Share story

Dates and times are subject to change. Call ahead to confirm.

 

Friday

Blues

Harpdog Brown & The Uptown Blues Band, 8 p.m., Highway 99 Blues Club; $17-$27.

Comedy

Bobby Lee, 7:30 and 10 p.m., Parlor Live; $25-$35.

Most Read Entertainment Stories

Flash sale! Save 90% on digital access.

Laugh-0ff Week 2, 8 and 10 p.m., Laughs Comedy Club.

Lisa Lampanelli, 8 p.m., Neptune Theater; $43.50.

Punchline Comedy, 9 p.m., Jai Thai.

Rick Kunkler, 8:30 and 10:30 p.m., Comedy Underground.

Country/Americana

Hear/Say: Esta, 10 p.m., Q Nightclub; $13.

The Mighty Dreadful, 8 p.m., Columbia City Theater; $10-$12.

Swains, 9 p.m., Little Red Hen; $5.

DJ/Electronic

Noise Complaint ft. Motez, 10 p.m., Kremwerk; $10-$15.

Shake Ya A$$, 10:30 p.m., Neumos; $5.

Funk/Soul

Flowmotion, Andy Coe, Buzz Brump and Whitney Monge, 8 p.m., Nectar Lounge; $12-$16.

Funky 2 Death, 10 p.m., SeaMonster Lounge; $10.

Folk/World

Like Minded and RGK, 8 p.m., Colmubia City Theater.

Mimi Gilbert, Kathleen Murray, Barna Howard, Taylor Kingman, 8 p.m., Fremont Abbey; $8-$15.

Mookoomba, Unsinkable Heavies, 9 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $20.

Hip-hop

Sheck Wes, Valee, 8 p.m., Showbox; $25.

Shubzilla, Bill Beats, Tim Stiles, Death*Star, Area Of Defect, 9 p.m., Funhouse; $10-$15.

Tory Lanez, 9 p.m., Showbox; $30.

Jazz

Jacqueline Tabor, 8 p.m., North City Bistro; $20.

Jazz Night School, 6 p.m., Royal Room; no cover.

Jeffrey Osborne, 7:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $60.

Jerry Zimmerman, 6 p.m., Vito’s.

Jovino Santos-Neto Quinteto, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $20.

Jump Ensemble, 7 p.m., Egan’s; $8.

Kate Olson Ensemble, 9 p.m., Vito’s.

Sweetspot Combo, 5 p.m., Musicquarium.

Swing 3PO, 7 p.m., Hotel Sorrento; no cover.

Other

Ann and Liz Callaway “Sibling Revelry,” 8 p.m., Triple Door; $35-$45.

Sarah Davachi, Lori Goldston, 8 p.m., Chapel Performance Space; $5-$15.

Rock/Pop

The Bad Tenants, Nick Weaver, 7 p.m., Neumos; $10.

Bread & Butter, Spirit Award, Deep Creep, 8:30 p.m., Central Saloon; $10.

Brian DiJiulio & The Love Jacks, 9 p.m., Bake’s Place; $16.

Bypass the Peas! Benefit for Rob Anonymous, 8 p.m., High Dive; $10.

Calcemia, Disembowel, Skulls, Cerebral Rot, Cavurn, 9 p.m., Highline; $10-$13.

Close Encounter, Small Skies, ymditd, Guest Directors, 8 p.m., Substation.

Coyote Bred, Chris Hahn Band, Boss Tanaka, 9 p.m., The Kraken; $7.

Floater, The Breaking, 8 p.m., The Crocodile; $15.

Hailshot, Kamikaze, Zombie, Whythre and Tenrai, 8 p.m., Skylark; $8.

Herb & Jellyfish, Fast Nasties, With Letters From Traffic, 9 p.m., Conor Byrne.

John Elliott, 9 p.m., Egan’s; $10.

The Jukehouse Hounds, 9 p.m., Shanty Tavern; $8.

Lord Huron, 8 p.m., Moore Theatre, Seattle; $36.

Loud Motor, Monster Creep, Jamie Nova, Josh Williams, 9 p.m., Slim’s.

Low Hums, Diminished Men, Black Whales, 9 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $10.

