Share story

The Seattle Times received first-place awards in the comprehensive and spot news coverage categories in the annual Society of Professional Journalists judging announced Saturday.

In the judging for papers with circulations of more than 65,000, The Seattle Times staff won first place in comprehensive coverage for a four-part series documenting the business and nonbusiness activities and controversies surrounding Amazon.com.

The paper’s staff also won first places in the spot-news categories for its coverage online and in print of the Cafe Racer slayings in Seattle in May 2012.

The Seattle Times photography staff took first place in the “Photo Page, Story or Essay” for “Same sex marriage,” and the online staff won the innovation award for its 2012 election coverage.

Twenty-six individual Seattle Times reporters, columnists, photographers, artists, designers and headline writers won awards in this year’s competition. The winners were announced Saturday night at banquets in Portland and Seattle. The contest is held annually by Region 10 of SPJ to honor exceptional journalism in Alaska, Oregon, Washington, Idaho and Montana.

More than 2,100 entries from more than 250 media organizations were submitted and then reviewed and rated by out-of-state judges.

Here’s the list of winners:

Daily Newspapers, circ. 65,001 and over

General Excellence

1st place

The Oregonian

2nd place

The Spokesman-Review

3rd place

The Seattle Times

Comprehensive Coverage

1st place

Staff, The Seattle Times, “Amazon: behind the smile”

2nd place

Staff, The News Tribune, “When duty calls”

3rd place

Staff, The Oregonian, “Clackamas mall shooting”

Investigative Reporting

1st place

Staff, The News Tribune

“Center of detention”

2nd place

Christine Willmsen, The Seattle Times

“The price of protection”

3rd place

Michael J. Berens, The Seattle Times

“Glamour beasts: the dark side of elephant captivity”

Spot News Reporting

1st place

Staff, The Seattle Times

“Cafe racer, spot news”

2nd place

Staff, The News Tribune

“Josh Powell”

3rd place

Staff, The Oregonian

“Clackamas mall shooting”

Crime & Justice Reporting

1st place

Les Zaitz, The Oregonian

“Playground for predators”

2nd place

Rick Bella, The Oregonian

“Murder-Suicide”

3rd place

Jody Lawrence-Turner, The Spokesman-Review

“He got out of that car to kill”

Government & Politics Reporting

1st place

Michelle Cole, The Oregonian

“Child abuse death”

2nd place

Staff, The Oregonian

“Politics of place”

3rd place

Jonathan Brunt, The Spokesman-Review

“Verner preceded her exit with request for back pay”

Education Reporting

1st place

Debbie Cafazzo, The News Tribune

“Charter schools”

2nd place

Nicole Dungca, The Oregonian

“Botched hiring”

3rd place

Donna Gordon Blankinship, The Associated Press

“Teachers make money selling materials online”

Health Reporting

1st place

Bill Graves, The Oregonian

“Invisible nations, enduring ills”

2nd place

Hal Bernton, The Seattle Times

“Troubled veterans left without health-care benefits”

3rd place

Katy Muldoon, The Oregonian

“Fifty-fifty chance”

Business Reporting

1st place

Dominic Gates, The Seattle Times

“Russian engineers, once turned back…”

2nd place

C. R. Roberts, The News Tribune

“Convention center might tap general”

3rd place

Kathleen Cooper, The News Tribune

“Strangled by mortgage red tape”

Business Column

1st place

Jon Talton, The Seattle Times

2nd place

Laura Gunderson, The Oregonian

3rd place

Brent Hunsberger, The Oregonian

Social Issues Reporting

1st place

Bill Graves, The Oregonian

“Invisible nations”

2nd place

Betsy Hammond, The Oregonian

“Diplomas denied”

3rd place

Brad Schmidt, The Oregonian

“Locked out”

Personalities Reporting

1st place

Craig Sailor, The News Tribune

“Gay wedding”

2nd place

Bryan Denson, The Oregonian

“Amanda Marshall profile”

3rd place

Gabriel Companario, The Seattle Times

“Invisible injuries grip young”

Lifestyles Reporting

1st place

Tan Vinh, The Seattle Times

“Lemme tell you…”

2nd place

Grant Butler, The Oregonian

“Going vegan”

3rd place

Tan Vinh, The Seattle Times

“Go fly a kite at Long Beach”

Short Feature Story

1st place

Nicholas K. Geranios, The Associated Press

“20 years after Ruby Ridge”

2nd place

Tan Vinh, The Seattle Times

“Good karma at Wallace Falls”

3rd place

Katy Muldoon, The Oregonian

“The stuff of storybooks”

Long Feature Story

1st place

Becky Kramer, The Spokesman-Review

“The new American”

2nd place

David Stabler, The Oregonian

“Survival of the flutist”

3rd place

Anna Griffin, The Oregonian

“Hidden in plain sight”

Sports Reporting

1st place

Lindsay Schnell, The Oregonian

“Fred Thompson”

2nd place

John Hunt, The Oregonian

“Obituary for Johnny Pesky”

3rd place

Aaron Fentress, The Oregonian

“Colt Lyerla”

Sports Feature Story

1st place

Danny O’Neil, The Seattle Times

“Ryan Leaf’s life of lies…”

2nd place

Sandy Ringer, The Seattle Times

“Kathie Goertzen: a mother’s strength…”

Sports Column

1st place

John Canzano, The Oregonian

2nd place

Jerry Brewer, The Seattle Times

3rd place

Larry Stone, The Seattle Times

Editorial & Commentary

1st place

John Webster, The Spokesman-Review

2nd place

Gary Crooks, The Spokesman-Review

3rd place

Lance W. Dickie, The Seattle Times

General Column

1st place

Steve Duin, The Oregonian

2nd place

Susan Nielsen, The Oregonian

3rd place

Mónica Guzmán, The Seattle Times

Page Design

1st place

Audra Stephens, The News Tribune

2nd place

Rich Boudet, The Seattle Times

3rd place

David Miller, The Seattle Times

Headlines

1st place

Colin Powers, The Oregonian

2nd place

William Kossen, The Seattle Times

3rd place

William Kossen, The Seattle Times

News Photography

1st place

Erika Schultz, The Seattle Times

“Same sex marriage”

