A detailed, categorized calendar of events all over Seattle and Western Washington, Oct. 7-13, 2016.

Share story

Animal events

Lewis Creek Park Woof Walk

SAT Walk with your dog, learn about history and wildlife of the park and how to can keep pets safe, limit one leashed dog per guest, 10 a.m. Saturday, Lewis Creek Park, 5808 Lakemont Blvd., Bellevue; free (425-452-4195).

Woodland Park Zoo

ONGOING Daily activities include baby gorilla Yola in the gorilla exhibit, 12:30-4:30 p.m., weather permitting; Willawong Station bird feeding; 9:30 a.m.-4 p.m. daily, Woodland Park Zoo, 5500 Phinney Ave. N., Seattle; $9.25-$13.75, ages 2 and younger free (206-548-2500 or zoo.org).

DogFest Seattle

PLAN AHEAD Two mile walk, vendors, music, supports local Canine Companions program, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Oct. 15, Marymoor Park, Redmond (cci.org/DogfestSeattle).

Benefits

Leif Erikson Day

SUN Baked potato bar, entertainment, music, history of the hall celebrating its 30th anniversary; proceeds benefit building repair and upgrades, 5 p.m. Sunday, Leif Erikson Lodge, 2245 N.W. 57th St., Seattle; $10-$20 (brownpapertickets.com/event/2604242).

Providence Hospice of Seattle Pediatric Luncheon

TUE Benefiting Providence Hospice of Seattle’s children’s hospice, palliative care program, children’s grief support program, 11:30 a.m. Tuesday, Washington State Convention Center, Seattle; minimum $150 donation requested (206-749-7956 or providence.org/luncheon).

Red Ruby Masquerade

PLAN AHEAD Dinner, auction to benefit the Arthritis Foundation, 6:30 p.m. Oct. 15, UW HUB (Husky Union Building), University of Washington, Seattle; $50 (brownpapertickets.com/event/2563247).

Special Bunny Rescue

PLAN AHEAD Dinner, auction, meet rabbits, to benefit abandoned pet rabbits, 5 p.m. Oct. 15, Verity Credit Union Northgate, Seattle; $55-$100 (specialbunny.org/auction/).

Incredible Feast

PLAN AHEAD Music, games, auction, local wine and beer, food from local farms by celebrity chefs, auction; proceeds benefit Seattle Neighborhood Farmers Markets, 5 p.m. Oct. 16, Center for Urban Horticulture, Seattle; $125-$185 (brownpapertickets.com/event/2553449).

Dance

Country, Swing

FRI Line dance lesson, 7 p.m.; dance to variety of music with DJ, for ages 18 and older, 8 p.m. Friday, Rockin’ Horse Dance Barn, 11820 150th Ave. S.E., Renton; $10-$12 (425-255-9211 or learn2dance4fun.com).

Seattle Hustle Dance Club

FRI Introductory hustle lesson, 7:30 p.m., intermediate lesson, 8:15 p.m.; dance to a variety of music, 9 p.m. Friday, Juanita Community Club, 13027 100th Ave. N.E., Kirkland; $10-$15 (seattlehustleclub.com).

Skandia dance

FRI Scandinavian dance lesson, 7:30 p.m., dance to live music, 8:30 p.m. Friday, Cedar Valley Grange, 20526 52nd Ave. W., Lynnwood; $15, kids free (425-954-5262 or skandia-folkdance.org).

Dancing in the Park

SAT Dance class 7:30 p.m., dance party, 8:30 p.m. Saturday, DanceSport International Studio, 6344 N.E. 74th St., Seattle; $12 (dancesportseattle.com/calendar.html).

Sno-King International Folk Dance Club

SAT Request dancing, 7 p.m., dance instruction, 7:30 p.m., folk dancing until 10 p.m. Saturday, Cedar Valley Grange, 20526 52nd Ave. W., Lynnwood; $7 (206-524-7360 or sno-king.org).

Thriller rehearsals

SUN Two-hour rehearsal sessions to learn Michael Jackson’s Thriller dance to join in the Thrill The World performance in Seattle Oct. 29, 4 p.m. Sunday, Artspace Hiawatha Lofts, 843 Hiawatha Place S., Seattle; free, donations for charity collected (meetup.com/seattlethrillers/).

Motown Party Fundraiser

PLAN AHEAD Dance to ’60s Motown hits, beer and wine available, to benefit the clubhouse, 7 p.m. Oct. 14, Sunset Hill Community Association, 3003 NW 66th St., Seattle; $15-$25 (206-755-7017 or sunsethillcommunity.org).

