Sam Humphries found the back of the net twice and added an assist during the Grizzlies win over the Pumas.

Share story

Baseball:

Mount Si 4, Issaquah 0

Jimmy Boyce pitched a complete game with 11 strike outs while only allowing three hits and a walk. He also batted 1-for-3 with a pair of RBI.

Lake Washington 15, Liberty 5

Connor Johnson hit 2-for-4 with two RBI while also pitching six innings and striking out six in the Kangaroos’ win over the Patriots. Alex Olague batted 2-for-3 with a home run and four RBI in the loss.

Mercer Island 4, Interlake 3

In a game that went to extra innings, Josh Stenberg stepped up to the plate and delivered for the Islanders, as he hit a walk-off home run to win the game in the 11th inning. He also three scoreless innings while striking out three.

For full results, click here.

Softball:

Federal Way 13, Kentwood 0

Melissa Mateus hit 3-for-3 with three RBI and two doubles in the win over the Conquerors.

Lake Washington 10, Interlake 6

Marissa Ewald Hit a grand slam and Tori Bivens batted 4-for-4 with a pair of RBI to lead the Kangaroos past the Saints.

Bellevue 27, Liberty 20

In a high-scoring affair, Montana Jones hit 3-for-4 with six RBI, a home run, and three stolen bases while Kama Boswell batted 4-for-5 with five RBI and a triple to lead the Wolverines. Madi Jones and Sydney Baity each had four RBI for Liberty.

For full results, click here.

Boys Soccer:

Bear Creek 3, University Prep 2

Sam Humphries found the back of the net twice and added an assist during the Grizzlies win over the Pumas.

Mount Rainier 3, Jefferson 0

Hayden Simon scored three goals in the second half, all within ten minutes of each other, to seal the victory for the Rams.

Lindbergh 2, Kennedy Catholic 1

Alex Kirtsov netted a pair of unassisted goals during Lindbergh’s defeat of the Lancers.

For full results, click here.

Boys Lacrosse:

Gonzaga Prep 14, Lewis & Clark 13

(no scoring detail)

Ballard 12, Kennedy Catholic 5

(Kai Chamberlain, B, 5 goals, 1 ground ball; Dain Coddington, B, 2 goals, 1 assist, 7 ground balls; Tlaloc Orozco-Cohen, B, 2 goals, 3 ground balls; Nathan Richmond, B, 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Max Cagnina, B, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Cole Erkenbeck, B, 1 goal; Denali Cornwell, B, 7 ground balls; Barrett Fowler, B, 10 saves; Dar Sleeper, K, 3 goals, 1 assist, 7 ground balls; Payton Williams, K, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Logan McLaughlin, K, 1 goal, 1 ground ball, Ryan Hinton, K, 7 saves)

Lake City (Idaho) 11 Central Valley 10 OT

(Matt Duchow, LC, 4 goals, 3 ground balls; Cameron Chun, LC, 3 goals, 6 ground balls; Braedyn Buer, LC, 2 goals; Sam Buckland, LC, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Zach Brown, LC, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Danny Torres, LC,1 assist, 1 ground ball; Connor Wilson, LC, 4 ground balls; Olan Scholin, LC, 10 saves, 1 ground ball; Bryce Lesher, CV, 4 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Jacob Phelps, CV, 1 goal, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Conner Gilbert, CV (Freeman HS), 2 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Brian Munro, CV, 2 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground balls; Kobe Budano, CV (W Valley HS), 1 goal; 1 ground ball; Bekk Martin, CV, 1 assist, 10 ground balls; Harrison Heckerman, CV, 8 ground balls; Noah Reneau, CV, 15 saves)

North Kitsap 20, Olympia 1

(Derek Jacobson, NK. 5 goals, 2 assists, 4 ground balls; Kellson Arthurs, NK, 5 goals, 1 assist, 14 ground balls; Matt Dotterweich, NK, 2 goals, 4 assists, 6 ground balls; Jordan Austin, NK, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Ryan Beatty, NK, 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; George Dalton, NK, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Kamiakin Gwinn, NK, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Joel Ingram, NK, 1 goal, 5 ground balls; Daxton Solis, NK, 1 goal, 11 ground balls; Riley Solis, NK, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Adam Wright, NK, 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Ian Poffenroth, NK, 3 saves)

