A detailed, categorized calendar of events all over Seattle and Western Washington, October 23-29, 2015.

Share story

Animal events

Howl & Prowl Halloween Extravaganza

SAT Costume event for people and pets with kids’ crafts, doughnuts, hay rides, vendors, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, costume parade 1 p.m., Reber Ranch, 28606 132nd Ave. S.E., Kent; free (253-630-3330 or reberranch.com).

Woodland Park Zoo Pumpkin Bash

SAT-SUN Pumpkins for animals including lions, hippos, meerkats, penguins, wolves, tigers, otters; Boomazium Halloween-themed storytelling, puppet shows, games; 9:30 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Woodland Park Zoo, 5500 Phinney Ave. N., Seattle; $9.25-$13.75, free admission for ages 12 and younger in costume, one per paying adult; advance tickets available (206-548-2500 or zoo.org).

Haunted Puppy Town

PLAN AHEAD Halloween costume contest for pets and owners, carnival games, haunted pet friendly maze, agility demonstrations and lessons, dog obstacle course, Seattle Humane Society Mobile Adoption Bus, 3-6 p.m. Oct. 31, Cascade Kennels, 20005 178th Ave. N.E., Woodinville; free, donations requested to benefit animal welfare organizations (425-483-9333 or cascadekennels.com/haunted-puppy-town).

Slither & Scream

PLAN AHEAD See crawly creatures by Pacific Northwest Herpetological Society and Zoo reptiles, enrichment demonstrations, mini-lectures, zoo animals celebrate Halloween, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Oct. 31, Cougar Mountain Zoo, 19525 S.E. 54th St., Issaquah; $9-$12.50 (425-392-6278 or CougarMountainZoo.org).

Auto events

Car show

SAT PT Cruisers Pumpkin Bash, 10 a.m. Saturday, Triple XXX Root Beer Drive-In, 98 N.E. Gilman Blvd., Issaquah (triplexrootbeer.com).

Benefits

Behind the Table: Meet the Artisans of Pike Place Market

FRI Market artists, craftspeople host entertainment, art demonstrations, Children of the Market Fashion Show, auction to benefit Market Community Safety Net, 6 p.m. Friday, Pike Place Market Atrium Kitchen, First Avenue and Pike Street, Seattle; $50, age 10 and younger free (pikeplacemarket.org).

The Healing Center Oktoberfest Celebration

FRI German beer and food, auction, stories from clients, 6 p.m. Friday, The Foundry by Herban Feast, 4130 First Ave. S., Seattle; $100 (206-523-1206 or healingcenterseattle.org).

Light The Night Walk — Seattle

SAT Leukemia & Lymphoma Society 1-2 mile walk with lanterns, 6 p.m. Saturday; registration 4 p.m., remembrance ceremony 4:30 p.m., Seattle Center, Seattle; free, $100 minimum fundraising encouraged (lightthenight.org/wa).

Purrfect Pals Black Cat Ball

SAT Cat shelter sanctuary fundraiser auction, vegetarian or vegan dinner, 5 p.m. Saturday, Meydenbauer Center, 11100 N.E. Sixth St., Bellevue; $100 (206-384-3742 or purrfectpals.org/newsevents/bcb).

Vino Around the Village Italian Wine Walk

SAT Italian wine tasting event in shops, BYOG (bring your own glass), proceeds benefit Il Punto Italian Cultural Center, 5-8 p.m. Saturday, Country Village, 23718 Bothell-Everett Highway, Bothell; $20-$25 (425-483-2250 or countryvillagebothell.com/vino-around-village).

Guatemala Solidarity Walk

SUN Walk, craft vendors, information about Avivara t organization to educate children in Guatemala, 1 p.m. Sunday, Green Lake Park, 7201 E. Green Lake Drive N., Seattle; free, minimum $50 fundraising suggested (Avivara.org).

Run Scared 5k

PLAN AHEAD Benefits Leukemia and Lymphoma Society, 5K run or 4K walk, costume contest, kids’ games, candy, 10 a.m. Oct. 31, Seward Park, Seattle; $40-$45, $12/ages 18 and younger, free kids’ dash for ages 12 and younger (206-330-5967 or runscared5k.com).

Dance

Seattle Thrillers

SAT Thriller dance worldwide event, 3 p.m. Saturday, Occidental Park, Occidental Avenue South and South Main Street, Seattle; registration 12:40-2:30 p.m., under the Pergola, First Avenue and Yesler Way; free, donations collected for Sister Island Project from dancers and spectators (meetup.com/seattlethrillers).

Thrill the World, Redmond

SAT Registration, check-in, noon-2:30 p.m.; zombie makeup zones, noon; costume contest, music, 1 p.m.; Thrill the World dance, proceeds benefit First Tee of Seattle, 3 p.m. Saturday, Redmond Town Center, 16495 N.E. 74th St., Redmond; $15/adults, $5/ages 17 and younger, dance only; $25/adults, $15/ages 17 and younger dance registration including zombification make up and commemorative photo (thrilltheworld.org/redmond).

Downtown Issaquah Zombie Walk

SAT Thriller dance practice, make up available ($10), 2:30-4:30 p.m., 232 Front St., Issaquah; Zombie walk on Front Street, 4:30-5 p.m.; Thriller dance mob open to all ages and skill levels, 5 p.m. Saturday, City Hall steps, Issaquah; free (downtownissaquah.com).

Big Band Halloween Costume Party

SAT Costumes welcome (and optional), all ages dance to swing favorites of the 1930s, 40s and 50s with The 85th Street Big Band, 7:30-9:30 p.m. Saturday, Third Place Commons, 17171 Bothell Way N.E., Lake Forest Park; free (thirdplacecommons.org/calendar).

Wild Wild West

SAT Line dance lesson, 7 p.m.; dancing, “wild west” costumes suggested, 8 p.m. Saturday, Rockin’ Horse Dance Barn, 11820 150th Ave. S.E., Renton; $12-$15 (425-255-9211 or learn2dance4fun.com).