Fairs/Festivals

St. Demetrios Greek Festival

FRI-SUN Traditional Greek food vendors, pastry, deli; Greek music and dancing group performances by children and adults; Taverna with sports on TV, wine, beer; Greek imports vendors, children’s activities, church tours, noon-9 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Saturday, noon-7 p.m. Sunday; Dining Hall seating meals noon-8 p.m. Friday-Saturday, noon-7 p.m. Sunday, St. Demetrios Greek Orthodox Church, 2100 Boyer Ave. E., Seattle; off-site parking and shuttle service, Montlake Elementary School, 5-10 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Saturday, noon-7 p.m. Sunday; and Seattle Preparatory School, 10 a.m.-6:30 p.m. Saturday, noon-7 p.m. Sunday (seattlegreekfestival.com).

St Nicholas Cathedral Taste of Russia

FRI-SUN Sip of Russia 21+ event, 6-10 p.m. Friday; festival featuring authentic Russian meals and pastries, church tours, tea room, vodka/beer garden, crafts vendors, noon-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Saint Nicholas Russian Orthodox Cathedral, 1714 13th Ave., Seattle; $3-$10 (206-322-9387 or facebook.com/stnickseattle).

Everett Sausage Fest

FRI-SUN Entertainment on two stages, food and arts/crafts vendors, Bavarian Beer Garden and Wine Garden, bingo, Bavarian dinner, kids games and activities, carnival rides, noon-midnight Friday-Saturday, noon-7 p.m. Sunday, Our Lady of Perpetual Help Church, 2619 Cedar St., Everett; free shuttle bus every 20 minutes from Everett Transit Center (everettsausagefest.com).

Oktoberfest Northwest

FRI-SUN Munich-inspired Festhalle Biergarten, live music and entertainment on two stages, traditional German beers, wine and foods, Stein Dash 5K (Sunday), Hammerschlagen Tournament of Champions, Wiener Dog races (Sunday), Sports Haus with sports teams on big screen and games, German Corner vendors, kid’s activities including arts and crafts, Maypole dance, pumpkin decorating, Root Beer Float stand, scavenger hunt, games, noon-midnight Friday, 11 a.m.-midnight Saturday, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday; ages 21 and older only after 7 p.m. Friday-Saturday, Washington State Fair Events Center, 110 Ninth Ave. S.W., Puyallup; free noon-3 p.m. Friday, $12/3 p.m.-midnight Friday; $12/Saturday; $6/Sunday; ages 12 and younger free daily (425-295-3262 or oktoberfestnw.com/).

Dungeness Crab & Seafood Festival

FRI-SUN Food by 14 restaurants, cooking demonstrations, Chowder Cook-Off, Grab-a-Crab Derby, local wine and beer, craft and merchant vendors, music, noon-10 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m.-10 p.m. Saturday, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, Port Angeles (crabfestival.org/).

Nordic Festival

SAT Daughters of Norway host traditional music, arts, crafts, Viking artifacts, Scandinavian Cafe, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Edgemont Junior High School, 2300 110th Ave. E., Puyallup; $2, ages 11 and younger free (daughtersofnorway.org/).

Classic Workboat Show

SAT-SUN Visit and tour classic and modern working boats including tugboats, fishing boats, training vessels, research vessels, ex-military vessels; live music, engine demonstrations, food trucks, all ages welcome, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Lake Union Park, 860 Terry Ave. N., Seattle (nwseaport.org).

Cranberrian Fair

SAT-SUN Celebration of local cranberry harvest, food, vendors, craft demonstrations, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Columbia Pacific Heritage Museum, 115 S.E. Lake St., Ilwaco; $5 (360-642-3446 or columbiapacificheritagemuseum.org/).

St. Andrew’s Celtic Fling

PLAN AHEAD Marketplace of Celtic gift shops, bakery, pub, demonstrations, music, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Oct. 15, high tea ($20) at 11 a.m. and 1 p.m., St. Andrew’s Episcopal Church, 111 N.E. 80th St., Seattle; free (206-523-7476 or saintandrewsseattle.org/event/celtic-fling-weekend/).

Food events

Boatoberfest on Blake Island

SAT Celebrate harvest season on Blake Island with German food, craft beers, Oktoberfest music, ages 21 and older only, 1 p.m. Saturday, Argosy Cruises, Seattle; $44.99 (206-623-1445 or argosycruises.com/theme-cruises/boatoberfest/).

