A detailed, categorized calendar of events all over Seattle and Western Washington, Sept. 30-Oct. 6, 2016.

Share story

Animal events

Meet Seattle’s Urban Beavers

MON Learn about beavers, tour their work, 6:30 p.m. Monday, Center for Urban Horticulture, 3501 N.E. 41st St., Seattle; free, preregister, $5 donation suggested (206-685-8033 or depts.washington.edu/uwbg/gardens/wpa.shtml).

Woodland Park Zoo

ONGOING Daily activities include baby gorilla Yola in the gorilla exhibit, 12:30-4:30 p.m., weather permitting; Willawong Station bird feeding ($1/seed stick, cash only); carousel closed for mainentance through Oct. 7; Butterfly Garden and Family Farm closed for the season; 9:30 a.m.-4 p.m. daily, Woodland Park Zoo, 5500 Phinney Ave. N., Seattle; $12.25-$19.95/Friday; winter admission fees start Saturday, $9.25-$13.75; ages 2 and younger free (206-548-2500 or zoo.org).

Benefits

Treat Yourself 5k

SAT 5K walk to benefit Providence ElderPlace and Providence Heritage House at the Market, 10 a.m. Saturday, Seward Park, 5902 Lake Washington Blvd. S., Seattle; $35 (206-938-5790 or providence.org/treatyourself5k).

En Camino: Casa Latina Gala

SAT Dinner, program, dancing; benefits Casa Latina, empowering Latino immigrant community through employment and education, 6 p.m. Saturday, The Westin Seattle; $135 (206-686-2596 or casa-latina.org/en-camino-2016).

Spirit of Snohomish, Miss Snohomish Seafair

SAT Miss Snohomish Seafair benefit pageant, supporting local nonprofits and scholarships, 11 a.m. Saturday, Historic Everett Theatre, 2911 Colby Ave., Everett; free (425-309-4378 or spiritofsnohomish.wordpress.com).

Builders Dinner for Sawhorse Revolution

SAT Salmon dinner supports the farm and Sawhorse Revolution carpentry program for teenagers; farm opens 2 p.m., dinner and festivities, 6 p.m. Saturday, Smoke Farm, 12731 Smokes Rd., Arlington; $40 (206-819-9121 or facebook.com/events/153159358423705/).

Seattle Humane Walk for the Animals

SUN Walk 2.8 miles around Green Lake, 10 a.m.; vendors, adoptable dog parade, 11 a.m.; registration opens 9 a.m. Sunday, Green Lake Small Craft Center, 5900 Green Lake Way N., Seattle; $30, suggested fundraising goal $250 (seattlehumane.org/events/walk-for-the-animals).

Seattle Children’s Museum Fall Breakfast

TUE Breakfast, program to benefit the museum, 8 a.m. Tuesday, Seattle Children’s Museum, Seattle Center Armory, Seattle; $150 (thechildrensmuseum.org/fall-breakfast).

Pig Out to Root Out Hunger

WED Eat out, portion of sales benefit Phinney Neighborhood Association Hot Meal Program, Wednesday at participating restaurants in Phinney Ridge and Greenwood neighborhood, Seattle (206-783-2244 or phinneycenter.org/pigout/).

ALPFA Seattle Gala & Student Aid Fundraiser

PLAN AHEAD Speakers, awards, speakers, celebration of Association of Latino Professionals For America chapter accomplishments, 6 p.m. Oct. 8, W Hotel, Seattle; $150 (eventbrite.com/e/alpfa-seattle-11th-annual-gala-student-aid-fundraiser-tickets-27312957792).

Leif Erikson Day

PLAN AHEAD Baked potato bar, entertainment, music, hall celebrating its 30th anniversary; proceeds benefit building repair and upgrades, 5 p.m. Oct. 9, Leif Erikson Lodge, Seattle; $10-$20 (brownpapertickets.com/event/2604242).

