A detailed, categorized calendar of events all over Seattle and Western Washington, Oct. 30-Nov. 5, 2015.

Share story

Animal events

The Black Pet Theory

FRI-SUN Pet adoption fees $25 off for all black pets, 11 a.m.-8 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, Seattle Humane Society, 13212 S.E. Eastgate Way, Bellevue (425-649-7563 or seattlehumane.org).

Bow Wow Bibbity Bobbity Boo

SAT Dog-o-ween costume contest, pet pedicures, arts and crafts for kids, music, food vendors, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Bell Street Park, Bell Street between First and Second Avenues, Seattle; free (206-684-7710 or parkways.seattle.gov/#sthash.2ZcU9ZJR.dpbs).

Haunted Puppy Town

SAT Halloween costume contest for pets and owners, carnival games, pet friendly maze, agility demonstrations and lessons, dog obstacle course, Seattle Humane Society Mobile Adoption Bus, 3-6 p.m. Saturday, Cascade Kennels, 20005 178th Ave. N.E., Woodinville; free, donations requested to benefit animal welfare organizations (425-483-9333 or cascadekennels.com/haunted-puppy-town).

Slither & Scream

SAT See creatures brought by Pacific Northwest Herpetological Society and the Zoo’s reptiles, enrichment demonstrations, mini-lectures, see how zoo animals celebrate Halloween, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Cougar Mountain Zoo, 19525 S.E. 54th St., Issaquah; $9-$12.50 (425-392-6278 or CougarMountainZoo.org).

Pumpkin Stomp & Chomp, Northwest Trek

SAT See animals around the park interact with pumpkin treats, 9:30 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Northwest Trek Wildlife Park, 11610 Trek Dr. E., Eatonville; $8.25-$19.75, $3 off admission for anyone in costume (360-832-6117 or nwtrek.org).

Benefits

Run Scared 5k

SAT Benefits Leukemia and Lymphoma Society, 5K run or 4K walk, costume contest, kids’ games, candy, registration 7:30 a.m., 10 a.m. Saturday, Seward Park, 5902 Lake Washington Blvd. S., Seattle; $40-$45, $12/ages 18 and younger, free kids’ dash for ages 12 and younger (206-330-5967 or runscared5k.com).

Fundraiser dinner

MON Dinner with wine, auction, to benefit Ventimiglia winery destroyed by Chelan wildfires, 6 p.m. Monday, Paolo’s Italian Restaurant, 23810 104th Ave. S.E., Kent; $150 (253-850-2233 or /facebook.com/VentimigliaCellars).

Dance

DanceSport Halloween Dance

SAT Kids’ Trick-or-Treat party with games, costume contest, dancing, 4-6 p.m. Saturday, $5; adult dance with Disney theme, games, potluck, “Thriller” dance performance, 8-11 p.m. Saturday, $15, DanceSport International Studio, 6344 N.E. 74th St., Seattle (206-550-6461 or dancesportseattle.com).

Halloween Dances

FRI-SAT Dance lesson, dance, costume contest, 7-11 p.m. Friday; hustle dance lesson, 7 p.m. Saturday; dance to a variety of music with DJ, costume contest, for ages 18 and older, 8 p.m. Saturday, 8 p.m. Saturday, Rockin’ Horse Dance Barn, 11820 150th Ave. S.E., Renton; $12-$15 (425-255-9211 or learn2dance4fun.com).

Sno-King International Folk Dance Club

SAT Folk dancing, dance lesson, 7 p.m. Saturday, Cedar Valley Grange, 20526 52nd Ave. W., Lynnwood; $7 (206-524-7360 or sno-king.org).

Fairs/Festivals

Dia de los Muertos/ Day of the Dead Festival

FRI Celebrate the tradition of honoring and remembering ancestors and families, with traditional foods, music, dance, altars, 6 p.m. Friday, Burien Community Center, 14700 Sixth Ave. S.W., Burien; free (206-988-3700 or burienwa.gov/DDLM).