Taste of Seattle Made Party

PLAN AHEAD 45 Seattle-based food and beverage makers, DJ dance party, food trucks; 6:30 p.m. Oct. 14, Metropolist, 2931 First Ave. S., Seattle; $25-$35 (206-629-2346 or seattlemade.org/sm-events/taste-2016/).

Gardening

Kruckeberg Botanic Garden Fall Tree and Shrub Sale

FRI-SUN Discounts on trees and shrubs in the nursery, plant selection information, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday-Sunday, Kruckeberg Botanic Garden, 20312 15th Ave. N.W., Shoreline (206-546-1281 or kruckeberg.org).

Rain Gardens and Storm Water Runoff

SAT Learn if a rain garden will work for you, 10:30 a.m. Saturday, Master Gardener Demonstration Garden, 15416 S.E. 16th St., Bellevue; free (425-485-5942).

Extending your Harvest and Preparing for Fall

SAT Techniques for keeping greens and other vegetables producing through the winter, 11 a.m. Saturday, Sky Nursery, 18528 Aurora Ave. N., Shoreline; free (206-546-4851 or skynursery.com).

Hardy Plant Society of Washington Bulb, Plant and Seed Sale

SUN Tulips, Narcissus, specialty bulbs, fall perennials and seed sales, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Sunday, Center for Urban Horticulture, 3501 N.E. 41st St., Seattle (hardyplantsocietywa.org).

Harvest/Halloween events

Harvest Festival, Meadowbrook

FRI Fall harvest celebration for all ages, fresh apple juice, pony rides ($5), 5 p.m. Friday, Meadowbrook Community Center, 10517 35th Ave. N.E., Seattle (206-684-7522 or parkways.seattle.gov/2016/09/21/fall-festivals/).

Fright Fest

FRI-SAT Haunted trail, two haunted houses, 20 rides in the dark; Booville scare-free zone for ages 12 and younger with games, carnival, magic shows, 6-11 p.m. Friday, 5-10 p.m. Saturday; hours vary weekends through Oct. 30, Wild Waves & Enchanted Village, 36201 Enchanted Parkway S., Federal Way; $9.99-$27.99 (253-661-8000 or wildwaves.com).

Nightmare on 9 Haunted House

FRI-SAT Slaughter and Rendering Plant themed scares for ages 12 and older; 7 p.m.-midnight Friday-Saturday, hours vary through Oct. 31, Thomas Family Farm, 9010 Marsh Road, Snohomish; $18-$28 (seattlehaunts.com/nightmare-on-9).

Georgetown Morgue Haunted House

FRI-SUN Haunted horrors tour for ages 13 and older, 7 p.m.-midnight Friday-Saturday, 7-10 p.m. Sunday, hours vary through Oct. 31, Georgetown Morgue Haunted House, 5000 E. Marginal Way S., Seattle; $22-$42 (seattlehaunts.com).

Fall Fest, Ballard

SAT Games, apple press, bring old clothes to make a scarecrow, for ages 2-10, 11 a.m. Saturday, Ballard Community Center, 6020 28th Ave. N.W., Seattle; $5 (206-684-4093 or parkways.seattle.gov/2016/09/21/fall-festivals/).

Meeker Mansion Cider Squeeze

SAT Squeeze apples (purchased on-site) into cider, music, pumpkin patch, Snack Shack, apple pie contest, vendors, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Meeker Mansion, 312 Spring St., Puyallup (253-848-1770 or meekermansion.org).

Remlinger Farms Country Fair Fun Park

SAT-SUN Farm with U-Pick Pumpkin fields, steam train, antique cars ride, kiddie rides, animal barnyard, pony rides, hay jump, hay maze, farm market, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, Remlinger Farms, 32610 N.E. 32nd St., Carnation; $18.75 (425-333-4135 or remlingerfarms.com).

Pumpkin Patch and Corn Maze, Thomas Family Farm

SAT-SUN Pumpkins, corn maze, food court, Kid Land activities, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, Thomas Family Farm, 9010 Marsh Road, Snohomish; prices for attractions vary (360-568-6945 or thomasfamilyfarm.com).

Serres Farm Pumpkin Patch and Corn Maze

THRU OCT. 31 Pumpkin patch, corn maze, farmstand, Animal Train on weekends, 3-6 p.m. Wednesdays-Fridays, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, 20306 N.E. 50th St., Redmond; fees vary (425-868-3017 or serresfarm.com/Home_Page.php).

