A detailed, categorized calendar of events all over Seattle and Western Washington, Oct. 9-15, 2015.

Share story

Animal events

Ice Princess & Ice Queen visit the Zoo

SAT Ice Queen and Ice Princess tell stories, lead walk to visit zoo animals, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Cougar Mountain Zoo, 19525 S.E. 54th St., Issaquah; $9-$12.50 (425-392-6278 or CougarMountainZoo.org).

The Bat Lady

PLAN AHEAD See and learn about bats, 7 p.m. Oct. 16, Northwest Stream Center, McCollum Park, Everett; $7, preregister (425-316-8592 or streamkeeper.org).

DogFest Walk ’n Roll

PLAN AHEAD Fundraiser to benefit Canine Companions for Independence, dog-related workshops, demonstrations, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Oct. 17, Marymoor Park, Redmond; free, fundraising, donations suggested (cci.org/DogFestSeattle).

Walk for the Animals

PLAN AHEAD Benefit for Seattle Humane, adoptable pets, a 2.8-mile dog walk around Green Lake, contests, vendors, 9 a.m. Oct. 18, Green Lake Park, Seattle; $30 (425-641-0080 or seattlehumane.org/walk).

Auto events

Seattle International Auto Show

FRI-SUN Display of 400 of the latest cars, trucks, SUVs and crossovers, test drives available, noon-9 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m.-9 p.m. Saturday, 9 a.m.-7 p.m. Sunday, CenturyLink Field Event Center, 800 Occidental Ave. S., Seattle; $12-$15, ages 12 and younger free (seattleautoshow.com).

Car show

SUN Dodge Magnums, Chargers, Challengers, Chrysler 300s, noon Sunday, Triple XXX Root Beer Drive-In, 98 N.E. Gilman Blvd., Issaquah; free (triplexrootbeer.com).

Benefits

Depressed Cake Shop

SAT Pop-up bakery sale to encourage conversation about mental health issues and support NAMI Greater Seattle, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, Sole Repair, 1001 E. Pike St., Seattle (206-783-9264 or nami-greaterseattle.org/depressed-cake-shop).

Hollywood Nights Gala

SAT Dinner, auction to benefit Birthday Dreams, providing birthday parties for homeless children, 6 p.m. Saturday, Renton Pavilion Event Center, 233 Burnett Ave. S., Renton; $50-$65 (425-988-3854 or birthdaydreams.org).

Light The Night Walk- South Sound

SAT Leukemia & Lymphoma Society’s (LLS) fundraising 1-2 mile walk with lanterns, 4 p.m. Saturday, Marine Park, 3931 Ruston Way, Tacoma; free, donations/fundraising suggested (lightthenight.org/wa).

Wild For Wine

SAT Wine and chocolate tasting for West Sound Wildlife Shelter, 6 p.m. Saturday, Suquamish Clearwater Casino Resort, Suquamish; $95 (westsoundwildlife.org/WildForWine/WildForWine2015.html).

The Incredible Feast

SUN Seattle Neighborhood Farmers Markets fundraiser, chefs creating dishes with farm ingredients, 6 p.m. Sunday, Swansons Nursery, 9701 15th Ave. N.W., Seattle; $125 (swansonsnursery.com).

White Center Food Bank Harvest Dinner & Auction

PLAN AHEAD Dinner, auction to benefit White Center Food Bank, 5:30 p.m. Oct. 17, South Seattle College, Seattle; $75-$85 (206-853-4912 or whitecenterfoodbank.maestroweb.com).

Rainier Valley Historical Society Dinner & Auction

PLAN AHEAD Italian dinner, auction, 5:30 p.m. Oct. 17, Our Lady of Mount Virgin Parish Hall, 2800 S. Massachusetts St., Seattle; $50 (206-723-1663 or rainiervalleyhistory.org).

Biking

Free Helmet Fitting & Giveaway

SAT Free bike helmets for children 1 years old to age 18, wearers must be present and be fitted, quantities limited, 10 a.m. Saturday, Kohl’s, 2909 Bickford Ave., Snohomish; free (206-987-1569 or MakeSureTheHelmetFits.org).

