Check out these day-by-day music and nightlife events happening in the Seattle area in the week of Feb. 2, 2018.

Share story

Dates and times are subject to change. Call ahead to confirm.

Friday

Blues

Curley Taylor and Zydeco Trouble, 8 p.m., Highway 99 Blues Club; $20-$30.

Mark DuFresne Band, 9 p.m., Bake’s Place; $10.

Comedy

Bengt Washburn, 8 and 10 p.m. Laugh’s Comedy Club.

Most Read Entertainment Stories

Unlimited Digital Access. $1 for 4 weeks.

Christina Walkinshaw, 8 and 10 p.m., Comedy Underground.

Jeff Dye, 7:30 and 10 p.m., Parlor Live; $25-$35.

Country

Country Lips, 9 p.m., Little Red Hen; $5.

DJ/Dance

Candi Pop, 9 p.m., Chop Suey; $5.

Low_Pass: Volac, 10 p.m., Q Nightlclub; $15.

Visions 002: SIAN, 10 p.m., Kremwerk.

Folk

Rory Van James, Tyler Edwards, Justin Hoffman, Heather Wolf, Faint Peter, Carina Lewis, Honey Mustard, Hayley Dayis, 7:30 p.m., Columbia City Theater; $10.

Hip-hop/R&B

Famous Fridays: Drake, 10:30 p.m., Barboza; free.

Funky 2 Death, Seamonster Lounge; $10.

Orgone, Dirty Revival, The Mondegreens, 8 p.m., Nectar Lounge; $16-$20.

Jazz

Chick Corea Trio, 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $50.50.

The New Triumph, 9 p.m., Vito’s; free.

Tim Warfield Quartet, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $20.

Rock/Pop

Bourbon Bar: Champagne Sunday, 8 p.m., Columbia City Theater; free.

Brittain Ashford, Emily Ann Peterson, 8 p.m., Fremont Abbey Arts Center; $10-$15.

The Convictions, Eye of Nix, Nox Novacula, Minority Whip, 9 p.m., The Highline; $10.

Crystal Beth and the Boom Boom Band, Hound Dog Taylor’s Hand, the Vardaman Ensemble, the Luna Moth, 9 p.m., Blue Moon Tavern.

The Drifter Luke, Heels To The Hardwood, Shadow Cats, Thee Unsound, 9 p.m., Tim’s Tavern; $7.

Eric Johnson with Tommy Taylor & Kyle Brock plus Special Guest Arielle, 6:30 and 10:30 p.m., The Triple Door; $35-$45.

The Fat Kids, Mojo Riot, Zech Valette, 9 p.m., Conor Byrne; $8.

Flor, Handsome Ghost, 7 p.m., The Crocodile; $15.

Gnarlene and the Frisky Pigs, 8 p.m., The Skylark; $8.

Haiku Poetics, Northern Shakedown, Torbjørn, 7 p.m., Barboza; $10-$12.

Lights, Chase Atlantic, DCF, 8:30 p.m., The Showbox; $20.

Lowlands, By the Wind Sailor, Day Laborers and Petty Intellectuals, 9 p.m., The Sunset; $10.

Massy Ferguson, Rust on the Rails, Locomotive, 8 p.m., Neumos; $12-$16.

Polecat, 45th St. Brass, 9 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $10.

Scout, Tim Wilson, Jamison, 9 p.m., High Dive, $8-$12.

Spike Polite and Sewage NYC, Not a Part of it, Dreadful Children, Howling Gods, Alleged, 8 p.m., Funhouse; $6-$8.

Stereo Creeps, Ball Bag, The Heels, 9 p.m., Substation; $6.

Trauma, 8:30 p.m., El Corazon, $12-$15.

Weep Wave, Hello, I’m Sorry, Spiller, Mhostly Ghostly, 8 p.m., The Vera Project, $8-$10.

The Xoffenders, Bum Island, Snaketopus, 9 p.m., Slim’s Last Chance.

 

Saturday

Blues

Seth Walker, 8 p.m., Highway 99 Blues Clubs; $20-$30.

Comedy

Bengt Washburn, 8 and 10 p.m. Laugh’s Comedy Club.