Biking

Take a Kid Mountain Biking Day

SAT Evergreen Mountain Bike Alliance activities, guided rides, skills clinics, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Duthie Hill Mountain Bike Park, Duthie Hill Road, Issaquah; free (206-524-2900 or tinyurl.com/TKMBD2016).

Dance

Dance MS

SAT Swing dance music with the West Seattle Big Band to benefit MS Society, 7 p.m. Saturday, West Seattle Senior Center, 4217 S.W. Oregon St., Seattle; $15 (206-659-9391 or dancems.org).

Scottish Ceilidh Dance

SAT No experience or partner required: dances taught, 8 p.m. Saturday, Open Flight dance studio, 4205 University Way, N.E., Seattle; $10 (facebook.com/events/282420135468111/).

Sno-King International Folk Dance Club

SAT Request dancing, 7 p.m., dance instruction, 7:30 p.m., folk dancing until 10 p.m. Saturday, Cedar Valley Grange, 20526 52nd Ave. W., Lynnwood; $7 (206-524-7360 or sno-king.org).

Thriller dance rehearsals

SUN Two-hour rehearsal sessions to learn Michael Jackson’s Thriller dance to join in the Oct. 29 Thrill The World performance in Seattle, 4 p.m. Sundays through Oct. 9, Artspace Hiawatha Lofts, Seattle; free, donations for charity collected (meetup.com/seattlethrillers/).

Fairs/Festivals

Bellingham SeaFeast

FRI-SAT Seafood, salmon grilling contest, boat rides, demonstrations, arts, noon-11 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Saturday, Zuanich Point Park, 2600 Harbor Loop, Bellingham (BellinghamSeaFeast.com).

Rainier Beach Heart & Soul Community Fair

SAT Seattle Public Library hosts games, food trucks, artist stations, community organizations, voter registration, performances including Total Experience Gospel Choir, Lady A, NW Tap Connection, noon-5 p.m. Saturday, Rainier Beach Community Center Plaza, 8825 Rainier Ave. S., Seattle (206-386-4636).

WOW Fall Festival

SAT Women of Wisdom (WOW) host arts and crafts vendors, healers, astrology and tarot readings, auction, food vendors, 10:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, North Seattle College, 9600 College Way N., Seattle; free admission, donations welcome (womenofwisdom.org).

Farm Fair at Kelsey Creek Farm

SAT Inflatables, petting zoo, 4-H animal demonstrations, children’s activities, pumpkin decorating, food vendors, heritage demonstrations and activities by tEastside Heritage Center, tractor-pulled wagon rides by Northwest Vintage Tractor Club, entertainment from Cowboy Buck and Rockin’ Horse Dance Barn, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Kelsey Creek Farm Park, 410 130th Place S.E., Bellevue; admission and some activities are free, others have nominal fees; limited on-site parking, shuttle services available from Bannerwood Sports Park and Wilburton Park and Ride (425-452-7688 or parksreg.bellevuewa.gov/Activities/ActivitiesDetails.asp?ProcessWait=N&aid=3019).

Carnival at The Island School

SAT Carnival games, food, music, used book sale, pony rides, cupcake walk, for all ages, noon-4 p.m. Saturday, Island School, 8553 N.E. Day Road, Bainbridge Island; free admission, charge for activities (206-842-0400 or theislandschool.org/events/island-school-carnival/).

St. Spiridon Church Bazaar

SAT-SUN Russian cuisine, pastries, cathedral tours, sale of arts, crafts, books, icons, incense, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, St. Spiridon Orthodox Cathedral, 400 Yale Ave. N., Seattle (saintspiridon.org).

Issaquah Salmon Days Festival

SAT-SUN Salmon hatchery events, entertainment, arts, crafts and food vendors, Field of Fun kids’ activities, entertainment, beer garden, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, parade, 10 a.m. Saturday, downtown Issaquah; parking and shuttles from Issaquah Transit Center, Issaquah Highlands Park and Ride, Costco Corporate parking lot (salmondays.org).