Green Lake-Ballard

SUN Cascade Bicycle Club 13.7 mile, leisurely paced ride with some hills, 9:30 a.m. Sunday, Northeast 65th Street and Oswego Place Northeast, Seattle; steady rain cancels (cascade.org/node/23136).

Dance

Care for Children Dandiya Dance, Art of Living Foundation

FRI Fun dance event to support Care for Children, supporting 420 schools, 7 p.m. Friday, Interlake High School, 16245 N.E. 24th St., Bellevue; $15-$20 (careforchildren.artofliving.org/seattle/cfc-dandiya).

Sno-King International Folk Dance Club

SAT Folk dancing, dance lesson, 7 p.m. Saturday, Cedar Valley Grange, 20526 52nd Ave. W., Lynnwood; $7 (206-524-7360 or sno-king.org).

Seattle Thrillers rehearsals

SUN Learn the Thriller dance to participate in worldwide event Oct. 24 in Seattle’s Occidental Park, 1 p.m. Sunday, Artspace Hiawatha Lofts, 843 Hiawatha Place S., Seattle; free (seattlethrillers.com).

Fairs/Festivals

Volunteer Park Conservatory Oktoberfest

FRI Beers and brats, plant displays, lederhosen encouraged, 5:30 p.m. Friday, Volunteer Park Conservatory, 1400 E. Galer St., Seattle; $20-$25 (206-322-4112 or volunteerparkconservatory.org).

St. Demetrios Greek Festival

FRI-SUN Greek food, music, dancing and culture for all ages, wine tasting, deli, bake sale, dining hall, Taverna bar, church tours, vendors, noon-9 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Saturday, noon-7 p.m. Sunday, St. Demetrios Greek Orthodox Church, 2100 Boyer Ave. E., Seattle; free parking and shuttle service, 10 a.m.-6:30 p.m. Saturday, noon-7 p.m. Sunday, Seattle Prep parking garage, 11th Avenue East just before Miller Street; and 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Saturday, noon-7 p.m. Sunday, Montlake Elementary School, 2409 22nd Ave. E., Seattle (seattlegreekfestival.com).

Oktoberfest Northwest

FRI-SUN Entertainment, food, games, bier gardens, noon-midnight Friday, 11 a.m.-midnight Saturday, ages 21 and older only after 7 p.m.; 9:30 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday for all ages including wiener dog races; Washington State Fair Events Center, 110 Ninth Ave. S.W., Puyallup; $10-$12 Friday/Saturday, $5/Sunday, ages 12 and younger free daily; free for everyone noon-3 p.m. Friday; Stein Dash 5K for all ages with beer/root beer stops, 9:30 a.m. Sunday, $38 (253-841-5045 or oktoberfestnw.com).

Fire Day at MOHAI

SAT All-ages event with Seattle Fire Department, try on firefighter gear, fire safety tips, antique and present day fire engines, artifacts, crafts, giveaways, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, Museum of History & Industry (MOHAI), 860 Terry Ave. N., Seattle; admission to MOHAI Grand Atrium free during event, regular admission ($14-$17, ages 14 and younger free) for access to upper galleries (206-324-1126 or mohai.org).

SAM Community Day: “Intimate Impressionism”

SAT Art making, music and magic in celebration of the new exhibition “Intimate Impressionism from the National Gallery of Art,” tours, performances, workshops inspired by the exhibition for all ages, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Seattle Art Museum, 1300 First Ave., Seattle; free (206-654-3100 or seattleartmuseum.org).

Kelsey Creek Farm Fair

SAT Inflatables, petting zoo, 4-H animal demonstrations, children’s activities, food vendors, heritage demonstrations and activities, tractor-pulled wagon rides, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Kelsey Creek Farm Park, 410 130th Place S.E., Bellevue; admission free, fees for some activities, cash only; limited on-site parking, shuttle services available from Bannerwood Sports Park and Wilburton Park and Ride (425-452-7688 or bellevuewa.gov/COBCalendar/UserFiles/Parks/kelsey_farm_fair_2015_flyer.pdf).

