Share story

VOLLEYBALL

Three of the four sets in Issaquah’s home triumph over Lynnwood were decided by two points, including dropping a 33-31 decision in the third set to visiting Lynnwood.

For more on this match and other area results Monday night, click here.

GIRLS SOCCER

Issaquah was good at this sports thing on Monday. The Eagles beat Bothell 3-0 in girls soccer.

For more on that match and other area action, click here.

BOYS TENNIS

Todd Beamer (TB) 4, Federal Way (FW) 1

Singles:
Tae San Nguyen (TB) def. Philip Blake (FW) 6-2, 6-0; Ethan Truong (FW) def. Andrew Kang (TB) 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles:
Austin Stafford-Cory Jex (TB) def. Diamond Singh-Jin Ha (FW) 6-3, 6-3.

Seattle Academy (S) 5,  Archbishop Murphy (A) 0

Singles:
Will Owen (S) def. Robert de Mello y Souza (A) 6-3, 6-0; Ezra Magaram (S)  def. Trent Mosier (A) 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles:
Augie Bartlett-Robert Winton (S)  def. Jack McClincy-Riley Quinton (A)  6-2, 6-3; Orson Smith-Will Sieler (S)  def. Daniel Damitio-Matt Welter (A) 6-3, 6-1; Kurt Gundlach-Avi Magaram (S)  def. Steve Shih-Grady Graham (A) 6-1, 6-2.

Kennedy (K) 4, Hazen (H) 1

Singles:
Brendan Stoll (K) def. Dylan Kittay (H) 6-1, 6-0; Hayden Wood (K) def. Sohil Shah (H) 2-6, 6-1, 7-5.

Doubles:
Marcus Lee-James Chen (H) def. David Ritscher-Luke Tolten (K) 6-1, 6-3; James Ellis-Kaden Rowlee (K) def. Tyler Holm-Logan Ricord (H) 3-6, 7-6, 6-4; Maxwell Ridgeway-Lucky Ruona (K) def. William Eng-Kenny Nguyen (H) 6-2, 6-0.

Charles Wright Academy (CWA) 4, Curtis (C) 1

Singles:
Carlson (C) def. Agrawal (CWA) 6-4, 5-7, 10-8; Sam (CWA) def. Jacinto (C) 6-1, 6-2

Doubles:
Jorgenson-Wibowo (CWA) def. Hyun-Kim (C) 6-0, 6-2; Harrington-Obitz (CWA) def. Madder-Escotin (C) 6-2, 2-6, 10-6; Lee-Mian (CWA) def. Peterson-Gruber (C) 6-1, 4-6, 11-9.

Emerald Ridge (ER) 3, Graham-Kapowsin (GK) 2

Singles:
Noah Banken (ER) def. Michael Hagerty 6-1, 6-1; Justin Cassens (ER) def. Colton Seal 6-0, 6-0

Doubles:
Sam Moses-Angelo McOsker (GK) def. Brandon Yi/Preston Kim 6-4, 6-1; Lorenzo Fanony-Eric McCormick (GK) def. Dawson Miller-Jeremy Kwon 6-1, 6-2; Steven Gibson-Quinn Crommes (ER) def. Ben Knoll-Luke Greminger 4-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Woodinville (W) 7, Juanita (J) 0

Singles:
Eric Yang (W) def. Spencer Nokes 6-0, 6-0; Esh Sathiyamoorthy (W) def. Sahir Karmali 6-1, 6-0; Cole Stafford (W) def. Keegan Deeker 6-3, 6-3; Justin Sim (W) def. Anuj Ankit 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles:
Nihar Shastri-Drew Campton (W) def. Nick Lammers & Holden McGovern 6-3, 6-2; Mitch Buhrmann-Tak Kubota (W) def. Nate Kantor-Jake Haas 6-2, 6-3; Pranav Shaji-Trent Ward (W) def. Michael Gerry-Tyler Yim 6-0, 6-3.
Exhibition Doubles: Dominic Peloquin-Alek Milovahovic (J) def. John Park-Aaron Prospek 6-0, 6-1.

Cascade Christian (CC) 4, Fife (F) 1

Singles:
Jack Hannah (CC) def Trey Crossen (F) 6-3, 6-0; Trevor Wissing (CC) def. Jesse Paik (F) 7-5, 6-1
Doubles:
Anderson-Schelbert (F) def. Knierum-Debock (CC) 6-2, 6-1; Wolf-Remington (CC) def. Cox-Afework (F) 7-5, 2-6, 6-4; Wagar-Bartel (CC) def. Kim-Nelson (F) 7-5, 2-6.

