Share story

Friday

Blues

The Hank Shreve Band, 8 p.m., Highway 99 Blues Club; $17-$27.

Comedy

Brooks McBeth, 8:30 and 10:30 p.m., The Comedy Underground.

Greg Behrendt, 7:30 and 10 p.m., Parlor Live; $25-$30.

Laugh-Off Semi Finals, 8 and 10 p.m., Laughs Comedy Club; $15.

Most Read Entertainment Stories

Unlimited Digital Access. $1 for 4 weeks.

Nearly Nashville and John Hamhock, The Enablers, 9 p.m., The Shanty Tavern; $8.

Punchline Comedy, 9 p.m., Jai Thai.

Country/Americana

Highway 9, 9 p.m., Little Red Hen; $5.

James Sasser, Caleb & Walter, The Rainieros, 9 p.m., Slim’s.

The Mighty Dreadful, 8 p.m., Columbia City Theater; $10-$12.

DJ/ Electronic

BOOTIE Seattle, 9 p.m., Chop Suey; $10.

Duran Duran & Prince Tribute Night, Tiger Tiger & Purple Mane, 9 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $15.

Hear/Say: Hayden James, 10 p.m., Q Nightclub; $13.

Sharam, 10 p.m., Kremwerk.

Wildstyle, 10 p.m., Vermillion.

Funk/Soul

Funky 2 Death, 10 p.m., SeaMonster Lounge; $10.

Folk/World

The Rumba Kings, 10 p.m., Parlor Live; $28-$39.

Rhythms from Black Panther, 8 p.m., Royal Room; $10.

Hip-hop

Bryan Torch, D-Spillz, 9:30 p.m., The Rendezvous; $10-$12.

Jazz

Brian Culbertson, 7:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $46.50.

Grant Schroff Trio, 5 p.m., Musicquarium.

Happy Orchestra Quartet, 9 p.m., Musicquarium.

Jacqueline Tabor Jazz Band, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $20.

Joe Casalini, Michael Biller, 6 p.m., Royal Room; by donation.

Joel Steinke Quartet, 9 p.m., Egan’s.

Michael Owcharuk Ensemble, 9 p.m., Vito’s.

Monty Banks, 7 p.m., Hotel Sorrento; free.

Ramsay Lewis, 8 p.m., Triple Door; $55-$70.

Stephanie Porter Quartet, 8 p.m., North City Bistro; $15.

Susan Elliott, Free Range Revival, 7 p.m., Egan’s; $10.

Other

Disco Fever ft. Hit Explosion, 8 p.m., Nectar Lounge; $15-$20.

Rock/Pop

Black Nite Crash, Jupe Jupe, New Age Healers, 9 p.m., High Dive; $10-$12.

Black Sabbitch, Iron Dragön, End Status, 9 p.m., El Corazon; $13-$15.

Bushwick Bookclub, 7 p.m., The Auditorium (Uheights).

Elephant Gun Riot, Veio, Death by Overkill, 8 p.m., The Skylark; $8.

Filth, Insvrgence, Loser, Scourged, Imposter Of Humanity, 7:30 p.m., Funhouse; $10-$12.

Gabriel Wolfchild & The Northern Light, 7 p.m., The Crocodile; $10.

Harm’s Way, Soft Kill, Criminal Code, Wake Of Humanity, 8 p.m., Highline; $14-$17.

Lilac, LOVATARAXX, QRY, 8 p.m., Cafe Racer.

Olivia De La Cruz, 6 p.m., Bake’s Place; no cover.

The Salmonberries, Whalien, Cape Nowhere, 9 p.m., Conor Byrne; $8.

Shaggy Sweet, 9 p.m., Bake’s Place; $15.

Tango Alpha Tango, Stereo Embers, The Weather Machine, 9 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $12.

Thom Joseph, Simon Harton, Joseph Dane, 8 p.m., Columbia City Theater.

The Thrill, The Loveless Building, The Forgotten 45s, 8 p.m., Central Saloon; $8.

Runes of Neptune, Pelligrini, Speak Easy, 8 p.m., Blue Moon.