Nordic Festival

SAT Daughters of Norway celebration of Norwegian heritage with music, arts, crafts, bake sale, lefse, Scandinavian Cafe; 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Edgemont Junior High School, 2300 110th Ave. E., Puyallup; $2, ages 11 and younger free (253-370-0730).

Wild Mushroom Show

SAT-SUN Puget Sound Mycological Society display of 200 varieties of wild mushrooms, bring mushrooms to be identified, slideshow lectures, cooking demonstrations with tastings, items for sale including mushroom field guides, cookbooks, arts and crafts, noon-7 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, Bellevue College, 3000 Landerholm Circle S.E., Bellevue; $5-$10 (psms.org/show).

Sammamish Arts Fair

SAT-SUN Artists’ display and sale, music, activities, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Sammamish City Hall, 801 228th Pl. S.E., Sammamish (425-295-0500 or sammamishartsfair.wordpress.com).

Seattle Children’s Festival

SUN Entertainment and activities aimed at ages 10 and younger and families, performances including The Not-Its!, Vietnamese Lion Dance, hip-hop, Northwest Tap Connection, square dance with The Tallboys; storytelling, art activities, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, Seattle Center, Seattle; free (206-684-7200 or nwfolklife.org).

Maple Viewing Festival

SUN Colorful maple trees, entertainment, create nature-inspired prints, calligraphy, children’s scavenger hunt, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Sunday; Taiko drumming performance, noon; tours, 11 a.m., 12:30 and 2 p.m. Sunday, Seattle Japanese Garden, 1075 Lake Washington Blvd. E., Seattle; $4-$6 (206-684-4725 or seattlejapanesegarden.org).

Food events

Cascadia Cheese Festival

SAT Meet local cheesemakers and sample cheeses, cheese-making classes (by reservation), 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Central Co-Op, 1600 E. Madison St., Seattle; free (centralcoop.coop/events_details.php?EID=74).

Tamale class

SAT Learn to make traditional pork tamales; class fees support Senior Nutrition & Wellness Program; vegetarian tamale classes available, 10 a.m. Saturday, El Centro De La Raza, 2524 16th Ave. S., Seattle; $78.62 (206-957-4611 or brownpapertickets.com/e/1030859).

Good Green Fun Lunch

SAT Lunch for parents and kids by organicgirlsalad mixes and salad dressing to entice kids to eat vegetables, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Green Lake Park near the Community Center, 7201 E. Green Lake Drive N., Seattle; free (redtri.com/seattle/good-green-fun-free-lunch-with-organicgirl-2/).

Pumpkin Pie Bake Contest

SUN Amateur contest, 11 a.m. Sunday, Mercerdale Park, 77th Avenue Southeast and Southeast 32nd Street, Mercer Island; $5 (mifarmersmarket.org).

Canning 101

OCT. 15 Learn how to safely can food, 6:30 p.m. Oct. 15, Seattle Tilth Association, 4649 Sunnyside Ave. N., Seattle; $45 (206-633-0450 or seattletilth.org).

Gardening

Color in your Winter Garden

SAT Workshop on plants to add winter color, 10:30 a.m. Saturday, Master Gardener Demonstration Garden, 15416 S.E. 16th St., Bellevue; free (425-485-5942).

Designing With Bulbs For Spring

SAT Learn about planting spring blooming bulbs, 10 a.m. Saturday, Sunnyside Nursery, 3915 Sunnyside Blvd., Marysville; free (425-334-2002 or sunnysidenursery.net/classes/).

Fall Bulb Sale

SUN Including tulips, narcissus, alliums, experts to answer questions, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Sunday, Center for Urban Horticulture, 3501 N.E. 41st St., Seattle (206-999-3092 or hardyplantsocietywa.org/?p=2184).

Forcing bulbs

WED How to force bulbs in pots for holidays and winter, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, Bellevue Botanical Garden, 12001 Main St., Bellevue; $25-$35, preregister (425-452-2750 or bellevuebotanical.org/calendar.html).