CroatiaFest

SUN Croatian Immigrant Experience theme, traditional music and dance performances and participatory dancing, lectures, film screenings, craft and cooking demonstrations, marketplace with food vendors, wine tasting, display of folk costumes, children’s activities, noon-6 p.m. Sunday, Seattle Center Armory, Seattle (206-684-7200 or croatiafest.org).

St. Demetrios Greek Festival

PLAN AHEAD Traditional Greek food, Dining Hall, pastry, deli; Greek music and dancing performances; Taverna; vendors, children’s activities, church tours, noon-9 p.m. Oct. 7, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Oct. 8, noon-7 p.m. Oct. 9, St. Demetrios Greek Orthodox Church, 2100 Boyer Ave. E., Seattle (seattlegreekfestival.com).

Everett Sausage Fest

PLAN AHEAD Entertainment, food and arts/crafts vendors, Bavarian Beer Garden and Wine Garden, bingo, Bavarian dinner, carnival rides, noon-midnight Oct. 7-8, noon-7 p.m. Oct. 9, Our Lady of Perpetual Help Church, Everett (everettsausagefest.com).

Oktoberfest Northwest

PLAN AHEAD Festhalle Biergarten, music and entertainment, German beers, wine and food, Stein Dash 5K, Hammerschlagen Tournament of Champions, Wiener Dog races, Sports Haus, vendors, kids’ activities, noon-midnight Oct. 7, 11 a.m.-midnight Oct. 8, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Oct. 9; ages 21 and older only after 7 p.m. Oct. 7-8, Washington State Fair Events Center, Puyallup; free noon-3 p.m. Oct. 7, $12/3 p.m.-midnight Friday; $12/Saturday, $6/Sunday; ages 12 and younger free daily (425-295-3262 or oktoberfestnw.com/).

Food events

Pancake Breakfast

SAT Pancakes, eggs, ham, all ages welcome, proceeds support Northshore Senior Center, 8-11 a.m. Saturday, Northshore Senior Center, 10201 E. Riverside Drive, Bothell; $5 (425-487-2441 or northshoreseniorcenter.org).

Single Malt Saturday

SAT 100 single malts for sampling, brand representatives to answer questions, tasting glass, appetizers; Master Class available, 5 p.m. Saturday, Daniel’s Broiler, 10500 N.E. Eighth St., Bellevue; $100 (425-990-6310 or schwartzbros.com/events/).

Cider pressing

SAT Samples of fresh cider made on antique press, 12:30-2 p.m. Saturday, Christianson’s Nursery, 15806 Best Road, Mount Vernon (360-466-3821 or christiansonsnursery.com).

Northwest Tea Festival

SAT-SUN Stage presentations, workshops, tea tasting, vendors covering all aspects of tea, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, Fisher Pavilion, Seattle Center, Seattle; $10 includes tasting teacup, shopping bag, lectures, tastings; additional fees and preregistration for some workshops (nwteafestival.com).

Beer Tasting Dinner Cruise

PLAN AHEAD Cruise with Two Beers Brewing Co., beers paired with dinner, 7 p.m. Oct. 7, Waterways Cruises, Seattle; $89.87 (206-223-2060 or waterwayscruises.com/).

Boatoberfest on Blake Island

PLAN AHEAD Celebrate harvest season on Blake Island with German food, craft beers, Oktoberfest music, ages 21 and older only, 1 p.m. Oct. 8, Argosy Cruises, Seattle; $44.99 (206-623-1445 or argosycruises.com/theme-cruises/boatoberfest/).

Elysian Great Pumpkin Beer Festival

PLAN AHEAD 80 pumpkin beers from Elysian and around the country; 21+ only, 3-10 p.m. Oct. 8, CenturyLink Field north lot, Seattle; $28 (elysianbrewing.com/calendar/great-pumpkin-beer-fest/).

Gardening

Chase Garden Fall Plant Sale

FRI-SUN Sale featuring native wildflowers, fall blooming cyclamen, uncommon perennials and shrubs for winter interest, garden décor, gardening books, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Friday-Sunday, Chase Garden, 16015 264th St. E., Orting (360-893-6739 or chasegarden.com).

