Skyline outlasted Mount Si in a 20-inning thriller that gave the Spartans a first-round bye in the KingCo tournament.

Share story

Baseball

Skyline 6, Mount Si 2

Riley Gill doubled for Skyline with loaded bases to help lift the Spartans over the Wildcats in the top of the 20th. Noah Souza broke the tie for the Spartans with an RBI at the beginning of the inning, and Gill followed with his clutch double to add insurance. Skyline earned a first round bye in the KingCo tournament with the hard-fought win in the 20-inning thriller. Dax Kringle was 3-for-8 for the Spartans with a pair of RBI. Nolan Scelzi earned the win, striking out four.

Auburn Mountainview 11, Auburn 1

Chandler Michalek was 2-for-2 at the plate with four runs scored and three RBI for the Lions, knocking a double as well. Hayden Byorick was 2-for-3, with three RBI, and Garrett Neiss was 2-for-3 with a double. Shane Buchanan struck out five in four innings, earning the win on the mound.

For complete results, click here.

Softball

Jefferson 9, Federal Way 6

Leanne Bryant struck out eight for the Raiders, and also went 3-for-3 at the plate, hitting a double and a triple. She added two RBI and three runs of her own in a dominant performance. For the Eagles, Jessica Kuhn was 2-for-3 at the plate with a double and two RBI, in addition to a run scored.

Beamer 19, Kent Meridian 6

Jourdin Hering went 2-for-5 at the plate, with two RBI on a double and a triple for the Titans. She earned the win on the mound, striking out a trio of Royals.

Mountlake Terrace 15, Shorewood 0

Gabby Calhoun was 3-for-4 with a double, two runs scored and an RBI for the Hawks. On the mound, she gave up only three hits and struck out eight. Sammy Ruiz went 3-for-4 with a homer, two runs scored and five RBI as Mountlake Terrace shut out the Thunderbirds.

For complete results, click here.

Boys Soccer

Archbishop Murphy 8, Granite Falls 0

Matt Williams scored four goals for the Wildcats in the shut out, and Jake Price had three assists on the night. Daniel Mycroft and Michael Truong split the shut out, combining for three saves. The Wildcats will face Granite Falls again this Saturday in the first round of district play offs.

Spanaway Lake 5, Bethel 0

Kyle Rivers and Darrian Rivers each scored a pair of goals in the shut out for the Sentinels. Devon Castro and Alex Veliz each had two assists on the night, and Jacob Castro earned the shut out in goal with five saves.

For complete results, click here.

Boys Golf

Mount Vernon 410 strokes, Monroe 439, Jackson 444, Cascade 468 at Walter Hall (par 72)

1 – Mitch Factor, MV, 73 strokes; 2 – Jordan Brajcich, J, 75; 3 – Austin Darnell, MV, 76.

Girls Tennis

Thomas Jefferson 5, Decatur 0

Singles: Ally Peterson, TJ, defeated Rachel Kim 6-0, 6-0; Alicia Gim,TJ, defeated Erika Kuzmit 6-1, 6-0. Doubles: Mia Rosa-Michelle Kim, TJ, defeated Giaan Nguyen-Julia Kizis 6-0, 6-0; Erica Dillard/Ally Lee, TJ, defeated Dayoung Cheong-Anna Jo 6-2, 6-2; Violetta Paknyuk-Maya Frame, TJ, defeated Faith Musgrove-June Manyara 6-0, 6-1

Puyallup 4, Emerald Ridge 1

Singles: Courtney Citron (P) defeated Kara Hokenstad (ER) 6-4, 6-0; Adrianna Boyce (P) defeated Xinnimy Barajas (ER) 6-4, 6-0. Doubles: Jordan Kim-Miranda Gooler (P) defeated Jordan Loucks-Vienna Mattes (ER) 6-1, 3-6, 7-6(5); Scotney Carlson-Jessi Oyama (P) defeated Kadyn Sheppard/Madison Harmon (ER) 6-2, 6-4; Lori Livingston-Michaela Zaco (ER) defeated Jocelyn Borovich-Zoe Cardwell (P) 7-5, 5-7, 7-5.