Carpinito Brothers Pumpkin Patch

THRU OCT. 31 Pumpkins in the field and farmstand, corn maze; Family Fun Yard farm animals, hay maze, corn pen; tractor-drawn hayrides, produce stand, food concessions, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. daily, Carpinito Brothers Pumpkin Patch, 6868 S. 277th St., Kent; free admission, fees for some activities (253-854-5692 or carpinito.com/index.php/pumpkin-patch).

Picha Farms Pumpkin Patch

THRU OCT. 31 Pumpkin field, pumpkin slingshot ($1), hayrides ($3), food vendors on weekends, seven-acre corn maze ($6), 3-6 p.m. weekdays, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, Picha Farms, 6502 52nd St. E., Puyallup (253-841-4443 or pichafarms.com/pumpkins.php).

Double R Farms Pumpkin Patch and Corn Maze

THRU OCT. 31 Pumpkin patch, farm market including cooking pumpkins, corn maze, 3-6 p.m. Mondays-Fridays, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, 5840 44th St. E., Puyallup; prices vary (253-227-5835 or pumpkinpatchintacomawa.com/).

Frighthouse Station

THRU OCT. 31 Haunted house walk of terror for ages 12 and older, portion of proceeds benefits food bank; 7-10 p.m. Thursdays, 7-11:30 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays through Oct. 29 and 7-10 p.m. Oct. 30-31, Freighthouse Square, 25th Street and East D Street, Tacoma; $15 (TacomaHaunts.com).

Two Brothers Pumpkin Patch at Game Haven Farm

THRU OCT. 31 Big variety of pumpkins, gourds, hay bales, cornstalks, squash, 9:30 a.m.-6 p.m. daily, Game Haven Farm, 7110 310th Ave. N.E., Carnation (425-333-4313 or facebook.com/twobrotherspumpkins/).

Pumpkinland, Frights, Carleton Farms

THRU OCT. 31 Pumpkin patch and corn maze, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. daily; Fall Fun kids’ activities, pumpkin cannon, wagon rides, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday-Sunday; farm market, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. daily; haunted fright attractions for ages 12 and older, Zombie Paintball Frenzy, Haunted Swamp, Zombie Farm, Dark Maze, 7-10 p.m. Friday-Saturday, Carleton Farm, 830 Sunnyside Blvd. S.E., Everett; prices for attractions vary (425-334-2297 or carletonfarm.com/).

Bailey Vegetables and Pumpkin Patch

THRU OCT. 31 U-pick pumpkin, corn, other vegetables, veggie stand, 8 a.m.-6 p.m. daily; play barn, wagon rides, kettle corn and hot cider, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays in October, Bailey Farm, 12711 Springhetti Road, Snohomish (360-568-8826 or baileyveg.com/index.html).

Bob’s Corn and Pumpkin Farm

THRU OCT. 31 Country Store and farm market, corn, apples, honey, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. daily; Fall Harvest Festival, hayrides to pumpkin patch with many varieties of pumpkins, corn maze, 3-6 p.m. Fridays, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays; night corn maze, 6-10 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, Bob’s Corn, 10917 Elliott Road, Snohomish; prices for activities vary (360-668-2506 or bobscorn.com/index.htm).

Pumpkin Patch, Corn Maze, The Farm at Swans Trail

THRU OCT. 31 50-acre pumpkin patch, Washington State Corn Maze ($7), petting farm, wagon rides, U-pick apple orchard, live duck races, Farmer Ben’s Famous Four Little Pigs Show, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. daily, The Farm at Swan’s Trail, 7301 Rivershore Road, Snohomish; general admission free; children’s play area $8/child, adult and ages 2 and younger free; night maze by reservation only (425-334-4124 or thefarm1.com/index.htm).

Stocker Farms Pumpkin Patch and Corn Maze

THRU OCT. 31 Acres of pumpkins; Family Adventure Farm corn maze, hay rides, animal barn, pumpkin cannon, activities ($8.95/weekdays, $12.95/weekends, ages 2 and younger free), 10 a.m.-6 p.m. daily; Stalker Farms haunted attraction, 7-10 p.m. Saturday and Oct. 13-15, 20-23, 27-31 ($19.95-39.95), Stocker Farms, 8705 Marsh Road, Snohomish (stockerfarms.com/default.aspx).

