A detailed, categorized calendar of events all over Seattle and Western Washington, Aug. 12-18, 2016.

Share story

Animal events

Asian Wildlife Conservation Day

SAT Keeper talks, craft activities, information on saving endangered wildlife in Asia, 9:30 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Woodland Park Zoo, 5500 Phinney Ave. N., Seattle; $12.25-$19.95 (206-548-2500 or zoo.org).

Bat Walk

PLAN AHEAD Discover local bat species, bat hike at dusk to watch for bats; bring a flashlight or headlamp; for ages 5+, 8:30 p.m. Aug. 19, Lewis Creek Park and Visitor Center, Bellevue; $4-$5 preregistration required, Course # 106586 (425-452-4195).

Keepin’ It Cool Sanctuary Tour

PLAN AHEAD Self-guided sanctuary tour with donkeys, llamas, baby goats, cows, pigs, supporting animals and work to end animal cruelty, noon Aug. 20, Pasado’s Safe Haven, Monroe; $25, preregister (360-793-9393 or pasadosafehaven.org/event/keepinitcoolsanctuarytour/).

Benefits

Gumshoe 5K Walk

FRI-SUN Solve clues that lead through 5K neighborhood route, proceeds benefit Greenwood Senior Center, Greenwood Elementary School PTA, Phinney Ridge Lutheran Church Food Bank; pick up form Friday through Sunday, Phinney Center, Ken’s Market or Couth Buzzard Books, Seattle; $15-$20 (dothegumshoe.org).

Seattle UNCF Walk, Run, Bike for Education

SAT Part of Seattle Summer Parkway Program, streets closed to traffic; barbecue cook-off, kids’ activities, proceeds provide educational scholarships for Seattle students; registration, 10 a.m.; 22K bike ride, 10:45 a.m.; 5K walk/run, family bike ride, 11 a.m. Saturday, Othello Park, 4351 S. Othello St., Seattle; free, suggested fundraising goal $200 (seattle.gov/summerparkways).

Pyramid Beer-infused Cupcake Competition

SAT Beer-infused cupcake competition by 3 local bakeries, entertainment, beer garden; $10/3 mini-cupcakes, $15/3 mini cupcakes with beer pairings; proceeds benefit NAMI (National Alliance on Mental Illness) Seattle, noon-4 p.m. Saturday, Pyramid Alehouse, 1201 First Ave. S., Seattle (facebook.com/events/823982747735530/).

Seafood Boil

SAT Music, wine, seafood, supports Discover Burien community engagement, 5 p.m. Saturday, Seahurst Park, Southwest 136th Street and 13th Avenue Southwest, Burien; $75 (206-433-2882).

Kitsap Wine Festival

SAT Music, food, wine tasting and sale, benefits Harrison Medical Center Foundation, 2 p.m. Saturday, Harborside Fountain Park, 100 Washington Ave., Bremerton; $55/advance, $65/at the door (kitsapwinefestival.com).

Tom Douglas Lawn Party and Croquet Tournament

SUN Team croquet tournament, Dahlia Lounge food tents, cocktail +beer garden, music, costume contest; for ages 21 and older only; benefits Food Lifeline, 1 p.m. Sunday, South Lake Union Discovery Center, 101 Westlake Ave. N., Seattle; $600/team of 6 participants; $30/spectators (dahliacroquet.com).

Norsk Folkedans Stemne

WED Salmon dinner buffet, performance by local Norwegian musicians, dancing; proceeds benefit Norsk Folkedans Stemne educational programs, 6 p.m. Wednesday, Leif Erikson Lodge, 2245 N.W. 57th St., Seattle; $15-$25 by reservation (brownpapertickets.com/event/2557096).

Swim for Life

WED 2.5 mile, team-based swim across Lake Washington, fundraiser to support Bloodworks Northwest, check-in 6:30 a.m. Wednesday, Medina Beach Park, 501 Evergreen Point Road, Medina; suggested minimum $70 fundraising goal (swimforlife.bloodworksnw.org).

Columbia Winery Charity Run & Walk

PLAN AHEAD 10K run, 5k run/walk, kids’ dash supporting Seattle Children’s Hospital uncompensated care, 7 a.m. Aug. 20, Columbia Winery, 14030 N.E. 145th St., Woodinville; $45 (runforchildrens.org).

Taste of Main

PLAN AHEAD Sample wines, taste gourmet food, snacks, sweets from local restaurants, hosted by the Detlef Schrempf Foundation, with live entertainment, kids’ activities, silent auction, benefits Northwest children’s charities and the Boys & Girls Clubs of Bellevue, noon-5 p.m. Aug. 20, Main Street, Bellevue; $25-$45 (tasteofmainbellevue.com).

Biking

Fred Hutch Obliteride

SAT-SUN Fundraising bike ride for cancer research at Fred Hutch; 10-, 25-, 50-, 85- and 100-mile routes, Saturday-Sunday, Seattle; $100-$200 registration fees plus fundraising (206-667-7433 or obliteride.org).

