Our weekly high-school basketball girls and boys rankings for Class 4A and 3A return after a holiday break.

Share story

(Records through 1/3; results from 12/28 through 1/3)

Girls Class 4A

1, Central Valley (Veradale) (9-0)

Beat Richland 63-38, beat Ferris 73-30

2, Beamer (Federal Way) (7-1)

Beat Kennedy Catholic 68-37, beat No. 8 Bellarmine Prep 53-40

3, Moses Lake (10-0)

Beat Kamiakin 78-39

4, Bothell (11-0)

Beat Post Falls (ID) 66-56, beat Lake City (ID) 53-50 (OT), beat Sandpoint (ID) 46-35

5, Lewis & Clark (Spokane) (6-3)

Beat North Central 59-51

6, Sunnyside (9-0)

Beat Prosser 56-38

7, Inglemoor (Kenmore) (8-1)

Idle

8, Camas (8-1)

Beat Mountain View (OR) 52-36, beat Riverview (OR) 59-28, beat Grants Pass (OR) 57-47

9, Bellarmine Prep (Tacoma) (4-5)

Beat Kentwood 80-40, lost to No. 2 Beamer 53-40

10, Skyview (Vancouver) (5-4)

Lost to South Salem (OR) 49-43, lost to McNary (OR) 57-56, lost to South Medford (OR) 47-42

Girls Class 3A

1, Bellevue (8-0)

Idle

2, Lynnwood (9-0)

Beat Sacred Heart Cathedral (CA) 75-46, beat Oaks Christian (CA) 74-50, beat Salesian College Preparatory 85-71

3, Bishop Blanchet (Seattle) (10-0)

Beat Olympia 71-28, beat Providence (CA) 64-25, beat Renton 64-20

4, West Seattle (9-0)

Beat Olympic 76-31

5, Arlington (9-0)

Beat Shorewood 63-49

6, Auburn Riverside (10-0)

Beat Davis 44-28, beat Holy Names 53-46

7, Mercer Island (9-0)

Beat Davis (CA) 60-30, beat Riverside (BC) 70-47, beat Lakeside 55-44

8, Glacier Peak (9-2)

Beat Gig Harbor 71-40, lost to Lynden Christian 68-62

9, Wilson (Tacoma) (7-2)

Lost to Kentlake 66-65

10, Prairie (Brush Prairie) (7-3)

Beat McCoy (AB) 60-22, beat Lathrop (AK) 50-38, Lost to Holy Child (MD) 63-50

Boys Class 4A

1. Federal Way (10-0)

Beat Basha (AZ), 57-41; Beat Corona Del Sol (AZ), 66-59.

2. Union (6-1)

Beat Bullitt East (KY), 65-61.

3. Curtis (11-1)

Beat Rancho Christian (CA), 68-49; Lost to E. Roosevelt (CA), 80-59; Beat San Marcos (CA), 56-55.

4. Cascade (9-0)

Beat Lambrick Park (BC), 70-40.

5. Issaquah (8-2)

Beat San Leandro (CA), 49-40; Beat Compton (CA), 52-37; Lost to 3A No. 3 Bellevue, 56-51.

6. Olympia (7-0)

Idle.

7. Todd Beamer (6-2)

Beat Emerald Ridge, 76-46; Beat Auburn Riverside, 72-57.

8. Gonzaga Prep (8-1)

Lost to Lewis and Clark, 63-53; Beat Mt. Spokane, 64-62.

9. Bellarmine Prep (8-3)

Beat Lakes, 82-44; Beat No. 10 Puyallup, 70-59.

10. Puyallup (9-2)

Beat Ingraham, 68-43; Beat Lincoln, 64-62; Lost to No. 9 Bellarmine Prep, 70-59.

Class 3A boys

1. Garfield (8-1)

Beat David Douglas (OR), 105-59; Beat Central Catholic (OR), 92-69; Lost to DeMatha (MD), 74-64; Beat West Linn (OR), 76-60.

2. Rainier Beach (6-1)

Idle.

3. Bellevue (8-1)

Beat Bishop O’Dowd; Beat Diamond Ranch (CA), 51-38; Beat Issaquah, 56-51.

4. O’Dea (9-0)

Beat Hazen, 80-39; Beat Jackson, 87-77; Beat Bothell, (OT); Beat Emerald Ridge, 78-77 (OT).

5. Auburn Mountainview (9-0)

Beat Petersburg (AK), 53-34; Beat Marshfield (OR), 60-39; Beat Ketchikan (AK), 51-45.

6. Peninsula (9-0)

Beat Kennedy Catholic, 69-60; Beat Timberline, 66-63.

7. Wilson (8-1)

Beat WJ Mouat (BC) 113-61; Beat Panorama Ridge (BC), 80-73; Beat Tamanawis (BC), 100-95 (OT).

8. Mountlake Terrace (8-2)

Beat Canyon Springs (CA); Beat No. 9 West Seattle, 49-43; Beat Marysville-Pilchuck, 56-46.

9. West Seattle (8-1)

Beat Marysville-Pilchuck, 60-43; Lost to Mountlake Terrace, 49-43.

10. Shadle Park (7-2)

Beat Rogers (Spokane), 69-64.