Nessa with Leanna Keith and Minna Lee, 8 p.m., Cafe Racer.

Night Ships, Western War, 8 p.m., Blue Moon; $7.

Silver (Nirvana, Hair Nation Tribute), 8:30 p.m., El Corazon; $12-$15.

Slightly Stoopid, Stick Figure, Pepper, 5:30 p.m., Marymoor Park; $21.25-$41.


Saturday

Comedy

Bobby Lee, 7:30 and 10 p.m., Parlor Live; $25-$35.

Laugh-0ff Week 2, 8 and 10 p.m., Laughs Comedy Club.

Naked Brunch, 4 p.m., Rendezvous; free.

Punchline Comedy, 9 p.m., Jai Thai.

Rick Kunkler, 8:30 and 10:30 p.m., Comedy Underground.

Country/Americana

Ballard Fiddlers, The Warren G Hardings, 7 p.m., Fremont Abbey; $6-$10.

The Hasslers, Hawthorne Roots, 9 p.m., Conor Byrne.

Smoking Bill, The Disco Cowboys, Fortress of the Bear, 8 p.m., Substation.

Swains, 9 p.m., Little Red Hen; $5.

DJ/Electronic

Dance Yourself Clean, 9 p.m., Chop Suey; $5.

The Fresh Prince of Capitol Hill: 90s Hip-hop Dance Party, 10:30 p.m., Neumos; $5.

Haute Sauce: Famous, Gradeay, Tre, Swervewon, 10 p.m., Q Nightclub; $10.

Rapture ft. Britt Brutality & Perry Von Winkle, 10 p.m., Timbre Room.

Funk/Soul

700 Funk, 10 p.m., SeaMonster Lounge; $10.

Doctorfunk, 8 p.m., Highway 99 Blues Club; $20-$30.

Shady Bottom, 9 p.m., Musicquarium.

Folk/World

Clinton Fearon, Stay Grounded, DJ Duncan, 8 p.m., Nectar Lounge; $13-$17.

Cubano Y Latino, 7 p.m., SeaMonster Lounge; $10.

Hip-hop

Gifted Gab, Huey and the InFLOWentials, DamnSheJamaican, 8 p.m., Fremont Abbey; $5-$13.

Greater Than, BFA, Anthony Danza, 8 p.m., Crocodile; $12.

Jazz

Angie McKenzie, 9 p.m., Egan’s; $15.

BlueStreet Jazz Voices, 8 p.m., Triple Door; $25-$28.

Elise Kloter’s 65th Birthday Bash! with Hans Brehmer, 7 p.m., Egan’s; $12.

Eugenie Jones, 7 p.m., Hotel Sorrento; no cover.

Happy Orchestra, 45th St. Brass, 9 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $12.

Jeffrey Osborne, 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $60.

Kareem Kandi, 9:30 p.m., Vito’s.

Liberty High School Jazz Band and Combos, 5 p.m., Royal Room; by donation.

Nolatet, 9 p.m., Royal Room; $15-$20.

Susan Pascal Quartet, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $20.

Other

Camille Bloom Student Showcase, 8 p.m., North City Bistro; $15.

Seattle Modern Orchestra, 8 p.m., Chapel Performance Space; $15-$25.

Rock/Pop

Barenaked Ladies, 6 p.m., Marymoor Park; $45-$85.

Best Band from Earth, Little Comfort, Pillow Junky, The American Knife, 9 p.m., Blue Moon; $8.

Calexico, Julia Jacklin, 9 p.m., Neptune Theatre; $23.50.

Dirty Dirty, Wild Arms, Freeway Park, 8:30 p.m., Central Saloon; $8-$10.

Dr. Dog, 8 p.m., Moore Theatre; $29-$32.50.

Fabulous Tip, Pistil Whipped Project, 5 p.m., Substation.

Falcons of Fine Dining, We Wrote the Book on Connectors, Lost Droz, 9 p.m., High Dive; $8-$12.

The First Church of the Sacred Silversexual, 8 p.m., Barboza; $8.

Foxhole Norman, Four Lights, No Guts, 9 p.m., The Kraken; $7.

The Great Heights Band, Eye The Realist, Low Bodies, Russian Blue, College Radio, Bath Toys, 7:30 p.m., Funhouse; $10-$12.