Monster Mash

SUN Come in family-appropriate costume for all ages dancing, games, costume contest, 5 p.m. Sunday, Boys & Girls Club Teen Center, 15228 Lake Hills Boulevard, Bellevue; free, nonperishable food donation requested (facebook.com/events/1706521322911566).

Fairs / Festivals

R Day

SAT Ice skating rink, games, live music, beer garden, for ages 21 and older, proceeds benefit KEXP, 5-11 p.m. Saturday, Old Rainier Brewery, 3100 Airport Way S., Seattle; free; free parking and shuttle service from Safeco Field parking lot (rainierbeer.com).

Apple Day, Mutt Strut, Langley

SAT Apple pressing, cider tasting, music, Farmers Market, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday; Mutt Strut dog parade and costume contest, noon, register 11 a.m. Saturday, Bayview Corner, 5603 S. Bayview Road, Langley, Whidbey Island; (360-321-4145 or goosefoot.org).

West Seattle Junction Harvest Festival

SUN Farmers Market, harvest activities for kids, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Sunday; costume parade led by West Seattle High School Marching Band, 11:30 a.m.; trick or treat for kids at local businesses, noon-2 p.m.; chili competition by local restaurants, sample and vote, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. Sunday, $10/benefits local food bank; California Avenue Southwest and Southwest Alaska Street, Seattle (206-935-0904 or wsjunction.org/blog/harvest-festival-2015).

Dia de Muertos: A Mexican Celebration to Remember Our Departed

OCT. 31-NOV. 1 Performances, community altar, activities, food, rituals, musical procession to remember the dead, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Oct. 31, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Nov. 1, Seattle Center Armory, Seattle (206-684-7200 or seattlecenter.com).

Scandinavian Holiday Bazaar

PLAN AHEAD Handmade and new Scandinavian gift vendors, crafts, baked goods, food available, weaving classes available, lecture on Scandinavian holiday traditions; 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Oct. 31-Nov. 1; Swedish pancake breakfast, 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Nov. 1, Swedish Club, 1920 Dexter Ave. N., Seattle (206-283-1090 or swedishclubnw.org).

Dia de los Muertos, PNA

PLAN AHEAD Music, dance, food, arts and crafts, Aztec dancers, traditional altar dedication, Spanish music for children, 4-7 p.m. Nov. 1, Phinney Neighborhood Center, 6532 Phinney Ave. N., Seattle; free (206-783-2244 or phinneycenter.org/dia).

Food events

Brew Seattle

FRI Seattle Magazine local-breweries-only tasting event, 6 p.m. Friday, Bell Harbor Conference Center, 2211 Alaskan Way, Pier 66, Seattle; $28 (brewseattle2015.shindigg.com/).

Snohomish Brewfest

FRI-SAT Beer tastes, food, 6-9 p.m. Friday, 1-4 and Saturday, Snohomish Event Center, 1011 Second St., Snohomish; $30-$50, $10/designated driver (snohobrewfest.com/#event-info).

CiderHood

FRI-SAT Locally crafted hard cider paired with locally foraged, farmed and harvested foods, Friday-Saturday, Alderbrook Resort and Spa, 10 E. Alderbrook Drive, Union (360-898-2200 or alderbrookresort.com/).

Gardening

Fall for Ferns — Foliage Festival

FRI Hardy Fern Foundation plant sale, speaker, 1 p.m.; fern tour, 2 p.m. Friday, Rhododendron Species Botanical Garden, 2525 S. 336th St., Federal Way; free (253-838-4646 or rhodygarden.org).

Sky Nursery Harvest Fest

SAT Crafts and games for kids, cider press, garden experts, craft and food vendors, costume conga line, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Sky Nursery, 18528 Aurora Ave. N., Shoreline (206-546-4851 or skynursery.com).

Fall Color Walk

SAT Walking tour of nursery display gardens and adjoining La Conner Flats, 1 p.m. Saturday, Christianson’s Nursery, 15806 Best Road, Mount Vernon; free, reservations requested (360-466-3821 or christiansonsnursery.com).

Dunn Garden Fall Foliage Festival

SUN See the gardens, refreshments, art vendors, children’s activities, silent auction, 1 p.m. Sunday, Dunn Gardens, 13533 Northshire Road N.W., Shoreline; $10 (206-362-0933 or dunngardens.org).

Halloween / Harvest events

Haunted House, High Point

FRI Teen-created haunted house for all ages, 6-7:45 p.m. Friday, High Point Community Center and Field, 6920 34th Ave. S.W., Seattle; $2 suggested donation (206-684-7422).

Wedgwood Harvest Festival

FRI Hosted by Girl Scout Troop#14538, games, crafts for ages 3 to 12, 5:30 p.m. Friday, Wedgwood Community Church, 8201 30th Ave. N.E., Seattle; free (206-522-5778 or wedgwoodchurch.org).

Freaky Fall Festival, Ravenna-Eckstein

FRI Come in costume for tricks and treats, 6 p.m. Friday, Ravenna-Eckstein Community Center, 6535 Ravenna Ave. N.E., Seattle; $3 (206-684-7534).

Halloween Carnival, Loyal Heights

FRI Carnival games, pumpkin decorating, costume contest, 6 p.m. Friday, Loyal Heights Community Center, 2101 N.W. 77th St., Seattle; fees for games (206-684-4052 or parkways.seattle.gov).

Halloween Carnival, South Park

FRI Games and treats for all ages, haunted house for ages 8 and older, 5 p.m. Friday, South Park Community Center, 8319 Eighth Ave. S., Seattle; $2 haunted house suggested donation (206-684-7451).

Halloween carnival, Alki

FRI Carnival games for ages 1 to 11, 6:30-8:30 p.m. Friday, Alki Community Center, 5817 S.W. Stevens St., Seattle; 25 cents per game or $7/unlimited (206-684-7430).