Dia de Muertos: A Mexican Celebration to Remember Our Departed

SAT-SUN Performances, community altar, activities, food, rituals, musical procession to remember the dead, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Saturday, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, Seattle Center Armory, Seattle (206-684-7200 or seattlecenter.com).

Scandinavian Holiday Bazaar

SAT-SUN Handmade and new Scandinavian gift vendors, crafts, baked goods, food available, weaving classes available, lecture on Scandinavian holiday traditions; 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday-Sunday; Swedish pancake breakfast available 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Sunday ($5-$9), Swedish Club, 1920 Dexter Ave. N., Seattle (206-283-1090 or swedishclubnw.org).

Dia de los Muertos at PNA

SUN Music, dance, food, arts and crafts, Aztec dancers, traditional altar dedication, Spanish music for children, 4-7 p.m. Sunday, Phinney Neighborhood Center, 6532 Phinney Ave. N., Seattle; free (206-783-2244 or phinneycenter.org/dia).

Dia de los Muertos Community Festival, Tacoma

SUN Day of the Dead festival, Calavera Costume Contest, traditional foods, outdoor memorials, mariachi music, sand painting demonstration, altars, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, Tacoma Art Museum, 1701 Pacific Ave., Tacoma; free (253-272-4258 or tacomaartmuseum.org).

Dia de los Muertos Exhibit Opening Event

MON Celebration with olfrenda display, dinner, children’s activities, 5:30-8:30 p.m. Monday, by reservation; olfrenda altars exhibit, 10 a.m.-to 6 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Fridays, noon-8 p.m. Thursdays, Nov. 3-19, El Centro de la Raza, 2524 16th Ave. S., Seattle; free (206-957-4605 or elcentrodelaraza.org).

Hmong New Year Festival

PLAN AHEAD Experience cultural roots of the Hmong people through performances, visual arts, foods, workshops, children’s activities, marketplace. as they celebrate the coming New Year, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Nov. 7, Seattle Center Armory, Seattle (206-684-7200 or hmongofwa.org).

Gardening

ECA Chrysanthemum Show

FRI-SUN Evergreen Chrysanthemum Association show, 2-5 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Sunday, Furney’s Nursery, 21515 International Blvd., Des Moines (206-878-8761 or ecamumclub.org).

Cemetery Lichens

SAT Cemeteriesas a place to observe organisms made of fungus and algae, 10 a.m. Saturday, Mount Pleasant Cemetery, 700 W. Raye St., Seattle; $25 (206-685-8033 or depts.washington.edu/uwbg/visit/calendar.shtml?trumbaEmbed=view%3Devent%26eventid%3D115758714).

Gardening with Dogs

MON Learn how to create a dog-friendly garden, 6:30 p.m. Monday, Center for Urban Horticulture, 3501 N.E. 41st St., Seattle; free, $5 donation suggested, preregister (206-685-8033).

Halloween/Harvest events

Admiral District Halloween

FRI Trick or treat by participating merchants for kids in costume, 3-6 p.m. Friday, Admiral Way Southwest and California Avenue Southwest, Seattle (westseattleblog.com/).

Creepy Carnival, Southwest

FRI Games for ages 10 and younger, 6 p.m. Friday, Southwest Teen Life Center, 2801 S.W. Thistle St., Seattle; free (206-684-7438).

Creepy Crawl, Garfield

FRI Haunted tunnel, games, prizes, pizza for ages 12 and younger, 5:30-8:30 p.m. Friday, Garfield Community Center, 2323 E. Cherry St., Seattle; $3/family suggested donation (206-684-0780).

Fall carnival, Montlake

FRI Treats, activities, 5:30-8:30 p.m. Friday, Montlake Community Center, 1618 E. Calhoun St., Seattle; free (206-684-4736).

Fall carnival, Yesler

FRI Halloween games, snacks, for ages 3-11, 5:30-7 p.m. Friday, Yesler Community Center, 917 E. Yesler Way, Seattle; $1/per child (206-386-1245).