Overlake 4, Bear Creek 1

Singles: Maria Russinovich (O) defeated Saraphina Wang (BC) 6-4, 7-6(4); Sara Hastings (BC) defeated Kamila Meghji (O) 1-6, 6-2, 6-2. Doubles: Amanda Lin-Bela Tsilas (O) defeated Anneliese McBride-Sarah Ellington (BC) 6-0, 6-0; Sonya Ahuja-Nithila Raman (O) defeated Meghan McCahill-Julia Maher (BC) 6-0, 6-0; Anda Gavrilescu-Shriya Syal (O) defeated Maddie Mott-Emily Fallon (BC) 6-0, 6-0.

Juanita 7, Sammamish 0
Singles: Angela Lothian (J) defeated Jessica Jou 6-1, 6-1; Sara Subo, J, defeated Sydney Lank 6-0,6-1; Sheet Shalom, J, defeated CC Huerta 6-1, 6-1; Karina Karmali. J, defeated Faizah Zuberi 6-2,6-1. Doubles: Izzy Jo-Maheen Keshani, J, defeated Megan Shi-Miho Inoke 6-2, 6-3; Maggie Kent-Odsuren Enkhbaatar. J, defeated Anabelle Yang-Blaire Ziegon 6-1,6-4; Aili Duke- Mylien Troung, J, defeated Meadow Becker-Eliza Escarez 1-6, 7-6(8), 10-5

Shorewood 7, Mountlake Terrace 0

Singles: Sasha Gaeth, SW, defeated Tina Liu, MT, 6-0, 6-1; Bretta Petersen, SW, defeated Kaitlyn Anderson, MT, 7-5, 6-2; Katie Taylor, SW, defeated Kristina Shalatova, MT, 6-2, 7-6. Marin Counter, SW, defeated Stefiana Roesli, MT, 7-6, 7-5. Doubles: Emily Wright-Ellie Allen, SW, defeated Lisa Fernandez-Brianna Tran, MT, 6-1, 6- 0. Tina Chi- Maya Talbolt SW defeated Ruthie Little-Lauren Lee, MT, 4-6, 6-2, 7-5. Meredith Rand-Anna Soper, SW, defeated Nina Berry- Jennifer Tram, MT, 6-3, 6-0.

Mercer Island 4, Bellevue 3

Singles: Paige Sorgen (B) defeated Sammy Sweet, 7-5, 7-6; Tessa Tapmongkol (B) defeated Caroline Hamilton 6-2, 6-2; Sarah Sweet (MI) defeated Brooke Chang, 6-1, 6-0; Grace Bethards (MI) defeated Sasha Williams, 6-1, 6-2. Doubles: Ally Du-Emily Huang (B) defeated Fiona Brasfield-Chloe Gage, 7-5, 6-4; Miji Suhr-Claire Mansfield (MI) defeated Shayna McDonald-Jane Silverstein, 6-0, 6-4; Kimia Preston-Caroline Harkins (MI) defeated Claire Johnson-Meredith Barry, 6-4, 6-0.

Mixed Tennis

Lakeside 10, Ballard 1

Boys Singles: Jason Edmonds (L) defeated Val Boyanov 6-1 6-2; Eli Fonseca (L) d Joe Comiskey 6-0 6-0, Eli Weed (L) defeated Jaeger Kulik 6-0 6-2.

Boys Doubles: Alan Yim-Quinn Gilman (L) defeated Quintin Sweeney-Ethan Fritzberg 6-0 6-1; Matt Holloman-Logan Brennan (L) defeated Hemino Kublin-Sol Zamora 6-1 6-0.

