Share story

Animal events

Cool City Pets

SAT Adopt small pets including rabbits, hamsters, guinea pigs, rats, birds, reptiles, ferrets, 1 p.m. Saturday, Seattle Animal Shelter, 2061 15th Ave. W., Seattle; adoption fees $15-$40 (206-386-7387 or seattleanimalshelter.org).

Fabulous Felines

SAT Adoption event for cats and kittens from Seattle Animal Control foster-care; noon-3 p.m. Saturday, Phinney Neighborhood Center, 6532 Phinney Ave. N., Seattle; adoption fees $45-$195 (206-386-7387 or seattleanimalshelter.org).

Old Dog Haven Walk for Old Dogs

SUN Dogs and people of all ages walk to celebrate senior dogs, followed by Old Dog Pageant with competitions for Best Costume, Best Trick, Dog and Owner Look Alike Contest, noon Sunday, Bellevue Downtown Park, 10201 N.E. Fourth St., Bellevue; $25 (odhwalkforolddogs.org).

Summer Muttmixer: Dog Day on Elliott Bay

PLAN AHEAD Cruise to Blake Island with beaches and trails, salmon bake for people, box lunch for dogs, 11 a.m. July 27, Argosy Cruises, Seattle; $89/person (citydogmagazine.com).

Auto events

Puget Sound Oldsmobile Car Show

SAT Vintage cars, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Country Village, 23732 Bothell-Everett Highway, Bothell; free for spectators (countryvillagebothell.com).

Mustang Roundup and All Ford Picnic

SUN Mustangs Northwest show, all Ford vehicles welcome, food vendors, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, Bellevue College, 3000 Landerholm Circle S.E., Bellevue (mustangsnorthwest.org).

Shoreline Classic Car Show

SUN 200 vehicles on display, food vendors, music. 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Sunday, Meridian Park Elementary School, 17077 Meridian Ave. N., Shoreline; free for spectators (mpptsa.org/shoreline_classic_car_show/).

Classy Chassis Car Club of Burien Show-N-Shine

SUN Car show, music, 8 a.m. Sunday, Triple XXX Root Beer Drive-In, 98 N.E. Gilman Blvd., Issaquah; free (facebook.com/BurienClassyChassis).

Goodguys Pacific Northwest Nationals

PLAN AHEAD Friday Night Vintage Drags, 2 p.m. July 25, Pacific Raceways, Kent; $6-$20; display of 2,500 hot rods, customs, classics and muscle cars through 1972, kids’ entertainment, model car show, vendors, automotive swap meet, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. July 25, 8 a.m.-8 p.m. July 26, 8 a.m.-3 p.m. July 27, Washington State Fair Events Center, Puyallup; $6-$20 (925-838-9876 or good-guys.com).

Benefits

Freedom Walk

SAT 5K event by the Genesis Project to raise funds and awareness about the issue of sex trafficking in the Puget Sound area, 10 a.m. Saturday, The Corridor, 2819 S. 208th St., SeaTac; $25 (gpseattle.net/freedom-walk/).

Refuse To Abuse 5K

SAT 5K run or walk around every level of Safeco Field to benefit Washington State Coalition Against Domestic Violence, 7 p.m. Saturday, Safeco Field, Seattle; $40-$50 (206-389-2515 or refusetoabuse5k.org/).

Yoga for Hope

SAT Yoga class for all levels to support City of Hope research and treatment supporting people fighting cancer, diabetes and HIV/AIDS worldwide, 7 p.m. Saturday, St. Mark’s Episcopal Cathedral, 1245 10th Ave. E., Seattle; $40-$50 (yogaforhope.org/seattle).

Virginia V Cruise Around Bainbridge Island

SUN Bainbridge Island Historical Museum fundraising 3-hour history tour, box meal, no-host bar, 3 p.m. from Bainbridge city dock, Bainbridge Island; $125 (206-842-2773 or www.bainbridgehistory.org).

Whatcom Wine and Spirits Fest

SUN Sustainable Connections fundraising event with local wine and spirit samples, food, music, 1 p.m. Sunday, Bellewood Acres, 6140 Guide Meridian Drive, Lynden; $25-$32 (360-647-7093 or sustainableconnections.org/events/whatcom-wine-and-spirits-fest-2014).

Festival of the Fountains

PLAN AHEAD Exhibits, program, dinner, entertainment to benefit education programs, 6 p.m. July 25, Pacific Science Center, Seattle; $350-$500 (206-443-2878 or www.pacificsciencecenter.org).

SummeRun and Walk for Ovarian Cancer

PLAN AHEAD 5k run/walk to benefit the Marsha Rivkin Center for Ovarian Cancer, 8:15 a.m. July 27, Seattle; $30-$35 (summerun.org/).

