Share story

Dates and times are subject to change. Call ahead to confirm.

Friday

Blues

Polly O’Keary & The Rhythm Method, Eric Rice Band, 8 p.m., Highway 99 Blues Club; $16-$26.

Yada Yada Blues Band, 9:30 p.m., Vito’s.

Comedy

Amy Miller, 8 and 10 p.m., Laughs Comedy Club; $15.

Most Read Entertainment Stories

Unlimited Digital Access: $1 for 4 weeks

Heather McDonald, 8 p.m., Triple Door; sold out.

Michael Malone, 8 and 10 p.m., The Comedy Underground.

Punchline Comedy, 9 p.m., Jai Thai.

Vir Das, 7:30 and 10 p.m., Parlor Live; $35.

Country

The Dead South, Hooten Hallers, 7:45 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $15.

Donavon Frankenreiter, John Craigie, 8 p.m., The Crocodile; $25.

Knut Bell & the Blue Collars, 9 p.m., Little Red Hen; $5.

DJ/Dance

Bootie Seattle: Justin vs. Justin Mashup Night, 9 p.m., Neumos; $5-$10.

DJ Zwickelicious, 7 p.m., Hotel Sorrento Fireside Room; free.

Jet: Breakbot, 10 p.m., Q Nightclub; $15.

Noise Complaint, Astronomar, Tony Quattro, 10 p.m., Kremwerk; $10-$20.

Folk

Tupelo, 8 p.m., North City Bistro; $10.

Hip-hop/R&B

Cut Chemist, El Dusty, Shortkut, 9 p.m., Nectar Lounge; $20-$30.

BroHamM: R&B Legends, 9 p.m., Bake’s Place; $16.

Funky 2 Death, 10 p.m., Seamonster; $10.

Young Chhaylee, Leah T, Sean Crozier, 8 p.m., Bourbon Bar; free.

Jazz

Billy Cobham’s Crosswinds Project, 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $32.50.

Daniel Rapport Trio, 9 p.m., Triple Door; free.

Jason McCue, Tomo Nakayama, Falon Sierra, 7 p.m., Washington Hall; $9.

Jovino Santos-Neto Quarteto, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $20.

Michael Navedo, 5 p.m., Triple Door; free.

Ponga (slight return), 8 p.m., Royal Room; $15-$20.

Robyn Spangler and Carolyn Magoon, 9 p.m., Egan’s; $15.

Other music/nightlife

What The El! Benefit for El Sanchez, 10 p.m., The Rendezvous; $10.

UW Symphony with Concerto Competition Winners, 7:30 p.m., Meany Hall, University of Washington.

Rock/Pop

Awolnation, Nothing But Thieves, Irontom, 8 p.m., Showbox SoDo; $29.50.

Ball of Wax Quarterly, 7 p.m., Substation.

Close Encounter, La Fonda, Peyote Ugly, 7 p.m., Barboza; $10-$12.

Gaz Coombes, Piney Gir, 8 p.m., Columbia City Theater; $20-$22.

Guardian Alien, Dead on Cue, Uranus, 8 p.m., Blue Moon Tavern.

Helene Smart and Joanne Klein, 7 p.m., Egan’s; $15.

Hostile Makeover, The Heels, Nurse Ratchett, 9 p.m., Slim’s.

Jake’s Meadow, The Evergreen Effect, Good Bones, Oil Can, 8:30 p.m., Skylark Cafe; $8.

The Lone Bellow, 8:30 p.m., Neptune Theatre; $18.50-$20.50.

Lorde, Run the Jewels, Tove Styrke, 7 p.m., KeyArena; $35.50-$95.50.

Lucy Rose, Charlie Cunningham, 9 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $18.

Mary Ocher, 9 p.m., Central Saloon; $7-$10.

Mirrors For Psychic Warfare, To End It All, STAHV, Lye Feast, 9 p.m., Highline Bar; $12-$15.

The Mondegreens, The Hasslers, Everson Pines, 8 p.m., High Dive; $8-$10.

Mr. Carmack, Tsuruda, 8 p.m., Chop Suey; $20.

