Share story

Dates and times are subject to change. Call ahead to confirm.

Friday

Blues

Curley Taylor and Zydeco Trouble, 8 p.m., Highway 99 Blues Club; $20-$30.

Mark DuFresne Band, 9 p.m., Bake’s Place; $10.

Comedy

John Roy, 8 and 10 p.m., Laughs Comedy Club; $15.

Kourtney Wayne, 7:30 and 10 p.m., Parlor Live; $30-$35.

Myles Weber, 8 p.m., Comedy Underground.

Punchline Comedy, 9 p.m., Jai Thai.

Country

Marlin James Band, 9 p.m., Little Red Hen; $5.

Miller and Sasser, Zach Bryson, 9 p.m., The Shanty Tavern.

The Travelin’ McCourys, Spare Rib & The Bluegrass Sauce, 8 p.m., Nectar Lounge; $16-$21.

DJ/Dance

Anna, Tollefson, Arson Nicki, Scotty H, Lucero, 10 p.m., Kremwerk; $14.

Big Slides Records Takeover, 10 p.m., Q Nightclub; $10.

Proximity, Gangus, Cannan, Quackson, DJ Aquaphina, 10 p.m., Timbre Room; $10.

Folk

Masters of Hawaiian Music: George Kahumoku, Led Kaapana, Jeff Peterson, 8 p.m., The Triple Door; $26-$35.

Hip-hop/R&B

Funky 2 Death, 10 p.m., Seamonster; $10.

King Laylow, J.R.DOT 504, Totolua, YSC Calicoe, D. Mikey, G’raff, MIXX, Dj Remi, Price Kiid, MAC & Premium, Kateel, 7 p.m., Studio Seven; $12-$15.

Jazz

Jovino Santos Neto, 9 p.m., Vito’s.

Kelley Johnson with John Hansen, Michael Glynn, Phil Parisot, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $20.

Peabo Bryson, 7:30 and 9 p.m., Jazz Alley; $56.

Phil Shallat and John Engerman, The Sirens of Swing, 7 p.m., Egan’s Ballard Jamhouse; $15-$20.

Swingbringers, 8 p.m., North City Bistro; $10.

Yuki Aoki Quintet, 6 p.m., Royal Room; by donation.

Rock/Pop

The Academic, Public Theater, Lofty Stills, 7 p.m., The Vera Project; $12-$15.

Alex Michels, Hard Circus, EverStoned, Aim For The Heart Later, 7 p.m., Studio Seven; $15.

Architects, Stick to Your Guns, Counterparts, 8 p.m., The Showbox; $23.

Brent Faiyaz, Diana Gordon, 7 p.m., Barboza; sold out.

Candi Pop, 9 p.m., Chop Suey; $5.

Champagne Sunday, 8 p.m., Bourbon Bar; free.

Cotillion, 9 p.m., Central Saloon; TBD.

Darto, Bad Luck, Zen Mother, 9 p.m., Royal Room; $10-$12.

Giants in the Trees, Cold Soda, The Kingdom Boogie Band, 9 p.m., The Sunset; $15.

Good Old War, Justin Nozuka, River Matthews, 7 p.m., Neumos; $20-$23.

Grubby Sweetheart, The City Hall, Coach Phillips, Anime Creek, 9 p.m., High Dive; $8-$10.

The Heels, Damned I’m Cramped, 9:30 p.m., Funhouse; $6-$8.

Hot Damn Scandal, The Puddle Stompers, 9 p.m., Conor Byrne Pub; $8.

Kayzo, 4B, Dubloadz, Gammer, JSTJR, 7 p.m., Showbox SoDo; $26.75-$35.50.

Loud in the Morning, Are They Brothers?, Bigger Than Mountains, Jimmy Dunn, 9 p.m., The Kraken Bar & Lounge; $7.

The Marmozets, 8 p.m., Columbia City Theater; $12-$14.

Mickey Avalon & Dirt Nasty, Ekoh, Chandler P, Calico, 8 p.m., The Crocodile; sold out.

Motopony, The Gods Themselves, Hotel, 9 p.m., The Tractor; $12.

SassyBlack, Goodsteph, Brotha’ Groove, 7:30 p.m., Fremont Abbey.