Haunted Bounce House/Spook the Pool, Meadowbrook

FRI Bounce house, 6:30-7:30 p.m., $2; carnival games in the pool, 7:30-8:30 p.m. Friday, $3.75-$5.25; Meadowbrook Community Center, 10517 35th Ave. N.E., Seattle (206-684-7522).

Queen Anne Spook In and Spook Out

FRI Halloween-themed public swim, 6:30 p.m. Friday, Queen Anne Pool, 1920 First Ave. W., Seattle; free (206-386-4282).

Seattle Children’s Museum Pumpkin Carving

FRI Bring your own pumpkin, carving tools provided, costumes encouraged, play in the museum, 5:30-7 p.m. Friday, Seattle Children’s Museum, Seattle Center Armory, Seattle; $3/person by reservation (206-441-1768 or thechildrensmuseum.org).

Spooky Swamp Swim, Medgar Evers

FRI Seasonal-themed public swim, 6:30 p.m. Friday, Medgar Evers Pool, 500 23rd Ave., Seattle; free (206-684-4766).

Hamlin Halloween Haunt

FRI Spooky songs and stories, toasting marshmallows around a campfire, hay wagon rides, games, 6 p.m. Friday, Hamlin Park, 16006 15th Ave. N.E., Shoreline; free (206-801-2600 or shorelinewa.gov/Home).

SpookFest Zip Scare

FRI-SAT Suspension bridge and three zip lines in the dark, ages 12 and older, 12 and 13 year olds accompanied by adult, weigh between 60 and 275 pounds; 6-8 p.m. on the half-hour Friday-Saturday, Eastgate Park, 14500 S.E. Newport Way, Bellevue; $24-$39, preregister (425-452-4240 or bellevuewa.gov/pdf/Parks/spookfest_flyer_links_2015.pdf).

Haunted Nightmare, Nile Haunted House

FRI-SAT Scares for ages 12 and older, Food and Fear Garden food trucks and adult beverages, 7-11 p.m. Friday-Saturday; 7-10 p.m. Oct. 29, 7-11 p.m. Oct. 30-31, 7-10 p.m. Nov. 1, $15-$20; Halloween Family Funfest bouncy houses, car show, food, low-scare frights, 3-8 p.m. Sunday, $10; Nile Shrine Center and Golf Course, 6601 244th St. S.W., Mountlake Terrace (hauntednightmare.com).

Haunted Trails: A Night at the Movies

FRI-SAT Scenes on the trail inspired by movies and tales of horror for ages 10 and older, trick-or-treating, games for children ages 10 and younger, proceeds benefit student study-abroad programs, 7 p.m. midnight Friday-Saturday, Bastyr University, 14500 Juanita Dr. N.E., Kenmore; $20-$25; $5 plus game fees/age 8 and younger; $10/ages 8-12 with adult, Friday only (425-602-3000 or bastyr.edu/civicrm/event/info?reset=1 & id=1687).

Kitsap Haunted Fairgrounds

FRI-SAT “Hell’s Motel” haunted attraction, lights on 5-6 p.m., full scare 6-11 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, County Fairgrounds, 1200 N.W. Fairgrounds Road, Bremerton; $5-$20 (hauntedfairgrounds.com).

Haunted House, Seattle

FRI-SUN Georgetown Morgue haunted scares for ages 12 and older; 6 p.m.-midnight Friday-Saturday; 7-10 p.m. Sunday through Oct. 29; 6 p.m.-midnight Oct. 30-31; 7-10 p.m. Nov. 1; 5000 E. Marginal Way S., Seattle; $21-$41 (seattlehaunts.com).

Market Ghost Tour

FRI-SUN Meet the souls of Seattle, 75 minute historical walking tours with paranormal theme, 7 p.m. Thursdays-Sundays through Oct. 31, Ghost Alley Espresso, 1499 Post Alley, Seattle; $16.50 (206-322-1218 or seattleghost.com).

Nightmare at Beaver Lake

FRI-SUN Indoor/outdoor Halloween experience, scary dark wooden forest trail, haunted house, proceeds benefit Sammamish Rotary charities and scholarships; family scare 7-7:45, full scare 8-11 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 7-10 p.m. Sunday and Oct. 29, 7-11 p.m. Oct. 30-31, Beaver Lake Park, 2656 244th Ave. S.E., Sammamish; $12-$18 (NightmareAtBeaverLake.com).

Fright Fest

FRI-SUN Amusement rides in Celebration Square, Northwest Territory, Old West Territory and Kiddie Land; Booville for ages 12 and younger with giant slide, obstacle course, crafts, 5-10 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 5-9 p.m. Sundays; two haunted houses for ages 13 and older, 7-10:30 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 5-9 p.m. Sundays; non-offensive, nonviolent costumes welcome; Wild Waves Theme Park, 36201 Enchanted Pkwy. S., Federal Way; $9.99-$22.99, extra fees for Soaring Eagle Zip Line and I-5 Dive Skycoaster (253-661-8000 or wildwaves.com).

Pfaff’s Old Time Farm

FRI-SUN Pumpkins, honey, gourds, cornstalks, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Fridays-Sundays, Pfaffs U-Pick Pumpkins, 29204 124th Ave. S.E., Auburn (253-852-8244).

Fall Festival

FRI-SUN Fall themed family activities, pumpkin patch, hay rides, petting zoo, crafts, culinary demonstrations, food vendors, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Friday-Sunday, Camp Korey, 28901 N.E. Carnation Farm Road, Carnation (campkorey.org/fallfestival).

Fall City Farms

FRI-SUN Pumpkins, cider press, doughnuts, beer garden, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Fridays-Sundays, 3636 Neal Road, Fall City (425-246-5249 or fallcityfarms.com).