Bonney Lake 14, Auburn Riverside 6

(Orion Adair, BL, 4 goals, 1 assist, 7 ground balls; Markus Joseph, BL, 4 goals, 3 ground balls; Brandon Hoffman, BL, 3 goals, 3 ground balls; Jordon Cozzi, BL, 2 goals, 9 ground balls; Justin Elsworth, BL, 1 goal, 1 assist 9 ground balls; Justin Elsworth, BL, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Giovanni Rodriquez, BL, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Joseph Herrera, BL, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Bailey Brigham, BL, 4 saves)

Seattle Prep 17, Inglemoor 10

(Joe Chamberlin, SP, 4 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Cullen Carter, SP, 4 goals, 4 ground balls; Jojo Bentley, SP, 2 goals, 1 assist; Brennan Holmes, SP, 2 goals, 3 assists, 1 ground ball; Kieran Borland, SP, 1 goal; Jack Heflin, SP, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Sergei Jacobs, SP, 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Eric Van Hare, SP, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Michael Van Hare, SP, 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Bennett Lingg, SP, 15 saves; Griffin Hagstrom, ING, 3 goals; Cooper Durkin, ING, 2 goals, 4 assists, 3 ground balls; Chris Birmingham, ING, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Keenan Brownlow, ING, 2 goals, 14 ground balls; Darian Tang, ING, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Carson McCormick, ING, 8 saves; John Midgarden, ING, 6 saves)

Sumner 18, Bethel 4

(Quinault Mackey, S, 6 goals, 5 ground balls; Tyler Ruch, S, 4 goals, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Drew Sams, S, 4 goals, 4 ground balls; Brenden Meyer, S, 2 goals; Henry Echternkamp, S, 1 goals, 5 ground balls; Griffin McLeod, S, 1 goal, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; PJ Boogard, S, 3 assists, 1 ground ball; Dawson Cutright, S, 1 assist, 6 ground balls; Matthew Moffat, S, 1 assist, 6 ground balls, Justin Abercrombie, S, 5 ground balls; Caleb Daniels, S, 5 saves; Austin Roth, S, 3 saves; Zachus Morgan, B, 2 goals, 3 ground balls; Bayley Cope, B, 1 goal, 6 ground balls; Matthew Anderson, 1 goal, 1 ground balls; Joe Gerke, B, 2 assists; Matthew Booth, B, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Devyn Roth, B, 2 saves, Trevor Parke, B, 3 saves)

Blanchet 5, Lakeside 4 OT

(Tim Gardner, B, 1 goal, 5 ground balls; Phil Ward, B, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Forrest Snorsky, B, 1 goal; Christian Peterson, B, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Tommy Gardner, B, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Scott Doquilo, B, 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Jaybrey Doyle-Hupf, B,  12 saves, 1 ground balls; Charlie Powell, L, 3 goals, 2 ground balls; Cory Foulk, L, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Adam Strigenz, L, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Isaac Kleisle-Murphy, L, 10 saves, 3 ground balls)

Mercer Island 7, Eastlake 2

(Stewart Vassau, MI, 3 goals, 1 ground ball; Jonny Osman, MI, 2 goals, 3 ground balls; Johnny Van Der Velden, MI, 1 goal, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Cameron Wittman, MI, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Mitchell Mandt, MI, 2 assists; Ezra Tillinger, MI, 11 saves, 1 ground ball; Chandler Toliver, E, 1 goal, 5 ground balls; Andrew Edwards, E, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Hunter Klinge, E, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Abe Escarda, E, 10 saves, 2 ground balls)

