A detailed, categorized calendar of events all over Seattle and Western Washington, June 24-30, 2016.

Share story

Animal events

Northwest Trek Slug Fest

SAT-SUN Slug-themed games, crafts, presentations, 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Northwest Trek Wildlife Park, 11610 Trek Dr. E., Eatonville; $8.95-$21.95 (360-832-6117 or nwtrek.org).

Dog Film Festival

SUN Two 90-minute programs of short, canine-themed films, animated, live action and “dogumentary,” dogs welcome, walk the Green Carpet for photos; half of proceeds benefit Seattle Humane, 4 p.m. Sunday, SIFF Cinema Uptown, 511 Queen Anne Ave. N., Seattle; $20 (do206.com/events/2016/6/26/the-dog-film-festival).

Backyard Bats

SUN Find out about local bat species, for ages 12+, 2 p.m. Sunday, Lewis Creek Park and Visitor Center, 5808 Lakemont Blvd. S.E., Bellevue; free, no registration required (425-452-4195).

Open House, Safe Harbor Horse Rescue Barn

SUN Save a Forgotten Equine (SAFE) horse rescue nonprofit invites the public to visit the barn, meet horses available for adoption, learn about volunteer and other opportunities to support horse rescue, noon Sunday, Safe Harbor Barn, 16509 164th Ave. N.E., Woodinville; free (360-692-3611 or safehorses.org).

Bat Trek

WEDS Presentation and guided walk to look for local bats, for ages 8 and older, 8:30-10 p.m. Wednesday, Seward Park Audubon Center, 5902 Lake Washington Blvd. S., Seattle; $5/person, preregister (brownpapertickets.com/event/2565526).

Red, White and Zoo

JUNE 30-JULY 1 Fourth of July picnic themed enrichment treats for orangutans, lemurs, pigs, gorillas and other animals, zookeeper talks, 10 a.m.-2:30 p.m. June 30-July 1, Woodland Park Zoo, 5500 Phinney Ave. N., Seattle; $12.25-$19.95 (206-548-2500 or zoo.org).

Benefits

Sherpa Nepali Dinner

SAT Northwest Sherpa Association fundraiser to build a community center, with Nepali food and tea, guest panel of Sherpa Mount Everest guides, silent auction of items from Nepal, cash bar, documentary movie “Sherpa” about the 2014 Mount Everest avalanche, 3 p.m. Saturday, Mercer Island VFW Hall, 1836 72nd Ave. S.E., Mercer Island; $20 (eventbrite.com/e/nwsa-fundraiser-dinner-and-screening-of-sherpa-with-qa-panel-tickets-25256679408).

Strollin’ to Fight SIDS

SAT All ages 5k stroll or run around the track, proceeds benefit SIDS research at Seattle Children’s Hospital, 10 a.m. Saturday, Newport High School, 4333 Factoria Blvd. S.E., Bellevue; $10-$25 (strollintofightsids.org).

Gail Pettis and the Anton Schwartz Quartet

SAT Jazz to benefit Cure First research organization dedicated to developing therapies for neuroblastoma, breast and ovarian cancers, 7 p.m. Saturday, The Vintner’s Door, 13318 Woodinville-Redmond Road N.E., Woodinville; $135 (curefirst.org).

Move Mmore 5K

SUN 5K and 1 Mile run/walks to support multiple myeloma research, 9:30 a.m. Sunday, Magnuson Park, 7400 Sand Point Way N.E., Seattle; $10-$35 (206-330-5967 or mmore.org/MoveMMORE.html).

Beers Against Slavery

SUN Three tastes of craft beers, food, benefiting Seattle Against Slavery to fight local human trafficking, noon Sunday, Peddler Brewing Company, 1514 N.W. Leary Way, Seattle; $25 (beersagainstslavery2016.bpt.me).

Symphony In The Gardens Tour & Fundraiser

SUN Benefit for Lake Washington Symphony Orchestra, chamber music in private gardens, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Sunday, with chamber music, wine, light refreshments, 1-3 p.m. Sunday, Bellevue Botanical Garden, 12001 Main St., Bellevue; $25 (206-307-7418 or lwso.org).