Nightmare on 9

FRI-SUN Haunted scares for ages 12 and older, 7 p.m.-midnight Friday-Saturday, 7-10 p.m. Sunday; Thomas Family Farm, 9010 Marsh Road, Snohomish; $18-$58 (seattlehaunts.com).

Toddler Halloween Fest, Rainier

SAT Costume contest, cookie decorating, pumpkin painting for preschoolers, 10 a.m. Saturday, Rainier Community Center, 4600 38th Ave. S., Seattle; free (206-386-1919).

Monster Bash

SAT Haunted house, pony rides, pumpkin decorating, dance-off, games, creepy crafts, crazy costume contest and parade, cupcakes, 3-7 p.m.; performances by Recess Monkey, 4 and 5 p.m.; proceeds benefit Seattle Children’s Pediatric Advanced Care Team, 3 p.m. Saturday, St. Stephen’s Episcopal Church, 4805 N.E. 45th St., Seattle; $13, bring a new, unused costume for Seattle Children’s patient and get a treat (206-304-9339 or threefeetofsunshine.org).

Fall Family Harvest

SAT For all ages, Halloween costumes welcome, kids’ activities, inflatable obstacle course, music, games, treats, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Occidental Park, Occidental Avenue South and South Main Street, Seattle (facebook.com/events/946022145470883).

Halloween Carnival, White Center

SAT Crafts and games for ages 10 and younger, sponsored by White Center Teen Program, 2-5 p.m. Saturday, Steve Cox Memorial Park, 1321 S.W. 102nd St., Seattle; games 25 cents each (kingcounty.gov/about/news/events.aspx).

Big Pumpkin Bash, Bitter Lake

SAT Carnival games, face painting, 6 p.m. Saturday, Bitter Lake Annex, 13040 Greenwood Ave. N., Seattle; canned food donation suggested; fees for games (206-684-7524 or parkways.seattle.gov).

Boo in Burien

SAT Treats for kids at local shops while supplies last, noon Saturday; hayrides, haunted house, children’s crafts, noon-3 p.m.; Costume Dog Parade, Wiener Dog Races, 3 p.m. Saturday, Southwest 152nd Street and Sixth Avenue Southwest, Burien (206-433-2882 or discoverburien.org).

SpookFest

SAT Halloween events for all ages, carnival, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, $1/per game; Great Pumpkin Race, bring decorated pumpkin with wheels to compete, 10 a.m., free; Dessert Theater, 2 and 7 p.m. Saturday, $8-$10; South Bellevue Community Center, 14509 S.E. Newport Way, Bellevue (425-452-4240 or facebook.com/events/1099858266692317).

LeMay Halloween Trunk-or-Treat

SAT Costumed kids ages 12 and younger accompanied by adult collect candy from collector car trunks, 2-4 p.m. or while supplies last; awards to favorite/best decorated trunks voted by kids, 2 p.m. Saturday, LeMay Marymount Event Center, 325 152nd St. E., Tacoma; free (253-272-2336 or lemaymarymount.org).

Fairbank Animal Farm

SAT-SUN Harvest-theme Pumpkin Land, tiny tot maze, see and feed animals, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, 15308 52nd Ave. S., Edmonds; $3, pumpkins $1 and up, cash only (fairbankfarm.com/visiting.php)

Remlinger Farms Fall Harvest Festival

SAT-SUN Pumpkins, family fun park kiddie rides, hay jump, train, pony rides, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, Remlinger Farms, 32610 N.E. 32nd St., Carnation; $16.75-$18.75 (425-333-4135 or remlingerfarms.com).

Halloween Train

SAT-SUN Wear costumes, fall festivities, cider press demonstrations, steam train ride 11:30 a.m., 1, 2:30 and 4 p.m. Saturday-Sunday and Oct. 31, Northwest Railway Museum, 38625 S.E. King St., Snoqualmie; $12-$20, $2 discount if dressed in costume; advance tickets available (425-888-3030 or TrainMuseum.org).

Dia de los Muertos crafts and music

SUN For teens and adult, create a small skull or skeleton print, 2 p.m. Sunday, Seattle Central Library, 1000 Fourth Ave., Seattle; free (206-386-4636 or spl.org).

Halloween Ice Cream Social

SUN Ice cream, kids’ costume contest, 4-5:30 p.m. Sunday, Lakewood Seward Park Community Club, 4916 S. Angeline St., Seattle; $3/person or $10/family (206-722-9696 or lspcc.org/events-and-activities/).

HOWL-o-ween

SUN Bring a pumpkin or buy one on-site, contra dance, pumpkin carving and decorating, stories, fortunetellers, costumes encouraged, 1 p.m. Sunday, IslandWood, 4450 Blakely Ave. N.E., Bainbridge Island; free, preregistration required (206-855-4384 or islandwood.org/event/11th-annual-howl-o-ween).

Madison Pumpkin Swim

WED Games, prizes, pumpkins, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, Helene Madison Pool, 13401 Meridian Ave. N., Seattle; $2 (206-684-4979).

Toddler Pumpkin Palooza, High Point

OCT. 29 Dress up station, games for ages 1-5, 10 a.m. Oct. 29, High Point Community Center and Field, 6920 34th Ave. S.W., Seattle; $5 (206-684-7422).

“Calavera is going to the cemetery”

OCT. 29 Dia de los Muertos games and songs for all ages by Teatro Imaginario, 10:30 a.m. Oct. 29, Northgate Branch Library, 10548 Fifth Ave. N.E., Seattle; free (206-386-1980 or spl.org).

Lil’ Spooky, Magnolia

OCT. 29 Games, costumes, pumpkin decorating for ages 4 and younger, 11 a.m. Oct. 29, Magnolia Community Center, 2550 34th Ave. W., Seattle; $4 (206-386-4235 or parkways.seattle.gov).

