Josh Thompson notched two goals and two assists while Jackson Ragen netted a pair of goals to help the Pumas beat the Eagles.

Share story

Baseball:

Bonney Lake 7, Auburn Mountainview 0
Matthew Gretler hit 2-for-3 with a double, a triple, and a pair of RBI. On the mound, Zac Horne struck out seven with just three hits to get the win for the Panthers.

Kentwood 7, Kent-Meridian 0
Jordan Jones was lights out on the mound, striking out 14 while giving up just three hits in six innings. Shane McGuire added a home run while on offense to help achieve victory.

For full results, click here.

Softball:

Tahoma 13, Federal Way 4
Carly Nance batted 3-for-5 with a triple, a home run, and four RBI to lead the Bears past the Eagles.

Juanita 20, Liberty 2
Brynn Radke hit a grand slam, racked up six RBI, and a pair of stolen bases in the Rebels’ win over the Patriots. Kristina Warford also hit a grand slam of her won and added five RBI.

Orting 11, River Ridge 1
McKenzie Behnke led the Cardinals in their win over River Ridge, batting 2-for-4 with a pair of home runs and five RBI while also pitching  five innings, giving up just two hits while striking out ten. Alycia Bannan also added a home run and five more RBI.

Redmond 8, Mount Si 2

Rachel Robinson batted 2-for-2 with a  home run, a double, and four RBI while Mara Kipnis and Megan Nakamura each added a home run and a pair of RBI of their own to win the game for Redmond. Jamie Trotto hit a home run for Mount Si in a losing effort.

For full results, click here.

Boys Soccer:

Chief Sealth 6, Cleveland 2
Miguel Macias powered Chief Sealth to victory, scoring two goals while dishing out a pair of assists. Million Teckle added two goals as well.

University Prep 7, Eastside Prep 0
Josh Thompson notched two goals and two assists while Jackson Ragen netted a pair of goals to help the Pumas beat the Eagles.

Charles Wright Academy 6, Seattle Christian 0
Michael Saffari found the back of the net four times to lead Charles Wright past Seattle Christian while Declan Davidson added three assists.

For full results, click here:

Girls Tennis:

Edmonds-Woodway 5, Shorewood 2
Singles: Sasha Gaeth (SW) beat Nicole Ung (EW), 6-0, 6-0; Emily Wright (SW) beat Leona Aklipi (EW), 6-4, 6-4; Olivia Olson (EW) beat Bretta Peterson (SW), 6-4, 4-6, 6-4; Stephanie Wroblewski (EW) beat Katie Taylor (SW), 6-4, 6-0. Doubles: Hailey Rehnfelt and Apphia Liu (EW) beat Marin Counter and Meredith Rand (SW), 6-4, 6-4; Pauline Lee and Nancy Ou (EW) beat Maya Talbot and Tina Chi (SW), 6-2, 6-2; Maddy Reunanen and Marina Cekrezi (EW) beat Anna Soper and Brenna Day (SW), 6-1, 4-6, 6-1.

Puyallup 5, Spanaway Lake 0
Singles: Adrianna Boyce (P) beat Lauren Palmer (SL) 7-5, 6-3; Emma Binder (P) beat Shella Quitagua (SL) 6-4, 4-6, 6-1. Doubles: Kim/Gooler (P) beat Zuchowski/Sheppard (SL) 6-1, 6-2; Cardwell/Drumm (P) beat Waller/Verhaaren (SL) 6-3, 6-0; Faccone/Shah (P) beat Olvarez/Lemus (SL) 6-1, 6-0.

Glacier Peak 6, Shorecrest 1
Singles: Michelle Baldini (GP) beat Eli Parsek (SC) 6-1, 6-0; Katherine Geiger (GP) beat Bella Saunders (SC) 6-3, 6-1; Lauren Hoopes (GP) beat Shiyao Li (SC) 6-2, 6-1; Marissa Johnson (GP) beat Julie Moss (SC) 6-0, 6-1. Doubles: Burke/Ivens (SC) beat Sneesby/Flood (GP) 6-3, 6-1; 6-1; Koehler/Olsen (GP) beat Farnam/Nguyen (SC) 6-3, 3-6, 2-6; Riddle/Albrecht (GP) beat Paulsen/Zhao (SC) 6-1, 6-1.

Rogers 5, Bethel 0
Singles: AMy WIlkerson (R) beat Savannah Gitchell (B) 6-3, 6-1; Katelyn Caviezel (R) beat Annelise Scheilder (B) 6-1, 6-0; Doubles: Silvernail/Egan (R) beat Schnabel/Petry (B) 6-3, 6-1; Chung/Clark (R) beat Allott/Honig (B) 6-1, 6-1; Williams/Nuxoll (R) beat Hubert/Collcomas (B0 6-2, 6-0.

