Share story

Dates and times are subject to change. Call ahead to confirm.

Friday

Blues

DreamWreck, The Glenn Cannon Trio, 8 p.m., Highway 99 Blues Club; $17-$27.

Yada Yada Blues Band, 9 p.m., Central Saloon.

Comedy

Jak Knight, 8 and 10 p.m., Comedy Underground.

Jose Bolanos, 8 and 10 p.m., Laughs Comedy Club; $15.

Punchline Comedy, 9 p.m., Jai Thai.

Lavell Crawford, 7:30 and 10 p.m., Parlor Live; $25-$35.

Country

Aaron Crawford, 9 p.m., Bake’s Place, $15.

Sammy Steele, 9 p.m., Little Red Hen; $5.

DJ/Dance

Famous Fridays: Nicki Minaj, 10:30 p.m., Barboza; free.

Gradients, Death On The Balcony, Darrius, Meistro, 10 p.m., Kremwerk; $12.

ILL.GATES, illdabeast, Pressha and Metsä, 8 p.m., Nectar Lounge; $15-$20.

Massimiliano Pagliara (Ostgut Ton, Berlin), 10 p.m., Kremwerk.

Qreepz, Quincy James, Sawyer James, Kumarion and Yohiness, 10 p.m., Q Nightclub; $10.

Folk

Folk Inception, The Holy Broke, and Navid Elliot, 9 p.m., Conor Byrne; $8.

Soyaya, 8 p.m., Bourbon Bar at Columbia City Theater; free.

Hip-hop/R&B

Funky 2 Death, 10 p.m., Seamonster; $10.

Slay Hip Hop Party for LGBT and People of Color, 9 p.m., Chop Suey; $5-$10.

Miguel, SiR, Nonchalant Savant, 8 p.m., Showbox SoDo; $48.50.

Benefit Show for Patrice Thomas: Taylar Elizza Beth, Astro King Phoenix, DoNormaal, Stass Thee Boss, Goodsteph, Noo, 9 p.m., Vermillion; $5-$10.

Jazz

Art Lande and Khabu Young, 6 p.m., Royal Room; $9-$12.

The Hot McGandhis, 9:30 p.m., Musicquarium.

Jacqueline Tabor, 7 p.m., Hotel Sorrento Fireside Room; free.

Joe Doria, 9 p.m., Vito’s.

Joey Alexander Trio, 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $51.

Kate Voss Duo, 5 p.m., Musicquarium.

Max Bennett Quintet, 7 p.m., Egan’s Ballard Jamhouse; $5-$10.

Monkstone Theocracy, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $20.

The Music of Gil Evans Sextet plus special guests, 9 p.m., Egan’s Ballard Jamhouse; $15.

TROVADORO, 9:30 p.m., Royal Room; $10-$12.

Rock/Pop

The Accused AD, The Fakies, Stuntmen, Toecutter, Health Scare, 8 p.m., Highline Bar; $10.

An Evening with Red Elvises, 9 p.m., High Dive; $15-$20.

Boogie T., SQUNTO Strike Back: Seattle, Boarcrok, 9 p.m., The Showbox; $20.

BowieVision, Jealous Dogs, 9 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $15.

Cvltvre, Elk Grove, Moose Light Kingdom, The Common Names, 5 p.m., Funhouse; $8-$10.

Devin Sinha, Sarah Gerritsen and the Shadow Catchers, Thedrifterluke, 8:30 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $10.

Dot Wav, 9 p.m., Substation; $10.

Four Lights, Typesetter, Weep Wave, Hellgod, 9 p.m., The Kraken; $7.

Grace Vanderwaal, 6 p.m., Neumos; sold out.

Grails, 7 p.m., Barboza; $13-$15.

Kalimba, 7 p.m., Bake’s Place; $27.50.

Lee Oskar and Friends, 8 p.m., North City Bistro; $20.