Bicycle Sunday

SUN Scenic boulevard for biking and walking, closed to motorized vehicles, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, Lake Washington Boulevard from Mount Baker Beach to Seward Park, Seattle (seattle.gov/parks/bicyclesunday).

Urban Ag Bike Tour

PLAN AHEAD Bike tour of community agriculture sites, 5-7 miles, steady-slow pace, for adults and ages 12-18 with guardian, 3 p.m. Aug. 20, Bike Works, 3709 S. Ferdinand St., Seattle; free (206-723-4105 or rvfb.org/).

Dance

Country Dance

FRI Dance lesson, 7:30 p.m., dance to music with DJ for singles, couples, all ages, 8:30 p.m. Friday, The Hayloft Dance Hall, 15320 35th Ave. W., Lynnwood; $10 (425-743-6180 or hayloftdance.com).

Western Swing Music Festival

FRI-SUN Western Swing dance lessons, 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Friday-Saturday; dancing with live music, 1:45-11:30 p.m. Friday-Saturday; 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., 3:30-4:30 and 5:45-9 p.m. Sunday, Auburn Eagles, 702 M Street, Auburn; $5/day (nwwsms.com).

Dance and lesson

FRI Lindy hop dance lesson, 7 p.m., dance to a variety of music with DJ, 8-11 p.m. Friday, Rockin’ Horse Dance Barn, 11820 150th Ave. S.E., Renton; $10-$12 (425-255-9211 or learn2dance4fun.com).

Dancing in the Park

SAT Dance lesson, 7:30 p.m., dancing, 8:30 p.m. Saturday, DanceSport International Studio, 6344 N.E. 74th St., Seattle; $12 (dancesportseattle.com/calendar.html).

Variety Dance

SAT Nightclub two-step dance lesson, no partner or experience needed, 7:30 p.m.; dance to a variety of music with DJ, for singles, couples, all ages, 8:30 p.m. Saturday, The Hayloft Dance Hall, 15320 35th Ave. W., Lynnwood; $12 (425-743-6180 or hayloftdance.com).

Sno-King International Folk Dance Club

SAT Folk dancing, 7 p.m. Saturday, Cedar Valley Grange, 20526 52nd Ave. W., Lynnwood; $5-$7 (206-524-7360 or sno-king.org).

Dancing ’til Dusk

TUE-AUG. 18 Dance lesson, social dancing, Jenny and the Tomcats country and western, 6-9:30 p.m. Tuesday, Westlake Park, 401 Pine St., Seattle; Waltz Cafe Orchestra waltz and more, 6-9:30 p.m. Aug. 18, Freeway Park, 700 Seneca St. Seattle; free; rain cancels (206-264-5646 or danceforjoy.biz/dancingtildusk/).

Fairs/Festivals

South Lake Union Block Party

FRI Music, food vendors, burger grilling competition, beer garden, poster-printing, 11 a.m.-11 p.m. Friday, outside South Lake Union Discovery Center, 101 Westlake Ave. N., Seattle (slublockparty.com).

Kirkland Summerfest

FRI-SAT Beer and wine garden, food vendors, live music and dancing, 1-11 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m.-11 p.m. Saturday; Kids’ rides, touch-a-truck, art displays, vendors and activities, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Saturday, on the waterfront and downtown Kirkland (425-822-7066 or kirklandsummerfest.com).

Skagit County Fair

FRI-SAT Farm animals, carnival, food, car show, music, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Friday-Saturday, Skagit County Fairgrounds, 1410 Virginia St., Mount Vernon; $4-$8 (360-416-1350 or skagitcounty.net/fair).

A Taste of Edmonds

FRI-SUN Four stages of entertainment, arts, crafts and food vendors, beer garden, children’s area with inflatable rides, art activities, pony rides, 11 a.m.-10 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Sunday, Edmonds Civic Center Playfield, 230 Sixth Ave. N., Edmonds; $4/daily, ages 12 and younger free; free parking and shuttle service from Edmonds Woodway High School (425-776-6711 or atasteofedmonds.com).

Festival at Mt. Si

FRI-SUN Art show, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday-Sunday; food and craft vendors, music, games, 6-10 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Saturday; beer garden, 5-10 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m.-10 p.m. Saturday; music, entertainment, kids’ activities, noon-4 p.m. Sunday, Si View Community Center and Park, 400 S.E. Orchard Dr., North Bend; Kiddie Parade, 10:15 a.m. Saturday, line up 9:30 a.m., Downing Street and North Bend Way; Grand Parade, 10:30 a.m. Saturday, North Bend Way, North Bend (425-888-8535 or festivalatmtsi.org).

Pierce County Fair

FRI-SUN Entertainment, 4-H exhibits, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, Pierce County Fairgrounds, 21606 Meridian Ave. E., Graham; $5 (piercecountyfair.com).