2nd place

Colin Mulvany, The Spokesman-Review

“Reflection of a fire”

3rd place

Beth Nakamura, The Oregonian

“Rally photo”

Feature Photography

1st place

Elaine Thompson, The Associated Press

“Flying child”

2nd place

Alan Berner, The Seattle Times

“Snowy owl released”

Portrait Photography

1st place

Bettina Hansen, The Seattle Times

“Solitary confinement”

2nd place

Kathy Plonka, The Spokesman-Review

“Boxing blue”

Sports Photography

1st place

Colin Mulvany, The Spokesman-Review

“Roughing”

2nd place

Ted S. Warren, The Associated Press

“Celebrating perfection”

3rd place

Kathy Plonka, The Spokesman-Review

“Ring of dreams”

Photo Page, Story or Essay

1st place

Staff, The Seattle Times

“Same sex marriage”

2nd place

Erika Schultz, The Seattle Times

“Covered: for faith, for respect, for pride”

3rd place

Kathy Plonka, The Spokesman-Review

“The new American”

Photo Portfolio

1st place

Erika Schultz, The Seattle Times

2nd place

Bettina Hansen, The Seattle Times

3rd place

Elaine Thompson, The Associated Press

Graphics & Illustrations (all 3 circulation groups together)

1st place

David Miller, The Seattle Times

2nd place

Robert Kelton, The (Everett) Herald

3rd place

Marsha Matta, The Columbian

Daily Newspapers, circulation of 25,000 or less

General Excellence

1st place

Post Register

2nd place

Bozeman Daily Chronicle

3rd place

Fairbanks Daily News-Miner

Comprehensive Daily Coverage

1st place

Staff, The Daily World

“Courthouse attack”

2nd place

Kate Martin & Tahlia Honea, Skagit Valley Herald

“Extreme cuisine”

Investigative Reporting

1st place

Brynn Grimley & Christopher Dunagan, Kitsap Sun

“From sale to suit…”

2nd place

Mark Freeman, Mail Tribune

“Civil forfeiture and the OMMP”

3rd place

Eve Byron, Helena Independent

“Milk River Ranch”

Spot News Reporting

1st place

Staff, Kitsap Sun

“3rd grader shot at elementary…”

2nd place

Jefferson Robbins, The Wenatchee World

“Lost in a heartbeat”

3rd place

Zach Kyle, Post Register

“Faces from the fire: Gibbonsville”

Crime & Justice Reporting

1st place

Whitney Bermes, Bozeman Daily Chronicle

“Drugged without”

2nd place

Tristan Baurick, Kitsap Sun

“Most police lack training with mentally ill”

3rd place

Jeff Duewel, Grants Pass Daily Courier

“Evidence gap leaves fatality…”

Government & Politics Reporting

1st place

Steven Friederich, The Daily World

“Commissioners approve…”

2nd place

Michelle J. McNiel, The Wenatchee World

“City’s aging fire trucks…”

3rd place

Laura Lundquist, Bozeman Daily Chronicle

“On the attack”

Education Reporting

1st place

Leslie Slape, The Daily News

“Death of cursive?”

2nd place

Gail Schnotzler, Bozeman Daily Chronicle

“Advanced education”

3rd place

Gail Schnotzler, Bozeman Daily Chronicle

“Growing pains?

Health Reporting

1st place

K. C. Mehaffey, The Wenatchee World

“Three mothers share their grief”

2nd place

Erinn Unger, Skagit Valley Herald

“Concussion consciousness”

3rd place

Barb Owens, Ellensburg Daily Record

“Healing horses”

Business Reporting

1st place

Christine Pratt, The Wenatchee World

“Pratt & Irwin start a business…”

2nd place

Zach Kyle, Post Register

“No closure: foreclosure practices come under fire”

3rd place

Mark Stayton, Skagit Valley Herald

“No lights, no camera, no…”

Business Column

1st place

Mike Irwin, The Wenatchee World

Social Issues Reporting

1st place

K. C. Mehaffey, The Wenatchee World

“Fighting for the lives…”

2nd place

Matt Batcheldor, The Olympia

“Homeless”

3rd place

Amy M. E. Fischer, The Daily News

“Hunger in Southwest”

Personalities Reporting

1st place

Amy M. E. Fischer, The Daily News

“Dustin Bean”

2nd place

Inka Bajandas, The News-Review

“Grand marshals from different…”

3rd place

Gail Schontzler, Bozeman Daily Chronicle

“Miracle worker”

Lifestyles Reporting

1st place

Patti Richter, Grants Pass Daily Courier

“The quinceanera”

2nd place

Natalie St. John, The Daily News

“Sweet 15”

3rd place

Cathy Zimmerman, The Daily News

“Two wheels and a woman”

Short Feature Story

1st place

Dee Riggs, The Wenatchee World

“One small seat, 3,985 miles”

2nd place

Alex Stuckey, Post Register

“There at the beginning”

3rd place

Laura Lundquist, Bozeman Daily Chronicle

“Pentax camera”

Long Feature Story

1st place

Chelsea Gorrow, The Daily Astorian

“Flavel family mystery”

2nd place

Peggy O’Neill, Helena Independent

“Bathed in memories”

3rd place

Mike Irwin, The Wenatchee World

“Derby track – career track”

Arts Reporting

1st place

Mike Irwin, The Wenatchee World

“Faith in art”

2nd place

Edith Decker & Kathleen Alaks, Grants Pass Daily Courier

“Oregon Shakespeare Fest…”