The Lightweight Champs, Etchings, Wells, 8 p.m., Blue Moon Tavern; $7.

Mike Doughty, 8 p.m., Triple Door.

Miles Electric Band, 7:30 p.m., Moore Theatre; $22.50-$62.50.

Neck Deep, Seaway, Creeper, Speak Low if You Speak Love, 7 p.m., Vogue Theatre; $30-$35.

Nestoria, 8 p.m., The Skylark; $8.

Nite Wave performs Prince & The Revolution’s “Purple Rain,” DJ Baby Van Beezly, 7 and 9:30 p.m., The Crocodile; $20.

No Age, Flesh World, Big Bite, 7 p.m., Vera Project; $12-$15.

Pink Triangles, Sam Squared, BFFs Forever and Ever Amen, 9:30 p.m., Rendezvous; $8.

The Prophets Of Addiction, Green Denim, MuerteMen, 9:30-10 p.m., Funhouse, $6-$8.

Ryan Caraveo, 9 p.m., Neptune Theatre; $16.50-$18.50.

Skullbot, Hex Rays, Stahv, 9 p.m., Slim’s.

Swindler, Magic Beans, Biddadat, 8 p.m., Nectar Lounge; $10-$15.

Toarn, Deathbreaker, Strangers, Vessels, Post Rapture Party, 7 p.m., El Corazon. $10-$12.

Saturday

Blues

The Hank Shreve Band, Durham County Poets, 8 p.m., Highway 99 Blues Club; $18-$28.

Comedy

Adam Ray, 8 p.m., Triple Door, $22-$27.

Jak Knight, 8 and 10 p.m., Comedy Underground.

Jose Bolanos, 8 and 10 p.m., Laughs Comedy Club; $15.

Naked Brunch, 4 p.m., Rendezvous; free.

Punchline Comedy, 9 p.m., Jai Thai.

Lavell Crawford, 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., Parlor Live; $25-$35.

Country

Jelly Rollers, 9 p.m., Musicquarium.

Michael Pratt Band, 9 p.m., Little Red Hen; $5.

The Music of Four, 8 p.m., North City Bistro; $12.

DJ/Dance

Cuff Lynx, Chong the Nomad Double EP Release Party, 10 p.m., Kremwerk; $15.

Dance Yourself Clean, 9 p.m., Chop Suey; $5.

Haute Sauce: Murda Beatz, 10 p.m., Q Nightclub; $15.

Hey Now! Free Dance Night, 10:30 p.m., Barboza; free.

Folk

Led to Sea, Betsy Olson, 9 p.m., Royal Room; $8-$10.

Saint John and the Revelations, 7 p.m., Hotel Sorrento Fireside Room.

Hip-hop/R&B

700 Funk, 10 p.m., Seamonster.

Jazz

Afrocop, 9:30 p.m., Vito’s.

Birch Pereira Trio, 9:30 p.m., Vito’s.

Hans Brehmer, Geoff Cooke, John Anderson, 7 and 9 p.m., Egan’s Ballard Jamhouse; $15.

Jerry Zimmerman. 6 p.m., Vito’s.

Joey Alexander Trio, 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $51.

Marc Seales Band, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $20.

Rock/Pop

Adrenochrome, Medusa Stare, Profit Prison, Line Of Flight, DJ Coldheart, 9 p.m., Highline Bar; $10.

Amy Shark, MILCK, 8 p.m., Columbia City Theater; $13-$14.

Black Veil Brides, Asking Alexandria, Crown the Empire, 6:30 p.m., Showbox SoDo; $32.55-$35.

The Blasters, Wildcat Rose, 9 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $20.

Burger A-Go-Go feat. The Coathangers, Death Valley Girls, The Flytraps, Feels, 8 p.m., The Crocodile; $22.

Carlene Crawford & The City Lights, Scarlet Parke, BRIEL, 9 p.m., High Dive; $8-$10.