4th of July on the Arthur Foss

PLAN AHEAD View of the 4th of July fireworks, drinks and dessert from the deck of the National Historic Landmark tugboat Arthur Foss; all proceeds benefit Northwest Seaport Maritime Heritage Center, 8:30 p.m. July 4, 860 Terry Ave. N., Seattle; $75 (nwseaport.org).

Biking

Bicycle Sunday

SUN Scenic boulevard for biking and walking, closed to motorized vehicles, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, Lake Washington Boulevard from Mount Baker Beach to Seward Park, Seattle (seattle.gov/parks/bicyclesunday).

Dance

Evening in Vienna Ball

SAT Waltzes, fox trot, swing, tango with Orchestra Expressiva, light buffet; black tie, 6 p.m. Saturday, University of Washington HUB (Husky Union Building), Seattle; $45-$95 (danceforjoy.biz/vienna2016.html).

Sno-King International Folk Dance Club

SAT Folk dancing, dance lesson, 7 p.m. Saturday, Cedar Valley Grange, 20526 52nd Ave. W., Lynnwood; $7 (206-524-7360 or sno-king.org).

Argentine Tango Class for Absolute Beginners

TUE Learn to dance the authentic Argentine tango, no partner or dance experience necessary, Tuesdays through Aug. 16, Greenwood Senior Center, 525 N. 85th St., Seattle; $85 (seattletango.com).

Festivals

Trans Pride Seattle

FRI March on East John Street from Broadway to 12th Avenue to East Olive Street, ending at Cal Anderson Park for speakers, spoken word performances, music, 6:45-10 p.m. Friday, Cal Anderson Park, 1635 11th Ave, Seattle (transprideseattle.org/schedule-route).

Taste of Tacoma

FRI-SUN Food from 40 restaurants and specialty food products, 100 craft and commercial vendors, Taste Cooks! live cooking demo area with local chefs, music and entertainment on four stages, Rose Garden Wine Bar, beer gardens, carnival rides, 11 a.m.-9 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 11 a.m.-8 p.m. Sunday, Point Defiance Park, 5400 N. Pearl St., Tacoma; free admission, cash and nonperishable food bank donations suggested; parking and shuttle from Tacoma Community College (425-295-3262 or tasteoftacoma.com).

Capitol Hill Pride Festival & March

SAT Capitol Hill Pride Festival all ages, all orientations, inclusive march open to all, 10 a.m. Saturday; street festival with vendors, entertainment, restaurants, 10 a.m.-11 p.m., on Broadway between East John Street and Roy Street, Seattle; Hands Across Broadway memorial and remembrance of the victims of the Orlando shooting, 11-11:15 a.m., Main Stage on Broadway and Harrison Street; Doggie Drag Costume Contest, noon, $5 suggested donation per dog to benefit Seattle Humane Society; Seattle Dyke March, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Broadway, Seattle (capitolhillpridefestival.info).

Capitol Hill Pride

SAT Entertainment, food trucks, beer garden, arts and crafts, noon-9 p.m. Saturday, Capitol Hill Station, 140 Broadway E., Seattle (seattlepridefest.org/prideguide).

Family Pride / Queer Youth Pride

SAT Family Pride, drag queen story times, kids’ entertainment and activities, 1-4 p.m.; Queer Youth Pride activities, entertainment, spoken word, 4-7 p.m. Saturday, Cal Anderson Park, 1635 11th Ave., Seattle (seattlepridefest.org/prideguide).

Greenwood Car Show

SAT Collector car show, music, vendors, 8 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Greenwood Avenue North from North 65th Street to North 90th Street, Seattle; vehicle registration $15-$30, free for spectators (greenwoodcarshow.com).

Seafair Pirates Landing

SAT Seafair Pirates sail in to kick off the 67th Seafair; vendors, music, inflatable rides for kids, pirate look-a-like contest, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday; Pirates tentatively scheduled to land about 2 p.m., Alki Beach Park, 1702 Alki Ave. S.W., Seattle (seafairpirates.org).