Marysville Street Festival

FRI-SUN Marketplace of local produce, artisans and musicians, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Sunday, downtown Marysville (facebook.com/marysvillestreetfestival/).

Swinomish Days

FRI-SUN Native food, arts and crafts, Grand Entry 7 p.m. Friday, 1 and 7 p.m. Saturday, 1 p.m. Sunday, John K. Bob Ballfields, 17400 Reservation Road, La Conner; canoe races Saturday-Sunday, Swinomish Channel, La Conner (swinomish-nsn.gov/swinomish-days.aspx).

Seattle Summer Parkways — Rainier Valley

SAT Seattle city streets closed to traffic, transformed into “park-ways” to enjoy free outdoor activities with food trucks, live music and entertainment, bike rentals, yoga and other activities at Rainier Valley Playfield, Columbia City, Columbia Park, Hillman City, Brighton Playfields and Othello Park, 12:30-4:30 p.m., including Rainier Valley Heritage Festival and Parade, 11 a.m., Rainier Avenue; Hillman City Car Show Saturday; streets closed, Rainier Avenue South from South Edmunds Street to South Findlay Street to 42nd Avenue South to South Juneau Street, on 44th Avenue South to Othello Park, South Othello Street, Seattle (206-452-8178 or seattle.gov/transportation/summerpark_RainierValley.htm).

Big Day of Play

SAT Seattle Parks and Recreation obstacle course inflatables, rock climbing wall, cultural music and dance presentations, dance workshops, life-jacket giveaway, food, noon-6 p.m. Saturday, Rainier Playfield and Community Center, 4600 38th Ave. S., Seattle (parkways.seattle.gov/2016/07/11/big-day-of-play/#sthash.n5Lj1TOO.dpbs).

Iranian Festival

SAT Performances, poetry, puppetry, food, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Saturday, Seattle Center Armory, Seattle (206-684-7200 or seattlecenter.com/festal/detail.aspx?id=8).

Covington KidsFest

SAT Entertainment, vendors, bike rodeo, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, Kohl’s, 17002 S.E. 270th Place, Covington (covingtonwa.gov/events).

Kenmore Play Day

SAT Community event for kids of all ages, obstacle courses, sports, arts and crafts activities, games, story walk, canoe rides, Taekwondo demonstrations, Northshore Fire Department aide car tours, food vendors, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, Rhododendron Park, 6910 N.E. 170th St., Kenmore (425-398-8900 or kenmorewa.gov/events).

Auburn AugustFest

SAT Auburn Days parade, 11 a.m., Main Street; entertainment, food and craft vendors, beer garden, classic car show, kids’ rides and activities, parade, 11 a.m.-8 p.m. Saturday, Les Gove Park, 11th Street and Auburn Way South, Auburn (253-931-3043 or auburnwa.gov/augustfest).

SummerFest, Bainbridge

SAT Touch-a-truck, kids’ games, classic cars, vendors, entertainment, beer garden, mountain bike course, noon-9 p.m. Saturday, Battle Point Park, 11299 Arrow Point Drive N.E., Bainbridge Island; $5-$7 (biparks.org/biparks_site/recreation/special-events.htm).

J.J. Hill Train Festival

SAT Small-scale train rides, food, music, best pie contest, vendors, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Great Northern & Cascade Railway, 101 N. Fifth St., Skykomish; free (360-282-6676 or skytrainfestival.com).

Stillaguamish Festival of the River & Pow Wow

SAT-SUN Entertainment, events celebrating the environment and Northwest communities, children’s activities, food vendors, gates open at 10 a.m.; Grand Entry, 1:30 and 6:30 p.m. Saturday, 1 p.m. Sunday; logging show, 3 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, River Meadows County Park, 20416 Jordan Rd., Arlington; free admission, parking $10 (festivaloftheriver.com).

Washington Midsummer Renaissance Faire

SAT-SUN Jousting, country dancing, games, music, puppet show, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Kelly Farms, 20021 Old Sumner Buckley Highway, Bonney Lake; $13-$50 (800-587-0172 or washingtonfaire.com).

Othello Park International Music and Arts Fest

SUN Music, dance and art performances, learn cultural dances, craft and food vendors, children’s art activities, bouncy house and petting zoo, noon-6 p.m. Sunday, Othello Park, 4351 S. Othello St., Seattle (othellopark.org/).

JamFest

AUG. 18 In the spirit of our soon closing Bruce Lee exhibit, cha-cha dance floor in Canton Alley, performances, access to museum galleries after hours, including Bruce Lee exhibition, 4 p.m. Aug. 18, Wing Luke Museum of the Asian Pacific American Experience, 719 S. King St., Seattle; $5-$8 by reservation (206-623-5124 or community.wingluke.org/page.aspx?pid=299&cid=1&ceid=542&cerid=0&cdt=8%2f18%2f2016).

