Share story

Dates and times are subject to change. Call ahead to confirm.

Friday

Blues

Ben Smith, Intisaar, Johndus Beckman, Shawn Smith, Travis Bract, 8 p.m., Highway 99 Blues Club; $17-$27.

Comedy

Jubal Flagg, 7:30 and 10 p.m., Parlor Live; $25-$30.

Laugh-Off Week 1, 8 and 10 p.m., Laugh’s Comedy Club.

Most Read Entertainment Stories

Unlimited Digital Access. $1 for 4 weeks.

Punchline Comedy, 9 p.m., Jai Thai.

Country

Gus Clark and the Least of His Problems, 9 p.m., Shanty Tavern; $8.

Knut Bell & The Blue Collars, 9 p.m., Little Red Hen; $5.

DJ/Dance

Candi Pop, 9 p.m., Chop Suey; $5.

HEAR/SAY: The Knocks, 10 p.m., Q Nightclub; $13.

Mirror&Web x Tremulant: Mira (Katerblau/URSL, BER), 10 p.m., Timbre Room.

Visions006 pres: Trinitron bday celebration, 10 p.m., Kremwerk.

Folk

Hip-hop/R&B

Funky 2 Death, 10 p.m., SeaMonster; $10.

Jazz

JazzED, 6:30 p.m., Royal Room.

Jovino Santos Neto, 9 p.m., Vito’s.

Kareem Kandi Trio, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $20.

Mark Dufresne Band, 9 p.m., Bake’s Place; $19.

Michael Navedo, Brazil Novo, 7 p.m., Hotel Sorrento Fireside Room; free.

Spyro Gyra, 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $34.50.

Trish, Hans, Phil, 8 p.m., North City Bistro; $12.

Other music/nightlife

Upstream Music Festival, gates at 4 p.m., Pioneer Square; $70-$175.

Northwest Terror Fest, starts at 4 p.m., Neumos; $15-$145.

Northwest Terror Fest after party: Celeste, Barrowlands, 11 p.m., Highline; $10.

Vermillion’s 10th Anniversary, 8:30 p.m., Vermillion.

Rock/Pop

Abandon Show, Speak Easy, Rachelle Debelle & The Jamfest Miracles, Glass Souls, 8 p.m., Skylark Cafe; $8.

Cold Cave, Black Marble, Choir Boy, 9 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $20.

Emery, ’68, Trove, Belle, Ghenes, 7 p.m., El Corazon; $20.

The Finger Guns, The Aimlows, Shrouds, 9 p.m., The Kraken; $7.

Freudian Slurp, 8:30 p.m., Musicquarium.

He Is We, Onward Etc., Forget Me Not, ZKRY, 7 p.m., Funhouse; $13-$15.

The Hinges, Earl Brooks, Will Van Spronsen, 9 p.m., Cafe Racer.

Jack Tempchin, 7:30 p.m., Fremont Abbey.

King Tuff, Cut Worms, Sasami, 8 p.m., The Crocodile; $18.

The Kooks, 9 p.m., Showbox SoDo; $31.75.

La Fille, The Regretts, Coach Philips, 9 p.m., Conor Byrne.

LilNewPort, 10 p.m., Studio Seven.

The Loveless Building, The Civilians, Tim McBridge & The Divide, 9 p.m., Slim’s.

Mind Beams, The Deadrones Hexengeist, 7 p.m., Substation; $10.

Pigs on The Wing, 8 p.m., Nectar Lounge; $14-$18.

Puddles Pity Party, 9 p.m., Showbox; $35-$75.

The Requisite, Life As Cinema, Moments, 8:30 p.m., High Dive; $8-$10.

Seaprog Day 1, 6 p.m., Columbia City Theater; $30-$75.

Smooth Sailing, Slow Code, Post/Boredom, Slumberbox, 9 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $10.

Tom Jones, 8 p.m., Paramount Theatre; $41-$121.

Two Horses Too Many, Annie Ford Band, 9:30 p.m., Royal Room; $10-$12.

Utopia, 8 p.m., Moore Theatre; $57-$107.

Yo La Tengo, 9 p.m., Neptune Theatre; $23-$25.

Zoe Keating, 6:30 and 9:30 p.m., Triple Door; $28-$35.

World/Latin

Cubano Y Latino, 7 p.m., SeaMonster; $10.

Saturday

Blues

Karen Lovely, 8 p.m., Highway 99 Blues Club; $18-$28.

Comedy

Jubal Flagg, 7:30 and 10 p.m., Parlor Live; $25-$30.

Laugh-Off Week 1, 8 and 10 p.m., Laugh’s Comedy Club.

Naked Brunch, 4 p.m., Rendezvous; free.

Punchline Comedy, 9 p.m., Jai Thai.