Fright Fest, International District

FRI Costume carnival, games, 6 p.m. Friday, International District/Chinatown Community Center, 719 Eighth Ave. S., Seattle; $1/per child (206-233-0042).

Halloween Carnival, Hiawatha

FRI Carnival for ages 12 and younger, 6 p.m. Friday, Hiawatha Community Center, 2700 California Ave. S.W., Seattle; 25 cents per game (206-684-7441).

Halloween Dance, Van Asselt

FRI Costume party for ages 12 to 19, 6-9 p.m. Friday, Van Asselt Community Center, 2820 S. Myrtle St., Seattle; free (206-386-1245).

Halloween Swim, Rainier Beach

FRI Pumpkins and games in the pool, snacks, prizes, 7 p.m. Friday, Rainier Beach Pool, 8825 Rainier Ave. S., Seattle; free (206-386-1925).

Halloween carnival, Jefferson

FRI Carnival, game tickets 5/$1, haunted house, $2, 6 p.m. Friday, Jefferson Community Center, 3801 Beacon Ave. S., Seattle (206-684-7481).

Kids’ Pumpkin Carving Contest

FRI Contest for ages 6 to 11, 6 p.m. Friday, Green Lake Community Center, 7201 E. Green Lake Dr. N., Seattle (206-684-0780).

Pumpkin Swim, Evans

FRI Pumpkins and games in the pool, snacks, prizes, 7 p.m. Friday, Evans Pool, 7201 E. Green Lake Dr. N., Seattle; free (206-684-4961).

Pumpkin Swim, Southwest

FRI Pumpkins and games in the pool, snacks, prizes, ages 18 and younger must be accompanied by adult, 7 p.m. Friday, Southwest Pool, 2801 S.W. Thistle St., Seattle; free (206-684-7440).

Haunted Pool Party

FRI Costume contests, coin dives, haunted tunnel, 6-7:30 p.m. or 8-9:30 p.m. Friday, King County Aquatic Center, 650 S.W. Campus Dr., Federal Way; $5 (206-477-4444).

SpookFest Zip Scare

FRI-SAT Suspension bridge and three zip lines in the dark, must be at least 12 years old, 12 and 13 year olds accompanied by adult, weigh between 60 and 275 pounds; 6-8 p.m. on the half-hour Friday-Saturday, Eastgate Park, 14500 S.E. Newport Way, Bellevue; $24-$39, preregister (425-452-4240 or bellevuewa.gov/pdf/Parks/spookfest_flyer_links_2015.pdf).

Pumpkin Patch & Corn/Sunflower Maze

FRI-SAT Pumpkins, farm animals, games, corn/sunflower maze; 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Friday-Saturday, Dr. Maze’s Farm, 15410 N.E. 124th St., Redmond; $9 (425-869-9777 or drmazesfarm.com/Calendar_Directions.html).

Fright Fest

FRI-SAT Amusement rides in Celebration Square, Northwest Territory, Old West Territory and Kiddie Land; Booville for ages 12 and younger with giant slide, obstacle course, crafts, 5-10 p.m. Friday-Saturday; two haunted houses for ages 13 and older, 7-10:30 p.m. Friday-Saturday, Wild Waves Theme Park, 36201 Enchanted Parkway S., Federal Way; $9.99-$22.99, extra fees for Soaring Eagle Zip Line and I-5 Dive Skycoaster (253-661-8000 or wildwaves.com).

Kitsap Haunted Fairgrounds

FRI-SAT “Hell’s Motel” haunted attraction, lights on 5-6 p.m., full scare 6-11 p.m. Friday-Saturday, Kitsap County Fairgrounds, 1200 N.W. Fairgrounds Road, Bremerton; $5-$20 (kitsaphauntedfairgrounds.com).

Nightmare at Beaver Lake

FRI-SAT Indoor/outdoor Halloween experience, 3/4-mile of scary dark wooden forest trail, haunted house, proceeds benefit Sammamish Rotary charities and scholarships; family scare 7-7:45, full scare 8-11 p.m. Friday-Saturday, Beaver Lake Park, 2656 244th Ave. S.E., Sammamish; $12-$18 (425-444-1892 or NightmareAtBeaverLake.com).