Dunn Gardens Open Saturday

SAT Self-guided tours, docents to answer questions, 10 a.m. Saturday, Dunn Gardens, 13533 Northshire Road N.W., Shoreline; free, by reservation (206-362-0933 or dunngardens.org).

Fall Native Plant Sale

SAT Washington Native Plants Society sale of bulbs, seeds, trees, shrubs, perennials and ground covers, advice available, proceeds benefit education programs; 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Bellevue Botanical Garden, 12001 Main St., Bellevue (206-527-3210 or wnps.org).

Groundcovers

SAT Workshop to keep your ground covers growing without a lot of care, 10:30 a.m. Saturday, Master Gardener Demonstration Garden, 15416 S.E. 16th St., Bellevue; free (425-485-5942).

Harvest/Halloween events

Georgetown Morgue Haunted House

FRI-SAT Haunted horrors tour for ages 13 and older, 7 p.m.-midnight Friday-Saturday; 7 p.m.-midnight Oct. 7-8, 7-10 p.m. Oct. 9; hours vary through Oct. 31, 5000 E. Marginal Way S., Seattle; $22-$42 (seattlehaunts.com).

Fright Fest

FRI-SAT Haunted trail, two haunted houses, 20 rides in the dark; Booville scare-free zone for ages 12 and younger with games, carnival, magic shows, 6-11 p.m. Friday, 5-10 p.m. Saturday; 6-11 p.m. Oct. 7, 5-10 p.m. Oct. 8; hours vary through Oct. 30, Wild Waves & Enchanted Village, 36201 Enchanted Parkway S., Federal Way; $9.99-$27.99 (253-661-8000 or wildwaves.com).

Frighthouse Station

FRI-SAT Haunted house walk of terror for ages 12 and older, portion of proceeds benefits food bank; 7-11:30 p.m. Friday-Saturday, hours vary through Oct. 29, Freighthouse Square, 25th Street and East D Street, Tacoma; $15 (TacomaHaunts.com).

Remlinger Farms Country Fair Fun Park

SAT-SUN Farm with pumpkin fields, steam train, antique cars ride, kiddie rides, animal barnyard, pony rides, hay jump, hay maze, farm market, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, 32610 N.E. 32nd St., Carnation; $18.75 (425-333-4135 or remlingerfarms.com).

Skagit Valley Festival of Family Farms

SAT-SUN Samples and sales of fresh fruits and vegetables, artisan cheeses, local shellfish, kids’ activities, race a vegetable car, farm animals, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday-Sundays at 13 family farms in Bow, Burlington, Concrete, Mount Vernon, La Conner, Rockport and Sedro-Woolley; free, donations suggested (festivaloffamilyfarms.com/farm-tour-info/).

Pumpkin Patch and Corn Maze, Thomas Family Farm

SAT-SUN Pumpkins, corn maze, food court, Kid Land activities, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays; Zombie Paintball, haunted house, flashlight maze, 6 p.m.-midnight Oct. 1, 7-8, hours vary through Oct. 30, Thomas Family Farm, 9010 Marsh Road, Snohomish; prices for attractions vary (360-568-6945 or thomasfamilyfarm.com).

Carpinito Brothers Pumpkin Patch

THRU OCT. 31 Pumpkins in the field and farmstand, corn maze; Family Fun Yard farm animals, hay maze, corn pen; tractor-drawn hayrides, produce stand, food concessions, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. daily, Carpinito Brothers Pumpkin Patch, 6868 S. 277th St., Kent; free admission, fees for some activities (253-854-5692 or carpinito.com/index.php/pumpkin-patch).

Picha Farms Pumpkin Patch

SAT-OCT. 31 Pumpkin field, pumpkin slingshot ($1), hayrides ($3), food vendors on weekends, seven-acre corn maze ($6), 3-6 p.m. weekdays, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, Picha Farms, 6502 52nd St. E., Puyallup (253-841-4443 or pichafarms.com/pumpkins.php).