Gus Clark & The Least of His Problems, Zach Bryson & The Meat Rack, An American Forest, 9 p.m., Slim’s.

I Am Infamy, Groundfeeder, Toarn, Within Sight, Vesuvian, 6:30 p.m., El Corazon; $10-$13.

James Howard, 8 p.m., Columbia City Theater; $15-$20.

Make America Grunge Again, 9 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $12.

Racoma, The Whags, Jack Carrick and The Strange Connections, 9 p.m., Cafe Racer.

Rain City Rock Camp For Girls Reunion Show #4, 6:30 p.m., Skylark; $10-$14.

Ventura Highway, 9 p.m., Bake’s Place; $16.

School of Rock: Pink Floyd’s The Wall, 2 p.m., Chop Suey; $12-$15.

The Sea and Cake, 7 p.m., Neumos; $15.


Sunday

Comedy

Punchline Comedy Open Mic, 9 p.m., Jai Thai.

Rick Kunkler, 8:30 p.m., Comedy Underground.

Country/Americana

Wes Jones, 9 p.m., Little Red Hen; $3.

DJ/Electronic

Devin Bews Electric, 9 p.m., SeaMonster.

Funk/Soul

Drama, Falon Sierra, 8 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $15.

Folk/World

Slaid Cleaves, 8 p.m., Tractor Tavern; sold out.

Trovadora, 7 p.m., Royal Room; by donation.

Jazz

Bob Hammer, 6 p.m., Vito’s.

Brian Nova Jazz Jam, 7 p.m., Musicquarium.

Jazz Police, 4 p.m., Tula’s; $5.

Jeffrey Osborne, 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $60.

Jim Cutler Jazz Orchestra, Edmonds Community College Jazz Band, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $12.

Kareem Kandi, 8 p.m., Capitol Cider.

Nellie McKay, 7:30 p.m., Triple Door; $25-$35.

Racer Sessions, 8 p.m., Cafe Racer; free.

Ron Weinstein Trio, 9:30 p.m., Vito’s.

Other

RL Heyer Student Showcase, 6 p.m., SeaMonster; no cover.

Well Strung, 8 p.m., Neptune Theater; $28.

Rock/Pop

Cityscaper, Tiger Blonde, Smashie Smashie, Fond Farwell, 7 p.m., The Vera Project.

The Generators, Bugs, The Famished, 8 p.m., Funhouse; $8-$10.

Goose, Johnny Wave, Kay Z, 6 p.m., The Crocodile; $10.

HammerFall, Flotsam And Jetsam, Skelator, Convergence, Down The Scope, 7:30 p.m., El Corazon; $12.50-$70.

Hawthorne Heights, 6 p.m., Chop Suey; $17.50-$20.

Jethro Tull 50th Anniversary Tour, 7 p.m., Chateau Ste. Michelle; $55.

Marshall Law, Gypsy Temple, Dot Comet, 8 p.m., High Dive; $6-$8.

School of Rock Performs: Stranger Things, 1:30 p.m., The Crocodile; $12.

Zombie Jihad, Either/Or, The Pagan South, Barring the Weather, 8 p.m., Substation.


Monday

Comedy

Open Mic, 8 p.m., Comedy Underground.

Rick Kunkler, 8:30 p.m., Comedy Underground.

Country/Americana

Bluegrass Jam, 8:30 p.m., Conor Byrne.

DJ/Electronic

House Party, 10 p.m., Chop Suey; no cover.

Folk/World

An Evening with Steve Poltz, 8 p.m., Fremont Abbey; $20.

Jazz

Brad Gibson trio, 5 p.m., Musicquarium.

Jeffrey Osborne, 7:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $60.

Kenny Washington, 8 p.m., Royal Room; $14-$16.

Cider Jam Mondays, 9:30 p.m., Capitol Cider.

Other

Mo’ Jam Mondays, 8:30 p.m., Nectar Lounge; no cover.

Rock/Pop

The 4onthefloor, SixTwoSeven, Bryan Bach and the Crossroads, Wes Sp8 & The Apollo Proxy, 8 p.m., El Corazon; $10-$12.

Avery Sunshine, 7:30 p.m., Triple Door; $30-$32.

