A detailed, categorized calendar of events all over Seattle and Western Washington, June 1-7, 2018.

Share story

Animal events

World Ocean Weekend, Point Defiance Zoo & Aquarium

SAT-SUN Watch marine animals receive special enrichment treats, discover how you can help the ocean and its creatures, see a giant sand sculpture being built, play in the sand, 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Point Defiance Zoo & Aquarium, 5400 N. Pearl St., Tacoma; $7.95-$17.95 (253-404-3800 or pdza.org).

Vashon Sheepdog Classic

JUNE 7-10 National herding competition, local food and spirits, fiber-arts village, June 7-10, Misty Isle Farms, Old Mill Road and Southwest 220th Street, Vashon; $10 (vashonsheepdogclassic.com).

Benefits

Susan G. Komen Puget Sound Race For the Cure

SUN More Than Pink March, 5K walk or run, 1 mile option available, benefit breast-cancer research and financial support, 8 a.m. Sunday, Seattle Center, Seattle; $25-$40, fundraising/donations suggested (206-633-0303 or komenpugetsound.org).

Big Backyard 5K

SUN 5K run/walk, dogs and strollers welcome, post-race celebration; benefits King County Parks maintenance and operations, 9 a.m. Sunday, Marymoor Park, 6046 W. Lake Sammamish Parkway N.E., Redmond; $20-$40 (bby5k.com).

Furry 5K

Most Read Entertainment Stories

Unlimited Digital Access. $1 for 4 weeks.

PLAN AHEAD Fun Run/Walk to raise money for the Seattle Animal Shelter Help the Animals Fund, dogs welcome to run or walk with their owners, Pet-a-Palooza entertainment, awards, vendors, 11:30 a.m. June 10, Seward Park, 5902 Lake Washington Blvd. S., Seattle; $40-$45 (furry5k.com).

Biking

Flying Wheels Summer Century

SAT Cascade Bicycle Club Snoqualmie Valley ride for all levels of riders, route options 46 to 100 miles; finish line festival, 6 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, Marymoor Park, 6046 W. Lake Sammamish Parkway N.E., Redmond; $60-$65, $10-$15/ages 12 and younger (cascade.org/rides-major-rides/flying-wheels).

Bicycle Sunday

SUN Lake Washington Boulevard closed to motorized vehicles, inviting the community to bike, stroll or jog, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, Lake Washington Boulevard from Mount Baker Beach to Seward Park, Seattle (parkways.seattle.gov).

Lake to Lake Bike Ride

PLAN AHEAD Eight-mile Greenbelt Loop or challenging 22-mile Lake Loop through Bellevue’s park system, 9 a.m. June 9, Lake Hills Community Park, 1200 164th Ave. S.E., Bellevue; $15-$20 (425-452-4882 or parks.bellevuewagov/ride).

Evergreen Mountain Bike Festival

PLAN AHEAD Bike demos, vendors, bike skills clinics, jump show, kids’ events, raffles, beer garden, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. June 9, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. June 10, Duthie Hill Mountain Bike Park, Issaquah; free admission; $20-$40 for access to bike demos, skill clinics and guided rides, ages 14 and younger free (evergreenmtb.org).

Dance

Skandia Dance

FRI Dance lesson, 7:30 p.m., dancing to live music, 8:30 p.m. Friday, Cedar Valley Grange, 20526 52nd Ave. W., Lynnwood; $10-$15 (425-954-5262 or skandia-folkdance.org).

Dance with Little Bill and the Blue Notes

SAT Dance lesson, 7:30 p.m., dance to music by Brian Lee and the Orbiters, 8 p.m. Saturday, Leif Erikson Hall, 2245 N.W. 57th St., Seattle; $10-$15 (206-781-1238 or nwdance.net).

Sno-King International Folk Dance Club

SAT Folk dances from many countries; couple, set and no-partner; requests, 7 p.m., lesson, 7:30 p.m., dancing until 9:30 p.m. Saturday, Cedar Valley Grange, 20526 52nd Ave. W., Lynnwood; $6-$8 (949-646-7082 or sno-king.org).

