The Lynnwood softball team shutout the Marysville-Getchell Chargers, while the Emerald Ridge girls tennis team edged out Auburn Riverside.

Share story

Baseball

Kentwood 8, Tahoma 1

Matt France had three RBIs for the Conquerors.

For full results, click here.

Softball

Lynnwood 15, Marysville-Getchell 0

Emma Ratliff and Maddie Morgan each had four RBIs to lead Lynnwood to victory at the plate. Ratliff also batted 3-for-4 with  two doubles and a single.

Mountlake Terrace 9, Arlington 4

Jazz Zenk batted 3-for-4 with four RBIs, two runs, and two doubles to secure a win for Hawks.

For full results, click here.

Boys soccer

For full results, click here.

Girls Tennis

Puyallup 3, Rogers 2

Singles: Shelby Scott (P) beat Katelyn Caviezel (R), 6-0, 6-4; Adrianna Boyce (P) beat Taylor Nuxoll (R), 6-0, 6-2. Doubles: Maddie Egan and Dasom Chung (R) beat Jordan Kim and Miranda Gooler (P), 6-2, 6-4; Scotney Carlson and Jessi Oyama (P) beat Alyssa Silvernail and Amy Wilkerson (R), 0-6, 6-3, 6-2; Maddy Clark and Haley Williams (R) beat Jocelyn Borovich and Zoe Cardwell (P), 6-4, 6-4.

Oak Harbor 7, Marysville-Getchell 3

Singles: Marina Ciferri (M) beat Anna Belle Whitefoot (O), 6-1, 6-3; Cortni Huffman (M) beat Tamia Rios (O), 6-1, 6-4; Gabby Grand Bois (M) beat Elma Empinado (O), 6-4, 6-3; Lauren Aspery (O) beat Mady Jo Larsen (M), 6-2, 6-2; Emma Lerch (O) beat Emily Zimmerman (M), 8-1. Doubles: Brianne Deguzman and Ria Bains (O) beat Hannah Jones and Meghan Zimmerman (M), 6-4, 6-1; Aelizah Espiritu and Peyton Carlson (O) beat Elena Zepeda and Mariana Marban (M), 6-1, 6-4; Emma Wezeman and Emily Brown (O) beat Machenzie Gagnon and Tatyana Joukulin (M), 6-0, 6-2; Maddie McKenzie and Sarah Smith (O) beat Chante Powell and Daria Higman (M), 8-6.

Emerald Ridge 3, Bethel 2

Singles: Kara Hokenstad (E) beat Rochelle Witt (B), 6-3, 6-2; Roanne Ordillano (E) beat Savannah Gitchell (B), 6-1, 6-1. Doubles: Madi Schnabel and Sessi Allot (B) beat Jordan Loucks and Madison Harmon (E); Emily Petry and Dede Bliss (B) beat Kadyn Shepard and Vienna Mattes (E); Lori Livingston and Michaela Zaro (E) beat Annelise Scheidler and Taylor Itall (B), 6-0, 6-0.

Bonney Lake 3, Auburn Riverside 2

Singles: Kristen Cunningham (B) beat Robin Wessel (A), 6-1, 6-1; Kadie Demich (B) beat Victoria Yakimchuk (A), 7-6 (7-0), 6-4. Doubles: Victoria Cegielski and Bille Hieronymus (A) beat Shay Warrne and Natalie Gleason (B), 6-1, 6-1; Hanna Littlefield and Olivia Grob (B) beat Jesse Pleake and Rachel Wong (A), 4-6, 7-5, 7-6 (10-8); Lexi Mey and Lauren Sando (A) beat Nikki Demmel and Mindy Joyce (B), 6-2, 6-3.

Eastlake 5, Woodinville 2

Singles: Nicole Yen (E) beat Katrina Springer (W), 6-0, 6-1; Kayla Lee (E) beat Lauryn Stafford (W), 6-1, 6-0; Kaitlyn Lee (E) beat Anushka Damidi (W), 6-2, 6-4; Divya Parimi (E) beat Aishwarya Manoharan (W), 6-0, 6-3. Doubles: Maria Angulo and Kyla Tiedeman (E) beat Jordan Matthews and Roni Hill (W), 6-4, 6-4; Kyra Asher and Leah Matthews (W) beat Nayha Auradkar and Gretchen DeLappe (E), 7-5, 6-0; Kara Borjeson and Kathreen Perez (W) beat Gurveen Rehki and Sanj Sridhar (E), 6-2, 6-1.