Carpinito Brothers Pumpkin Patch

FRI-SAT Pumpkin patch, corn maze, Farm Fun Yard animals and activities, hayrides, produce stand, food concessions, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 6868 S. 277th St., Kent; fees vary (253-854-5692 or carpinito.com/index.php/pumpkin-patch/).

Pfaff’s Old Time Farm

FRI-SAT Pumpkins, honey, gourds, cornstalks, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Friday-Saturday, Pfaffs U-Pick Pumpkins, 29204 124th Ave. S.E., Auburn (253-852-8244).

Pumpkin patch, corn maze, Carleton Farm

FRI-SAT Pumpkin patch, corn maze, farm market, 10 a.m.-6 p.m.; haunted attractions 7-10 p.m. Friday-Saturday, Carleton Farm, 830 Sunnyside Blvd. S.E., Everett; maze, $6/day, $10/night (carletonfarm.com).

Picha’s Pumpkin Patch and Corn Maze

FRI-SAT Fall family fun on the farm, pumpkin patch, nothing scary, 3-6 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, Picha Farms, 6502 52nd St. E., Puyallup; $1-$6 (253-841-4443 or pichafarms.com).

Darigold Corn Maze

FRI-SAT Corn maze, $6-$7.50; hay maze, kids’ activities, $2.50-$7.50; 9:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Friday-Saturday, Thomasson Family Farm, 38223 236th Ave. S.E., Enumclaw (thomassonfarm.com/costs).

Nightmare on 9

FRI-SAT Haunted scares for ages 12 and older, 6 p.m.-midnight Friday-Saturday, Thomas Family Farm, 9010 Marsh Road, Snohomish; $18-$58 (seattlehaunts.com).

Stocker Farms Pumpkins and Corn Maze

FRI-SAT Pumpkin patch, country market, corn maze, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Friday-Saturday, $7.95-$10.95; Stalker Farms haunted attraction, 6-10 p.m. Friday-Saturday, $10.95-$11.95, 8705 Marsh Road, Snohomish (360-568-7391 or stockerfarms.com/default.aspx).

Bailey’s Pumpkin Patch

FRI-SAT Acres of u-pick pumpkins, produce, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Friday-Saturday, Bailey Farm, 12711 Springhetti Road, Snohomish (360-568-8826 or baileyveg.com/index.html).

Bob’s Pumpkin Patch

FRI-SAT Country Store corn, pumpkins, activities, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Friday-Saturday, Bob’s Corn, 10917 Elliott Road, Snohomish (bobscorn.com).

Craven Farm Pumpkin Patch and Corn Maze

FRI-SAT Pumpkin fields, farm animals, harvest market, corn maze, 9:30 a.m.-dusk Friday-Saturday; Craven Farm, 13817 Short School Road, Snohomish; fees for some activities (360-568-2601 or cravenfarm.com).

Fall City Farms

FRI-SAT Pumpkins, cider press, doughnuts, beer garden, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Friday-Saturday, Fall City Farms, 3636 Neal Road, Fall City (425-246-5249 or fallcityfarms.com).

Pumpkin Patch/Corn Maze, The Farm at Swan’s Trail

FRI-SAT 45-acre pumpkin patch, food concessions, produce market, corn maze, petting farm, children’s play area, 10 a.m.-6 p.m.Friday-Saturday, 7301 Rivershore Road, Snohomish; admission free, attractions $5-$10/person (425-334-4124 or thefarm1.com/).

Foster’s Produce and Corn Maze Fall Festival

FRI-SAT Corn maze, pumpkin patch, produce market, hay maze, animal barn, pumpkin slingshot, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday-Saturday, Foster’s Produce and Corn Maze, 5818 SR 530 N.E., Arlington; prices for activities vary (fosterscornmaze.com).