NW Metal Fest Day 1, 7 p.m., El Corazon; $40-$50.

Some Other Guys, The Fentons, 9 p.m., Shanty Tavern; $8.

We Came As Romans, The Plot In You, Oceans Ate Alaska, Currents, Tempting Fate, Osatia, 6 p.m., Studio Seven; $20-$25.

Wes Youssi & The Champs, The Rainieros, and Gus Clark & The Least Of His Problems, 9 p.m., Conor Byrne.

Saturday

Blues

Dudley Taft, 8 p.m., Highway 99 Blues Club; $18-$28.

Comedy

Amy Miller, 8 and 10 p.m., Laughs Comedy Club; $15.

Heather McDonald, 7:30 p.m., Triple Door.

Michael Malone, 8 and 10 p.m., The Comedy Underground.

Naked Brunch, 4 p.m., Rendezvous; free.

Punchline Comedy, 9 p.m., Jai Thai.

Vir Das, 7:30 and 10 p.m., Parlor Live; $35.

Country

HYWAYS, Widower, Moon Palace, 9 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $10.

The Infamous Stringdusters, The Last Revel, 8 p.m., The Showbox; $20.

Knut Bell & the Blue Collars, 9 p.m., Little Red Hen; $5.

DJ/Dance

Dance Yourself Clean, 9 p.m., Chop Suey; $5.

Haute Sauce: Lourawk, Harsh, Anthem & Swervewon, 10 p.m., Q Nightclub; $10.

Northern Nomads, Fluencie, NORA, 6:30 p.m., Timbre Room; $8-$10.

Folk

La Famille Leger, 11 a.m., Royal Room; $5.

Hip-hop/R&B

700 Funk, 10 p.m., Seamonster; $10.

Clinton Fearon, Two Story Zori, ZJ Redman, 8 p.m., Nectar Lounge; $13.

Zeroo Fest Tour ft. Roksta, Hard Grown Records, 9 p.m., Substation.

Jazz

Billy Cobham’s Crosswinds Project, 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $32.50.

Eugenie Jones, 7 p.m., Hotel Sorrento Fireside Room; free.

Jacqueline Tabor Quartet, 8 p.m., North City Bistro; $15.

Jake’s Meadow, The Evergreen Effect, Good Bones, Oil Can, 8:30 p.m., Skylark Cafe; $8.

Jean Ferguson and Jayne Muirhead, 9 p.m., Egan’s; $15.

Jerry Zimmerman, 6 p.m., Vito’s.

Kareem Kandi, 9:30 p.m., Vito’s.

Moxie, 8 p.m., Royal Room; by donation.

Robyn Spangler and Carolyn Magoon, 7 p.m., Egan’s; $15.

Thomas Marriott Quintet, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $20.

Rock/Pop

3Lau, Elephante, Throttle, 9 p.m., Showbox SoDo; $25.

Acoustic Show Drew, Grant, Alone In Dead Bars, Jasey, Lauren, 9 p.m., The Kraken; $7.

Anderson East, 8 p.m., Neumos; sold out.

Atlantic City, 9 p.m., Triple Door; free.

The Classic Crime, Matt & Toby From Emery, Asterhouse, Fell From a Star, Motherfolk, The Requisite, 7 p.m., The Crocodile, $17.

Geneva Cruz & Rocky Sandova, 7 p.m., Parlor Live; $40-$100.

Gygax, Glitter Wizard, R.I.P., T-Rox, 9 p.m., Highline Bar; $10-$13.

Hard Money Saints, Carrion Crows, Are They Brothers?, Bigger Than Mountains, 9 p.m., Blue Moon Tavern; $8.

Lanford Black, Supermother, and Marble, 9 p.m., Conor Byrne; $8.

Love Vigilantes, She’s Lost Control, The JV, 8 p.m., High Dive; $10-$13.

Moraine, The Mercury Tree, Moon Letters, 6 p.m., The Rendezvous; $10.

NW Metal Fest Day 2, 7 p.m., El Corazon; $40-$50.

The Rubens, SunDog, 7 p.m., Barboza; $10-$12.