Seattle Tattoo Expo

PLAN AHEAD Celebration of tattoo art and culture, entertainment, beer garden, working tattoo artists, 2-10 p.m. Aug. 19, noon-10 p.m. Aug. 20, noon-8 p.m. Aug. 21, Fisher Pavilion, Seattle Center, Seattle; $20 (206-447-7725 or seattletattooexpo.com).

Snoqualmie Railroad Days

PLAN AHEAD Festival celebrating the railroad, logging and the home of the Snoqualmie Indian Tribe; entertainment, arts, crafts and food vendors, Children’s Field of Fun activities, model trains, Legends Classic Car Show, timbersports show, History Comes Alive, 5-8:45 p.m. Aug. 19, noon-4 p.m. Aug. 20, 8 a.m.-4 p.m. Aug. 21, Northwest Railway Museum and downtown Snoqualmie (425-888-3030 or railroaddays.com).

Chief Seattle Days

PLAN AHEAD Vendors, Aug. 19-21; gravesite ceremony honoring Chief Seattle, 9 a.m. Aug. 20; parade, 10 a.m. Aug. 20; Pow Wow, war canoe races, Aug. 20-21; Suquamish (suquamish.org/ChiefSeattleDays.aspx).

Duwamish River Festival

PLAN AHEAD Music and dance performances by many cultures, boat and kayak tours of the river, educational displays, food, activities for all ages, noon-6 p.m. Aug. 20, Duwamish Waterway Park, 7900 10th Ave. S., Seattle (duwamishcleanup.org).

Celebrate Woodinville

PLAN AHEAD Community parade, music, street fair, Basset Bash, noon-5 p.m. Aug. 20, Wilmot Gateway Park, Woodinville (celebratewoodinville.com).

Arts in Nature Festival

PLAN AHEAD Art and performance in the woods, poetry workshops, beer garden, music, dance performances, audio/visual art installations, food trucks, hosted by Nature Consortium, 11 a.m.-9 p.m. Aug. 20, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Aug. 21, Camp Long, 5200 35th Ave. S.W., Seattle; $10/day or $16/both days, $5/day ages 12 and younger (206-923-0853 or fest.naturec.org).

Viking Days

PLAN AHEAD Nordic entertainment, food, Viking Village, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Aug. 20-21, Nordic Heritage Museum, Seattle (206-789-5707 or nordicmuseum.org).

Food events

S’mores Days

FRI Grilled s’mores with Theo chocolate, $5/each, portion of proceeds benefits Food Lifeline, noon-5 p.m. Friday, Theo Chocolate, 3400 Phinney Ave. N., Seattle (206-632-5100 or theochocolate.com).

Sunset Supper at Pike Place Market

FRI Food and beverages from local restaurants, wineries, breweries and distilleries, local chefs, dance, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pike Place Market, Seattle; $135-$275 (206-682-7453 or pikeplacemarketfoundation.org/sunset-supper-at-pike-place-market/).

Come Sit at Our Table

SAT Grassroots group invites all to share food to foster dialogue and friendship, with music, entertainment, street soccer tournament; bring a dish to share that feeds at least six people, 1-5 p.m. Saturday, Tukwila International Boulevard, 14400 Tukwila International Boulevard, Tukwila; free (actiontukwila.com).

Red Chile Pork Tamale Making Class

SAT Learn how to make tamales, 10 a.m. Saturday, El Centro de la Raza, 2524 16th Ave. S., Seattle; $75 (206-957-4649 or elcentrodelaraza.org/events/event/tamale-making-classes/).

Tacoma Beer & Blues Festival

SAT Samples from 30 Washington State breweries and cideries, food vendors, music by local blues bands, 1-8 p.m. Saturday, Broadway between 9th and 11th Streets, Tacoma; $25-$30, $10/designated driver (253-591-5894 or broadwaycenter.org).

Paella on the Patio

SUN Meat and seafood paella, $16/plate, tapas and drink menu available; 15 percent of proceeds benefit charity, 5 p.m. Sunday, Pintxo, 2207 Second Avenue, Seattle; reservations recommended (206-441-4042 or pintxoseattle.com).

Chinatown-International District Happy Hour Food Walk

AUG. 18 Food and drink specials for $2, $4 or $6 at 30 local businesses, 4-7 p.m. Aug. 18, information at Hing Hay Park, 409 Maynard Ave. S., Seattle (facebook.com/events/926137330837404).

Everett Craft Beer Festival

PLAN AHEAD Beer from 30 Washington breweries (21+ only), noon-7 p.m. Aug. 20, downtown Everett; $20-$25 (washingtonbeer.com).

Gardening

Flower Arranging from the Garden

SAT Arranging tips for combining stems into arrangements to take home; 10 a.m. Saturday, Bellevue Botanical Garden, 12001 Main St., Bellevue; $35, preregister (425-452-2750 or bellevuebotanical.org/).