Shivering Denizens, Rainieros, Tripp Rezac, 9 p.m., Slim’s.

The Stolen, Patternist, Haunted Summer, Evan, 4:30 p.m., Funhouse; $10-$12.

Tobias The Owl, St John & The Revelations, Deify, 8 p.m., Blue Moon Tavern; $15.

Tom Esch Live!, 7 p.m., Skylark Cafe.

The Wood Brothers, 8 p.m., Neptune Theatre; $26-$28.50.

World/Latin

Michel Navedo & Brazil Novo, 7 p.m., Hotel Sorrento Fireside Room; free.

Saturday

Blues

Seth Walker, 8 p.m., Highway 99 Blues Club; $20-$30.

Comedy

Kourtney Wayne, 7:30 and 10 p.m., Parlor Live; $30-$35.

Joel McHale, J.F. Harris, 7 p.m., Moore Theatre; $27-$47.

John Roy, 8 and 10 p.m., Laughs Comedy Club; $15.

Myles Weber, 8 p.m., Comedy Underground.

Naked Brunch, 4 p.m., Rendezvous; free.

Punchline Comedy, 9 p.m., Jai Thai.

DJ/Dance

Dance Yourself Clean, 9 p.m., Chop Suey; $5.

Dhol Player, DJ Aanshul, DJ TAMM, 2FaanMusic, 9 p.m., The Crocodile; $15-$18.

Haute Sauce: Famous, Tony Goods, Swervewon, Beeba, 10 p.m., Q Nightclub; $10.

JK Pop! with Hostboi, Dj Taxi Taxi Taxi, 10 p.m., Timbre Room; $8.

Ricardo Torres, 9 p.m., Vermillion; $5-$10.

Seattle Holi Hai: Color Festival Jai Ho! Party, 9 p.m., Nectar Lounge; $10-$22.

Folk

Masters of Hawaiian Music: George Kahumoku, Led Kaapana, Jeff Peterson, 8 p.m., The Triple Door; $26-$35.

Ryan McKasson and Eric McDonald, 7:30 p.m., Phinney Center; $9-$18.

The Tarantellas, 6 p.m., Vito’s.

Hip-hop/R&B

700 Funk Saturdays, 10 p.m., Seamonster; $10.

Busty and the Bass, STS x Khari Mateen, 7 p.m., Barboza; $13-$15.

Cam Paign, Chris LeVaughn and Nic Masangkay, 8 p.m., Bourbon Bar; free.

G-Eazy, Trippie Redd, hora, Anthony Russo, 7 p.m., ShoWare Center; $45-$55.

Spekulation, Gabriel Teodros, Taylar Elizza Beth, 9 p.m., Columbia City Theater; $10.

Jazz

Bill Anschell Standards Trio, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $20.

Clipper Anderson Quartet, 8 p.m., North City Bistro; $10.

Jeannette d’Armand & John Patrick Lowrie, Jayne Muirhead, 7 p.m., Egan’s Ballard Jamhouse; $15-$20.

Max Holmberg Trio, 9:30 p.m., Vito’s.

Peabo Bryson, 7:30 and 9 p.m., Jazz Alley; $56.

Phil Shallat and John Engerman, Gabrielle Nicole, 9 p.m., Egan’s Ballard Jamhouse; $15-$20.

Rock/Pop

The 40th Anniversary of The Bird with The Cheaters, The Enemy, Shagnasty, 4 p.m., The Crocodile Back Bar; $7.

Best Nation in the World ft. Tim Kennedy, David Dawda, Steven Barci, RL Heyer, 9 p.m., Royal Room; by donation.

Choke the Pope, Three Fingers, Heck Yes, Rat Queen, 9 p.m., The Kraken Bar & Lounge; $7.

Do Peterson Band, 6:30 p.m., Royal Room; $10-$15.

Giants in the Trees, Gravelroad, Pale Noise, 9 p.m., The Sunset; $15.

Greenriver Thrillers, Summoned by Giants, Kleine, 8 p.m., Substation.

Heels to the Hardwood & Tyler Edwards, The Talbott Brothers, 9 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $12.

Helms Alee, Dangg, Tacos!, Casey Ruff & The Ex Mayors Of Ballard, 9 p.m., High Dive; $8-$1.