Girls Singles: Viv Daniel (L) defeated Maddie Henrenkohl 6-1 6-0; Emma Silber (L) defeated Jacki O’Reilly 6-0 6-1; Cheyenne Zhang (L) defeated Hunter Kulik 6-2 6-2

Girls Doubles: Amy Wang-Sophie Lee (L) defeated Anna Peckham-Melina Monlux 6-2 3-6 10-8; Kylie Koney-Harper Beyers (B) defeated Sophie Egrari-Liz Ruckelshaus 6-3 7-6(5).

Mixed Doubles: Nishant Kondepudi-Kira Blumenthal (L) defeated Dustin Hoye-Claire Comiskey 3-6 6-0 6-2.

Girls Golf

Shorecrest 257 strokes, Mountlake Terrace DNQ at Nile Golf Course (par 33)

1 – Jac Longstreth, SC, 39 strokes; 2 – Mackenzie Dixon, SC, 42; 3 – Riley Williams, MLT, 49; 4 – Savannah Kaczorowski, MLT, 50.

Girls Water Polo

Bainbridge 19, Stadium 11
BHS Goals: Grace Carson – 7, Kate Eckert – 4, Patri de Santiago – 3, Alyssa Estes – 3, Josie Davis – 1, Annabelle Hill – 1. SHS goals: Maddie Klein – 4, Kylie Waddill – 3, Abby Lavold – 3, Mell Muller – 1.

Kentridge 15, Auburn Riverside 8
Kentridge Goals: R Nelson 1, S Gilman 4, L Smith 1, M Anderson 1, R Bige 3, A Nelson 5.

Enumclaw 12, Auburn 3

Enumclaw: Anna Davenport – 4, Brandi Meneghini – 3, Grace Rich – 2, Hannah Simurdak – 1, Grace Munnell – 1, Emilie Weyer – 1.

Girls Lacrosse

Bainbridge Island 19, Overlake 5

Sophia Hagstromer (BI) 5 goals, 2 asst, 2 GBs, 2 DC; Sonia Olson (BI) 5 goals, 2 GBs, 1 DCKiera Havill (BI) 4 goals, 3 GBs, 2 DC; Thuy Lan Ortiz (BI) 10 saves; 67% save ratio; Allie Hill (Ov) 2 goals, 4 GBs, 3 DC, 2 CT; Hayley Pothering (Ov) 1 goal, 2 asst, 1 DC; Lulu Pinczower (Ov) 3 GBs, 2 CT.

Seattle Prep 14, Wenatchee 0

Ruby Fulmore (SP) 2 goals, 1 asst, 2 DC, 1 CT; Allison Kearney (SP) 2 goals; Annie O’Brien (SP) 2 goals, 1 DC; Nicole Rasmussen (SP) 2 goals, 1 CT; Tennyson Hawk (SP) 1 goal, 3 asst, 1 GB, 2 DC; No scoring details for Wenatchee.

Nathan Hale 14, Gig Harbor 6

Anna Boyle (NH) 5 goals, 2 asst, 1 GB, 1 CT; Sadie Ludice (NH) 4 goals, 2 asst, 1 DC, 2 CT; Alex Jensen (NH) 2 goals, 5 GBs, 2 DC, 7 CT; Siona Maestretti (NH) 2 goals, 1 asst, 3 GBs, 7 DC; Sierra (GH) 4 goals, 1 asst, 3 GBs, 3 DC; Mikaila Samsen (GH) 1 goal, 7 GBs, 2 DC, 3 CT.

Boys Lacrosse

Seattle Prep 9, Lakeside 2
(Sergie Jacobs, SP, 3 goals,1 assist; Eric Van Hare, SP, 2 goals, 3 ground balls; Michael Van Hare, SP, 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Brennan Holmes, SP, 1 goal; Joe Chamberlin, SP, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Cullen Carter, SP, 1 goal; Jojo Bentley, SP, 1 assist; Bennett Lingg, SP, 11 saves).