Spirit of Indigenous People

SAT Costumes, music and dance performances, storytelling celebrating American Indian, Alaskan Native and First Nations cultures, Native Art Mart, fry bread, tacos and other food vendors, 11:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday; traditional Pow Wow with drumming, dancing, grand entry 1 p.m., Mural Amphitheatre; Seattle Center, Seattle (206-684-7200 or sihb.org/spirit-indigenous-people).

Seattle Chinese Garden Kite Festival

SAT Bring a kite or buy one on site, kite flying demonstrations, displays, kite coloring contest for kids, cultural entertainment in the garden’s courtyard, raffle; leashed dogs welcome, 2-6 p.m. Saturday, Seattle Chinese Garden, 6000 16th Ave. S.W., Seattle; $3/donation per adult suggested (206-934-5219 or seattlechinesegarden.org).

Fathoms O’Fun Festival Grand Parade

SAT Community festival floats and royalty, 6 p.m. Saturday, Port Orchard (fathomsofun.org/Events).

Bellevue Strawberry Festival

SAT-SUN Tradition from local agricultural past, entertainment, food, strawberry shortcake, craft and merchandise vendors, historical and agricultural exhibits, games, clowns, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, classic car show, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Sunday, Crossroads Park, 16000 N.E. 10th St., Bellevue (bellevuestrawberryfestival.org/Home.asp).

Shoreline Arts Festival

SAT-SUN Local artists’ marketplace, musical performances in a range of styles, Food Truck Food Court, beer garden (1-6 p.m. Saturday, 1-5 p.m. Sunday), juried art and photo exhibits, Youth Art Exhibition, Missoula Children’s Theatre performance, cultural rooms with displays and activities including Korean, Filipino and Chinese cultures, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, Shoreline Center, 18560 First Ave. N.E., Shoreline; shuttle service every 15 minutes between parking at Meridian Park Elementary, Cromwell Park and the festival (shorelinearts.net).

Midsomer Festival

SAT-SUN Theatre, knightly combat, puppetry, crafts, archery, minstrels, food at living history village in England in the year 1376, period costume rental available, noon-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Camlann Medieval Village, 10320 Kelly Road N.E., Carnation; $6-$10, ages 5 and younger free (camlann.org).

Seattle Pride Parade

SUN Theme “Future of Pride,” floats, community groups, 11 a.m. Sunday, Fourth Avenue from Union Street to Denny Way, Seattle; three beer gardens with food trucks, 9:30 a.m. through the end of the parade, Fourth Avenue at Pine Street, Bell Street and Clay Street, Seattle (seattlepride.org).

PrideFest

SUN Entertainment on three stages, vendors, noon-8 p.m. Sunday, Seattle Center, Seattle; free (seattlepridefest.org/prideguide).

Skandia Midsommarfest

SUN Scandinavian celebration with music and dance performances, kids’ activities, flower crowns, arts and crafts vendors, costume presentation, participatory dancing, mini dance lessons, traditional pole-raising ceremony, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, Saint Edward State Park, 14445 Juanita Drive N.E., Kenmore; free (425-954-5262 or skandia-folkdance.org).

Lake Union Wooden Boat Festival

PLAN AHEAD More than 120 boats in and out of the water, boat rides, boatbuilding contest, skills demos, activities for kids, music, food vendors, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. July 2-3, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. July 4, Center for Wooden Boats, 1010 Valley St., Seattle (206-382-2628 or cwb.org/events/festival).

Seafair Summer Fourth

PLAN AHEAD Food vendors, exhibits, live entertainment, beer and beverage garden, games, fireworks show, noon-11 p.m. July 4, Gas Works Park, Seattle (206-728-0123 or seafair.com/p/about/241).

Bellevue Family Fourth

PLAN AHEAD Food, games, music, fireworks show, 2-10:30 p.m. July 4, Bellevue Downtown Park, Bellevue (bellevuedowntown.com/events/family-4th/overview).