Christina Walkinshaw, 8 and 10 p.m., Comedy Underground.

Jeff Dye, 7:30 and 10 p.m., Parlor Live; $25-$35.

Naked Brunch, 4 p.m., Rendezvous; free.

Two Faced, 9 p.m., The Highline; $12-$15.

Country

Country Lips, 9 p.m., Little Red Hen; $5.

Folsom Prism, 7 and 9:15 p.m., Bake’s Place; $20.

DJ/Dance

Dance Yourself Clean, 9 p.m., Chop Suey; $5.

Feel Good Inc., 9 p.m., Neumos.

Haute Sauce: LouRawk, Beeba, Charma, Swervewon, 10 p.m., Q Nightclub; $10.

Hey Now! – All Your Guilty Pleasures & One Hit Wonders, 10:30 p.m., Barboza; free.

Jai Ho! Dance Party hosted by Prashant, 9 p.m., Nectar Lounge; $10-$15.

SIN: Valentine’s Edition, 10 p.m., Kremwerk; $10.

Hip-hop/R&B

Thaddillac, 700 Funk, Cubano Y Latino, 7 p.m., Seamonster Lounge.

Jazz

Bill Anschell Quartet, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $20.

Chick Corea Trio, 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $50.50.

Don’t Move, The Tarantellas, 6 and 9 p.m., Vito’s; free.

Hot Sauce! Celebrating Women in the PNW Jazz Scene, 5 p.m., The Royal Room; free.

Jazz Forest: From the imagination of composer Ron Jones (Family Guy, Star Trek: TNG), 7 p.m., Columbia City Theater; $15.

Warren Dunes with Julia Massey, Sidecar, Tim Kennedy, 8:30 p.m., The Royal Room; free.

Reggae

The Toasters, 2KLIX, Jah Remedi, The Replicators, Tony Taylor And The Novababies, 8 p.m., Funhouse; $12-$14.

Rock/Pop

Bad Beaches, The Breaking, Galaxik, 9 p.m., High Dive; $8-$12.

Bourbon Bar: Micah Subar, Monster Boob, Eve & Day, 8 p.m., Columbia City Theater; free.

Colonels of Truth, Appalachia, Sweet Lou’s Sour Mash, 9 p.m., Blue Moon Tavern; $8.

The Deep Dark Woods, Lydia Ramsey, Dean Johnson, 9 p.m., The Sunset; $12.

Drive-By Truckers, Lilly Hiatt, 8 p.m., Moore Theatre; $22.50-$37.

Down North, Shookup, Annie Ford, 9 p.m., Conor Byrne; $8.

Elephant Revival, 9 p.m., The Showbox; $22-$25.

Fever Tribe, Fosphene, Thom Joseph, 8 p.m., Tim’s Tavern; $7.

Hair Nation: Rock Ball & Costume Party, 8 p.m., Parlor Live; $10.

The High Council, Freudian Slurp, Marina and The Dreamboats, 8 p.m., Substation; $15.

Intervention, Sun Sleeper, Marrowstone, She Thinks I’m Alex, Inhibitions, 7:30 p.m., The Vera Project; $10-$12.

Jessica Lea Mayfield, Sun Seeker, Spirit Award, 9 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $16.

Katy Perry, 7:30 p.m., Tacoma Dome; $50.

Of Mice & Men, Blessthefall, Fire From The Gods, Cane Hill, MSCW, 6:30 p.m., El Corazon; $19.50-$27.

Open the Door for Three, 7:30 p.m., Phinney Center Concert Hall; $9-$18.

School of Rock, 8 p.m., The Skylark.

Shelby Earl, Sean Nelson, 8 p.m., The Triple Door; $20-$22.

Souvenir Driver, 9 p.m., The Central Saloon.

Wiscon, Del Vox, Sir Coyler, 9 p.m., Slim’s Last Chance.

Yacht, French Vanilla, 7 p.m., Barboza; $15.

 

Sunday

Blues

Corky Siegel & Kalyan Pathak, 7 p.m., The Royal Room; $15-$20.

Comedy

Hell Yeah, 7 p.m., Rendezvous; $5.

Country

T&D Revue, 8 p.m., Little Red Hen; $3.

