With Week 1 in the rearview mirror, here's who is the best in the state heading into Week 2.

Share story

Class 4A Top 10

1.  Camas Papermakers (1-0)

Last week: Beat Central Catholic (Ore.) 35-13.

Next: at Sherwood (Ore.)

2. Sumner Spartans (1-0)

Last week: Beat Bonney Lake 49-13.

Next: South Kitsap 

3. Richland Bombers (1-0)

Last week: Beat Bellevue 24-21.

Next: at Wenatchee 

4. Gonzaga Prep Bullpups (0-1)

Last week: Lost to Eastside Catholic 41-40 (3OT).

Next: at Bellarmine College Prep (Calif.) 

5. Woodinville Falcons (1-0)

Last week: Beat Bothell 36-14.

Next: Eastlake 

6. Graham-Kapowsin Eagles (1-0)

Last week: Beat South Kitsap 56-0.

Next: Curtis

7. Chiawana Riverhawks (1-0)

Last week: Beat Moses Lake 24-14.

Next: West Valley-Yakima

8. Lake Stevens Vikings (1-0)

Last week: Beat Stanwood 49-0.

Next: at Arlington

9. Skyview Storm (1-0)

Last week: Beat Sunset (Ore.) 31-20.

Next: Eastside Catholic

10. Monroe Bearcats (1-0)

Last week: Beat Meadowdale 62-21.

Next: Sedro-Woolley


Class 3A Top 10

1. Eastside Catholic Crusaders (1-0)

Last week: Beat Gonzaga Prep 41-40 (3OT).

Next: at Skyview

2. O’Dea Fighting Irish (1-0)

Last week: Beat Lincoln 23-21.

Next: at Shelton 

3. Kamiakin Braves (1-0)

Last week: Beat Eastmont 35-6.

Next: Lewis and Clark 

4. Squalicum Storm (1-0)

Last week: Beat Gig Harbor 31-20.

Next: South Delta (B.C.)

5. Lincoln Abes (0-1)

Last week: Lost to O’Dea 23-21.

Next: at Shelton

6. Mount Spokane Wildcats (1-0)

Last week: Beat Peninsula 23-6.

Next: a Sandpoint (Idaho)

7. Ferndale Golden Eagles (1-0)

Last week: Beat Vancouver (B.C.) 49-12.

Next: Lynden

8. Garfield Bulldogs (0-1)

Last week: Lost to Archbishop Murphy 37-18.

Next: at Bellevue 

9. Bonney Lake Panthers (0-1)

Last week: Lost to Sumner 49-13.

Next: at Timberline

10.Timberline Blazers (1-0)

Last week: Beat Black Hills 35-7.

Next: Bonney Lake


Class 2A Top 10

1. Archbishop Murphy Wildcats (1-0)

Last week: Last week: Beat Garfield 37-18.

Next: Blanchet

2. Tumwater Thunderbirds (1-0)

Last week: Beat Franklin Pierce 52-18.

Next: at Columbia River

3. Lynden Lions (1-0)

Last week: Beat Terry Fox (B.C.) 38-7.

Next: at Ferndale

4. Liberty Patriots (1-0)

Last week: Beat Cedarcrest 45-3.

Next: at Cedarcrest

5. North Kitsap Vikings (1-0)

Last week: Beat Bainbridge 42-21.

Next: Central Kitsap

6. WF West Bearcats (1-0)

Last week: Beat Hoquiam 39-6.

Next: at Ridgefield

7. Burlington-Edison Tigers (1-0)

Last week: Beat King’s 23-7.

Next: Mount Vernon

8. Ellensburg Bulldogs (0-1)

Last week: Lost to Royal 42-0.

Next: Connell

9. Hockinson Hawks (1-0)

Last week: Beat La Center 42-6

Next: Prairie

10. Sedro-Woolley Cubs (1-0)

Last week: Beat Mount Vernon 41-35.

Next: at Monroe