Food events

Greenwood Car Show Pancake Breakfast

SAT Breakfast, proceeds benefit senior center programs, 7-11 a.m. Saturday, Greenwood Senior Center, 525 N. 85th St., Seattle; $5/person or $15/family (206-297-0875 or phinneycenter.org/gsc/events.html).

Chicken Sopes and Salsa Cooking Class

SAT Learn how to make chicken sopes and salsas, 10 a.m. Saturday, El Centro de la Raza, 2524 16th Ave. S., Seattle; $60 (206-957-4649 or brownpapertickets.com/producer/13781).

UNCF Spring Cooking Series

SAT Learn from local chefs, lunch, supports UNCF in the Northwest for college scholarships; Wayne Johnson, Mediterranean/Southern cuisine, 11 a.m. Saturday, Bargreen Ellingson Test Kitchen, 3627 First Ave. S., Seattle; $35 (206-292-8859).

Gardening

Kruckeberg Botanic Garden Wildlife and Habitat Plant Sale

FRI-SUN Sale of native and exotic plants to attract frogs, birds, bees, butterflies, hummingbirds, insects, 10 a.m. Friday-Sunday, Kruckeberg Botanic Garden, 20312 15th Ave. N.W., Shoreline (206-546-1281 or kruckeberg.org).

Mill Creek Garden Tour

SAT Self-guided tour of six gardens, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday; $15 (millcreekgardenclub.com/garden-tour/tour-information).

A Rosy Day Out: Christianson Nursery Rose Festival

SAT Speakers, workshops on growing roses, Rose Show, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, Christianson’s Nursery, 15806 Best Road, Mount Vernon; free (360-466-3821 or christiansonsnursery.com/whats-happening).

Delightful Daylilies

SUN Learn about varieties, how to plant and care for day lilies, 11 a.m. Sunday, Sunnyside Nursery, 3915 Sunnyside Blvd., Marysville; free (425-334-2002 or sunnysidenursery.net/classes).

Skagit Symphony “Gardens of Note” Tour

SUN Tour eight gardens, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, Anacortes; $25 (360-848-9336 or skagitsymphony.com).

UW Botanic Gardens: Woodinville Lavender Talk and Tour

JUNE 30 Join Master Gardener Tom Frei for talk and tour, history, botany, selection, care, and uses of lavender, 1 p.m. June 30, Woodinville Lavender, 14223 Woodinville Redmond Road N.E., Redmond; free, by reservation (206-685-8033 or bit.ly/1NAtiS4).

Hiking

Lakemont Highlands Open Space

SAT Explore the lesser- known trails of South Bellevue, 3.5 miles, rated arduous, 10 a.m. Saturday, Lewis Creek Park and Visitor Center, 5808 Lakemont Blvd. S.E., Bellevue; free (425-452-4195).

Hobbies

Locus Awards Weekend

FRI-SAT Magazine of science fiction and fantasy readings, kickoff party, author panels and autograph sessions, banquet, 7-11 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-11 p.m. Saturday, Best Western Executive Inn, 200 Taylor Ave. N., Seattle; $27-$55 (locusmag.com/Magazine/2016LocusAwardsAd.html).

Crossroads Doll & Teddy Bear Show

SAT Antique and modern dolls, teddy bears, toys, miniatures, furniture, accessories, doll and teddy bear identification and appraisal (limit 2 per person), doll repair evaluation, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Washington State Fair Events Center, 110 Ninth Ave. S.W., Puyallup; $4-$8; early bird admission 8:30 a.m., $10 (253-841-5045 or dolls4all.com).

Northwest FlowFest

SAT-SUN Performances and workshops by circus and yoga arts instructors in dance, acrobatics, juggling, hoopdance; vendors, 11 a.m.-6:30 p.m. Saturday-Sunday; instructor showcase performance and Glow Jam, 8 p.m. Saturday, South Lake Union Park, 860 Terry Ave. N., Seattle; $60 (northwestflowfest.com).

