A detailed, categorized calendar of events all over Seattle and Western Washington, July 31-Aug. 6, 2015.

Share story

Animal events

Dog Days in the Park

SAT Dog agility courses, activities, dog training demonstrations, noon-3 p.m., noon Saturday, Bell Street Park, Bell Street between First and Second Avenues, Seattle; free (seattle.gov/parks).

Benefits

Boxing and Brews Summer Session Beer Release Party

SAT Beer tasting fundraiser supporting Arcaro Boxing Team, representing Seattle at the 2015 Ringside World Championships, with sparring demonstrations, boxing lessons, for all ages, 1-4 p.m. Saturday, Machine House Brewery, 5840 Airport Way S. #121, Seattle; free (facebook.com/events/1686204744941747).

Seattle Children’s Hydrocephalus Association Walk

SAT Event raises awareness funds for research at Seattle Children’s Hospital and Research Institute locally, 9 a.m. Saturday, Magnuson Park, 7400 Sand Point Way N.E., Seattle; free, fundraising/donations suggested (kintera.org/faf/home/default.asp?ievent=1130002).

Strengthening Local Economies Everywhere Dinner

SAT Activists, farmers, food workers, and allied organizations networking opportunity over meal created with local, sustainable ingredients, 5 p.m. Saturday, University Christian Church, 4731 15th Ave. N.E., Seattle; $40-$100 (206-405-4600 or cagj.org/slee2015).

Capitol Land Trust Gala & Auction

SAT Food, wine, auction fundraiser supports conservation of natural and working lands, 5 p.m. Saturday, Triple Creek Farm, Olympia; $85-$170 (360-943-3012 or capitollandtrust.org/summergala.html).

Yoga in the Park

SUN All welcome, supporting Yoga Behind Bars yoga and meditation for incarcerated people to promote rehabilitation, 10 a.m. Sunday, behind Green Lake Community Center, 7201 E. Green Lake Dr. N., Seattle; $20 suggested donation (206-321-0996 or yogabehindbars.org/yoga-in-the-park-2015).

Dunnton Abbey

PLAN AHEAD Edwardian garden party, vintage cars, fashion show, picnic, croquet, music, noon-4 p.m. Aug. 8, Dunn Gardens, Shoreline; $60 (206-362-0933 or dunngardens.org).

Gumshoe 5K Walk

THRU AUG. 9 Walk 3.1 mile route to solve clues anytime for prize drawing, proceeds benefit Greenwood Senior Center, Elementary School PTA and Food Bank, Seattle; $15-$20 (dothegumshoe.org).

Biking

Bike for Pie

PLAN AHEAD Eight or 32 mile ride followed by music and pie, check in 8:30-10:30 a.m. Aug. 9, Waterfront Park, Bainbridge Island; $5-$28 (bikeforpie.org).

Dance

Salsa in the Street

FRI Learn basic foot patterns and turns, 7:30-10 p.m. Friday, Bell Street Park, Bell Street between First and Second Avenues, Seattle; free (206-684-4075 or belltowndancestudio.com).

Dance with Brian Lee and the Orbiters

SAT Dance and workshop, all ages, singles and couples welcome, band plays a variety of swing and blues music, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Swedish Club, 1920 Dexter Ave. N., Seattle; $15 (206-781-1238 or nwdance.net).

Hayloft dance

SAT Nightclub two-step dance lesson, 7 p; m.; dance to swing, ballroom, Latin, hustle, salsa and country music with DJ, for singles, couples, all ages, 8 p.m. Saturday, Hayloft Dance Hall, 15320 35th Ave. W., Lynnwood; $12 (425-743-6180 or hayloftdance.com).

Sno-King International Folk Dance Club

SAT Folk dancing, dance lesson, 7 p.m. Saturday, Cedar Valley Grange, 20526 52nd Ave. W., Lynnwood; $7 (206-524-7360 or sno-king.org).

Dancing til Dusk

TUES-AUG. 6 Outdoor dance floor, first hour beginning dance lesson, no experience or partner required; Kevin Buster’s Lunch Money swing and blues, 6-9:30 p.m. Aug. 4, Westlake Park, Seattle; Little Bill and the Blue Notes, 6-9:30 p.m. Aug. 6, Freeway Park, 700 Seneca St., Seattle; free, rain cancels (206-264-5646 or danceforjoy.biz/dancingtildusk2015.html).