The Salmonberries, The Pyxie Pirates, Sean Crozier, Mark Brained, 8 p.m., Bourbon Bar; free.

Six Gun Quota, Fallen Kings, Crowskull, 9 p.m., Slim’s.

SYML, Valen, 8 p.m., Columbia City Theater; $12-$14.

Tiger Tiger, Purple Mane, 9 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $15.

Trevor Green, 8 p.m., Central Saloon; $7.

Ventura Highway Revisited, 7 p.m., Bake’s Place; $16.

World/Latin

Cubano Y Latino, 7 p.m., Seamonster; $10.

Sunday

Blues

Comedy

Michael Malone, 8 p.m., The Comedy Underground.

Punchline Comedy Open Mic, 9 p.m., Jai Thai.

Vir Das, 7:30 p.m., Parlor Live; $35.

Country

Chris Smither, 7 p.m., Tractor Tavern; sold out.

Open Mic Acoustic Jam with Bodacious Billy, 4 p.m., Little Red Hen.

Wes Jones Band, 9 p.m., Little Red Hen; $3.

Jazz

Billy Cobham’s Crosswinds Project, 7:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $32.50.

Birch Pereira & The Gin Joints, Sundae & Mr. Goessl, 7:30 p.m., Triple Door; $20-$30.

Bob Hammer, 6 p.m., Vito’s.

Brian Nova Jazz Jam, 7 p.m., Triple Door; free.

JazzED:Count Basie & Benny Goodman Ensembles, 4:30 p.m., Royal Room; free.

Jazz Police, 4-6 p.m., Tula’s.

Jim Cutler Jazz Orchestra, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $12.

Mary Lydia Ryan, 1 p.m., Cafe Racer.

Overton Barry and Bruce Phares Duo, 7 p.m., Bake’s Place; $15.

Racer Sessions, 8 p.m., Cafe Racer; free.

Ron Weinstein Trio, 9:30 p.m., Vito’s.

Rock/Pop

Alterbeast, Grindmother, INFERI, Aether, Aethereus, Alignment, 6 p.m., Studio Seven; $12-$15.

Amethyst De Wolfe, Lilac, Chris Byrne, 7 p.m., Chop Suey; $8.

Bug Hunter, Young-Chhayle, Heather Edgley, 7:30 p.m., High Dive, $6-$8.

Devin Bews Electric, 9 p.m., Seamonster; free.

Drew Martin, 8 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $8.

Goodnight Cairo, Garden Chat, Dumb Thumbs, 8 p.m., Substation.

Lil Skies, 8 p.m., Neptune Theatre; $25.

Our Last Night, I The Mighty, Don Broco, Jule Vera, 7 p.m., El Corazon; $17-$20.

Pizza Pulpit feat. Hellbat, Merchant Mariner, War Puppy, Dynamite Nugget, 6 p.m., The Crocodile; free.

Monday

Comedy

Greg Proops, 6:30 p.m., The Crocodile; $25.

The Magic Hat presented by Emmett Montgomery and Friends, 7 p.m., Rendezvous.

Open Mic, 8 p.m., Comedy Underground.

Country

Bertram & Madeline Levy, 8 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $7.

Jazz

Casey Macgill Duo, 5 p.m., Triple Door; free.

Cider Jam Mondays, 9:30 p.m., Capitol Cider.

Jordan Wiegert Jazz Quartet, Sonic Nodilus, 7:30 p.m., Royal Room; by donation.

Mo’ Jam Monday ft. Joe Doria, 9 p.m., Nectar Lounge; free.

The Salute Sessions, 10 p.m., Royal Room; by donation.

Rock/Pop

Gaby DeSpain, Lillian Frances, Juliette, Opposite Armor, 7:30 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $8.

Tuesday

Comedy

Punchline Open Mic, 9 p.m., Jai Thai.

Call Back Show, 8 p.m., Comedy Underground.

The Comedy Nest, 8 p.m., Rendezvous.

Country

T&D Revue, 9 p.m., Little Red Hen; no cover.

DJ/Dance

Dancing With The Stars Live, 8 p.m., WaMu Theater; $39.50-$89.50.

