Share story

Dates and times are subject to change. Call ahead to confirm.

Friday

Blues

JJ Thames and the Violet Revolt: The Future of the Blues, 8 p.m., Highway 99 Blues Club; $17-$27.

Yada Yada Blues Band, Betsy Olson, Bryant Moore Band, 9 p.m., High Dive; $10-$15.

Comedy

Jason Cheny, 8 and 10 p.m., Comedy Underground.

Punchline Comedy, 9 p.m., Jai Thai.

Shane Mauss, 8 and 10 p.m., Laughs Comedy Club; $15.

Tony Hinchcliffe, 7:30 and 10 p.m., Parlor Live; $25-$35.

Country

Joseph, Becca Mancari, 8 p.m., Fremont Abbey; sold out.

Wes Jones Band, 9 p.m., Little Red Hen; $5.

The Western Bluebirds, The Parlour Snakes, 9 p.m., The Shanty Tavern; $8.

DJ/Dance

Depth x Research Present: Mike Gervais & Dustmite, 10 p.m., Kremwerk.

Famous Fridays: Kanye, 10:30 p.m., Barboza; free.

Mark Farina: Mushroom Jazz with Pressha, J-Justice and Rosby, 8 p.m., Nectar Lounge; $20.

PLS&T, 10 p.m., Q Nightclub; $13.

Pop2K: Dance Party Hits from 2000-2010, 9 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $10.

Hip-hop/R&B

A$AP Ferg, Denzel Curry, IDK, 8 p.m., Showbox SoDo; $29.50.

Funky 2 Death, 10 p.m., SeaMonster; $10.

Jazz

Angie Louise, Gabrielle Nicole, 9 p.m., Egan’s; $15-$20.

Carolyn Magoon, Gretchen Rumbaugh, 7 p.m., Egan’s; $15-$20.

Eldridge Gravy & The Court Supreme, Khu.éex, Afrocop, 8 p.m., Neumos; $15.

Frank Vitolo, 8 p.m., Columbia City Theater.

Grant Schroff Trio, 8:30 p.m., Musicquarium; free.

Johnny Astro, 9 p.m., Vito’s.

Kate Voss Duo, 5 p.m., Musicquarium; free.

Kay Bailey, 7 p.m., Hotel Sorrento Fireside Room; free.

Richard Cole Quintet, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $20.

Other music/nightlife

Daniel Corral: Polytope, 8 p.m., Chapel Performance Space; $5-$15.

Rock/Pop

Aubrey Logan, 6 p.m., Triple Door; $25-$30.

Beverly Crusher, Mud on My Bra, The Ram Rams, Rat Queen, 9 p.m., The Kraken.

Burt Bacharach, 7:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $150.

The Debaucherettes, 9 p.m., Cafe Racer.

The Dickies, The Queers, The Navins, 8 p.m., El Corazon; $17-$20.

Galactic, Butcher Brown, 9 p.m., The Showbox; $30.

G. Love & Special Sauce (Night 1), 7:30 p.m., The Crocodile; $32.50.

IvyLane, 8 p.m., North City Bistro; $10.

Kristin Hersh, 5:30 and 8:30 p.m., Fremont Abbey; $16-$20.

Midnight Idols, Motogeist, Brain Cell Genocide, Flexx Bronco, 9 p.m., Slim’s.

Mind Beams, Skullbot & Kid Leather, The Ludovico Treatment, 8 p.m., Substation.

The Mother Hips, Jason Crosby, 9 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $15.

Norestep, Fraktal Phantom, Webb/Henneman/McInnis, 8 p.m., Blue Moon Tavern; $8.

The Oh Hellos, 8:30 p.m., Neptune Theatre; $18-$20.50.

Ought, Flasher, 8:30 p.m., Chop Suey; $13-$15.

Pussy Riot, 8 p.m., Vera Project; $25-$28.

Racoma, New Felts, 8 p.m., Skylark Cafe; $8.

Ranger and the Re-Arrangers, Tovi Newman, Jacqueline Schafer, 7:30 p.m., Royal Room; by donation.

Riselit Bone, Hilside 77, 8 p.m., Central Saloon; $7-$10.

Runaway Symphony, The Jason Sees Band, 9 p.m., Conor Byrne.

