A detailed, categorized calendar of events all over Seattle and Western Washington, Aug. 14-20, 2015.

Share story

Animal events

Specialty and All Breed Dog Show

FRI-SUN Olympic Kennel Club show with 199 breeds competing in conformation, junior showmanship, agility, dock diving, barn hunt, obedience, rally, with herding demonstrations and other special events, 8 a.m. Friday-Sunday, Enumclaw Expo Center, 45224 284th Ave. S.E., Enumclaw; free (olympickennelclub.com).

Cool City Pets

SAT Small animals available for adoption, rabbits, hamsters, guinea pigs, rats, birds, reptiles, ferrets, adoption fees $15-$40, 1-3 p.m. Saturday, Seattle Animal Shelter, 2061 15th Ave. W., Seattle (206-386-7387 or seattle.gov/animalshelter).

Dog Days in the Park

SAT Dog agility courses, activities, dog training demonstrations, noon-3 p.m. Saturday, Bell Street between First and Second Avenues, Seattle (seattle.gov/parks).

Wag ’n’ Walk

SUN Whidbey Animals’ Improvement Foundation dog games and contests, vendors, beer garden, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Sunday, Greenbank Farm, 765 E. Wonn Road, Greenbank, Island County; free (360-331-6274 or waifanimals.org/wagnwalk).

Auto events

Celebrate Shoreline Car Show

SAT Vintage, custom, stock, muscle cars, street rods, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Aurora Square, North 155th Street and Aurora Avenue North, Seattle (shorelinewa.gov/home).

Terry Home Show and Shine

SAT Car show, food vendors, raffle, children’s activities, 8 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Pacific City Park, 600 Third Ave. S.E., Pacific; $20/car entry, free for spectators (253-951-4041 or terryhomeinc.org).

Heritage Days Classic Car Show

SAT Classic cars, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, DuPont Clocktower Park, DuPont (dupontwa.gov/index.aspx?nid=195).

Tri-Five Chevy Show

SUN Northwest Classic Chevy Club Car show, 1955 through 1957 Chevrolet cars and trucks, 9 a.m. Sunday, Triple XXX Root Beer Drive-In, 98 N.E. Gilman Blvd., Issaquah; free (206-601-1762 or nwccc.net/wp/carshow).

Benefits

Fundraiser for Seattle Children’s Hospital

SAT Food, raffle, auction, 3 p.m. Saturday, Siren Tavern, 3403 Fourth Ave. S., Seattle; $20 (206-223-9167 or facebook.com/events/711875222207451).

Alki Beach 5k Walk & Run

PLAN AHEAD All ages walk and run to support NW Hope & Healing Foundation, 8 a.m. Aug. 23, Alki Beach Park, 1702 Alki Ave. S.W., Seattle; $35-$40 (alkibeachrun.com).

Biking

Bicycle Sunday

SUN Scenic boulevard for cyclists and walkers closed to vehicle traffic, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, Lake Washington Boulevard from Mount Baker Beach to Seward Park, Seattle; Cascade Bicycle Club professionally fitted $15 bicycle helmets available 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Seward Park (seattle.gov/parks/bicyclesunday).

Dance

Salsa in the Street

FRI Learn basic foot patterns and turns of easy-to-learn dance, 7 p.m. Friday, Bell Street Park, Bell Street between First and Second Avenues, Seattle; free (206-684-4075).

Emerald City Contra

FRI Beginners dance lesson, 7 p.m.; dance to live music with caller, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Phinney Neighborhood Center, 6532 Phinney Ave. N., Seattle; $5-$8 (206-440-9839 or seattledance.org/contra/emerald.city.html).

Dance with Eric Moore and Two Scoops

SAT Dance workshop, 7:30 p.m., dance or listen to swing, blues and Latin music for all ages, singles and couples, 8:30 p.m. Saturday, Swedish Club, 1920 Dexter Ave. N., Seattle; $15 (206-781-1238 or nwdance.net).

Swing, Sip and Screen

SAT Swing dance class, no partner or experience needed, screening of “Dancing in Jaffa,” Israeli film about the power of ballroom dance to promote peace;, drinks, dessert, 6 p.m. Saturday, Stroum Jewish Community Center, 3801 E. Mercer Way, Mercer Island; $10-$15 or $5-$10/film only (206-388-0833 or sjcc.org/cultural-arts/arts-events/film).

Sno-King International Folk Dance Club

SAT Folk dancing, dance lesson, 7 p.m. Saturday, Cedar Valley Grange, 20526 52nd Ave. W., Lynnwood; $7 (206-524-7360 or sno-king.org).