Daikaiju, The Delstroyers, Butterflies of Death, 9 p.m., Highline Bar; $10-$13.

Heart By Heart (The Music of Heart), 7 p.m., Bake’s Place; $35.

Keys N Krates, Promnite, Jubilee, 9 p.m., Showbox SoDo; $25.

Medium Weekend, Yeah No Totally, Best Band From Earth, Bunny N’ Bear, 8 p.m., Blue Moon Tavern.

Mojo Riot, Artemis Moon, Darci Carlson, 8 p.m., Skylark Cafe; $8.

Porches, Girl Ray, 8 p.m., Neumos; $15.

Rubies in the Dust, 9 p.m., Slim’s.

Saw Tooth, The Whags, and Jack Carrick, 9 p.m., Conor Byrne; $8.

Shubzilla, Death*Star, Doctor Striker, LEX the Lexicon Artist, Nikola Whallon, 8 p.m., Funhouse, $8-$10.

Secrets, Comrades, Dead Lakes, I Am Infamy, As Pillars Fall, Follow The Lights, 6:30 p.m., El Corazon; $12-$14.

Tekla Wakefield, 7 p.m., Hotel Sorrento Fireside Room; free.

ZZ Ward, The Storm Tour, Black Pistol Fire, Billy Raffoul, 8 p.m., The Showbox; $30.

World/Latin

Cubano Y Latino, 7 p.m., Seamonster; $10.

Sunday

Comedy

Punchline Comedy Open Mic, 9 p.m., Jai Thai.

Myles Weber, 8 p.m., Comedy Underground.

Country

Whiskey Fever, Nancy K Dillon, Joy Mills Band, 7 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $10.

Steep Canyon Rangers, 8 p.m., Neptune Theatre; $28-$28.50.

Hip-hop/R&B

The Nth Power with Skerik, 9 p.m., High Dive; $10-$15.

Devin Bews Electric, 9 p.m., Seamonster.

Jazz

Duende Libre, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $12.

JazzED: Quincy Jones & Melba Liston Ensembles, 4:30 p.m., Royal Room; free.

Katie King Student Jazz Showcase, 3 and 5 p.m., Tula’s.

Lennon Aldort, 6 p.m., Vito’s.

Michael Clune and the Sleep Till Noon Band, 6 p.m., Seattle Jazz Vespers; free.

Peabo Bryson, 7:30 and 9 p.m., Jazz Alley; $56.

Plan B, 7 p.m., Royal Room; by donation.

Ron Weinstein Trio, 9:30 p.m., Vito’s.

Rock/Pop

Act Of Sabotage, Bellywash, International Punk Kings, 7:30 p.m., Funhouse; $6-$10.

CIFIKA, Anomie Belle, Common Souls, 8 p.m., Barboza; $15.

Corey Kilgannon, Mr Manager, Brittany Amborn, 8 p.m., The Sunet; $8.

East Of Eli, Chyler Leigh, City Of Sound, Riot At The Dojo, 7:30 p.m., El Corazon; $10-$110

Gaby Despain, 9 p.m., Seamonster.

Hirie, Indubious, For Peace Band, 7 p.m., The Crocodile; $16.

Mental Tronde de Jambe, Glass Souls, William Bird, 8 p.m., Substation.

New Politics, Dreamers, The Wrecks, 7:30 p.m., The Showbox; $30.

Triumvir Foul, Crurifragium, Caustic Wound, Hacksaw, 9 p.m., Highline Bar; $10.

Monday

Comedy

The Magic Hat presented by Emmett Montgomery and Friends, 7 p.m., Rendezvous.

Open Mic, 8 p.m., Comedy Underground.

Folk

John McCutcheon, 7:30 p.m., The Triple Door; $25-$30.

Jazz

Cider Sessions, 9:30 p.m., Capitol Cider

The Royal Room Collective Music Ensemble, 7:30 p.m., Royal Room; by donation.

The Salute Sessions, 10 p.m., Royal Room; by donation.

Other music/nightlife

Mo’Jam Monday, 8:30 p.m., Nectar Lounge.

Rock/Pop

Anna St Lee, Brianna Skye & The Dark Clouds, Kylan Johnson, Brian Cyb, 7 p.m., Chop Suey; $8.

Faith Healer, Dirty Sidewalks, Oh, Rose, 8 p.m., The Sunset; $10.