Craven Farm Fall Festival and Corn Maze

THRU OCT. 31 Pumpkin patch, harvest market, barnyard animals, snack shop; 15-acre Alice-in-Pumpkinland Corn Maze, 9:30 a.m.-dusk daily; Night Owl Maze, 6:30-9 p.m. Fridays, Craven Farm, 13817 Shorts School Road, Snohomish; free admission; $5-$7/Corn Maze, $12/Night Owl Maze (360-568-2601 or cravenfarm.com).

Foster’s Fall Pumpkin Patch and Corn Maze

THRU OCT. 31 Pumpkin patch and Charlotte’s Web corn maze, animal barn, snacks, store, pumpkin slingshot, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. daily, Produce and Corn Maze, 5818 SR 530 N.E., Arlington (360-435-6516 or fosterscornmaze.com).

Biringer’s Black Crow Pumpkins and Corn Maze

THRU OCT. 31 Pumpkin patch, kiddie hay maze, farm market, 5-acre corn maze, Skeleton Graveyard, dog friendly, trolley to pumpkin fields Saturdays-Sundays, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Mondays-Fridays, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, 2431 Highway 530 N.E., Arlington (360-435-5616 or facebook.com/biringers.black.crow).

Gordon Skagit Farms Autumn Market

THRU OCT. 31 U-pick pumpkin and apple farm, autumn and Halloween displays, corn maze, gourds, squash, cider, honey, flowers, carrots, apples, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. daily, Gordon Skagit Farms, 15598 McLean Road, Mount Vernon (360-424-7262 or gordonskagitfarms.com).

Bainbridge Gardens Pumpkin Walk

PLAN AHEAD Walk along a trail of 300 carved pumpkins with music, carnival games, 6 p.m. Oct. 14-15, Bainbridge Gardens, 9415 Miller Road N.E., Bainbridge; free, suggested donation for activities (206-842-5888 or bainbridgegardens.com).

Harvest Festival, Carnation Farms

PLAN AHEAD Open house and launch of Carnation Farms, hay rides, games for all ages, organic produce, s’more making, food trucks, pumpkins, concessions, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Oct. 14-16, Carnation Farm, 28901 N.E. Carnation Farm Road, Carnation; free (carnationfarms.org/harvestfestival).

Hobbies

Star Parties

FRI-SAT Members of the Seattle Astronomical Society share telescopes, guide visitors as they share the view of the Moon, planets, stars, galaxies and the Milky Way; 7-11:45 p.m. Friday, Covington Community Park, 17649 SE 240th St., Covington; 7-10 p.m. Saturday, Green Lake Park, Seattle and Paramount Park, Shoreline; free (seattleastro.org).

Tacoma Fall RV Show

FRI-SUN Northwest RV dealers showcase the latest motor homes, fifth-wheels, travel trailers, 11 a.m.-8 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, Tacoma Dome, 2727 E. D St., Tacoma; $6-$12, ages 12 and younger free (otshows.com/tfrv).

Birders Big Sit

SAT Cheer on, donate to volunteer group looking for bird species, predawn to dusk Saturday, South Meadow Dunes, Discovery Park, 3801 W. Government Way, Seattle (birdwatchersdigest.com/bwdsite/connect/bigsit/about.php).

Neighborhood Poetry Workshops

SAT Seattle Civic Poet Claudia Castro Luna hosts workshops, no poetry writing experience necessary; virtual walk to see what you like about your neighborhood, 3-5 p.m. Saturday, Douglass-Truth Branch Library, 2300 E. Yesler Way, Seattle; free, no registration necessary (206-386-4636 or spl.org/poetry).

Astronomy Day, Everett

SAT Everett Astronomical Society hosts information, meteorite samples, solar telescopes, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m.; lecture on women in astronomy, 3 p.m. Saturday, Evergreen Library, 9512 Evergreen Way, Everett (425-257-8250).

Redmond Historical Society Speaker Series

SAT Historical presentation “The Snoqualmie Falls Hydro Plant: One Man’s Vision,” 10:30 a.m. Saturday, Old Redmond Schoolhouse Community Center, 16600 N.E. 80th St., Redmond (425-885-2919 or redmondhistoricalsociety.org).

