State champs and record breakers among the student-athletes continuing their playing careers in college.

Share story

It’s National Letter of Intent Signing Day. This period is for high school athletes in most sports except football, which has a new early signing period in December and regular date in February.

Here’s what we know so far. Email us at preps@seattletimes.com with your additions.

Girls Basketball

Peyton Brown, Arlington — Central Washington University

Morgan Gary, Kentridge — Northern Arizona University

Shalyse Smith, Bellarmine Prep — University of Arizona

Kylee Griffen, Lake Stevens — Gonzaga University

Jade Lovelle, Skyline — Boise State

Regan Schenck, Woodinville — Northern Arizona

Tresai McCarver, Kentridge — Western Oregon

Ashley Alter, Stanwood — Seattle Pacific Univ

Gina Marxson, Eastlake — Idaho

Cameron Edward, Eastlake — Cal Poly

Baseball

Connor Barison, Redmond — Washington State University

Grant DeLappe, Tahoma — Washington State University (via Bellevue CC)

Aaron Davenport, Cedarcrest — University of Hawaii

Gavin Grant, Puyallup — Oregon State University

Ian Haigh, Glacier Peak — Bellevue Community College

Benjamin Larson, O’Dea — Gonzaga University

Tyler McClain, Bonney Lake — Everett Community College

Anthony Notaro, Anacortes — Washington State

Riley Parker, Glacier Peak — Bellevue Community College

Jaxsen Sweum, Glacier Peak, Whitworth University

Crew

McKenna Bryant, Kennedy Catholic — University of Washington

Mackenna Cameron, Chief Sealth — University of Washington

Sophie Dixon, Garfield –Stanford

Ainsley Mattingly, Lake Stevens — University of Louisville

Carmen McNamara-Smith, The Center School — Washington

Gymnastics

Madison Brunette, Seattle Prep — Stanford University

Golf

Sam Cook, Kennedy Catholic — Nazareth College

Connor Golembeski, Redmond — California

Sean Kato, Redmond —  Oregon State University

Lacrosse

Samuel Dracobly, O’Dea — Navy

Cole Daninger, O’Dea — Rutgers University

Girls Soccer

Bella Brown, Black Hills — Central Washington

Kalina Cordero, Kennedy Catholic — University of Puget Sound

Claire Varden, Kennedy Catholic — Seattle University

Boys Soccer

Johan Telkamp, O’Dea — Whittier College

Russell Nickerson, O’Dea — Whittier College

Ethan Bartlow, Overlake — University of Washington

Softball

Brooke Fesenbek, Olympia — Western Washington

Kristina Day, Jackson — Massachusetts

Sam Mutolo, Jackson — Western Washington

Sami Reynolds, Snohomish — Washington

McKenzie Schulz, Monroe — Washington

Megan Vandergrift, White River — Washington

Sarah Johnson, Lake Stevens — Towson University

Girls Swim

Emma Carlton, Mount Vernon — Texas A&M University

Emma Frey, Mount Vernon — University of Pacific

Track and field

Jordan Fong, Kentlake — Stanford

Brooke Manson, Eastlake — University of Utah

Luke George, Issaquah — University of Oklahoma

Tennis

Daniel Salle, Eastside Catholic — Kohler University

Volleyball

Kelly Behrbaum, Mercer Island — Cornell University

Shelby Bowman, Redmond — Merchant Marine Academy

Lily Eason, Lake Stevens — Seattle U

Natalie Hayward, Archbishop Murphy — DePaul University

Ciera Zimmerman, Auburn Riverside — Colorado State

Wrestling

Greg Tamura, home schooled — Bucknell