For the second year in a row, the private Lakeside School in North Seattle had more National Merit Scholarship program semifinalists — three dozen — than any other Washington high school.

Interlake High School in Bellevue followed in second with 31 semifinalists, and Sammamish’s Skyline High in third, with 21 semifinalists.

The state’s semifinalists, along with about 16,000 others across the nation, had the highest scores on the 2018 PSAT taken by 1.5 million juniors this past year. About 90 percent of those students will be named finalists in February. To qualify, each student and their high school must submit an application that includes academic transcripts, an essay and a letter of recommendation. About half the finalists are awarded Merit Scholarships worth about $31 million in total.

The list of semifinalists was released this month. Here are Washington’s semifinalists, by city:

ANACORTES

Anacortes High School — Prewitt, Anna T.

AUBURN

Auburn Riverside High School — Brandt, Kyra E.; Nehren, Faith E.

Thomas Jefferson High School — Jung, Joshua; Yu, Shuah

BAINBRIDGE ISLAND

Bainbridge Island High School — Lewis-Sandy, Joshua M.; Reilly, Sean P.; Sellers, Elijah; Turpen, Samantha D.

BELLEVUE

Bellevue High School — Dai, Jeffrey; Forsberg, Gannon M.; Forsberg, Katherine E.; Hsieh, Victoria; Jing, Larry; Lee, Jessica D.; Li, Abigail J.; Liu, Boyin; Rudolph, Janelle L.; Wan, Oscar; Wong, Ethan P.; Zaratsyan, Ara

Advertising

Hillside Student Community High School — Smale, Sarah Rose

Homeschool — Chua, Emily

Interlake High School — Bandari, Abhinav; Baugh, Sawyer; Chen, Kelly J.; Damani, Aryan S.; Dandapanthula, Sanjit; Dogra, Archika; Ghose, Ishaan D.; Guo, Elaine S.; Hung, Dorothy; Jain, Ronit; Janakiraman, Sanjana N.; Jou, Jacqueline; Kim, Suhyun L.; Lan, George; Li, Michael W.; Liu, Jessie J.; Lu, Bryan Z.; Mousseau, Benjamin P.; Peng, Iris; Qian, Jason; Rajurs, Neil K.; Srinivasan, Savitha; Sun, Olivia; Wang, Andrew Y.; Wang, Raymond; Wilcox, Hannah M.; Wu, Aimee; Zhang, Derek J.; Zhang, Miranda B.; Zhang, Zachary T.; Zheng, Effie

International School — Deshpande, Abhay B.; Ervin, Spencer F.; Huang, Felicity Y.; Paik, Jamie; Wang, Cindy

Newport High School — Aeron, Shrey; Bencke, Anna J.; Chen, Evelyn R.; Do, Candace; Han, Chaewon; Huang, Nancy J.; Huang, Rosemary; Li, Axel J.; Li, Iris; Richardson, Alexander R.; Sangani, Isha M.; Srikanth, Maya S.; Wu, Caroline; Wu, Sophie; Xie, Luke; Xu, Brandon J.; Yan, Nathan C.; Zhao, Ryan; Zou, Cindy X.; Zou, Joy

Sammamish High School — Ka, Ashley T.

BELLINGHAM

Sehome High School — Geist, Olivia E.; Lee, Jae-Chan

BOTHELL

Bothell High School — Sabale, Diandre Miguel B.

North Creek High School — Chandra, Deepthi; Chiesa, Sophia R.; Da, Daniel Y.; Rajasekaran, Chandni

BURLINGTON

Burlington-Edison High School — Ochiai, Aya

CAMAS

Camas High School — Kim, Jaden S.; Leveen, Rose M.; Liu, Xiang; Mellor, Sierra M.; Wright, Kenneth N.

Union High School — Wangchuk, Jordhen

CLYDE HILL

Bellevue Christian School — Reumann, Britta E.

COLLEGE PLACE

Walla Walla Valley Academy — Shannon, Connor L.

COVINGTON

Kentwood High School — Kourbatova, Victoria A.

DUVALL

Cedarcrest  High School — Duer, Ethan R.

EDMONDS

Edmonds-Woodway High School — Everhart, Graham N.

ELLENSBURG

Ellensburg High School — Utzinger, Rowan S.

GIG HARBOR

Gig Harbor High School — Deaton, Ian A.; Steelee, Gaelan B.

ISSAQUAH

Gibson Ek High School — Yuan, Amy

Issaquah High School — Chen, Meirui; Jo, Anna; Kang, Claire; Lee, Diane D.; Lessing, Jacob A.; Mandyam, Maya G.; Mavath, Arya A.; Park, Julia D.; Prabhala, Aditi M.; Schwartz, Julianne N.; Wengreen, Shelby J.