Saturn’s Rings/Searching for Habitable Worlds

SAT Journey through Saturn’s rings for parents and kids, 5-6 and 6-7 p.m. Saturday, suggested $5 donation per family; Astronomer program explores planets beyond our solar system and worlds that may be similar to Earth; if the sky is clear, astronomers will be on hand with telescopes, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, $2; Edwin E. Ritchie Observatory, Battle Point Park, 11299 Arrow Point Dr. N.E., Bainbridge Island (206-842-9152 or bpastro.org).

GeekGirlCon

SAT-SUN Inclusive environment to celebrate and honor the legacy of women contributing to science and technology, comics, arts, and literature, game play and game design, with exhibits, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday; gaming, 10 a.m.-11 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Sunday; speakers, fan meetups, costume events, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Sunday; DIY Science Zone, 9:30 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, 9:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. Sunday, The Conference Center, Eighth Avenue and Pike Street, Seattle; $40-$55, $10/ages 6-12; advance tickets recommended, may be sold out (geekgirlcon.com/).

Seattle Antiquarian Book Fair

SAT-SUN Thousands of rare books, prints, maps, photographs and ephemera for sale, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, 11 a.m.- 4 p.m. Sunday, Seattle Center Exhibition Hall, 299 Mercer St., Seattle; $5 (seattlebookfair.com).

Stitchin ’n’ Sippin Quilt Show & Wine Tasting

SUN Raffles, vendors, quilts for sale, door prizes, souvenir wineglass, lunch available, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, Alki Masonic Hall, 4736 40th Ave. S.W., Seattle; $15 (amaranthwa.org).

Museum events

Candlelight Tour

FRI-SAT Campfires and candlelight provide illumination for evening walking tour with re-enactors of residents of Hudson’s Bay Company in 1859, 7-9:30 p.m. Friday-Saturday, Fort Nisqually Living History Museum, 5400 N. Pearl St., Tacoma; $8-$12, preregister (253-591-5339 or metroparkstacoma.org/calendar/index.php?cid=4343&fac[]=129).

Fire Day at MOHAI

SAT All ages event with Seattle Fire Department; kids try on gear, learn about fire safety, antique and present day fire engines, artifacts, crafts, giveaways, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, Museum of History and Industry (MOHAI), 860 Terry Ave. N., Seattle; free Grand Atrium admission during hours of event (regular admission rates apply for access to upper galleries) (206 324 1126 or bit.ly/2ci0z2v).

Birds at the Burke

SAT Display of hundreds of specimens including Seattle birds, California Condors, extinct species, tips for spotting and identifying birds from Puget Sound Bird Observatory and Seattle Audubon Society, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday; photos with Seahawks mascot Taima the Hawk, 10:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.; author/photographer Paul Bannick discusses “Owl: A Year in the Lives of North American Owls,” 11 a.m. and 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture, University of Washington, Seattle; $7.50-$10, free for ages 4 and younger and UW students, faculty and staff (206-543-5590 or burkemuseum.org).

Star Wars Reads Day, Museum of Flight

SAT Star Wars costumed volunteers, authors, educational programs, arts and crafts; costumes encouraged; 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, Museum of Flight, 9404 E. Marginal Way S., Seattle; $13-$23, ages 4 and younger free (206-764-5720 or museumofflight.org).

Monster Bash: Touch a Tank and Truck

SAT Big trucks, firetrucks, tanks, tractors, monster trucks, treats for kids while supplies last, food trucks, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, Flying Heritage Collection, 3407 109th St. S.W., Everett; $10-$14, kids ages 13 and younger in costume free (877-342-3404 or flyingheritage.com).

Railway Education Center Dedication

SAT Ribbon cutting, tours of the new building and the Train Shed Exhibit Building, vintage train ride to the top of Snoqualmie Falls, 11 a.m. Saturday, Northwest Railway Museum, 38625 S.E. King St., Snoqualmie; $10-$18 (425-888-3030 or trainmuseum.org).

Gentrification: How Is It Changing the Identity of Seattle and King County?

TUE Journalist Enrique Cerna moderates panel discussion community conversation examining rapidly changing demographics and gentrification through lenses including race, housing, economics, and public health, 7 p.m. Tuesday, Museum of History and Industry (MOHAI), 860 Terry Ave. N., Seattle; free (bit.ly/2dbgEJj).

“A Day in the Life of Bruce Lee”

ONGOING Get a glimpse of how Bruce Lee approached his personal habits, routines, workout strategies focused on developing mind, body, and spirit, to encourage visitors to find their own inspiration, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays-Sundays, until 8 p.m. first Thursdays, Wing Luke Museum of the Asian Pacific American Experience, 719 S. King St., Seattle; $9.95-$14.95 (206-623-5124 or wingluke.org).