Fuchsia Display Show & Sale

SAT Hanging basket and planter displays, noon-5 p.m.; mini-seminars, 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; plant sale, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, by Sno-King and Pilchuck Fuchsia Societies, Country Village, 23718 Bothell-Everett Highway, Bothell (countryvillagebothell.com/sno-king-fuchsia-show-plant-sale).

The Bouquet Garden

SUN Gardening pointers, learn to put a bouquet together, 1 p.m. Sunday, West Seattle Nursery, 5275 California Ave. S.W., Seattle; $25 (206-935-9276 or westseattlenursery.com).

Hobbies

Herbal Salves & Balms Workshop

SAT Make herbal salves and lip balms, 10:30 a.m. Saturday, Kruckeberg Botanic Garden, 20312 15th Ave. N.W., Shoreline; $25-$35, preregister (205-546-1281 or kruckeberg.org/index.php/news-a-events/events/details/3110-herbal-salves-and-balms?xref=418).

Battle of Snoqualmie

SAT-SUN Civil War battle re-enactments and living history encampments, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Sunday; battles at 11 a.m. and 3 p.m. Saturday, 11 a.m. and 2 p.m. Sunday, Meadowbrook Farm, Boalch Avenue Northwest, North Bend; $5-$10, ages 10 and younger free (battleofsnoqualmie.com).

Brigade Encampment

SAT-SUN Travel back to 1855, re-enactors of fur trade brigade arrive noon daily, with obstacle course re-enactors’ race of 19th century skills such as fire starting and splitting shingles, with hands-on lessons in period skills including sewing, blacksmithing, spinning, and powder horn making, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Punch and Judy puppet show, 12:30 and 3 p.m. daily, Fort Nisqually Living History Museum, 5400 N. Pearl St., Tacoma; $5-$9 (253-591-5339 or metroparkstacoma.org/calendar/index.php?cid=4341&fac[]=129).

The Cruz Car Show

SUN Classic cars, food vendors, raffle, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, Waterfront Marina Park, Port Orchard (portorchard.com/events/details/the-cruz-car-show-7780).

Summer Fitness Classes

TUE-WED Drop-in classes for all ages and experience levels, Zumba, 6-7 p.m. Tuesdays, Next 50 Plaza; Gentle Yoga, bring a yoga mat, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Exhibition Hall Lawn, Seattle Center, Seattle; free (seattlecenter.com/fitness/).

Outdoor Yoga

WED Outdoor yoga, weather permitting, bring blanket or towel, 8:30 a.m. Wednesday, Volunteer Park northwest lawn behind Seattle Asian Art Museum, 1247 15th Ave. E., Seattle; free (volunteerparktrust.org/events/).

Museum events

Northwest Seaport Chantey Sing

FRI Sea Chanteys, fun and easy to sing for all ages, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tugboat Arthur Foss, 860 Terry Ave. N., Seattle; free (206-447-9800 or nwseaport.org).

BubbleFest

FRI-SUN Explore the science behind bubbles, demonstrations, hands-on activities, educational entertainment for guests of all ages, “Bubble Lab” experiments, create giant bubbles at outdoor bubble stations, Bubbleman performances, kayak ride around our ponds, liquid nitrogen ice cream demonstration, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Friday-Sunday, Pacific Science Center, 200 Second Ave. N, Seattle; $11.75-$19.75 (206-443-3659 or pacificsciencecenter.org/bubblefest/).

Cars & Cigars

SAT Appetizers, spirit and wine tastings, cigars, BMW automotive displays, live music outdoors; 6:30 p.m. Saturday, LeMay–America’s Car Museum, Tacoma; $65-$120 (253-779-8490 or americascarmuseum.org/event/cars-cigars/).

FHC’s Luftwaffe Day: Free Fly Day

SAT Doors open at 10 a.m., planes fly at noon Saturday, Flying Heritage Collection, 3407 109th St. S.W., Everett; free (877-342-3404 or flyingheritage.com).

Downtown History Hike: The 20th Century

SAT Museum hosts walking tour of local history, 1 p.m. Saturday, Issaquah Depot Museum, 78 First Ave. N.E., Issaquah; $10, preregister, space limited (425-392-3500 or issaquahhistory.org/events/).

With My Own Eyes: The Core Exhibit of the Holocaust Center for Humanity

SUN-WED Stories, artifacts, and testimony of local Holocaust survivors, challenging visitors to think critically about issues including prejudice, injustice, and bigotry and how each of us can help improve the world; 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sundays and Wednesdays through August 21, Holocaust Center for Humanity, 2045 Second Ave., Seattle; free (206-582-3000 or HolocaustCenterSeattle.org).

Toys Take Over Amazon

WED MOHAI hosts games, snacks, information about “Toys of the ’50s, ’60s and ’70s” exhibit, 3-6 p.m. Wednesday, Van Vorst Plaza, 426 Terry Ave. N., Amazon campus, Seattle; free (mohai.org).