Eastside Catholic 18, Emerald Ridge 5

(Bryce Atwater, EC, 4 goals, 6 assists; Chase Bultez, EC, 3 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Eric Prologo, EC, 3 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; James Wehe, EC, 3 goals,1  assist, 1 ground ball; Peter Bogaard, EC, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Parker Davidson, EC, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Ryan Grazko, EC, 1 goal; Joey Matte, EC, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Jack Sercu, EC, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Max Peters, EC, 2 assists; Casey Krueger, EC, 7 ground balls; Justin Purkop, EC, 9 ground balls; Josh Matte, EC, 3 saves: Jeffrey Walton, EC, 2 saves)

Kamiak 21, Cascade 0

(Alex Indelicato, K, 7 goals, 1 assist; Steele Fosth, K, 6 goals, 3 assists, 3 ground balls; Andrey Prikhodko, K, 2 goals, 3 ground balls; Ben Barton, K, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Anthony Smith, K, 1 goal, 2 assists; Cole Montgomery, K, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Tyler Keele, K, 1 goal, 3 assists; Joseph Prikhodko, K, 3 saves; Mitchell Morris, C, 7 saves)

Archbishop Murphy 11, Lynden 10

(Joseph Doyle, AM, 5 goals, 4 ground balls; Bennett Duffy, AM, 4 goals, 1 assist, 17 ground balls; David Palmiere, AM, 1 goal, 1 assist, 6 ground balls; Jonathan Shaffer, AM, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Luuk Veening, L, 7 goals, 2 assists; Cole Goodman, L, 2 goals; Derric Lloyd, L, 1 goal, 1 assist)

Jackson 20, Monroe 9

(Jericho Timbol, J, 5 goals, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Luke Rodgers, J, 3 goals, 2 ground balls; Marcello Pelligrino, J, 3 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Max Walsh, J, 2 goals, 3 ground balls; Brad Borders, J, 2 goals, 6 ground balls; Adrian Tong, J, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Peter Semier, J, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Jason Herring, J, 1 goal, 6 ground balls; Alex Franco, J, 1 goal; Aiden Rounds, J, 7 saves; Jakob Vandeventer, M, 2 goals, 4 assists, 10 ground balls; Tyler Morgan, M, 2 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Johnny Adams, M, 2 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Cole Monpaf, M, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Cooper Jeffrey, M, 1 goal, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Matt Turk, M, 6 saves; Loren Hartzel, M, 4 saves)

Stanwood 17, Burlington-Edison 5

(Tye Heuer, S, 3 goals, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Tyler Rich, S, 3 goals, 5 ground balls; Taran Brewer, S, 2 goals, 2 assists, 6 ground balls; Sam Delich, S, 2 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Taran Brewer, S, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Payton Greene, S, 1 goal, 3 assists, 18 ground balls; CJ Hillbrand, S, 1 goal, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Taylor Tresch, S, 1 goal, 1 assist; Jack Bender, S, 1 goal, 3 ground bals; Glen Bennett, S, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Trevor Simpson, S, 1 assist; Wyatt Edgekowski, S, 4 saves; Eric Wietzke, S, 2 saves)

Klahowya 17, Bellarmine 13

(Joe Hawley, K, 4 goals, 5 assists, 2 ground balls: Austin Keller, K, 4 goals, 1 assist; Justin Anderson, K, 1 goal, 3 assists, 4 ground balls; Roque Blas, K, 3 goals, 5 ground balls; Torsten Robinson, K, 2 goals, 7 ground balls; Josh Brandes, K, 2 goals; Avery Schutte, K, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Kyle Bergmann, K, 13 saves, 4 ground balls; David Vanderwall, BP, 9 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Calvin McKenna, BP, 2 goals, 3 ground balls; Kyle O’Brien, BP, 1 goal, 1 assist, 9 ground balls; Hayden Radcliffe, BP, 1 goal, 5 ground balls; John Hilger, BP, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Jonathan Still, BP, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Paul Gicewicz, BP, 7 saves, 5 ground balls)

Bellevue 16, Newport 0

(Justin Backer, B, 3 goals, 2 assist, 1 ground ball; Matthew Marino, B, 3 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Cameron McMahon, B, 3 goals; Joseph Bethke, B, 2 goals; Joseph Albrecht, B, 1 goal, 1 assist; Andrew Blasko, B, 1 goal, 8 ground balls; Tom Heed, B, 1 goal, 1 assist; Carson Lombardi, B, 1 goal, 3 assists, 3 ground balls; Daniel Pratt, B, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Cole Bouwman, B, 2 saves; Cabe Edelhertz, B, 2 saves)