Country

Knut Bell & The Blue Collars, 9 p.m., Little Red Hen; $5.

The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band, GravelRoad, Brett Benton, 9 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $15.

DJ/Dance

80’s Party, 8 p.m., Nectar Lounge; $15-$20.

Dance Yourself Clean, 9 p.m., Chop Suey; $5.

DJ Shmeejay & Gene Lee, 9 p.m., Vermillion.

Guilty Pleasures Dance Party, 10:30 p.m., Barboza; free.

Haute Sauce: PHNM, 10 p.m., Q Nightclub; $10.

JK Pop!, 10 p.m., Timbre Room.

SIN: June 2018, 10 p.m., Kremwerk.

Folk

The Tarantellas, 6 p.m., Vito’s.

Hip-hop/R&B

700 Funk, 10 p.m., SeaMonster; $10.

Jazz

Ann Reynolds and Clave Gringa, 8 p.m., North City Bistro; $12.

Bill Anschell Quartet, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $20.

Brian Nova Big Band, 8 p.m., Triple Door; $20-$25.

Jeff “Drummerboy” Hayes, 9 p.m., Musicquarium.

Spyro Gyra, 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $34.50.

Other music/nightlife

Benefit for Gun Violence, 8 p.m., Studio Seven.

Northwest Terror Fest, starts at 4 p.m., Neumos; $15-$145.

Northwest Terror Fest after party: Himsa, Great Falls, 11 p.m., Highline; $10.

Upstream Music Festival, gates at 4 p.m., Pioneer Square; $70-$175.

Rock/Pop

Ages and Ages, South Sound Tug & Barge, 9 p.m., Slim’s.

The Big Wheel Stunt Show, Mud on My Bra, 4 p.m., Subsation; free.

Broncho, The Paranoyds, Valen, 9 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $16.

Damien Jarado, 8 p.m., Fremont Abbey; $15-$28.

Don’t Move, 9:30 p.m., Vito’s.

EELS with That 1 Guy, 8:30 p.m., Showbox ; $35.

Fynnie’s Basement, Nurse Ratchett, Disposable Zeros, 8 p.m., Skylark Cafe; $8.

The Hillbilly Moon Explosion, Hard Fall Hearts, Hard Money Saints, Ghost Train Trio, 8:30 p.m., Funhouse; $12-$15.

Hillside ’77, GarageDogs, Wild Arms, Downtown, 9 p.m., High Dive; $8-$10.

Insomnium, Oceans Of Slumber, Anthrocene, ApHelion, 7:30 p.m., El Corazon; $11-$55.

Liz Phair, Lisa Prank, 8 p.m., The Crocodile; sold out.

Sandra Valls, Nick Sahoyah, Corina Lucas, Caitlin Weierhauser, Bobby Higley, 8:30 p.m., Highline; $12-$15.

School of Rock Bellevue, 5 p.m., Royal Room; $12-$15.

Seaprog Day 2, 5 p.m., Columbia City Theater; $30-$75.

Steel Beans, Julie-C SBG, 7 p.m., Substation; $10.

Thunderwerld, Allyson Foster, Freaky Pup, Pleasure Systems, 9 p.m., Cafe Racer.

Weatherside, Whiskey Band, Simon Kornelis & John Nuhn, 9 p.m., Conor Byrne.

Young Go Hards, Lightweight, Three Fingers, 9 p.m., The Kraken; $7.

World/Latin

The Rumba Kings, 7 and 9 p.m., Bake’s Place; $30.

Sunday

Blues

Comedy

Punchline Comedy Open Mic, 9 p.m., Jai Thai.

Country

Hackensaw Boys, Birch Pereira and The Gin Joints, 9 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $15.

Jerry $ The PhilBillys, 9 p.m., Little Red Hen; $3.

Hip-hop/R&B

Jay Fiddy, Thom Joseph, St P@, 8 p.m., High Dive; $6-$8.

Jazz

Brian Nova Jazz Jam, 7 p.m., Musicquarium.

Jim Cutler Jazz Orchestra, North Seattle College, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $12.

Racer Sessions, 8 p.m., Cafe Racer; free.

Ron Weinstein, 9:30 p.m., Vito’s.

Lennon Aldort, 6 p.m., Vito’s.

Paula Byrne Quartet, 6 p.m., Seattle First Baptist Church.

Spyro Gyra, 7:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $34.50.

Other

Upstream Music Festival, gates at 4 p.m., Pioneer Square; $70-$175.

Rock/Pop

BHAD BHABIE, Asian Doll, 7 p.m., Neumos; $19-$125.

Brainard, Visceral Candy, Jow’l, 7 p.m., Substation; $10.

The Blooms, Goldbones, 7 p.m., Chop Suey; $8.

Devin Bews Electric, 9 p.m., SeaMonster.

