Share story

Friday

Blues

Lightnin’ Willie, Hurts Like Hell, 8 p.m., Highway 99 Blues Club; $18-$28.

Comedy

Damon Wayans, 7:30 and 10 p.m., Parlor Live; $25-$35.

Gareth Reynolds, 8 and 10 p.m., Laughs Comedy Club; $15.

Punchline Comedy, 9 p.m., Jai Thai.

Susan Jones, 8:30 and 10:30 p.m., Comedy Underground.

Country/Americana

The Mighty Dreadful, 8 p.m., Columbia City Theater; $10-$12.

Sammy Steele, 9 p.m., Little Red Hen; $5.

DJ/ Electronic

80’s and 90’s Dance Party ft. DJ. Indica Jones, Wanz, 9 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $9.

Britney Spears Vs. The World, 9 p.m., Neumos; $5.

Hear/Say: Touch Sensitive, 10 p.m., Q Nightclub; $13.

Research ft. Khotin, 7 p.m., Timbre Room.

Neon Indian, Cuff Lynx, Zoolab, 8 p.m., Nectar Lounge; $20.

Funk/Soul

Afrocop, 9 p.m., Musicquarium.

BroHamm, 9 p.m., Bake’s Place; $16.

Funky 2 Death, 10 p.m., SeaMonster Lounge; $10.

Folk/World

The Rumba Kings, 10 p.m., Parlor Live; $25-$35.

Hip-hop

SLAY: Hip Hop Party for LGBT and People of Color, 9 p.m., Chop Suey; $5.

Nipsey Hussle, 9 p.m., Showbox SoDo; $35.

Jazz

Acoustic Alchemy, 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $34.50.

Breaks and Swells, 7 p.m., Hotel Sorrento.

Franky Vitolo, 8 p.m., Columbia City Theater.

Sharing Skies, 9 p.m., Egan’s; $12.

Stephanie Porter Quintet, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $20.

Thornton Creek, 7 p.m., Egan’s; $7.

New Rhythmatics, 8 p.m., North City Bistro; $10.

Victor Horky and his Silk Road Swing, 5 p.m., Musicquarium.

Other

Brown AF: A Celebration of Morenx & Latinx Music and Arts, 7 p.m., The Vera Project.

Rock/Pop

Alpha Blondy, 9 p.m., Neptune Theatre, Seattle; $35-$43.50.

Autonomics, Freeway Park, Shivertwins, 8:30 p.m., Central Saloon; $8-$10.

AVOID, Vespera, Into the Flood, Radvocate, 7 p.m., El Corazon; $10-$13.

Brass Monkeys, Alki Jones, The Get Ahead, Withering Blooms, 8 p.m., High Dive; $8-$12.

Bread & Butter, Guayaba, Trick Candles, 9 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $10.

The Circus in Your Town, December in Red, Pagan County Rebels, 8 p.m., Columbia City Theater; $10.

Counting Crows, 6:30 p.m., White River Amphitheatre; $69.75-$89.75.

Dangg, Dogs of War, Pinned Red, Motogeist, 9 p.m., The Kraken; $7.

Dead and Company, 7 p.m., Gorge Amphitheatre; $41.50-$141.

GREEN JELLO, Raw Dogs, Always Naked, 9 p.m., Funhouse; $10-$12.

Jason Webley, 8 p.m., Fremont Abbey; $11-$15.

Jo Passed, 7 p.m., Barboza; $10.

Light This City, Gygax, Witch Ripper, T-Rox, 9 p.m., Highline; $12-$15.

Lushy, 9:30 p.m., Vito’s.

Molasses, El’ Steiner, Stingshark, 9:30 p.m., Royal Room; $10.

Moonlight Remedy, Brites, Crawlin On, 9 p.m., Conor Byrne.

A Night of Pure Canned Madness, 8 p.m., Substation.

Olivia De La Cruz, 6 p.m., Bake’s Place; free.

Pellegini, Rabble House, Glass Beaches, 8 p.m., The Skylark; $8.

The Purdins, The Green Pajamas, Swedish Finnish, 9 p.m., Slim’s.

Shawn Colvin, Heather Maloney, 8 p.m., Triple Door; $45-$55.

Stop Making Sense: A Talking Heads Celebration, 9 p.m., Timbre Room; $7.