3rd place

Mike Irwin, The Wenatchee World

“Coyote mourns: sculptor Rich Beyer…”

Sports Reporting

1st place

Autumn Agar & Ryan Howe, Times-News

“Six man”

2nd place

AJ Mazzolini, East Oregonian

“Bowerman dismissal”

3rd place

Kevin Hampton, Corvallis Gazette-Times

“No head game”

Sports Feature Story

1st place

Gidal Kaiser, Bozeman Daily Chronicle

“Game of life”

2nd place

Tim Trower, Mail Tribune

“Different strokes”

3rd place

Jeff Graham, Kitsap Sun

“Concussions remain a head-scratching injury”

Sports Column

1st place

Tim Trower, Mail Tribune

2nd place

Ben Zimmerman, The Daily News

3rd place

Nathan Joyce, Kitsap Sun

Editorial & Commentary

1st place

Rick Doyle, Walla Walla Union-Bulletin

2nd place

Gary Nelson, Mail Tribune

3rd place

Tom Paulu, The Daily News

General Column

1st place

Kate Schell, Albany Democrat-Herald

2nd place

Rachel Hergett, Bozeman Daily Chronicle

3rd place

Brenda Blevins McCorkle, The Daily News

Page Design

1st place

Dave Sager, Mail Tribune

2nd place

Rob Galvin, Mail Tribune

3rd place

Sarah Case, The Daily News

News Photography

1st place

EJ Harris, East Oregonian

“Fatal crash”

2nd place

Jamie Lusch, Mail Tribune

“Memorial”

3rd place

Kevin Launius, Grants Pass Daily Courier

“Released inmates run from jail”

Feature Photography

1st place

Jamie Lusch, Mail Tribune

“Lazer”

2nd place

Eliza Wiley, Helena Independent

“Farewell to ‘walkabout’ ”

3rd place

Julia Moore, Mail Tribune

“Let’s read”

Portrait Photography

1st place

Mike Greener, Bozeman Daily Chronicle

“Portrait Denise Malloy”

2nd place

Bob Pennell, Mail Tribune

“Midwife”

3rd place

Alex Pajunas, The Daily Astorian

“The king of vinyl cried…”

Sports Photography

1st place

Michael Sullivan, The News-Review

“Umpqua Triathlon”

2nd place

Alex Pajunas, The Daily Astorian

“From ecstasy to agony…”

3rd place

Don Seabrook, The Wenatchee World

“Closely guarded”

Photo Page, Story or Essay

1st place

Alex Pajunas, The Daily Astorian

“Flavel family mystery”

2nd place

Ben Pierce, Bozeman Daily Chronicle

“Beartooth backcountry”

3rd place

Jeff Horner, Walla Walla Union-Bulletin

“The camera collection”

Photo Portfolio

1st place

Don Seabrook, The Wenatchee World

2nd place

Jeff Horner, Walla Walla Union-Bulletin

3rd place

Mike Greener, Bozeman Daily Chronicle

Daily Newspapers, Circ. 25,001-65,000

General Excellence

1st place

The Herald

2nd place

The Columbian

3rd place

The Bulletin

Comprehensive Coverage

1st place

Dan Catchpole, Yakima Herald-Republic

“Property tax exemptions…”

2nd place

Tracy Lowe, Statesman Journal

“Public money, private gain”

3rd place

Mark Mulligan, Annie Mulligan & Debra Smith, The Herald

“The last smokestack”

Investigative Reporting

1st place

Winston Ross, The Register-Guard

“5 ½ miles of trouble”

2nd place

Paula Horton & Kristi Phil, Tri-City Herald

“Twisted trail of deceit”

3rd place

Noah William Haglund & Scott North, The Herald

“Aaron Reardon used public resources…”

Spot News Reporting

1st place

Staff, Statesman Journal

“Flood coverage”

2nd place

Chris Bristol, Yakima Herald-Republic

“West Valley triple murder”

3rd place

Dan Catchpole & Molly Rosbach, Yakima Herald-Republic

“Taylor Bridge fire”

Crime & Justice Reporting

1st place

Laura McVicker, The Columbian

“Horror of heroin”

2nd place

Paula Horton, Tri-City Herald

“Twisted trail of deceit”

3rd place

Paula Horton, Tri-City Herald

“Evaluation ordered for accused killer”

Government & Politics Reporting

1st place

Stevie Mathieu, The Columbian

“Elected officials postal privileges…”

2nd place

Dan Catchpole, Yakima Herald-Republic

“Shifting ground”

3rd place

Andrea Damewood, The Columbian

“Official: planned bridge too low”

Education Reporting

1st place

Diane Dietz, The Register-Guard

“No class room”

2nd place

Ty Beaver, Tri-City Herald

“Busey investigation”

3rd place

Betsy Cohen, Missoulian

“Always on the go”

Environment & Science Reporting

1st place

Annette Cary, Tri-City Herald

“Selling a legacy…”

2nd place

Bill Sheets, The Herald

“Kimberly-Clark mill leaves a toxic mess”

3rd place

Eric Florip, The Columbian

“Dam-free river plots new…”

Business Reporting

1st place

Audrey Dutton, Idaho Statesman

“Zombie debt creeps onward…”

2nd place

Christian Wihtol & Diane Dietz, The Register-Guard

“Water fight and developer’s debts weigh on”

3rd place

Staff, The Herald

“High hopes: faces of Washington”

Business Column

1st place

Aaron Corvin, The Columbian

2nd place

Cami Joner, The Columbian

Social Issues Reporting

1st place

Cara Pallone, Statesman Journal

“Hugo Nicolas: a chance at hope”

2nd place

Ross Courtney, Yakima Herald-Republic

“Easter blowouts”

3rd place

Scott Hewitt, The Columbian

“Saving lives on the border”