Fairs/Festivals

First Fridays Madrona

FRI Trunk shows, wine tasting, art shows and demonstrations, kids’ activities, shopping, dining, 5-8 p.m. Friday, Madrona neighborhood, 34th Avenue between Pike, Union and Spring Streets, Seattle (facebook.com/madronanews/).

Bite of Greece

FRI-SUN Authentic Greek food and music, Taverna, vendors, 4-10 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m.-10 p.m. Saturday, noon-6 p.m. Sunday, Greek Orthodox Church of the Assumption, 1804 13th Ave., Seattle (206-323-8557 or biteofgreeceseattle.com/Default_v3.aspx).

Edmonds Waterfront Festival

FRI-SUN Entertainment, arts and crafts vendors, food courts, kids’ activities, beer and wine garden, hydroplanes and classic boat displays, 3-10 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m.-10 p.m. Saturday, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Sunday, Port of Edmonds Marina, 336 Admiral Way, Edmonds; $4/admission, ages 12 and younger free (edmondswaterfrontfestival.org).

Kitsap Medieval Faire

FRI-SUN Society for Creative Anachronism, Inc. (SCA), Barony of Dragon’s Laire, hosts tournament combat, siege demo, target archery, thrown weapons, youth combat, Artisan’s Village, Merchant’s Village vendors, food court, noon-10 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Sunday, Norseland, 8707 S.W. Sentinel Peak Way, Bremerton; $10, ages 17 and younger free (kitsapmedievalfaire.org).

Rainbow Pride Hop

SAT Celebration of love and solidarity with LGBT families and friends at local businesses, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturday, Greenwood neighborhood, Seattle (phinneycenter.org/pride).

Burien Pride Festival

SAT Celebration of the LGBTQ community, music, vendors, food, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Saturday, Burien Town Square Park, 152nd Street Southwest and Fifth Avenue Southwest, Burien (burienpride.com).

Bastyr Herb and Food Fair

SAT Educational speakers, workshops, cooking demonstrations, food vendors, Medicinal Herb Garden tours, plant sale of medicinal culinary organic plant starts, entertainment, children’s activities, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, Bastyr University, 14500 Juanita Drive N.E., Kenmore; free shuttle available from Kenmore Park and Ride (bastyr.edu).

Pagdiriwang Philippine Festival

SAT-SUN Celebrating Filipino Independence Day with arts, fashion, film, games, dance performances by groups of all ages featuring the indigenous Lumad tribes of Southern Philippines; photography, visual art, and historical exhibits; martial arts demonstrations; tribal tattoo lecture and demonstration; children’s activities, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Seattle Center, Seattle (206-684-7200 or festalpagdiriwang.com).

Duvall Days

SAT-SUN Community parade, 10:30 a.m. Saturday, Main Street; vendors, live music and dance performances, art demonstrations, kids’ play zones, food vendors, beer gardens, fireworks show, 9 a.m.-10 p.m. Saturday; Riverview Education Foundation Run, Firefighters Pancake Breakfast, 7 a.m.-1 p.m. Sunday, Duvall (duvalldays.org).

SnoHomo Pride Festival

SUN Celebrate diversity, promote equal rights, increase the visibility of LGBTQ+ people, entertainment for all ages, food trucks, improv comedy, community booths, vendors, guest speakers, youth water playground, all genders, orientations, families, allies welcome; 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, Willis D. Tucker Park, 6705 Puget Park Drive, Snohomish (snohomopride.com).

Maple Valley Days

PLAN AHEAD Carnival, entertainment, vendors, 3-8 p.m. June 8; 10 a.m.-9 p.m. June 9; 10 a.m.-5 p.m. June 10; parade, 10 a.m. June 9, Lake Wilderness Park, 23601 224th Ave. S.E., Maple Valley (maplevalleydays.com).

Get Out & Boat Fest

PLAN AHEAD Free 45-minute power and sailboat rides, canoe South Lake Union, boating seminars, kids’ zone, live music, food vendors, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. June 9, Chandler’s Cove, 901 Fairview Ave. N., Seattle (206-748-0012 or GetOutAndBoat.com).

Georgetown Carnival

PLAN AHEAD Vendors, music, activities, noon-10 p.m. June 9, Georgetown historic business district, Seattle (georgetownmerchants.org).