Glow in the Dark Party, Delridge

OCT. 29 Glow-in-the-dark costumes, games for ages 12 and younger, 6 p.m. Oct. 29, Delridge Community Center, 4501 Delridge Way S.W., Seattle; free (206-684-7423).

Autumn Harvest Carnival, Tukwila

OCT. 29 Halloween crafts, games, costume contest for kids, food available for purchase, 6 p.m. Oct. 29, Tukwila Community Center, 12424 42nd Ave. S., Tukwila; $2/per child (206-768-2822).

Carpinito Brothers Pumpkin Patch

ONGOING U-pick pumpkin patch, corn maze, Farm Fun Yard animals and activities, hayrides, produce stand, food concessions, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. daily, 6868 S. 277th St., Kent; activities $3-$9 (253-854-5692 or carpinito.com/index.php/pumpkin-patch).

Minder Farm Corn Maze and Pumpkin Patch

ONGOING Pumpkins, corn maze, 3-8 p.m. Wednesdays, Thursdays, Fridays, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Saturdays, noon-6 p.m. Sundays, Minder Farm, 1000 Gluds Pond St. N.E., Bremerton; $6-$8, ages 4 and younger free (360-620-3707 or mindermeats.com/farm.php).

Pumpkin Patch/Maze, Redmond

ONGOING Pumpkins, farm animals, games, corn/sunflower maze daily; hayrides and other activities Saturdays and Sundays, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. daily, Dr. Maze’s Farm, 15410 N.E. 124th St., Redmond; $9 (425-869-9777 or drmazesfarm.com).

Pumpkin patch, corn maze, Carleton Farm

ONGOING Pumpkin patch, corn maze, farm market, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. daily; activities for kids, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays; haunted attractions 7-10 p.m. Friday-Saturdays, Carleton Farm, 830 Sunnyside Blvd. S.E., Lake Stevens; maze, $6/day, $10/night (carletonfarm.com).

Craven Farm Pumpkin Patch and Corn Maze

ONGOING Pumpkin fields, farm animals, harvest market, corn maze, 9:30 a.m.-dusk daily; Saturday-Sunday hay rides, snack bar, pumpkin slinger; Princesses Elsa and Anna Meet and Greet, Saturdays-Sundays by appointment, $11; Night Owl Corn Maze, 6:30-9 p.m. Friday and Oct. 30, $10; Craven Farm, 13817 Short School Road, Snohomish; fees for some activities (360-568-2601 or cravenfarm.com).

Stocker Farms Pumpkins and Corn Maze

ONGOING Pumpkin patch, country market, corn maze, weekend Family Fun Park hay rides, kids’ activities, craft vendors, pumpkin launching, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesdays through Sundays, $7.95/Tuesday-Friday, $10.95/Saturday-Sunday; Stalker Farms haunted attraction, 6-10 p.m. Thursdays-Sundays, $10.95-$11.95; 8705 Marsh Road, Snohomish (360-568-7391 or stockerfarms.com/default.aspx).

Bob’s Pumpkin Patch/Corn Maze

ONGOING Country Store corn, pumpkins, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. daily; weekends only starting at 3 p.m. Fridays, corn maze, hayrides, trike track, food vendors; pony rides Saturdays-Sundays, Bob’s Corn, 10917 Elliott Road, Snohomish; fees vary (bobscorn.com).

Bailey’s Pumpkin Patch

ONGOING Acres of u-pick pumpkins, gourds, produce, flowers, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. daily; play barn with rope swings, trikes, toy tractors, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, 12711 Springhetti Road, Snohomish (360-568-8826 or baileyveg.com/index.html).

Pumpkin Patch/Corn Maze, The Farm at Swan’s Trail

ONGOING 45-acre pumpkin patch, food concessions, produce market, corn maze, petting farm, children’s play area, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. daily; night corn maze by reservation only, 6:30-9 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 7301 Rivershore Road, Snohomish; general admission free, attractions $5-$10/person (425-334-4124 or thefarm1.com/).

Foster’s Produce and Corn Maze Fall Festival

ONGOING Corn maze, pumpkin patch, produce market, hay maze, animal barn, pumpkin cannon, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. daily, Foster’s Produce and Corn Maze, 5818 SR 530 N.E., Arlington; prices for activities vary (fosterscornmaze.com).

Darigold Corn Maze

ONGOING Corn maze, $6-$7.50; hay maze, kids’ activities, $2.50-$7.50; 9:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. daily, Thomasson Family Farm, 38223 236th Ave. S.E., Enumclaw (thomassonfarm.com/costs),

Fall Farm Fun, Maris Farms

ONGOING Corn maze, pumpkin patch, 1-6 p.m. Monday-Friday, $6-$7; pony rides, Kids Courtyard activities, hayrides, food vendors, zip lines, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, $14, additional costs for some activities; Night Corn Maze, bring a flashlight, 6:30-9:30 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, $12; Haunted Woods, 7 p.m. Friday-Saturday, $25; Maris Farms, 24713 Sumner-Buckley Highway, Buckley (253-862-2848 or marisfarms.com).

Gordon Skagit Farms Autumn Market

ONGOING U-pick pumpkins and apples, corn maze, Halloween décor, fall displays, pumpkins, squash, gourds, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. daily, Gordon Skagit Farms, 15598 McLean Road, Mount Vernon (360-424-0363 or gordonskagitfarms.com).

Admiral District Halloween

OCT. 30 Trick or treat by participating merchants for kids in costume, 3-6 p.m. Oct. 30, Admiral Way Southwest and California Avenue Southwest, Seattle (westseattleblog.com/2015/10/west-seattle-halloween-2015-admiral-district-trick-or-treating-set-for-october-30th/#comment-1977122).

Fright Night Trick-or-Treat Walk

OCT. 30 Trick-or-treat at local businesses in Lake City, 5:15-6:15 p.m. Oct. 30, North Seattle Family Resource Center, 2611 N.E. 125th St., Seattle; Fright Night party, 6:30-8 p.m., Lake City Community Center, 12531 28th Ave. N.E., Seattle; free (206-364-7930 or childrenshomesociety.org).