Two Brothers Pumpkin Patch at Game Haven Farm

THRU OCT. 31 Big variety of pumpkins, gourds, hay bales, cornstalks, squash, 9:30 a.m.-6 p.m. daily, Game Haven Farm, 7110 310th Ave. N.E., Carnation (425-333-4313 or facebook.com/twobrotherspumpkins/).

Pumpkinland, Frights, Carleton Farms

THRU OCT. 31 Pumpkin patch and corn maze, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. daily; Fall Fun kids’ activities, pumpkin cannon, wagon rides, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday-Sunday; farm market, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. daily; haunted fright attractions for ages 12 and older, Zombie Paintball Frenzy, Haunted Swamp, Zombie Farm, Dark Maze, 7-10 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 7-8, Carleton Farm, 830 Sunnyside Blvd. S.E., Everett; prices for attractions vary (425-334-2297 or carletonfarm.com/).

Bailey Vegetables and Pumpkin Patch

THRU OCT. 31 U-pick pumpkin, corn, other vegetables, veggie stand, 8 a.m.-6 p.m. daily; play barn, wagon rides, kettle corn and hot cider, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays in October, Bailey Farm, 12711 Springhetti Road, Snohomish (360-568-8826 or baileyveg.com/index.html).

Bob’s Corn and Pumpkin Farm

THRU OCT. 31 Country Store and farm market, corn, apples, squash, honey, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. daily; Fall Harvest Festival, hayrides to pumpkin patch with many varieties of pumpkins, corn maze, 3-6 p.m. Fridays, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays; night corn maze, 6-10 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, Bob’s Corn, 10917 Elliott Road, Snohomish; prices for activities vary (360-668-2506 or bobscorn.com/index.htm).

Pumpkin Patch, Corn Maze, The Farm at Swans Trail

THRU OCT. 31 50-acre pumpkin patch, Washington State Corn Maze ($7), petting farm, wagon rides, U-pick apple orchard, live duck races, Farmer Ben’s Famous Four Little Pigs Show, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. daily, The Farm at Swan’s Trail, 7301 Rivershore Road, Snohomish; general admission free; children’s play area $8/child, adult and ages 2 and younger free; night maze by reservation only (425-334-4124 or thefarm1.com/index.htm).

Stocker Farms Pumpkin Patch and Corn Maze

THRU OCT. 31 Acres of pumpkins; Family Adventure Farm corn maze, hay rides, animal barn, pumpkin cannon, activities ($8.95/weekdays, $12.95/weekends, ages 2 and younger free), 10 a.m.-6 p.m. daily starting Saturday; Stalker Farms haunted attraction, 7-10 p.m. Oct. 8, 13-15, 20-23, 27-31 ($19.95-39.95), Stocker Farms, 8705 Marsh Road, Snohomish (stockerfarms.com/default.aspx).

Foster’s Fall Pumpkin Patch and Corn Maze

SAT-OCT. 31 Pumpkin patch and Charlotte’s Web corn maze, animal barn, snacks, store, pumpkin slingshot, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. daily, Produce and Corn Maze, 5818 SR 530 N.E., Arlington (360-435-6516 or fosterscornmaze.com).

Gordon Skagit Farms Autumn Market

THRU OCT. 31 U-pick pumpkin and apple farm, autumn and Halloween displays, corn maze, gourds, squash, cider, honey, flowers, carrots, apples, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. daily, Gordon Skagit Farms, 15598 McLean Road, Mount Vernon (360-424-7262 or gordonskagitfarms.com).

Hobbies

Roboton 2016

SAT National event to showcase capabilities and technological developments by the amateur robotics community, 9 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Saturday, Seattle Center Armory, Seattle; free (206-684-7200 or robothon.org/).

Neighborhood Poetry Workshops

SAT Seattle Civic Poet Claudia Castro Luna hosts workshop series, no poetry writing experience necessary; exploring your neighborhood, 2-4 p.m. Saturday, Douglass-Truth Branch Library, 2300 E. Yesler Way, Seattle; free, no registration necessary (206-386-4636 or spl.org/poetry).