Personalities Reporting

1st place

Julia O’Malley, Anchorage Daily News

“To a handyman who did his best…”

2nd place

Andrea Brown, The Herald

“Rocket chocolate man”

Lifestyles Reporting

1st place

Mike Dunham, Anchorage Daily News

“Two new ziplines open in Southcentral”

2nd place

Dori O’Neal, Tri-City Herald

“Art of the game”

3rd place

Phil Ferolito, Yakima Herald-Republic

“Goldendale Gym”

Short Feature Story

1st place

Andrea Brown, The Herald

“The Zumba king”

2nd place

Randi Bjornstad, The Register-Guard

“A gift of love”

3rd place

Pat Muir, Yakima Herald-Republic

“Love story”

Long Feature Story

1st place

Julia O’Malley, Anchorage Daily News

“Web search reveals painful…”

2nd place

Alandra Johnson, The Bulletin

“Adler’s voice”

3rd place

Michelle Kristine Theriault, Anchorage Daily News

“Standout Kenyan runner rebuilds his life”

Arts Reporting

1st place

Bob Keefer, The Register-Guard

“Art out of pain”

2nd place

Randi Bjornstad, The Register-Guard

“A murder mystery of Lane County”

3rd place

Jane Gargas, Yakima Herald-Republic

“Breaking into the art world”

Sports Reporting

1st place

Annie Fowler, Tri-City Herald

“Celebrating 25 years”

2nd place

Roger Underwood, Yakima Herald-Republic

“The final inning”

3rd place

Paul Valencia, The Columbian

“Fort, bay building from ground up”

Sports Feature Story

1st place

Jacques Von Lunen & Ray Legendre, The Columbian

“Brief impact – serious consequences”

2nd place

Ross Courtney, Yakima Herald-Republic

“Beyond the game”

3rd place

Bill Speltz, Missoulian

“Scars don’t define who we are”

Sports Column

1st place

Greg Jayne, The Columbian

2nd place

Candace Buckner, The Columbian

3rd place

Joe Kusek, Billings Gazette

Editorial & Commentary

1st place

Greg Jayne, The Columbian

2nd place

John Laird, The Columbian

3rd place

Peter Hardin Jackson, The Herald

General Column

1st place

Ed Kemmick, Billings Gazette

2nd place

Cara Pallone, Statesman Journal

3rd place

Lou Brancaccio, The Columbian

Page Design

1st place

Romana Wood, The Columbian

2nd place

Jennifer Krieger, The Columbian

3rd place

Dave Magnuson, The Columbian

Headlines

1st place

Bill Epperheimer, Yakima Herald-Republic

2nd place

Dave Leder, Yakima Herald-Republic

3rd place

Susan Abe, The Columbian

News Photography

1st place

Timothy J. Gonzalez, Statesman Journal

“Saying good-bye”

2nd place

Larry Mayer, Billings Gazette

“Devastating loss”

3rd place

Paul Ruhter, Billings Gazette

“House fire”

Feature Photography

1st place

Zachary Kaufman, The Columbian

“Courage to continue”

2nd place

Timothy J. Gonzalez, Statesman Journal

“Full moon at the fair”

3rd place

Casey Page, Billings Gazette

“Color me rad”

Portrait Photography

1st place

Troy Wayrynen, The Columbian

“Mountain View swim team”

2nd place

Danielle Peterson, Statesman Journal

“Savoring the moment”

3rd place

Troy Wayrynen, The Columbian

“Dog and pony show”

Sports Photography

1st place

T. J. Mullinax, Yakima Herald-Republic

“Holder relays”

2nd place

Timothy J. Gonzalez, Statesman Journal

“Shocked”

3rd place

Troy Wayrynen, The Columbian

“State pole vault champion”

Photo Page, Story or Essay

1st place

Thomas Patterson, Statesman Journal

“End of an era”

2nd place

Steven Lane, The Columbian

“Spartan race”

3rd place

Danielle Peterson, Statesman Journal

“Homecoming queen’s battle”

Photo Portfolio

1st place

Timothy J. Gonzalez, Statesman Journal

2nd place

Zachary Kaufman, The Columbian

3rd place

Casey Page, Billings Gazette

Alternative Weeklies

Crime and Justice Reporting

1st place

Andrea Damewood, Willamette Week

“The first 30 seconds”

2nd place

Jessica Mayrer, Missoula Independent

“What happened to Gabriel?”

3rd place

Jamie Rogers, Missoula Independent

“Dead man waiting”

Government & Politics Reporting

1st place

Aaron Mesh, Willamette Week

“When stacks attack”

2nd place

Aaron Mesh, Willamette Week

“Block busters”

3rd place

Joe O’Sullivan, Pacific Northwest Inlander

“Homeland droneland”

Environment and Science Reporting

1st place

Corey Pein, Willamette Week

“Fisherman’s wrath”

2nd place

Aaron Mesh, Willamette Week

“What the muck?”

3rd place

Matthew Frank, Missoula Independent

“Pulp fiction”

Social Issues Reporting

1st place

Dameon Pesanti, Missoula Independent

“It’s every Montanan’s land…”

2nd place

Nina Shapiro, Seattle Weekly

“Cedar Grove: reduce, reuse, revolting”

3rd place

Nina Shapiro, Seattle Weekly

“Alison Holcomb”

Arts Reporting

1st place

Staff, Willamette Week

“Art breaker”

2nd place

Matthew Singer, Willamette Week

“Buried alive”

3rd place

Tiffany Harms, Pacific Northwest Inlander

“Communal vibe”

Lifestyles Reporting

1st place

Martin Cizmar, Willamette Week

“Beer of the future”

2nd place

Leah Sottile, Pacific Northwest Inlander

“American beauty”

Personalities Reporting

1st place

Corey Pein, Willamette Week

“The evolution of Eileen Brady”

2nd place

Nigel Jaquiss, Willamette Week

“The smartest guy in the room”

3rd place

Leah Sottile, Pacific Northwest Inlander

“Holy war on women”

Critiques & Reviews

1st place

Chris Stamm, Willamette Week

“Aged and warped”

2nd place

Lillian Young, Seattle Chinese Times

“Vulgaria takes on a unique Hong Kong flair”

3rd place

Lillian Young, Seattle Chinese Times

“A simple life…”

Business Reporting

1st place

Andrea Damewood, Willamette Week

“Rent a pup”

2nd place

Aaron Mesh, Willamette Week

“Who killed KPOJ?”