Contraband Countryband, Thrombus, Dynamite Nugget, 8 p.m., Blue Moon Tavern; $7.

Dilapidation, Noceur, Pill Brigade, Melancholia, 9 p.m., Funhouse; $8-$10.

EC Frazier, TBD TBD, 9 p.m., Conor Byrne; $8.

Girlpool, The Hotelier, Special Explosion, 8 p.m., Vera Project, $18-$20.

Ha Ha Tonka, The Ramblin Years, 9 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $15.

Stag, Stereo Embers, Surf The Pines, 9 p.m., Slim’s.
Theo Katzman and Bridget Kearney, 7 p.m., Barboza; $15.

Tom Butler, Elena Loper, Hezza Fezza, 8 p.m., Bourbon Bar at Columbia City Theater; free.

Lucas Biespell + Guests, 9 p.m., Central Saloon; $5.
Mac Sabbath, Galactic Empire, Death*Star, 8 p.m., El Corazon; $18-$20.
Neck Deep, Seaway, Creeper, Speak Low if You Speak Love, 8 p.m., The Showbox; $30-$35.

Weaponlord, Kömmand, Iron Nightingale, 9 p.m., The Kraken; $7.

Why?, Florist, 8 p.m., Neumos; $18.

World/Latin

Cubano Y Latino, 7 p.m., Seamonster; $10.

Sunday

Punchline Comedy Open Mic, 9 p.m., Jai Thai.

Country

Margo Price, 8 p.m., Neptune Theatre; $20.50-$23.50.

Roy Kay Trio, 9 p.m., Little Red Hen; $3.

Folk

Gangspil-Kristian Bugge, Sonnich Lydom, Vidar Skrede, 7 p.m., Phinney Center; $9-$18.

Jazz

Art Lande Quartet, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $15.

Bob Hammer, 6 p.m., Vito’s.

Brian Nova Jazz Jam, 7 p.m., Musicquarium; free.

Joey Alexander Trio, 7:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $51.

Ron Weinstein Trio, 9:30 p.m., Vito’s.

Tessarosa, 8 p.m., Royal Room.

Other music/nightlife

Seattle Tap Jam, 5 p.m., Royal Room; $7-$15.

Rock/Pop

Beta Rocket, Modern Day Astronaut, Tonight At Noon, 8 p.m., High Dive, $6-$8.

Burger A-Go-Go feat. Dengue Fever, Winter, Summer Twins, Patsy’s Rats, 8 p.m., The Crocodile; $22.

Flaw, Blacklite District, The Crowned, American Wrecking Company, Salem Knights, 8:30 p.m., Funhouse, $12-$15.

Goodsteph, Nestra, Huey and the Inflowentials, 8 p.m., Substation; $8.

Kikagaku Moyo, FEED, 8 p.m., Barboza; $15.

Lightwav, Pheso, Sir Nicolas, Bogi, Slickbackmac, 6 p.m., Crocodile Back Bar; free.

Mandy Harvey, 7:30 p.m., Triple Door; $20-$25.

Marina and the Dreamboats, Nora Rothman, Branik, 7:30 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $8.

Pop Evil: Music Over Words Tour, Black Map, Palaye Royale, 8 p.m., El Corazon; $20-$23.

Rell Be Free, Gypsy Wolf, Aromatics, 8 p.m., Chop Suey; $8.

Rev. Sekou, Ben Hunter & Joe Seamons, 7:30 p.m., The Hillman City Collaboratory; $15-$18.

School of Rock, 5 p.m., Seamonster; free.

Monday

Comedy

The Magic Hat presented by Emmett Montgomery and Friends, 7 p.m., Rendezvous.

Open Mic, 8 p.m., Comedy Underground.

Folk

Monday Night Bluegrass Jam, 7:30 p.m., Conor Byrne; free.

Jazz

Bean, Budde, Lone Trio, 5 p.m., Musicquarium; free.

Garfield High School Class of ’68 50th Reunion Fundraiser, 7 p.m., Royal Room; by donation.