Lynden Lions Club Model Train Show

SAT-SUN Trains of all gauges for train buffs of all ages, running model train layouts, exhibits, vendors; profits benefit Lions Club community projects; 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, Northwest Washington Fairgrounds, 1775 Front St., Lynden; $6-$7 (lyndentrainshow.com).

Comic Book and Collectible Show

SUN Comic book show, collectibles, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Sunday, Meridian Park Elementary School, 17077 Meridian Ave. N., Shoreline; free (twinoaksshows.com).

Book Club Recommendations

MON Fall refreshments, presentation of a dozen recent titles for individuals and books clubs, 6 p.m. Monday, University Book Store Bellevue, 990 102nd Ave. N.E., Bellevue; free (425-462-4500 or bookstore.washington.edu/home/home.taf).

Booktoberfest Bookish Happy Hour

MON Mingle with fellow book lovers, discuss what you’re reading, share favorite books and authors, 5 p.m. Monday, Herb and Bitter Public House, 516 Broadway E., Seattle (www2.spl.org/audiences/adults/booktoberfest).

Tacoma Fall RV Show

OCT. 6-9 Northwest RV dealers showcase of motor homes, fifth-wheels, travel trailers, 11 a.m.-8 p.m. Oct. 6-8, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Oct. 9, Tacoma Dome, Tacoma; $6-$12, ages 12 and younger free (otshows.com/tfrv).

Japanese Maple/Fall Color Photography Workshop

PLAN AHEAD Lecture and photo-shooting workshop, walk Arboretum’s collection of Japanese Maples, practice portrait styles and principles; 7-9 p.m. Oct. 7, 8:30 a.m.-noon Oct. 8, Washington Park Arboretum, Seattle; $95 or $15/Friday lecture only (206-685-8033).

GeekGirlCon

PLAN AHEAD Inclusive environment to celebrate and honor the legacy of women contributing to science and technology, comics, arts, and literature, game play and game design, exhibits, speakers, fan meetups, costume events, Oct. 8-9, The Conference Center, Eighth Avenue and Pike Street, Seattle; $40-$55, $10/ages 6-12; advance tickets recommended, may be sold out (geekgirlcon.com/).

Museum events

T. rex skull, the Burke

FRI-SUN Last weekend of display of T. rex skull uncovered by a Burke-led research team before it’s removed to be prepared for permanent display in the New Burke Museum opening in 2019, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday-Sunday, Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture, University of Washington, Seattle; $7.50-$10 (206-543-5590 or burkemuseum.org).

“A Day in the Life of Bruce Lee” Exhibit Opening Day

SAT Exhibit explores how Bruce Lee approached his habits, routines, workout strategies, art, reading, family and friends to encourage visitors to find their own inspiration; special demonstration and activities on opening day, “Bruce Lee’s Chinatown” Tour, 10:15 a.m. and 2 p.m.; talk with Lee’s close friend Peter Chin, 11 a.m. (limited seating); dim sum lunch at Joyale Restaurant with Perry Lee and other Bruce Lee collectors and Peter Chin, video presentation by Riki Hashimoto, who played the villain Suzuki in Fist of Fury ($20), noon; martial arts demonstration; 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, Wing Luke Museum of the Asian Pacific American Experience, 719 S. King St., Seattle; $9.95-$14.95 (206-623-5124 or facebook.com/events/1351666448184346/).

Wellbody Weekend

SAT-SUN Activities, experiments and demonstrations at Professor Wellbody’s Academy of Health & Wellness exhibit to discover the components of a healthy lifestyle and how to incorporate them into everyday life, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Pacific Science Center, 200 Second Ave. N, Seattle; $11.75-$19.75 (pacificsciencecenter.org/wellbody-weekend/).

First Thursday, Asian Art Museum

OCT. 6 Free museum admission, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Oct. 6, Seattle Asian Art Museum, 1400 E. Prospect St., Seattle (206-654-3100 or seattleartmuseum.org).