Haunted House

FRI-SUN Georgetown Morgue haunted scares for ages 12 and older; 6 p.m.-midnight Friday-Saturday; 7-10 p.m. Sunday, 5000 E. Marginal Way S., Seattle; $21-$41 (seattlehaunts.com).

Haunted Nightmare at Nile Haunted House

FRI-SUN Scares for ages 12 and older, Food and Fear Garden food trucks and adult beverages, 7-11 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 7-10 p.m. Sunday, Nile Shrine Center and Golf Course, 6601 244th St. S.W., Mountlake Terrace; $15-$20 (hauntednightmare.com).

Children’s Halloween on the Porch

SAT Halloween event for young children, “everybody wins” costume contest, story time, treats for kids, hosted by West Seattle High School National Honors Society and Southwest Seattle Historical Society, 1-3 p.m. Saturday, Log House Museum, 3003 61st Ave. S.W., Seattle; free (206-938-5293 or loghousemuseum.info/).

Boo Bash at the Beach Rainier Beach Halloween Festival

SAT Thriller flash mob dance, entertainment, games, prizes, trick-or-treating, for all ages and cultures, 2-5 p.m. Saturday, Rainier Beach Safeway, 9262 Rainier Ave. S., Seattle; free (facebook.com/BooBashRainierBeach).

Leschi Spooktacular

SAT Trick or treat for children in costume participating businesses Lakeside Avenue, 4-6 p.m. Saturday, Leschi Park, 102 Lakeside Ave. S., Seattle; free (leschicommunitycouncil.org/LCCEventHalloween.htm).

Fright Night Trick-or-Treat Walk

SAT Trick-or-treat at local businesses in Lake City, 5:15-6:15 p.m. Saturday, North Seattle Family Resource Center, 2611 N.E. 125th St., Seattle; Fright Night party, 6:30-8 p.m., Lake City Community Center, 12531 28th Ave. N.E., Seattle; free (206-364-7930).

Howl-O-Ween/Mall-Oween, Crossroads

SAT Canine costume contest and parade, 2 p.m. Saturday, participation with donation of can of dog food and a children’s early-reading book, preregistration required; costumed characters, music, trick or treat at participating stores, 4-6 p.m. Saturday, Crossroads Bellevue, 15600 N.E. Eighth St., Bellevue (425-452-4874 or crossroadsbellevue.com).

Family Halloween Celebration, Third Place Commons

SAT Trick or treat for kids from merchants, 4-6 p.m.; magic show, 5:15 p.m. Saturday, Third Place Commons, 17171 Bothell Way N.E., Lake Forest Park (206-366-3333 or thirdplacecommons.org/calendar).

Creepy Crawly Halloween Party

SAT Reptile man show, light refreshments, costume contest, trick or treat, 2 p.m. Saturday, Springfree Trampoline, 1875 N.W. Poplar Way, Issaquah; free (425-654-1306).

Fairbank Animal Farm

SAT Harvest-theme Pumpkin Land, tiny tot maze, see and feed chicks, ducklings, sheep, goats, ponies, pigs, rabbits, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, Fairbank Animal and Pumpkin Farm, 15308 52nd Ave. W., Edmonds; $3 (425-743-3694 or fairbankfarm.com/visiting.php).

Remlinger Farms Fall Harvest Festival

SAT Pumpkins, family fun park kiddie rides, hay jump, train, pony rides, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, 32610 N.E. 32nd St., Carnation; $16.75-$18.75 (425-333-4135 or remlingerfarms.com).

Light the Night- Halloween Alternative

SAT Activities for all ages, carnival games, glow maze, bounce toys, candy, 5:30 p.m. Saturday, River of Life Fellowship, 10615 S.E. 216th St., Kent; free (253-347-5576 or facebook.com/events/1490282067935047).

Halloween Train

SAT Wear costumes, fall festivities, cider press demonstrations, steam train ride 11:30 a.m., 1, 2:30 and 4 p.m. Saturday, Northwest Railway Museum, 38625 S.E. King St., Snoqualmie; $12-$20, $2 discount if dressed in costume; advance tickets available (425-888-3030 or TrainMuseum.org).