Advertising

KENMORE

Inglemoor High School — Haining, Karen T.; Longcore, Claire E.; Lynch, Connor D.; Mitchell, Melissa C.; Ng, Daniel Z.; Pham, Danny T.; Powrie, Hunter D.; Xiong, Jenny S.

KENNEWICK

Kamiakin High School — Lemmon, Sarah

Kennewick High School — Devanathan, Nikhil

KIRKLAND

Eastside Preparatory School — Fellows, Jackson T.

International Community School — Chang, Alex; Li, Cheryl R.; Mueller-Eberstein, Annalisa J.; Ramesh, Aneesha

Juanita High School — Hilwa, Mark C.

Lake Washington High School — Alvarez, Carlos L.

LACEY

River Ridge High School — Hammond, John P.; Lemon, Drake B.

MERCER ISLAND

Mercer Island High School — Do, Henry; Geer, Jasper Y.; Hunter, Lauren E.; Jung, Leonard; Kakubal, Meghana; Scull, Sophia; Shield, Lucille; Short, Thomas D.; Wang, Sarah Y.; Wang, Zitong; Wong, Derek A.; Zhang, Grace Y.; Zhang, Jason

MILL CREEK

Henry M. Jackson High School — Mothersbaugh, Juliana E.; Peterson, Emilia; Rao, Priyanka; Thong, Ethan

MONROE

Sky Valley Education Center — Marcham, Michael J.

MOUNTLAKE TERRACE

Mountlake Terrace High School — Yang, Stephen R.

MUKILTEO

Kamiak High School — Alayli, Aya S.; Banh, Aaron J.; Molnar, Sandra; Vold, Tyler G.; Zhao, Casey

OLYMPIA

Capital High School — Sharangpani, Paloma

Olympia High School — Larsen, Gabriella M.; Murry, Quinn E.

A.G. West Black Hills High School — Chapman, Zach A.; Ellison, Evan A.

POULSBO

North Kitsap High School — Cole, Audrey P.

PULLMAN

Pullman High School — Allen, David A.; Gebremedhin, Melody A.; Horstkamp, Thomas A.; Kumar, Eric J.

PUYALLUP

Puyallup High School — Lee, Zane C.; Tarekegn, Lydia H.

REDMOND

Bear Creek School — Luk, Rita Wai Pui; Shen, Lauren A.; Sun, Nelson Y.

The Overlake School — Diaconu, Anna; Lauer, Evan D.; Narendra, Arjun; Shewchuk, Alexandra T.; Sinha, Kunal; Sivadas, Jay H.;  Ummat, Shivesh R.

Redmond High School — Chou, Jennifer C.; Dang, Collin M.; Ingec, Kaan; Kakanuru, Sathvik R.; Kalyan, Tejas; Li, Yuhui; Luty, Ashley A.; Mantha, Abhignya; Mitchell, Sofiya; Rajagopal, Maneesh V.; Ramani, Deepti; Ranasaria, Arpit; Ranganathan, Sunidhi; Rothkowitz, Jordan M.; Shanmugam, Mukil; Srivastava, Ananya; Zhang, Eileen C.

Nikola Tesla STEM High School — Cho, Hyunjin; Denton, Annie S.; Karai, Aryo; Murali, Isha; Pratipati, Sowmya S.; Sarda, Devesh P.; Srikanth, Amrutha; Srivastava, Anusha; Stanko, David J.; Subramanyam, Aditi; Veeramachaneni, Rishika S.; Wang, Maxwell; Wharton, Callie P.

RENTON

Hazen High School — Thareja, Arnav

Liberty High School — Chen, Hallie; Gyotoku, Dillon F.; Kuznetsov, Yegor; Rubenstein, Matthew A.

Advertising

Charles A. Lindbergh High School — Ahya, Priti

RICHLAND

Hanford High School — Peterson, Joshua A.; Zhong, Jason

Richland High School — Cho, Alana F.; Gotthold, Zoe A.

ROCKFORD

Freeman High School — Barron, Christopher J.

SAMMAMISH

Eastlake High School — Aiyer, Bobby M.; Burney, Isabel; Dalia, Neha S.; Le, Matthieu B.; Mattappally, Megan B.; Meyyappan, Shanmugam S.; Raggi, Victoria M. 000 Ramesh, Rohit 000 Trueba, Emma E. 700 Wilson, Bridget G. 000 Zeng, Nathan J.

Eastside Catholic High School — Chai, Gabrielle G.; Robinson, Emma R.; Wood, Ian M.

Homeschool — Bleisch, Alan H.