First Thursday, Living Computer Museum

OCT. 6 Milestones in computer history, interact with old computers, 5-8 p.m. Oct. 6, 2245 First Ave. S., Seattle (livingcomputermuseum.org).

First Thursday, MOHAI

OCT. 6 Free admission, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Oct. 6, Museum of History and Industry (MOHAI), 860 Terry Ave. N., Seattle (206-324-1126 or mohai.org).

First Thursday, Museum of Flight

OCT. 6 Free admission, 5-9 p.m. Oct. 6, Museum of Flight, 9404 E. Marginal Way S., Seattle (206-764-5700 or museumofflight.org).

First Thursday, NAAM

OCT. 6 Free admission, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Oct. 6, Northwest African American Museum, 2300 S. Massachusetts St., Seattle (206-518-6000 or naam.org).

First Thursday, Nordic Heritage Museum

OCT. 6 Free admission, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Oct. 6, 3014 N.W. 67th St., Seattle (206-789-5707 or nordicmuseum.org).

First Thursday, SAM

OCT. 6 Free admission, reduced surcharges on special exhibitions, tours, music, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Oct. 6, Seattle Art Museum, 1300 First Ave., Seattle (206-654-3100 or seattleartmuseum.org).

First Thursday, the Burke

OCT. 6 Free admission, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Oct. 6, Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture, University of Washington, Seattle (206-543-5590 or burkemuseum.org).

Candlelight Tour

PLAN AHEAD Campfires and candlelight provide illumination for walking tour with re-enactors of Hudson’s Bay Company in 1859, 7-9:30 p.m. Oct. 7-8, Fort Nisqually Living History Museum, 5400 N. Pearl St., Tacoma; $8-$12, preregister (253-591-5339 or metroparkstacoma.org/calendar/index.php?cid=4343&fac[]=129).

Fire Day at MOHAI

PLAN AHEAD All ages event with Seattle Fire Department; try on gear, learn about fire safety, antique and present day fire engines, crafts, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Oct. 8, Museum of History and Industry (MOHAI), Seattle; free Grand Atrium admission during hours of event, regular admission rates for access to other galleries (206-324-1126 or bit.ly/2ci0z2v).

Park events

Walktober

SAT Rainier Valley Greenway guided art walk tour, 10 a.m.; or pick up a map for self-guided walking tour, 10 a.m.-noon, to kick off Feet First Walktober events to promote walking, John C. Little Sr. Park, 6961 37th Ave. S., Seattle; free (feetfirst.org/).

Family Weekend Walks

SAT Wonderful Wetlands themed walk for all ages with games and activities for ages 2-12, 1 p.m. Saturday, Graham Visitor Center, 2300 Arboretum Dr. East, Seattle; free, no registration necessary (206-543-8801 or uwbotanicgardens.org).

Cedar River Salmon Journey

SAT-SUN See and learn about spawning salmon, for all ages, drop in 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays through Oct. 23, Cedar River Park, 1717 S.E. Maple Valley Highway, Renton; Cavanaugh Pond, Southeast 174th Avenue and Maple Valley Highway, Renton; Landsburg Park, Southeast 252nd Place and Landsburg Road S.E., Ravensdale; Renton Library, 100 Mill Ave. S., Renton; free (seattleaquarium.org/salmon-journey).

Making the Mosses & Wildflowers Grow

SUN Learn Lincoln Park’s forest floor mosses, 10 a.m. Sunday, Lincoln Park, 8011 Fauntleroy Way S.W., Seattle; free, preregister (206-932-7225 or stewardshipadventures.com/).

Arboretum walk

SUN Walking tour focusing on fruits, nuts, cones and seed pods, 1-2:30 p.m. Sunday, Graham Visitor Center, 2300 Arboretum Dr. East, Seattle; no registration necessary (206-543-8800 or uwbotanicgardens.org).