Layne, Selfish Things, Lime Cordiale, VINCE, 8 p.m., Funhouse; $12-$14.

Superorganism, 8 p.m., Barboza.

Titus Andronicus, Rick Maguire, 8 p.m., The Crocodile; $15.

Vendetta Red Record Release, SOR Issaquah, Ida Bay, 9 p.m., The Crocodile; $10.

Waking Things, Alvie & the Breakfast Pigs, 6 p.m., Vermillion.

Saturday

Blues

Left Hand Smoke, Buckets of Rain, 8 p.m., Highway 99 Blues Club; $15-$25.

Comedy

Jason Cheny, 8 and 10 p.m., Comedy Underground.

Naked Brunch, 4 p.m., Rendezvous; free.

Shane Mauss, 8 and 10 p.m., Laughs Comedy Club; $15.

Tony Hinchcliffe, 7:30 and 10 p.m., Parlor Live; $25-$35.

Punchline Comedy, 9 p.m., Jai Thai.

Country

Leftover Salmon & Keller Williams, 9 p.m., Neptune Theatre, Seattle; $25-$28.50.

Wes Jones Band, 9 p.m., Little Red Hen; $5.

DJ/Dance

Bluetech with Yaima and Michael Manahan, 8 p.m., Nectar Lounge; $15-$18.

Dance Yourself Clean 5 Year Anniversary, 9 p.m., Chop Suey; $5.

Doozy, Gradeay, Lourawk, Swervewon, 10 p.m., Q Nightclub; $10.

Gradients. ft. SkiiTour, 10 p.m., Kremwerk.

Guilty Pleasures Dance Party, 10:30 p.m., Barboza; free.

Lo-Flydelity Records Presents: Padpushers, 9 p.m., Vermillion.

Folk

Gina Belliveau, 7 p.m., Hotel Sorrento Fireside Room; free.

John Gorka, Amilia K. Spicer, 7:30 p.m., Phinney Center Concert Hall; $11-$22.

Hip-hop/R&B

700 Funk, 10 p.m., SeaMonster; $10.

Afrocop, 9:30 p.m., Vito’s.

George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic, Miss Velvet & The Blue Wolf, Future Shock, 9 p.m., Showbox SoDo; $35.

Soulection Radio Tour ft. Joe Kay, 8 p.m., Neumos; sold out.

Jazz

Greta Matassa Quartet, 8 p.m., North City Bistro; $20.

Jean Ferguson, Maureen Mershon, 7 p.m., Egan’s; $15-$20.

Jerry Zimmerman, 6 p.m., Vito’s.

Marc Seales Band, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $20.

Other music/nightlife

90s Music Party with Marina Christopher, 8 p.m., Columbia City Theater.

Shout Out! Seattle (Benefit for Rain City Rock Camp for Girls), 5:30 p.m., Royal Room; $5-$12.

Rock/Pop

AJR, 7:15 p.m., Neptune Theatre; $18-$20.50.

Burt Bacharach, 7:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $150.

Current Joys, BOYO, Branden Daniel and The Chics,  5:30 p.m., Chop Suey; $10-$12.

Dead Hexers, Potbelly, Howling Gods, Ten Pole Drunk, 9 p.m., The Kraken; $7.

Devils Hunt Me Down, Hundred Loud, Jericho Hill, Crossing Crusades, 8:30 p.m., High Dive, $8-$10.

Don’s 60th Birthday with Smoke Tough Johnny, 6 p.m., Conor Byrne.

Ella Vos, Freya Ridings, 9 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $16.

Favx, Baywitch, Mark Brainard, 8 p.m., Central Saloon; $8.

G. Love’s Pre-Show Pop Off (Night 2), 5:30 p.m., The Crocodile; $99.

Greenwood All*Stars, 8 p.m., Skylark Cafe; $8.

A Johnny Cash Tribute, 9 p.m., Bake’s Place; $16.

Killer Bee, Lo Nero, Cryptamnesia, 80 Proof Logic, Crowskull, 6:30 p.m., Studio Seven; $13-$15.

Lindi Ortega, Hugh Masterson, Lydia Ramsey, 9 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $15.

Matt Alber & The Gentleman Callers, 9:30 p.m., Royal Room; $20-$35.