FCON, 10:30 p.m., Funhouse; free.

GBH, Fireburn, The Accused A.D., Acid Teeth, 8 p.m., El Corazon; $18-$23.

Godspeed You! Black Emperor, 8 p.m., Neptune Theatre; $23.50-$26.50.

Jean Chalant, Lorain, Rainwater, 7:30 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $8.

The Lose Queens, 8:30 p.m., Royal Room; $15-$20.

Nestra, Prvlgs, Huey and the inFLOwentials, 7 p.m., Vermillion.

Scream Along with Billy, Matt and Pat, 6:30 p.m., The Rendezvous; $12.

Seaprog Day 3, 5 p.m., Columbia City Theater; $30-$75.

Monday

Comedy

Open Mic, 8 p.m., Comedy Underground.

DJ/Dance

HOUSE PARTY, 10 p.m., Chop Suey.

Folk

The Tarantellas, 5 p.m., Musciquarium.

Jazz

Chano Domigues: Flamenco Sketches, 7 p.m., Triple Door; $10-$22.

Cider Jam Mondays, 9:30 p.m., Capitol Cider.

The Salute Sessions, 10 p.m., Royal Room.

Other music/nightlife

Matt Car Septet, 8:30 p.m., Royal Room.

Mo’Jam Monday, 8:30 p.m., Nectar Lounge; no cover.

Rock/Pop

Blacktop Mojo, Joyous Wolf, Locust Grove, Petey Normal, 7:30 p.m., El Corazon; $10-$12.

Cosmic Kitten, The Wednesdays, Porch Cat, Marshall Law, Sandra Szabo, 8:30 p.m., Funhouse; $8-$10.

Joseph Dane, Cape Disappointment, Simon Haron, 8 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $8.

Monitor, Palatine Trio, 8 p.m., High Dive; $6-$10.

No Closet Folliws, 8 p.m., Substation.

Okkervil River, Benjamin Lazar Davis, 8 p.m., Neumos; $20-$23.

Tuesday

Comedy

Punchline Open Mic, 9 p.m., Jai Thai.

Country

Jerkels, 9 p.m., Little Red Hen; no cover.

Hip-hop/R&B

Tink, Salma Slims, 8 p.m., Nectar Lounge; $20-$50.

Grace Love, 8:30 p.m., Vito’s.

Jazz

5 Stories Jazz, 8 p.m., SeaMonster Lounge.

Alison and Julian, 7 p.m., North City Bistro; $10.

Grace Kelly, 7:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $30.50.

Joe Doria Presents, 9:30 p.m., SeaMonster.

The Unhappy Hour with Tom Kellock and Mr. Bob, 5 p.m., Musicquarium.

Lily, 10 p.m., Royal Room.

Tim Kennedy Band, Northwest School, 6:30 p.m., Tula’s; $12.

Rock/Pop

Ain’t Got Time to Bleed, Demerit, Voice of Addiction, Head Honcho, 9 p.m., The Kraken; $7.

Duckbillradypus, Mark of A Modern Man, Pinkys Out, The Abando, 8 p.m., Central Saloon; $7.

Flying Fish Cove, Cozy Slippers, Detective Agency, 7 p.m., Chop Suey; $8.

Gods of Silicon, David Russell and Whiting Tennis, 8 p.m., Vermillion.

JoJo, 7 p.m., Neumos; sold out.

Manybest, Tobias the Owl, Scorpio and the Hunter, 8 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $8.

Shivertwins, Veers, Of The Heavy Sun, Anime Creek, 8:30 p.m., Funhouse; $6-$8.

Sleep, Bell Witch, 8 p.m., Showbox; $32.50.

Social Distortion, Low Cut Connie, Aaron Lee Tasjan, 8 p.m., Showbox SoDo; $45.

Steely Dan with the Doobie Brothers, 7:30 p.m., KeyArena; $45-$194.

Timecop1983, Aeon Rings, Korine, 9 p.m., Highline; $14-$17.

Robbie Christmas Duo, 8 p.m., Bake’s Place; free.

World/Latin

Casa de la Trovo, 8 p.m., Royal Room.

Wednesday

Blues

Danny Godinez, 10 p.m., SeaMonster.

Drummerboy, Brian Oliver, 8 p.m., Highway 99 Blues Club; $7.

Comedy

Comedy Open Mic, 8:30 p.m., Laughs Comedy Club.

Seattle’s Best Comedy, 8 p.m., Comedy Underground.

Jazz

Bar Tabac, 9 p.m., Vito’s.

Eric Verlinde Trio, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s.

Grace Kelly, 7:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $30.50.

The General Business Band, 10 p.m., Royal Room.

Jacques Willis Trio, 5 p.m., Musicquarium.

Jazz Jam with Daren Clendenin, 7:30 p.m., North City Bistro; $10.