“Nazi Persecution of Homosexuals 1933-1945”

ONGOING U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum traveling exhibit with reproductions of historic photographs and documents explores the rationale, means, and impact of Nazi regime’s persecution of homosexuals, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sundays and Wednesdays, Holocaust Center for Humanity, 2045 Second Ave., Seattle; reservations required; $5-$10 suggested donation (206-582-3000 or HolocaustCenterSeattle.org).

The International Exhibition of Sherlock Holmes

PLAN AHEAD Exhibit combines science with history and culture to bring to life Sir Arthur Conan Doyle’s stories; visit the study of Dr. Conan Doyle; gather clues to solve a mystery, see original manuscript, letters, and illustrations that influenced the creation of Sherlock Holmes, transport yourself to 221B Baker Street, display of collection of all things “Sherlockian,” from vintage Sherlock Holmes-themed card games, comics, and magazines, to radio scripts, and movie and television show props and costumes, opening Oct. 15, Pacific Science Center, 200 Second Ave. N, Seattle; $7-$28.75 (206-443-2001 or pacificsciencecenter.org/the-sherlock-holmes-exhibition/).

Park events

Family Weekend Walk

SAT Wonderful Wetlands themed walk for all ages with games and activities for ages 2-12, 1 p.m. Saturday, Graham Visitor Center, 2300 Arboretum Dr. East, Seattle; free, no registration necessary (206-543-8801 or uwbotanicgardens.org).

Cedar River Salmon Journey

SAT-SUN See and learn about spawning salmon, for all ages, drop in 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays through Oct. 23, Cedar River Park, 1717 S.E. Maple Valley Highway, Renton; Cavanaugh Pond, Southeast 174th Avenue and Maple Valley Highway, Renton; Landsburg Park, Southeast 252nd Place and Landsburg Road S.E., Ravensdale; Renton Library, 100 Mill Ave. S., Renton; free (seattleaquarium.org/salmon-journey).

Arboretum walk

SUN Walking tour focusing on fruits, nuts, cones and seed pods, 1-2:30 p.m., 1 p.m. Sunday, Graham Visitor Center, 2300 Arboretum Dr. East, Seattle; no registration necessary (206-543-8800 or uwbotanicgardens.org).

Maple Viewing Festival

PLAN AHEAD Maple trees in fall color, musical performances, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Oct. 15-16; garden open 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays-Sundays in Oct., weather permitting; Seattle Japanese Garden, 1075 Lake Washington Blvd. E., Seattle; $4-$6 (206-684-4725 or seattlejapanesegarden.org).

Performances

Latin Music

FRI Alma Y Azucar, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Third Place Commons, 17171 Bothell Way N.E., Lake Forest Park; free (thirdplacecommons.org/calendar/).

Caspar Babypants

SAT Second Saturday Spectacular family concert, 3 p.m. Saturday, University Heights Center, 5031 University Way N.E., Seattle; free (206-527-4278 or uheightscenter.org/).

Bachtoberest

SAT Seattle Bach Choir performance, German buffet, open bar, auction; all proceeds fund choir’s concert season, 6 p.m. Saturday, Trinity Parish Episcopal Church, 609 Eighth Ave., Seattle; $50 (brownpapertickets.com/event/2601503).

Seattle Children’s Festival

SUN Performances including Caspar Babypants, West African music and dance, Irish set dancing, Native American stories and songs, hip-hop, marimba, Vietnamese lion dance, Discovery Zone activities for children up to age 10 including babies and toddlers, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, Seattle Center Armory and Fisher Pavilion, Seattle; free, suggested donation $10/person or $20/family (nwfolklife.org/scfestival).

Seattle Jazz Vespers

SUN Casual, all-ages concert with Scott Lindenmuth Group, 6 p.m. Sunday, Seattle First Baptist Church, 1111 Harvard Ave., Seattle; free, donations for musicians collected (seattlejazzvespers.org).

Indigenous People’s Day Celebration

MON “Listen to Seattle” by Steve Griggs Ensemble honors Chief Seattle and Duwamish Tribe’s continuing struggle for justice, 7:30 p.m. Monday, Town Hall Seattle, 1119 Eighth Ave., Seattle; free (townhall.strangertickets.com/events/36696517/indigenous-peoples-day-celebration-listen-to-seattle).

