A detailed, categorized calendar of events all over Seattle and Western Washington, July 29-Aug. 4, 2016.

Share story

Animal events

Doggone Homes

FRI-SUN Fifty percent off adoption fees for dogs ages 3 years and older, 11 a.m.-8 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, Seattle Humane Society, 13212 S.E. Eastgate Way, Bellevue (425-649-7554 or seattlehumane.org).

Meow Fest: A Cat Video Festival

SAT Cat videos on the big screen, on the hour 1-4 p.m.; cat adoptions from Seattle Humane’s Max Mobile, 2-5 p.m.; crafts and activities, info from South County Cats, 1-4:30 p.m. Saturday, Covington Library, 27100 164th Ave. S.E., Covington; free (253-630-8761 or kcls.bibliocommons.com/events/57431155c2e585db4604b10b).

Woof Walk

SAT Explore Lewis Creek Park with your dog on two-mile walk, learn about natural history and wildlife and keeping pets safe; limit one dog per guest with leash, 10 a.m. Saturday, Lewis Creek Park and Visitor Center, 5808 Lakemont Blvd. S.E., Bellevue; free, preregistration required, course #106600 (425-452-4195).

Wild Cat Weekend

SAT-SUN Learn about conservation efforts for wild cats; clouded leopard playtime, 11 a.m.; tiger enrichment treats, keeper talk, 12:30 p.m.; tiger training demonstration, 4 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, zoo open 9:30 a.m.-6 p.m.; Point Defiance Zoo and Aquarium, 5400 N. Pearl St., Tacoma; $7.95-$17.95 (253-519-5337 or pdza.org/).

C-Fair Charity Horse Show

WEDS-AUG. 7 Multi-breed horse show featuring Morgans, American Saddlebreds and Friesian in competition; proceeds benefit Seattle Children’s Hospital; 9 a.m.-10 p.m. Aug. 3-6, 8 a.m.-6 p.m. Aug. 7, Evergreen State Fairgrounds, Monroe; free for spectators (evergreenfair.org/).

Woodland Park Zoo

ONGOING Daily activities include baby gorilla Yola in the gorilla exhibit, 1 p.m., weather permitting; keeper talks, 11:30 a.m.; giraffe feeding experience, 10-11 a.m. and 3-4 p.m. ($5, cash only, closed Tuesdays); Family Farm contact area, 11 a.m.-5 p.m.; Willawong Station bird feeding ($1/seed stick, cash only); historic carousel ($2); Banyan Wilds tour, 1:30 p.m.; Butterfly Garden; 9:30 a.m.-6 p.m. daily, Woodland Park Zoo, 5500 Phinney Ave. N., Seattle; $12.25-$19.95 ages 2 and younger free (206-548-2500 or zoo.org).

Auto events

Goodguys Pacific NW Nationals

FRI-SUN Display of 2,500 hot rods, customs, classics and muscle cars through 1972, exhibits, vendors, automotive swap meet, cars for sale, kids’ zone, entertainment, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday, 8 a.m.-8 p.m. Saturday, 8 a.m.-3 p.m. Sunday, Washington State Fair Events Center, 110 Ninth Ave. S.W., Puyallup; Vintage Drags competition racing, gates open 11 a.m., tech at noon, time trials 2 p.m., eliminations 5 p.m. Friday, Pacific Raceways, Kent; $20, $6/ages 6-12, ages 6 and younger free (good-guys.com).

Vintage Motorcycle Festival: The Meet at ACM

SAT Gathering of classic motorcycle enthusiasts, hundreds of vintage motorcycles and scooters from 1910 to 1990, including Triumphs, Ducatis, BMWs; used bike corral, food trucks, seminars, vendors, restoration and touring services, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, LeMay–America’s Car Museum, 2702 East D St., Tacoma; $20 includes museum admission (253-779-8490 or americascarmuseum.org/event/vintage-motorcycle-festival/).

Kirkland Classic Car Show

SUN Hundreds of hot rods and classic cars, vendors, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, along Marina Park and downtown Kirkland (kirklandclassiccarshow.org).

Benefits

Ballard P-Patch Art in the Garden

SAT Festival fundraiser with 20 artists, pie auction, beer garden, food trucks, silent auction, music, kids’ crafts, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, Ballard P-Patch, 25th Avenue Northwest at Northwest 85th Street, Seattle; free (ballardppatch.org).

Team Parkinson’s Walk Seattle

SAT All-ages, dog friendly two-mile walking course to raise awareness, build community and raise funds, 9:30 a.m. Saturday, registration opens 8:30 a.m., Magnuson Park, 7400 Sand Point Way N.E., Seattle; free, suggested fundraising goal $210 (206-669-4883 or nwpf.akaraisin.com/Pledge/Event/GroupHome.aspx?seid=12424&mid=82&sgid=1745).