Halloween/Harvest events

Haunted Nightmare Nile Haunted House

FRI-SAT Scares for ages 12 and older, Food and Fear Garden food trucks and adult beverages, 7-11 p.m. Friday-Saturday, hours vary through Nov. 1; Nile Shrine Center and Golf Course, 6601 244th St. S.W., Mountlake Terrace; $15-$20 (hauntednightmare.com).

Kitsap Haunted Fairgrounds

FRI-SAT “Hell’s Motel” haunted attraction, lights on 5-6 p.m., full scare 6-11 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, Kitsap County Fairgrounds, 1200 N.W. Fairgrounds Road, Bremerton; $5-$20 (kitsaphauntedfairgrounds.com).

Haunted House

FRI-SUN Georgetown Morgue haunted scares for ages 12 and older; haunted house, 7 p.m.-midnight Friday-Saturday; 7-10 p.m. Sunday and Oct. 15, hours vary through Nov. 1; 5000 E. Marginal Way S., Seattle; $21-$41 (seattlehaunts.com).

Market Ghost Tour

FRI-SUN Meet the souls of Seattle, 75 minute historical walking tours with paranormal theme, 7 p.m. Thursdays-Sundays through Oct. 31, Ghost Alley Espresso, 1499 Post Alley, Seattle; $16.50 (206-322-1218 or seattleghost.com).

Fright Fest

FRI-SUN Amusement rides in Celebration Square, Northwest Territory, Old West Territory and Kiddie Land; Booville for ages 12 and younger with giant slide, obstacle course, crafts, 5-10 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 5-9 p.m. Sundays; two haunted houses for ages 13 and older, 7-10:30 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 5-9 p.m. Sundays; non-offensive, nonviolent costumes welcome; Wild Waves Theme Park, 36201 Enchanted Pkwy. S., Federal Way; $9.99-$22.99, extra fees for Soaring Eagle Zip Line and I-5 Dive Skycoaster (253-661-8000 or wildwaves.com).

Pfaff’s Old Time Farm

FRI-SUN Pumpkins, honey, gourds, cornstalks, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Fridays-Sundays, Pfaffs U-Pick Pumpkins, 29204 124th Ave. S.E., Auburn (253-852-8244).

Fall City Farms

FRI-SUN Pumpkins, cider press, doughnuts, beer garden, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Fridays-Sundays, 3636 Neal Road, Fall City (425-246-5249 or fallcityfarms.com/).

Nightmare on 9

FRI-SUN Haunted scares for ages 12 and older, 7 p.m.-midnight Friday-Saturday, 7-10 p.m. Sunday, Thomas Family Farm, 9010 Marsh Road, Snohomish; $18-$58 (seattlehaunts.com).

Fall Festival

SAT Apple press, scarecrow building, games, 11 a.m. Saturday, Ballard Community Center, 6020 28th Ave. N.W., Seattle; $5 (206-684-4093 or parkways.seattle.gov).

KIS Anniversary Festival

SAT Farm with pigs, chickens, cider press, pumpkins, food, nature walks, 9 a.m.-6 p.m., live music starts at noon Saturday, Keep It Simple Farm, 12526 Avondale Road N.E., Redmond; free (425-558-0990 or kisfarm.com/event/kis-farm-anniversary-festival/?instance_id=35943).

Piazza Renton Fall Festival

SAT Arts, crafts and food vendors, entertainment, pumpkin decorating, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Renton Downtown Piazza, South Third Street and Burnett Avenue South, Renton (piazzarenton.com).

Meeker Mansion Cider Squeeze

SAT Squeeze apples (purchased on-site) into cider, music, pumpkin patch, Snack Shack, apple pie contest, vendors, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Meeker Mansion, 312 Spring St., Puyallup; $2.50-$15 (253-848-1770 or meekermansion.org).

Orting Pumpkin Fest

SAT Foods with pumpkin, farmers market, bus tour of local farms, custom car show, entertainment, games, bounce house, arts and crafts vendors, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, parade of kids in pumpkin costumes noon, Orting City Park, 201 Washington St., Orting (tacomaevents.com/pumpkin-festival.html).