Jefferson 4, Curtis 1

Singles: Ally Peterson (J) beat Jamie Tran (C), 6-2, 1-6-, 6-0; Erica Dillard (J) beat Zoe Garrett (C), 6-1, 6-0. Doubles: Crystal Lee and Mia Rosa (J) beat Angela Neyman and Alex Egbert (C), 6-2, 6-2; Ally Lee and Michelle Kim (J) beat Alicia Zhang and Sanha Dawa (C), 6-3, 6-2; Emma Page and Giovanna Griolami (C) beat Violetta Pakhnyuk and Mara Frame (J), 6-4, 7-5.

Redmond 5, Mount Si 2

Singles: Marin Bando (R) beat Hannah Jones (M), 6-3, 6-0; Emily Schwabe (M) beat Ida Putnik (R), 6-2, 6-3; Ramya Kanepelli (R) beat Stephanie Miles (M), 6-3, 4-6, 10-4; Jessie Liu (R) beat Elizabeth Bourgault (M), 6-2, 6-1. Doubles: Meg Leonard and Natalie Boesen (R) beat Katie Larson and Allie Urbasich (M), 6-1, 6-1; Allie Hanson and Jina Kwon (R) beat Sydnee Taylor and Ashley Cole (M), 6-0, 6-0; Jordan Graham and Alex Sjoboen (M) beat Michelle Ang and Patrice Li (R), 6-1, 7-6 (7-2).

Mercer Island 7, Liberty 0

Singles: Sammy Sweet (M) beat Luciana Sobrino (L), 6-2, 7-5; Caroline Hamilton (M) beat Christina La (L), 6-0, 6-0; Sarah Sweet (M) beat Jenny Dang (L), 6-1, 6-0; Grace Bethards (M) beat Grace Phan (L), 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Miji Suhr and Claire Mansfield (M) beat Jyotsna Kuramote and Catherine La (L), 6-0, 6-0;  Fiona Brasfield and Chloe Gage (M) beat Grace Lee and Cheyenne Rice (L), 6-1, 6-1; Kimia Preston and Caroline Harkins (M) beat Danni Messina and Marina Prado (L), 6-0, 6-0.

Mixed Tennis

Bishop Blanchet 9, Eastside Catholic 2

Boys
Singles: Ollie Anderson (B) beat Ryan Xuc (E), 7-5, 7-1; Will Merriman (B) beat Max Nelson (E), 6-0, 6-1;  David Ochsner (B) beat Blake Habel (E), 6-2, 6-1. Doubles: Luke Bogden and Conrad Komenda (E) beat Charlie Loveland and Tommy Kane (B), 6-2, 7-6 (8); John Bennett and Blake Cooper (B) beat Mitch Filippo and Michael Clemens (E), 6-0, 6-2.

Girls
Single: Rachel DeCaries (E) beat Natalie Phillips (B), 6-2, 6-2; Lucie O’Clair (B) beat Delaney Green (E), 6-0, 6-0; Ashley Wood (B) beat Corrolla Sacchi (E), 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Katie Odland and Samantha Conroy (B) beat Hailey Terry and Georgia Sampson (E), 6-1, 6-2; Mia Loveland and Cameron Ferguson (B) beat Taylor Bouton and Shelby Brodman (E), 6-2, 6-1.

Mixed Doubles
Mia Kirsch and Haley Kirsch (E) beat Tommy Roskie and Eliza Merriman (B), 6-2, 6-2.

Seattle Prep 8, Bainbridge 3

Boys
Singles: Aaron Yuan (S) beat Mason Ogden (B), 6-4, 6-0; Matt Zech (S) beat Luke Hurd (B), 6-0, 6-2; Evan Pruitt (S) beat Kawin Nikomborirak (B), 6-4, 6-1. Doubles: Jeremy Lipschutz and Eli Wagner (B) beat Matteo de Guilaraut and Alex Blattner (S), 6-1, 2-6, 6-4; Aiden Sullivan and Maxwell Brown (B) beat Cooper Brethauer and Ryan Brunette (S), 6-1, 4-6.