Biking

Tour de Peaks

SAT Supported rides, 100, 50, or 25 mile options, 7 a.m. Saturday, North Bend; $49-$69 (tourdepeaks.org/index.php).

Sound Cycling

SAT Bring your bike to learn hands-on maintenance, 10:30 a.m.-noon; how to integrate biking into your everyday life, 12:30-2:30 p.m. Saturday, Douglass-Truth Library, 2300 E. Yesler Way, Seattle; free, no registration required (206-684-4704 or www.spl.org).

Saturday group ride

SAT All welcome, 15-20 mph pace ride, 36 miles Edmonds route, 8 a.m. Saturday, Cascade Bicycle Studio, 180 N. Canal St., Seattle (cascadebicyclestudio.com/events/).

Rapha Women’s 100 Seattle

SUN Part of women’s 100K rides around the world, three different paced groups, coffee before departure, 10 a.m. Sunday, Cascade Bicycle Studio, 180 N. Canal St., Seattle; free (206-547-4900 or cascadebicyclestudio.com/events/).

Dance

Skandia folk dancing

FRI Scandinavian dance lesson, 7:30 p.m., dance to live music, 8:30 p.m. Friday, Cedar Valley Grange, 20526 52nd Ave. W., Lynnwood; $15 kids free (425-954-5262 or www.skandia-folkdance.org).

Dancing Til Dusk

TUES-JULY 24 Outdoor dancing for all, 6-9:30 p.m., beginners’ lesson first hour; rain cancels; Swingin’ In the Rain retro swing, 6-9:30 p.m. Tuesday, Westlake Park, 401 Pine St., Seattle; Mach One Jazz Orchestra big band swing, 6-9:30 p.m. July 24, Freeway Park, 700 Seneca St., Seattle; free (206-264-5646 or danceforjoy.biz).

Fairs/Festivals

Bite of Seattle

FRI-SUN Food vendors, cooking demonstrations, entertainment, beer gardens, wine tasting, 11 a.m.-9 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 11 a.m.-8 p.m. Sunday; free admission; including The Alley with samples from seven restaurants per day to benefit Food Lifeline, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Friday-Sunday, $10; Seattle Center, Seattle (www.biteofseattle.com/).

White Center Jubilee Days

FRI-SUN Carnival, noon Friday, 11 a.m. Saturday, noon-9 p.m. Sunday; parade, 2:30 p.m. Saturday, on 16th Avenue Southwest from Southwest 112th Street to Southwest 100th Street, Seattle; car show, 10 a.m. Saturday; kids’ activities, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday; entertainment, beer garden, noon-10 p.m. Saturday, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, Steve Cox Memorial Park, 1321 S.W. 102nd St., Seattle (jubileedays.org).

Des Moines Waterland Festival

FRI-SUN Children’s carnival, noon-9 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Saturday, Des Moines Field House; Children’s parade and grand parade, 5:45 p.m. Saturday, Marine View Drive South; classic car and wooden boat show, Taste of Des Moines, beer/wine garden, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, Des Moines Marina, Des Moines (seafair.com).

King County Fair

FRI-SUN Livestock, rides, live music, Mutton Bustin’, rodeo; noon-10 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Saturday, noon-9 p.m. Sunday, Enumclaw Expo Center, 45224 284th Ave. S.E., Enumclaw; $5-$7 (thekingcountyfair.com/).

Kirkland Uncorked

FRI-SUN Art, food samples, chef demos, food trucks, beer and wine gardens, boat show, music. 5-10 p.m. Friday, noon-10 p.m. Saturday, noon-6 p.m. Sunday, Marina Park, 25 Lake Shore Plaza, Kirkland (kirklanduncorked.com/).

Kla Ha Ya Days

FRI-SUN Carnival, Street Fair with entertainment, arts and crafts vendors, chain-saw carving demonstrations, salmon barbecue, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, noon-4 p.m. Sunday; grand parade, 10:30 a.m. Saturday; Frog Jumping Contest, frogs provided, 2 p.m. Saturday, $5; Extreme Bed Race, 4:30 p.m. Saturday; Balloon Glow, 10 p.m. Saturday; Custom and Classic cars show, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, Snohomish (klahayadays.com).

Vashon Island Strawberry Festival

FRI-SUN Music, beer garden, 5 p.m.-midnight Friday, street dance, 7 p.m. Friday; vendors, entertainment, beer garden, carnival, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday; grand parade, 11 a.m. Saturday; car parade, noon Sunday, Vashon (vashonchamber.com/).