Dancing til Dusk

TUES-AUG. 20 Outdoor dance floor, first hour beginning dance lesson, no experience or partner required; Lynne and the Cousins country and western, 6-9:30 p.m. Tuesday, Westlake Park, Seattle; Valse Cafe Orchestra waltz, 6-9:30 p.m. Aug. 20, Freeway Park, 700 Seneca St., Seattle; free, rain cancels (206-264-5646 or danceforjoy.biz/ancingtildusk2015.html).

Beginning Ballroom Dance: Salsa

WED King County Library hosts cardio workout dance lesson, no partner needed, 7 p.m. Wednesday, Fairwood Library, 17009 140th Ave. S.E., Renton; free (425-226-0522 or kcls.org/mindmatters).

Fairs/Festivals

Hempfest

FRI-SUN Cannabis policy reform event, six stages of music and speakers; hundreds of arts, crafts, food, and political vendors, noon-8 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Myrtle Edwards Park, Centennial Park, Olympic Sculpture Park, Seattle; $10 donation requested (hempfest.org).

Seattle Tattoo Expo

FRI-SUN Tattoo artists, music, food vendors, contests, get a tattoo, 2-10 p.m. Friday, noon-10 p.m. Saturday, noon-8 p.m. Sunday, Fisher Pavilion, Seattle Center, Seattle; $20/day (seattletattooexpo.com).

A Taste of Edmonds

FRI-SUN Food vendors, three stages of entertainment, food, arts and crafts, beer and wine gardens with dancing. 11 a.m.-10 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Sunday, Edmonds Civic Center Playfield, 230 Sixth Ave. N., Edmonds; $4, age 12 and younger free; $2 Beer Garden cover charge after 4 p.m. Friday and Saturday; free parking and shuttle from Edmonds Woodway High School every 15 minutes starting at 11 a.m. Friday, Saturday and Sunday (425-776-6711 or atasteofedmonds.com).

Auburn Days

FRI-SUN Entertainment, music, dancing, 7-10 p.m. Friday; grand parade, noon Saturday, Main Street; street dance, 7-10 p.m. Saturday; entertainment, food vendors, model boat exhibit, art exhibit, literary event with local authors and book sale, kids’ activities, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday-Sunday; Classic Car, Truck and Cycle Show, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, Auburn City Hall, 25 W. Main St., and surrounding area, Auburn (auburndays.com).

Snoqualmie Railroad Days

FRI-SUN Celebrate the 125th anniversary of the Snoqualmie Depot with steam train rides, 11:30 a.m.-4:45 p.m. Friday, Saturday, Sunday, Snoqualmie Depot, 38625 S.E. King St., Snoqualmie, $20/adults, $18/ages 62 and older; $12/ages 2-12; entertainment, wine garden, Arts in the Park, beer garden, vendors, 5-9 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Saturday, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday; grand parade, 11 a.m. Saturday; Children’s Field of Fun, noon-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday; model train show, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday; ceremony to mark the 125th year of the Historic Snoqualmie Depot, 10:45 a.m. Sunday; Legends Classic Car Show, 8 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, downtown Snoqualmie (425-888-3030 or railroaddays.com).

Skagit County Fair

FRI-SAT Entertainment, carnival, farm animals, Kids’ Zone, food vendors, car shows, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Friday-Saturday, Skagit County Fairgrounds, 1410 Virginia St., Mount Vernon; $6-$8 (skagitcounty.net/Departments/Fair/main.htm).

Poulsbo Arts Festival

FRI-SUN Art sale, artists’ demonstrations, children’s arts corner, music, food vendors, noon-6 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, Waterfront Park, Poulsbo (cafnw.org).

Central Area Community Festival

SAT Food vendors, activities, craft vendors, music performances, community resources, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Saturday, Garfield Community Center and Playfield, 2323 E. Cherry St., Seattle (cacf.com).

Rainier Valley Heritage Parade and Festival

SAT Parade, DJ and music stages, street sports and games, chess tables, beer garden, pie eating contest, art, noon-4:30 p.m. Saturday, Columbia City, Rainier Avenue South from South Edmunds Street to South Hudson Street, Seattle (rainierchamber.com).

Polynesian Festival

SAT Polynesian song and dance, island foods, games for the keiki (children), guest performance by the father of Hawaiian Reggae, Bruddah Waltah, craft vendors, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Uwajimaya Renton, 501 S. Grady Way, Renton (425-277-1635 or facebook.com/events/870229943046378).

