The final state girls basketball rankings for the 2014-15 season in Class 4A, 3A and 2A are out.

Share story

Here are the final state girls basketball rankings of the season for Class 4A, 3A and 2A.

I’ll take time this week to talk more about them, or more importantly the regional match-ups. We had our luncheon for the Star Times all-area players today (check out photos and videos on Instagram), so I’m running behind.

As noted last week, only teams still playing were eligible for these final rankings — and of course the true finishes will be determined on the court next week in Tacoma (4A and 3A) and Yakima (2A). There were a few “upsets” last week, for sure, as some teams had their seasons unexpectedly end and others barely survived. There were some great surges, too — take Liberty, Sammamish and Juanita, for instance.

Check back for notes and stories all week, but for now you can mull these over:

Class 4A

1. Gonzaga Prep (Spokane) (23-0)
Beat No. 5 Walla Walla 52-46
2. Inglemoor (Kenmore) (22-1)
Beat Bothell 54-48
3. Beamer (Federal Way) 24-1
Beat Kentlake 49-36, beat Bellarmine Prep 47-42
4. Bellarmine Prep (Tacoma) (21-2)
Beat Curtis 62-41, lost to No. 3 Beamer 47-42
5. Walla Walla (20-3)
Lost to No. 1 Gonzaga Prep 52-46, beat Central Valley (former No. 5) 58-56
6. Moses Lake (20-2)
Beat West Valley (Yakima) 53-32, beat No. 7 Wenatchee 67-45
7. Wenatchee (16-6)
Beat Sunnyside (former No. 9) 69-55, lost to No. 6 Moses Lake 67-45
8. Skyview (Vancouver) (18-4)
Beat Union 37026, beat Camas 46-43
9. Snohomish (14-8)
Beat Lake Stevens 57-35
10. Bothell (19-5)
Lost to No. 2 Inglemoor 54-48, beat Woodinville 62-58
Dropped out – Central Valley (19-5), Lewis and Clark (16-7), Sunnyside (18-3)

Class 3A

1. Bellevue (23-3)
Beat Lakeside (former No. 8) 62-43, beat No. 5 Cleveland 59-44, beat No. 6 Juanita 57-50
2. Lynnwood (21-2)
Beat Edmonds-Woodway (former No. 9) 67-51, beat No. 3 Glacier Peak, 48-42
3. Glacier Peak (Snohomish) (20-3)
Beat No. 10 Arlington 63-55, lost to No. 2 Lynnwood 48-42
4. Wilson (Tacoma) (20-4)
Beat Prairie 68-61, beat Sumner 59-50
5. Cleveland (Seattle) (16-8)
Beat Mercer Island 78-75 (2 OT), lost to No. 1 Bellevue 59-44, beat No. 7 West Seattle 67-64
6. Juanita (Kirkland) (13-13)
Beat Holy Names 61-39, beat No. 7 West Seattle 51-48, lost to No. 1 Bellevue 57-50
7. West Seattle (21-4)
Beat Bishop Blanchet (former No. 6) 55-45, lost to No. 6 Juanita 51-48, lost to No. 5 Cleveland 57-54
8. Kamiakin (Kennewick) (13-9)
Beat Shadle Park 48-40
9. Arlington (21-3)
Lost to No. 3 Glacier Peak 63-55, beat Stanwood 64-45, beat Edmonds-Woodway (former No. 9) 57-52
10. Prairie (Brush Prairie) (18-6)
Lost to No. 4 Wilson 68-61, beat Lincoln 73-64
Dropped out – Bishop Blanchet (22-6), Lakeside (17-5), Edmonds-Woodway (18-6)

Class 2A

1. Mark Morris (Longview) (21-2)
Beat Washougal (former No. 10) 73-59, beat No. 2 W.F. West 67-40
2. W.F. West (Chehalis) (20-3)
Beat Woodland 57-36, lost to No. 1 Mark Morris 67-40
3. Liberty (Renton) (17-7)
Beat No. 4 White River 62-52, beat Sammamish 54-44
4. White River (Buckley) (21-3)
Lost to No. 3 Liberty 62-52, beat Olympic (former No. 7) 60-45
5. Lynden (16-7)
Beat Archbishop Murphy (former No. 6) 42-40, beat No. 6 Burlington-Edison 67-55
6. Burlington-Edison (19-4)
Beat Shorecreset 49-41, lost to No. 5 Lynden 67-55
7. Ellensburg (18-4)
Beat Wapato 67-53, beat Selah (former No. 9) 52-47
8. Pullman (14-10)
Beat No. 9 East Valley (Spokane) 56-54, beat East Valley (Yakima) 42-38
9. East Valley (Spokane) (19-3)
Lost to No. 8 Pullman 56-54, beat Selah (former No. 9) 44-40
10. Sammamish (12-11)
Beat Olympic (former No. 7) 49-30, lost to No. 3 Liberty 54-44
Dropped out – Archbishop Murphy (17-6), Olympic (17-6), Selah (16-7), Washougal (15-7)