Girls
Singles: Mary Pat Lee (S) beat Lily Welch (B), 6-2, 6-4; Maria Philip (S) beat Sophia Scott (B), 6-1, 6-0; McKenzie Frazier (S) beat Elizabeth Viele (B), 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Samantha Jiang and Hayden Tuffy (B) beat Jessica Cary and Hailey Nelson (S), 6-3, 6-1; Seattle Prep won by default.

Mixed doubles

Chris Martin and Megan Floyd (S) beat Brenden Bennett and Maddy Brito (B), 6-2, 6-2.

Cleveland 6, Chief Sealth 5

Boys
Singles: Rudolfo Baba (C) beat Wyre Anderson (CS), 7-6 (3), 6-0; Kevin Nguyen (C) beat Ethan Techerer (CS), 6-3, 3-6, 1-0 (9); Richard Tran (CS) beat Raymond Chen (C), 6-4, 5-7, 1-0 (4). Doubles: Martin Nguyen and Hidetaka Yoshi (CS) beat Peter Do and Brian Garcia-Garcia (C), 6-4, 6-4; Dominick Ta and Joseph  Ho (C) beat Tsun ming and Dawson Hadaway (CS), 6-0, 1-6, 1-0 (5).

Girls
Singles: Allison Hadaway (CS) beat Autumn Simpson (C), 7-5, 6-1; Dalena Tran (CS) beat Angelica Li (C), 6-1, 6-1; Casey Iwamoto (CS) beat Ai Vy Nguyen (C), 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Abbygail Eleccion and Jacqueline Ramos (C) beat Amy Burns and Alyssa Felix (CS), 6-0, 7-5; Maimuna Batchilly and Lena Tran (C) beat Shelzy Juta and Audrey Binns (CS), 6-2, 6-2.

Mixed Doubles

Karlee Wong and Lucan Rumpeltes (C) won by forfeit.

Lacrosse

Gonzaga Prep 14, Lewis & Clark 13
(no scoring detail)

Ballard 12, Kennedy Catholic 5
(Kai Chamberlain, B, 5 goals, 1 ground ball; Dain Coddington, B, 2 goals, 1 assist, 7 ground balls; Tlaloc Orozco-Cohen, B, 2 goals, 3 ground balls; Nathan Richmond, B, 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Max Cagnina, B, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Cole Erkenbeck, B, 1 goal; Denali Cornwell, B, 7 ground balls; Barrett Fowler, B, 10 saves; Dar Sleeper, K, 3 goals, 1 assist, 7 ground balls; Payton Williams, K, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Logan McLaughlin, K, 1 goal, 1 ground ball, Ryan Hinton, K, 7 saves)

Lake City (Idaho) 11 Central Valley 10 OT
(Matt Duchow, LC, 4 goals, 3 ground balls; Cameron Chun, LC, 3 goals, 6 ground balls; Braedyn Buer, LC, 2 goals; Sam Buckland, LC, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Zach Brown, LC, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Danny Torres, LC,1 assist, 1 ground ball; Connor Wilson, LC, 4 ground balls; Olan Scholin, LC, 10 saves, 1 ground ball; Bryce Lesher, CV, 4 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Jacob Phelps, CV, 1 goal, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Conner Gilbert, CV (Freeman HS), 2 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Brian Munro, CV, 2 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground balls; Kobe Budano, CV (W Valley HS), 1 goal; 1 ground ball; Bekk Martin, CV, 1 assist, 10 ground balls; Harrison Heckerman, CV, 8 ground balls; Noah Reneau, CV, 15 saves

North Kitsap 20, Olympia 1
(Derek Jacobson, NK. 5 goals, 2 assists, 4 ground balls; Kellson Arthurs, NK, 5 goals, 1 assist, 14 ground balls; Matt Dotterweich, NK, 2 goals, 4 assists, 6 ground balls; Jordan Austin, NK, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Ryan Beatty, NK, 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; George Dalton, NK, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Kamiakin Gwinn, NK, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Joel Ingram, NK, 1 goal, 5 ground balls; Daxton Solis, NK, 1 goal, 11 ground balls; Riley Solis, NK, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Adam Wright, NK, 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Ian Poffenroth, NK, 3 saves)