Underwear in the Square

SAT 1.5-mile fun run along the waterfront, costume contest, followed by concert by Wanz and Travis Thompson; portion of proceeds benefit family of hate crime victim Dwone Anderson-Young, 11 a.m. Saturday, Occidental Park, 117 S. Washington St., Seattle; $35-$40 (underwearinthesquare.com/).

Taste of the Valley

SAT Wine, beer, spirits, food from 20 vendors, music; proceeds benefit local children’s charities, 5 p.m. Saturday, Wilderness Village, 222nd Place Southeast between Southeast 237th Street and Southeast 240th Street, Maple Valley; $45 (MapleValleyRotary.org).

Beast Mode Challenge

SAT All ages adventure course with football-themed challenges, festival, proceeds benefit Marshawn Lynch Fam 1st Family Foundation for youth education and empowerment, 9 a.m. Saturday, Swan Creek Park, 2820 Pioneer Way E., Tacoma; $24-$55 (beastmodechallengetacoma.com/).

International Rescue Committee for Syrian Refugees

AUG. 4 All-you-can-eat food and drink, music, 4-9 p.m. Aug. 4, $35, no reservations needed; multi-course, wine-paired dinner with music, 5-9 p.m. Aug. 4, $250, by reservation; proceeds benefit International Rescue Committee for Syrian Refugees; Mamnoon, 1508 Melrose Ave., Seattle (206-906-9606 or mamnoonrestaurant.com/).

Biking

SLOW Ride: Beaches

SAT Cascade Bicycle Club Senior Ladies On Wheels (SLOW) 10 mile, easy pace ride, lunch stop, all welcome, on the I-90 Trail and low-traffic streets, 11 a.m. Saturday, Northwest African American Museum, 2300 S. Massachusetts St., Seattle (cascade.org/node/26040).

Ride and Repair

SUN Cascade Bicycle Club 7 mile, easy pace ride for all levels, stop at The Bikery community bike repair shop; steady rain cancels, 2 p.m. Sunday, Seattle Asian Art Museum, 1400 E. Prospect St., Seattle (cascade.org/node/26180).

Cedar River Group Bike

TUE Volkssport guided 35K (21.7 miles) ride followed by optional restaurant lunch, 9:15 a.m. Tuesday, Renton Community Center, 1715 Maple Valley Highway, Renton; free (capitolvolkssportclub.org/cvc_bike_events/upcoming_bikes_2016.pdf).

Bike for Pie

PLAN AHEAD Celebration of cycling, 8 mile or challenging 32 mile course, pie, music, 8:30 a.m. Aug. 7, Town Square, Bainbridge; $10-$30 (bikeforpie.org).

Boating

Sailing Lessons

SAT Youth Marine Foundation sailing lessons, for ages 10 and older, noon-2 p.m. and 2-4 p.m. Saturday, Foss Waterway Seaport, 705 Dock St., Tacoma; $20 (fosswaterwayseaport.org/events/sailing-classes-july-30).

Dance

Skandia Dance

FRI Dance to recorded music, 8:30 p.m. Friday, Cedar Valley Grange, 20526 52nd Ave. W., Lynnwood; by donation (425-954-5262 or skandia-folkdance.org).

Dance and lesson

FRI Dance lesson, 7 p.m.; dance to a variety of music with DJ, 8-11 p.m. Friday, Rockin’ Horse Dance Barn, 11820 150th Ave. S.E., Renton; $10-$12 (425-255-9211 or learn2dance4fun.com).

Kick Up Your Heels Family Dance

FRI Contra dance for all ages, live music with caller, 7 p.m. Friday, Cama Beach State Park, 1880 S. West Camano Drive, Camano Island; free, Discover Pass required for vehicle access (parks.state.wa.us/folkarts).

Dancing ’til Dusk

TUE-JULY 28 Music, dancing, dance lesson first hour, no partner or experience needed, rain may cancel; West Coast Swing with DJ Koichi Tsunoda, 6-9:30 p.m. Tuesday, Westlake Park, 401 Pine St., Seattle; tango with Ben Thomas Tango Quartet, 6-9:30 p.m. Aug. 4, Freeway Park, 700 Seneca St., Seattle; free (206-264-5646 or danceforjoy.biz/dancingtildusk).

Fairs/Festivals

Enumclaw Street Fair

FRI-SAT Family fun zone rides and games, music, craft vendors, family activities, food vendors, 5k run and 1k kids dash, auto display, farmers market, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Friday-Saturday, downtown Enumclaw (enumclawstreetfair.com/).