Shilshole Boatfest

PLAN AHEAD Sailboat and powerboat rides, boat tours, kayaking and paddleboarding, Seattle Fire Boat display, beer and wine garden, kids’ activities, boat safety information, music, food trucks, vendors, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. June 9, Shilshole Bay Marina, 7001 Seaview Ave. N.W., Seattle (portseattle.org).

Spirit of Indigenous People

PLAN AHEAD North American Native arts, crafts and food vendors, performances, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. June 9, Seattle Center, Seattle (206-684-7200 or sihb.org/spirit-indigenous-people/).

Marysville Strawberry Festival

PLAN AHEAD Kids Day Party in the Park, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. June 9; carnival, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. June 15-16, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. June 17; Market in the Park, 2-9 p.m. June 15, 10 a.m.-7:30 p.m. June 16, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. June 17; beer and wine garden, 5-10 p.m. June 15, noon-9 p.m. June 16, noon-5 p.m. June 17; car show, 8 a.m.-3 p.m. June 16; Twilight Grand Parade, 7:45 p.m. June 16, Marysville (maryfest.org).

Food events

Swedish Pancake Breakfast

SUN Swedish pancakes with lingonberries or strawberries, ham, beverages, music and folk dancing, 8 a.m.-1 p.m. Sunday, Swedish Club, 1920 Dexter Ave. N., Seattle; $5-$11 ages 4 and younger free (206-283-1090 or swedishclubnw.org).

Gardening/Gardens

Vegetable Starts and Tomato Plant Sale

SAT-SUN 100 heirloom tomato varieties, peppers, eggplant, squash, basil and other plant starts, bring a box to carry purchases, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Abundant Greens Urban Farm, 2843 N.W. 57th St., Seattle (abundantgreensurbanfarm.com/).

Bainbridge in Bloom Garden Tour

SAT-SUN Hosted by Arts & Humanities Bainbridge, tour of five eclectic gardens, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Filipino American Community Hall, 7566 High School Road, Bainbridge Island; $25-$35 (ahbainbridge.org/bainbridgeinbloom/).

Auburn Garden Club Sale

SUN Plant and garden art sale, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Sunday, Auburn Valley Humane Society Thrift Store parking lot, 1123 E. Main St., Auburn (253-631-7118).

Highline Garden Tour

PLAN AHEAD Visit gardens in Burien, SeaTac and Normandy Park, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. June 9, Burien; $12-$18 (highlinehistory.org).

Sorticulture Garden Arts Festival

PLAN AHEAD Garden art vendors, plant sale, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. June 8, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. June 9, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. June 10, Legion Park, 145 Alverson Blvd., Everett (everettwa.gov/823/Sorticulture-Garden-Arts-Festival).

Hobbies

Stamp and Scrapbook Expo

FRI-SAT Vendors, demos, workshops, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, Washington State Fair Events Center, 110 Ninth Ave. S.W., Puyallup; $8/day (253-841-5045 or scrapbookexpo.com/2018-expo-show-list/pu-18).

Jefferson Park Lawn Bowling Open House

SAT Learn about lawn bowling, all ages welcome, wear flat-soled shoes to bowl, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Jefferson Park Lawn Bowling Club, 4103 Beacon Ave. S., Seattle (seattlebowls.org).

Classic Swedish and American Car Show

SUN Classic Swedish and American cars 1988 and older on display, noon-4 p.m. Saturday, Swedish Club, 1920 Dexter Ave. N., Seattle (swedishclubnw.org).

WSSCA Summer Convention & Sports Collectibe Show

SAT-SUN Over 45 tables of vintage and modern sports cards and collectibles, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Sunday, Meridian Park Elementary School, 17077 Meridian Ave. N., Shoreline; $3 (206-914-1614 or wsscaseattle.com).

Camlann Village Days

SAT-SUN Demonstrations and presentations on life in a 14th century English village, Craft Shops, noon-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Camlann Medieval Village, 10320 Kelly Road N.E., Carnation; $5 (camlann.org/village life.htm).

Ikebana show

SUN Display of 25 Japanese fresh flower arrangements, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, Mill Creek City Hall North, 15720 Main St., Mill Creek (iiseattlechapter19.org/event/ikenobo-school-in-mill-creek-20th-annual-ikebana-exhibition).