Celebrate Shoreline

SAT Family stage, inflatables, pony rides, petting zoo, theater, noon-6 p.m.; food vendors, noon-9 p.m.; beer garden, 1-9 p.m.; Main Stage concert, 6-9 p.m. Saturday, Cromwell Park, North 179th Street and Meridian Avenue North, Shoreline (206-801-2600 or shorelinewa.gov/celebrateshoreline).

Woodinville Festival and Street Fair

SAT Community breakfast, 8-10:30 a.m., Fire Station 31; parade, 11 a.m., 175th Street; Basset Bash, 1-4 p.m. Woodin Creek Park; festival and street fair music, wine and beer garden, food vendors, arts and crafts, farmers market, family activities, noon-5 p.m. Saturday, Wilmot Gateway Park, 1730 N.E. 131st Ave., Woodinville (celebratewoodinville.com/2015-home/2015-woodinville-festival).

Kent Celebrates City History

SAT Walking, bicycle and driving self-guided tours; Mill Creek neighborhood historic home and garden walking tour, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Kent Historical Museum, 855 E. Smith St., Kent; Nealy-Soames Historic Homestead Open House, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, 5311 S. 237th Pl.; history displays, entertainment, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Soos Creek Botanical Garden and Heritage Center, 29308 132nd Ave. S.E., Auburn; historic downtown walking tours, 10 a.m. and 12:30 p.m. Saturday from Second Avenue North and Meeker Street, space limited; free admission, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Hydroplane and Raceboat Museum, 5917 S. 196th St.; Classic Ford Show and Mustang Roundup, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, 1157 Central Ave. N., Kent (kentwa.gov/experiencehistoricalkent).

Water Festival

SAT-SUN Riverside celebration of water with boats, art, activities, workshops, contemporary music, dance and performance from Southeast Asia and Latin America, noon-6 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Duwamish Waterway Park, 7900 10th Ave. S., Seattle (duwamishrevealed.com/).

Fresh Paint: Festival of Artists at Work

SAT-SUN Sale of paintings, pottery, glass, jewelry, photography, every artist is in action, on-site glassblowing and children’s activities, Jetty Island for the Fresh Paint Float Find, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Port of Everett Marina, 1700 W.est Marine View Dr., Everett (425-259-5050 or schack.org).

Chief Seattle Days

SAT-SUN Graveside ceremony prayers, songs, stories to honor Chief Seattle, 9 a.m. Saturday; parade, community members and organizations encouraged to join, no registration, 10 a.m. Aug. 15; Pow Wow performances, grand entry 1 p.m. Saturday, noon Sunday; War Canoe races, vendors, salmon dinner available, Saturday-Sunday; 5K run, 10 a.m. Aug. 16, $15-$18, Suquamish (suquamish.org/ChiefSeattleDays.aspx); shuttle available between Clearwater Casino Resort and Suquamish (360-598-8700).

Washington Midsummer Renaissance Faire

SAT-SUN Armored knights on horseback battle, music, vendors, archery, 10 a.m.-7 p.m., jousts at noon, 2 and 5 p.m., Saturday-Sunday, Kelly Farms, 20021 Old Sumner Buckley Highway, Bonney Lake; $12-$18/day (washingtonfaire.com).

Afro Latino Festival Seattle

SUN Afrolatino Festival, local musical groups including salsa, merengue, jazz, fusion, reggae, folklore dancers, dancing lessons, Zumba session, competitions, exhibits, food vendors, kids’ activities, noon-7 p.m. Sunday, Magnuson Park, 7400 Sand Point Way N.E., Seattle (afrolatinofestival.org).

Othello Park International Music and Arts Festival

SUN Entertainment, food vendors, craft activities, bouncy houses, games, petting zoo, vendors, noon-6 p.m. Sunday, Othello Park, 4351 S. Othello St., Seattle (othellopark.org/2015-festival).

Hudson Bay Heritage Days

SUN Tours of 1843 Fort Nisqually site, music, historical demonstrations, vintage quilt show, kids’ activities, salmon barbecue, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Sunday; volkssmarch 5K or 10K, start anytime 9 a.m.-noon Saturday, DuPont Civic Center, 1780 Civic Drive, DuPont (dupontwa.gov/index.aspx?nid=195).

Arts in Nature Festival

PLAN AHEAD Performances including indie rock, Japanese folk, dance, poetry, audio/visual installations, art activities, hikes, beer garden, poetry workshops, 11 a.m.-9 p.m. Aug. 22, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Aug. 23, Camp Long, 5200 35th Ave. S.W., Seattle; $10 (206-923-0853 or naturec.org/festival).

Viking Days

PLAN AHEAD Swedish pancake breakfast, Run Like a Viking 5K, Nordic entertainment, Viking encampment, beer garden, food vendors, salmon bake, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Aug. 22-23, Nordic Heritage Museum, 3014 N.W. 67th St., Seattle (206-789-5707 or nordicmuseum.org).