Creepy Carnival, Southwest

OCT. 30 Games for ages 10 and younger, 6 p.m. Oct. 30, Southwest Teen Life Center, 2801 S.W. Thistle St., Seattle; free (206-684-7438).

Creepy Crawl, Garfield

OCT. 30 Haunted tunnel, games, prizes, pizza for ages 12 and younger, 5:30-8:30 p.m. Oct. 30, Garfield Community Center, 2323 E. Cherry St., Seattle; $3/family suggested donation (206-684-4788).

Fall carnival, Montlake

OCT. 30 Treats, activities, 5:30-8:30 p.m. Oct. 30, Montlake Community Center, 1618 E. Calhoun St., Seattle; free (206-684-4736).

Fall carnival, Yesler

OCT. 30 Halloween games, snacks, for ages 3-11, 5:30-7 p.m. Oct. 30, Yesler Community Center, 917 E. Yesler Way, Seattle; $1/per child (206-386-1245).

Fright Fest, International District

OCT. 30 Costume carnival, games, 6 p.m. Oct. 30, International District/Chinatown Community Center, 719 Eighth Ave. S., Seattle; $1/per child (206-233-0042).

Halloween Carnival, Hiawatha

OCT. 30 Carnival for ages 12 and younger, 6 p.m. Oct. 30, Hiawatha Community Center, 2700 California Ave. S.W., Seattle; 25 cents per game (206-684-7441).

Halloween Dance, Van Asselt

OCT. 30 Costume party for ages 12 to 19, 6-9 p.m. Oct. 30, Van Asselt Community Center, 2820 S. Myrtle St., Seattle; free (206-386-1921).

Halloween Swim, Rainier Beach

OCT. 30 Pumpkins and games in the pool, snacks, prizes, 7 p.m. Oct. 30, Rainier Beach Pool, 8825 Rainier Ave. S., Seattle; free (206-386-1925).

Halloween carnival, Jefferson

OCT. 30 Carnival, game tickets 5/$1, haunted house, $2, 6 p.m. Oct. 30, Jefferson Community Center, 3801 Beacon Ave. S., Seattle; (206-684-7481).

Kids’ Pumpkin Carving Contest

OCT. 30 Contest for ages 6 to 11, 6 p.m. Oct. 30, Green Lake Community Center, 7201 E. Green Lake Dr. N., Seattle; (206-684-0780 or parkways.seattle.gov).

Pumpkin Swim, Evans

OCT. 30 Pumpkins and games in the pool, snacks, prizes, 7 p.m. Oct. 30, Evans Pool, 7201 E. Green Lake Dr. N., Seattle; free (206-684-4961).

Pumpkin Swim, Southwest

OCT. 30 Pumpkins and games in the pool, snacks, prizes, ages 18 and younger accompanied by adult, 7 p.m. Oct. 30, Southwest Pool, 2801 S.W. Thistle St., Seattle; free (206-684-7440).

Haunted Pool Party

OCT. 30 Costume contests, coin dives, haunted tunnel, 6-7:30 p.m. or 8-9:30 p.m. Oct. 30, King County Aquatic Center, 650 S.W. Campus Dr., Federal Way; $5 (206-477-4444).

Orange Dracula Trick or Treat, Pike Place Market

OCT. 31 Trick or Treat, games and prizes for kids of all ages, noon-3 p.m. Oct. 31, Pike Place Market, Seattle; free (206-623-5064 or orangedracula.com).

Howl-O-Ween/Mall-Oween, Crossroads

OCT. 31 Canine costume contest and parade, 2 p.m., bring donation of can of dog food and a children’s early-reading book, preregistration required; costumed characters, music, trick or treat at participating stores, 4-6 p.m. Oct. 31, Crossroads Bellevue, 15600 N.E. Eighth St., Bellevue (425-452-4874 or crossroadsbellevue.com).

Hobbies

Doll and Teddy Bear Show

SAT-SUN Show and sale of antique to modern dolls, teddy bears, antiques, miniatures, supplies, doll and teddy bear identification and appraisal of up to two items and doll repair evaluation available, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday (early bird entry 8:30 a.m.), 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Sunday, Washington State Fair Events Center, 110 Ninth Ave. S.W., Puyallup; $4-$8, $10/early bird entry (253-841-5045 or crossroadsshows.com).

Color Me Happy Hour — Lost Ocean

TUE Explore the practice of coloring for adults, celebrate release of Lost Ocean coloring book, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday, University Book Store, 990 102nd Ave. N.E., Bellevue; free (425-462-4500).

Knitting + Wine Event

TUE Knitting help, kit with all materials to make wool snood, 7 p.m. Tuesday, Poco Wine Room, 1408 E Pine St, Seattle; $45-$50 (206-322-9463 or pocowineandspirits.com/?blog_post=unravel-at-poco).

Museum events

Aquarium Halloween

FRI-SUN Giant pumpkin carving throughout the day, underwater pumpkin carving, noon Friday; Halloween themed games, animal feedings, treats, giant pumpkin carving, underwater pumpkin carving, 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Seattle Aquarium, 1483 Alaskan Way, Seattle; $15.95-$22.95, age 3 and younger free (206-386-4300 or seattleaquarium.org).

Grosstober

FRI-OCT. 31 Halloween and gross-themed daily activities in honor of “Grossology” exhibit, Grosstober passport activities for kids to complete for free admission to Halloween “Tricks, Treats and Science Feats,” daily through Oct. 31, Pacific Science Center, 200 Second Ave. N, Seattle; $11.75-$19.75 (pacificsciencecenter.org/grosstober).

Museum of Fright

SUN Kids’ activities, mad science lab, obstacle course, flight simulators, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Sunday, Museum of Flight, 9404 E. Marginal Way S., Seattle; free admission/ages 17 and younger in costume, with adult; $5/ages 17 and younger not in costume; $10/adults (206-764-5720 or museumofflight.org).