Knit in Public Day

SUN Bring your knitting or crochet project, snacks, games, prizes, 1-4:30 p.m. Sunday, Evergreen Library, 9512 Evergreen Way, Everett (425-257-8250).

Museum events

On the Spot Gallery Talks

SAT Speakers share their memories and personal connections to the histories recorded by Al Smith’s photos, 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. Saturday, Museum of History & Industry (MOHAI), 860 Terry Ave. N., Seattle; $15.95-$19.95, ages 14 and younger free (206-324-1126 or mohai.org/event/on-the-spot-gallery-talks/).

Crafts of the Past fiber arts

SAT Demonstration of 19th century fiber arts including sheep shearing, spinning, weaving and quilting, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, Fort Nisqually Living History Museum, 5400 N. Pearl St., Tacoma; $5-$8 (253-591-5339 or metroparkstacoma.org/fort-crafts/).

Free First Thursday: Pride Family Fun

JUNE 7 Celebrate Pride Month, special welcome to lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender and queer (LGBTQ) families, crafts, story time with LGBTQ-themed books, screenings of local queer films, performances, community groups and resources, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; free admission to permanent exhibits and a reduced admission rate to special exhibit, “Seattle on the Spot: The Photographs of Al Smith,” 10 a.m.-8 p.m. June 7, Museum of History & Industry (MOHAI), 860 Terry Ave. N., Seattle (206-324-1126 or mohai.org/event/free-first-FRIrsday-pride-family-fun/).

First Thursday, Museum of Flight

JUNE 7 Museum Great Gallery, Personal Courage Wing, Aviation Pavilion and more, free admission 5-9 p.m. June 7, Museum of Flight, 9404 E. Marginal Way S., Seattle (206-764-5700 or museumofflight.org).

First Thursday, NAAM

JUNE 7 Exhibits, programs and events on the histories, arts and cultures of people of African descent; free admission 11 a.m.-7 p.m. June 7, Northwest African American Museum, 2300 S. Massachusetts St., Seattle (206-518-6000 or naamnw.org/).

First Thursday, the Burke

JUNE 7 Washington state collections of natural and cultural heritage; free admission, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. June 7, Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture, University of Washington, Seattle (206-616-3962 or burkemuseum.org/).

First Thursday, the Wing

JUNE 7 Gallery admission free, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. June 7; Museum Experience tours offered at discounted rates $7.95-$11.95, Wing Luke Museum of the Asian Pacific American Experience, 719 S. King St., Seattle (206-623-5124 or wingluke.org).

First Thursday, SAM

JUNE 7 Collections, temporary installations, and special exhibitions from around the world; free admission and half price for special exhibits, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. June 7, Seattle Art Museum, 1300 First Ave., Seattle (206-654-3100 or seattleartmuseum.org/).

Toytopia

ONGOING Magical land of big toys with a life-size doll house, world’s largest Etch-a-Sketch, retro arcade area with working games, Lego play area and train, historic tin toys, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays-Sundays, Washington State History Museum, 1911 Pacific Ave., Tacoma; $11-$14 ages 5 and younger free (888-238-4373 or washingtonhistory.org).

Paddle sports

National Learn to Row Day, Lake Washington Rowing Club

SAT Information on Learn to Row programs, meet coaches, tour boathouse, rowing equipmenton land and on the water, all ages welcome, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Lake Washington Rowing Club, 910 N. Northlake Way, Seattle; free, preregister (206-547-1583 or lakewashingtonrowing.com/).

Park events

Enchanted Village and Wild Waves Water Park

FRI-SUN Rides and water park, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Friday, 10:30 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, 36201 Enchanted Parkway S., Federal Way; $16.99-$21.99 (253-661-8000 or wildwaves.com/index.php).

Beach Naturalist Program

SAT Explore the beach at low tide with trained volunteers; 1-3 p.m. Saturday, Carkeek Park, Golden Gardens, South Alki, Lincoln Park, Seattle; Richmond Beach, Shoreline; Seahurst Park, Burien; Saltwater State Park, Des Moines (seattleaquarium.org/beach-naturalist).