History Cafe: History Ahoy! The Ships of Lake Union Park

AUG. 18 Maritime chronicles from crew members of Northwest Seaport, the Virginia V, Seattle Fireboat Duwamish, and MV Lotus, tour, 6:30 p.m. Aug. 18, Museum of History and Industry (MOHAI), 860 Terry Ave. N., Seattle; free (mohai.org/visit-us/mohai-calendar/eventdetail/1353/-/history-cafe-history-ahoy-the-ships-of-lake-union-park).

Fantastic Fishes

PLAN AHEAD Burke’s ichthyology collections, hundreds of fish specimens, board a research vessel, craft activities, learn about home aquarium care, 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Aug. 20, University of Washington Marine Sciences Building, Seattle; $7.50-$10, ages 4 and younger free; includes admission to Burke Museum (burkemuseum.org/calendar/fantastic-fishes-0).

Olde Town Mine Hike

PLAN AHEAD Two hour walk to explore local history, 10 a.m. Aug. 20, Issaquah Depot Museum, 78 First Ave. N.E., Issaquah; $10, preregister, space limited (425-392-3500 or issaquahhistory.org/events/).

Star Trek: Exploring New Worlds

ONGOING Exhibition celebrates the 50th anniversary of the franchise with 100 artifacts, set pieces and props from the television series, spinoffs and films to showcase the impact of Star Trek on culture, society, arts, technology and fashion, with transporter simulator, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. daily, EMP Museum, 325 Fifth Ave. N., Seattle; $21-$30 (206-770-2700 or empmuseum.org).

The Art of the Brick

ONGOING More than 100 pieces of art created by LEGO bricks, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday-Sundays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday through June 10; 10 a.m.-6 p.m. daily June 11-Sept. 5, Pacific Science Center, 200 Second Ave. N, Seattle; exhibit $7-$9 in addition to $11.75-$19.75 admission (206-443-2001 or pacificsciencecenter.org).

Toys of the ’50s, ’60s and ’70s

ONGOING Traveling exhibit with displays and activities, Gumby, Barbie, Slinky, Mr. Potato Head, Hot Wheels and other toys and games of the 1950s through 1970s, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. daily, until 8 p.m. Thursdays in August, Museum of History & Industry (MOHAI), 860 Terry Ave. N., Seattle; $13.95-$19.95, ages 14 and younger free (206-324-1126 or mohai.org).

Park events

Owl Prowl

FRI Learn about owls, then hike 2 miles in the forest to call them; for ages 10 and older, 8 p.m. today, Seward Park Audubon Center, 5902 Lake Washington Boulevard S., Seattle; $10 (brownpapertickets.com/event/2580111).

Family Fun Evenings

FRI Music, entertainers and activities for all ages, 5-7 p.m. Friday, International Childrens Park, 700 S. Lane St., Seattle (seattle.gov/parks/downtown/).

Planetarium Show “Centaurs & Beyond,” at Ritchie Observatory

FRI Centaurs are objects in the outer solar system including asteroids and comets, 8 p.m. Friday; if the sky is clear, astronomers will be on hand with telescopes for public star gazing afterward; kids’ program, noon-4 p.m., Battle Point Park, 11299 Arrow Point Drive N.E., Bainbridge Island; $2 (206-842-9152 or bpastro.org).

Delridge Day

SAT Neighborhood celebration, food, music, performances, games, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Delridge Playfield, 4458 Delridge Way S.W., Seattle (206-935-2999 or dnda.org/culturalseries/events/).

All About Trees

SAT Walk with an expert naturalist to explore one of the largest swaths of old growth forest in Seattle, for ages 6 and older, 11 a.m. Saturday, Seward Park, 5902 Lake Washington Blvd. S., Seattle; $5 (brownpapertickets.com/event/2580982).

Bird Focus: Time for New Feathers

SAT Walk through the park to learn about bird molting, for ages 10 and older, 8 a.m. Saturday, Seward Park Audubon Center, 5902 Lake Washington Boulevard S., Seattle; $5 (brownpapertickets.com/event/2579964).

Botany Walk in Bridle Trails State Park

SAT Clay Antieau, president of Washington Native Plant Society, leads walk to identify plants and discuss problems urban forests face with invasive species, 9 a.m.-noon Saturday, Bridle Trails State Park, Northeast 53rd Street and 116th Avenue Northeast, Kirkland; free, preregister; Discover Pass required to park in the lot (425-827-6595 or bridletrails.org).

Storytelling & Sundaes in the Park

SAT Stories by professional storyteller, folklorist and author Margaret Read MacDonald, 6:30 p.m. Saturday, Bridle Trails State Park, Northeast 53rd Street and 116th Avenue Northeast, Kirkland; free (425-307-3578 or bridletrails.org).