Food events

Sunset Supper

FRI Food and beverage samples, chat with chefs, dance; proceeds benefit Pike Place Market Foundation charities, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pike Place Market, 1501 Pike Place, Seattle; $175 (206-774-5254 or pikeplacemarketfoundation.org).

Mighty-O Ballard Grand Opening

FRI-SUN Free organic donut for everyone, people dressed as their favorite superhero entered in drawing to win a donut a day for a year, 6 a.m.-6 p.m. Friday, 7 a.m.-7 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Mighty-O Donut Cafe, 1555 N.W. Market St., Seattle (mightyo.com).

Tumwater Artesian Brewfest

PLAN AHEAD Craft beers, music, lawn games, food vendors, 1-8 p.m. Aug. 22, Tumwater Valley Golf Course, Tumwater; $20-$25 (tumwaterartesianbrewfest.com)

Gardening

Bearded Iris Sale

SAT King County Iris Society sale, many varieties, growing advice, 10 a.m. Saturday, Crossroads Bellevue, 15600 N.E. Eighth St., Bellevue (kcis.org).

Drought Tolerant-Water-Wise Garden

SAT Water-saving tips, selecting plants, 10 a.m. Saturday, Swansons Nursery, 9701 15th Ave. N.W., Seattle; free (206-782-2543 or swansonsnursery.com).

Fuchsia sale

SAT-SUN Eastside Fuchsia Society sale, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Bellevue Botanical Garden, 12001 Main St., Bellevue; (425-452-2750 or bellevuebotanical.org).

Highline SeaTac Botanical Garden Ice Cream Social

SUN Free ice cream cones and other frozen treats, scavenger hunt, speakers, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Sunday, Highline SeaTac Botanical Garden, 13735 24th Ave. South, SeaTac (206-391-4003 or highlinegarden.org).

Hiking

Coal Creek Hike

SAT Five mile, moderately difficult hike in Bellevue’s largest park, rich in history and wildlife, 10 a.m. Saturday, Coal Creek East Trailhead, Newcastle Golf Club Road, west of Redtown Trailhead, Bellevue; free, no preregistration (425-452-4195 or myparksandrecreation.com).

Hobbies

Northwest Genealogy Conference

FRI-SAT Genealogy experts, classes, bookstore, computer lab, exhibits, Friday-Saturday, Byrnes Performing Arts Center, 18821 Crown Ridge Blvd, Arlington; $60-$150 (nwgc.org).

Center City Chess Tournament

SAT Open tournament, 10:30 a.m. Saturday, registration opens 9 a.m., Occidental Park, Occidental Avenue South and South Main Street, Seattle (seattle.gov/parks/downtown).

Model Tug Championships

SAT Model radio-controlled tugboat competition around obstacle course, salvage operations, judged by retired Seattle tug captains, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, Bellevue Downtown Park, 10201 N.E. Fourth St., Bellevue; free (shipmodelers.com).

Antique Radio Swap Meet

SUN Collectors, hobbyists and sellers buy, sell and trade old radios and related gear, 9 a.m. Sunday, Shoreline Community College, 16101 Greenwood Ave. N., Shoreline (425-228-9398 or pugetsoundantiqueradio.com).

Fly-fishing seminar, gear and swap sale

TUE Happy hour, barbecue dinner, seminars, shop/trade/sell fly-fishing gear, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday, Seattle Tennis Club, 922 McGilvra Blvd. E., Seattle; preregister (wffc.com).

Museum events

BubbleFest: A Summer Science Celebration

FRI-SUN Bubble Bonanza in the outdoor courtyard, contests, craft activities, kayak rides in the pools, Physics of Bubbles Live Science Show, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Friday-Sunday, Pacific Science Center, 200 Second Ave. N, Seattle; $11.75-$19.75, ages 2 and younger free (206-443-2001 or pacificsciencecenter.org).

Free Play at the Living Computer Museum

SAT Free Play, all-ages celebration of computing, video games, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, Living Computer Museum, 2245 First Ave. S., Seattle; free (livingcomputermuseum.org).

Mary Olson Farm

SAT-SUN White River Valley Museum preserved, historic farm open for visits, 1902 farmhouse, 1897 barn, chickens, goats and cows, noon-4 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, 28728 Green River Road, Auburn; suggested donation $5/adult, $2/children or $10/household (wrvmuseum.org/visit_the_farm.html).

Sandtastic!