Bonney Lake 14, Auburn Riverside 6
(Orion Adair, BL, 4 goals, 1 assist, 7 ground balls; Markus Joseph, BL, 4 goals, 3 ground balls; Brandon Hoffman, BL, 3 goals, 3 ground balls; Jordon Cozzi, BL, 2 goals, 9 ground balls; Justin Elsworth, BL, 1 goal, 1 assist 9 ground balls; Justin Elsworth, BL, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Giovanni Rodriquez, BL, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Joseph Herrera, BL, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Bailey Brigham, BL, 4 saves)

Seattle Prep 17, Inglemoor 10
(Joe Chamberlin, SP, 4 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Cullen Carter, SP, 4 goals, 4 ground balls; Jojo Bentley, SP, 2 goals, 1 assist; Brennan Holmes, SP, 2 goals, 3 assists, 1 ground ball; Kieran Borland, SP, 1 goal; Jack Heflin, SP, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Sergei Jacobs, SP, 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Eric Van Hare, SP, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Michael Van Hare, SP, 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Bennett Lingg, SP, 15 saves; Griffin Hagstrom, ING, 3 goals; Cooper Durkin, ING, 2 goals, 4 assists, 3 ground balls; Chris Birmingham, ING, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Keenan Brownlow, ING, 2 goals, 14 ground balls; Darian Tang, ING, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Carson McCormick, ING, 8 saves; John Midgarden, ING, 6 saves

Sumner 18, Bethel 4
(Quinault Mackey, S, 6 goals, 5 ground balls; Tyler Ruch, S, 4 goals, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Drew Sams, S, 4 goals, 4 ground balls; Brenden Meyer, S, 2 goals; Henry Echternkamp, S, 1 goals, 5 ground balls; Griffin McLeod, S, 1 goal, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; PJ Boogard, S, 3 assists, 1 ground ball; Dawson Cutright, S, 1 assist, 6 ground balls; Matthew Moffat, S, 1 assist, 6 ground balls, Justin Abercrombie, S, 5 ground balls; Caleb Daniels, S, 5 saves; Austin Roth, S, 3 saves; Zachus Morgan, B, 2 goals, 3 ground balls; Bayley Cope, B, 1 goal, 6 ground balls; Matthew Anderson, 1 goal, 1 ground balls; Joe Gerke, B, 2 assists; Matthew Booth, B, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Devyn Roth, B, 2 saves, Trevor Parke, B, 3 saves

Blanchet 5, Lakeside 4 OT
(Tim Gardner, B, 1 goal, 5 ground balls; Phil Ward, B, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Forrest Snorsky, B, 1 goal; Christian Peterson, B, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Tommy Gardner, B, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Scott Doquilo, B, 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Jaybrey Doyle-Hupf, B,  12 saves, 1 ground balls; Charlie Powell, L, 3 goals, 2 ground balls; Cory Foulk, L, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Adam Strigenz, L, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Isaac Kleisle-Murphy, L, 10 saves, 3 ground balls)

Mercer Island 7, Eastlake 2
(Stewart Vassau, MI, 3 goals, 1 ground ball; Jonny Osman, MI, 2 goals, 3 ground balls; Johnny Van Der Velden, MI, 1 goal, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Cameron Wittman, MI, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Mitchell Mandt, MI, 2 assists; Ezra Tillinger, MI, 11 saves, 1 ground ball; Chandler Toliver, E, 1 goal, 5 ground balls; Andrew Edwards, E, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Hunter Klinge, E, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Abe Escarda, E, 10 saves, 2 ground balls)

Eastside Catholic 18, Emerald Ridge 5
(Bryce Atwater, EC, 4 goals, 6 assists; Chase Bultez, EC, 3 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Eric Prologo, EC, 3 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; James Wehe, EC, 3 goals,1  assist, 1 ground ball; Peter Bogaard, EC, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Parker Davidson, EC, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Ryan Grazko, EC, 1 goal; Joey Matte, EC, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Jack Sercu, EC, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Max Peters, EC, 2 assists; Casey Krueger, EC, 7 ground balls; Justin Purkop, EC, 9 ground balls; Josh Matte, EC, 3 saves: Jeffrey Walton, EC, 2 saves)