PBS Kids Day Launch Party

OCT. 29 Activities related to PBS Kids television shows, meet Curious George, 10 a.m.- 3 p.m. Oct. 29, Children’s Museum of Tacoma, 1501 Pacific Ave., Tacoma; by donation, pay what you will (253-627-6031 or playtacoma.org).

Tricks, Treats and Science Feats

PLAN AHEAD Spooky science activities for all ages, treats, Halloween-themed planetarium and laser shows, costumes encouraged, Oct. 30-31, Pacific Science Center, Seattle; $11.75-$19.75 (206-443-2001 or pacificsciencecenter.org).

Park events

Night Hike

FRI Learn about nocturnal species on hike through the woods, bring a flashlight or headlamp, for ages 5 through adult, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lewis Creek Park and Visitor Center, 5808 Lakemont Blvd. S.E., Bellevue; $2-$3, preregistration required (425-452-4195 or myparksandrecreation.com).

Beautiful Tables Showcase

FRI-SUN See fall foliage in the garden and holiday entertaining Beautiful Tables Showcase, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Friday-Sunday, Lakewold Gardens, 12317 Gravelly Lake Drive, Lakewood; $7-$12 (253-584-4106 or lakewoldgardens.org/).

Colorful Fall: Why Do the Leaves Change?

SAT Learn what makes deciduous trees lose their leaves, for ages 5 and older, no registration required, 1 p.m. Saturday, Lewis Creek Park and Visitor Center, 5808 Lakemont Blvd. S.E., Bellevue; free (425-452-4195).

Tree Planting Celebration, Issaquah

SAT Mountains to Sound Greenway music, tree planting event for all ages to help restore wildlife habitat, tools provided, no experience necessary, 9 a.m.-noon, noon-3 p.m. or 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Confluence Park, 595 Rainier Blvd. N., Issaquah; preregister (mtsgreenway.org).

Harvest Festival, Cama Beach

SAT Family activities, pumpkins, games, crafts, demonstrations, Haunted BOOathouse, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Cama Beach State Park, 1880 S. West Camano Drive, Camano Island (parks.state.wa.us/Calendar.aspx).

Cedar River Salmon Journey

SAT-SUN See spawning salmon, volunteer naturalists share information with all ages about salmon, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Renton Library, 100 Mill Ave. S., Renton; Cedar River Park, 1717 S.E. Maple Valley Highway, Renton; Cavanaugh Pond, 17410 S.E. Maple Valley Road, Renton; Landsburg Park and Dam, Southeast 252nd Place and Landsburg Road Southeast, Ravensdale (206-792-5851).

Why Can’t I Feed the Ducks?

SUN Learn what ducks like to eat naturally and ways to protect them in the wild, for ages 12 and older, no registration required, 1 p.m. Sunday, Lewis Creek Park and Visitor Center, 5808 Lakemont Blvd. S.E., Bellevue; free (425-452-4195).

Salmon fish ladder, Chittenden Locks

ONGOING See migrating salmon cross the dam through glassed-in fish ladder, daily, Hiram M. Chittenden Locks, 3015 N.W. 54th St., Seattle; free (206-783-7059 or nws.usace.army.mil/Missions/CivilWorks/LocksandDams/ChittendenLocks.aspx).

Issaquah Salmon Hatchery

ONGOING Open daily year around, see returning salmon, indoor exhibits open 8:30-4 p.m. daily, tours 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays through Nov. 15, Issaquah Salmon Hatchery, 125 W. Sunset Way, Issaquah; $2/person donation suggested for tour (425-392-1118 or issaquahfish.org).

Soos Creek Hatchery

ONGOING See salmon returning to the hatchery, 8 a.m.-4:30 p.m. daily, Soos Creek Hatchery, 13030 Auburn-Black Diamond Road, Auburn; free (253-931-3950 or govlink.org/watersheds/8/action/salmon-seeson/soos.aspx).

Night Walk at Mercer Slough

PLAN AHEAD Learn about nocturnal creatures, walk in the forest, for families with children ages 6 and older, 7 p.m. Oct. 30, Mercer Slough Environmental Education Center, 1625 118th Ave. S.E., Bellevue; $10, preregister (206-443-2925).

Fort Lawton Cemetery History Walk

PLAN AHEAD Walk for ages 12 and older, 2-4 p.m. Oct. 31, Discovery Park, Seattle; free, preregister (206-386-4237).

Running

Choose Your Vampire Adventure

SAT Run, jog, or hike through the park together or solo to find checkpoints marked on a map in 75 minutes with vampire game, 5:30 p.m. Saturday, Lynndale Park, 18927 72nd Ave. W., Lynnwood; $11 (cascadeoc.org/extevents/2015/vampireadventure).

Halloween Run

PLAN AHEAD 5k and 10K options, zombie station, bring an old shirt to get turned into a zombie; obstacle fun run option, 10:30 a.m., 9:30 a.m. Oct. 31, Magnuson Park, Seattle; $5-$10 (magnusonseries.org/).

Sales/Shopping

Best of the Northwest Art & Fine Craft Show

FRI-SUN Arts, crafts and food vendors, kids’ art table, noon-8 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, Hangar 30, Magnuson Park, 7400 Sand Point Way N.E., Seattle; $8 (nwartalliance.org/).

Fall Harvest Festival

SAT Vendors including art, clothing and jewelry, energy healing, intuitive readings, 10:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Saturday, North Seattle College, 9600 College Way N., Seattle; free, nonperishable food bank donations requested (206-782-3363 or womenofwisdom.org/fall-harvest-festival/).

Daughters of the British Empire

SAT British bazaar, crafts, bake sale, used books, raffle, 9:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. Saturday; Shepherd’s Pie lunch available ($12), Edmonds Senior Center, 220 Railroad Ave., Edmonds (206-762-8247).