Bellevue Arts Museum ARTSfair

FRI-SUN More than 300 artists showcasing handmade crafts and art, Sound & Movement Stage music and dance performances, 9:30 a.m.-9:30 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 9:30 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, Bellevue Arts Museum, 510 Bellevue Way N.E., and outside Bellevue Square, Bellevue; KIDSfair art projects, games, most geared toward ages 3-10, 9:30 a.m.-6 p.m. Friday-Sunday, Bellevue Arts Museum; free museum admission; BAMboozle Stage music and dance for kids, craft activity, 11 a.m.-3:45 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m.-4:45 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Bellevue Square Center Court (bellevuearts.org/fair/).

Bellevue Festival of the Arts

FRI-SUN Juried arts and crafts fair with artists and musicians, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, Cost Plus World Market, 10300 N.E. Eighth St., Bellevue (bellevuefest.org/).

Sixth Street Fair

FRI-SUN Original work of 120 artists, sculpture, jewelry, home décor, fabrics, activities for kids, food vendors, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, Northeast Sixth Street at 106th Avenue Northeast, Bellevue (bellevuedowntown.com/events/6th-street-fair/overview).

Tour de Terrace

FRI-SUN Parade, 7 p.m. Friday, on 56th Avenue West from 234th Street Southwest to 224th Street Southwest, Mountlake Terrace; carnival, 2 p.m.-midnight Friday, noon-midnight Saturday, noon-6 p.m. Sunday; street fair vendors, 4-9 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday; music, beer garden, 8:30-11 p.m. Friday, noon-11 p.m. Saturday, noon-6 p.m. Sunday; Fun Run to benefit local schools, 8:30 a.m. Saturday, $20-$25; Classic Car, Truck and Motorcyle Show, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday; fireworks show, 10 p.m. Saturday; outdoor pancake breakfast, 8 a.m.-noon Saturday-Sunday, $6; Evergreen Playfield, 22205 56th Ave. W., Mountlake Terrace (tourdeterrace.org/).

Lake Stevens Aquafest

FRI-SUN Bite of Lake Stevens, arts and crafts vendors, entertainment, noon-9 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday; carnival noon-midnight Friday, 10 a.m.-midnight Saturday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday; grand parade, 1 p.m. Saturday, Main Street; boat parade, 7 p.m. Saturday; fireworks, 10 p.m. Saturday; Waterski and Wakeboard Tournament, 7 a.m. Saturday, SUP races Sunday, City Beach; Family FunFest, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday; Classic Car Show, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, Lake Stevens (aquafest.org).

Kitsap Arts and Crafts Festival

FRI-SUN Arts, crafts and food vendors, art shows, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, Kingston Village Green, West Kingston Road and Lindvog Road, Kingston (kitsapartsandcrafts.com/index.html).

Silverdale Whaling Days

FRI-SUN Carnival, entertainment, 5-10 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m.-10 p.m. Saturday, 11 a.m.-8 p.m. Sunday; parade, 10 a.m. Saturday; street fair craft and food vendors, entertainment, beer and wine garden, 11 a.m.-8 p.m. Saturday, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday; Dyes Inlet canoe races, 9 a.m. Sunday, Silverdale Waterfront Park, 3293 N.W. Byron St., Silverdale (whalingdays.com/festival).

Seafair Torchlight FanFest/Torchlight Parade

SAT Exhibits, music, Seafair personalities, food vendors, parade units and floats lined up along Mercer Street, noon-6 p.m. Saturday, Seattle Center, Seattle (seafair.com/events/2016/seafair-torchlight-fanfest%282%29/); Torchlight Parade, drill teams, equestrian units, clowns, pirates, bands, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Fourth Avenue from Seattle Center to South Washington Street, Seattle; bleacher seating by reservation $35-$50, may be sold out (seafair.com/p/about/seafair-torchlight-night/249).

Miss Seafair Scholarship Program for Women Coronation

SAT Seafair crowns Miss Seafair, 7 p.m. Saturday, Westlake Park, 401 Pine St., Seattle (206-728-0123 or seafair.com).

Seattle Dragon Boat Festival

SAT Dragon boat races, entertainment, food vendors, beer garden, activities for kids, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, South Lake Union Park, 860 Terry Ave. N., Seattle (seattledragonboatfestival.net/).

ECA 10th Anniversary Birthday Bash

SAT Celebration of Edmonds Center for the Arts’ 10th Anniversary Season; The Red Balloon (1956) with opener Godfrey Daniels, 3:30 p.m. Saturday; Vaudeville Etiquette, 4:45 p.m.; Alma y Azucar, 7 p.m.; Grace Love & The True Loves, 8:15 p.m.; outdoor stage entertainment, 3-7 p.m.; square dance after party, 9 p.m. Saturday, Edmonds Center for the Arts, 410 Fourth Ave. N., Edmonds (425-275-9595 or edmondscenterforthearts.org.onexcale.net/events/ecas-10th-anniversary-birthday-bash).