Sequim Lavender Farm Tour & Fair

FRI-SUN Tour five lavender farms with fields of lavender, lavender products, educational workshops demonstrations, crafts, food and beverages, entertainment, 9 a.m.-7 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 9 a.m. — 6 p.m. Sunday, Carrie Blake Park, 202 N. Blake Ave., Sequim; tour $10-$25 (360-681-7532 or www.sequimlavender.org/).

Sequim Lavender Street Fair

FRI-SUN Kids’ activities, lavender-themed arts, crafts and food vendors, entertainment, Beer and Wine Garden, 9 a.m.-7 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, downtown Sequim (visitsunnysequim.com).

Seattle Dragon Boat Festival

SAT Dragon boat races, games, entertainment, food vendors. 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, Lake Union Park, 860 Terry Ave. N., Seattle (seattledragonboatfestival.net/).

West Seattle Grand Parade

SAT Kiddie Parade, 11 a.m. Saturday, California Avenue Southwest from Southwest Genesee Street to Southwest Edmunds Street; Grand Parade with marching bands, antique cars, floats, community organizations, police motorcycle drill teams, 11 a.m. on California Avenue Southwest from Southwest Lander Street to Southwest Edmunds Street, Seattle (206-778-9273 or www.thewestseattleparade.com/).

Wine Art Music Festival

SAT Wine tasting garden, entertainment, vendors, art fair, kids’ art activities, noon-7 p.m. Saturday, downtown Auburn; free (253-939-3985 or www.auburndt.org/).

Alki Art Fair

SAT-SUN Art vendors and demonstrations, children’s art activities, food vendors, music. 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Alki Beach Park, 1702 Alki Ave. S.W., Seattle (alkiartfair.org/).

Bon Odori

SAT-SUN Japanese Buddhist festival to honor deceased ancestors with folk dances, Japanese music. food vendors, martial arts demonstrations, cultural exhibits, 4-10 p.m. Saturday, 3-9 p.m. Sunday, Seattle Buddhist Temple, 1427 S. Main St., Seattle (www.seattlebetsuin.com).

Covington Days Festival

SAT-SUN Arts, crafts and food vendors, carnival games, music, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday; parade, 10 a.m. Saturday; Discovery Zone family activities, noon-2 p.m. Sunday, Valley Medical Center parking lot, 27500 168 Pl. S.E., Covington (covingtonwa.gov/covingtondays/).

Mill Creek Festival and Street Fair

SAT-SUN Arts, crafts and food vendors, entertainment, pet plaza arena with vendors, animal entertainment, kids’ activities, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday-Sunday; beer and wine garden, noon-8 p.m. Saturday, noon-6 p.m. Sunday, Mill Creek Town Center, 153rd Street Southwest and Main Street, Mill Creek; free shuttle from parking at H.M. Jackson High School (millcreekfestival.com/).

Antique Tractor Show and Farm Fair

SAT-SUN Hay rides, tractor parade, sandbox toys, vintage cars, antique tractors, tool and antiques auction, farm animals. 8 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Jubilee Farm, 230 W. Snoqualmie River Rd. N.E., Carnation; admission donation requested (www.edgeta.com/branch36.htm).

Camlann Medieval Village Festival

SAT-SUN Medieval English village theatre, knightly combat, puppetry, crafts, archery, minstrels, Scribe’s Shop books, and wares, medieval clothing and accessories available for rental, noon-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Camlann Medieval Village, 10320 Kelly Road N.E., Carnation; $6-$10, cash or checks only (425-788-8624 or camlann.org).

Duvall SandBlast Festival of the Arts

SAT-SUN Professional and community sand sculpture event, entertainment, craft fair, food vendors, noon-7 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, McCormick Park, 26200 N.E. Stephens Street, Duvall (www.duvallarts.org).

Gig Harbor Summer Art Festival

SAT-SUN Arts and crafts vendors, food vendors, music and kid’s activities. 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, 1-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Gig Harbor (www.peninsulaartleague.com/artFest.html).

Chinatown Seafair Parade

SUN Marching bands, clowns, floats, 100 foot dragon and lions dancing, 7 p.m. Sunday, on South King Street from Eighth Avenue South to Fifth Avenue South, on Fifth Avenue South to South Weller Street, on Weller Street to Eighth Avenue South, Seattle (www.seattlechinesechamber.org/).

Greenwood Seafair Parade

WED Grand Marshal Seahawks mascot Blitz, bands, drill teams, floats, Seafair Clowns and Pirates, 6-8:30 p.m. Wednesday, Greenwood Avenue North from North 95th Street to North 85th Street, on North 85th Street to Sixth Avenue Southwest, Seattle (www.seafair.com).

Bellevue Arts Museum Arts Fair

PLAN AHEAD Display and sale by 300 juried artists showcasing unique, handmade crafts and fine art, KIDSfair, BAM Exhibtions, public installations, food vendors, 9:30 a.m.-9:30 p.m. July 25-26, 9:30 a.m.-6 p.m. July 27, Bellevue Square and Bellevue Arts Museum, Bellevue (www.bellevuearts.org/fair/).