Jazz

Chick Corea Trio, 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $50.50.

Clarence Acox & The Legacy Quartet, 6 p.m., Seattle Jazz Vespers; free-will offering.

Devin Bews, 9 p.m., Seamonster Lounge.

Ron Weinstein Trio, Lennon Aldort, 6 and 9 p.m. Vito’s; free.

Reggae

The Original Wailers with Al Anderson, 8 p.m., Neumos; $23-$25.

Rock/Pop

10 Years, From Ashes To New, Jaded Mary, Ghenes, 7 p.m., El Corazon; $15-$18.

Curtis Salgado/Alan Hager and Friends, 8 p.m., The Triple Door; $25-$35.

Sandi Fernandez and The Beacon Hill-Billies, 8 p.m., Tim’s Tavern.

Mental Tronde de Jambe, The m9, Bud Weather, 8 p.m., Substation.

Neon Dreams, Screens, Vervex, 8 p.m., The Sunset; $10.

 

Monday

Comedy

The Magic Hat presented by Emmett Montgomery and Friends, 7 p.m., Rendezvous.

Open Mic, 8 p.m., Comedy Underground.

Country

Monday Night Square Dance with Bulldog Dan and Suzanne Girardot calling, 8 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $7.

Folk

Crow & The Canyon, Kate Lynne Logan, Lana McMullen, 7:30 p.m., The Triple Door; $15.

Hip-hop/R&B

Dope Knife, Dubldragon, 8 p.m., Substation.

Jazz

Douglas Roach Jazz Combo, 8 p.m., Bake’s Place.

The Royal Room Collective Music Ensemble with Wayne Horvitz-Conductor, 7:30 p.m., The Royal Room; free.

Other music/nightlife

Monday Night Bluegrass Jam, 7:30 p.m., Conor Byrne; free.

Rock/Pop

Intervals, Jason Richardson, Nick Johnston, Night Verses, Beyond the Woods, Black Sun Moon, 6 p.m., El Corazon; $15-$18.

Shoot Jake, Racoma, Foxy Apollo, 8 p.m., The Sunset; $8.

Wastewalker, Whythre, 7 p.m., Funhouse; $10-$12.

 

Tuesday

Comedy

The Comedy Nest, 8 p.m., Rendezvous.

Call Back Show, 8 p.m., Comedy Underground.

Country

Country Dance Night with Smoke Tough Johnny, 7:30 p.m., Conor Byrne.

JerKels, 8 p.m., Little Red Hen; free.

Jazz

The Folks Project featuring: D’Vonne Lewis, Darrius Willrich, Evan Flory-Barnes, Owour Arunga, 7:30 p.m., The Triple Door; $15-$20.

Joe Doria Presents, 5 Stories Jazz, 8 p.m., Seamonster Lounge.

Laila Biali, 7:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $10.

Marbin, Spyn Reset, 8 p.m., Nectar Lounge; $10-$15.

Tim Kennedy Trio, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $12.

Rock/Pop

Death By Overkill, Jeff Campbell, Andrew Norsworthy, 8 p.m., High Dive; $6-$8.

Prawn, Caravela, Curse League, 7:30 p.m., The Vera Project; $10-$12.

Prettiest Eyes, Miscomings, Thee Carols, 8 p.m., Chop Suey; $8.

Robbie Christmas Duo, 8 p.m., Bake’s Place.

Sidecar, 8 p.m., Tim’s Tavern.

World/Latin

Casa de la Trova hosted by SuperSones with Correo Aereo, 7:30 p.m., The Royal Room; free.

 

Wednesday

Blues

Drummerboy with Joel Astley, 8 p.m., Highway 99 Blues Club; $7.

Comedy

Comedy Open Mic, 8:30 p.m., Laugh’s Comedy Club.

Seattle’s Best Comedy, 8 p.m., Comedy Underground.

DJ/Dance

Exmag, Bass Physics, 8 p.m., Barboza; $12-$15.

Simian Mobile Disco (DJ Set), Matthew Dear (DJ Set), DJ Kid Hops, 8 p.m., Nectar Lounge; $20.

Hip-hop/R&B

Cephalopod, 9:30 p.m., Seamonster Lounge.

