Gonzaga is seeded second in the South Region as the 68-team field for the NCAA men's basketball tournament was announced Sunday afternoon.

Share story

Gonzaga is seeded second in the South Region as the 68-team field for the NCAA men’s basketball tournament was announced Sunday afternoon.

The Bulldogs will play in Seattle and open against 15th-seeded North Dakota State on Friday at a time TBA. If Gonzaga advances, they would face the winner of No. 7 Iowa and No. 10 Davidson on Sunday.

The poll has expired. Thank you for your submissions.

Other teams coming to Seattle include: Northern Iowa, seeded fifth in the East Region, taking on No. 12 Wyoming; Louisville, seeded fourth in the East, taking on No. 13 UC Irvine.

All games in Seattle will take place on Friday, with round-of-32 games taking place on Sunday.

The Pac-12 received four bids, with Arizona seeded the highest, as a No. 2 in the West Region. UCLA (No. 11 in the South), Utah (No. 5 in the South) and Oregon (No. 8 in the West) also made it.

Complete list of matchups below:

MIDWEST REGION

1 Kentucky vs. 16 Manhattan or Hampton, Thursday

8 Cincinnati vs. 9 Purdue, Thursday

5 West Virginia vs. 12 Buffalo, Friday

4 Maryland vs. 13 Valparaiso, Friday

2 Kansas vs. 15 New Mexico State, Friday

7 Wichita State vs. 10 Indiana, Friday

3 Notre Dame vs. 14 Northeastern, Thursday

6 Butler vs. 11 Texas, Thursday

EAST REGION

1 Villanova vs. 16 Lafayette, Thursday

8 N.C. State vs. 9 LSU, Thursday

5 Northern Iowa vs. 12 Wyoming, Friday in Seattle

4 Louisville vs. 13 UC Irvine, Friday in Seattle

2 Virginia vs. 15 Belmont, Friday

7 Michigan State vs. 10 Georgia, Friday

3 Oklahoma vs. 14 Albany, Friday

6 Providence vs. 11 Boise State or Dayton, Friday

SOUTH REGION

1 Duke vs. 16 North Florida or Robert Morris, Friday

8 San Diego State vs. 9 St. John’s, Friday

5 Utah vs. 12 SF Austin, Thursday in Portland

4 Georgetown vs. 13 Eastern Washington, Thursday in Portland

2 Gonzaga vs. 15 North Dakota State, Friday in Seattle

7 Iowa vs. 10 Davidson, Friday in Seattle

3 Iowa State vs. 14 UAB, Thursday

6 SMU vs. 11 UCLA, Thursday

WEST REGION

1 Wisconsin vs. 16 Coastal Carolina, Friday

8 Oregon vs. 9 Oklahoma State, Friday

5 Arkansas vs. 12 Wofford, Thursday

4 North Carolina vs. 13 Harvard, Thursday

2 Arizona vs. 15 Texas Southern, Thursday in Portland

7 VCU vs. 10 Ohio State, Thursday in Portland

3 Baylor vs. 14 Georgia State, Thursday

6 Xavier vs. 11 BYU or Mississippi, Thursday