Saturday

Blues

Lady ‘A’ and Backporch Blues Showcase, 7 p.m., Egan’s; $12.

The Rae Gordon Band, T-Town Aces, 8 p.m., Highway 99 Blues Club; $17-$27.

Comedy

Brooks McBeth, 8:30 and 10:30 p.m., The Comedy Underground.

Emily Hellers, 7 and 10 p.m., Showbox; $20.

Laugh-Off Semi Finals, 8 and 10 p.m., Laughs Comedy Club; $15.

Naked Brunch, 4 p.m., Rendezvous; free.

Punchline Comedy, 9 p.m., Jai Thai.

Country/Americana

Chris Thile, 2:45 p.m., Chateau Ste. Michelle; $41.50-$79.

Highway 9, 9 p.m., Little Red Hen; $5.

Howlin Rain, Head Band & David Nance, 9 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $15.

Nicki Bluhm, Tyler Edwards, Lydia Ramsey, 9 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $20.

DJ/ Electronic

Citrus Room Squeeze, 10 p.m., Timbre Room.

Dance Yourself Clean, 9 p.m., Chop Suey; $5.

Fremont Solstice Dance Party, Prom Date Mixtape, 9 p.m., High Dive; $8-$12.

Haute Sauce: Lourawk, Famous, D-Look, Swervewon, 10 p.m., Q Nightclub; $10.

Hotlanta (Atlanta Hip Hop Dance Party), 9 p.m., Neumos; $5.

Mr. C, 9 p.m., Kremwerk.

Funk/Soul

700 Funk, 10 p.m., SeaMonster Lounge; $10.

Ar’mon & Trey, 7 p.m., Vera Project; $15-$75.

Doctorfunk, 8 p.m., Bake’s Place; $21.

IDEATEAM, 10 p.m., SeaMonster Lounge;

Folk/World

Cubano Y Latino, 7 p.m., SeaMonster Lounge; $10.

Duo Flamenco, Eric & Encarnacion, 8 p.m., North City Bistro; $20.

The Tarantellas, 6 p.m., Vito’s.

Jazz

Brian Culbertson, 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $46.50.

Broken Shadows, 7 and 9:30 p.m., Royal Room; $16-$18.

Delilah Pearl and the Mantarays, 7 p.m., Hotel Sorrento; free.

Greta Matassa Tribute to Frank Sinatra, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $20.

James Band, 9:30 p.m., Vito’s.

The Love Markets, 8:30 p.m., The Rendezvous; $15.

Marina Christopher, 9 p.m., Musicquarium.

Mark Christian Miller, 9 p.m., Egan’s; $10.

Ramsay Lewis, 8 p.m., Triple Door; $55-$70.

Other

Fremont Solstice Parade After Party, 8:30 p.m., Substation.

On Cinema Live with Tim Heidecker, Gregg Turkington, 8 p.m., Neptune Theatre; $28.50.

Rock/Pop

Actionesse, Youvees, Strawberry Mountain, Replicants, 9 p.m., Blue Moon; $8.

Bitter End, Coven, The Accused AD, 9 p.m., El Corazon; $10-$12.

Burn Burn Burn, Se Vende, Shaolin Hunks, New Bloom, 9 p.m., The Kraken; $7.

Champagne Sunday, Athena MacIntyre, Angie Lynn, 5 p.m., Substation.

Great Time, Soultanz, Richie Aldente, 8 p.m., Columbia City Theater; $10.

Joey Houck Band, 8:30 p.m., Central Saloon; $5.

Joseph Hein, Mojo Riot, Charles Wicklander, 9 p.m., Conor Byrne.

Men in Blazers, 7 p.m., Showbox SoDo; $24.75-$64.75.

Nails Hide Metal, The Sky Giants, Seers, Crown Villains, 8 p.m., The Skylark; $8.

Obsidian, Oxygen Destroyer, Schmutzhund, Born Without Blood, 8:30 p.m., Funhouse; $8-$10.

Racoma, The Whags, Jack Carrick, The Strange Connections, 9 p.m., Cafe Racer.

School of Rock: Megadeath vs Metallica, 5 p.m., Chop Suey; $12-$15.