FHC SkyFair

SAT Air and ground show with vehicle and plane demos, World War II re-enactors, RC tanks, children’s activities, gaming, food vendors, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, Flying Heritage Collection, 3407 109th St. S.W., Everett; $10-$14 (877-342-3404 or skyfair.brownpapertickets.com/).

Silvana Community Fair

SAT Arts, crafts and food vendors, kids’ games, farm animal exhibits, demonstrations, music, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, Silvana Fairgrounds, 1331 Pioneer Highway, Silvana; free (silvanafair.com/).

Pacific Northwest Scottish Highland Games & Clan Gathering

SAT-SUN North American Scottish Athletics Championship, bagpipe bands and Highland dancers, food vendors, beer gardens, Scottish breed animals, clan tents, vendors, Celtic performers, 8 a.m.-11 p.m. Saturday, 8 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday; Ceilidh party with music, food vendors, beer garden, 5:30-11 p.m. Friday, free admission, and 6-11 p.m. Saturday, included with Saturday Games admission or $2-$5, Ceilidh only; Enumclaw Expo Center, 45224 284th Ave. S.E., Enumclaw; $12-$25 (sshga.org).

Ethnic Fest

SAT-SUN Kid’s Zones, entertainment stages, arts, crafts and food vendors, noon-7 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Wright Park, 501 S. I St., Tacoma (ethnicfest.org/).

Pista sa Nayon

SUN Culture and traditions of local Filipino community, entertainment, food, vendors, children’s games, 9 a.m.-8 p.m. Sunday, Seward Park Amphitheater, 5898 Lake Washington Blvd. S., Seattle (seafair.com/events/2016/pista-sa-nayon/).

Seafair Fleet Week & Maritime Celebration

TUES-AUG. 7 Parade of ships through Elliott Bay, accompanied by Seattle Fire Dept. boat, 1 p.m. Tuesday, Elliott Bay; tour U.S. Navy and Coast Guard or Canadian Navy ships, photo ID required, flat-heeled, closed-toe shoes recommended, small camera bags and handbags permitted, no large bags/backpacks; 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Wednesday-Aug. 7, Peir 66, Bell Street and Alaskan Way, and Pier 69, 2710 Alaskan Way; 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Aug. 4-5 and Aug. 7, no tours Aug. 6, Pier 90, 2001 W. Garfield St., Seattle; free (seafair.com).

Seafair Weekend hydroplane races and air show

PLAN AHEAD Hydroplane races on Lake Washington, air show featuring U.S. Navy Blue Angels, music, food vendors, beverage gardens, hydroplane exhibits, Kids Zone rides, games and activities, Cooking Stage chef demos, Bolt on the Blue water ski racing, 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m. Aug. 5-6, 7:30 a.m.-6 p.m. Aug. 7, Genesee Park and Playfield, 4316 S. Genesee St., Seattle; $10-$35, Aug. 5 admission free; bleacher seating additional $25; Pit Pass, $10; free shuttle from Columbia City Light Rail Station (seafair.com).

Magnolia Summerfest

PLAN AHEAD Beer garden and entertainment, 5-10 p.m. Aug. 5, parade, 11 a.m. Aug. 6, sidewalk sale and entertainment, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Aug. 6-7, Magnolia neighborhood, Seattle (206-795-4624 or magnoliasummerfest.org).

SalmonFest Seattle

PLAN AHEAD Salmon bake, noon-7 p.m. Aug. 5, noon-7 p.m. Aug. 6, noon-5 p.m. Aug. 7, Lake City Community Center, 12531 28th Ave. N.E., Seattle; street festival vendors, music, kids’ activities, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Aug. 6, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Aug. 7; parade, 7 p.m. Aug. 6, Lake City Way, Seattle (/salmonfestseattle.com).

UmojaFest African American Heritage Festival

PLAN AHEAD Entertainment, African drum and dance, hip-hop fest, basketball tournament, marketplace, community resource fair, 11 a.m.-8 p.m. Aug. 5, 11 a.m.-9 p.m. Aug. 6, 11 a.m.-8 p.m. Aug. 7; Children’s Day activities, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Aug. 5; African American Heritage Parade, 1 p.m. Aug. 6; Judkins Park & Playfield, 2150 S. Norman St., Seattle (umojafamilyfest.com/).

Anacortes Arts Festival

PLAN AHEAD Art sale, music on three stages, wine/beer gardens, food vendors, children’s area, demonstrating artist area, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Aug. 5, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Aug. 6, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Aug. 7, Anacortes (anacortesartsfestival.com).

Stanwood Camano Community Fair

PLAN AHEAD Entertainment, parade, lip sync contest, carnival, vendors, 9 a.m.-10 p.m. Aug. 5-6, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Aug. 7, Stanwood & Camano Fairgrounds, Stanwood; $7-$10 (360-629-4121 or stanwoodcamanofair.org).