Discovery Park Beach Shuttle

SAT-SUN Shuttle picks up and drops off riders at Visitor Center parking lot, north parking lot bus stop, beach parking lot, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Discovery Park, 3801 W. Government Way, Seattle; free (seattle.gov/parks/environment/discovery.htm).

Arboretum walk

SUN Walking tour focusing on the Arboretum’s collection of Pacific Northwest plants, 1 p.m. Sunday, Graham Visitor Center, 2300 Arboretum Dr. East, Seattle; free (206-543-8616 or uwbotanicgardens.org).

Summer Splash

PLAN AHEAD Seattle Parks and Recreation, George Pocock Rowing Foundation, Windermere Real Estate host entertainment, kid-friendly activities, food vendors, try out canoeing, kayaking, stand-up paddle boarding, rowing, Corporate Cup Regatta, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Aug. 20, Green Lake Park, Seattle (WindermereSummerSplash.com).

Performances

Summer concert series

FRI Outdoor concerts, free popcorn and snow cones, bring blanket or chair; The Haggis Brothers country and Celtic tunes, 6 p.m. Friday, food and beverages available for purchase, 5:30-7:30 p.m. Friday, Providence Mount St. Vincent, 4831 35th Ave. S.W., Seattle; free (washington.providence.org/senior-care/mount-st-vincent/events/).

Port Gamble Maritime Music Festival

SAT Festival music, food and beverage vendors, noon-5 p.m. Saturday, Port Gamble Amphitheatre, 32400 Rainier Ave. N.E., Port Gamble; free (portgamblemaritimemusic.com/schedule.html).

Concerts at the Locks

SAT-SUN Pacific Cascade Big Band, 2 p.m. Saturday; Horseless Carriage Car Show, pre-1950s cars, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday; MachOne Jazz Orchestra, 2 p.m. Sunday, Hiram M. Chittenden Locks, 3015 N.W. 54th St., Seattle; free (206-764-3742 or www.nws.usace.army.mil/Missions/Civil-Works/Locks-and-Dams/Chittenden-Locks/Calendar-of-Events/).

Summer on the Plaza

MON Art making, dancing, open mics outside on the library plaza, 5 p.m. Monday, Seattle Central Library, 1000 Fourth Ave., Seattle; free (206-386-4636 or spl.org).

Duwamish Dixieland Jazz Band

TUE Interactive family jazz, noon Tuesday, Hamlin Park, 16006 15th Ave. N.E., Shoreline; free (206-801-2600 or www.shorelinewa.gov/government/departments/parks-recreation-cultural-services/special-events/lunchtime-concert-series).

Family concert

TUE Performer Eric Ode, hosted by North Bend Library, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday, Si View Community Center and Park, 400 S.E. Orchard Dr., North Bend; free (425-888-0554 or kcls.org).

Kent Summer Concert Series

WED-AUG. 18 Recess Monkey music for kids and families, noon Wednesday, Town Square Park, Kent; soul singer Mycle Wastman, 6-8 p.m. Wednesday, Kent Station, 417 Ramsay Way, Kent; The Ryan Shupe Band, 7-8:30 p.m. Aug. 18, Lake Meridian Park, Kent; free (kentwa.gov/arts/summer/).

U Village Sound of Summer Concert

WED Music, food bites, beer garden, kids’ activities; BowieVision, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, University Village Mall, 25th Avenue Northeast and Northeast 45th Street, Seattle; free (uvillage.com).

Eugenie Jones

WED Outdoor concert, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, Cromwell Park, North 179th Street and Meridian Avenue North, Shoreline; free (206-417-4645 or www.shorelinearts.net/eventsprograms/concerts-in-the-park).

Hiawatha Summer Concerts

AUG. 18 Bring a chair or blanket for seating; Duke Evers, 6:30 p.m. Aug. 18, Hiawatha Playfield, Walnut Avenue Southwest and Southwest Forest Street, Seattle; free (westseattleblog.com/2016/06/summer-concerts-at-hiawatha-2016-heres-the-lineup/).

Kirkland Summer Evening Concert Series

AUG. 18 Outdoor concert, Longstride reggae/pop, 7 p.m. Aug. 18, Marina Park, 25 Lake Shore Plaza, Kirkland; free (kirklandsummerconcerts.weebly.com/).

Olalla Bluegrass & Beyond Festival

PLAN AHEAD Bluegrass music, arts, crafts and food vendors, kids’ activities, berry pie contest, nature walk, gates open 11 a.m.-dusk, 10 a.m. Aug. 20, Olalla; $12-$20, ages 11 and younger free (olallabluegrass.com/info/).

Running

Kids Obstacle Challenge

SAT One to two mile course with new and improved obstacles designed for kids ages 5-16; rope swing into a giant mud pit, army crawl through tough terrain, scale up cargo nets, parents welcome to accompany their child through the course, 8 a.m. Saturday, Lake Sammamish State Park, 20606 S.E. 56th St., Issaquah; $30-$40 (kidsobstaclechallenge.com).