Hobbies

Amateur Radio Licensing Class

SAT-SUN Information for beginners to get an amateur radio license for emergency preparedness, survivalist, hiking, camping, boating; families welcome, train to get your radio license (available for $15), 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Federal Way Masonic Hall, 1700 S. 340th St., Federal Way; free, preregister (FWARC.org).

Mini Maker Faire

PLAN AHEAD Robot club demonstrations, 3 and 6 p.m. Nov. 6; 11 a.m., 3 and 6 p.m. Nov. 7, Barnes and Noble, 19401 Alderwood Mall Parkway, Lynnwood (425-771-2220).

Museum events

Tricks, Treats and Science Feats

FRI-SAT Spooky science activities for all ages, treat stations, Halloween-themed planetarium and laser shows, costumes encouraged, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, Pacific Science Center, 200 Second Ave. N, Seattle; $11.75-$19.75 (206-443-2001 or pacificsciencecenter.org).

Maker Day: Costume and Prop Making

SAT Learn skills to make costumes and props, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, Museum of History & Industry (MOHAI), 860 Terry Ave. N., Seattle; $14-$17 ages 14 and younger free (206-324-1126 or mohai.org).

Chihuly walking tour, Halloween edition

SAT Walk downtown to see Chihuly public art installations, with spooky stories; museum admission included, free admission for children in costume, 2 p.m. Saturday, Museum of Glass, 1801 E. Dock St., Tacoma; $15-$25 (253-284-4750 or museumofglass.org).

Halloween, Lemay-America’s Car Museum

SAT Free admission, treats for kids in costume, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, LeMay–America’s Car Museum, 2702 East D St., Tacoma; $8-$16 (253-779-8490 or americascarmuseum.org).

Washington State History Museum Halloween

SAT Spooky story time, candy, 1 p.m.; free admission for kids in costume with paying adult, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, Washington State History Museum, 1911 Pacific Ave., Tacoma; $8-$11 (888-238-4373 or washingtonhistory.org).

Museum of Flight

SAT-SUN Aviation-themed ghost stories, may not be suitable for young children, 11 a.m.-3:30 p.m. Saturday, Personal Courage Wing; RC aircraft display, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Sunday; SpaceFest presentations, games, workshops, speakers on the physical and cultural aspects of making a home away from Earth, Nov. 5-7, Museum of Flight, 9404 E. Marginal Way S., Seattle; $12-$20 (206-764-5720 or museumofflight.org).

The Art of Saving a Life, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Visitor Center

ONGOING Display of pieces from The Art of Saving a Life project collection of stories about how vaccines continue to change the course of history, told by 30 photographers, painters, sculptors, writers, filmmakers, and musicians, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays through November 14, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Visitor Center, 440 Fifth Ave. N., Seattle; free (206-709-3100 or gatesfoundation.org/Visitor-Center).

First Thursday, Asian Art Museum

NOV. 5 Free museum admission, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Nov. 5, Seattle Asian Art Museum, 1400 E. Prospect St., Seattle (206-654-3100 or seattlartmuseum.org).

First Thursday, MOHAI

NOV. 5 Free admission, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Nov. 5, MOHAI, 860 Terry Ave. N., Seattle; surcharge for special exhibitions (206-324-1126 or mohai.org).

First Thursday, Museum of Flight

NOV. 5 SpaceFest presentations and activities, free admission, 5-9 p.m. Nov. 5, Museum of Flight, 9404 E. Marginal Way S., Seattle (206-764-5700 or museumofflight.org).

First Thursday, Living Computer Museum

NOV. 5 Milestones in the history of computers, interactive with old computers, free admission, 5-8 p.m. Nov. 5, Living Computer Museum, 2245 First Ave. S., Seattle (livingcomputermuseum.org).

First Thursday, NAAM

NOV. 5 Free museum admission, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Nov. 5, Northwest African American Museum, 2300 S. Massachusetts St., Seattle (206-518-6000 or naam.org).