Metalachi: Heavy Metal Mariachi Band, El Steiner, The Falcons Of Fine Dining, Ghenes, 9 p.m., El Corazon; $13-$15.

OMD, GGOOLLDD, 9 p.m., The Showbox; $36.

Vundabar, 7 p.m., Barboza; $10-$12.

Season of Strangers, Blurred Out, Blue Sky Black, The Late Style, 9 p.m., Blue Moon Tavern; $8.

Shopping, Lithics, 7 p.m., Vera Project; $10-$12.

Silver Torches, Maltby, Heatmaps, 8:30 p.m., Fremont Abbey.

Stereo Creeps, Suitcase, Electric Nono, 9 p.m., Slim’s.

World/Latin

Cubano Y Latino, 9 p.m., SeaMonster; $10.

Sunday

Comedy

Punchline Comedy Open Mic, 9 p.m., Jai Thai.

Country

1 Uppers, 9 p.m., Little Red Hen; $3.

Hip-hop/R&B

Motown & More Ft. Darelle Holden, 7 and 9:45 p.m., Bake’s Place; $21.

Jazz

Bob Hammer, 6 p.m., Vito’s.

Brian Nova Jazz Jam, 7 p.m., Musicquarium; free.

Clipper Anderson Quartet, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s.

Erik Deutsch Band Ft. Skerik, Alywyn Robinson, Greg Garrison, Victoria Reed, 10 p.m., Royal Room; $10.

Greta Matassa Student Showcase, 3 p.m., Tula’s; $12.

JazzED: Nina Simone Choir & Louis Armstrong Ensemble, 4:30 p.m., Royal Room.

Racer Sessions, 8 p.m., Cafe Racer.

Ron Weinstein trio, 9:30 p.m., Vito’s.

Other music/nightlife

Forman-Finley Band, 6 p.m., Capitol Cider.

Gem: Head to Head ft. Toya B, 8 p.m., Substation; $8-$10.

Reggae

Prezident Brown and Chezidek with Dub Lounge International, 8 p.m., Nectar Lounge; $20-$25.

Rock/Pop

Burt Bacharach, 7:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $150.

Eldren, Shark Legs, Colorworks, 8 p.m., Barboza; $8-$10.

Eric Blu & The Soul Revue, The Freams, Spicy Tunas, 8 p.m., High Dive; $8-$10.

Fcon, Anti-Vision, Tigerhawk, Cujo, 9 p.m., The Kraken; $7.

GODSANDKINGSX, Smooth Richard, Aromatics, Amber Lights, 8:30 p.m., Funhouse; $8-$10.

Human Agony, Rohit, Putrid Temple, 9 p.m., Highline Bar; $8.

James Bay, 8 p.m., The Showbox; $35.

KOLARS, Escondido, Sammy Brue, 8 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $12.

Lane Norberg, 9 p.m., Substation.

Mint Field, 8 p.m., Vera Project; $8-$10.

Pizza Pulpit ft. Benjamin Casper, Thom Joseph, Her Vibeness, 6:30 p.m., The Crocodile; free.

Sing It Live!, 9 p.m., SeaMonster.

Taylor Bennett, KAMI, Melo Makes Music, 7 p.m., Neumos; $18-$50.

Starcrawler, Uni, Monsterwatch, 8 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $12.

World/Latin

Rumba Kings, 7:30 p.m., Triple Door; $25.

Monday

Comedy

The Magic Hat presented by Emmett Montgomery and Friends, 7 p.m., Rendezvous.

Open Mic, 8 p.m., Comedy Underground.

Folk

Landlords & Tenants, 8 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $7.

Jazz

Ben Thomas Trio, 5 p.m., Musicquarium.

Christian Pincock’s Scrambler, 8 p.m., Royal Room; by donation.

Salute Sessions, 10 p.m., Royal Room; free.

Other music/nightlife

Mo’ Jam Mondays, 8:30 p.m., Nectar Lounge; free.

Rock/Pop

Born Without Blood, Infernal Realm, Speaks In Tongues, 9 p.m., Substation; $6.

Epic Beard Men, Tim Stiles of Passion Party, 8 p.m., Chop Suey; $18-$20.