Tuesday Parlay, Speak Easy, Cherry Boy, 9 p.m., Blue Moon; $7.

Windowpane, 7 p.m., The Crocodile; $15.

Saturday

Blues

Randy Hansen’s Jimi Hendrix Revolution, 8 p.m., Highway 99 Blues Club; $20-$30.

Tommy Wall’s Wicked Blues, 8 p.m., Bake’s Place; $17.

Comedy

Damon Wayans, 7:30 and 10 p.m., Parlor Live; $25-$35.

Gareth Reynolds, 8 and 10 p.m., Laughs Comedy Club; $15.

Naked Brunch, 4 p.m., Rendezvous; free.

Punchline Comedy, 9 p.m., Jai Thai.

Susan Jones, 8:30 and 10:30 p.m., Comedy Underground.

Country/Americana

80 Proof Ale, 9 p.m., Little Red Hen; $5.

DJ/ Electronic

Dance Yourself Clean, 9 p.m., Chop Suey; $5.

Gradients ft. James Zabiela, 10 p.m., Kremwerk.

Haute Sauce: Catch24, Jerry Wang, BGEEZY, Swervewon, 10 p.m., Q Nightclub; $10.

Funk/Soul

700 Funk, 10 p.m., SeaMonster Lounge; $10.

Industrial Revelation, 9 p.m., Nectar Lounge; $10-$15.

Feel Good Inc + Studio 54, 9 p.m., Neumos; $5-$10.

Folk/World

Cubano Y Latino, 7 p.m., SeaMonster Lounge; $10.

Duo Probosci ft. Gyan Riley, Timba Harris, 6:15 p.m., The Rendezvous; $18.

Hip-hop

I Love The 90s Tour with Salt-N-Pepa, Vanilla Ice, Sir Mix‐A‐Lot, Rob Base, Young MC, & DJ Kool, 6 p.m., King County’s Marymoor Park, $55-$89.95.

Jazz

Acoustic Alchemy, 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $34.50.

Clipper Anderson, 8 p.m., North City Bistro; $15.

Jerry Zimmerman, 6 p.m., Vito’s.

Ian Hughes Quartet, 9 p.m., Musicquarium.

Kareem Kandi Band, 9 p.m., Egan’s.

Marc Seales Band, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $20.

Tim Kennedy Trio, 9:30 p.m., Vito’s.

VJ & MD, 7 p.m., Egan’s; $15.

Other

Logic Amen: One Person Show, 8 p.m., Columbia City Theater; $20.

Search Party ft. Young The Giant, Deerhunter, Black Joe Lewis, and more, gates at 3 p.m., The Vera Project; $35-$40.

Sweatfest 2K18, 4 p.m., El Corazon; $10-$15.

Rock/Pop

Andy Jenkins, 8 p.m., Lo-Fi; $12.

Bent Knee, Gatherers, This Patch of Sky, 7 p.m., Barboza; $10.

D.W. Rock, The Of, The Hard Rocks, Organasm, 9 p.m., Slim’s.

Eclectic Approach, Cody Bebee & The Crooks, James Redfern, 9 p.m., High Dive; $8-$12.

Haux, Henry Jamison, Rosie Carney, 8:30 p.m., The Sunset; $12.

The Highsteppers, 8 p.m., Central Saloon; $8-$10.

Johnny Raincloud, Vivian, Dr. Quinn and the Medicine Woman, 8 p.m., Substation.

Kristen Palmer, 5 p.m., Bake’s Place; free.

Middle Kids, Duncan Fellows, Honcho Poncho, 9 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $15.

MKB Ultra, Cold Static, Oceans Fade, 8 p.m., Blue Moon; $7.

Mr. Grumps, Night Hikes, 9 p.m., Conor Byrne; $8.

Mug, Larsen Gardens, Micah Subar, 9:30 p.m., Columbia City Theater; free.

Platinum Spandex: Big Hair Rock Tribute, 8 p.m., Parlor Live; $10-$20.

Plunge Music Festival, 8 p.m., Triple Door; $25-$100.

School of Rock Issaquah performs David Bowie, 5 p.m., Royal Room; $12-$15.

School of Rock: I Love the 80’s, 4:30 p.m., Chop Suey; $10-$12.

Spectral Voice, Superstition, Mortiferum, Cerebral Rot, 8:30 p.m., Highline; $12-$14.