3rd place

Daniel Walters, Pacific Northwest Inlander

“The meat grinder”

Sports Reporting

1st place

John Locanthi, Willamette Week

“Chip Kelly’s secret offense”

2nd place

Casey Jarman, Willamette Week

“Last man standing”

3rd place

Mike Bookey, Pacific Northwest Inlander

“Big football”

Special Section

1st place

Staff, Willamette Week

“Take me to the river”

2nd place

Mike Bookey, Pacific Northwest Inlander

“Dining out”

3rd place

Martin Cizmar, Willamette Week

“The caffeinator”

Nondaily Newspapers

General Excellence

1st place

The Chronicle

2nd place

Bainbridge Island Review

3rd place

Issaquah Press

General News Coverage

1st place

Rosette Royale. Real Change

“Gravity of abuse”

2nd place

Edith Walden, The Guemes Tide

“Clark Point fire”

3rd place

Jessie Stensland, Whidbey News-Times

“Did ‘voices’ drive him…?”

Spot News Reporting

1st place

Stephanie Schendel, The Chronicle

“Cold case cracked”

2nd place

Stephanie Schendel, The Chronicle

“Police: dead toddler ‘systematically tortured’ ”

3rd place

Charles Lam & Will Livesley-O’Neill, Northwest Asian Weekly

“Yesler Terrace redevelopment”

Government and Politics Reporting

1st place

Lisa Broadt, The Chronicle

“Conflicts of interest”

2nd place

Rosette Royale, Real Change

“The ride is over”

3rd place – TIE

Charles Lam & Tiffany Ran, Northwest Asian Weekly

“Tweet from McKenna policy aide…”

Carrie E. Rodriguez & Matt Phelps, Kirkland Reporter

“Eastside pastor vows to fight same-sex marriage legislation”

Education Reporting

1st place

Amy Nile, The Chronicle

“Outrage in Onalaska”

2nd place

Amy Nile, The Chronicle

“Pe Ell teacher accused”

3rd place – TIE

Kevin Birnbaum, Catholic Northwest Progress

“Struggling school to start bilingual academy”

Lillian O’Rorke, Issaquah Press

“Cougar Ridge students study zombies to hunt honeybee killer”

Health Reporting

1st place

Celeste Gracey, Issaquah Reporter

“Kindering helps special needs babies”

2nd place

Bianca Fortis, The Chronicle

“Twenty years later, victims recall the pain”

3rd place

Breanne Coats, Business Examiner

“Private practices become endangered species”

Environment and Science Reporting

1st place

Kyle Spurr, The Chronicle

“The river draws closer”

2nd place

Holly Smith Peterson, Business Examiner

“Aquaculture gets boost”

3rd place

Raechel L. Dawson, Kirkland Reporter

“Residents, City of Kirkland seek solution”

Business Reporting

1st place

Marc Stiles, Puget Sound Business Journal

“Sodo inflation”

2nd place

Cary Rosenbaum & Julie Bock, The Omak-Okanogan Chronicle

“Gas war”

3rd place

Amy Nile, The Chronicle

“Seniors fuming over experience with Centralia travel company”

Social Issues Reporting

1st place

Kevin Birnbaum, Catholic Northwest Progress

“Have Catholics come home?”

2nd place

Vera M. Chan-Pool, Pacific Publishing Co.

“Sexual abuse: the silent epidemic”

3rd place

Lisa Broadt, The Chronicle

“Breaking the cycle of addiction”

Personalities Reporting

1st place

Dee Camp, The Omak-Okanogan Chronicle

“He’s always ready to tie one”

2nd place

Lillian O’Rorke, The Issaquah Press

“Harvard grad leaves Microsoft”

3rd place

Valerie Bauman, Puget Sound Business Journal

“Tom Douglas, executive of the year”

Lifestyles Reporting

1st place

Aaron Burkhalter, Real Change

“The people’s library checks out”

2nd place

Lisa Broadt & Diana Torres, The Chronicle

“Guadalupe bridges language”

3rd place

Dee Camp, The Omak-Okanogan Chronicle

“Growing up as a ‘dam kid’ ”

Arts Reporting and Criticism News & Features

1st place

Jennifer Karchmer, Whatcom Watch

“Take a look at Iceland…”

2nd place

Vera M. Chan-Pool, Pacific Publishing Co.

“Finding art in the afterlife”

3rd place

Charles Lam & Evangeline Cafe, Northwest Asian Weekly

“Musical legend Lea Salonga rises from Manila to Broadway”

Sports Reporting

1st place

Josh Suman, Sound Publishing

“After sports program puts Bellevue’s disadvantaged on equal footing”

2nd place

Lillian O’Rorke, Sammamish Review

“Skyline graduate Tela Crane sets U.S.”