Iced Earth, Sanctuary, Kill Ritual, 7:30 p.m., El Corazon; $25-$30.

Orb, 8 p.m., Barboza; $12.

PVRIS, 8 p.m., The Showbox, $25.

Vel The Wonder, 8 p.m., Substation.

Walk Off The Earth, 7:30 p.m., Moore Theatre; $32.50-$37.

Tuesday

Comedy

Punchline Open Mic, 9 p.m., Jai Thai.

Call Back Show, 8 p.m., Comedy Underground.

The Comedy Nest, 8 p.m., Rendezvous.

Country

JerKels, 9 p.m., Little Red Hen; free.

Jazz

5 Stories Jazz, 8 p.m., Seamonster; free.

The Automat with Darren Loucas, Geoff Harper, and Eric Eagle, 10 p.m., Royal Room; by donation.

Correo Aereo Trio, 7 p.m., North City Bistro; $15.

Dee Dee Bridgewater, 7:30 p.m., The Triple Door; $38-$45.

Joe Doria Presents, 9:30 p.m., Seamonster; $5.

Kate Voss Duo, 8 p.m., Bake’s Place.

Tim Kennedy Trio, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $12.

Tristan Gianola, Crystal Beth, Robin Holcomb, 8 p.m., Gallery 1412; $5-$15.

Veronica Swift with the Benny Green Trio, 7:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $30.50.

Rock/Pop

Big Wreck, 7 p.m., The Crocodile; $18.50.

Emma Caroline Baker, Homestretch, 8 p.m., High Dive; $6-$8.

Enslaved, Wolves In The Throne Room, Khemmis, Myrkur, 7 p.m., El Corazon; $25-$30.

Grotesque Gorelesque, Kommand, 9 p.m., Substation.

I Set My Friends On Fire, Kissing Candice, Awaken I Am, Darkness Stole The Sky, 7 p.m., Funhouse, $10-$15.

Puget Sound Live: J Mar De Sik & JD Smoove, Real Reptable, Fatal Lucciauno, Don James, KnM, Astral Bodies, 8 p.m., Barboza; $10.

Rachael Yamagata, Hemming, 8 p.m., Columbia City Theater; $20-$22.

Sandi Fernandez & the Beacon Hill-Billies, Joseph Dane, Humble Urchin, 8 p.m., The Sunset; $8.

Them Coulee Boys, Pine Hearts, Vito & The One Eyed Jack, 8 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $10.

World/Latin

Casa de la Trova with SuperSones, Julio Jauregui, 8 p.m., Royal Room; by donation.

Wednesday

Blues

Drummerboy, Joel Astley, 8 p.m., Highway 99 Blues Club; $7.

Comedy

Comedy Open Mic, 8:30 p.m., Laughs Comedy Club.

Seattle’s Best Comedy, 8 p.m., Comedy Underground.

Neil Hamburger, 8 p.m., Columbia City Theater; $18.

Country

Country Lips, Elijah Ocean, All The Real Girl, 8 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $10.

Hip-hop/R&B

Bad Gyal, DJ Zai, N So, 8 p.m., Barboza; $15.

Jazz

Bar Tabac, 9 p.m., Vito’s.

Cephalopod, 9:30 p.m., Seamonster.

Dee Dee Bridgewater, 7:30 p.m., The Triple Door; $38-$45.

Eric Verlinde Trio, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $12.

Jazz Jam with Darin Clendenin Trio, 7:30 p.m., North City Bistro; $10.

Tristan Gianola, The Ghetto Angels, 8:30 p.m., Vermillion; free.

Randy Halberstadt “Open Heart” Band, 7:30 p.m., Royal Room; by donation.

Veronica Swift with the Benny Green Trio, 7:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $30.50.

Wayne Horvitz trio featuring Geoff Harper, 10 p.m., Royal Room; by donation.

Rock/Pop

Anthony Jeselnik, 8 p.m., Moore Theatre; $27.

The Contortionist, Silent Planet, Skyharbor, Strawberry Girls, 7 p.m., El Corazon; $18-$75.

The Dears (Solo Acoustic Set), Silver Torches, Tomo Nakayama, 8 p.m., Chop Suey; $13-$15.