Sunset Club, Wes Weddell, Mike Votav, 8 p.m., Columbia City Theater.

Tom Price Desert Classic, The Control Freaks, The Knights of Trash, The Heels, 9 p.m., Slim’s.

West Seattle School of Rock Performs Queen, 1 p.m., The Crocodile; $10.

 

Sunday

Comedy

Punchline Comedy Open Mic, 9 p.m., Jai Thai.

Walk It Off Men’s Health Comedy show, 7 p.m., Laugh’s Comedy Club; $10.

Country/Americana

Honky Tonkers, 9 p.m., Little Red Hen; $3.

Justin Townes Earle, Lydia Loveless, 8 p.m., The Crocodile; $23.

Willy Tea Taylor, The Sam Chase & Tommy Alexander, 8 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $12.

DJ/Electronic

Carl Nupac, 8 p.m., Substation; $8.

Devin Bews Electric, 9 p.m., SeaMonster.

Funk/Soul

Fareed Haque and His Funk Bros., Tryin’, 8 p.m., Nectar Lounge; $10-$15.

Folk/World

Puerto Rico Benefit Concert, 5 p.m., Columbia City Theater; $15.

Jazz

Bob Hammer, 6 p.m., Vito’s.

Brian Culbertson, 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $46.50.

Brian Nova Jazz Jam, 7 p.m., Musciquarium.

Clipper Anderson Quartet, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $15.

FADE Quartet, 6 p.m., Capitol Cider.

Greta Matassa Student Showcase, 4 p.m., Tula’s; $12.

Jane Addams Middle School Band, 5 p.m., Royal Room; by donation.

Johnny and The Moles, 8 p.m., Royal Room; $10-$15.

Racer Sessions, 8 p.m., Cafe Racer; free.

Ron Weinstein Trio, 9:30 p.m., Vito’s.

Rock/Pop

Chris Isaak, 7 p.m., Chateau Ste. Michelle; $45-$65.

The Deep Dark Woods, Mike Edel, 8 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $15.

New Wave Night, 8 p.m., Chop Suey; $10.

The Midnight Avocados, Proud Dad, The Spill, Always Naked, 8:30 p.m., Funhouse; $6-$8.
Lela, The Songbirds, 5 p.m., The Skylark; $5.

Pizza Pulpit ft. Mister Master, 6:30 p.m., The Crocodile.

Reina del Cid, 7:30 p.m., Triple Door; $15-$18.

Shred Bundy, At Home in Hell, 9 p.m., The Kraken; $7.

Violent Femmes, 6 p.m., Woodland Park Zoo; $37-$112.

Volumes, Upon A Burning Body, The White Noise, CONVICTIONS, Black Sun Moon, Variant, 6 p.m., El Corazon; $17-$20.

Waking Things, Brianna Skye & The Dark Clouds, XnarcotiX, 8 p.m., High Dive; $6-$8.

 

Monday

Comedy

Open Mic, 8 p.m., Comedy Underground.

Country/Americana

Bluegrass Jam, 8:30 p.m., Conor Byrne; free.

DJ/Electronic

House Party, 10 p.m., Chop Suey; free.

Funk/Soul

Larry Murante, 7 p.m., Bake’s Place; no cover.

Folk/World

Adam Williams Trio, 5 p.m., Musiquarium.

Jazz

Cider Jam Mondays, 9:30 p.m., Capitol Cider.

Other

Mo’Jam Mondays, 8:30 p.m., Nectar Lounge; free.

Rock/Pop

Ceschi & The Anonymous Inc, 8 p.m., Barboza; $10.

Jesse Blake Hay, Christopher Worth, Laura May, Liam, 8 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $8.

Ninja Gandhi, Railgun, Pill Brigade, 7:30 p.m., Funhouse; $10-$12.

Tiny Ghost, Grex, Chris Icasiano, 8 p.m., Royal Room; $8-$10.

The Wilderness, 7 p.m., The Crocodile; $12.

 

Tuesday

Blues

Billy Stapleton Trio ft. Annie Eastwood, 7:30 p.m., Bake’s Place; no cover.