Enumclaw 5, Auburn Riverside 0
Taylor Sipila (E) beat Vicoria Cegielski (AR) 7-5, 6-1; Emma McKeighton (E) beat Kasey Green (AR) 6-2, 6-1. Doubles: Bone/Rademacker (E) beat Hieronymus/Pleake (AR) 6-4, 6-0; Becker/Adams (E) beat Wong/Mey (AR) 6-0, 6-0; Bosik/Hayitt (E) beat Sando/Wessel (AR) 6-1, 6-2.

Oak Harbor 4, Marysville Pilchuck 3
Anna Belle Whitefoot (OH) beat Megan Gross (MP) 6-2, 6-0; Jensen Corbett (MP) beat Lauren Aspery (OH) 6-3, 6-4; Natasha Flitz (MP) beat Aelizah Espiritu (OH) 6-0, 6-3, 7-6 (7-4); Chante Powell (OH) beat Natalie Grimm (MP) 6-1, 6-0. Doubles: Scallan/Sakhaug (MP) beat Carlton/Lerch (OH) 7-6 (7-4), 6-3; Bains/Deguzman (OH) beat Boyle/Bogart (MP) 5-7, 6-3; Brown/Wezeman (OH) beat Prater/Dixon (MP) 2-6, 3-6.

Beamer 4, Federal Way 1
Singles: Avery Liening (B) beat Sydney Truong (FW) 6-2, 6-1; Hannah Kim (FW) beat Amanda Fox (B) 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Andrike/Nash (B) beat Beyene/Yussuf (FW) 6-1, 6-2; Avaiusini/Ory (B) beat Unat/Hernandez (FW) 6-0, 6-0; Pajares/Lim (B) beat Roman/Gomez (FW) 6-1, 6-0.

Overlake 3, Forest Ridge 2
Singles: Rachel Zhang (FR) beat Maria Russinovich (O) 6-0, 6-2; Christina Chai (FR) beat Kamila Meghi (O) 6-1, 6-0. DOubles: Lin/Tsilas (O) beat Hines/Hines (FR) 3-6, 6-4, 7-5; Ahuja/Srinivasan (O) beat Feider-Blazer/Uyeda (FR) 6-4, 6-3; Gavrilescu/Raman (O) beat Hoang/Benjamin (FR) 6-0, 6-0.

Bonney Lake 3, Peninsula 2
Singles: Allie Barry (P) beat Kristen Cunningham (BL) 6-2, 6-0; Saha Meyer (P) beat Kadie Demich (BL) 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Grob/Gleason (BL) beat Murry/Cohen (P) 6-4, 6-2; Demmel/Joyce (BL) beat Ausboe/Shong (P) 6-0, 6-1; Warren/Christenson (BL) beat Gregor/West (P) 6-2, 6-3.

Hazen 5, Highline 2
Singles: Misa Takami (HZ) beat Maria Sanchez (HL), 6-0, 6-0; Andressa Chan (HZ) beat Isabelle Heier (HL), 6-1, 6-0; Brigget Lee (HZ) beat Rachel Myers (HL), 6-0, 6-1; Amy Nguyen (HZ) beat Macy Bernabe (HL), 6-2, 6-0. Doubles: Chloe Watson and Stella Fosberg (HL) beat Jennifer Nguyen and Alison Tay (HZ), 7-5, 6-2; Novi Kaur and Jessica Hin (HL) beat Jeanise Wong and Yena Nguyen (HZ), 6-3, 6-4; Nicoline Krasilnikoff and Melanie Aquino (HZ) beat Haley Beckham and Sammie Box (HL), 6-1, 6-3.

Girls Golf:

Forest Ridge 45 points, Bush Academy 15, Overlake 77
1. Lizzie Riffle (O) 22 points; 2. Luna Nguyen (F) 21; 3. Heidi Cho (O) 19; T-4. Julia Lee (O) 18; T-4. Meili Zhang (O) 18; T-4. Sabrina Jiwa (F) 18.

Interlake 206 strokes, Sammamish 268
1. Samantha Na (I) 40 strokes; T-2. Delaney Douglas (I) 41; T-2. Katie Kester (I) 41; T-2. Juhi Sinha (I) 41; 5. Olivia Benson (I) 43.