Harvest Fair

PLAN AHEAD Local food, music, organic farmers market, urban farm activities, cider press, cooking and gardening tips, vendors, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Aug. 6, Meridian Park, 4649 Sunnyside Ave. N., Seattle (bit.ly/29KcfdP).

Food events

Clips Beer and Film Tour

FRI Outdoor movies, beer tasting and short films created by fans, 8 p.m. Friday, Gas Works Park, 2101 N. Northlake Way, Seattle; free (newbelgium.com/Events/clips-beer-and-film/seattle).

Paella on the Patio

SUN Meat and seafood paella, $16/plate, tapas and drink menu available; 15 percent of proceeds benefit charity, 5 p.m. Sunday, Pintxo, 2207 Second Avenue, Seattle; reservations recommended (206-441-4042 or pintxoseattle.com).

Gardening

Growing, Tending and Harvesting Dahlias

SAT Expert dahlia growers show how to grow, tend and harvest dahlias successfully, 11 a.m. Saturday, Christianson’s Nursery, 15806 Best Road, Mount Vernon; $8 (180-058-5820 or christiansonsnursery.com/whats-happening).

Perfect Perennials For Summer

SAT Design principles, how to plan for continuous color, 10 a.m. Saturday, Sunnyside Nursery, 3915 Sunnyside Blvd., Marysville; free (425-334-2002 or sunnysidenursery.net/classes/).

Bouquet Banque summer open house

SAT-SUN Tour the gardens, shop the nursery, tour basketry studio, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Bouquet Banque Nursery, 8220 State Ave., Marysville; free (twigtwisters.com).

Growing a Fall Veggie Container Garden

SUN Essentials of container veggie gardening, 11 a.m. Sunday, Swansons Nursery, 9701 15th Ave. N.W., Seattle; free (206-782-2543 or swansonsnursery.com).

Snohomish Garden Club Garden Tour

SUN Plant sale, 10:30 a.m.; self-guided garden tour, noon-5 p.m. Sunday; proceeds fund community projects and scholarships; Snohomish Senior Center, 506 Fourth St., Snohomish; $12-$15, ages 12 and younger free (snohomishgardenclub.com).

UW Botanic Gardens: UW Farm Talk and Tour

MON Tour educational, community-oriented farm teaching about building urban landscapes, 6:30 p.m. Monday, Center for Urban Horticulture, 3501 N.E. 41st St., Seattle; free (206-685-8033 or depts.washington.edu/uwbg/visit/calendar.shtml#/?i=4).

Start Your Fall & Winter Vegetable Garden

AUG. 4 By Seattle Tilth, how to plan for fall and winter vegetable garden, 6:30 p.m. Aug. 4, Bellevue Botanical Garden, 12001 Main St., Bellevue; $35 (425-452-2750 or bellevuebotanical.org/location.html).

Hiking/walks

Miller Peninsula State Park Walk

SAT Olympic Peninsula Explorers Volkssport Club 10K (6.2 miles) or 5K walk on park forest trails, start anytime 8 a.m.-noon, finish by 3 p.m. Saturday, Miller Peninsula State Park, Discovery View Drive, Sequim (opevolkssport.org/).

Among Ancients: Old Growth Forests Tour

PLAN AHEAD Hike into old growth forest; 2-3 miles moderate to strenuous intensity hike over rough terrain, 9 a.m. Aug. 6, Cedar River Watershed Education Center, North Bend; $15 (206-733-9421 or seattle.gov/util/EnvironmentConservation/OurWatersheds/CedarRiverWatershed/ProgramsTours/index.htm).

Hobbies

Discover Scuba Diving Experience

FRI-SUN “Discover Scuba” demos hourly during Divers Fair summer celebration, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Friday-Sunday, Underwater Sports, 10545 Aurora Ave. N., Seattle; free, preregister, space limited (253-874-9387).

Quilts on the Beach 7

SAT Open-air quilt show and sale, sewing activities, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Cama Beach State Park, 1880 S. West Camano Drive, Camano Island; free, Discover Pass required for parking (360-387-4550 or camabeachfoundation.org/quilts-on-the-beach.html).

Summer Fitness Classes

TUE-WED Drop-in classes for all ages and experience levels, Zumba, 6-7 p.m. Tuesdays, Next 50 Plaza; Gentle Yoga, bring a yoga mat, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Exhibition Hall Lawn, Seattle Center, Seattle; free (seattlecenter.com/fitness).

Outdoor Yoga

WED Outdoor yoga, weather permitting, bring blanket or towel, 8:30 a.m. Wednesday, Volunteer Park, 1247 15th Ave. E., northwest lawn behind Seattle Asian Art Museum, Seattle; free (volunteerparktrust.org/events/).