State Parks Free Days

SAT Free day use at all state parks, no Discover Pass required, National Trails Day, Saturday; also National Get Outdoors Day, June 9, Free Fishing Day June 10 (discoverpass.wa.gov/136/State-Parks-Free-Days).

Salish Sea Native American Cultural Celebration

SAT Samish Indian Nation, the Samish Canoe Family, the Swinomish Indian Tribal Community and the Swinomish Canoe Family host canoe rides, native singers, drummers; traditional weaving and woodcarving demonstrations, salmon and fry bread lunch available; noon-4 p.m. Saturday, Deception Pass State Park, State Route 20, nine miles north of Oak Harbor, Whidbey Island; State Parks free day, no Discovery Pass required (parks.state.wa.us/folkarts).

Beach Shuttle, Discovery Park

SAT-SUN Shuttle van to and from the beach, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, Visitor Center, Discovery Park, 3801 Discovery Park Blvd., Seattle; free (206-684-4075 or seattle.gov/parks/find/parks/discovery-park).

Discover Olympic Sculpture Park

SAT-SUN One-hour walking tours to explore the park’s spaces, landscape design, native plantings and works of art, 1 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, PACCAR Pavilion; park open daylight hours daily, 1 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Olympic Sculpture Park, Broad Street and Elliott Avenue, Seattle (seattleartmuseum.org).

Remlinger Farms Country Fair Fun Park

SAT-SUN Farm animals, entertainment, rides and attractions for children, 10:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, 32610 N.E. 32nd St., Carnation; $14.95-$17.11 (425-333-4135 or remlingerfarms.com).

Spring Forest Walk

PLAN AHEAD Walk to learn about local plants, for ages 6 and older, 2 p.m. June 10, Discovery Park, 3801 Discovery Park Boulevard, Seattle; $5 (206-386-4236).

Performances

Honk! Fest West

FRI-SUN Performances celebrating brass, percussion and street band culture, at several venues, 5-10 p.m. Friday, Georgetown neighborhood; 1-6 p.m. Saturday, White Center neighborhood; 2-6 p.m. Sunday, Columbia City neighborhood, Seattle (honkfestwest.org/honk-2018/).

Bellevue Jazz & Blues Festival

FRI-SUN Top regional jazz and blues musicians and middle and high school jazz performances throughout downtown Bellevue, May 30-Sunday, Bellevue; locations and costs vary (bellevuedowntown.com/events/jazz-and-blues-festival/schedule).

Seattle Peace Chorus

SAT-SUN People of the Drum tribute to Native Americans and drumming traditions from diverse cultures, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, 7 p.m. Sunday, Seattle First Baptist Church, 1111 Harvard Ave., Seattle; $18-$25 (800-838-3006 or brownpapertickets.com).

Seattle Jazz Vespers

SUN Casual, all-ages concert with Paula Byrne Quartet, 6 p.m. Sunday, Seattle First Baptist Church, 1111 Harvard Ave., Seattle; free, donations for musicians collected (seattlejazzvespers.org).

Running

Renton parkrun

SAT Weekly 5K run, 9 a.m. Saturday, Cedar River Trail, 2901 Maple Valley Highway, Renton; free (parkrun.us/renton/).

Rock ’n’ Roll Marathon

PLAN AHEAD 5K June 9; marathon, half marathon with live bands and cheer teams along the course June 10, Seattle Center, Seattle; $49.99-$119.99 (runrocknroll.com).

Sales/Shopping

Phinney Farmers Market

FRI Opening day of the season; locally grown produce, cut flowers, plant starts, eggs, cheese, fish, poultry, meats, 3:30-7:30 p.m. Fridays, Phinney Neighborhood Center, 6532 Phinney Ave. N., Seattle (seattlefarmersmarkets.org/).

Bothell Farmers Market

FRI Opening day of the season; locally grown produce, cut flowers, baked goods, arts and crafts by local artists, noon-6 p.m. Fridays, Country Village, 23718 Bothell-Everett Highway, Bothell (countryvillagebothell.com/bothell-farmers-market).