SUN Professional sand sculptors, outdoor sand play area, entertainment, rock climbing wall, giant slide, seashell display, art activities, food vendors, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, Imagine Children’s Museum, 1502 Wall St., Everett; outdoor activities free; museum admission $9.80 (425-258-1006 or imaginecm.org).

White River Valley Museum free day

SUN Exhibits on Puget Sound history, Northwest Native culture, Japanese immigration, Northern Pacific Railway; noon-4 p.m. Sunday, White River Valley Museum, 918 H St. S.E., Auburn (253-288-7433 or wrvmuseum.org).

Seattle Style in the Roaring Twenties

PLAN AHEAD Fashion lecture on the 1920s, 11 a.m. Aug. 22; in conjunction with the “American Spirits: The Rise and Fall of Prohibition” exhibit, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. daily through Aug. 23, Museum of History & Industry (MOHAI), 860 Terry Ave. N., Seattle; $14-$17, ages 14 and younger free (mohai.org).

Burke Museum Days of Summer

ONGOING Family activities includes games and crafts, themes T-Rex, Friday; Busy Bees, Saturday-Aug. 21; 10 a.m. 5 p.m. daily, Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture, University of Washington, Seattle; $7.50-$10 (206-543-5590 or burkemuseum.org).

Paddle sports

Paddle Kitsap

SAT Ride the strong incoming tide from Port Orchard to Silverdale through Port Washington narrows in a kayak, canoe, rowing, or other human powered craft, fully supported, for all levels of paddler, 1 p.m. Saturday, Port Orchard; $15-$20, kayak rental and shuttle back to starting point available at additional cost (paddlekitsap.com/default.htm).

Park events

Buzzing Blueberries

FRI Learn about bees, blueberries available, 2 p.m. Friday, Lake Hills Greenbelt, 15416 S.E. 16th St., Bellevue; free (425-452-6993 or myparksandrecreation.com).

Five Willow Tai Chi

SAT Open to all levels, beginners welcome, 8 a.m. Saturday, Volunteer Park north of Asian Art Museum, 1247 15th Ave. E., Seattle; free (fivewillowseattle.org).

Outdoor yoga

SAT Classes for all-levels by University Family YMCA instructor, bring mat or towel; rain cancels, 10:30 a.m. Saturday, Cowen Park, 5849 15th Ave. N.E., Seattle; free (206-524-1400).

Summer Splash

SAT Encouraging healthy and active lifestyles for kids and families, food, arts and crafts, carnival games, entertainment, music, try free kayaking, canoeing, rowing and stand-up paddle boarding at Waterfront Activities Center Open House, watch local businesses compete in the Corporate Cup Regatta to raise money and support boating programs for low-income youth, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Green Lake Park, 7201 E. Green Lake Drive N., Seattle (facebook.com/events/1686258734927339).

Yoga in the Arboretum

SAT Yoga in outdoor environments for beginners through advanced practitioners, 9:30 a.m. Saturday, Washington Park Arboretum, 2300 Arboretum Dr. E., Seattle; $20 (206-685-8033 or depts.washington.edu/uwbg/visit/calendar.shtml?trumbaEmbed=view%3Devent%26eventid%3D114992209).

Summer at SAM, Olympic Sculpture Park

SAT Yoga, 10:30 a.m.; tour, 1 p.m.; Zumba, 2 p.m., art activities, 11 a.m. 1 p.m. Saturday; art activities, entertainment, food trucks, 6-8 p.m. Thursdays;, Olympic Sculpture Park, Broad Street and Elliott Avenue, Seattle; free (seattleartmuseum.org).

Lake Hills Greenbelt Ranger Walk

SAT Weekly, all-ages tour of the greenbelt to learn about its history, community gardens and wildlife, 2 p.m. Saturday, Lake Hills Greenbelt, 15416 S.E. 16th St., Bellevue; free, no registration (425-452-7225).

Mercer Slough Nature Walk

SAT Weekly, all-ages guided tour to learn about park flora, fauna and history, 2 p.m. Saturday, Mercer Slough Nature Park, 2102 Bellevue Way S.E., Bellevue; free, no registration (425-452-2565).

Tai-Chi in the Park

SAT Tai-Chi class for adults, 1 p.m. Saturday, Ashwood Park, 10820 N.E. 10th St., Bellevue; free (425-450-1765 or evanced.kcls.org/evanced/lib_testnohead/eventsignup.asp?ID=325578&ret=eventcalendar.asp).

Wandering and Wondering

SUN Dancers and musicians around the garden, 2-5 p.m. Sunday, Seattle Japanese Garden, 1075 Lake Washington Blvd. E., Seattle; $4-$6 (seattlejapanesegarden.org).