Jazz

Bar Tabac, 9 p.m., Vito’s; free.

Brian Monroney and Tim Lerch, 8 p.m., Bake’s Place; free.

Eric Verlinde Trio, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $12.

Jazz Underground, 7:30 p.m., The Royal Room; free.

Laila Biali, 7:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $10.

Other music/nightlife

Varla Jean Merman in: Bad Heroine, 7:30 p.m., The Triple Door; $35-$50.

Rock/Pop

Amor, Gypsy Temple, 7:30 p.m., Funhouse; $10-$12.

Anthony Lee Phillips, I Wish I Was A Punk Band, Tom Butler, 9 p.m, Chop Suey; $8.

Antonioni, Powerbleeder, Sam Parkin, 8 p.m., The Sunset; $8.

Beth Hart, 8 p.m., Neptune Theatre; $38-$48.

Frontier Ruckus, Cataldo, 8 p.m., Fremont Abbey Arts Center; $10-$15.

Mako, Night Lights, 8 p.m., The Crocodile; $15.

The Square Feet, 8 p.m., Conor Byrne; $8.

TBASA’s Lo-Fi All Stars with David Johnson, Paul Jenkins, 8 p.m., Substation.

 

Thursday

Blues

Big Road Blues, 8 p.m., Highway 99 Blues Club; $7.

Comedy

Kabir Singh, 8 p.m., Comedy Underground.

Robert Kelly, 7:30 p.m., Parlor Live; $25-$35.

Travis Nelson, 8:30 p.m., Laugh’s Comedy Club.

Country

Jukehouse Hounds, 8 p.m., Little Red Hen; $3.

DJ/Dance

Hippie Sabotage, Melvv, Azizi Gibson, 8 p.m., Showbox SoDo; $22-$25.

Maximono, J. Worra, 9 p.m., Q Nightclub; $11.

Dimond Saints, 8 p.m., Neumos; $15-$20.

Hip-hop/R&B

Darelle Holden Quartet, 8 p.m., Bake’s Place.

Marmalade, 9 p.m., High Dive; $6.

Jazz

Art of Jazz: Thomas Marriott Group, 5:30 p.m., Seattle Art Museum; free.

Delvon Lamarr’s disORGANized, 7:30 p.m., Tula’s; $12.

Kareem Kandi, 9:30 p.m., Seamonster Lounge.

Jennifer Kienzle, Casey MacGill, 5:30 and 9 p.m., Vito’s; free.

Judy Collins, 7:30 p.m., Jazz Alley; $56.

Other music/nightlife

…And Other Stories: A personal storytelling open mic, 8 p.m., The Royal Room; free.

Rock/Pop

Bermuda Triangle, Bells Atlas, 8 p.m., The Crocodile; $25.

Bourbon Bar: 69/50 Presents, 8 p.m. Columbia City Theater; free.

Crown Villains, Quiet & SpaceCoyote, Jenna Fields, 7 p.m., Substation.

Dark Star Orchestra, 8 p.m., The Showbox; $29.50-$33.

Destroyer, Mega Bog, 8 p.m., Neptune Theatre; $18.50.

High Pulp, Breaks & Swells, The Backslide Gospel, 8 p.m., Tractor Tavern; $10.

In Confidence, Separating The Seas, Us Underwater, 7:30 p.m., Funhouse; $8-$10.

Josh Jacobson, 8 p.m., Barboza; $10-$12.

Lisa Koch Big Ass Birthday Bash, 7:30 p.m., The Triple Door; $20-$30.

Marty Willson-Piper, Edward Rogers, Devoured By Flowers, 9 p.m., The Highline; $15-$17.

Nathaniel Talbot, Nick Drummand, Fellow Pynins, 8 p.m., Conor Byrne; $8.

Spontaneous Rex, Cracker Factory, 9 p.m., Blue Moon Tavern.

Tenderfoot, Cumulus, Whitney Ballen, 9 p.m., The Sunset; $10.

These Fine Moments, Kelley Shirey and Co., Annie O’Neill, 9 p.m., Tim’s Tavern.

Compiled by Jeff Albertson

Send submissions to arts@seattletimes.com