Stanwood (S) 4, Everett (E) 3

Singles:
Steve Sanders (S) def. Ryan Burt 6-0, 6-0; Nathaniel Haskin (S) def. Jacob Rotert 6-0, 6-4; Peyton Headrick (S) def. Eyler Anderson; Andrew Youngsman-Day (E) def. Trevor Simpson 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles:
AJ Pignataro-Dan Peterson (E) def. Zach Hatzenbeler-Carson Midthun 2-6, 6-0, 6-1; Alex Pignataro-Gabe Waddel (E) def. Trey Austin-Spencer Adelin (S) 6-2, 7-6, 7-3; Trent Morsk-Adam Lott (S) def. Jon Murphy-Charlie Havener 6-0, 6-0.

Thomas Jefferson (TJ) 4, Decatur (D) 1

Singles:
Martin Lim (TJ) def. Tae Hyung Kim 6-4, 6-3; Matthew Arnold (TJ) def. Jacob Buchan 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles:
Elden Buchan-Ben Ray (D) def. Alex Argyle-Edward Park 3-6, 6-3, 10-7; Elyas Poore-Austin Kim (TJ) def. Eunil Kim-Francis Cho 6-0, 6-1; Kory Byquist-Daniel Suh (TJ) def. Ethan Day-Jason Park 6-4, 6-3.

Auburn Mountainview (AM) 3, Auburn (A) 2

Singles:
Bryan Thornquist (A) def. Roman Abeyta (AM) 6-0, 6-0; Troy Preshun (A) def. Daniel Maijo (AM) 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles:
Ben Portmann-Grant Harris (AM) def. Mason Ruffin-Taylor Glenn (A) 2-6, 6-3, 6-3; Andre Hall-Andrew Piesch (AM) def. Trey Callero-Ryan Yorke (A) 3-6, 6-4, 6-1; Garrett Stromberg-Rylee Daugherty (AM) def. Jesús Perez-William Jones (A) 6-4, 6-4.

Auburn Riverside (AR) 3, Enumclaw (E) 2

Singles:
Colby Tong (AR) def. Kyle Dunning (E) 6-0, 6-0; Michael Kim (AR) def. Chase Young (E) 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles:
Derrick Thomson-Ryan Dickerson (E) def. Garrett Miller-Kevin Airis (AR) 6-3, 6-4; Kenny Herbst-Tyler Miller (E) def. Calvin Park-Andy Tu (AR) 6-1, 6-3; Mathew Butler-Isaiah Shin (AR) def. Josh Rosenthal-Easton Tandecki (E) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2.

Overlake (O) 5, Bush (B) 0

Singles:
Wesley Chan (O) def. Ivan Repin 6-4,6-4;

Doubles:
Alex Horvat-Kellen Foster (O) def. Daniel Wang-Giacomo Agostino 6-4,6-3; Zander Gillett-Lucas Gavrila (O) def. Michael Roizin-Anseln Aguera 6-4,6-3.

Sammamish (S) 4, Mount Si (M) 3

Singles:
Sam Roi (S) def. Hayden Moss 6-0, 6-1; Ryan Cantalini (M) def. Ryan Lank (S) 7-5, 6-4; Dhruv Khurana (M) def. Ryan Ching 6-1, 3-6, 6-2; Noah Furstmen (S) def. Kaiden Popp 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles:
Ben Furstmen-Joe Ihowe (S) def. Tucker Sundwall-Jack Venera 6-0, 6-2; Alistair Jones-Sharat Daurgaga (S) def. Cole Griffin-Ethan Han 6-1. 6-3; Cole Griffin-Parker O’Keefe (M) def. Stephene Robert-Hunter Grimtead 6-0, 6-4.

Jackson (J) 6, Monroe (M) 1

Singles:
Patrick Follis (J) def. Connor Rascinor 6-0, 6-0; Daniel Sohn (J) def. Matt Klein 6-0, 6-1; Allan Yang (M) def. Armaan Sharma 1-6, 6-4, 6-3; Kevin Lee (J) def. Owen Chi 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles:
Anus Vimawala-Andrew Hyun (J) def. Tanner Kooy-Ben Garver 6-1, 6-3; Ryan Chu-Andrew Kim (J) def. Luke Klein-Graydon Fuller 6-1, 6-0; Younggyun Kim-Samuel Wang (J) def. Kevin Milne-Ryan Bailey 6-0, 6-3.

BOYS GOLF

Bush (B) 214, Bear Creek School (BC) 178

Lowest round:
John Hayes, Bear Creek 36

Qualifying scores:
John Hayes (BC) 36; Oliver Nordberg (BC) 40; Henry Heck (B) 47; Jon Campbell (BC) 49.