A Hawk And A Hacksaw, Arrington De Dionyso, 7 p.m., Lo-Fi, 7 p.m., The Crocodile; $15.

Janelle Monae, St. Beauty, 6:30 p.m., Marymoor Park; $43.45-$68.50.

New Found Glory, Bayside, The Movielife, William Ryan Key, 7 p.m., Showbox SoDo; $25.

Vintersea, 7:30 p.m., Funhouse; $8-$10.


Tuesday

Comedy

Punchline Open Mic, 9 p.m., Jai Thai.

Country/Americana

Country Dance Night with Caleb and Walter, 9 p.m., Conor Byrne.

T&D Revue, 9 p.m., Little Red Hen; no cover.

DJ/Electronic

Death By Stereo Beat Battles: Instrumania, 8 p.m., High Dive; $15-$20.

Drake Nite, 9 p.m., Chop Suey; $5-$10.

umami goddess, 8 p.m., Vermillion.

Funk/Soul

Adebisi, 9 p.m., Central Saloon; $7.

Burna Boy, 8 p.m., Crocodile; $20.

ZAHARA, Alec Shaw, Alison Banchero, etc., 8 p.m., Fremont Abbey; $7-$20.

Folk/World

Blond Gypsies, 9 p.m., North City Bistro; $12.

Merit Parcel, Always Naked, 10 p.m., Substation.

Jazz

5 Stories Jazz, 8 p.m., SeaMonster; no cover.

Jamison Ross, 7:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $16.

Joe Doria Presents, 9:30 p.m., SeaMonster; no cover.

pH Big Band, Hamilton Middle School Jazz Band, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $10.

Rochelle House, 5 p.m., Musicquarium.

Other

Mrs. Phelps with Horns, Black Oxygen Pants, Jackalope, 7 p.m., Royal Room; by donation.

Rock/Pop

Boomtown Crooks, 8 p.m., El Corazon; $10-$12.

Caroline Rose, Cardioid, Ings, 8 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $12.

John Doyle, 7:30 p.m., Triple Door.

Jonah Matranga, The Pauses, Maklak, Aaron-Rev, 8:30 p.m., Funhouse; $12-$15.

Lily, 10 p.m., Royal Room; by donation.

Robbie Christmas Duo, 8 p.m., Bake’s Place; no cover.

Shadow Cats, Gnards, Clairvoyeur, 9 p.m., The Kraken; $7.


Wednesday

Blues

Wasted Words (Allman Brothers Tribute), 8 p.m., Highway 99 Blues Club; $7.

Comedy

Comedy Open Mic, 8:30 p.m., Laughs Comedy Club.

Seattle’s Best Comedy, 8 p.m., Comedy Underground.

Country/Americana

Flatland Calvary, Last Chance Family Band, 8:30 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $10.

DJ/Electronic

OPAL Pride Lifelong Benefit ft. Arson Nicki, Cookie Couture, MMMelt, 9 p.m., Timbre Room; $7.

Funk/Soul

Cephalopod, 10 p.m., SeaMonster; no cover.

Jon B, 7:30 p.m., Parlor Live; $40-$50.

Folk/World

Rick Ruskin, 7 p.m., North City Bistro; $10.

Ziggy Marley, 6 p.m., Woodland Park Zoo; $42.50-$117.50.

Hip-hop

TEB, Do Normaal, Raven Hollywood, AKP, Brakebill, 8 p.m., Central Saloon; $10.

Palmer Squares, 9 p.m., Columbia City Theater; $10-$15.

Jazz

Jamison Ross, 7:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $16.

Jim Sisko’s Bellevue College Orchestra, Bellevue High School Jazz, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $10.

General Business Band, 10 p.m., Royal Room; by donation.

Ken Vandermark & Nate Wooley, 8 p.m., Chapel Performance Space; $5-$15.

Phil Sparks Trio, 9 p.m., Vito’s.

Some’tet, 5 p.m., Musicquarium.

Vocal Showcase and Jam, 7 and 9 p.m., Egan’s; $10.

Other

Sebastian Bach, The Standstills, Antihero, 8 p.m., $25-$30.

