Austin Taylor scores a hat trick for Mercer Island in a 4- 0 win over Bellevue. Plus: lots of lacrosse!

Share story

Baseball

Garfield 42, Rainier Beach 0
Leland Adams led the Bulldogs on offense, going 3 for 4 with two runs scored and four RBI. J’Raan Brooks, Caleb Stocker, Nelson Huffaker, and Mikio Habu had three RBIs each.

For full results, click here.

Softball

Interlake 18, Bellevue 12
Breanna Wagner had six RBI, two doubles and scored two runs for the Saints.

Curtis 10, Bethel 9
Gabrielle Ginnis hit a home run and drove in six as the the Vikings edged out the Braves.

For full results, click here.

Boys Soccer

Mercer Island 4, Bellevue 0
Austin Taylor had a hat trick to lead Mercer Island.

For full results, click here.

Girls Tennis

Redmond 4, Woodinville 3
Singles: Marin Bando (R) beat Olivia Banks (W), 6-3, 6-2; Katrina Springer (W) beat Ida Putnik (R), 5-7, 6-4, 7-5; Lauryn Stafford (W) beat Ramya Kunapalli (R), 6-3, 4-6, 6-4; Jessie Liu (R) beat Anushka Damidi (W), 7-6 (7-3), 6-1. Doubles: Meg Leonard and Natalie Boesen (R) beat Aishwarya Manoharan and Jordan Matthews (W), 6-7 (11-13), 7-5, 6-2; Allie Hanson and Jina Kwon (R) beat Kathreen Perez and Roni Hill (W), 6-3, 6-2; Kyra Asher and Leah Matthews (W) beat Michelle Ang and Patrice Lee (R), 6-2, 6-2.

Issaquah 6, Mount Si 1
Singles: Ellen MacNary (I) beat Hannah Jones (M), 6-0, 6-0; Carley Ruggles (I) beat Emily Schwabe (M), 6-1, 6-1; Nathlie Aps (I) beat Stephanie Miles (M), 6-4, 6-4; Kimmy Lum (I) beat Elizabeth Bourgault (M), 6-4, 6-4. Doubles: Inyoung You and Jessica Zhu (I) beat Katie Larson and Allie Urbasich (M), 6-1, 6-3; Ashley Cole and Lauren McCallum (M) beat Julia Pickering and Karen Juhn (I), 6-1, 6-3; Pera Tran and Maddie Verburg (I) beat Jordan Graham and Sydnee Taylor (M), 7-5, 6-3.

Vashon Island 5, Granite Falls 2
Singles: Mulviholl (V) beat Laura Gilbertson (G), 6-1, 6-2; McKenzie Meyer (G) beat Richter (V), 6-2, 6-7 (3-7), 10-7; Danielle Coleman (G) beat Gray (V), 6-1, 6-4. Doubles: Wilther and Machejewski (V) beat Holly Curry and Allison Middleton (G), 6-1, 6-0; Fiala and Nelson (V) beat Taylor Middleton and Feliciana Montes De Oca (G), 6-2, 6-0; Sutherland and Vanghan (V) beat Victoria Bell and Shelby Beehler (G), 6-1, 6-4; Gard and Osbourne (V) beat Bradwisch and Rossnagle (G), 6-2, 7-5.

Boys Golf

Meadowdale 428 strokes, Shorecrest 441, Edmonds-Woodway 471
At Jackson Park Golf Course (Par 71)
T-1. Colin Strobeck (E) 80 strokes; T-1. Andrew Combs (M) 80; 3. Matt Cooper (M) 83; T-4. Young Lee (M) 84; T-4. Dylan Hayre (S) 84.

Girls Golf

Shorewood 261 strokes, Mountlake Terrace DNQ
At Nile Golf Course (Par 33)
1. Michelle Lu (S) 44 strokes; 2. Lillie Christensen (S) 48; 3. Bryana Cockbain (M) 53; 4. Savannah Kaczorowski (M) 55.

Cedar Park Christian 37 points, Kings 51

Girls Water Polo

Curtis 19, Emerald Ridge 1
Curtis Leading Scorers: Hannah Redden 6; Quinn Freeby 3; Mac Higgins 3; Willow Lopez-Silvers 3; Dannel Idio 2; Alexia Wander 2.

Enumclaw 11, Auburn Mountainview 7
Enumclaw Leading Scorers: Hannah Simurdak 2; Anna Davenport 2; Grace Sales 2; Grace Munnell 2; Grace Rich 1; Emilie Weyer 1; Kate Meneghini 1
Auburn Mountainview Leading Scorers: Caity Craft 3; Autumn Hildebrand 2; Sophie Ramey 1; Amelia Portin 1

Lacrosse

Gonzaga Prep 16, Central Valley 9

Seattle Prep 17, Kennedy Catholic 4
(Sergei Jacobs, SP, 6 goals, 2 assists; Brennan Holmes, SP, 4 goals, 5 assists; Henry Bryan, SP, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Cullen Carter, SP, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Dane Hammer, SP, 1 goal; Jack Heflin, SP, 1 goal, 1 ground all; Clark McNaull, SP, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Michael Van Hare, SP, 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Eric Van Hare, SP, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Mark Layton, SP, 6 ground balls; Bennett Lingg, SP, 8 saves)

Overlake 14, Garfield 2
(Aiden Lumpkin, G, 2 goals, 10 ground balls; Kai Wood, G, 22 saves)

Seattle Academy 8, Franklin 1
(Bunker Risse, SA, 2 goals, 1 assist, 7 ground balls; Army Olsen, SA, 1 goal, 8 ground balls; Blake Calvo, SA, 1 goal; Lucas Trent, SA, 1 assist; Christian Batigan, SA, 4 saves; Lupe Mose, F, 1 goal, 7 ground balls; Carlos Madrigal, F, 1 assist; Sia Mose, F, 5 ground balls; Jay Zhu, F, 15 saves)

Bellarmine Prep 9, Nathan Hale 7 

West Seattle 12, Providence 6 

Archbishop Murphy 17, Burlington-Edison 5
(Bennet Duffy, AM, 6 goals, 2 assists, 14 ground balls; Joseph Doyle, AM, 6 goals, 2 assists, 6 ground balls; David Palmiere, AM, 2 goals, 2 assists, 7 ground balls; Jonathan Shaffer, AM, 2 goals, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Christopher Shaffer, AM, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Justin Lewandowski, AM 12 saves)

Girls Lacrosse

Roosevelt 10, Lakeside 9

Seattle Prep 16, Gig Harbor 6

Stadium 16, Bellarmine Prep 7

Bellingham 15, Tahoma 2

Auburn Riverside 14, Graham-Kapowsin 11

Track

For full results, click here.