Running

Monster Mash Dash 5K Fun Run & Walk

SAT Family 5K fun run and walk along Interurban Trail, costumes encouraged, prizes for best costume in each age group and best group costume, 8 a.m. Saturday, Shoreline City Hall, 17500 Midvale Ave. N., Shoreline; $5-$10 (206-801-2600 or shorelinewa.gov/specialevents).

Sales/Shopping

Friends of Skyway Library Book Sale

FRI-SAT Books for all ages, proceeds benefit library programs, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, Skyway Library, 12601 76th Ave. S., Seattle (206-772-5541 or kcls.org).

Hatstravaganza

SAT Fall hats sale by collection of Seattle area milliners, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Phinney Ridge Neighborhood Association, 6532 Phinney Ave. N, Seattle (millineryartisans-exhibits.com/).

Seattle Made Market Day at KEXP

SAT Shop from 30+ Seattle Made manufacturers, featuring jewelry, kids gear, housewares made in Seattle, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, KEXP, 472 First Ave. N., Seattle (seattlemade.org/sm-events/seattle-made-market/).

Sammamish Arts Fair

SAT-SUN Meet artists, original art for sale including paintings, jewelry, mixed media, glass arts, ceramics, printmaking, woodcarving, photography, textile art, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Sammamish City Hall, 801 228th Pl. S.E., Sammamish (sammamishartsfair.wordpress.com/).

Pop-Up Art and Craft Fair

SAT-SUN Art by 12 artists, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Bainbridge Island Museum of Art, 550 Winslow Way East, Bainbridge Island (206-276-1714 or biartmuseum.org/visit/calendar/pop-up-art-and-craft-fair/).

Fall Vintage Market

PLAN AHEAD Vintage, repurposed, crafts by 80 vendors, music, food vendors, 3-8 p.m. Oct. 14, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Oct. 15, Kitsap County Fairgrounds, 1200 N.W. Fairgrounds Road, Bremerton; $5-$10, ages 12 and younger free (visitkitsap.com/redeemedrevival).

Special interest

Arts & Technology Fest

SAT-SUN Designed for adults in midlife and beyond, experiment with technology, learn a new art form or rediscover an old one, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, noon-7:30 p.m. Sunday, Redmond Library, 15990 N.E. 85th St., Redmond; free (425-885-1861 or kcls.org).

Presidential Debate, Shoreline Library

SUN Watch the debate with your community, 6 p.m. Sunday, Shoreline Library, 345 N.E. 175th St., Shoreline; free (206-362-7550 or kcls.org).

Got Ghosts?

WED Paranormal expert and educator Neil McNeil will discuss what ghosts are, how to deal with them, where to find them, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, Sorrento Hotel, 900 Madison St., Seattle; free (hotelsorrento.com/event/got-ghosts-presented-by-neil-mcneill).

Tours

Remodeled Homes Tour

SAT-SUN Showcase of homes professionally remodeled by members of Remodelers Council of the Master Builders Association of King and Snohomish Counties, 10 a.m. Saturday-Sunday; free (425-460-8234 or remodeltour.com).

Metro Employees Historic Vehicle Association-MEHVA

SUN Fall foliage tour using King County Metro’s fleet of historic motor buses, scenic 4-hour trip through the Cascade foothills along the quiet back roads of east King County as the autumn leaves are turning color, stops for photos and lunch, 11 a.m. Sunday, Second Avenue South and South Main Street, Seattle; $5 (206-684-1816 or mehva.org).

Historic Everett

PLAN AHEAD State Historic Preservation celebration of the 50th anniversary of the National Historic Preservation Act, followed by guided walking tour of historic downtown, 12:30 p.m. Oct. 15, Historic Everett Theatre, Everett; free, preregistration requested (dahp.wa.gov/blog/2016/09/save-the-date-preservation50-october-15-2015/).

Travel events

Travel seminars

SAT Information on travel to Costa Rica, Nicaragua, Panama, 10 a.m.; Ruins and Rainforests of Belize and Guatemala, 1 p.m. Saturday, Savvy Traveler, 112 Fifth Ave. S., Edmonds; free, reservations required (425-744-6076 or savvytravelerstore.com).

Travel seminars, Wide World Books

WED Travel company presentations; Norte Camino de Santiago Coastal Trek in Spain, 7 p.m. Wednesday, Wide World Books & Maps, 4411 Wallingford Ave. N., Seattle; free (206-634-3453 or wideworldtravelstore.com).