Lake Union 10K

SUN Run/walk, breakfast, 7:30 a.m. Sunday, registration 6 a.m., Lake Union Park, 860 Terry Ave. N., Seattle; $20-$40 (lakeunion10k.com).

Color Run Tropicolor World Tour

SUN 5K run with tropical theme course, Finish Festival with music, dancing, color throws, 8 a.m. Sunday, Tacoma Dome, 2727 E. D St., Tacoma; $39-$59 (thecolorrun.com/locations/tacoma-wa/).

Thirsty Summer Nights 5K

WED Run through the park for all ages, after party for adults, 7 p.m. Wednesday, Titlow Park, 8425 Sixth Ave., Tacoma; $15-$20 (253-305-1022 or metroparkstacoma.org).

Sales/Shopping

Summer Shuk: An Open Air Market

FRI Small businesses, farmers, local food producers, music, 3-6 p.m. Friday, Stroum Jewish Community Center, 3801 E. Mercer Way, Mercer Island (sjcc.org/blog/summer-shuk-open-air-market/).

Attic/rummage sale

FRI-SAT Antiques, collectibles, toys, Christmas items, books, bake sale, food vendor; proceeds support senior center activities; 8 a.m.-6 p.m. Friday, 8 a.m.-noon Saturday, Northshore Senior Center, 10201 E. Riverside Drive, Bothell (425-487-2441 or northshoreseniorcenter.org).

Jewelry Trunk Show: Todd Reed Boutique

FRI-SAT Access to one-of-a-kind pieces, sustainably sourced and designed in an eco-conscious, socially responsible way, 300 pieces from designer Todd Reed, special pricing, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Friday-Saturday, Fox’s Seattle, 405 University St., Seattle (206-623-2528 or foxsseattle.com/).

Friends of the North Bend Library Book Sale

FRI-SUN Book bargains to benefit the library, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, 1-5 p.m. Sunday, North Bend Library, 115 E. Fourth St., North Bend (425-888-0554 or kcls.org).

PCNW Rummage Sale

SAT Photographic Center NW sale of new or gently used equipment, assortment of 35mm cameras and lenses, medium format cameras, lighting equipment, darkroom accessories; all proceeds benefit PCNW photography education, noon-6 p.m. Saturday, PCNW, 900 12th Ave., Seattle (206-720-7222 or pcnw.org).

Meeker Mansion Antique and Yard Sale

SAT Yard and antique sale, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., verbal appraisals by Pioneer Antiques for $5.00 with proceeds going to Meeker Mansion restoration, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, Meeker Mansion, 312 Spring St., Puyallup (253-848-1770 or meekermansion.org).

Swimming

Emerald City Open Water Swim

PLAN AHEAD Half-mile and one-mile courses or both, for able swimmers ages 10 through adult, 9 a.m. Aug. 20, Seward Park, 5902 Lake Washington Blvd. S., Seattle; $25-$50 (206-684-4766 or parkways.seattle.gov/2016/06/28/registration-is-open-for-the-32nd-annual-emerald-city-open-water-swim/#sthash.cZecGGn6.dpbs).

Tours

Trail to Treasure

FRI-SUN Walking tour of historic district to learn about places and events that shaped development of Pioneer Square, Seattle and the region, 2 p.m. Fridays, Saturdays, Sundays, Klondike Gold Rush National Historical Park, 319 Second Ave. S., Seattle; free, limited to 20 people (206-220-4240 or nps.gov/klse/planyourvisit/summer-program-schedule.htm).

Cedar River Watershed Tours

SAT-SUN Tour the City of Seattle’s Cedar River Municipal Watershed, 90,638 acres that supplies drinking water to 1.4 million people in the greater Seattle area, closed to the public except for guided tours; 2.5 hour tour through historic townsite, 1/4 mile walking on uneven surfaces, 10 a.m. Saturdays-Sundays, $10/adults, $5/ages 10-18 and 55+; one hour family tour for all ages, drive through historic townsite, 1/4 mile walking on uneven surfaces, 2 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, $5, Cedar River Watershed Education Center, 19901 Cedar Falls Road S.E., North Bend; preregister (seattle.gov/util/environmentconservation/education/cedarriverwatershed/).

Skagit Tours

ONGOING North Cascades Institute, Seattle City Light and North Cascades National Park events; Diablo Lake boat tours, lunch, 10:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Thursdays through Mondays, $20-$40; Diablo Lake afternoon cruise, 2-4 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, $12-$20; Gorge Powerhouse and Newhalem tour, 10:30 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, Gorge Inn, $15-$20; Newhalem at Night guided walk, 8-10 p.m. Thursdays-Fridays, Gorge Inn, free, optional dinner available by reservation, 7 p.m., $10-$15;, North Cascades Environmental Learning Center, Diablo Dam Road, State Route 20, Diablo Lake; preregister (360-854-2589 or ncascades.org/signup/programs/skagit-tours).