FRIGS, Neighbor Lady, Slumberbox, Advertisement, 7:30 p.m., Funhouse; $10-$12.

Milk & Bone, 8 p.m., Barboza; $12-$14.

Nearly Dan: Steely Dan Tribute, 7 p.m., Bake’s Place; $26.

Sego, Dante Elephant, 7 p.m., Vera Project; $10-$12.

Senses Fail, Reggie and the Full Effect, Have Mercy, Household, 6 p.m., Neumos; $18.50-$20.

Slamfest 2018 ft. Cage, Syla, Lil Toenail, Lyte, Ouija Macc, Avoid, 5:30 p.m., Studio Seven; $33-$40.

U.S. Girls, R. Nelson, 8 p.m., Sunset Tavern; sold out.

Tuesday

Comedy

Punchline Open Mic, 9 p.m., Jai Thai.

Call Back Show, 8 p.m., Comedy Underground.

The Comedy Nest, 8 p.m., Rendezvous.

Country

Annie Ford Band, Amanda Winterhalter, Pineola, 8 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $8.

J.D. Wilkes with The Legendary Shack Shakers, The Whiskey Drifters, Hard Money Saints, Carrion Crows, 8 p.m., Funhouse; $13-$15.

Roy Kay Trio, 9 p.m., Little Red Hen; free.

Jazz

5 Stories Jazz, 8 p.m., SeaMonster.

Brittany Anjou Trio ft. D’vonne Lewis, Evan Flory-Barnes, 7 p.m., Royal Room; $10.

David Marriott’s Triskaideka Band, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $13.

Frank Kohl Trio, 5 p.m., Musicquarium.

Joe Doria Presents, 9:30 p.m., SeaMonster.

Kate Voss Duo, 8 p.m., Bake’s Place.

Marcia Ball, 7:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $30.50.

Other music/nightlife

Songwriter Showcase, 7 p.m., North City Bistro.

Reggae

Earth Kry with Unite-One, 8 p.m., Nectar Lounge; $12-$15.

Rock/Pop

Anxious Arms, Dead Evergreen, Something United, Dummy, Honeybender, 7 p.m., El Corazon; $10-$12.

The Automat, 10 p.m., Royal Room; by donation.

Crumb, Combo Chimbita, Trashlord, 9 p.m., The Crocodile, $10.

The Hunna and Coasts: High Time Live, Courtship, 7 p.m., The Crocodile; $15.

Janine, 8 p.m., Columbia City Theater; $15.

Emo Nite, 9 p.m., Chop Suey; $10.

Lido Pimienta, Bardo:Basho, 8 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $13.

Prom Queen, 8:30 p.m., Vito’s.

Royal Thunder, Pinkish Black, Noise-A-Tron, Family Curse, 8 p.m., Highline Bar; $14-$16.

Stella Donnelly, Tomo Nakayama, Whitney Ballen, 8 p.m., Barboza; $10-$12.

Thedrifterluke, Dusty, New Felts, 8 p.m., High Dive; $6-$8.

Thirdstory, 8 p.m., Neumos; $18.

World/Latin

Antonio Zambujo, 7:30 p.m., Triple Door; $20-$30.

Wednesday

Blues

John “The Grey Hound” Maxwell’s Acoustic Juke Joint, 8 p.m., Highway 99 Blues Club; $7.

Comedy

Andy Millers Sweethearts of Comedy, 9 p.m., Conor Byrne.

Comedy Open Mic, 8:30 p.m., Laughs Comedy Club.

Seattle’s Best Comedy, 8 p.m., Comedy Underground.

Country

Kitchen Dwellers and Rumpke Mountain Boys, 8 p.m., Nectar Lounge; $10-$15.

DJ/Dance

Depth ft. Daniel Avery, 8 p.m., Kremwerk.

Jazz

Cole Schuster Organ Band, 9:30 p.m., SeaMonster.

Good Vibes, 7 p.m., North City Bistro; $8.

Herb Alpert and Lani Hall, 7:30 p.m., Triple Door, $60-$70.

Marcia Ball, 7:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $30.50.

pH Factor Big Band, South Whidbey Island High School Big Band, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s, $10.

TessaRossa, 8 p.m., Musicquarium.