Bellevue Festival of the Arts

PLAN AHEAD Juried arts and crafts fair, music, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. July 25-26, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. July 27, Cost Plus World Market, 10300 N.E. Eighth St., Bellevue (bellevuefest.org/).

Sixth Street Fair

PLAN AHEAD Open-air showcase of sculpture, jewelry, wood and glass work, fabrics, activities for kids, food vendors, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. July 25-26, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. July 27, Bellevue (www.bellevuedowntown.com/events/6th-street-fair).

Renton River Days

PLAN AHEAD Arts show and vendors, entertainment, Nibble of Renton food vendors, 11 a.m. 8 p.m. July 25, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. July 26, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. July 27, Liberty Park, 1101 Bronson Way N., Renton; parade, 10 a.m. July 26, downtown Renton (www.rentonriverdays.org/).

Tour de Terrace

PLAN AHEAD Parade, 7 p.m. July 25; arts, crafts, food vendors, beer/wine tent, carnival, entertainment, noon-11 p.m. July 25, 9 a.m.-11 p.m. July 26, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. July 27, Evergreen Playfield, 22205 56th Ave. W., Mountlake Terrace (www.tourdeterrace.org).

Lake Stevens Aquafest

PLAN AHEAD Aquafest Idol, AquaRun, boat parade, carnival, children’s parade, classic car show, fireworks, grand parade, wagon rides, Miss Aquafest, pet show, water ski/wakeboard tournament, 11 a.m.-midnight July 25, 10 a.m.-midnight July 26, 6 a.m.-6 p.m. July 27, Lake Stevens (www.aquafest.org).

Pacific Northwest Scottish Highland Games and Clan Gathering

PLAN AHEAD Pub, food vendors, pipe bands, 5:30-9 p.m. July 25, free admission; North American Scottish Athletics Championship, bagpipe bands, Highland and National dancers competition, Celtic musicians on five stages, food vendors, Scottish ancestry information, Celtic vendors, Celtic Kennel dogs, 8 a.m.-11 p.m. July 26, 8 a.m.-5:30 p.m. July 27, Enumclaw Expo Center, 45224 284th Ave. S.E., Enumclaw; $12-$17 (206-522-2541 or www.sshga.org).

Enumclaw Street Fair

PLAN AHEAD Vendors, music, food, wine tasting, kids play zone, zip line, 5K run/walk, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. July 25-26, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. July 27, downtown Enumclaw (www.enumclawstreetfair.com).

Kitsap Arts & Crafts Festival

PLAN AHEAD Arts, crafts, food, music, activities for all ages, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. July 25-26, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. July 27, Kola Kole Park, 11128 N.E. Main St., Kingston (360-271-8236 or www.kitsapartsandcrafts.com).

Seafair Torchlight Parade

PLAN AHEAD Giant helium balloons, drill teams, marching bands, Seafair Clowns, Pirates and princesses, equestrian units, 7:30 p.m. July 26, Seattle; reserved bleacher seating available, $25-$50 (seafair.com).

Food events

Beerzilla

SAT Beer from local microbreweries, snacks, music outside, 4-7 p.m. Saturday, Phinney Neighborhood Center, 6532 Phinney Ave. N., Seattle; $25-$35, designated driver $10 (206-783-2244 or phinneycenter.org/).

Pancake Breakfast

SAT Pancakes, eggs, sausage, all ages welcome, 8 a.m. Saturday, Northshore Senior Center, 10201 E. Riverside Drive, Bothell; $4-$5 (425-487-2441 or northshoreseniorcenter.org).

Brewfest

SAT Beer tasting with eight breweries. 1-5 p.m. Saturday, Country Village, 23732 Bothell-Everett Highway, Bothell; $20 (425-483-5105 or www.countryvillagebothell.com/brewfest-0).

Leif Erikson Lodge Spaghetti Dinner, Bingo and Karaoke

SUN Spaghetti and meatballs, dessert, wine and beer available, 5 p.m., bingo, karaoke, portion of proceeds benefits local food banks, 2:45 p.m. Sunday, Leif Erikson Lodge, 2245 N.W. 57th St., Seattle; $5-$10 (206-441-9490).

Garden Party & Wine Tasting

JULY 24 Learn about wines, with appetizers, for ages 21 and older only, 6 p.m. July 24, Stroum Jewish Community Center, 3801 E. Mercer Way, Mercer Island; $12-$18 (206-388-0823 or sjcc.org/kids-adults-families/adults-seniors/).