Endorphins Lost, Das Helm, Savage, Disease, 9 p.m., The Kraken Bar & Lounge; $7.

Jim Marcotte, Heather Edgley, Joshua Sean Crozier, 8:30 p.m., The Crocodile Back Bar; $5.

Machine Head, 8 p.m., The Showbox; $25.

Noelle Tannen, 8:30 p.m., Seamonster.

Pebble n The Crick, Starving in the Belly of the Whale, TBD, 8 p.m., Conor Byrne, $8.

Rings of Saturn, Nekrogoblikon, Allegaeon, Entheos, Angel Maker, Lorna Shore, Gloom, Vesuvian, 6 p.m., Studio Seven; $15-$18.

Shing02, The Chee Hoos, Cise Star, Sabyu, 8 p.m., The Crocodile; $20.

Shivertwins, Dirty Rugs, Trash Dogs, 9 p.m., Central Saloon; $7.

They Might Be Giants, 8 p.m., Neptune Theatre; $28-$30.

Talisco, Kylmyys, 9 p.m., Highline Bar; $13-$15.

TBASA’s Lo-Fi All Stars #99, 8 p.m., Substation.

Thursday

Blues

Big Road Blues, 8 p.m., Highway 99 Blues Club; $7.

Comedy

Jose Bolanos, Tyler Smith, Lukas Seely, 7:30 p.m., Parlor Live; $20-$30.

Michael Malone, 8 p.m., Comedy Underground.

Country

Field Trip 010: Vindata, Electric Mantis, 10 p.m., Q Nightclub; $13.

Jukehouse Hounds, 9 p.m., Little Red Hen; $3.

DJ/Dance

Kassem Mosse, Simic, Raica, 8 p.m., Kremwerk; $14.

Hip-hop/R&B

Marmalade, 9 p.m., High Dive; $6.

Jazz

Casey MacGill, 5:30 p.m., Vito’s.

Billy Cobham’s Crosswinds Project, 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $32.50.

Delvon Lamarr’s disORGANized, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $12.

Jazz Duets: Joe Casalini, Michael Biller, 6 p.m., Royal Room; by donation.

Kareem Kandi, 9:30 p.m., Seamonster; $5.

Rock/Pop

The Barrett Martin Group, All Souls, Vaudeville Etiquette, Noelle Tannen, 8 p.m., The Crocodile; $12.

Bell Witch, Eye Of Solitude, Marche Funèbre, Un, 8 p.m., Highline Bar; $14-$17.

Between the Buried and Me, 7 p.m., The Showbox; $25.

Bloodshot Bill, Jenny Don’t & The Spurs, 8 p.m., Slim’s.

Chris Taylor Brown, Easyfriend, Glenn Cannon, JT Phillips, Johndus Beckman, Kennedy and the Axman, y p.m., Studio Seven; $13-$17.

The Civilians, Linny Simkin, 8 p.m., Skylark Cafe, $8.

Cool Schmool, Sundae Driver, Datenite, 9 p.m., Central Saloon; $5-$10.

Cloud Person, Moon Dial, The Desperate, 8 p.m., Conor Byrne; $8.

Darelle Holden Quartet, 8 p.m., Bake’s Place.

Gabrielle Aplin, John Splithoff, Hudson Taylor, 7 p.m., Chop Suey; $16-$18.

He Is We, Tiger Rider, Colorworks, Forget Me Not, Medejin, 7:30 p.m., Funhouse; $13-$15.
Hibou, NAVVI, Joe Waine, 8 p.m., Neumos; $15.
LDW performing Talking Heads: “Stop Making Sense,” 8 p.m., Nectar Lounge; $12-$16.

Liquorjacket, The Sinbound, Buff Muff, 8 p.m., Blue Moon Tavern.

Mycle Wastman and Friends, 7:30 p.m., The Triple Door; $28-$32.

Q Train, 8 p.m., Barboza; $5.

Runes of Neptune, Caveman Ego, The Bubbleators, 8 p.m., Substation.

Senor Fin, somesurprises, Jake Laundry, 8 p.m., The Sunset; $8.

The Show Ponies, The Novel Ideas, Lowlands, 8 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $12.

Vinyl Church, 9 p.m., The Crocodile Back Bar; free.

Venues

 

Send submissions to arts@seattletimes.com