Valerie Piacenti, Vocal Swing Trio, 7 p.m., Egan’s; $10.

Wayne Horvitz Trio, 10 p.m., Royal Room; by donation.

Rock/Pop

Ben von Wildenhaus, 9 p.m., Vito’s.

Dermot Kennedy, Janelle Kroll, 7 p.m., The Crocodile; $18.

Double Play, 8 p.m., Bake’s Place.

Dying Fetus, Rivers Of Nihl, Enterprise Earth, Sanction, Scourged, 5:30 p.m., Studio Seven; $22-$25.

Imaginary Tricks, minihorse, 8:30 p.m., Funhouse; $8-$10.

Lucy Dacus, And The Kids, Adult Mom, 8 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $13.

Megan Moreau, Taylor Zickefoose, 7:30 p.m., Royal Room; by donation.

Paper Anthem, anomelea, Matthew & Peter McGuire & Andrew Landers, 8 p.m., Substation.

SadGirl, Bruiser Queen, 8 p.m., Chop Suey; $10-$12.

The Seshen and Sassyblack, 8 p.m., Barboza; $12-$14.

Treepeople, 8 p.m., Neumos; $25-$28.

Variations, Layden & The Lion, 9 p.m., The Kraken; $7.

Will Moore, Garbeau, 8 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $8.

Word of Mouth Tour, 8 p.m., High Dive; $6-$8.

World/Latin

Thursday

Blues

3 Guitars: Jack Cook, Brian Butler and Chris Stevens, 8 p.m., Highway 99 Blues Club; $10.

Comedy

Margaret Cho, 7:30 and 10 p.m., Parlor Live; $32-$37.

Country

Country Dave & The Pickin’ Crew, 9 p.m., Little Red Hen; $3.

DJ/Dance

Thriftworks, 9 p.m., Q Nightclub; $12.

Hip-hop/R&B

Marmalade, 9 p.m., High Dive; $6.

Matador! Soul Sounds with McTuff, 8 p.m., Nectar Lounge; $15-$18.

Soul Food, 9:30 p.m., SeaMonster.

Jazz

Ancient to Future, 7:30 p.m., Royal Room; $12-$15.

Ben Thomas Trio, 7 p.m., North City Bistro; $10.

Blue Notes Jazz Quartet, 7 p.m., George’s Restaurant; free.

Casey MacGill, 5:30 p.m., Vito’s.

Herb Alpert and Lani Hall, 7:30 p.m., Triple Door, $60-$70.

Kenny Mandell Jazzworks Student Showcase, 7 p.m., Egan’s.

Max Wood Trio, 9 p.m., Vito’s.

Ron Weinstein Trio, 9 p.m., Musicquarium.

Spike Wilner Quartet, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $15.

Other music/nightlife

High and Mighty Brass Band, Unsinkable Heavies, 8 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $12.

More Than A Woman, 6:30 p.m., The Rendezvous; $10.

Rock/Pop

Beth Ditto, SSION, Connie & The Precious Moments, 8 p.m., The Showbox; $20.

Darelle Holden Quartet, 8 p.m., Bake’s Place.

Edison, Onward Etc., Stephanie Mae, 8 p.m., Funhouse; $8-$10.

Kingdom Boogie Band, Triggerwords, Shitty Person, 9 p.m., Blue Moon Tavern.

Low Cut Connie, Lanford Black, Head Band, 8 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $15.

Naked Giants, Fabulous Downey Brothers, The Black Tones, 8 p.m., Chop Suey; $12-$14.

ODESZA, 8 p.m., WaMu Theater; $57.50.

The Portsiders, 8 p.m., Conor Byrne; $8.

Ruben Studdard, 7:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $36.50.

The Shell Corporation, The Drowns, Boss Tanaka, Mables Marbles, 9 p.m., The Kraken; $7.

Sun Mother, Artemis Moon, Layden & the Lion, 8 p.m., Substation, $8.

The Sword, King Buffalo, 8 p.m., Neumos; $25-$27.

Treepeople, The Purdins, Toy Zoo, 8 p.m., The Crocodile; $25.

Yaeji, 8 p.m., Barboza.

World/Latin

Michel Navedo, 5 p.m., Musicquarium.

Venues

 

Send submissions to arts@seattletimes.com