Kamiak 21, Cascade 0
(Alex Indelicato, K, 7 goals, 1 assist; Steele Fosth, K, 6 goals, 3 assists, 3 ground balls; Andrey Prikhodko, K, 2 goals, 3 ground balls; Ben Barton, K, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Anthony Smith, K, 1 goal, 2 assists; Cole Montgomery, K, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Tyler Keele, K, 1 goal, 3 assists; Joseph Prikhodko, K, 3 saves; Mitchell Morris, C, 7 saves)

Archbishop Murphy 11, Lynden 10
(Joseph Doyle, AM, 5 goals, 4 ground balls; Bennett Duffy, AM, 4 goals, 1 assist, 17 ground balls; David Palmiere, AM, 1 goal, 1 assist, 6 ground balls; Jonathan Shaffer, AM, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Luuk Veening, L, 7 goals, 2 assists; Cole Goodman, L, 2 goals; Derric Lloyd, L, 1 goal, 1 assist)

Girls Lacrosse

Nathan Hale 14, Spanaway Lake 6
Sadie Luce (NH) 5 goals, 1 asst, 2 GBs, 4 DC, 3 CT; Siona Maestretti (NH) 4 goals, 1 GB, 8 DC, 3 CT; Alex Jensen (NH) 1 goal, 4 GB, 1 DC, 3 CT; Emma Puaa (NH) 1 goal, 3 asst, 2 GB, 1 DC, 1 CT; Spanaway Lake – no scoring details

Girls Water Polo

Curtis 18, Mercer Island 0

Leading Scorers:
Curtis: Hannah Reddeen 4; Alexia Wander 4, Willow Lopez-Silvers 3; Kailee Deutschmann 2; Quinn Freeby 2; Mac Higgins 2.

Auburn Mountainview 9, Kentridge 5

Wilson 12, Bainbridge 7

Boys Golf

Lake Stevens 419 strokes, Jackson 471, Cascade DNQ, Mariner DNQ
At Battle Creek Golf Course (Par 73)
1. Brayden Webb (L) 77 strokes; 2. Spencer Raub (L) 79; 3. Slaven Matt (C) 81; 4. Evan Akers (L) 86; T-5. Andrew Columbro (J) 87; T-5. Cameron Webb (L) 87.

Archbishop Murphy 188 strokes, Lakewood 275
At Glen Eagle Golf Course (Par 36)
T-1. Steve Shih (A) 37 strokes; T-1. Mitchell Borseth (A) 37; T-1. Ethan Crout (A) 37; 4. Matthew Pabisz (A) 38; T-5. Koa Wright (A) 39; T-5. Fulton Brawner (A) 39.

Meadowdale 387 strokes, Mountlake Terrace 395, Edmonds-Woodway 437, Lynnwood NC
At Lynnwood Golf Course (Par 65)
1. Mike Jenson (MT) 68; 2. Matt Cooper (MD) 74; T-3. Rui Nakagawa (L) 75; T-3. Miles Allen (MT) 75; T-3. Morgan Subert (MT) 75.

Girls Golf

Overlake 67 points, Annie Wright 60, Bear Creek 27
At Willows Run (Eagle’s Talon) Golf Course (Par 35)
T-1. Tana Givens (A) 24 points; T-1. Nancy Wu (O) 24; 3. Madison Baugh (B) 18; 4. Julia Lee (O) 16; T-5. Heidi Cho (O) 15; T-5. Crystal Zheng (A) 15.

King’s 91 points, Cedarcrest 82
At Mill Creek Country Club (Par 36)
1. Hannah Roh (K) 32 points; 2. Holland Seamons (C) 23; T-3. Casey Spurr (C) 19; T-3. Anna Doepp (K) 19; T-3. Veronica James (K) 19.

Interlake 238 strokes, Inglemore 268

1. Katie Kester (IL) 43 strokes; 2. Bailey Holt (IM) 45; 3. Juhi Sinha (IL) 47; 4. Iris Deng (IL) 48.

Track

For full track results, click here.