Fairbank Animal Farm

SAT-SUN Harvest-theme Pumpkin Land, tiny tot maze, see and feed animals, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, 15308 52nd Ave. S., Edmonds; $3, pumpkins $1 and up, cash only (425-743-3694 or fairbankfarm.com/visiting.php)

Remlinger Farms Fall Harvest Festival

SAT-SUN Pumpkins, family fun park kiddie rides, hay jump, train, pony rides, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, Remlinger Farms, 32610 N.E. 32nd St., Carnation; $16.75-$18.75 (remlingerfarms.com).

Harvest Festival at Country Village Shops

SAT-SUN Craft vendors, pumpkin painting ($7), Root Beer Garden, entertainment, pony rides, shop specials, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Country Village, 23732 Bothell-Everett Highway, Bothell (425-483-2250 or countryvillagebothell.com).

Suncadia Harvest Festival

SAT-SUN Pony and wagon rides, pumpkin patch, food truck, beer garden, kids’ activities, entertainment, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Suncadia Resort, Cle Elum; free admission, fees for some activities (suncadiaresort.com).

Carpinito Brothers Pumpkin Patch

ONGOING U-pick pumpkin patch, corn maze, Farm Fun Yard animals and activities, hayrides, produce stand, food concessions, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. daily, South 277th Street and West Valley Highway, Kent; fees for activities vary (253-854-5692 or carpinito.com/index.php/pumpkin-patch).

Minder Farm Corn Maze and Pumpkin Patch

ONGOING Pumpkins, corn maze, 3-8 p.m. Wednesdays, Thursdays, Fridays, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Saturdays, noon-6 p.m. Sundays, Minder Farm, 1000 Gluds Pond St. N.E., Bremerton; $6-$8, ages 4 and younger free (360-620-3707 or mindermeats.com/farm.php).

Pumpkin Patch & Corn/Sunflower Maze

ONGOING Pumpkins, farm animals, games, corn/sunflower maze daily; hayrides and other activities Saturdays and Sundays, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. daily, Dr. Maze’s Farm, 15410 N.E. 124th St., Redmond; $9 (425-869-9777 or drmazesfarm.com).

Craven Farm Pumpkin Patch and Corn Maze

ONGOING Pumpkin fields, farm animals, harvest market, corn maze, 9:30 a.m.-dusk daily; Saturday-Sunday hay rides, snack bar, pumpkin slinger; Princesses Elsa and Anna Meet and Greet, Saturdays-Sundays by appointment, $11; Night Owl Corn Maze, 6:30-9 p.m. Friday and Oct. 16, 23, 30, $10; Craven Farm, 13817 Short School Road, Snohomish; fees for some activities (360-568-2601 or cravenfarm.com).

Bob’s Pumpkin Patch/Corn Maze

ONGOING Country Store corn, pumpkins, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. daily; weekends only starting at 3 p.m. Fridays, corn maze, hayrides, trike track, food vendors; pony rides Saturdays-Sundays, Bob’s Corn, 10917 Elliott Road, Snohomish; fees vary (bobscorn.com).

Foster’s Produce and Corn Maze Fall Festival

ONGOING Corn maze, pumpkin patch, produce market, hay maze, animal barn, pumpkin cannon, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. daily, Foster’s Produce and Corn Maze, 5818 SR 530 N.E., Arlington; prices for activities vary (fosterscornmaze.com).

Darigold Corn Maze

ONGOING Corn maze, $6-$7.50; hay maze, kids’ activities, $2.50-$7.50; 9:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. daily, Thomasson Family Farm, 38223 236th Ave. S.E., Enumclaw (thomassonfarm.com/costs),

Fall Farm Fun, Maris Farms

ONGOING Corn maze, pumpkin patch, 1-6 p.m. Monday-Friday, $6-$7; pony rides, Kids Courtyard activities, hayrides, food vendors, zip lines, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, $14, additional costs for some activities; Night Corn Maze, bring a flashlight, 6:30-9:30 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, $12; Haunted Woods, 7 p.m. Friday-Saturday, $25; Maris Farms, 24713 Sumner-Buckley Highway, Buckley (253-862-2848 or marisfarms.com).