Fun Run/Sandcastle contest

SUN Beach to Blue Fun Run/Walk, 7:30-10 a.m., race starts 8 a.m., free; concessions, health information, steel drum band, 10 a.m.-2 p.m.; sand castle contest, 11:30 a.m.-2 p.m., registration 11 a.m., Richmond Beach Saltwater Park, 2021 N.W. 190th St., Shoreline (206-801-2600 or shorelinewa.gov/celebrateshoreline).

Afternoon on the Trails

SUN Investigation Station, banana slug sundae splits, 2 p.m. Sunday, IslandWood, 4450 Blakely Ave. N.E., Bainbridge Island; free (206-855-4384 or islandwood.org/event/afternoon-trails-3).

Summer Fitness, Seattle Center

TUE-WED Zumba class, 6-7 p.m. Tuesdays, Fisher Pavilion Rooftop; gentle yoga, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Exhibition Hall Lawn, Seattle Center, Seattle; free (206-684-7200 or seattlecenter.com/fitness).

Seattle Parks kids’ programs

ONGOING Drop-in recreational activities for ages 5 to 14, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday-Friday, free lunch available noon-1 p.m.; Othello Playground, 4351 S. Othello St.; Maplewood Playfield, 4801 Corson Ave. S.; Judkins Playground, 2150 S. Norman St.; Pratt Park, 1800 S. Main St.; Lakeridge Playground, 10145 Rainier Ave. S.; Little Brook Park, 14043 32nd Ave. N.E.; Highland Park, 1100 S.W. Cloverdale St.; Georgetown Park, 750 S. Homer St.; North Acres Park, 12718 First N.E., Seattle; free (206-615-0303 or parkways.seattle.gov).

Jetty Island

ONGOING Reserve a spot on ferry to two-mile island with beach and nature trails; sand paths not suitable for strollers or other wheeled devices; special programs on some dates; 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Mondays through Thursdays, 10 a.m. 9 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Sundays, Jetty Landing & Boat Launch, 10th Street and West Marine View Drive, Everett; ferry free, suggested donation $2/adult, $1/child; parking $3 (425-257-8304 or /everettwa.gov/Facilities/Facility/Details/Jetty-Island-82).

Tukwila Kids Festival

PLAN AHEAD Entertainment, bouncers, water balloons, food concessions, noon-4 p.m. Aug. 21, Cascade View Community Park, 14211 37th Ave. S., Tukwila (206-768-2822).

Performances

Belltown Beats

FRI Performances by local musicians for all ages, 6:30 p.m. Friday, Bell Street between First and Second Avenues, Seattle (gigs4u.org/news-events/belltown-beats-seattle-parks-concert-series).

Music at Third Place Commons

FRI-SAT Left Turn on Blue blues, 7:30 p.m. Friday; Little Bill and The Blue Notes, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Third Place Commons, 17171 Bothell Way N.E., Lake Forest Park (thirdplacecommons.org).

Concerts at the Locks/Car Show

SAT-SUN Batucada Brazilian samba, 2 p.m. Saturday; Pacific Cascade Big Band, 2 p.m. Sunday; Horseless Carriage Car Show pre-1950s automobiles, 10 a.m.-3:30 p.m. Sunday, Hiram M. Chittenden Locks, 3015 N.W. 54th St., Seattle (blog.friendsoftheballardlocks.org/p/blog-page.html).

Edmonds Summer Concerts

SUN AugustTe Fare O Tamaroa/Te’a Tahitian drumming and jazz, 3 p.m. Sunday, City Park, Third Avenue and Pine Street, Edmonds (edmondswa.gov/summer-concerts.html).

Family Concert Series, Tukwila

WED Caspar Babypants, noon Wednesday, Tukwila Community Center, 12424 42nd Ave. S., Tukwila; donations of peanut butter and jelly to benefit Tukwila Food Bank requested (206-768-2822).

Pop-Up on the Plaza

WED Drummer Steve Ray, recycled art projects, parkour obstacle demonstration, noon-2 p.m. Wednesday, Seattle Central Library, 1000 Fourth Ave., Seattle (206-386-4636 or spl.org/pop-up).

Shoreline — Lake Forest Park Concerts in the Park

WED Portage Bay Swing Band, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, Cromwell Park, Shoreline (shorelinearts.net/events-programs/concerts-in-the-park/).

Kirkland Summer Concerts

AUG. 20 Prom Queen retro pop, 7 p.m. Aug. 20, Marina Park, 25 Lake Shore Plaza, Kirkland (kirklandsummerconcerts.weebly.com/).