Postcard and Paper Collectibles Show

SAT-SUN Vintage postcards, travel brochures, photos, memorabilia, free appraisals of paper collectibles, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, Kent Commons, 525 Fourth Ave. N., Kent; $5 (postcardshows.com).

Museum events

MOHAI Maker Day: DIY Camera Projects

SAT Bring a camera or smartphone and experiment with tricks and projects to do with photography, 11 a.m. Saturday, Museum of History and Industry (MOHAI), 860 Terry Ave. N., Seattle; $13.95-$19.95, ages 14 and younger free (206-324-1126 or mohai.org).

Hori Bath House Celebration

SAT Dedication and celebration of new exhibit with Taiko drums, Obon dancing, 1-4 p.m. Saturday, Neely Mansion, 12303 Auburn-Black Diamond Road, Auburn; free (neelymansion.org).

Aviation Pavilion Grand Opening

SAT-SUN Opening weekend of new roofed outdoor gallery with 19 rare, unique commercial and military planes, festivities include airline-inspired fashion shows, swag bags for first 500 visitors daily, performances by aerial artists, 9 a.m.-8 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Museum of Flight, 9404 E. Marginal Way S., Seattle; $14-$23 (206-764-5720 or museumofflight.org).

Mary Olson Farm

SAT-SUN Opening weekend of the season, historic farm with animals, farmhouse tour, open noon-5 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, Mary Olson Farm, 28728 Green River Road, Auburn; free (wrvmuseum.org).

World of Wearable Art Opening Night

PLAN AHEAD Opening of exhibit of 32 garments from the international World of Wearable Art design competition in New Zealand, fashion demos, fiber-based installation, music, DJ, performances by aerialists, stilt walkers; ages 21 and older, 8 p.m. July 1, EMP Museum, Seattle; $29 (206-770-2700 or empmuseum.org).

Star Trek: Exploring New Worlds

ONGOING Exhibition celebrates the 50th anniversary of the franchise with 100 artifacts, set pieces and props from the television series, spinoffs and films, many on public display for the first time, to showcase the impact of Star Trek on culture, society, arts, technology and fashion, with transporter simulator and other interactive photo and video opportunities, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. daily, EMP Museum, 325 Fifth Ave. N., Seattle; $21-$30 (206-770-2700 or empmuseum.org).

The Art of the Brick

ONGOING More than 100 pieces of art created by LEGO bricks, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. daily, Pacific Science Center, 200 Second Ave. N, Seattle; exhibit $7-$9 in addition to $11.75-$19.75 admission (206-443-2001 or pacificsciencecenter.org).

Park events

KidsDay

FRI Entertainment, inflatable rides, mini golf, arts and crafts, activities and information fair, vehicle/equipment display, food concessions, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Friday, Les Gove Park, 11th Street and Auburn Way South, Auburn; free (253-931-3043 or auburnwa.gov/things_to_do/special_events.htm).

Cotopaxi Questival

FRI Adventure race, teams of 2-6 people complete outdoor challenges to win trips, gear, 5 p.m. Friday, Hanger 30, Magnuson Park, 6310 N.E. 74th St., Seattle; $15-$39 (cotopaxi.com/products/seattle).

Seattle Parks Wading Pools

SAT-SEPT. 5 Opening day of the season for Seattle Parks wading pools, open when the weather is predicted be 70 degrees or above, children ages 12 and younger must be supervised by adult; 11 a.m.-8 p.m. daily at Green Lake, Lincoln and Volunteer Parks, Van Asselt Community Center; noon-6:30 daily, Magnuson Park; three or four days weekly at 10 other parks and community centers, Seattle (206-684-7796 or seattle.gov/Parks/wadingpools.asp).

Arboretum walk

SUN June tours visit the Pacific Connections Garden display of plants from the Pacific Northwest, China, Australia, New Zealand and Chile; walk to the South end of the park with the guide, or park at the Japanese Garden and walk up the hill to meet the group and join the tour, 1 p.m. Sunday, Graham Visitor Center, 2300 Arboretum Dr. East, Seattle; free (206-543-8800).