Star Meets Sea, Racoma, Garden Chat, 8 p.m., The Skylark; $8.

UADA, Wolvhammer, The Black Moriah, 5 p.m., Studio Seven; $13-$17.

 

Sunday

Blues

Kingfish Ingram, Marlana Vanhoose, Ben Rice and more, 7 p.m., Highway 99 Blues Club.

Comedy

Punchline Comedy Open Mic, 9 p.m., Jai Thai.

Susan Jones, 8:30 p.m., Comedy Underground.

Country/Americana

John McEuen & The String Wizards, 7:30 p.m., Triple Door; $30-$38.

Wes Jones, 8 p.m., Little Red Hen; $3.

DJ/Electronic

Devin Bews Electric, 9 p.m., SeaMonster.

Folk/World

Arise Roots, For Peace Band, Perfect By Tomorrow, 8 p.m., Nectar Lounge; $10-$15.

Jazz

Acoustic Alchemy, 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $34.50.

Bill Anschell, Jeff Johnson, D’Vonne Lewis, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $15.

Brian Nova Jazz Jam, 7 p.m., Musicquarium.

Forman-Finley Band, 6 p.m., Capitol Cider.

Full Circle Jazz Ensemble ft. Stephanie Porter, 5 p.m., Royal Room; $10-$12.

Racer Sessions, 8 p.m., Cafe Racer; free.

Ron Weinstein Trio, 9:30 p.m., Vito’s.

Rock/Pop

The Builders and the Butchers, 8 p.m., Chop Suey; $12.

Every Mother’s Nightmare, 7 p.m., Studio Seven; $15-$18.

Floral Tattoo, Ferenjis, Chromatic Colors, 8 p.m., Columbia City Theater; $8.

Frog Eyes, Hello Blue Roses, Virgin of the Birds, 8 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $10.

Jessie Davis and Lauren Kelly Benson, 9 p.m., SeaMonster Lounge.

LDYCP, Bad Saint, Forest Ray, 5 p.m., Skylark; $5.

Mental Tronde de Jambe, Mortuary Beach, 8 p.m., Substation.

New York City Cops, 6 p.m., Rendezvous; $5.

NOISYWATERS, Fluencie, Justin Hartinger, wilsonlikethevolleyball, 8 p.m., High Dive; $6-$8.

Red Ribbon, Nicholas Merz, Misties, 8:30 p.m., Royal Room; $8-$10.

Rowan McGuire, 7 p.m., Crocodile; $5.

The Sidekicks, The Spirit Of The Beehive, Lee Corey Oswald, Dogbreth, 8 p.m., Funhouse; $10-$12.

Vance Joy, 7 p.m., Marymoor Park; $45-$50.

 

Monday

Comedy

Open Mic, 8 p.m., Comedy Underground.

Country/Americana

The Rolling Blackouts, 7 p.m., Royal Room; by donation.

DJ/Electronic

House Party, 10 p.m., Chop Suey; free.

Folk/World

Dua Lipa, 8 p.m., WaMu Theater; $27-$32.

Jazz

Greg Adams & East Bay Soul, 7:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $32.50.

Cider Jam Mondays, 9:30 p.m., Capitol Cider.

Monday Swing!, 5 p.m., Musicquarium.

The Salute Sessions, 9:30 p.m., Royal Room; free.

Other

Mo’Jam Mondays, 8:30 p.m., Nectar Lounge; free.

Rock/Pop

Hard Circus, Death Fetish, The Maxwell’s, 8:30 p.m., Funhouse; $5-$7.

Larkin Poe, Harrison B, 8 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $20-$75.

Larry Murante, 7 p.m., Bake’s Place; free.

MRCH, Charlatan, Biblioteka, Silm, 8 p.m., Chop Suey; $8.

Nick Foster Band, The Hoyer Brothers, Bucket of Honey, Dillow Warnek, 8 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $8.

Petal, Camp Cope, 7 p.m., Vera Project.

 

Tuesday

Comedy

AJ Johnson, 7 p.m., Parlor Live; $20-$35.

Punchline Open Mic, 9 p.m., Jai Thai.

Country/Americana

Country Dance Night with Smoke Tough Johnny, 7:30 p.m., Conor Byrne.

JerKels, 8 p.m., Little Red Hen; free.