Skyline High School — Balu, Chiraag; Guo, Steven; Hung, Matthew D.; Ji, Catherine M.; Neese, Michael J.; Nguyen, Quennie Q.; Olsen, Matthew C.; Park, Erin; Rajavel, Heera; Reese, Kyle D.; Sanyal, Sanchit; Sellakumaran Latha, Karthik; Shang, Matthew Z.; Shih, Anna; Tamilselvan, Nithin; Wang, Julia; Winnick, Anna R.; Xu, Kevin W.; Xu, Yifan; Yang, Jasmine N.; Yuan, Tiffany Z.

SEATTLE

Ballard High School — Lee, Conrad C.; Roidad, Aneesa S.

Garfield High School — Becker, Zebediah S.; Cohen, Jed M.; Lundsgaard, Annika P.; O’Kelley, Ciaran A.; Philipose, Millan J.; Shao, Zhemin; Vinh Farr, Myles M.; Webbeking, Blaise E.; Wozniak, Natasha A.

Holy Names Academy — Chauhan, Paavnee; Laboda, Katherine R.; Mastrobattista, Elena L.; Reilly, Isabelle C.

Ingraham High School — Graham, Kirsten M.; Groom, Maks J.; Lempriere, James P.; Truax, Roshan D.; Weiner, Duncan E.; White, Vivian M.

Advertising

King’s High School — Cui, Joshua M.; Smith, Naomi M.

Lakeside School — Chan, Elise Y.; Chen, Sophia M.; Copeland, Sophia E.; Dunphy, Victoria W.; Eleveld, Robert M.; Fan, Alan L.; Fries, Xander E.; Fuller, Tate; Gupta, Vidisha; Hamid, Eman M.; Harrington, Grace; Hartman, Anna E.; Hathi, Siddharth K.; Hegstrom, William; Hong, Eric; Huh, Benjamin J.; Jiang, Patrick S.; Joers, Georgia C.; Li, Philip; Lord-Krause, Jane E.; Meyerson, Harper V.; Min, William S.; Nelson, Ariella S.; Owsley, Finn D.; Palmieri, Rose B.; Qian, Isabelle Y.; Short, Roman J.; Snyder, Maximilian B.; Stamatoyannopoulos, Arianna; Takayama, Bryent H.; Vonderlage, William M.; Wang, Alice Y.; Wang, Kelly G.; Yonatan, Seim A.; Yu, Allistair Q.; Zhang, Maxine Y.

Roosevelt High School — Johnson, Isabella E.; Peng, Avery W.; Scott, Adam M.

Seattle Academy — Hebert, Camille; Hebert, Elise L.; Piplani, Arjun; Scherzer, Daniel E.

Seattle Preparatory School —  Alderman, Claire Mattle.; Berger, Cyrus; Bosler, Marlane M.; Green, Allyson R.; Tjandra, Phyllicia P.

Transition School and Early Entrance Program — Chen, Andrew D.; Lin, Jeremy X.

University Preparatory Academy — Healey, Ciaran P.

SHORELINE

Shorecrest High School — Baetz, Olivia G.; Fisher, Maxwell A.; Kaje, Maia E.

Advertising

SNOHOMISH

Glacier Peak High School — Ahn, Richard; Ardry, Lauryn A.; Cho, Kevin; Olson, Isaac D.; Zarlingo, Lauren Q.

SNOQUALMIE

Mount Si High School — Chiu, Kristina M.; Smith, Bradley M.; Zhu, Jerry

SOUTH HILL

Emerald Ridge High School — Schieche, Erica M.

SPOKANE

Joel E. Ferris High School — Gao, Helen B.

Lewis and Clark High School — Teel, Gwyneth E.; VanderWilde, Bailey G.

Oaks Classical Christian Academy — Moore, Matthew R.

St. George’s School — Roll, Marshall; Wu, Sarah Z.

STANWOOD

Stanwood High School — Rahman, Jeffrey M.; Welch, Cole S.

TACOMA

Bellarmine Preparatory School — Larson, Momoka J.; McMonigal, Lara R.

Henry Foss High School — Lee, Hannah

Stadium High School — McCall, Molly M.

Charles Wright Academy — Lee, Benjamin H.; Ursic, Marcello

TUMWATER

Tumwater High School — Huyck, Brandon J.

UNIVERSITY PLACE 

Curtis High School — Yi, Matthew J.

VANCOUVER

Columbia River High School — Kinney, Abby C.; Sims, Noel R.; Zimmerman, Elizabeth A.

Mountain View High School — Menon, Shrisha

WALLA WALLA

Walla Walla High School — Hall, Keeley M.; Kaminsky, Thomas D.

WENATCHEE

Wenatchee High School — Tchitchkan, Elizabeth D.

WOODINVILLE

Woodinville High School — Wu, Ethan L.