Juanita 16, Providence 4

(Michael Walsh, P, 2 goals, 2 gorudnballs; Michael Howard, P, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Bradley Johnson, P, 1 goal; Justin Hatcher, P, 6 ground balls; Dane Kowalick, P, 5 ground balls; Jackson Morris, P, 14 saves)

Columbia Rivers 10, Southridge 9

(No scoring details)

Tahoma 12, Curtis 10

(No scoring details)

Skyline 12, Lake Washington 7

(No scoring details)

Wenatchee 11, Mt. Spokane 7

(No scoring details)

Union 13, Selah 0

(Isaiah Pratt, U, 4 goals, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Parker Lindhorst, U, 2 goals, 1 assist 6 ground balls; Ben Morasch, U, 2 goals; Christian Boyland, U, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Andrew Harrah, U, 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Hayden Thompson, U, 1 goal, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Nate Lindquist, U, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Mickeal Fulmer, U, 1 goal; Jesse Mosses, U, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Kane Fanning, U, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Dominic Mendez, U, 6 saves, 3 ground balls)

Girls Lacrosse:

Eastside Catholic 19, Lakeside 2

Carlin Reilly (EC) 5 goals, 3 asst, 7 DC; Olivia Jacobsen (EC) 5 goals; Court Huston (EC) 7 saves; No details for Lakeside.

Lake Sammamsish 17, Mount Si 1

Jessica Morris (MS) 1 goal; Gabrielle Krueger (MS) 3 GB, 3 CT; Korbyn Stahl (LS) 2 goals, 3 asst, 1 GB, 1CT; Madeyn Hunter (LS) 13 DC, 3 goals, 1 asst.

Bainbridge Island 19, Roosevelt 12

Robin Hilderman (BI) 5 goals, 1 asst, 8 DC; Sophia Hagstromer (BI) 3 goals, 4 asst, 2 GB; No details for Roosevelt

Bellingham 11, Ballard 8

Ellie Bergeron (Blld) 1 goal, 3 asst, 2 CT; Clara Yardley (Blld) 2 goals, 3 GB; No details for Bellingham

Overlake 12, Bellevue 6

(No scoring details)

Snohomish 13, Mercer Island 6

(No scoring details)

Newport Sammamish 13, Bellarmine Prep 5

(No scoring details)

Girls Golf:

Interlake 6, Bellevue 1

Singles: Angle Le (I) beat Paige Sorgen (B) 6-3, 6-4; Jessica Liang (I) beat Tessa Tapmongkol (B) 6-0, 6-4; Shreyaa Mukund (I) beat Diana Bibireata (B) 6-2, 6-4; Lina Larson (I) beat Brooke Chang (B) 6-2, 6-2. Doubles: Huang/Du (B) beat Long/ROck (I) 6-3, 7-5; Chau/Premkumar (I) beat Silverstein/McDonald (B) 6-4, 6-2, 6-2; Chen/Wang (I) beat Johnson/Barry (B) 6-3, 6-1.

Girls Water Polo:

Wilson 12, Bainbridge 7

Top scorers:  Karli Stevenson (W) 6; Patricia DeSantiago (B) 4; Kelsey Viehmann (W) 2; Grace Carson (B) 2; Hailey Mussig (W) 2.

Curtis 18, Tahoma 0

Top scorers: Hannah Redden (C) 3; Dannel Idio (C) 3; Mac Higgins (C) 2; Quinn Freeby (C) 2; Sophia Gufey (C) 2; Willow Lopez-Silvers (C) 2; Katie Havard (C) 2.

Auburn Mountainview 18, South Kitsap 4

Top scorers: Autumn Hildebrand (AM) 7; Taylor Yeager (AM) 3; Kailey Marshall (AM) 2; Caity Craft (AM) 2; Leigh Rubins (AM) 2.

Track:

For full results, click here.