DJ/Electronic

For the 90’s and 2000’s, 9 p.m., Neumos; $10.

SeattleSynth Event: Indradevi, Jak Syn, Wolftron, FacexHugger, 9 p.m., Timbre Room; $10.

Folk/World

Red, White & Bollywood Jai Ho! Party, 9 p.m., Nectar Lounge; $10-$15.

Sonando & Buena Vibra, 8 p.m., Royal Room; $12-$15.

Jazz

5 Stories Jazz, 8 p.m., SeaMonster Lounge; free.

Greg Adams & East Bay Soul, 7:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $32.50.

Joe Doria Presents, 9:30 p.m., SeaMonster Lounge; free.

Satin Sirens, 7 p.m., Central Saloon; $8.

Other

Pre Independence Day Party, 7 p.m., Parlor Live; $25-$40.

Rock/Pop

The Automat, Darren Loucas, Geoff Harper, Eric Eagle, 10 p.m., Royal Room; by donation.

Don Forgetti, Whole Milk, Yufi64, 8 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $8.

Half a Shadow, Johnny Dango, 8 p.m., Substation.

Happy Heartbreak, 8 p.m., Chop Suey; $8-$10.

Robbie Christmas Duo, 8 p.m., Bake’s Place; free.

Strawberry Girls, 7:30 p.m., Funhouse; $13-$15.

Tiffany Wilson, Stingshark “Immateriality” Record Release!, Davin Michael Stedman, 8:30 p.m., High Dive; $6-$8.

Weener (Ween tribute Band),  8 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $10.

 

Wednesday

Comedy

Comedy Open Mic, 8:30 p.m., Laughs Comedy Club.

Funk/Soul

Proud & Nasty, 9:30 p.m., SeaMonster Lounge; free.

Rock/Pop

Fourth of July BBQ with Ventura Highway Revisited, 4 p.m., Bake’s Place; $50.

Substratum, Ice Sword, Chop A.D., 9 p.m., The Kraken; $7.

 

 

Thursday

Blues

Chris Eger Band, 8 p.m., Highway 99 Blues Club; $7.

Comedy

Ian Karmel, 7:30 p.m., Parlor Live; $25-$35.

Country/Americana

Birch Pereira & The Gin Joints, 5 p.m., Musicquarium.

Funk/Soul

Jelly Bread, 10 p.m., SeaMonster Lounge; free.

Marmalade, 9 p.m., High Dive; $6.

Hip-hop

Blueprint, Diveyede, GUNSGODSGHOSTS, Sammy Warm Hands, 8 p.m., Nectar Lounge; $13-$16.

Speaker Minds, 6:30 p.m., Crocodile; $5.

Jazz

Barrellhouse Gang, 7:30 p.m., SeaMonster Lounge; free.

Blue Notes Jazz Quartet, 7 p.m., George’s Restaurant; free.

Jacob Zimmerman Group, 7 p.m., Egan’s.

Marina Christopher Trio, 9 p.m., Vito’s.

Noah Halpern Quartet, Santos Sharma Quintet, Remy Morritt Quartet, 7 p.m., Royal Room; by donation.

Randy Halberstadt Open Heart Band, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $15.

Will Downing, 7:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $46.50.

Other

Music: Kreea, Astu, TXR, ITS TR3NT, 8 p.m., Central Saloon; $5.

Rock/Pop

Actionesse, In the Whale, Dirty Dirty, Velvet Q, 8 p.m., Chop Suey; $8.

Crown Villains, The Exbats, The Rifle, 8 p.m., Substation.

Darelle Holden Quartet, 8 p.m., Bake’s Place; free.

Darklord, Weaponlord, Barbarian Wasteland, 8:30 p.m., Funhouse; $6-$8.

Elephant Runner, White Shark Cafe, Guest Directors, 8 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $8.

Night Lunch, Sunstang, Reji Marc, 7 p.m., Skylark; $8.

TWRP, 8 p.m., Barboza; sold out.

The Ultamizers, The Spill, Paco Lipps, Kickin’ Names, 9 p.m., Blue Moon; $8.

Wonder, Class M Planets, Airon Ghostradio, 8 p.m., Conor Byrne; $8.

Young Go Hards, The Lucky Eejits, Kids on Fire, The Disorderlies, 9 p.m.,  Kraken; $7.

 

Venues