Rock/Pop

Chris Cohen, Hand Habits, Shannon Lay, 8:30 p.m., The Sunset; $12.

Double Play, 8 p.m., Bake’s Place.

Iceage, 8 p.m., Chop Suey; $15-$17.

Jeff Greer, Kristina Valencia, Sabrina Littleton, 8 p.m., Substation.

Jonathan Richman, 8 p.m., The Crocodile; $16.

Minus The Bear, 8 p.m., Showbox; $25.

Open Veins, PissWand, Trash Cult, Isdal, 9 p.m., Funhouse; $8.

Seth Freeman and Septimus, 7:30 p.m., Triple Door; $10-$12.

Sheldons Showcase, 8:30 p.m., Conor Byrne.

Speedy Ortiz, Anna Burch, Roseblood, 8 p.m., Vera Project; $15.

Stars, 8 p.m., Neptune Theater; $20.50-$23.50.

Stoffel, The Almost Faithful, Chris Mess, 9 p.m., High Dive; $6-$8.


Thursday

Blues

Chris Stevens Band, 7 p.m., North City Bistro; $10.

Comedy

Jose Bolanos, 7:30 p.m., Parlor Live; $20-$35.

Kevin Hart, 7 p.m., KeyArena;  $39.50-$150.

Laugh-0ff Semi-Finals, 8:30 p.m., Laughs Comedy Club.

Country/Americana

Jukehouse Hounds, 9 p.m., Little Red Hen; $3.

The Music of June Carter & Loretta Lynn, 8 p.m., Royal Room; $12-$15.

DJ/Electronic

DJ Dan, 9 p.m., Q Nightclub; $13.

Function, 9 p.m., Kremwerk.

Jakes, KloaK, Xakra, 10 p.m., Timbre Room.

Funk/Soul

Big Road Blues, 8 p.m., Highway 99 Blues Club; $7.

The Darelle Holden Quartet, 8 p.m., Bake’s Place.

Marmalade, 9 p.m., High Dive; $6.

Sophistafunk, Booboolala, Project Lionheart, 8 p.m., Nectar Lounge; $10-$15.

Jazz

Barrellhouse Gang, 7:30 p.m., SeaMonster Lounge; no cover.

Blue Notes Jazz Quartet, 7 p.m., George’s Restaurant; free.

Brian Culbertson, 7:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $46.50.

Contraband Reloaded, 8 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $12.

Jacqueline Tabor, 5 p.m., Musciquarium.

Jennifer Kienzle, 9 p.m., Vito’s.

Kareem Kandi, 9:30 p.m., SeaMonster Lounge; $5.

Kenny Mandell Jazzworks Student Showcase, 7 p.m., Egan’s; no cover.

Mark Lewis, Karin Kajita, 8 p.m., Fremont Tavern.

Ramsey Lewis, 7:30 p.m., Triple Door; $55-$70.

Ron Weinstein Trio, 8:30 p.m., Musicquarium.

Wellstone Conspiracy, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $15.

Rock/Pop

A Place to Bury Strangers, Sextile, Haunted Horses, 8 p.m., The Crocodile; $15.

Argan, Lost Ox, 8 p.m., Blue Moon; $7.

Chris Cohen, Hand Habits, Shannon Lay, 8:30 p.m., The Crocodile; $12.

Chris Trapper, 6:30 p.m., The Rendezvous.

Crunk Witch, Shubzilla, Nikola Whallon, Steve, 8 p.m., Skylark; $10.

Glass Frams, Danny Figgins, Alki, 8 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $10.

Highway Eyeway, Crooked Looks, The Square Feet, 8 p.m., Central Saloon; $7.

The Longshot, 8 p.m., Chop Suey; $27.50-$30.

Mary Lydia-Ryan, 8 p.m., Cafe Racer.

Neck of the Woods, Pound, Ancestors of God, Bad Magnet, 8:30 p.m., Funhouse; $6-$8.

Needs, Glose, Cages, 9 p.m., Highline; $10-$12.

The Ruffians, Teen Cat, Rose’s Thorn, Filthy Traitors, 8 p.m., Substation.

YES, 7 p.m., Chateau Ste. Michelle; $45-$65.

 

Venues

 

Send submissions to arts@seattletimes.com