3rd place

Al Camp, The Omak-Okanogan Chronicle

“Horse dies in suicide race”

Editorial & Commentary

1st place

Michael Dashiell, Sequim Gazette

2nd place

Matt Phelps, Kirkland Reporter

3rd place

Brian Mittge, The Chronicle

General Column

1st place

Brian Mittge, The Chronicle

2nd place

Patrick Clifton Wilkins, West Side Newspaper

3rd place

Roger Harnack, The Omak-Okanogan Chronicle

Page Design

1st place

Jon Williams, Real Change

2nd place

Devon Marie Bergeron, The Chronicle

3rd place

Jon Williams & Amy Pelz, Real Change

News Photography

1st place

Roger Harnack, The Omak-Okanogan Chronicle

“Optimism grows on fireline”

2nd place

Pete Caster, The Chronicle

“The hand of love and life”

3rd place

Cary Rosenbaum, The Omak-Okanogan Chronicle

“In the life of fire”

Feature Photography

1st place

Pete Caster, The Chronicle

“Race day jitters”

2nd place

Jon Williams, Real Change

“Waterfront for all?”

3rd place

Marcus Donner, Puget Sound Business Journal

“Coco pie baker”

Sports Photography

1st place

Pete Caster, The Chronicle

“Somewhere under the rainbow”

2nd place

Pete Caster, The Chronicle

“Heads up”

3rd place

Al Camp, The Omak-Okanogan Chronicle

“Rocky landing prevented”

Photo Portfolio

1st place

Pete Caster, The Chronicle

2nd place

Damian Mulinix, The Chinook Observer

3rd place

Al Camp, The Omak-Okanogan Chronicle

Portrait Photography

1st place

Anthony Bolante, Puget Sound Business Journal

“Luly Yang Portrait”

2nd place

Stephen Brashear, Catholic Northwest Progress

“Ready to serve God’s people”

3rd place

Steven James Wyble, Nisqually Valley News

“Portrait of Virginia”

Magazines

General Excellence

1st place

Montana Quarterly

2nd place

Seattle Met

3rd place

Portland Monthly

General Reporting

1st place

James Ross Gardner

Seattle Met

“Fire at Sanctuary of the Apes”

2nd place

Matthew Halverson

Seattle Met

“The smartest sucker in the room”

3rd place

Kris Farmen

Alaska Magazine

“Red roofs and black bread…”

Government and Politics Reporting

1st place

Josh Feit

Seattle Met

“Inslee’s challenge”

2nd place

Matthew Halverson

Seattle Met

“Should he stay or should he go?”

3rd place

Matthew Halverson

Seattle Met

“Crash course”

Environmental Affairs

1st place

Maria Dolan

Seattle Magazine

“Taking a dive”

2nd place

Tim Sohn & Corey Arnold

Portland Monthly

“Red Sea”

3rd place

Eric Lucas

Alaska Airlines Magazine

“Desert Allure”

Science and Health Reporting

1st place

Ann Hedreen

Seattle Met

“Laughter and forgetting”

2nd place

Maureen O’Hagan

The Seattle Times

“Seattle’s sage bionetworks seeks a drug-discovery…”

3rd place

Michelle Martin

Alaska Airlines Magazine

“Fitting in fitness”

Social Issues Reporting

1st place

James Ross Gardner

Seattle Met

“Mean kids”

2nd place

Kyle Hopkins

Alaska Airlines Magazine

“Cultural heritage”

3rd place

Alison Barnwell

Portland Monthly Magazine

“Dark journey”

Personalities

1st place

James Ross Gardner

Seattle Met

“The law and John Henry…”

2nd place

Allison Williams

Seattle Met

“The Brothers Whitaker”

3rd place

Eric Hansen

Portland Monthly

“The lion’s song”

Personal Service Reporting

1st place

Carol Tice

Horizon Edition Magazine

“Ready for retirement”

2nd place

Ben Raker

Alaska Airlines Magazine

“Scholarship savvy”

3rd place

Michelle Martin

Horizon Edition Magazine

“Rest up”

Magazine Departments

1st place

Kathryn Robinson

Seattle Met

“Back fence”

2nd place

Zach Dundas & Marty Patail

Portland Monthly

“Mudroom”

3rd place

Aaron Scott

Portland Monthly

“Culturephile”

Travel Reporting

1st place

Allison Williams, Laura Dannen & Kathryn Robinson

Seattle Met

“Trippin’”

2nd place

Allison Williams

Seattle Met

“2012 Northwest Travel Awards”

3rd place

Allison Williams, Charlotte Austin, Bruce Barcott & Craig Romano

Seattle Met

“Mount Rainier National Park…”

Leisure and Lifestyle Reporting

1st place

Rachel Ritchie & Karen Brooks

Portland Monthly

“Best restaurants”

2nd place

Allecia Vermillion

Seattle Met

“BeerBook 2012”

3rd place

Leslie Forsberg

Alaska Airlines Magazine

“Time travel”

Arts and Entertainment Reporting

1st place

Kristin Kendle

South Sound Magazine

“Ghosts in downtown Tacoma”

2nd place

Bill Reader

The Seattle Times

“Seattle’s Bob Rivers…”

3rd place

Lora Shinn

Alaska Airlines Magazine

“Rocking the cradle”

Business and Consumer Affairs Reporting

1st place

Lisa Wogan

Seattle Business

“Chasing vitality”

2nd place

Eric Gold

Alaska Airlines Magazine

“Portland goes global”

3rd place

Laura Dannen, James Ross Gardner, Matthew Halverson & Karen Quinn

Seattle Met

“Insider’s guide to gaming”

Sports Reporting

1st place

Ken Marsh

Alaska Airlines Magazine

“An extraordinary catch”

2nd place

Erika Frederickson

Montana Headwall

“Long shots”

3rd place

Craig Hill

Horizon Edition Magazine

“Rough riders”

Editorial and Commentary

1st place

Knute Berger

Seattle Magazine

“Furry, pampered – and diabetic”

2nd place

Bill Virgin

Seattle Business

“Terminal illness”

3rd place

John Levesque

Seattle Business

“Handle with care”

Headlines

1st place

Ethan Chung, Lisa Patterson & Lauren Foster

425 magazine

2nd place

Staff

Seattle Magazine

3rd place

Staff

Alaska Airlines Magazine

Cover Design

1st place

Margaret Elson

Alaska Airlines Magazine

“Alaska grandeur”