Bainbridge Gardens Pumpkin Walk

PLAN AHEAD Walk along a trail of 300 carved pumpkins, live music, carnival games, 6-8 p.m. Oct. 16-17, Bainbridge Gardens, 9415 Miller Road N.E., Bainbridge; admission free, suggested donation for attractions to benefit Bainbridge Island Boys & Girls Club (206-842-5888 or bainbridgegardens.com/PumpkinWalk.html).

Haunted Trails 2015: A Night at the Movies

PLAN AHEAD Scenes on the trail inspired by movies and tales of horror for ages 10 and older, trick-or-treating, games for children ages 10 and younger, proceeds benefit student study-abroad programs, 7 p.m. midnight Oct. 16-17, 23-24; $25 (425-602-3303 or bastyr.edu/civicrm/event/info?reset=1&id=1687).

Hobbies

PNA Science Fiction & Fantasy Book Exchange

FRI-SAT Trade gently used science fiction or fantasy novels, DVDs, and magazines or purchase for $1-$2, 5 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturday, Phinney Neighborhood Center, 6532 Phinney Ave. N., Seattle (206-783-2244 or phinneycenter.org).

Crystal Quilters of Enumclaw Quilt Show

FRI-SAT Displays, vendors, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday-Saturday, Enumclaw Expo Center, 45224 284th Ave. S.E., Enumclaw; $6 (crystalquiltersofenumclaw.blogspot.com).

Tacoma Fall RV Show

FRI-SUN Northwest RV dealers showcase the latest motor homes, fifth-wheels, travel trailers; 11 a.m.-8 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, Tacoma Dome, 2727 E. D St., Tacoma; $6-$12, ages 16 and younger free (253-756-2121 or otshows.com/tfrv).

Robothon 2015

SAT Showcases developments in robotics by amateurs, robotic competitions and activities, combat robots, 9:30 a.m. Saturday, Seattle Center Armory, Seattle; free (206-684-7200 or robothon.org).

Classic Workboat Show

SAT “Arthur Foss” and “Lightship No. 83” open for viewing, events for all ages, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Northwest Seaport, Lake Union Park, Seattle (nwseaport.org/).

Star Wars Reads Day, Bellevue

SAT All ages welcome, children accompanied by adults, events and activities, costumes welcome, 1 p.m. Saturday, Bellevue Library, 1111 110th Ave. N.E., Bellevue (425-450-1765).

Star Wars Reads, Sammamish

SAT Star Wars events and activities, come in Star Wars costume, for all ages, 1 p.m. Saturday, Sammamish Library, 825 228th Ave. N.E., Sammamish (425-392-3130).

Star Wars Reads Day, Lynnwood

SAT Activities, Lego kits for first 30 preregistered kids, 2 p.m. Saturday, Barnes & Noble, 19401 Alderwood Mall Parkway, Lynnwood (425-771-2220).

Seattle Antiquarian Book Fair

SAT-SUN Used, rare, collectible books, maps, posters, prints by 100 exhibitors, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, Seattle Center Exhibition Hall, 299 Mercer St., Seattle; $5 (206-323-3999 or seattlebookfair.com).

Museum events

Northwest Seaport Chantey Sing

FRI Easy singalong for all ages, 8 p.m. Friday, Virginia V Steamer, 860 Terry Ave. N., Suite 223, Seattle; free (206-447-9800 or nwseaport.org).

Birds at the Burke

SAT Live birds including pheasants and African Crowned Cranes, talks, art activities, programs about birds, birding tips from Puget Sound Bird Observatory, Seattle Audubon Society and Washington Ornithological Society, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture, University of Washington, Seattle; $7.50-$10 (206-543-5590 or burkemuseum.org).

Saturday Spin

SAT “The Legacy of Seattle Hip-Hop,” audio recordings, photography, artwork, artifacts, 1-4 p.m. Saturday, Museum of History & Industry (MOHAI), 860 Terry Ave. N., Seattle; $14-$17, ages 14 and younger free (206-324-1126 or mohai.org).

