The defending Class 3A state champs lead Seattle-area schools in the AP preseason poll. Check out the complete rankings.

Share story

The Associated Press’ preseason state football poll, voted upon by a panel of sports media from across the state, was released Wednesday.

As it was in The Seattle Times’ state rankings released Monday, Eastside Catholic, the two-time defending Class 3A state champ, is ranked No. 1. Among other area teams ranked: Skyline is No. 2 among Class 4A schools and Lake Stevens comes in at No. 10. Bellevue checks in at No. 4 among Class 3A teams with Blanchet coming at No. 6 and O’Dea tied for eighth.

Archbishop Murphy is No. 3 among Class 2A schools and King’s is No. 3 in the 1A classification.

Most Read Sports Stories

Unlimited Digital Access. $1 for 4 weeks.

 

Class 4A
1, Gonzaga Prep (8) 0-0 89
2, Skyline (1) 0-0 75
3, Richland 0-0 59
4, Camas 0-0 57
5, Graham-Kapowsin 0-0 54
6, Sumner 0-0 31
7, Skyview 0-0 25
8, Central Valley 0-0 23
9, Bellarmine Prep 0-0 21
10, Lake Stevens 0-0 14

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Kentwood 10. 12, Battle Ground 9.

 

Class 3A
1, Eastside Catholic (9) 0-0 90
2, Kamiakin 0-0 64
3, Lakes 0-0 58
4, Bellevue 0-0 45
5, Gig Harbor 0-0 40
6, Blanchet 0-0 27
(tie) Lincoln 0-0 27
8, Mountain View 0-0 26
(tie) O’Dea 0-0 26
10, Bonney Lake 0-0 23

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Ferndale 20. 12, Squalicum 16. 13, Juanita 12. 14, Peninsula 8.

 

Class 2A
1, Tumwater (4) 0-0 84
2, Prosser (4) 0-0 79
3, Archbishop Murphy (1) 0-0 75
4, Ellensburg 0-0 58
5, Clarkston 0-0 38
6, Sedro-Woolley 0-0 36
7, Hockinson 0-0 23
8, Lynden 0-0 22
9, River Ridge 0-0 15
10, Columbia River 0-0 11
(tie) Black Hills 0-0 11

Others receiving 6 or more points: 12, W. F. West 8. 13, Burlington-Edison 7. 13, Franklin Pierce 7. 13, Liberty (Issaquah) 7.

 

Class 1A
1, Royal (10) 0-0 100
2, Connell 0-0 79
3, King’s 0-0 67
4, Hoquiam 0-0 59
5, Mount Baker 0-0 58
6, Zillah 0-0 48
7, Colville 0-0 37
8, Meridian 0-0 29
9, Okanogan 0-0 23
10, Montesano 0-0 20

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Cashmere 12. 12, Cascade Christian 11.

 

Class 2B
1, Napavine (7) 0-0 85
2, Lind-Ritzville Sprague (1) 0-0 64
3, Pe Ell Willapa Valley 0-0 62
4, Northwest Christian (Colbert) (1) 0-0 60
5, Asotin 0-0 55
6, Liberty (Spangle) 0-0 47
7, Toledo 0-0 30
8, Morton White Pass 0-0 16
(tie) Davenport 0-0 16
10, Kalama 0-0 14

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, LaConner 12. 11, North Beach 12.

 

Class 1B
1, Lummi (6) 0-0 77
2, Almira Coulee-Hartline (2) 0-0 71
3, Neah Bay 0-0 66
4, Touchet 0-0 53
5, Odessa-Harrington 0-0 19

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Liberty Christian 13. 12, Tacoma Baptist 8. 13, Odessa 7.