Hip-hop/R&B

Rob $tone, Ant Beale, 8 p.m., The Crocodile; $18.

Jazz

322 Band, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $12.

5 Stories Jazz, 8 p.m., Seamonster; free.

Andrew McInnis and Ray Larsen Ensemble, 8 p.m., Chapel Performance Space; $5-$15.

Arthur Migliazza, Carol J Bufford, After Hours Stomp, 7:30 p.m., Royal Room; by donation.

The Automat with Darren Loucas, Geoff Harper, and Eric Eagle, 10 p.m., Royal Room; by donation.

Frank Kohl & John Stowell, 7 p.m., North City Bistro; $10.

Janiva Magness, 7:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $30.50.

Joe Doria, 9:30 p.m., Seamonster; $10.

Ko Ensemble, 5 p.m., Triple Door; free.

Kate Voss Duo, 8 p.m., Bake’s Place.

Rock/Pop

Big Sandy, His Fly-Rite Boys with Johnny 7, The Black Crabs, 8 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $15.

Cornelius, 8:30 p.m., The Showbox; $20.

Knocked Loose, Terror, Jesus Piece, Year Of The Knife, Safe and Sound, 7 p.m., El Corazon; $15-$18.

KPH (Kaeley Pruitt-Hamm), ings, Stephanie Anne Johnson, 8 p.m., Fremont Abbey; $7-$15.

Lit Fix, Megan Chance, Putsata Reang, Montreux Rotholtz, Natalie Singer, 6 p.m., Chop Suey; $5.

Meridian, Kid Leather, Midnight Lights, 8 p.m., High Dive; $6-$8.

The Naked and Famous, 8 p.m., Columbia City Theater; $35.

Son Lux, Gordi, Wills, 8 p.m., Neumos; $17-$20.

Squirrel Nut Zippers, 7:30 p.m., Triple Door; $35-$45.

Watain, Destroyer 666, Degial, 6 p.m., Studio Seven; $25-$30.

The What For, Velvet Doll, Gorilla Hood Ornament, 8 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $8.

Why Don’t We, 7 p.m., Showbox SoDo; $29.50.

Wednesday

Blues

Wasted Words (Allman Bros. Tribute), 8 p.m., Highway 99 Blues Club; $7.

Comedy

Comedy Open Mic, 8:30 p.m., Laughs Comedy Club.

Seattle’s Best Comedy, 8 p.m., Comedy Underground.

The Dope Show, 7:30 p.m., Parlor Live; $20-$25.

Hip-hop/R&B

Guayaba, Nauticult, Astro King Phoenix, Corespondents, 8 p.m., Chop Suey; $8-$10.

A Tribe Called Red, 8 p.m., Neumos; $23.50.

Jazz

Brazil Novo, 9 p.m., Vito’s.

Comfort Food, 9:30 p.m., Seamonster; free.

Janiva Magness, 7:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $30.50.

Jim Sisko’s Bellevue College Orchestra, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $10.

Marilyn Deering and Wendy Bradbury, 7 p.m., Egan’s; $10.

Rik Wright’s Fundamental Forces, 5 p.m., Triple Door; free.

Vocal Jam hosted by Carol LaMahr, 9 p.m., Egan’s; $10.

Other music/nightlife

Table and Chairs: Second Wednesday, 8 p.m., Vermillion; by donation.

Rock/Pop

Chrome, Sky Cries Mary, Steal Shit Do Drugs, 8 p.m., Highline Bar; $14-$17.

Coin, The Aces, 8:30 p.m., The Showbox; $20.

Devin Sinha, Lindstrom & The Limit, Ghost Town Whistlers, 8 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $8.

Double Play, 8 p.m., Bake’s Place.

Doyle, God Module, Raw Dogs, The Crüd Güns, One Gun Shy, 7:30 p.m., El Corazon; $7.50-$20.

Golden Gardens, Mercury’s Antennae, Devoured by Flowers, 8 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $8.

Jonathan Warren & The Billygoats, 8 p.m., Conor Byrne.

Kay Miyagi, Saint Laurant, Perry Porter, Tapes One2, 8 p.m., Barboza; $10-$13.