Tasting Flight at Woodland Park Zoo

PLAN AHEAD Taste Northwest boutique wines, winemakers, 6 p.m. July 25, Woodland Park Zoo, 5500 Phinney Ave. N., Seattle; $27-$77 (www.zoo.org/wine).

Gardening

Lavender Celebration and Family Fun Days

FRI-SUN Pick lavender in the field, lavender crafts and food, Lavender Labyrinth, mazes, animals, Farm Tots Friday, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Friday-Sunday, Dr. Maze’s Farm, 15410 NE 124th St., Redmond; $2-$6 (425-869-9777 or www.DrMazesFarm.com).

All About Fuchsias

SAT How to plant and care for many varieties of fuchsias, 10:30 a.m. Saturday, Master Gardener Demonstration Garden, 15416 S.E. 16th St., Bellevue; free (425-485-5942).

Grow, Cook, Eat: A Food Lover’s Guide to Vegetable Gardening

SAT Author Willi Galloway shares expert advice about growing and using vegetables, garden-to-table recipe ideas, 2 p.m. Saturday, Swansons Nursery, 9701 15th Ave. N.W., Seattle; free (206-782-2543 or www.swansonsnursery.com).

Woodinville Tour of Gardens

SAT Self-guided tour of five gardens, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., reception with wine tasting, 3:30-5 p.m. Saturday, Molbak’s, 13625 N.E. 175th St., Woodinville; $20 (www.woodinvillegardenclub.org).

Falling Water Garden’s 6th Birthday

SAT-SUN Food, cake, specials, sales, prize drawings, entertainment, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Falling Water Gardens, 17516 SR-203, Monroe (360-863-1400 or fallingwatergardens.com).

Eatonville Garden Tour

SAT-SUN Tour of local gardens, vendors, demonstrations, garden market, Town Square/Eatonville Visitor Center, 132 Mashell Ave. N., Eatonville; $10-$12 (253-847-3235 or eatonvillegardentour.net).

Edmonds in Bloom Garden Tour

SUN Self-guided tour of seven gardens in Edmonds and Woodway. 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, Edmonds Art Festival Foundation Gallery, 700 Main St., Edmonds; $15 (206-913-3927 or edmondsinbloom.com).

Hobbies

Summer Marble Spectacular

SAT Marble convention sale, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Ramada, 15901 W. Valley Highway, Tukwila ; $3, free for children (iamc.us).

NW Psychic Fair

SAT Metaphysical readers, books, vendors, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, Baymont Inn at Totem Lake, 12223 N.E. 116th St., Kirkland; free admission, fees for services vary (425-562-4777 or www.nwpsychicfairs.com).

Museum events

Fort Nisqually Family Fun Night

FRI Fort re-enactors, games of the 1800s, dancing, candy cannon, 6 p.m. Friday, Fort Nisqually Living History Museum, 5400 N. Pearl St., Tacoma; $5-$8 (253-591-5339 or fortnisqually.org).

Duwamish Heritage Day

SAT Celebrate Chief Seattle’s Duwamish Native American Heritage, sing, dance and drum class 10 a.m.-noon; Princess Angeline film, 1 and 2 p.m.; exhibits/art gallery, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Duwamish Longhouse & Cultural Center, 4705 W. Marginal Way S.W., Seattle; free (206-431-1582 or www.brownpapertickets.com/event/761417).

Free Day, the Wing

SAT Free admission, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Saturday, Wing Luke Museum of the Asian Pacific American Experience, 719 S. King St., Seattle (206-623-5124 or wingluke.org).

Family Art Day

SAT Bainbridge Island Museum of Art (BIMA) and Kids Discovery Museum (KiDiMu) celebration of the arts with music, entertainment, art activities, artist demonstrations, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday in the plaza between Kids Discovery Museum and Bainbridge Island Museum of Art, 100 Ravine Lane N.E. Bainbridge Island; free (206-451-4005 or biartmuseum.org/education/family-art-day/).

Red Solo Cup

SAT Tastings from regional wineries, breweries, and distilleries, live music, “It’s a Franklin” exhibit of vintage motorcycles, 2 p.m. Saturday, Skagit County Historical Museum, 501 S. Fourth St., La Conner; $20 (360-466-3365 or skagitcounty.net/museum).

Mary Olson Farm

SAT-SUN Meet cows, chickens, horses and goats on 67-acre farm from 1887 with orchard, pastures, buildings, farmhouse, noon-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Mary Olson Farm, 28728 Green River Road, Auburn; free (253-288-7433 or wrvmuseum.org/visit_the_farm.html).

Crafts of the Past, Fort Nisqually

SAT-SUN Displays and demonstrations of crafts of the 1800s; wood-turning, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Fort Nisqually Living History Museum, 5400 N. Pearl St., Tacoma; $4-$9 (253-591-5339 or www.fortnisqually.org).