Military Family Day

SAT “Service Ink” exhibit, kids’ activities, demonstrations, historic fashion show, all welcome, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, White River Valley Museum, 918 H St. S.E., Auburn; $2-$5, free with ID for active and former military and families (253-288-7433 or wrvmuseum.org/events.html).

Park events

Mount Rainier Centennial GeoTour

FRI Release of second in a series of 100 new geocaches (containers) placed around the park to navigate to using GPS-enabled devices, Friday, Mount Rainier National Park (visitrainier.com).

Bainbridge Island Japanese American Exclusion Memorial

FRI-SUN National Park Ranger staffs historic site to share information on the exclusion, forced removal and unjust incarceration of citizens of Japanese ancestry during World War II, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Fridays, Saturdays and Sundays through Nov., Bainbridge Island Japanese American Exclusion Memorial, 4192 Eagle Harbor Drive, Pritchard Park, Bainbridge (bijac.org/index.php?p=MEMORIALIntroduction).

Crows, ravens and jays

SAT Learn about corvids, for ages 10 and older, 8 a.m. Saturday, Seward Park Audubon Center, 5902 Lake Washington Boulevard S., Seattle; $5, preregister (sewardparkdev.audubon.org/guided-natural-walk-1).

Cardboard Challenge/“Boxtrolls”

SAT Kids invited to create cardboard creations and take part in other activities, noon-6 p.m.; movie “Boxtrolls,” 6:30 p.m. Saturday, Bell Street Park, Bell Street between First and Second Avenues, Seattle; events moved inside to Belltown Community Center in case of inclement weather (206-684-7245).

Green Tacoma Day

SAT Tethered tree climbs for ages 5 and older, habitat restoration activities at Wright Park and other Tacoma parks and locations, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturday, Wright Park, 501 S. I St., Tacoma (metroparkstacoma.org/green-tacoma-day-chip-in).

Cedar River Salmon Journey

SAT-SUN See spawning salmon, volunteer naturalists share information with all ages about salmon, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays through Oct. 25, Renton Library, 100 Mill Ave. S., Renton; Cedar River Park, 1717 S.E. Maple Valley Highway, Renton; Cavanaugh Pond, 17410 S.E. Maple Valley Road, Renton; Landsburg Park and Dam, Southeast 252nd Place and Landsburg Road Southeast, Ravensdale (206-792-5851).

Issaquah Salmon Hatchery

ONGOING Open daily year around, see returning salmon, indoor exhibits open 8:30-4 p.m. daily, tours 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays through Nov. 15, Issaquah Salmon Hatchery, 125 W. Sunset Way, Issaquah; $2/person donation suggested for tour (425-392-1118 or issaquahfish.org).

Soos Creek Hatchery

ONGOING See salmon returning to the hatchery, 8 a.m.-4:30 p.m. daily, Soos Creek Hatchery, 13030 Auburn-Black Diamond Road, Auburn; free (253-931-3950 or govlink.org/watersheds/8/action/salmon-seeson/soos.aspx).

Night Walk at Mercer Slough

PLAN AHEAD Learn about nocturnal creatures, walk in the forest, for families with children ages 6 and older, 7 p.m. Oct. 16, Mercer Slough Environmental Education Center, 1625 118th Ave. S.E., Bellevue; $10, preregister (206-443-2925).

Performances

Casper Babypants

SAT Children’s music performance, 3 p.m. Saturday, University Heights Center, 5031 University Way N.E., Seattle; free (206-527-4278 or uheightscenter.org).

Arts Gumbo/Coast Salish Canoe Tribes

SAT Films, 7 p.m. Friday; Native artists display work, demonstrations of cooking techniques, dance performance and dance workshop for all ages, 6-9 p.m. Saturday, Rainier Valley Cultural Center, 3515 S. Alaska St., Seattle; $5-$15 (206-760-4285).