Comedy

Cory Michaelis, 7:30 p.m., Parlor Live; $4.75.

Punchline Open Mic, 9 p.m., Jai Thai.

Ron Funches, 7 p.m., Neptune Theatre; $15.

Country/Americana

Country Dance Night ft. Jukehouse Hounds, 9 p.m., Conor Byrne.

Double Country, 9 p.m., Little Red Hen; free.

Funk/Soul

Har Mar Superstar sings Sam Cooke, 7:30 and 10 p.m., Triple Door; $23-$33.

Folk/World

Joan Shelley, 8 p.m., Fremont Abbey.

SabroSon: Salsa y Sabor, 8 p.m., Royal Room; $10.

Hip-hop

Elzhi, Khrysis, Tapes-ONe2, Livio and more, 7 p.m., Nectar Lounge; $13.

Jazz

5 Stories Jazz, 8 p.m., SeaMonster.

Jeff Lorber Fusion, 7:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $30.50.

Joe Doria Presents, 9:30 p.m., SeaMonster Lounge; no cover.

Marina Albero Quartet, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $15.

The Unhappy Hour with Tom Kellock and Mr. Bob, 5 p.m., Musicquarium.

Rock/Pop

Aromatics, First Hill, Indecisive Soul, 8 p.m., Vermillion.

The Body, Lingua Ignota, Bloom Offering, Lye Feast + Scarcity, 8 p.m., Highline; $12-$14.

The Devils of Loudun, Beekeeper, Iron Nightingale, 9 p.m., The Kraken; $7.

Lily, 10 p.m., Royal Room; by donation.

Motel Radio, Jack Carrick & The Strange Connections, Kevin Incroyable and the Straight Razor Syndicate, Leah Lawson, 8 p.m., Funhouse; $10-$12.

Olden Yolk, Mega Bog, iji, 8 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $12.

The Residency, 4NTI, NESTRA, Sharmaine, GRXTTY and more, 7 p.m., Chop Suey; $8.

Uncle Half Step, 7 p.m., North City Bistro; $10.

 

Wednesday

Blues

Danielle Nicole, 8 p.m., Highway 99 Blues Club; $15.

Comedy

Comedy Open Mic, 8:30 p.m., Laughs Comedy Club.

Dave Rubin, 7:30 p.m., Parlor Live; $25.

Stand Up For Pride ft. Jessica Kirson & Fortune Feimster, 8 p.m., Q Nightclub; $35-$60.

Country/Americana

Honky Tonk Happy Hour with The Billy Joe Show, 6 p.m., Slim’s; no cover.

Shane Smith & The Saints, The Lowdown Drifters, 8 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $10.

DJ/Electronic

Occlusions, Nic Masangkay, Da Qween, 8 p.m., Vermillion.

Funk/Soul

Unsinkables, 9:30 p.m., SeaMonster; no cover.

Folk/World

Cocoa Tea, The Step by Step Band, ZJ Redman, Y2K Sound, 8 p.m., Nectar Lounge; $20-$25.

Jazz

Aaron Parks’ Little Big, 7 and 9:30 p.m., Royal Room; $10-$18.

Axiom Quartet, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $12.

Brad Gibson, 9 p.m., Vito’s.

Jeff Lorber Fusion, 7:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $30.50.

The Momentujm Jazz Quartet, 7 p.m., Egan’s; $8.

Rock/Pop

Ben Lindenburg Quartet, 8 p.m., Cafe Racer.

Blackfoot Gypsies, 9 p.m., The Crocodile; $10.

Blood Handsome, Darien Shields, Offwhite, 9 p.m., Highline; $10-$12.

Brad Yaeger’s Lo-Fi All Stars #2 ft. Casey Ruff, 8 p.m., Substation.

Double Play, 8 p.m., Bake’s Place.

GoGo Penguin, 7:30 p.m., Triple Door; $22-$30.

Shy Boys, Iji, Baby Jessica, 8 p.m., Barboza; $10.

Sunflower Bean, 7 p.m., The Crocodile; $13.