Vintage Fashion Show, Neely Mansion

SUN Fashions from the Victorian era to 1960, refreshments, mansion tour, 2 p.m. Sunday, Neely Mansion, 12303 Auburn-Black Diamond Road, Auburn; $15 (253-850-2777 or www.neelymansion.org).

Music in the Sculpture Garden

SUN Acoustic music concert series, 2 p.m. Sunday, History House of Greater Seattle, 790 N. 34th St., Seattle; free (206-675-8875 or www.historyhouse.org).

Mad Hatter’s Sweet Tea at the Farm

PLAN AHEAD Teatime treats at Alice in Wonderfand outdoor tea for all ages, 1 p.m. July 26, Mary Olson Farm, 28728 Green River Road, Auburn; $8-$12 (253-288-7439 or wrvmuseum.org/).

Chocolate: The Exhibition

ONGOING History of chocolate exhibit, through Sept. 28; 10 a.m.-5 p.m. daily, until 8 p.m. Thursdays; chocolate tastings on the hour 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, $3-$5; MOHAI, 860 Terry Ave. N., Seattle; $14-$17, ages 14 and younger free (206-324-1126 or www.mohai.org).

Park events

Bell Street Park Saturday Fun Days

SAT Chalk art activities, games, imagination playground for kids, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturdays through Sept. 6, All day Saturday, Bell Street Park, Bell Street between Second and Third Avenues, Seattle; (www.seattle.gov/parks/downtown).

Olympic Sculpture Park activities

SAT Thursdays and Saturday activities inspired by Seattle Art Museum exhibitions and new park art installations “Trimpin: You Are Hear” interactive sound sculpture and “Echo;” food trucks, art activities for all ages, tours of art in the park, play area for young kids, 6-8 p.m. Thursdays; free yoga classes, 10:30 a.m., and Zumba classes, 2 p.m., drawing activities, materials provided, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturdays; Olympic Sculpture Park, Broad Street and Elliott Avenue, Seattle; free (www.seattleartmuseum.org).

Owls and Other Organisms — Lincoln Park at Dark

SAT Learn about, look for and hoot for owls; 6:30 p.m. Saturday, Lincoln Park, 8011 Fauntleroy Way S.W., Seattle; $10-$15 (206-932-7225 or stewardshipadventures.com/).

Forest Nature Walk in Bridle Trails State Park

SAT Join an ecologist for forest walk, learn about plants and animals of Bridle Trails State Park, 10 a.m. Saturday, meet in the parking lot of Ben Franklin School, 12434 NE 60th St, Kirkland; free (425-827-6595 or www.bridletrails.org).

Arboretum walk

SUN Walk to see and talk about the variety of hydrangeas, 1 p.m. Sunday, Graham Visitor Center, 2300 Arboretum Dr. East, Seattle; free (206-543-8800 or www.uwbotanicgardens.org).

Westlake Park Summer Fun Days

SUN Imagination playground, games, kid-friendly entertainers, activities, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. concert with The Not-Its!, 11 a.m. Sunday, Westlake Park, 401 Pine St., Seattle (www.seattle.gov/parks).

Yoga in the Park

SUN Weekly 90-minute classes by local yoga instructors to benefit Yoga Behind Bars (YBB), bringing yoga and meditation to incarcerated youth and adults; near the arch behind the community center, 10 a.m. Sunday, Green Lake Park, 7201 E. Green Lake Drive N., Seattle; suggested $20 donation (206-321-0996 or yogabehindbars.org/event/yoga-in-the-park/).

Ranger Program: Astronomy of the Sun

SUN Why days are longer during the summer, how extended daylight affects wildlife, 2 p.m. Sunday, Mercer Slough Environmental Education Center, 1625 118th Ave. S.E., Bellevue; free (425-452-2565 or https://www.bellevuewa.gov/mseec).

Urban Dragonflies

SUN Class and walk on dragonfly identification and natural history, 1 p.m. Sunday, North Cascades Institute, 810 State Route 20, Sedro-Wooley; free (360-854-2599 or ncascades.org/signup/programs/copy_of_urban-dragonflies-with-dennis-paulson).

Enchantment Experiential Play and Zips

PLAN AHEAD Challenge course, zip line, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. and 2-5 p.m. July 26, Camp Long, 5200 35th Ave. S.W., Seattle; $35 by reservation, space limited (206-684-7434).