Salute Sessions, 10 p.m., Royal Room; free.

Other music/nightlife

Mo Jam Mondays, 8:30 p.m., Nectar Lounge; free.

Seattle Subversive Square Dance Society, 8 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $7.

Rock/Pop

Caleborate, Peyton Spencer, Niq Venus, 9 p.m., The Crocodile Back Bar; $12.

Grunge Night, 6 p.m., Central Saloon; free.

Helles, Religicide, Bacon Grenade, 9 p.m., Substation; $6.

The Heroine, Hillside ’77, Mojo Riot, 8:30 p.m., Funhouse; $8-$10.

k.d. lang, 7:30 p.m., Moore Theatre; $47-$87.

Mythical Vigilante, Wolftron, Ghost Hand, 8 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $8.

Tune-Yards, 8:30 p.m., The Showbox; $29.50 and up.

World/Latin

Idan Raichel, 7:30 p.m., Triple Door; $65-$85.

Tuesday

Comedy

Punchline Open Mic, 9 p.m., Jai Thai.

Call Back Show, 8 p.m., Comedy Underground.

The Comedy Nest, 8 p.m., Rendezvous.

Country

Garrett & The Sheriffs, Lightnin’ Luke, Lauren Napier, 8 p.m., High Dive; $6-$8.

Gus Clark, 9 p.m., Little Red Hen.

Folk

Altan, 7:30 p.m., Triple Door; $32-$40.

Tarantellas, 5 p.m., Musicquarium; free.

Hip-hop/R&B

Brockhampton, 9 p.m., The Showbox; $26-$30.

Yung Pinch, RILEY, Shane Diamanti and Adam Nystrom, 8 p.m., Nectar Lounge; $20-$25.

Jazz

5 Stories Jazz, 8 p.m., Seamonster; free.

Joe Doria Presents, 9:30 p.m., Seamonster; $5.

David Marriott’s Triskaideka Band, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $13.

Dr. Lonnie Smith, 7:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $30.50.

Rock/Pop

Arthur Anderson, 10 p.m., Royal Room.

Bahamas, 8 p.m., Neptune Theatre; $20-$23.50.

The Garcia Project, 8 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $20.

Higher Brothers, Matthew Law, 7 p.m., The Crocodile; $20-$85.

Kontravoid, DJ Nervosa, DJ Jody Rose, 9 p.m., Highline Bar; $10-$12.

Icon For Hire, Makeout, She Thinks I’m Alex, 8 p.m., El Corazon; $15-$18.

Service Animal, Mark Brainard, The Square Feet, Here Comes the Hooch, 8 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $8.

Shamir, Pardoner, Michete, 7:30 p.m., Chop Suey; $18-$20.

Superchunk, Bat Fangs, 8 p.m., Neumos; $23-$25.

Wrong Way at the Roundabout, Speak Easy, Tigers in the Tank, 8 p.m., Substation.

Wednesday

Blues

John “The Greyhound” Maxwell’s Acoustic Juke Joint, 8 p.m., Highway 99 Blues Club; $7.

Comedy

Comedy Open Mic, 8:30 p.m., Laughs Comedy Club.

Seattle’s Best Comedy, 8 p.m., Comedy Underground.

Country

Shovels And Rope, 7:30 p.m., Triple Door; $35-$45.

Folk

Tom Russell, 7:30 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $30.

Hip-hop/R&B

Brockhampton, 9 p.m., The Showbox; $26-$30.

Small Town Soul Band, 9:30 p.m., North City Bistro; $8.

Quincy Davis, Ale Blakely, Suntonio Bandanaz, Annie Sea, 8 p.m., Vermillion; $5.

Jazz

Cole Schuster Organ Band, 9:30 p.m., Seamonster; $5.

The Done Goners, 5 p.m., Musicquarium; free.

Dr. Lonnie Smith, 7:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $30.50.