Performances

America’s Classic Jazz Festival

FRI-SUN Music, dancing, four stages, live bands, Dixieland and classic jazz, 11 a.m.-10:45 p.m. Friday, 9:30 a.m.-11 p.m. Saturday, 9:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m. Sunday, St. Martin’s University, 5300 Pacific Ave., Lacey; $15-$95 (olyjazz.com).

Family rock concert

FRI-TUE Eric Herman and the Thunder Puppies, 11 a.m. Friday, Les Gove Park, Auburn (253-931-3043); 10:30 a.m. Tuesday, Kelsey Creek Farm Park, 410 130th Place S.E., Bellevue (425-369-3200); free.

Concerts at the Locks

SAT-SUN Eastside Modern Jazz, 2 p.m. Saturday; Kirkland Civic Orchestra, 2 p.m. Sunday, Hiram M. Chittenden Locks, 3015 N.W. 54th St., Seattle; free (206-764-3742 or nws.usace.army.mil/Missions/Civil-Works/Locks-and-Dams/Chittenden-Locks/Calendar-of-Events).

Seattle Peace Concert

SUN Music by local bands, noon-6 p.m. Sunday, Gas Works Park, 2101 N. Northlake Way, Seattle; free (seapeace.org).

Orca and Salmon: An evening of Storytelling

WED Food and drink, tales and talk about Northwest Southern Resident Killer Whales and wild salmon, speakers include David Neiwert, Brenda Peterson, Roger Fernandes, 6 p.m. Wednesday, Town Hall Seattle, 1119 Eighth Ave., Seattle; $10-$20 (townhallseattle.org/event/orca-and-salmon).

Sales/Shopping

Very Vintage Market

SAT Vintage, antique, repurposed and recycled items from 50 vendors, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Lake City Community Center, 12531 28th Ave. N.E., Seattle (averyvintagemarket.com).

Antique Mall Flea Market

SAT Vendors, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Pacific Galleries Antique Mall, 241 S. Lander St., Seattle (206-292-3999 or pacgal.com).

Ballinger Treasurers Indoor Summer Flea Market

SAT Summer indoor flea market, breakfast (8-10 a.m.) supporting the Mountlake Terrace Senior Center, 9 a.m. Saturday, Mountlake Terrace Senior Center, 23000 Lake View Drive, Mountlake Terrace (425-672-2407 or mltseniorcenter.net).

Urban Craft Uprising

SAT-SUN Craft vendors, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Seattle Center Exhibition Hall, 299 Mercer St., Seattle (urbancraftuprising.com).

Evening Market at Pike Place Market

WED Shop after work for fresh produce, flowers and specialty farm products from farmers set up on Pike Place, 5-8 p.m. Wednesdays, Pike Place Market, 1501 Pike Place, Seattle (206-682-6979 or pikeplacemarket.org/eveningmarket).

Special interest

Nontoxic Printmaking

SUN Drop-in printmaking workshop, create artwork using portable printing press and art plates celebrating the Cedar River Watershed, 11:30 a.m. Sunday, Cedar River Watershed Education Center, 19901 Cedar Falls Road S.E., North Bend; free (seattle.gov/util/EnvironmentConservation/OurWatersheds/CedarRiverWatershed/ProgramsTours/index.htm).

Summer Fitness Classes

TUE-WED Drop-in classes for all ages and experience levels, Zumba, 6-7 p.m. Tuesdays through Aug. 23, Next 50 Plaza; Gentle Yoga, bring a yoga mat, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Wednesdays through Aug. 24, Exhibition Hall Lawn, Seattle Center, Seattle; free (seattlecenter.com/fitness).