2nd place

Andre Mora

Seattle Met

“100 best bottles of Washington wine”

3rd place

Kate Madden & Michael Novak

Portland Monthly

“The food lover’s guide to Portland”

Spread Design/Photo Essay

1st place

Andre Mora

Seattle Met

“The law and John Henry…”

2nd place

Dennis Wunsch & Deborah Richardson

Scotsman Guide Media

“Don’t be deviled by details”

3rd place

William Greenlaw

Alaska Magazine

“Novarupta”

Cartoons and Illustrations

1st place

Dennis Wunsch

Scotsman Guide Media

“Gazing into the future…”

2nd place

Dennis Wunsch

Scotsman Guide Media

“Clear a path to close on distressed properties”

3rd place

Dennis Wunsch

Scotsman Guide Media

“Saddle up for lending’s ups and downs”

Sports Photography

1st place

Patrick J. Endres

Alaska Airlines Magazine

“Touring the last frontier”

2nd place

Daniel Root & Michael Novak

Portland Monthly

“The big bet”

3rd place

Jeff Schultz

Alaska Airlines Magazine

“Team spirit”

Feature Photography

1st place

John McDonald

Alaska Airlines Magazine

“Showcase 2012”

2nd place

Jon Cornforth

Alaska Airlines Magazine

“Natural forces”

3rd place

Eric Kauszenski

Alaska Airlines Magazine

“Showcase 2012”

Online

Spot News

1st place

Staff

The Seattle Times

“Cafe racer, online spot news”

2nd place

Staff

KATU.com

“Clackamas Town Center shooting”

3rd place

Staff

Statesman Journal

“Flooding in the Mid-Valley”

Special Report/Enterprise

1st place

Staff

Oregon Public Broadcasting

“Coal in the Northwest”

2nd place

Staff

Oregon Public Broadcasting

“Clean Water Act anniversary”

3rd place

Staff

Statesman Journal

“Home, foreclosed”

Arts/Entertainment/Lifestyle

1st place

Sadie Babits, Adam Cotterell & Jessica Murri

Boise State Public Radio

“BSPR arts and culture”

2nd place

Judy Lightfoot

Crosscut.com

“Can you be a human being after prison?”

3rd place

Morgan Holm

Oregon Public Broadcasting

“OPB arts & life”

Business

1st place

Katrina Barlow

The Seattle Times

“Regional economy report”

2nd place

Molly Messick

Boise State Public Radio| State Impact

“A rancher, a logger and economic fate”

3rd place

John Stang

Crosscut.com

“Gregoire’s case for medical pot…”

Sports

1st place

Glenn Nelson

HoopGurlz

“Stall call in Oregon”

2nd place

Ryan Pitts & Staff

The Spokesman-Review

“Sports sites”

3rd place

Brent Champaco

Patch Media Corp.

“Curtis girls’ improbably run to a state title”

Commentary

1st place

Mónica Guzmán

GeekWire

2nd place

Craig Medred

Alaska Dispatch

3rd place

Frank Catalano

GeekWire

Photography

1st place

Joshua Trujillo

SeattlePI.com

2nd place

Loren Holmes

Alaska Dispatch

3rd place

Nick Adams

AdamsVisuals

Gallery/Slideshow

1st place

Loren Holmes

Alaska Dispatch

“Iditarod Trail sled dog race”

2nd place

Joshua Trujillo, Sofia Jaramillo & Lindsey Wasson

SeattlePI.com

“Photos of the year”

3rd place

Loren Holmes

Alaska Dispatch

“Kaktovik, between two worlds”

Video

1st place

Katie Campbell

EarthFix

“Drained: urban stormwater”

2nd place

Ben Pierce

Bozeman Daily Chronicle

“Morel season”

3rd place

Genevieve Alvarez & Ellen Banner

The Seattle Times

“A bag’s journey…”

Interactive Graphic or Resource

1st place

Staff

The Seattle Times

“Local Olympian database”

2nd place

Whitney Stensrud

The Seattle Times

“The family of Thonglaw”

3rd place

Dan Catchpole

Yakima Herald-Republic

“Tax shift interactive”

Best Web Design

1st place

Staff

Seattle Met

Seattlemet.com

2nd place

Staff

Statesman Journal

StatesmanJournal.com

3rd place

Scott Schaefer & Michael Brunk

South King Media

The B-Town Blog (Burien)

Best New Site of 2012

1st place

Staff

EO Media Group

“Discover our coast”

2nd place

Bob C. Sherwin

Golferswest.com

3rd place

Staff

The Seattle Globalist

Best Online Community Engagement

1st place

Evonne Benedict

KING5.com

2nd place

Dana E. Neuts

iLoveKent.net

3rd place

Crindalyn Lyster & Patrick Alexander

EO Media Group

Oregon Coast Today

Innovation Award

1st place

Staff

The Seattle Times

“Election 2012 coverage”

2nd place

Morgan Holm & Staff

Oregon Public Broadcasting

OPB Magazine

3rd place

Laura Dannen, Patrick Kehoe, Danielle Zorn & Katie Vincent

Seattle Met

“67 ways to stay sane this winter”

Best Site, General News

1st place

Staff

Oregon Public Broadcasting

2nd place

Staff

Alaska Dispatch

3rd place

Dann Miller

Yakima Herald-Republic

Best Site, Specialized Subject

1st place

Staff

Oregon Public Broadcasting

“EarthFix: news fixed on the environment”

2nd place

Travis Hay

Guerilla Candy

3rd place

Kristin Wong & Rebekah Schilperoort

MSN/Microsoft

“The heart beat blog”

Best Site, Hyperlocal

1st place

Tracy Record

West Seattle Blog

2nd place

Staff

South King Media

The B-Town Blog

3rd place

Staff

South King Media

The Waterland Blog

Radio

Spot News Reporting

1st place

Paula Wissel

KPLU

“First marriage license issued…”

2nd place

Molly Messick

Boise State Public Radio

“Former Micron CEO Appleton leaves his mark…”

3rd place

Staff

KUOW

“Cafe racer shooting”

General News Reporting

1st place

Molly Messick

Boise State Public Radio

“A rancher, a logger and economic fate”

2nd place

Dan Boyce

Montana Public Radio

“Sheep boom”

3rd place

Ashley Gross

KPLU

“Is Amazon.com taking over the world?”

