With one seat vacant at least until Wednesday, and another member temporarily gone, our Democratic colleagues thought this was a chance to
[…] As presiding officer of the Senate, the lieutenant governor is allowed to cast a tiebreaking vote “in the case of an equal division of the Senate.” Habib, a former senator, made many troubling statements during the campaign, about his willingness to put his thumb on the scales for his fellow Democrats — though we are relieved he adhered to rule and precedent Friday, his first major debate.
No one disputes Habib’s authority to break ties on procedural votes, but the constitution presents a strict requirement for final passage of a bill. Article 2, Section 22 tells us “no bill shall become a law unless on its final passage … a majority of the members elected to each house be recorded thereon as voting in its favor.”
Habib isn’t a member of the Senate. The constitution clearly states that he is an executive-branch officer. Meaning he can’t be the 25th vote on final passage.
Will Habib cast a vote anyway? It’s happened before. Former Lt. Gov.