Anglicon 2016: Bigger on the Inside

PLAN AHEAD Guests include Dan Starkey (Strax, “Doctor Who”), Norman Lovett (Holly, “Red Dwarf”), Annette Badland (Margaret Blaine/Blon Slitheen, “ Doctor Who”/ Mrs. FitzGibbons, “Outlander”), Terry Molloy (Davros, “Doctor Who”), panels, vendors, contests, masquerade, game shows, dances, gaming; 10 a.m.-midnight Aug. 5-7, Doubletree Hotel Seattle Airport, SeaTac; $20-$80 (anglicon.com).

Museum events

MOHAI Maker Day: Toymaker’s Workshop

SAT Toymaker workshop, use simple tools to construct a wooden toy, 11 a.m. Saturday, Museum of History and Industry (MOHAI), 860 Terry Ave. N., Seattle; $13.95-$19.95, ages 14 and younger free (206-324-1126 or mohai.org/).

How wild animals get around

SAT Woodland Park Zoo curator shares stories of how snakes and other zoo animals are transported as air cargo, with animals to see up close, Aviation Pavilion, 2 p.m. Saturday, Museum of Flight, 9404 E. Marginal Way S., Seattle; $13-$23 (206-764-5720 or museumofflight.org).

Meet a Scientist

SAT Local scientists share their work through activities and conversation, for all ages, 1-4 p.m. Saturday, Pacific Science Center, 200 Second Ave. N, Seattle; $11.75-$28.75 (206-443-2001 or pacificsciencecenter.org).

Mary Olson Farm

SAT-SUN Historic farm with animals, farmhouse tour, open noon-5 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, free; Auburn Symphony Orchestra outdoor concert, Summer Strings Celebration, 7 p.m. Aug. 4, $10-$18 (253-887-7777 or auburnsymphony.org), Mary Olson Farm, 28728 Green River Road, Auburn (wrvmuseum.org).

Steam train rides

SAT-SUN Steam train excursions to North Bend with view of Snoqualmie Falls; last train of the day to and from the Falls only; 11 a.m.-1, 3 and 4:25 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Snoqualmie Depot, 38625 S.E. King St., Snoqualmie; $12-$22, ages 2 and younger free (425-888-3030 or trainmuseum.org).

Crafts of the Past, Fort Nisqually

SAT-SUN Traditional craft demonstrations, activities; blacksmithing, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Fort Nisqually Living History Museum, 5400 N. Pearl St., Tacoma; $4-$7 (253-591-5339 or metroparkstacoma.org/fort-crafts/).

Steilacoom Historical Museum Association Salmon Bake

SUN Salmon or hot dog meal, entertainment, noon-4 p.m. Sunday, Sunnyside Beach, 2701 Chambers Creek Road, Steilacoom; $6-$15; parking and free shuttle from Town Hall and Old Pioneer Middle School, 511 Chambers Street, Steilacoom (SteilacoomHistorical.org).

With My Own Eyes: The Core Exhibit of the Holocaust Center for Humanity

SUN-WED Stories, artifacts, and testimony of local Holocaust survivors about the Holocaust and its lessons for our time, challenging visitors to think about societal issues including prejudice, injustice, and bigotry and how each of us can help improve the world through our words and actions; 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sundays and Wednesdays through August 21, Holocaust Center for Humanity, 2045 Second Ave., Seattle; free (206-582-3000 or HolocaustCenterSeattle.org).

First Thursday, Asian Art Museum

AUG. 4 Free museum admission, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Aug 4, Seattle Asian Art Museum, 1400 E. Prospect St., Seattle (206-654-3100 or seattleartmuseum.org).

First Thursday, Living Computer Museum

AUG. 4 Milestones in computer history, interact with old computers, 5-8 p.m. Aug. 4, Living Computer Museum, 2245 First Ave. S., Seattle (livingcomputermuseum.org).

First Thursday, MOHAI

AUG. 4 Free admission, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Aug. 4; special exhibit “Toys of the ’50s, ’60s and ’70s” $12-$14, Museum of History and Industry (MOHAI), 860 Terry Ave. N., Seattle (206-324-1126 or mohai.org).

First Thursday, Museum of Flight

AUG. 4 Free admission, 5-9 p.m. Aug. 4, Museum of Flight, 9404 E. Marginal Way S., Seattle (206-764-5700 or museumofflight.org).

First Thursday, NAAM

AUG. 4 Free admission, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Aug. 4, Northwest African American Museum, 2300 S. Massachusetts St., Seattle (206-518-6000 or naam.org).

First Thursday, Nordic Heritage Museum

AUG. 4 Free admission, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Aug. 4, Nordic Heritage Museum, 3014 N.W. 67th St., Seattle (206-789-5707 or nordicmuseum.org).

First Thursday, SAM

AUG. 4 Free admission, reduced surcharges on special exhibitions, tours, music, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Aug. 4, Seattle Art Museum, 1300 First Ave., Seattle (206-654-3100 or seattleartmuseum.org).