Jetty Island

ONGOING Ferry to two-mile long man-made island with sandy beaches, shallow water and nature trails, throughout the day 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Thursday, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Sunday, space limited, reservations available; programs included naturalist-led nature walks, 11:30 a.m. and 3:30 p.m. Mondays-Thursdays, 1 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 12:15 and 3:15 p.m. Sundays, 10 a.m. Fridays, Jetty Landing & Boat Launch, 10th Street and West Marine View Drive, Everett; suggested ferry donation $2/adult, $1/child; parking $3/day (425-257-8304 or portofeverett.com).

Remlinger Farms Country Fair Family Fun Park

ONGOING Farm animals, kiddie rides, steam train, hay jump, pony rides, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. daily; admission $12.95 plus tax; $10.75 plus tax for ages 65 and older and disabled persons; market and restaurant open daily, Remlinger Farms, 32610 N.E. 32nd St., Carnation (425-333-4135 or www.remlingerfarms.com).

Performances

Music at Third Place Commons

FRI-SAT Brazz Brazilian jazz, 7:30 p.m. Friday; Gothard Stisters Irish fiddles and step dancing, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Third Place Commons, 17171 Bothell Way N.E., Lake Forest Park; free (206-366-3302 or www.thirdplacecommons.org).

PowellsWood Storytelling Festival

FRI-SAT Workshops Friday, storytelling in the garden for adults, families and children, 9 a.m. Friday-Saturday, PowellsWood, 430 S. Dash Point Road, Federal Way; $5-$125 (253-529-1620 or powellswoodfestival.com/).

Darrington Bluegrass Festival

FRI-SUN Vendors, 13 bluegrass bands, camping available, 6-11 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m.-11 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, Darrington Music Park, Highway 530, Darrington; $20-$25, ages 12 and younger free (360-436-1179 or www.darringtonbluegrass.com).

Southeast Asian Cultural Celebration

SAT Traditional music and dance performances by groups representing Cambodian, Laotian, Filipino, Indonesian, Taiwanese, Thai and Vietnamese culture, noon-4 p.m. Saturday, Saltwater State Park, 25205 Eighth Pl. S., Des Moines; Discover Pass required for vehicle access (www.parks.wa.gov/calendar.aspx).

Concerts at the Locks

SAT-SUN Outdoor concerts, Batucada Brazilian Samba, 2 p.m. Saturday; West Seattle Big Band, 2 p.m. Sunday, Hiram M. Chittenden Locks, 3015 N.W. 54th St., Seattle; free (206-764-3464).

Mariachi Fiesta Mexicana

TUE Dance and mariachi band performance, noon Tuesday, Richmond Beach Saltwater Park, 2021 N.W. 197th St., Shoreline; free (206-801-2600 or www.shorelinewa.gov/specialevents).

Kirkland Kids’ concerts

TUE Children’s concert series in the park with The Not Its, 10 a.m. Tuesday, Juanita Beach Park, 9703 N.E. Juanita Dr., Kirkland; free (kirklandsummerconcerts.weebly.com/).

Swingin’ Summer Eve

WED Music, food vendors, games for kids, 5:30-8:30 p.m. Wednesday, Cromwell Park, North 179th Street and Meridian Avenue North, Shoreline; free (206-801-2600 or www.shorelinewa.gov/specialevents).

City of Newcastle Concerts in the Park

WED Outdoor concert for all ages with the Fabulous Roof Shakers, 7 p.m. Wednesday, Lake Boren Park, Southeast 84th Avenue and Coal Creek Parkway Southeast, Newcastle; free (425-649-4444 or ci.newscastle.wa.us).

Celebrate Woodinville

WED Beer and wine garden, vendors, concert by Crème Tangerine Beatles tribute band, 5:30-8 p.m. Wednesday, Wilmot Gateway Park, 1730 N.E. 131st Ave., Woodinville; free (425-481-8300 or www.celebratewoodinville.com).

Kent Summer Concert Series

WED-JULY 24 Kids’ rock concert with Recess Monkey, noon Wednesday, Town Square Plaza, Second Avenue and Harrison Street, Kent; Tiller’s Folly country/folk concert, 7 p.m. July 24, Lake Meridian Park, 14800 S.E. 272nd St., Kent; free (kentwa.gov/content.aspx?id=19622).

Running

Float Dodger 5K

SAT Outrun the parade floats of the West Seattle Grand Parade, benefits The Leukemia and Lymphoma Society, 9:45 a.m. Saturday, West Seattle Runner, 3727 California Ave. S.W., Seattle; $20-$40 (206-330-5967 or floatdodger5k.com).

Seafair Triathlon

SUN Adult triathlon, duathlon, Kids Triathlon, 6:30 a.m.-noon Sunday, Seward Park, 5902 Lake Washington Blvd. S., Seattle; $25-$135 (www.seafair.com.

Seafair Torchlight Run

PLAN AHEAD 8K and 5K fun run along the parade route with pirate costume contest, post race party with beer garden and entertainment. 6:30-midnight July 26, Seattle Center, Seattle; $40-$45 (www.seafair.com/).