Lacrosse:

Shorecrest 13, Lynden 9
(Luuk Veening, L, 5 goals, 2 ground balls; Matti Toivola, L, 2 goals, 3 ground balls; Derric Lloyd, L, 1 goal, 6 ground balls; Cameron Muljat, L, 6 ground balls; Chase Regier, L, 16 saves) Records – Shorecrest 6-4-0, 6-4-0.  Lynden 1-8-0, 1-8-0.
Kamiak 17, Archbishop Murphy 2
(Steele Fosth, K, 6 goals, 2 assists, 4 ground balls; Alex Indelicato, K, 4 goals, 4 assists, 1 ground ball; Anthony Smith, K, 2 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Andrey Prikodko, K, 2 goals, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Miles Malkoc, K, 1 goal; Tyler Keele, K, 1 goal, 4 assists, 4 ground balls; Jackson Finnerty, K, 1 goal, 7 ground balls; Joseph Prikhodko, K, 7 saves; Bennett Duffy, AM, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Joseph Doyle, AM, 1 assist; Justin Lewandowski, AM, 15 saves) Records – Kamiak 9-0-0, 10-1-0. Archbishop Murphy 3-6-0, 3-6-0.
Jackson 20, Cascade 2
(Adrian Tong, J, 6 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Alex Franco, J, 5 goals, 4 ground balls; Luke Rodgers, J, 2 goals, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Brad Borders, J, 2 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Jericho Timbol, J, 2 goals, 1 ground all; Max Walsh, J, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Marcello Pelligrino, J, 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground alls; Landon Foster, J, 1 goal; Peter Semler, J, 1 assist; Aiden Rounds, J, 4 saves; Charlie Lane, C, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Benjamin Pak, C, 1 goal; Murcock Rutledge, C, 4 ground balls; Braeden Federspiel, C, 3 ground balls; Mitchell Morris, C, 10 saves)  Records – Jackson 8-3-0, 9-3-0.  Cascade 4-6-0, 5-6-0.
Bellevue 14, Skyline 8
(Augustus Fratt, B, 3 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Cameron McMahon, B, 3 goals, 1 ground ball; Paul Johnson, B, 2 goals, 2 assists, 3 ground ball; Joseph Bethke, B, 2 goals, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Joseph Albrecht, B, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Justin Backer, B, 1 goal; Jackson Fredman, B, 1 goal; Michael Medzegian, B, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Matthew Marino, B, 1 assist, 1 ground all; Carson Lombardi, B, 2 assists; Cole Bouwman, B, 8 saves, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Jack Harmeyer, B, 2 saves;
Eastlake 7, Woodinville 6
(Chandler Toliver, E, 3 goals, 6 ground balls; Hunter Klinge, E, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Andrew Edwards, E, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Maxton MacLachlan, E, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Garrett Edwards, E, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Abe Escarda, E, 7 saves, 1 ground ball; Alex Blue, W, 3 goals; Mason Leet, W, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Noah Bamesberger, W, 1 assist; Tomomi Hirai, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Matthew Corbin, W, 12 saves, 2 ground balls)

Girls Lacrosse:

Eastside Catholic 19, Overlake 2
(Carlin Reilly (EC) 6 goals, 1 GB, 1 CT; Olivia Jacobsen (EC) 5 goals, 2 asst, 3 GBs, 3 DC, 1 CT; Maddie Banks (EC) 4 goals, 4 asst, 1 GB, 1 CT; Maddie McMaster (EC) 2 goals, 2 GBs, 6 DC; Allie Hill (O) 4 DC; Julia Noble (O) 2 GBs, 1 CT; Nadine Khalidi (O) 2 GBs, 1 DC)

Bainbridge Island 12, Lake Sammamish 11
(Amy Willerford (BI) 4 goals, 1 DC; Sophia Hagstromer (BI) 3 goals, 1 asst, 1 CT; Kiera Havill (BI) 2 goals, 1 asst, 6 GBs, 2 DC, 1 CT; Madelyn Hunter (LS) 4 goals; Korbyn Stahl (LS) 2 goals; Megan Lynch (LS) 2 goals, 2 asst)

Girls Water Polo:

Enumclaw 7, Tahoma 3
Enumclaw Leading Scorers: Hannah Simurdak 2; Grace Rich 2; Anna Davenport 1; Brandi Meneghini 1; Grace Sales 1.
Tahoma Leading Scorers: Lindsey Hanger 2; Nicole McCarthy 1.

Bainbridge 19, South Kitsap 1
Bainbridge Leading Scorers: Grace Carson 6; Alyssa Estes 5; Kate Eckert 2; Patri DeSantiago 2; Greta Huber 1; Trudy Rimbault 1; Emma Gace 1; Josie Davis 1.
South Kitsap Leading Scorers: Jessica Lee 1.