A breakdown of the 2015 Storm roster.

Share story

Abby Bishop, forward

Age: 26, born Nov. 29, 1988, in Melrose, South Australia, Australia.

Residence: Canberra, Australia.

Height: 6-3.

How acquired: Signed as a free agent in February.

What to expect: Most recently played in the WNBA in 2010 as part of Seattle’s championship team. Returns as a better scorer and an Olympic medalist.

Nickname: Bish or AB.

Find me: @Abby_Knight10 on Twitter and @AbbyKate10 on Instagram.

 

Crystal Langhorne, forward

Age: 28, born Oct. 27, 1986, in Willingboro, N.J.

Residence: Washington, D.C.

Height: 6-2.

How acquired: Via trade with Washington for Seattle’s 2013 and 2014 first-round draft choices.

What to expect: Remains a silky shooter with a strong midrange game. Looks better defensively. Averaged a team-high 7.4 rebounds a game last year.

Nickname: Lang.

Find me: @CrystaLanghorne on Twitter and Instagram.

Quanitra Hollingsworth, center

Age: 26, born Nov. 15, 1988, in Chesapeake, Va.

Residence: Laurel, Md.

Height: 6-5.

How acquired: Via trade with Washington for a 2015 second-round draft choice.

What to expect: Most recently played in the WNBA in 2013, appearing in seven games. Returns a better defensive player and finisher around the rim.

Nickname: Q.

Find me: @QHollingsworth9 on Twitter and Instagram.

Sue Bird, point guard

Age: 34, born Oct. 16, 1980, in Syosset, N.Y.

Residence: Seattle.

Height: 5-9.

How acquired: Drafted No. 1 overall by Seattle in 2002.

What to expect: Didn’t play overseas for first time in 10 years. Playing with a more talented roster this year should improve her assists average (from a career-low 4.0 per game last year).

Nickname: Birdy.

Find me: @S10Bird on Twitter and @SBird10 on Instagram.

Jewell Loyd, guard

Age: 21, born Oct. 5, 1993, in Chicago, Ill.

Residence: Lincolnwood, Ill.

Height: 5-10.

How acquired: Drafted No. 1 overall by Seattle in 2015.

What to expect: Electric scorer averaged 19.8 points a game as a junior at Notre Dame. Athleticism will help to transition her offensive game to the pros.

Nickname: Gold Mamba or JB.

Find me: @JewellLoyd on Twitter and Instagram.

Renee Montgomery, guard

Age: 28, born Dec. 2, 1986, in St. Albans, W.Va.

Residence: Marietta, Ga.

Height: 5-7.

How acquired: Via trade with Connecticut for forwards Camille Little and Shekinna Stricklen.

What to expect: Strong floor leader should excel in Storm’s up-tempo offense. Averaged a career-low 6.7 points a game for Connecticut last season.

Nickname: Big Mami.

Find me: @Da20one on Twitter and Instagram.

Ramu Tokashiki, forward

Age: 23, born June 11, 1991, in Tokyo.

Residence: Kashiwa, Chiba, Japan.

Height: 6-3.

How acquired: Signed as a free agent in April.

What to expect: A solid outside shooter with good instincts defensively inside. Learning English to better communicate with teammates.

Nickname: Taku (pronounced TOCK).

Find me: @Tokashiki_10 on Twitter and @tokashiki.10 on Instagram.

Alysha Clark, forward

Age: 27, born July 7, 1987, in Denver.

Residence: Mount Juliet, Tenn.

Height: 5-11.

How acquired: Signed as a free agent in 2012.

What to expect: Made a drastic improvement at three-point shooting and dusted off skills as a top power forward at Middle Tennessee State.

Nickname: AC.

Find me: @Alysha_Clark on Twitter and Instagram.

Jenna O’Hea, forward

Age: 28, born June 6, 1987, in Traralgon, Victoria, Australia.

Residence: Melbourne.

Height: 6-1.

How acquired: Via trade with Los Angeles for the 2015 second-round draft choice.

What to expect: Defensive game improved to complement consistent perimeter shooting. Could start after averaging 13.4 minutes as a reserve last year.

Nickname: O-Hey.

Find me: @JennaOHea on Twitter and Instagram.

Kaleena Mosqueda-Lewis, forward

Age: 21, born Nov. 3, 1993, in Pomona, Calif.

Residence: Anaheim Hills, Calif.

Height: 5-11.

How acquired: Drafted No. 3 overall by Seattle in 2015.

What to expect: The NCAA’s career leader in three-pointers (398) will be a strong outside shooter, but she remains a liability on defense.

Nickname: K.

Find me: @Kaleena_23 on Twitter and @Kaleena23 on Instagram.