Nathan Hale 14, Overlake 3
(Aaron Rubenstein, NH, 3 goals, 2 assists, 10 ground balls; Reed Squire, NH, 3 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Russell Kook, NH, 2 goals, 3 ground balls; Calvin Oakenfold, NH, 2 goals, 3 ground balls; Jacob Chan, NH, 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Aiden McGlynn, NH, 1 goal; Dan Almoslino, NH, 1 assist; Charlie MacIntire, NH, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Ethan Sirotski, NH, 14 saves).

Central Valley 21, Lewis & Clark 10
(Nate Hucke, LC, 3 goals, 2 assist; Sebastian Greer, LC, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Matthew Cortner, LC, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Harrison Bishopp, LC, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Mitchell Sanders, LC, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Ben Taylor, LC, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Mitch Weldon, LC, 1 goal, 1 gorudnball; Matthew Dutton, LC< 2 assist, 1 ground ball; Ben Taylor, LC, 6 saves; Joel Miley, LC, 2 saves).

Eastside Catholic 14, O’Dea 4
(James Wehe, EC, 4 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Ryan Grazko, EC, 3 goals, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Joey Matte, EC, 2 goals, 2 assists, 11 ground balls; Eric Prologo, EC, 2 goals, 1 ground all; Jack Sercu, EC, 1 goal, 1 assist; Max Peters, EC, 1 goal; Peter Bogaard, EC, 1 goal, 1 assist; Liam Gray, EC, 1 assist; Josh Matte, EC, 13 saves).

West Seattle 10, Franklin 3
(Liam Allen, WS, 3 goals, 4 assists, 3 ground balls; Joe Grantham, WS, 2 goals, 1 assist, 8 ground balls; Jett Centioli, WS, 1 goal, 6 ground balls; Malik Fisher, WS, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Logan Jackson, WS, 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Jack Nelson, WS, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Max Bergseth, WS, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Thomas Danner, WS, 6 ground balls; Brett Jenkins, WS, 17 saves; Carolos Madrigal, F, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Michael Johnson, F, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Lupe Mose, F, 1 assist, 6 ground balls; Josh Manuel, F, 4 ground balls; Jay Zhu, F, 7 saves).

Bellarmine Prep 20, Olympia 4
(David Vanderwall, BP, 7 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground all; Kyle O’Brien, BP, 2 goals, 4 ground balls; Hal Seley, BP, 2 goals, 3 assists, 3 ground balls; Robert Bloemers, BP, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; John Hilger, BP, 1 goal, 7 ground balls; Rath Jessen, BP, 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Mitchell Klein, BP, 1 goal; Mikey Nye, BP, 1 goal, 1 ground all; Benjamin O’Brien, BP, 1 goal, 3 assists, 3 ground balls; Nickolas Richendifer, BP, 1 goal, 1 ground all; Danny Sawyer, BP, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Jonathan Still, BP, 1 goal, 3 assists, 5 ground balls; Zach Wilger, BP, 1 assist; Calvin McKenna, BP, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Johnny Smith, BP, 5 saves).

Blanchet 12, Roosevelt 8
(Scott Doquilo, B, 4 goals; Forrest Snorsky, B, 3 goals, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Phil Ward, B, 3 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Will Curran, B, 1 goal; Sam Gardner, B, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground all; Matthew Kennedy, B, 1 goal; Jon Flanagan, B, 5 ground balls; Jaybry Doyle-Hupf, B, 1 save).

Liberty 17, Redmond 5
(Jude Hammond, R, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Kellen Baker, R, 1 goal, 1 ground all; Craig Decker, 1 goal, 9 ground balls; Regan Lee, R, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Aaron Offeman, R, 3 ground balls; Hunter Grein, R, 8 saves.