Running

Monster Mash Dash 5K Fun Run & Walk

SAT Family 5K, costume contest, 8 a.m. Saturday, Shoreline City Hall, 17500 Midvale Ave. N., Shoreline; $5-$10 (206-801-2600 or shorelinewa.gov/government/departments/parks-recreation-cultural-services/special-events/monster-mash-dash-5k).

Poulsbo Marathon

SUN Marathon, marathon relay, half marathon, 10K run/walk, 7:30 a.m. Sunday, Poulsbo; $40-$100 (poulsbomarathon.com).

Sales/Shopping

Lake City Lion’s Club Flea Market

SAT New, used, vintage, antique from 60 vendors, on-site jewelry and watch repair, snack bar, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Lake City Community Center, 12531 28th Ave. N.E., Seattle (206-362-4378 or lions-club.org).

Vasa Park Fall Craft Show

OCT. 15-17 Halloween, fall and home décor, accessories, children’s items by 85 vendors, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Oct. 15-16, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Oct. 17, Vasa Park Resort & Ballroom, 3560 W. Lake Sammamish Parkway S.E., Bellevue (425-413-1004 or countrycreation.blogspot.com).

Snow sports

Washington Snowmobile Expo

PLAN AHEAD Snowmobiles and aftermarket products, destinations, seminars, swap meet, vintage snowmobile display, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Oct. 17, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Oct. 18, Washington State Fair Events Center, Puyallup; $10, ages 11 and younger free (253-841-5045 or wssa.us).

Special interest

Redmond Historical Society Speaker Series

SAT Presentation on elite unit of the nation’s first all-black paratrooper unit in World War II and their service involving Washington State, 10:30 a.m. Saturday, Old Redmond Schoolhouse Community Center, 16600 N.E. 80th St., Redmond (redmondhistoricalsociety.org/RHS/index.php).

Lake Forest Park Sketchcrawl: Free Play Art Day

SUN Try art media, artists provide instructions, all ages welcome, noon-2 p.m. Sunday, Third Place Commons, 17171 Bothell Way N.E., Lake Forest Park; free (206-417-4645 or shorelinearts.net/).

Tours

Metro Employees Historic Vehicle Association Fall Foliage Tour

SUN Vintage buses scenic 4-hour trip through the Cascade foothills along back roads of east King, stop in Black Diamond for photos and lunch, 11 a.m. Sunday, Second Avenue South and South Main Street, Seattle; $5; Metro tickets and passes not accepted; no food or beverages on historic buses (206-684-1816 or mehva.org).

Twilight Towns of the Watershed: Cedar Falls

SUN Walking tour of historic town, 1 p.m. Sunday, Cedar River Watershed Education Center, 19901 Cedar Falls Road S.E., North Bend; $10 (seattle.gov/util/EnvironmentConservation/OurWatersheds/CedarRiverWatershed/ProgramsTours/index.htm).

Pleasant Ridge Cemetery

SUN Stories of the oldest cemetery in Skagit County, proceeds benefit Skagit County Historical Museum, tours begin 1-3:30 p.m. Sunday, Pleasant Ridge Cemetery, 17666 Valentine Road, Mount Vernon; $10 (360-466-3365 or skagitcounty.net/museum).

Purple and Gold Tour

PLAN AHEAD Seattle Architecture Foundation walking tour of campus history and buildings, 11:30 a.m. Oct. 17, University of Washington, Seattle; $15-$25 (seattlearchitecture.org/).

Fascinating Fungi

PLAN AHEAD Overview of fungi, identification, roles in forest ecology, 9 a.m. Oct. 17 and 18, Cedar River Watershed Education Center, North Bend; $30 (seattle.gov/util/EnvironmentConservation/OurWatersheds/CedarRiverWatershed/ProgramsTours/index.htm).

Travel events

Africa

SAT Best of east and south Africa, 10 a.m. Saturday, Savvy Traveler, 112 Fifth Ave. S., Edmonds; free, by reservation (425-744-6076 or savvytravelerstore.com).

Patagonia

TUES Program on adventure tours, 7 p.m. Tuesday, Wide World Books and Maps, 4411 Wallingford Ave N., Seattle (206-634-3453 or wideworldtravelstore.com).