Swimming

Seattle beaches summer lifeguards

SAT-SEPT. 5 Opening for the season Saturday, swimming beach, lifeguards on duty, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, noon-7 p.m. Mondays-Fridays through Sept. 5, Madison Park Beach, 4201 E. Madison St.; Matthews Beach Park, 5100 N.E. 93rd St.; Mount Baker Park Beach, 2521 Lake Park Dr. S.; Seward Park Beach, 5900 Lake Washington Blvd. S.; West Green Lake, 7312 W. Green Lake Dr. N.; and Saturday through Aug. 28, Magnuson Park Beach, 7400 Sand Point Way N.E.; and Pritchard Beach, 8400 55th Ave. S., Seattle (206-684-4075 or seattle.gov/parks).

Green Lake Open Water Swim

SUN Half-mile straight course and the 1-mile oval course, all participants receive commemorative t-shirt and cap, prizes for the top male and female in age group categories, 7 a.m. Sunday, Green Lake Park, 7201 E. Green Lake Drive N., Seattle; $25-$50 (206-233-1506 or seattle.gov/parks/aquatics/GreenLakeOWS.htm).

Colman Pool

ONGOING Outdoor, heated saltwater pool, giant tube slide, Saturday-Sunday, then daily through Sept. 5, Lincoln Park, 8603 Fauntleroy Way S.W., Seattle; fees vary (206-684-7494 or seattle.gov/parks).

Tours

Not Just Tofu Food Tours

FRI Vegetarian culinary tour of Chinatown-International District, eat, talk about food, history; includes access to the Museum and tour through historic Freeman Hotel, 4:30 p.m. Friday, Wing Luke Museum of the Asian Pacific American Experience, 719 S. King St., Seattle; $25.95-$42.95 (206-623-5124 or wingluke.org/tours).

Edible Garden Tour

SAT Self-guided walking/biking tour of west Ballard food gardens: parking strips, containers, raised beds, chicken coops, fruit trees, berries, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Ballard Community Center, 6020 28th Ave. N.W., Seattle; $10, kids free (sustainableballard.org/edible-garden-tour).

The Kenney Tour

SAT Southwest Seattle Historical Society hosts “If These Walls Could Talk” tour of continuous-care community opened in 1909, 3-5 p.m. Saturday, The Kenney, 7125 Fauntleroy Way S.W., Seattle; $15 (loghousemuseum.info/events/if-these-walls-could-talk-tour-of-the-kenney).

Railroad History Treasure Tour

SAT Seattle Public Utilities hosts tour of remaining structures and other railroad history; by vans and walking on uneven, brushy terrain totaling about 1 mile, 9 a.m. Saturday, Cedar River Watershed Education Center, 19901 Cedar Falls Road S.E., North Bend; $15 (206-733-9421 or seattle.gov/util/EnvironmentConservation/OurWatersheds/CedarRiverWatershed/ProgramsTours/index.htm).

Ballard Historical Society Classic Home Tour

SUN Featuring eight vintage houses built between 1900 and 1931, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, Sunset Hill Community Association, 3003 N.W. 66th St., Seattle; $20 (ballardhistory.org/classic-home-tour).

Historic Seattle

SUN Tour Siebert residence, 1 p.m. Sunday, Seattle; $35 (historicseattle.org/event/siebert-residence).

Skagit Tours

PLAN AHEAD North Cascades Institute, Seattle City Light and North Cascades National Park events; Diablo Lake boat tours, lunch, 10:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Thursdays through Mondays, June 30-Sept. 12, $20-$40; Diablo Lake afternoon cruise, 2-4 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, July 2-Sept. 4, $12-$20; Gorge Powerhouse and Newhalem tour, 10:30 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, July 2-Sept. 4, Gorge Inn, $15-$20; Newhalem at Night guided walk, 8-10 p.m. Thursdays-Fridays June 30-Sept. 2, Gorge Inn, free, optional dinner available by reservation, 7 p.m., $10-$15; Newhalem 45 minute walking tours, 11 a.m. and 2 p.m. daily, no registration needed; North Cascades Environmental Learning Center, Diablo Dam Road, Highway 20, Diablo Lake; reservations required (360-854-2589 or ncascades.org/signup/programs/skagit-tours).