First Thursday, the Burke

AUG. 4 Free admission, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Aug. 4, Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture, University of Washington, Seattle (206-543-5590 or burkemuseum.org).

Jet Blast Bash

PLAN AHEAD U.S. Navy Blue Angels takeoffs and landings, family activities, display of military aircraft, music, beer, food, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Aug. 5-7, Museum of Flight, 9404 E. Marginal Way S., Seattle (206-764-5700 or museumofflight.org).

Friday at the Fort

PLAN AHEAD Fundraiser party, music, beer and food available, 6-9:30 p.m. Aug. 5, Fort Nisqually Living History Museum, Tacoma; $12-$15 (253-591-5339 or metroparkstacoma.org/calendar/index.php?cid=4339&fac[]=129).

Seattle Youth Empowerment Day

PLAN AHEAD Day for young people to imagine ways to make an impact in their communities, 9:30 a.m.-4 p.m. Aug. 6, Museum of History and Industry (MOHAI), Seattle; $10, preregister; scholarships available (206-324-1126 or mohai.org/youth).

Park events

Family Fun Evenings

FRI Music, entertainers and activities for all ages, 5-7 p.m. Friday, International Childrens Park, 700 S. Lane St., Seattle (seattle.gov/parks/downtown/).

Beach Naturalists

SUN-WED Seattle Aquarium naturalists share their knowledge exploring marine plants and animals at low tide, for all ages; drop-in 9:30-11:30 a.m. Sunday; 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Monday; 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Tuesday; 11 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Wednesday, Olympic Sculpture Park, Carkeek Park, Golden Gardens, South Alki and Lincoln Park, Seattle; Richmond Beach, Shoreline; Seahurst Park, Burien; Des Moines Beach Park and Saltwater State Park, Des Moines; free (seattleaquarium.org/beach-naturalist).

Brightwater’s Bugs: Dragonflies

PLAN AHEAD Indoor class and pond excursion with nets, 1 p.m. Aug. 6, Brightwater Education & Community Center, Woodinville; free, preregister (206-855-4300 or islandwood.org/events-calendar).

Jetty Island Days

ONGOING Free ferry to small island with sandy beaches and shallow water; all-sand paths not suitable for strollers and other wheeled equipment; ferry space limited, make reservations or arrive early, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Sundays, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Mondays-Thursdays; early closures for inclement weather or maximum capacity, Port of Everett Marina, 1700 W.est Marine View Dr., Everett (425-257-8304 or portofeverett.com/recreation/beaches-kiteboarding/jetty-island-290).

Performances

Band Jam 2016

FRI All-City Band Jam outdoor marching band jamboree, Seattle All-City Band, Seattle Sounders FC Soundwave Marching Band, Rainbow City Band, Chaotic Noise Marching Corps, Sumner High School Marching Band, John F. Kennedy High School Summer Marching Band, 7 p.m. Friday, Southwest Athletics Complex, 2801 S.W. Thistle St., Seattle; free (206-252-8993 or allcityband.org/bandjam).

Music in the Park, SeaTac

FRI Ventura Highway Revisited, bring a blanket or lawn chair, 6:30 p.m. Friday, Angle Lake Park, 19408 International Blvd., SeaTac; free (206-973-4680 or ci.seatac.wa.us/music).

Jazz in the Valley

FRI-SUN Live jazz, blues and swing music in venues throughout downtown Ellensburg, 5:30-midnight Friday, noon-midnight Saturday, 10:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday; $10-$40 (509-925-2002 or jazzinthevalley.com).

Concerts at the Locks

SAT-SUN Letter Carriers & FOE Band, 2 p.m. Saturday; Coal Creek Jazz Band, 2 p.m. Sunday, Fuschia Society Show, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, Hiram M. Chittenden Locks, 3015 N.W. 54th St., Seattle; free (206-764-3742 or www.nws.usace.army.mil/Missions/Civil-Works/Locks-and-Dams/Chittenden-Locks/Calendar-of-Events/).

Blue Sundays

SUN Highway 99 Blues Club hosts outdoor concerts, Randy Oxford’s All-Star Slam, 2 p.m. Sunday, Waterfront Park, 1401 Alaskan Way, Seattle; free (friendsofwaterfrontseattle.org/all-events/blue-sundays-highway-99-blues-club/).

Edmonds Summer Concerts

SUN-AUG. 4 Global Heat soul, 3-4 p.m. Sunday, Edmonds City Park, Third Avenue South and Pine Street, Seattle; SeaStar Celtic folk, 5 p.m. Aug. 4, Hazel Miller Plaza, Fifth Avenue South and Maple Street, Edmonds; free (edmondswa.gov/summer-concerts.html).

Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band

TUE Kindie rock in Spanish and English, noon Tuesday, Hamlin Park, 16006 15th Ave. N.E., Shoreline; free (206-801-2600 or shorelinewa.gov/government/departments/parks-recreation-cultural-services/special-events/lunchtime-concert-series).

Burien Music in the Park

WED Classic soul and blues with Little Sara and the Night Owls, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, North SeaTac Park, South 128th Street and 20th Avenue South, SeaTac; free (206-988-3700 or burienwa.gov/concerts).

Family concerts

WED Brooklyn kindie rock band Rolie Polie Guacamole, noon Wednesday, Mill Creek Library Park, 15429 Bothell-Everett Highway, Mill Creek (425-745-1891); 10 a.m. Aug. 4, Thomas A. Sullivan Park, 11405 Silver Lake Road, Everett (425-257-7107); free.

U Village Sound of Summer Concert

WED Music, food bites, beer garden, kids’ activities; LeRoy Bell & His Only Friends, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, University Village, 25th Avenue Northeast and Northeast 45th Street, Seattle; free (uvillage.com).

Woodinville Concerts in the Park

WED Scotty and the Deckhands dance music, 5:30 p.m. Wednesday, Wilmot Gateway Park, 1730 N.E. 131st Ave., Woodinville; free (celebratewoodinville.com/music-line-up/).

Burien Music in the Park

AUG. 4 Cuban Salsa with Orchestra Zarabanda, 6:30 p.m. Aug. 4, Lake Burien School Park, Southwest 148th Street and 16th Avenue Southwest, Burien; free (206-988-3700 or burienwa.gov/concerts).

Running

Multisport Summer Festival

FRI-SUN Biking, walking and running races; Summer Brewfest & Active Expo, Friday-Sunday, Suncadia Resort, Cle Elum; $15-$200 (energyevents.com/suncadia).

Kids Fun Run

PLAN AHEAD Race for ages 3 to 12, 1K or 2K, 10 a.m. Aug. 6, McCollum Pioneer Park, Everett; $20 (425-921-5779 or millcreekkidsfunrun.com).

Sales/Shopping

Heavy equipment, trucks and vehicles auction

SAT Heavy equipment, contractors equipment, trucks and cars at auction; preview 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m. Saturday, James G. Murphy Inc., 18226 68th Ave. N.E., Kenmore (425-486-1246 or murphyauction.com).

Tailgate sale

SAT Antiques, flea market with 40 vendors, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Country Village, 23718 Bothell-Everett Highway, Bothell (425-487-8979 or countryvillagebothell.com).

Evening Market at Pike Place Market

WED Shop for fresh produce, flowers and specialty farm products from farmers on Pike Place, 5-8 p.m. Wednesday, Pike Place Market, 1501 Pike Place, Seattle (206-682-6979 or pikeplacemarket.org/eveningmarket).

Special interest

Everyone’s Talking About It: Social Movements and Race

SAT Students from #BlackAtUW discuss how social media is used to exchange stories, information, and concerns in our community, 2 p.m. Saturday, White Center Library, 1409 S.W. 107th St., Seattle; free (206-243-0233 or kcls.org).

Tours

Trail to Treasure

FRI-SUN Walking tour of historic district, 2 p.m. Fridays, Saturdays, Sundays, Klondike Gold Rush National Historical Park, 319 Second Ave. S., Seattle; free, limited to 20 people, first come, first served (206-220-4240 or nps.gov/klse/planyourvisit/summer-program-schedule.htm).

Cedar River Watershed Tours

SAT-SUN Tour the City of Seattle’s Cedar River Municipal Watershed, 90,638 acres that supplies drinking water to 1.4 million people in the Seattle area, closed to the public except for guided tours; 2.5 hour tour, 1/4 mile walking on uneven surfaces, 10 a.m. Saturdays-Sundays, $10/adults, $5/ages 10-18 and 55+; one hour family tour for all ages, /4 mile walking on uneven surfaces, 2 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, $5, Cedar River Watershed Education Center, 19901 Cedar Falls Road S.E., North Bend; preregister (seattle.gov/util/environmentconservation/education/cedarriverwatershed).

Skagit Tours

ONGOING North Cascades Institute, Seattle City Light and North Cascades National Park events; Diablo Lake boat tours, lunch, 10:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Thursdays through Mondays, $20-$40; Diablo Lake afternoon cruise, 2-4 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, $12-$20; Gorge Powerhouse and Newhalem tour, 10:30 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, Gorge Inn, $15-$20; Newhalem at Night guided walk, 8-10 p.m. Thursdays-Fridays, Gorge Inn, free, optional dinner available by reservation, 7 p.m., $10-$15; Newhalem 45 minute walking tours, 11 a.m. and 2 p.m. daily, no registration needed, North Cascades Environmental Learning Center, milepost 127.5 on Highway 20 (360-854-2589 or ncascades.org/signup/programs/skagit-tours).