Glassybaby Seconds Sale

SAT Twice a year sale of perfectly imperfect votives, benefiting the campaign to alleviate homelessness in partnership with Pearl Jam; 8 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, glassybaby, 624 S. Lander St., Seattle (glassybaby.com/seconds-sale).

Spring Open Studios

SAT 25 open artist studios, exhibits, 1-5 p.m. Saturday, Hangar 30, Magnuson Park, 6310 N.E. 74th St., Seattle (spaceatmagnuson.org).

Ryther Child Center League’s Decor & Vintage Sale

SAT Artwork and prints, frames, vintage china, dishware, vases, silver plated items, linens, crystal glassware, Christmas items; proceeds support Ryther a nonprofit helping children, teens and young adults overcome effects of trauma; bring your own bags, boxes; 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Ryther Campus, 2400 N.E. 95th St, Seattle (206-517-0215 or estatesales.net/WA/Seattle/98115/1882821).

Magnolia Farmers Market

SAT Opening day of the season, local produce, cut flowers, plant starts, eggs, cheese, fish, poultry, meats, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturdays, 33rd Avenue West and West McGraw Street, Seattle (seattlefarmersmarkets.org).

Des Moines Waterfront Farmers Market

SAT Opening day of the season, vendors from local farms, artists, prepared foods, food trucks, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturdays, Des Moines Marina, 22307 Dock St., Des Moines (dmfm.org).

Kent Farmers Market

SAT Opening day of the season, fresh produce, food vendors, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturdays, Town Square Plaza Park, Smith Street and Second Avenue, Kent (kentfarmersmarket.com/).

Artists’ Garage Sale

SAT Art bargains by 100+ artists, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Schack Art Center, 2921 Hoyt Ave., Everett (425-259-5050 or schack.org/).

Auburn Farmers Market

SUN Opening day of the season, locally grown and farm-based foods, crafts, food vendor, performances, guest chef demonstrations, children’s activities, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Sundays, Les Gove Park, 11th Street and Auburn Way South, Auburn (auburnwa.gov/page70.aspx).

Mercer Island Farmers Market

SUN Opening day of the season, local produce, meat, baked goods, food vendors, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Sundays, Mercerdale Park, 77th Avenue Southeast and Southeast 32nd Street, Mercer Island (mifarmersmarket.org).

Crossroads Farmers Market

TUE Opening day of the season, Washington produce, flowers, food, noon-6 p.m. Tuesdays, Crossroads Bellevue east parking lot, 15600 N.E. Eighth St., Bellevue (crossroadsbellevue.com/music-events/farmers-market).

Renton Farmers Market at the Piazza

TUE Opening day of the season, local produce, flowers, food vendors, 3-7 p.m. Tuesdays, Piazza Park, South Third Street and Burnett Avenue South, Renton (rentonfarmersmarket.com).

Kirkland Wednesday Market

WED Opening day of the season, local produce, arts and crafts, food vendors, 2-7 p.m. Wednesdays, Marina Park, 25 Lake Shore Plaza, Kirkland (kirklandmarket.org/).

Mukilteo Farmers Market

WED Opening day of the season, local produce, flowers, arts and crafts, food vendors, 3-7 p.m. Wednesdays, Mukilteo Lighthouse Park, 609 Front St., Mukilteo (mukilteofarmersmarket.org).

Pike Place Farmers Markets

ONGOING Produce, flowers, honey and more from Pike Place Market producers at four locations; new this year, Regrade, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Tuesdays, Seventh Avenue and Lenora Street, next to the Amazon Spheres; and, City Hall, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Tuesdays, 600 Fourth Ave.; South Lake Union, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Thursdays, 410 Terry Ave. N.; First Hill, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Fridays, Ninth Avenue and University Street, Seattle (pikeplacemarket.org/farmers-market).

Special interest

Dental Day free treatments

SAT Free dental extractions, fillings and emergency treatment for the first 125 people, additional if time allows by 4 p.m., starting times vary by location; VanDerhoef Smiles, 875 124th Ave. N.E., #203, Bellevue; South Hill Dental, 13613 Meridian Ave. E., Puyallup, Saturday, Bright 32 Family Dentistry, 1359 N. 20th St., Shoreline (smilesource.com/about/news/press-releases/smile-source-dentists-give-back-in-washington/).