Running

Columbia Winery Charity Run, Walk & Kids’ Dash

SAT Benefiting Uncompensated Care at Seattle Children’s, 10K run, 5K run/walk, kids’ dash, post race festival food trucks, wine tasting, music, kids’ activities, 8:30 a.m. Saturday, Columbia Winery, 14030 N.E. 145th St., Woodinville; $35-$40 (206-987-4816 or runforchildrens.org).

Beast Mode Challenge

SAT 3.5 mile obstacle course to challenge inner strength and mental toughness, after party; proceeds benefit Marshawn Lynch’s charity, Fam 1st Family Foundation, 7:30 a.m. Saturday, DirtFish Rally School, 7001 396th Dr. S.E., Snoqualmie; $55-$85 (beastmodechallengeseattle.com/).

Thirsty Summer Nights 5K

AUG. 20 Run through the park, root beer floats, adult social afterward, 7 p.m. Aug. 20, Titlow Park, 8425 Sixth Ave., Tacoma; $10-$20 (253-278-3972 or metroparkstacoma.org/races).

Run Like a Viking 5K

PLAN AHEAD Viking-inspired costumes encouraged, 8 a.m. Aug. 22, Golden Gardens, Seattle; $40 (206-789-5707 or eventbrite.com/o/nordic-heritage-museum-3541517293).

Sales/Shopping

Friends of Fairwood Library Used Book Sale

FRI-SAT Vintage, hardbacks, paperbacks, children’s, magazines at bargain prices to benefit library programs, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Friday-Saturday, Fairwood Library, 17009 140th Ave. S.E., Renton (425-226-0522 or kcls.org).

Friends of the North Bend Library Book Sale

FRI-SUN Hardcover books, paperbacks, DVDs, CDs, 10 a.m. Friday-Sunday, North Bend Library, 115 E. Fourth St., North Bend (425-888-0554 or kcls.org).

Low-cost life jackets

SAT Life jackets, $20/infant to youth, $30/adult sizes, person for whom the jacket is purchased must be present for fitting, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, Evans Pool, 7201 E. Green Lake Dr. N., Seattle (206-684-4961).

Special interest

Special Olympics Summer Sports Classic

FRI-SUN Opening ceremonies, 7-8:30 p.m. Friday, Everett Memorial Stadium, 3830 Broadway, Everett; competitions, golf, 7 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, Walter E. hall, 1226 W. Casino Road, Everett; softball, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Kasch Park, 8811 Airport Road, Everett (specialolympicswashington.org)

70th Anniversary of the end of World War II

SUN Speakers including World War II veteran, commemoration and wreath laying ceremony to honor all military members who serving our nation during World War II, 2 p.m. Sunday, Tahoma National Cemetery, 18600 S.E. 240th St., Kent; free (425-413-9614).

Swimming

Emerald City Open Water Swim

SAT Half-mile and one-mile courses with 30 minute and one hour time limits, for able swimmers ages 10 and older, 9 a.m. Saturday, Seward Park, 5902 Lake Washington Blvd. S., Seattle; $40-$55 (206-684-4766 or class.seattle.gov/parks/Start/Start.asp).

Swim for Life

WED 2.5-mile, team-based swim across Lake Washington from Medina Beach Park to Madison Park Beach, to support Bloodworks Northwest bone marrow and cord blood programs, 6:30 a.m. Wednesday, Medina Beach Park, 501 Evergreen Point Road, Medina; $160 (swimforlife.bloodworksnw.org).

Swimming beaches, Seattle

ONGOING Lifeguards on duty, weather permitting, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, noon-7 p.m. Mondays-Fridays; Matthews, 9300 51st Ave. N.E.; Madison, 1900 43rd Ave. E.; Mount Baker, 2301 Lake Washington Blvd. S.; Seward, 5902 Lake Washington Blvd. S.; West Green Lake, 7312 W. Green Lake Dr.; East Green Lake, 7201 E. Green Lake Dr. N.; Magnuson, Northeast 65th Street and Sand Point Way Northeast; Madrona, 853 Lake Washington Blvd.; Pritchard Beach, 8400 55th Ave. S., Seattle (seattle.gov/parks/beaches.asp).

Mounger Pool

ONGOING Big pool with corkscrew slide and warmer, shallow Little Pool, open swims, water exercise, swim lessons, Friday Night Family Swim events, daily, 2535 32nd Ave. W., Seattle; $2-$6.50 (206-684-4708 or seattle.gov/parks/aquatics/mounger.htm).

Colman Pool

ONGOING Outdoor saltwater pool open for public swims, water exercise, swimming classes, Lincoln Park, 8603 Fauntleroy Way S.W., Seattle; $2-$6.50 (206-684-7494 or seattle.gov/parks/aquatics/colman.htm).