Vashon Library book sale

SAT Proceeds support library programs; 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Vashon Library, 17210 Vashon Highway S.W., Vashon (206-463-2069 or kcls.org).

West Seattle Community Ski & Snowboard Swap

SAT-SUN Mountain to Sound community ski swap, buy or sell your used equipment and get deals on new gear, skis, snowboards, boots, clothing, camping gear, accessories, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, West Seattle VFW, 3601 S.W. Alaska St., Seattle (206-935-7669 or shop.m2soutfitters.com/pages/skiswap).

Issaquah Library Book Sale

SAT-SUN Book bargains, proceeds benefit library programs, 10 a.m. Saturday, 1 p.m. Sunday, Issaquah Library, 10 W. Sunset Way, Issaquah (425-392-5430 or kcls.org).

Special interest

Design Lecture Series

FRI Designer Lance Wyman discusses visual identity, 7 p.m. Friday, Seattle Central Library, 1000 Fourth Ave., Seattle; free, preregistration required (206-386-4636 or designlectur.es).

Seattle Home Show 2

FRI-SUN Hundreds of displays of home and garden products; daily “Meet the Experts” seminars; cooking demos by well-known local chefs; the newest in building products and materials; landscape displays; living green; wine tasting; arts and crafts and home decorating, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Friday-Sunday, CenturyLink Field Event Center, 800 Occidental Ave. S., Seattle; $3-$12 (425-467-0960 or SeattleHomeShow.com).

Seattle/King County Clinic

FRI-SUN Free dental, vision and medical services, 6:30 a.m.-6 p.m. Friday-Sunday as space allows, numbers for admittance distributed starting 5 a.m. in Exhibition Hall; volunteers needed including health care professionals and general support, KeyArena, 305 Harrison St., Seattle (206-684-7200 or seattlecenter.org/skcclinic).

Green Building Slam

SAT Ten fast-paced talks about green building projects in the Greater Seattle area, 5 p.m. Saturday, Kane Hall, University of Washington, Seattle; $10-$25 (greenbuildingslam.org).

Know Your Neighborhood — Haunted Edition

SAT Interactive scavenger hunt, team up to learn about history, party, for ages 21 and older, 5:30 p.m. Saturday, Kells Irish Restaurant & Pub, 1916 Post Alley, Seattle; $10-$15 (theworldisfun.org/events/2015/10/24/oct-24-know-your-neighborhood-ghostly-edition-neighborhood).

Providence Hospice of Seattle Autumn Bonfire

SAT Providence Hospice of Seattle invites families to share stories and remember loved ones who have died, 3 p.m. Saturday, Alki Beach Park, 1702 Alki Ave. S.W., Seattle (206-749-7699 or washington.providence.org/in-home-services/hospice-of-seattle/programs-and-services/grief-support/events-and-group-calendar/).

National Geographic Live Speaker Series

PLAN AHEAD Into Africa’s Okavango; Measuring a Mighty Wilderness with conservation biologist Steve Boyes and data artist Jer Thorp, 2 p.m. Nov. 1, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 2-3; Benaroya Hall, Seattle; $26-$40 (206-215-4747 or benaroyahall.org).

Tours

Cascade/South Lake Union

SAT Seattle Architecture Foundation walking tour of neighborhood architecture and history, 10 a.m. Saturday, REI, 222 Yale Ave. N., Seattle; $10-$25 (seattlearchitecture.org/).

Capitol Hill Halloween Ghost Tour

SAT Guided walking tour around Capitol Hill’s historical haunts, highlighting Seattle’s pioneers, famous people and other historical sites around Capitol Hill, 5 p.m. Saturday and Oct. 30-31, Elliott Bay Book Co., 1521 10th Ave., Seattle; $5 (206-523-6348 or nwlegendsmuseum.com).

Mt. Rainier Scenic Railroad

SAT-SUN Historic train Pumpkin Express, games, costume contest, pumpkins, 10 a.m., 12:45 and 3:30 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, 54124 Mountain Highway E., Elbe; $18-$32 reservations strongly recommended (360-569-7959 or mrsr.com).

Art Deco Skyscrapers, Northwest Style

PLAN AHEAD Walking tour of some of Seattle’s most impressing buildings including Exchange Building, Seattle Tower and Washington Athletic Club, 10 a.m. Oct. 30, Seattle Architecture Foundation, 1333 Fifth Ave., Seattle; $15-$25 (seattlearchitecture.org).

Travel events

Travel seminars

SAT Family travel to the Galapagos, 10 a.m. Saturday, Savvy Traveler, 112 Fifth Ave. S., Edmonds; free, by reservation (425-744-6076 or savvytravelerstore.com).

How to take great travel photos

TUE Pro tips, photo highlights of Tuscany, Cinque Terre, Venice, Provence, Croatia, Slovenia, 7 p.m. Tuesday, Wide World Books & Maps, 4411 Wallingford Ave. N., Seattle; free (206-634-3453 or wideworldtravelstore.com).

Walks

Trick or Treat Trek

PLAN AHEAD Volkssport 5, 10 or 13K walks, costume contest, start anytime 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Oct. 31, Remlinger Farms, 32610 N.E. 32nd St., Carnation; free (esva.org/events/trick-or-treat-trek-at-remlinger-farms).

Workshops

Seattle Writes: The Art of Dialogue

SUN How to effectively use dialogue when writing novels, plays, screenplays and poems, 2 p.m. Sunday, Greenwood Library, 8016 Greenwood Ave. N., Seattle; free, preregistration required (206-684-4086).

Sound Living One-Day University

PLAN AHEAD “Exploring the Connections Between Water, Land and People,” 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Oct. 31, Mukilteo Presbyterian Church, 4514 84th St. S.W., Mukilteo; $15, preregister (425-357-6028 or wsusoundliving.org).