The General Business Band, 10 p.m., Royal Room; free.

pH Factor Big Band with Newport High School, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $10.

Sue Nixon Trio, 8 p.m., Bake’s Place.

Victor Horky’s Silk Road Swing with Christiaan van Hemert, 8 p.m., Royal Room; free.

Vocal Showcase, 7 p.m., Egan’s Ballard Jamhouse; $10.

Wally Shoup Quartet, 9 p.m., Vito’s.

Other music/nightlife

The Jauntee, Zero Gravity Circus, Tryin’, 8 p.m., Nectar Lounge; $7-$10.

Rock/Pop

Alex Cameron, Molly Burch, 8 p.m., The Crocodile; $13.

Bully, Melkbelly, Summer Cannibals, 8 p.m., Neumos; $18.

The Deer, Temple Canyon, Medejin, 8 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $8.

Ghostblood, 9 p.m., Central Saloon.

Merchant Mariner, The Well Said & Mason Reed Duo, Ninjanun, 8 p.m., Substation.

Skinny Lister, Will Varley, 8 p.m., Barboza;  $15.

Some Other Guys, 8:30 p.m., Musicquarium; free.

Starset-Immersion: Part 1, Palisades, Grabbitz, Year of The Locust, 7 p.m., El Corazon, $18.50-$23.00.

Tiny Moving Parts, Mom Jeans, Covet, Oso Oso, 6:30 p.m., $13-$15.

Thursday

Blues

Chris Eger Band, 8 p.m., Highway 99 Blues Club.

Comedy

Ed Hill, Claire Webber, Aisha Farhoud and Topher White, 8:30 p.m., Laughs Comedy Club; $10.

Myles Weber, 8 p.m., Comedy Underground.

Country

Lee Ann Womack and Eddie Berman, 8 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $25-$50.

Shovels And Rope, 7:30 p.m., Triple Door; $35-$45.

DJ/Dance

Cars & Trains, CURTA, Remember Face, Diogenes, 8:30 p.m., Kremwerk; $8.

Field Trip 009: Justin Jay, 9 p.m., Q Nightclub; $15.

Hip-hop/R&B

Marmalade, 9 p.m., High Dive; $6.

Proud and Nasty, 9:30 p.m., Seamonster; $5.

Ty Dolla $ign, 24 Hours, Tc Da Loc, and Dre Sinatra, 8:30 p.m., The Showbox; $29.50-$30.

Jazz

Casey MacGill, 5:30 p.m., Vito’s.

Dan Kramlich’s 90’s Jazz Grunge Trio, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $12.

Duende Libre, 7 p.m., North City Bistro; $10.

Herbie Hancock, 7:30 p.m., McCaw Hall; $45-$75.

Jacob Zimmerman Group, 7 p.m., Egan’s Ballard Jamhouse; $6-$10.

Peabo Bryson, 7:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $56.

Thollem, DuRoche, Stjames Trio, 8 p.m., Royal Room; $10-$15.

Valinor Quartet, 9 p.m., Egan’s Ballard Jamhouse; $18.

Victor Horky and His Silk Road Swing, 5 p.m., Musicquarium; free.

Other music/nightlife

Stay Happy Collective, 9 p.m., Central Saloon; $5-$10.

Rock/Pop

Buffalo Tom, 8 p.m., Neumos; $25-$28.

Jamie Aaron Aux, Robin Bacior, Hamilton Boyce, 8 p.m., Sunset Tavern; $8.

Long Day on Mars, 8 p.m., Substation; $8.
Noah Gundersen’s Cheap Date Vol. 4, 8 p.m., Chop Suey; $5.
Pimps of Joytime, Scott Pemberton Band, 8 p.m., Nectar Lounge; $17-$20.
Radioshark, Jo Jo Jupiter, Zelda Starfire, 8 p.m., Blue Moon Tavern; $7.

Venues

Send submissions to arts@seattletimes.com