Fairs/Festivals

Seafair Weekend

FRI-SUN Hydroplane races on Lake Washington and performances by U.S. Navy Blue Angels, music, food vendors, exhibits, beer gardens, pit tours, 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 7:30 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, Genesee Park and Playfield, 4316 S. Genesee St., Seattle; free admission Friday; $10-$45 Saturday/Sunday, Pit Pass/tour $10; $35-$40/on-site parking, space limited; free shuttle from Columbia City Light Rail Station 7 a.m.-6 p.m. Friday-Sunday (206-728-0123 or seafair.com).

UmojaFest African American Heritage Festival

FRI-SUN African Heritage Parade with drill teems, African drum and dance, floats, community organizations, 1 p.m. Saturday, East Cherry Street to Martin Luther King, Jr. Way, on South Jackson to 23rd Avenue South to Judkins Park; Children’s Day activities, games, crafts, performances, 11 a.m.- 3 p.m. Friday; vendor marketplace, Community Resource Fair, 11 a.m.-8 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Sunday; Fashion Expo, Heal the Hood basketball tournament, Hip-hop for Peace stage, Soul in the Park, Saturday-Sunday, Judkins Park & Playfield, 2150 S. Norman St., Seattle (umojafamilyfest.com).

Stanwood Camano Community Fair

FRI-SUN Entertainment, parade, carnival, vendors. 9 a.m.-10 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, Stanwood & Camano Fairgrounds, 6431 Pioneer Highway, Stanwood; $7-$10 (360-629-4121 or stanwoodcamanofair.org).

Seattle Chinese Garden Kite Festival

SAT Kite flying for all ages, kite flying demonstrations, kite painting and decorating, displays, martial arts and musical entertainment, refreshments, bring your own kite or buy one on site, 2-6 p.m. Saturday, Seattle Chinese Garden, 6000 16th Ave. S.W., Seattle; $3/suggested donation adults, free for ages 17 and younger (206-934-5219 or seattlechinesegarden.org).

Tacoma Bon Odori

SAT Japanese folk dance, drumming, beer garden. Asian-themed food, bake sale, candlelight memorial service, 5-9 p.m. Saturday, Tacoma Buddhist Temple, 1717 S. Fawcett Ave., Tacoma (tacomabt.org).

Index Arts Festival

SAT Music, food vendors, beer garden, 10 a.m.-10 p.m.; art vendors, children’s art activities, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, Doolittle Park, 300 Fifth Ave., Index (indexartsfestival.org).

Pierce County Fair

AUG. 6-9 Entertainment, carnival, 4-H exhibits, vendors, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Aug. 6-8, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Aug. 9, Pierce County Fairgrounds, Graham; $5 (piercecountyfair.com).

SalmonFest/Lake City Pioneer Day Parade

PLAN AHEAD Salmon bake, noon-7 p.m. Aug. 7-8, noon-6 p.m. Aug. 9, Lake City Community Center; vintage car show, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Aug. 8; Lake City Pioneer Days Parade, 7 p.m. Aug. 8, Lake City Way; street fair vendors, music, beer garden, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Aug. 8, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Aug. 9, Lake City Way, Seattle (salmonfestseattle.com).

Festival at Mount Si

PLAN AHEAD Arts, crafts and food vendors, beer garden, jazz, blues, rock and country performances on two stages, kids Fun Zone, fireworks show, chili cook-off, 5-10 p.m. Aug 7, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Aug. 8, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Aug. 9, Si View Park, 400 S.E. Orchard Dr., North Bend (festivalatmtsi.org).

Anacortes Arts Festival

PLAN AHEAD Art exhibits and vendors, music, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Aug. 7, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Aug. 8, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Aug. 9, Anacortes (anacortesartsfestival.com).

Food events

Clips Beer and Film Tour

FRI Beer tastings, short films created by fans. food vendors, beer sale proceeds benefit local charity, 8 p.m. Friday, Gas Works Park, 2101 N. Northlake Way, Seattle; free (newbelgium.com).

Pancake Breakfast

SAT Pancakes, eggs, ham, all ages welcome, proceeds support services at Northshore Senior Center, 8-11 a.m. Saturday, Northshore Senior Center, 10201 E. Riverside Drive, Bothell; $5 (425-487-2441 or northshoreseniorcenter.org).

