How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high-school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2022-2023, by WIAA classification, with won-lost record, total points and previous ranking (first-place votes in parentheses):

Class 4A

1. Camas (7): 14-2, 88, 1

2. Woodinville (2): 17-1, 83, 2

3. Davis: 15-1, 71, 3

4. Tahoma: 15-2, 59, 4

5. Sumner: 15-3, 43, 5

6. Kamiakin: 13-2, 42, 7

(tie) Eastlake: 13-4, 42, 6

8. Emerald Ridge: 13-4, 18, 9

(tie) Bellarmine Prep: 14-5, 18, 8

10. Glacier Peak: 12-3, 15, 10

Others receiving votes: Richland 6. Skyview 5. Bothell 2. Central Valley 2. Decatur 1.

Class 3A

1. Garfield (5): 10-1, 85, 1

2. Lake Washington (2): 17-1, 81, 2

3. Lakeside (Seattle) (2): 11-1, 67, 5

4. Tacoma (Lincoln): 13-2, 64, 4

5. Arlington: 13-2, 60, 3

6. Stanwood: 14-2, 46, 6

7. Bonney Lake: 15-3, 33, 7

8. Mead: 11-2, 24, 8

9. North Thurston: 14-2, 22, 9

10. Lynnwood: 11-4, 5, NR

Others receiving votes: Everett 4. Peninsula 3. Lincoln-Seattle 1.

Class 2A

1. Ellensburg (8): 16-0, 80, 1

2. W. F. West: 15-2, 62, 3

3. Lynden; 14-3, 60, 2

4. Burlington-Edison: 11-5, 44, 7

(tie) Prosser: 13-4, 44, 4

6. Sequim: 15-0, 43, 6

7. Sehome: 14-2, 42, 5

8. White River: 11-4, 25, 8

9. Tumwater: 14-4, 21, T9

10. Clarkston: 11-3, 5, NR

(tie) Archbishop Murphy: 9-7, 5, T9

Others receiving votes: Enumclaw 4. Columbia River 2. Aberdeen 1. Othello 1. Sammamish 1.

Class 1A

1. Nooksack Valley (8): 17-1, 80, 1

2. Lynden Christian: 15-2, 71, 2

3. Wapato: 14-1, 62, 3

4. Montesano: 14-3, 58, 4

5. King’s: 16-3, 46, 5

6. Deer Park: 14-2, 40, 7

7. Toppenish: 13-3, 29, 6

8. Cashmere: 11-4, 20, 8

9. Freeman: 13-3, 17, 9

10. Bellevue Christian: 15-0, 10, 10

Others receiving votes: Seton Catholic 6. Zillah 1.

Class 2B

1. Okanogan (7): 17-0, 88, T2

2. Colfax (2): 17-0, 83, 1

3. Napavine: 17-2, 72, T2

4. Adna: 15-2, 61, 4

5. LaConner: 12-3, 53, 5

6. Rainier: 14-3, 37, 6

7. Warden: 11-4, 36, 7

8. Ilwaco: 12-3, 19, 8

9. Brewster: 11-6, 13, 10

10. St. George’s: 11-5, 9, NR

Others receiving votes: Forks 7. Mabton 5. Tonasket 4. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 3. Cle Elum/Roslyn 3. Lake Roosevelt 1. Raymond 1.

Class B

1. Neah Bay (4): 12-1, 84, T1

2. Colton (5): 14-1, 78, T1

3. Mossyrock: 13-2, 66, 3

4. Oakesdale: 13-2, 58, 4

5. Mount Vernon Christian: 16-2, 52, 6

6. Moses Lake Christian Academy: 15-2, 48, 5

7. Inchelium: 16-1, 42, 8

8. Yakama Tribal: 9-1, 31, 7

9. Lummi: 13-2, 14, 9

10. Sunnyside Christian: 10-5, 7, NR

Others receiving votes: Waterville-Mansfield 6. Willapa Valley 4. Naselle 2. Pateros 2. Wellpinit 1.