First Thursday, Nordic Heritage Museum

NOV. 5 Free admission, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Nov. 5, Nordic Heritage Museum, 3014 N.W. 67th St., Seattle (206-789-5707 or nordicmuseum.org).

First Thursday, SAM

NOV. 5 Free admission, reduced surcharge on special exhibitions (“Intimate Impressionism from the National Gallery of Art,” $7-$11), tours, music, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Nov. 5, Seattle Art Museum, 1300 First Ave., Seattle (206-654-3100 or seattleartmuseum.org).

First Thursday, the Burke

NOV. 5 Free admission, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Nov. 5, Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture, University of Washington, Seattle (206-543-5590 or burkemuseum.org).

White River Valley Museum free day

NOV. 5 Puget Sound history, Northwest Native culture, Japanese immigration, free admission noon-8 p.m. Nov. 5, White River Valley Museum, 918 H St. S.E., Auburn (253-288-7433 or wrvmuseum.org).

Life Sciences Research Weekend

PLAN AHEAD Demonstrations, interactive exhibits, speakers for all ages to learn about life sciences and role scientific research plays in our daily lives, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Nov. 6, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Nov. 7-8, Pacific Science Center, Seattle; $11.75-$19.75 (206-443-2001 or pacificsciencecenter.org).

LeMay Sock Hop Dinner & Dance

PLAN AHEAD Fabulous Fifties fashions, early rock-n-roll, and classic cars themed event with dinner, dancing, proceeds benefit LeMay Family Collection Foundation programs; 6 p.m. Nov. 7, LeMay Marymount Event Center, Tacoma; $35 (253-272-2336 or lemaymarymount.org).

Park events

Night Walk at Mercer Slough

FRI Learn about nocturnal creatures, walk in the forest, for families with children ages 6 and older, 7 p.m. Friday, Mercer Slough Environmental Education Center, 1625 118th Ave. S.E., Bellevue; $10 preregister (206-443-2925).

Fort Lawton Cemetery History Walk

SAT Walk for ages 12 and older, 2-4 p.m. Saturday, Discovery Park, Seattle; free, preregister (206-386-4237).

Issaquah Salmon Hatchery

SAT-SUN Open daily year around, see returning salmon through November, indoor exhibits open 8:30-4 p.m. daily, tours 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays through Nov. 15, Issaquah Salmon Hatchery, 125 W. Sunset Way, Issaquah; $2/person donation suggested for tour (425-392-1118 or issaquahfish.org).

Arboretum walk

SUN Walk to learn about forest ecosystems and how they work, the Arboretum’s collection of plants and how they fit into our forests, 1 p.m. Sunday, Graham Visitor Center, 2300 Arboretum Dr. East, Seattle; free (206-543-8800 or uwbotanicgardens.org).

Discover Northwest Owls

SUN All-ages event to learn about local owls, dissect an owl pellet, owl craft activity, 2 p.m. Sunday, Mercer Slough Environmental Education Center, 1625 118th Ave. S.E., Bellevue; free, preregistration encouraged (425-452-2565).

Performances

Community Choir Concert

SUN Seven Choirs concert to benefit North Helpline Food Bank & Emergency Services, 3 p.m. Sunday, Prince of Peace Lutheran Church, 14514 20th Ave. N.E., Shoreline; free, donation suggested (206-367-3477 or northhelpline.org).

Seattle Jazz Vespers

SUN “Families Who Do Music Together” concert for all ages, 6 p.m. Sunday, Seattle First Baptist Church, 1111 Harvard Ave., Seattle; free, donations for musicians collected (seattlejazzvespers.org).

Running

Halloween Run

SAT 5k and 10K options, 9:30 a.m. Saturday, $3-$23; obstacle fun run, 11 a.m. Saturday, $42, Magnuson Park, 7400 Sand Point Way N.E., Seattle; preregister (magnusonseries.org).

Sales/Shopping

Maple Valley Guild Book Sale

FRI-SAT Used books, CDs and DVDs, proceeds support library programs and activities, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, come in costume on Halloween for free book, Maple Valley Library, 21844 S.E. 248th St., Maple Valley (425-432-4620 or kcls.org).