Family Pinewood Derby Day

SAT All ages can bring pinewood car to race, noon Saturday, Monroe Community Senior Center, 276 Sky River Parkway, Monroe; $10, preregistration required (choosemonroe.com).

Dozer Day

SAT-SUN Kids assist professional drivers on real construction equipment, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Washington State Fair Events Center, 110 Ninth Ave. S.W., Puyallup; $8-$13; fairgrounds parking $5 cash only (seattle.dozerday.org).

Space Needle Observation Deck

ONGOING Much of the Observation Deck renovation to install glass walls and benches is complete; open 9 a.m.-10 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Sundays, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Mondays-Thursdays, Space Needle, 305 Harrison St., Seattle; $17-$26 (spaceneedle.com/home).

Swimming

East Green Lake, Madrona beaches

SAT-AUG. 26 Lifeguards on duty, weather permitting, 2-7 p.m. weekdays through June 22; noon-7 p.m. weekdays June 23-Aug. 26, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays through Aug. 26, Madrona Beach, 853 Lake Washington Blvd., and East Green Lake, Saturday-Monday, East Green Lake Beach, 7201 E. Green Lake Drive N., Seattle (seattle.gov/parks).

Colman Pool

SAT-SUN Outdoor heated saltwater 50 meter, 8 lane Olympic size pool, Giant Tube Slide; open swims, swimming lessons, special events, weekends only, daily starting June 16, Colman Pool, Lincoln Park, 8603 Fauntleroy Way S.W., Seattle; $3.75-$6 (206-684-7494 or seattle.gov/parks/find/pools/colman-pool).

Mounger Pool

ONGOING Big Pool with corkscrew slide, shallow Little Pool; swim lessons, open swims, Friday-Monday, Mounger Pool, 2535 32nd Ave. W., Seattle; $3.75-$5.50 (206-684-4708 or seattle.gov/parks/find/pools/mounger-pool).

Peter Kirk Pool

MON-SEPT. 3 Heated outdoor pool open for swims, lessons, Monday-Sept. 3, 340 Kirkland Ave., Kirkland; $5 (425-587-3336 or kirklandwa.gov/depart/parks).

Tours

Woodinville Arts Alliance Studio Tour Weekend

PLAN AHEAD Thirteen artists display and discuss their work at nine venues, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. June 9-10, Woodinville (425-224-7162 or woodinvilleartsalliance.com).

Historic Redmond Walking Tour

PLAN AHEAD Local history walking tour, 1 p.m. June 10, Redmond; $10/suggested donation, reservations required (425-885-2919 or redmondhistoricalsociety.org).

Travel events

Rick Steves’ Europe travel classes

SAT Packing light and right, 10-11:30 a.m. June 2, Edmonds Theater; Portugal, 10-11:30 a.m. June 9, Edmonds Theater, Edmonds; free, preregistration required (ricksteves.com/travel-tips/travel-classes).

Walks

Railroad History Treasure Tour

SAT Take a trip back in time with and watershed rail historian to see remaining structures, grades, and legacies created when railroads were king, about one mile over uneven terrain for adults, youth ages 10+, 9 a.m. Saturday, Cedar River Watershed Education Center, 19901 Cedar Falls Road S.E., North Bend; $15, preregister (206-733-9421 or seattle.gov/util/EnvironmentConservation/OurWatersheds/CedarRiverWatershed/ProgramsTours/index.htm).

National Trails Day, DuPont

SAT Volkssport 10K (6.2 miles) or 5K walk on sidewalks and trails, start anytime 9 a.m.-noon, finish by 3 p.m. Saturday, DuPont City Hall, 1700 Civic Dr., DuPont; $5 (dupontwa.gov/DocumentCenter/View/2363).

Spring Comes to the Watershed

PLAN AHEAD Explore seasonal life cycle of plants and animals, species of the Western Cascade Mountains, for adults; 9 a.m.-4 p.m. June 9, Cedar River Watershed Education Center, North Bend; $15, preregister (206-733-9421 or seattle.gov/util/EnvironmentConservation/OurWatersheds/CedarRiverWatershed/ProgramsTours/index.htm).