Gig Harbor 17, South Kitsap 1
(Nick Guardia, GH, 3 goals, 2 ground balls; Kyle Smyth, GH, 3 goals, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Nelson Snook, GH, 3 goals; Bailey Weir, GH, 2 goals, 4 ground balls; Hunter Olsen, GH, 2 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground all; Jacob Edwards, GH, 2 goals, 1 ground all; Matthew McMahon, GH, 1 goal, 6 ground balls; Miles Snook, GH, 1 goal, 1 assist; Elliot Hunter, GH, 2 assists, 6 ground balls; Ben Brownfield, GH, 5 saves; Spencer Hannan, GH, 1 save).

Union 16, Camas 4
(Isaiah Pratt, U, 6 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; John Stell, U, 3 goals, 6 ground balls; Parker Lindhorst, U, 2 goals, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Cayden Thompson, U, 1 goal, 3 assists; Andrew Harrah, U, 1 goal, 3 assists; Sam Rink, U, 1 goal; Ben Morasch, U, 1 goal; Jarad McKinney, U, 1 goal; Sam Colier, U, 1 assist; Dominic Mendez, U, 5 saves, 2 ground balls; Matt Welinski, C, 2 goals; Adam Soubh, C, 1 goal; Grant Henzi, C, 1 goal; Caleb Wynn, C, 2 assists; Jake Lambert, C, 11 saves, 8 ground balls).

Mercer Island 18, Sammamish-Interlake 2

Meadowdale 8, Lynden 5
(Thomas Kobuke, M, 3 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Jarrid Johnson, M, 2 goals, 1 assist, 6 ground balls; Andrew Chung, M, 1 goal, 2 ground alls; Gabe Schimpf, M, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Jonathan Walzer, M, 1 goal, 1 assist, 9 ground balls; Taylor Lance, M, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Jacob Reeff, M, 3 saves; Xavier Belcher, M, 2 saves)  Records – Meadowdale 1-9-0, 1-10-0.  Lynden 1-9-0, 1-9-0.

Shorecrest 12, Cascade 11
(Kyler Braathen, C, 5 goals, 1 ground ball; Benjamin Pak, C, 3 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Charlie Lane, C, 2 goals, 8 ground balls; Owen Tinsley, C, 1 goal, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Murdock Rutledge, C, 7 ground balls; Braeden Federspiel, C, 5 ground balls; Mitchell Morris, C, 5 saves).  Records – Shorecrest 7-4-0, 7-4-0. Cascade 4-7-0, 5-7-0.

Monroe 13, Burlington-Edison 8
(Tyler Morgan, M, 4 goals, 3 assists, 1 ground ball; Jakob Vandeventer, M, 3 goals, 3 assists, 6 ground balls; Johnny Adams, M, 2 goals, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Riley Sachs, M, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Grant Soules, M, 1 goal, 5 ground balls; Cooper Jeffrey, M, 1 goal; Loren Hartzell, M, 7 saves; Connor McCandless, BE, 2 goals, 4 ground balls; Taggart Cole, BE, 2 goals, 3 ground balls; Aidan Franklin, BE, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Aidan Fitzpatrick, BE, 1 goal, 1 ground balls; Aidan Barber, BE, 1 goal; Quyntin Frazier, BE, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Finn Shapanus, BE, 1 assist; Garrett Arendse, BE, 12 saves) Records – Monroe 5-5-0, 5-7-0.  Burlington-Edison 3-6-0, 3-6-0.

Kamiak 14, Stanwood 6
(Alex Indelicato, K, 5 goals, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Steele Fosth, K, 3 goals, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Tyler Keele, K, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Ben Barton, K, 2 goals; Matt Merk, K, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Anthony Smith, K, 1 goal, 1 assist, 6 ground balls; Joe Prikhodko, K, 15 saves; Jack Delich, S, 2 goals, 1 assist; Payton Greene, S, 2 goals; Ty Heuer, S, 1 goal; Tyler Tresch, S, 1 goal; Wyatt Edgekoski, S, 17 saves).