Kent Guild Seattle Children’s Hospital Artisans’ Festival

MON-TUE Arts and crafts marketplace, proceeds benefit Seattle Children’s Hospital, 3-8 p.m. Monday, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesday, Meridian Valley Country Club, 24830 136th Ave. S.E., Kent (seattlechildrens.org/content.aspx?id=41282).

Pickering Barn Christmas Craft Show

NOV. 5-7 Handcrafted Christmas and holiday décor, personal accessories, children’s items, specialty foods, and 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Nov. 5-6, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Nov. 7, Pickering Barn, 1730 10th Ave. N.W., Issaquah (425-413-1004 or countrycreation.blogspot.com/).

Holiday Bazaar at Providence Mount St. Vincent

PLAN AHEAD Christmas boutique, linens, glassware, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Nov. 6, Providence Mount St. Vincent, 4831 35th Ave. S.W., Seattle (206-286-9045).

Kent Holiday Craft Market

PLAN AHEAD Arts and crafts by 70 vendors, Figgy Pudding Cafe and Bake Sale, live holiday music, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Nov. 6, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Nov. 7, Kent Senior Activity Center, 600 E. Smith St., Kent (253-856-5150 or kentholidaycraftmarket.com).

Snow sports

Newport Ski and Snowboard Swap

PLAN AHEAD New and used snow sports gear at bargain prices to benefit Newport High School; used equipment drop off to consign gear, 6-9 p.m. Nov. 5, register online before 7 p.m. Nov. 4 for preprinted gear tags: sale 5-9 p.m. Nov. 6, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Nov. 7, Newport High School, 4333 Factoria Blvd. S.E., Bellevue (425-206-1786 or newportskiswap.com).

Special interest

Cowboys and Indians: Not the Hollywood Version

FRI Yakama elder Virginia Beavert and cowboy poet Sharon Glenn share experiences growing up in cowboy and Native American culture in Washington state, with Native legends and cowboy poetry, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Jack Straw Cultural Center, 4261 Roosevelt Way N.E., Seattle; $10 (206-634-0919 or jackstraw.org).

National Geographic Live Speaker Series

SUN-TUE Into Africa’s Okavango; Measuring a Mighty Wilderness with conservation biologist Steve Boyes and data artist Jer Thorp, 2 p.m. Sunday, 7:30 p.m. Monday-Tuesday; Benaroya Hall, Seattle; $26-$40 (206-215-4747 or benaroyahall.org).

Sip & Stretch

MON Hourlong light Vinyasa yoga class, all levels welcome, bring your own mat, followed by beer, 6 p.m. Monday, Pyramid Alehouse, 1201 First Ave. S., Seattle; $26.50 (facebook.com/events/657808974321010).

Travel events

Travel seminars

SAT Costa Rica, Panama, Nicaragua, 10 a.m.; Belize and Guatemala, 1 p.m. Saturday, Savvy Traveler, 112 Fifth Ave. S., Edmonds; free, by reservation (425-744-6076 or savvytravelerstore.com).

Volunteer

Tree planting, North Bend

SAT Plant native trees and shrubs to protect wildlife habitat, costumes encouraged and will get dirty; 9 a.m.-noon, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. or noon-3 p.m. Saturday, Three Forks Natural Area and Off-Leash Dog Park, 39912 S.E. Park St., Snoqualmie; preregister (mtsgreenway.org/).

Walks

Trick or Treat Trek

SAT Volkssport 5, 10 or 13K walks, costume contest, start anytime 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturday, Remlinger Farms, 32610 N.E. 32nd St., Carnation; free (esva.org/events/trick-or-treat-trek-at-remlinger-farms).

Workshops

Sound Living One-Day University

SAT Day of inspiration and education “ Exploring the Connections Between Water, Land and People,” 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Mukilteo Presbyterian Church, 4514 84th St. S.W., Mukilteo; $15, preregister (425-357-6028 or wsusoundliving.org).