Pairanoiseum, Ssnackss, Dust Mic, Night Lunch, 8 p.m., Substation.

Steve Aoki, Desiigner, Grand Theft, Ricky Remedy, Max Stler, Bok Nero, 8 p.m., Showbox SoDo; $39.50.

Squirrel Nut Zippers, 7:30 p.m., Triple Door; $35-$45.

Tim Scott, Red House & Friends, 7 p.m., Central Saloon; TBD.

XHalen (Van Halen Tribute), Sunset Grooves (70’s Yacht Rock Tribute), Pushing Midnight, 7:30 p.m., High Dive; $8-$10.

World/Latin

Duo Violão Brasil, 7 p.m., North City Bistro; $15.

Thursday

Blues

Trailer Park Kings, 8 p.m., Highway 99 Blues Club; $7.

Comedy

Don Friesen, 8 p.m., Comedy Underground.

Jim Kellner, 8:30 p.m., Laughs Comedy Club; $15.

Lucas Bros., 7:30 p.m., Parlor Live; $20-$35.

Country

Honky Tonkers, 9 p.m., Little Red Hen; $3.

Yonder Mountain String Band, 8:30 p.m., The Showbox; $25.

DJ/Dance

Fisher, Soon(ish), Norecall, 9 p.m., Q Nightclub; $12.

Folk

Hip-hop/R&B

H.M.C., 9:30 p.m., Seamonster; free.

Marmalade, 9 p.m., High Dive; $6.

The Residency: DJ U Moor, Kung Foo Grip, Eyez Othello, Michaelson, Jav, Nestra, Kay C, Brandon Marsalis, Talaya, 7 p.m., Chop Suey; $8.

Jazz

200 Trio, 9 p.m., Triple Door; free.

Casey MacGill, 5:30 p.m., Vito’s.

Darelle Holden, 8 p.m., Bake’s place.

Dmitri Matheny Group, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $15.

DXL Quartet, 7 p.m., Egan’s; $5-$10.

Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio, 7:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $34.50.
Filthy FemCorps, Ten Man Brass Band, Give Back Brass Band, VamoLá, 8 p.m., Nectar Lounge; $10-$12.
Gems f. Joe Doria, 9:30 p.m., Vermillion; by donation.

Namlu’u Jazz Band, 9 p.m., Egan’s; $5-$10.

Rock/Pop

After Party Benefit Show: King Nine Will Not Return, Spooky Action, 9 p.m., Substation.

Arthur James, Gabriel Molinaro, Timothy Robert Graham, 8 p.m., Conor Byrne; $8.

Carl Palmer’s ELP Legacy, 7:30 p.m., Triple Door; $37-$45.

Crash the Glass: All Female Music Series, 8 p.m., Bourbon Bar; free.

The Expendables, Through the Roots, Pacific Dub, 7 p.m., The Crocodile; $18.

Futuristic, Ishdarr, ScribeCash, 7 p.m., Neumos; $17-$20.

Jyrkie 69, MGT-Post Rapture Party, Voodoo Death Gun, Strap On Halo, 7 p.m., Studio Seven; $15-$17.

Lark Vs Owl, Trash Panda, Guests, 8 p.m., Blue Moon Tavern.

The Moon is Flat, 9 p.m., Central Saloon; TBD.

Norma Jean, Gideon, Toothgrinder, Greyhaven, Deathbreaker, Build An Empire, 7 p.m., El Corazon; $18-$20.

Paula Boggs Band with Jeff Fielder, 8 p.m., Fremont Abbey; $8-$15.

Red Baraat Festival of Colors ft. Rafiq Bhati, 8 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $18.

Speak Easy, Thom Joseph, Glass Souls, 8 p.m., Skylark Cafe; $8.

Theoretics, Select Level, Richie Aidente, 8:30 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $8.

Umphrey’s McGee, The Russ Liquid Test, 8 p.m., The Showbox; $30.

Weep Wave, Slow Elk, 9 p.m., Central Saloon; $5.

Withering Blooms, Flip Phone, Bad News Botanists, 7:30 p.m., Barboza; $10.

Venues

 

Send submissions to arts@seattletimes.com