Sales/Shopping

Life jacket sale

SAT Seattle Parks and Recreation low cost life jackets, $20 infant/youth sizes, $30 adult, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, Evans Pool, 7201 E. Green Lake Dr. N., Seattle (206-684-4961 or www.seattle.gov/parks).

World Language Book Sale

SAT-SUN Most books priced $2 or less, 10:30 a.m. Saturday, 12:30 p.m. Sunday, Bellevue Library, 1111 110th Ave. N.E., Bellevue (425-450-1765 or www.kcls.org).

Sports

Fiesta Premio Esmeralda

SUN Horse races, traditional Mexican horse show, Mariachi music, Mexican food, pony rides, noon, racing starts 2 p.m. Sunday, Emerald Downs, 2300 Emerald Downs Drive, Auburn; $7, admission free for ages 17 and younger and current military with ID (253-288-7000 or emeralddowns.com).

Special interest

Day Out With Thomas The Tank Engine

FRI-SUN Children and families take a ride with Thomas on a 25 minute ride, meet Sir Topham Hatt, with Thomas & Friends arts and crafts, storytelling, merchandise, hours vary, advance purchase recommended, space limited, 9 a.m. Friday-Sunday, Northwest Railway Museum, 38625 SE King St, Snoqualmie; $23-$24 (425-888-3030 or trainmuseum.org/thomas/main.html).

Find Waldo in Ballard

FRI-TUE Scavenger hunt at 22 Ballard businesses through July 30 for prizes, live Waldo sighting events 1-4 p.m. July 24 at Secret Garden Books, Sweet Mickey’s, 2230 N.W. 57th St., Cupcake Royale, 2052 N.W. Market St., HomeStreet Bank, 5900 24th Ave. N.W., Seattle; free (206-789-5006 or secretgardenbooks.com).

Physicians for a National Health Program Public Meeting

SAT Public forum on health care reform featuring speakers Seattle City Councilmember Kshama Sawant; economist Robert Evans, MD, University of British Columbia; Philip Caper, MD, Maine AllCare; Congressman Jim McDermott, 7 p.m. Saturday, Kane Hall, University of Washington, Seattle; free (pnhpwesternwashington.org).

Free Summer Fitness classes

TUE-WED Zumba high-energy dancing to music, all welcome, no experience required, wear comfortable sneakers, 6-7 p.m. Tuesdays, Fisher Pavilion Rooftop; gentle yoga for all fitness levels to increase flexibility and range of motion, bring yoga mat, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Exhibition Hall lawn, Seattle Center, Seattle; free (seattlecenter.com/fitness).

Tours

Pioneer Square

FRI-SUN Trails to Treasure walking tour of Pioneer Square Historic District, 2 p.m. Fridays, Saturdays, Sundays; park open 9 a.m.-5 p.m. daily, Klondike Gold Rush National Historical Park, 319 Second Ave. S., Seattle; free (206-220-4240 or nps.gov/klse).

Pioneer Square: Seattle’s First Neighborhood

SAT Seattle Architecture Foundation walking tour, 10 a.m. Saturday, Occidental Square Park, Occidental Avenue South and South Main Street, Seattle; $15-$25 (800-838-3006 or seattlearchitecture.org).

Queen Anne: The Evolution of an Urban Neighborhood

SAT Seattle Architecture Foundation history and architecture walking tour, 10 and 10:30 a.m. Saturday, Queen Anne Condominiums, 1401 Fifth Ave. W., Seattle; $15-$25 (800-838-3006 or seattlearchitecture.org).

Larry Kangas Day, Issaquah

SAT Tour the Larry Kangas public murals, learn about Issaquah’s historical past and discover secrets hidden in the murals, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, Front Street, Issaquah; free (425-392-1118 or issaquahfish.org/).

Alki Point Lighthouse Tours

SAT-SUN Tours of functioning, fully automated aid-to-navigation on an active U.S. Coast Guard site, 1-3:45 p.m. most Saturdays and Sundays, Alki Point Lighthouse, 3201 Alki Ave. S.W., Seattle; free (www.cgauxseattle.org).

Metro Employees Historic Vehicle Association (MEHVA)

SUN Four-hour scenic trip to the town of Snohomish to celebrate Kla-Ha-Ya Days with street fair, antique shops, 11 a.m. Sunday, Second Avenue South and South Main Street, Seattle; $5 (206-684-1816 or www.mehva.org).

Purple and Gold

PLAN AHEAD Seattle Architecture Foundation walking tour of campus history and architecture, 10 a.m. July 26, University of Washington campus, Seattle; $15-$25 (800-838-3006 or seattlearchitecture.org).