Spiders of the Duwamish

SUN Lecture followed by walk at nearby Herring House Park, 1-3 p.m. Sunday, Duwamish Longhouse and Cultural Center, 4705 W. Marginal Way S.W., Seattle; free (206-431-1852 or duwamishtribe.org/).

Performances

New Orleans Food and Funk Festlval

FRI New Orleans style food, cocktails, beer and wine, soul music by New Orleans based and local musicians; ages 21 and older only, 6 p.m. Friday, WaMu Theater, 800 Occidental Ave. S., Seattle; $30 (neworleansfoodandfunkfest.com).

Seattle Children’s Festival

PLAN AHEAD Performances including Caspar Babypants, West African music and dance, Irish set dancing, Native American stories and songs, hip-hop, marimba, lion dance, Discovery Zone activities for children up to age 10, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Oct. 9, Seattle Center, Seattle; free suggested donation $10/person or $20/family (nwfolklife.org/scfestival).

Runs

Run With The Fishes

SUN Part of Issaquah Salmon Days, 5K run/walk, 8:50 a.m. Sunday, $20-$40; Kids Dash, 10:20 a.m. Sunday, $10; registration opens 7:15 a.m., 1250 N.W. Mall St., Issaquah (issaquahrun.com/).

Sales/Shopping

Friends of Mercer Island Library Book Sale

FRI-SUN Sale of thousands of books to benefit library programs, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, 1-5 p.m. Sunday, Mercer Island Library, 4400 88th Ave. S.E., Mercer Island (206-236-3537 or kcls.org).

Heavy equipment, trucks and vehicles auction

SAT Heavy equipment, contractors equipment, trucks, cars at auction; 9 a.m. Saturday, preview 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday, James G. Murphy Inc., 18226 68th Ave. N.E., Kenmore (425-486-1246 or murphyauction.com).

Sammamish Arts Fair

PLAN AHEAD Original art for sale, paintings, jewelry, mixed media, glass arts, ceramics, printmaking, woodcarving, photography, textile art, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Oct. 8-9, Sammamish City Hall, Sammamish (sammamishartsfair.wordpress.com/).

Special interest

Plaza Roberto Maestas Grand Opening Ceremony

SAT El Centro de la Raza celebrates Plaza Roberto Maestas with art, food, entertainment, children’s activities, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Plaza Roberto Maestas, 1660 S. Roberto Maestas Festival St., Seattle; free (elcentrodelaraza.org/).

Vice Presidential Debate, Seattle Public Library

TUE Watch the debate on the big screen, voter registration available, doors open 5:30 p.m., 6 p.m. Tuesday, Seattle Central Library, 1000 Fourth Ave., Seattle; free (206-386-4636).

Watch the Vice Presidential Debate, Shoreline Library

TUE Debate on-screen in meeting room, 6 p.m. Tuesday, Shoreline Library, 345 N.E. 175th St., Shoreline; free (206-362-7550 or kcls.org).

Tours

Leavenworth Oktoberfest Getaway

SAT Round-trip coach transportation from Seattle or Bellevue to Leavenworth, Saturday and Oct. 8, 15; $65 (206-486-6002 or soundexcursions.com/oktoberfest/).

Towns of the Watershed: Taylor/Cedar Falls

SAT-SUN Walking tours, history of Taylor, 1 p.m. Saturday; Cedar Falls, 1 p.m. Sunday, Cedar River Watershed Education Center, 19901 Cedar Falls Road S.E., North Bend; $10 (206-733-9421 or seattle.gov/util/EnvironmentConservation/OurWatersheds/CedarRiverWatershed/ProgramsTours/index.htm).

City Fruit’s Orchard & Harvest Tour

SUN Self-guided tour of city orchards, sample apples, history of Seattle’s oldest fruit trees, gardening tips, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, Seattle; $10-$25 (cityfruit.org/calendar/orchard-harvest-tour).

Travel events

Travel seminars

SAT How to take great travel photos, 10 a.m. Saturday, Savvy Traveler, 112 Fifth Ave. S., Edmonds; free, reservations required (425-744-6076 or savvytravelerstore.com).