Feature News Reporting

1st place

Ashley Gross

KPLU

“How do you bankroll a tomato battle in Seattle?”

2nd place

David Nogueras

Oregon Public Broadcasting

“As craft brewery sales climb, growlers fill with beer”

3rd place

Courtney Flatt

Northwest Public Radio

“The case of the great horned owl mix up”

Investigative Reporting

1st place

John Ryan & Jim Gates

KUOW

“Oil spill gear ‘crushed like a beer can’ ”

2nd place

Bonnie Stewart

Oregon Public Broadcasting

“Costly Davy Crockett oil spill could have been prevented”

3rd place

Patricia Murphy

KUOW

“Less than honorable: sexual assault in the U.S. military”

Special Report

1st place

Kamna Shastri & Nathan Friend

KUOW

“Broken notes”

2nd place

Jessica Partnow

The Seattle Globalist

“Refugees in Puget Sound: navigating a new home…”

3rd place

Rob Manning

Oregon Public Broadcasting

“Learning with less”

News Series

1st place

Staff

Oregon Public Broadcasting

“Clean water: the next act”

2nd place

Staff

KPLU

“If it’s legal: five ways legal pot could affect your life”

3rd place

Rob Manning

Oregon Public Broadcasting

“Learning with less”

Television, Markets 121 to 210

General News Reporting

1st place

Kellie Cheadle, Chris Ingalls & Steve Douglas

KING-TV

“Bad apples”

2nd place

John Sharify

KING-TV

“Teens behind bars”

3rd place

Joe Fryer & Doug Burgess

KING-TV

“The chaplain”

Feature News Reporting

1st place

Vince Patton, Michael Bendixen & Nick Fischer

Oregon Public Broadcasting

“Ice diving”

2nd place – TIE

Staff

KING-TV

“Ali’s guiding lights”

2nd place – TIE

Laural Porter

KGW-TV

“Julius’ incredible run”

Investigative Reporting

1st place

Kellie Cheadle, Susannah Frame & Steve Douglas

KING-TV

“Fraud on the job”

2nd place

Kellie Cheadle, Linda Byron & Steve Douglas

KING-TV

“Cop watch: bully with a badge”

3rd place

Kellie Cheadle, Chris Ingalls & Steve Douglas

KING-TV

“Trail of the gun”

Special Report/Documentary

1st place

John Sharify

KING-TV

“It’s just so powerful”

2nd place

Molly Shen, Michele Morin, Tri Ngo & Pete Lowell

KOMO-TV

“Healing our heroes”

3rd place

Kami Horton

Oregon Public Broadcasting

“The suffragists, an Oregon experience”

Sports Reporting

1st place

Joe Fryer & Doug Burgess

KING-TV

“Winning souls”

2nd place

Timothy Becker & Justin Beach

KOIN-TV

“The promise to Bruce Lee”

3rd place

Sauni Symonds

Idaho Public Television

“Outdoor Idaho: climbing Idaho”

Video Photography

1st place

Katie Campbell & Michael Werner

KCTS9

“Quileute Tribe fights changing climate”

2nd place

William Clifton Cortez

KOIN-TV

“Finding freedom”

3rd place

Jon Knorr

KOMO-TV

“Flatland skimboarding”

Television, Markets 121 to 120

Live Breaking News

1st place

Staff

NBC Montana

“Bitterfoot wildfires”

2nd place

Sarah Gravlee & Nicole Grigg

Max Media

“High Plains fire”

3rd place

William Joseph Wadley

KECI

“Propane tank explodes”

General News Reporting

1st place

Frances Watson

Fisher Communications – KEPR TV

“Sex offender living near elementary school…”

2nd place

William Joseph Wadley

KECI

“Teen disappears in Clark Fork”

3rd place

William Joseph Wadley

KECI

“Browning reacts to Ronald Smith clemency”

Feature News Reporting

1st place

Katie Boer

KVAL-TV

“Extreme Katie: fast-paced rodeo…”

2nd place

Marnee Banks

Montana Television Network

“Pink ribbon boudoir”

3rd place

William Joseph Wadley

KECI

“26 Montanans granted citizenship”

Investigative Reporting

1st place

Matt Finn

KIMA-TV

“Potential puppy mill”

2nd place

Heather Walker

Fisher Communications

“Troubled officer”

3rd place

Scott Harris Zoltan

KCFW/Bonten Media

“Flathead blast victim not alone…”

Special Report/Documentary

1st place

Dan Boyce

Montana Public Radio

“From the people: Montana’s 2012 ballot measures”

2nd place

Marnee Banks

Montana Television Network

“The business of paying taxes”

Sports Reporting

1st place

Katie Boer

KVAL-TV

“Extreme Katie: ‘if you do tip over’…”

2nd place

Jason Carter

KMVT-TV

“Senators’ sounds”

3rd place

Katie Boer

KVAL-TV

“Extreme Katie: fast-paced rodeo…”

Video Photography

1st place

Dan Carpenter

KTUU-TV

“Moravian Children’s Home”

2nd place

Melanie Tubbs

KEPR TV

“Robot fruit picker changing agriculture”

3rd place

Robert Reid Scott

KDRV

“Ashland Mountain”