Maniac, BrainDrain, The Middle Ages, Donzis, 8:30 p.m., Funhouse; $8-$10.
My Real Job, 7 p.m., North City Bistro; $10.

Particle, 8 p.m., Chop Suey; $17-$20.

Reptaliens, Okey Dokey, 8 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $10.

Rory Van James, 5 p.m., Musicquarium.

Zach Fleury, Raph Odell, Shapiro Kara Hesse, 8:30 p.m., Conor Byrne.

X-Ray, Deb Montgomery, Sandi Fernandez & The Beacon Hill-Billies, 7:30 p.m., High Dive; $6-$8.

 

Thursday

Blues

Trailer Park Kings, 8 p.m., Highway 99 Blues Club; $7.

Mark Hurwitz and Gin Creek, 9 p.m., Musicquarium.

Comedy

Kermet Apio, 8:30 p.m., Comedy Underground.

Laugh-Off Finals, 8:30 p.m., Laughs Comedy Club; $15.

Steve Lemme & Kevin Heffernan, 7:30 p.m., Parlor Live; $25-$35.

Country/Americana

Eilen Jewell, Gus Clark & The Least of His Problems, 8 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $20.

Country Dave & The Pickin’ Crew, 9 p.m., Little Red Hen; $3.

DJ/Electronic

Field Trip 025: Sacha Robotti, 9 p.m., Q Nightclub; $13.

Galaxe, 9:30 p.m., SeaMonster Lounge; no cover.

Funk/Soul

Darelle Holden Quartet, 8 p.m., Bake’s Place.

Marmalade, 9 p.m., High Dive; $6.

Folk/World

Freddy McGregor, The Big Ship Band with Lambsbread, 8 p.m., Nectar Lounge; $22.50.

Spanish Harlem Orchestra, 7:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $34.50.

Wicked Hangin’ Chads, Rebel Lion, 8 p.m., Columbia City Theater; $12-$15.

Hip-hop

BLACK MILK, Nat Turner Band, 8 p.m., Chop Suey; $15-$20.

Jazz

Blue Notes Jazz Quartet, 7 p.m., George’s Restaurant; free.

Eastside Modern Jazz Orchestra, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $12.

Joanne Klein Quintet, 9 p.m., Egan’s.

Mark Lewis and Randy Halberstadt, 8 p.m., The Fremont Tavern; no cover.

Max Holmberg Trio, 9 p.m., Vito’s.

Michel Navedo, 5 p.m., Musicquarium.

Sax Jam, 7 p.m., Egan’s; $10.

Tim Kennedy Presents, 9:30 p.m., SeaMonster; no cover.

Other

Family Night: Vagabond Superstar, Jameservin, Press, Drumz and Bizzles, 9 p.m., Substation.

Rock/Pop

Bud Weather, The High Council, Pyxie Pirates, 8 p.m., The Skylark; $8.

The Cosmic Shuffle, Old Coast, Holidae House, 8 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $10.

Crash the Glass, 8 p.m., Columbia City Theater.

The Decemberists, M. Ward, 8 p.m., Paramount Theatre; $37.

Dirty Projectors, 8 p.m., The Crocodile; $30.

Gems, Keith Lowe, 9 p.m., Vermillion; $10.

Gloam, Drawn and Quartered, Blood Atonement, Cerna Krev, 9 p.m., Highline; $13.

The Landmarks, Peyote Ugly, Shark Legs, 8:30 p.m., Central Saloon; $8.

Lizzie Webber, Andrea Von Kampen, Arthur James, 8 p.m., Conor Byrne.

Louis Futon, Samurai Del, 8 p.m., Neumos; $13.

Mary Lydia-Ryan, 8 p.m., Cafe Racer.

The Mendenhall Experiment, Helldorado, Cryptamnesia, William Perry Moore of The Adarna, 8:30 p.m., Funhouse; $8-$10.

Stretch Woven: Nels Cline & Scott Amendola, 7:30 p.m., Triple Door; $25-$28.

Quiet Slang, 8 p.m., Barboza; $15.

War Hippy, Forrest Friends, Sleepwalkers Local, godtease, SunDowner, 8 p.m., Gallery 1412.

 

Venues