Jazz Night School, 6 p.m., Royal Room.

Rock/Pop

Behold … The Arctopus, Xoth, Spacebag, 9 p.m., Highline; $13-$15.

Billy Mockingbird, 8 p.m., SeaMonster.

Company Of Thieves, Parker Gispert, Drea & the Marilyns, Bug Hunter, 7 p.m., Chop Suey; $15-$50.

Djime, Shades-Triangle, Humble Urchin, 8 p.m., Substation.

Greg Laswell, 7:30 p.m., Triple Door; $22-$25.

Handsome Ghost, Beta Radio, 7 p.m., Barboza; $12-$15.

Jack Knight, Happy Times Sad Times, Bad Saint, 8 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $10.

James Taylor And His All-Star Band, 7:30 p.m., KeyArena; $66-$100.

Kirsten Palmer, 8 p.m., Bake’s Place; no cover.

King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard, 8:30 p.m., Showbox SoDo; $28.

Patrick Galactic’s Lo-Fi All Stars #2, Kelly Fleek, 7 p.m., Substation.

Pouya, 8 p.m., Neptune Theatre; $28.

Psycroptic, Ingested, Disentomb, Arkaik, Venomprison, Vale of Pnath, Primordial Atrocity, 4:30 p.m., Studio Seven; $17-$20.

Sarah Gerritsen and the Shadow Catchers, Old Coast, Beth Whitney Band, 7 p.m., The Crocodile; $15.

Subhumans, Corrupted Youth, Death Ridge Boys, Dreadful Children, 7:30 p.m., El Corazon; $15-$17.

U.S. Bombs, Millhous, Toecutter, The Disorderlies, Question? No Answer, 8 p.m., Funhouse; $13-$15.

 

Thursday

Blues

Chris Eger, 8 p.m., Highway 99 Blues Club; $7.

Comedy

Bobby Lee, 7:30 p.m., Parlor Live; $25-$35.

Country

Buckaroosters, 9 p.m., Little Red Hen; $3.

DJ/Dance

Field Trip 023: Jeremy Olander, 9 p.m., Q Nightclub; $13.

Flora FM Release Party ft. Depth, 9 p.m., Timbre Room.

Nightmares on Wax, 8 p.m., Nectar Lounge; $25-$30.

Hip-hop/R&B

Marmalade, 9 p.m., High Dive; $6.

Proud & Nasty, 9:30 p.m., SeaMonster.

Jazz

Barrellhouse Gang, 7:30 p.m., SeaMonster.

Blue Notes Jazz Quartet, 7 p.m., George’s Restaurant; free.

Jacob Zimmerman Group, 7 p.m., Egan’s; $6-$10.

Jazz Night School, 6 p.m., Royal Room.

Jeffrey Osborne, 7:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $60.

Marina Christopher Trio, 9 p.m., Vito’s.

Phil Parisot Quintet, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $12.

Satin Sirens, 5 p.m., Musicquarium.

Rock/Pop

2 Wet Crew, 8 p.m., Columbia City Theater.

Ann and Liz Callaway, 7:30 p.m., Triple Door; $35-$45.

Darelle Holden Quartet, 8 p.m., Bake’s Place; no cover.

How Now Brown Cow, 8:30 p.m., Musicquarium.

Karmic Unrest, Kiing, Pyxie Pirates, Bradley Palermo, 8 p.m., Substation.

Lord Huron, 8 p.m., Moore Theatre; $36.

North By North, Moon Darling, La Fonda, Emma Lee Toyoda, 8 p.m., The Crocodile; $12.

Operation District Resurrection, Koga Shabazz, Max Moodie, Ralph Redmond, Limbo Country Club, 8 p.m., Neumos; $8-$10.

Shrouded Strangers, Senor Fin, 9 p.m., Cafe Racer.

The Skull, Earthride, Hyborian, 9 p.m., Highline; $18-$23.

Snuff Redux, DoNormaal, Great Spiders, Salt Lick, 8 p.m., Chop Suey; $8-$10.

Social Distortion, Aaron Lee Tasjan, Jade Jackson, 8 p.m., Showbox SoDo, $45-$50.

Sweet Ascent, Almost Maine, BEAR AXE, Ambrosine, Night Lunch, 7:30 p.m., Funhouse; $10-$12.

The Sweetlix, Not Dead Yet, Memphis Radio Kings, 8 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $10.

Uncle Hickory, Paul, Mike and Richard, Lauren, 8 p.m., Slim’s.

Wax Idols, Screature, Dead Spells, 8 p.m., Barboza; $12-$15.

Xavier Rudd, 8:30 p.m., Showbox; $28.

World/Latin

Correo Aereo, 7 p.m., North City Bistro; $15.

Venues

 

Send submissions to arts@seattletimes.com