Swimming beaches, Bellevue

ONGOING Lifeguards on duty noon-7 p.m. daily at park beaches Meydenbauer, 419 98th Ave. N.E.; Newcastle, 4400 Lake Washington Blvd. S.E.; Chism, 9600 S.E. 11th St.; Clyde, 2 92nd Ave. N.E.; Enatai, 3519 108th Ave. S.E.; and 2-5 p.m., Chesterfield Beach Park, 2501 100th Ave. S.E., Bellevue (425-452-4444 or bellevuewa.gov/beach_lifeguard_sched.htm).

Henry Moses Aquatic Center

ONGOING Leisure pool with water slides, wave machine, water spray, lazy river, toddler play area, lap pool, concessions, swim lessons, fitness classes, daily, 1719 S.E. Maple Valley Highway, Renton (425-430-6780 or rentonwa.gov/living/default.aspx?id=190).

Swimming beaches, Renton

ONGOING Lifeguards on duty noon-8 p.m. daily, Kennydale Beach Park, Gene Coulon Memorial Beach Park, 1201 Lake Washington Blvd. N., Renton (425-430-6700 or rentonwa.gov/living/default.aspx?id=2250).

Tours

Seattle Architecture Foundation

FRI-AUG. 20 Walking tours, Greatest Hits tour, 10 a.m. Friday, 1 p.m. Sunday, 10 a.m. Aug. 21; Art+Architecture focus on art, 9 a.m. Saturday; Architecture 101, focus on use of glass, stops include Financial Center, Plymouth Congregational Church and Fairmont Olympic Hotel, 10 a.m. Aug. 20; all from Seattle Architecture Foundation, 1333 Fifth Ave, Rainier Square Atrium, Seattle; $15-$25 (seattlearchitecture.org/).

Purple and Gold Tour

SAT Seattle Architecture Foundation walking tour of campus history and buildings, 11:30 a.m. Saturday, UW War Memorial Flagpole, University of Washington campus, Seattle; $15-$25 (seattlearchitecture.org/).

Queen Anne: Evolution of an Urban Neighborhood

SAT Seattle Architecture Foundation walking tour of landmark residences, apartments and buildings, 10 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Saturday, Queen Anne Condominiums, 1401 Fifth Ave. W., Seattle; $10-$25 (seattlearchitecture.org/).

Vintage Train Excursions

SAT-SUN Vintage train excursions to Snoqualmie Falls overlook and North Bend, some with steam engine, 11:30 a.m.-4:45 Saturday-Sunday, Northwest Railway Museum, 38625 S.E. King St., Snoqualmie; $12-$20 (425-888-3030 or trainmuseum.org).

Watershed Tours

SAT-SUN Seattle Public Utilities 2.5 hour tours historic of historic townsite of Cedar Falls and walk on Masonry Dam to see where Seattle’s water comes from, for adults and ages 10 and older, 12:30 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, $5-$10; one hour tours for all ages, 2 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, $5; Cedar River Watershed Education Center, 19901 Cedar Falls Road S.E., North Bend; by reservation (206-733-9421 or seattle.gov/util/EnvironmentConservation/OurWatersheds/CedarRiverWatershed/ProgramsTours/index.htm).

Snoqualmie Tour

SUN Metro Employees Historic Vehicle Association’s four hour scenic trip to Snoqualmie to celebrate Railroad Days. Buses depart at 11 a.m. Sunday, Second Avenue South and South Main Street, Seattle; $5, ORCA, Metro tickets and passes not accepted (206-684-1816 or mehva.org).

Egan House

SUN Historic Seattle tour, 1 p.m. Sunday, Egan House, 1500 Lakeview Boulevard E., Seattle; $10-$25, preregister (historicseattle.org/event/egan-house/).

Travel events

Travel seminars

SAT Nepal: rebuilding after the earthquake, 10 a.m. Saturday, Savvy Traveler, 112 Fifth Ave. S., Edmonds; free, by reservation (425-744-6076 or savvytravelerstore.com).

Escape Your Everyday Adventure Travel Series: Iceland

AUG. 20 Iceland glacier hiking, whale watching, horseback riding, bird-watching, viewing Northern Lights, 5:30 p.m. Aug. 20, The Adventure Hub & Winery, 2960 Fourth Ave. S., Seattle; free (206-650-5795 or conta.cc/1LUx1rk).

Workshops

Car Care 101

SAT Learn basic auto care and maintenance, 3 p.m. Saturday, Ballard Library, 5614 22nd Ave. N.W., Seattle; free (206-684-4089).