Swedish Pancake Breakfast

SUN Swedish pancakes with lingonberries, ham, live music, dancing, pancakes, 8 a.m.-1 p.m. Sunday, Swedish Club, 1920 Dexter Ave. N., Seattle; $5-$9 (206-283-1090 or swedishclubnw.org).

Brew Five Three: Tacoma Beer & Blues Festival

PLAN AHEAD Beer by 30 Washington State brewers, food trucks, music, 1 p.m. Aug. 8, Broadway Center for the Performing Arts, Tacoma; $10-$30 (253-591-5894 or broadwaycenter.org/events/search-events/eventdetail/139/-/brew-five-three-tacoma-s-beer-blues-festival).

Kitsap Wine Festlval

PLAN AHEAD Wine samples, wine shop, food, beer tasting, 2 p.m. Aug. 8, Harborside Fountain Park, Bremerton; $45-$65 (kitsapwinefestival.com).

Hobbies

Galacticon 4

FRI-SUN Battlestar Galactica celebration with many other sci-fi, fantasy and comic book artists, writers, and actors, autograph sessions, exhibits, workshops, vendors, Cosplay Competition, parties, 9:30 a.m.-10 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-midnight Saturday, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday, Seattle Center, Seattle; $30/day (galacticon.org).

Cruise at the Creek

SAT Custom car show, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Little Creek Casino Resort, 91 West Hwy. 108, Shelton (800-667-7711 or little-creek.com/cruiseatthecreek).

La Conner Classic Boat & Car Show

SAT Boats on the water and on land, cars, motorcycles, food vendors, poker walk, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, La Conner Marina, 613 N. Second St., La Conner; $3, ages 12 and younger free (888-642-9284 or lovelaconner.com).

Dragonflight Gaming Convention

PLAN AHEAD Tabletop gambling convention for all ages, board games, role paying games, card games, kids’ games, miniatures, 12:30-9 p.m. Aug. 7, 8 a.m.-9 p.m. Aug. 8, 8 a.m.-6 p.m. Aug. 9, Bellevue Hilton, Bellevue; $15-$55 (dragonflight.org).

Museum events

Summer Nights on the Strato Deck

FRI Happy hour on the airfield with music, trivia games, food and beverages available, 4-8 p.m. Fridays, Future of Flight Aviation Center, 8415 Paine Field Boulevard, Mukilteo; $3, ages 5 and younger free; preregister (futureofflight.org/summer-nights).

Burke Museum Days of Summer

FRI-MON Family activities includes games and crafts, themes Boats, Friday; Best Friends, Saturday-Aug. 7; 10 a.m. 5 p.m. daily, Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture, University of Washington, Seattle; $7.50-$10 (206-543-5590 or burkemuseum.org).

Movie Night at Lake Union Park

SAT Screening of “The Great Gatsby” (2013, PG-13), before the show. live ’20s era swing music, soda sampling, 6 p.m. Saturday, Museum of History & Industry (MOHAI), 860 Terry Ave. N., Seattle; free (206-324-1126 or mohai.org/visit-us/mohai-calendar/eventdetail/1132/-/movie-night-at-lake-union-park-the-great-gatsby).

Cars & Cigars

SAT Appetizers, local spirits, Montecristo cigars, live music, 6:30 p.m. Saturday, LeMay — America’s Car Museum, 2702 East D St., Tacoma; $60-$65 (americascarmuseum.org).

Jet Blast Bash

SAT-SUN Celebrating the Blue Angels, plane displays outdoors, programs inside the museum, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Museum of Flight, 9404 E. Marginal Way S., Seattle; $12-$20 (206-764-5700 or museumofflight.org).

“Washington State Parks Through the Lens of Asahel Curtis”

SAT-OCT. 31 Opening Saturday, display of rare 1930s-era photos of state parks, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays-Sundays through Oct. 31, Washington State History Museum, 1911 Pacific Ave., Tacoma; $8-$11 (washingtonhistory.org/visit/wshm).

Issaquah Valley Trolley

SAT-SUN Vintage trolley rides with stories of Issaquah history, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, weather permitting, Issaquah Depot Museum, 78 First Ave. N.E., Issaquah; $5 includes admission to Issaquah History Museums; ages 5 and younger free (issaquahhistory.org/issaquah-valley-trolley).

Mary Olson Farm

SAT-SUN White River Valley Museum’s preserved, historic, 67-acre farm open, 1902 farmhouse, chickens, goats and cows, noon-4 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, Mary Olson Farm, 28728 Green River Road, Auburn; suggested donation $5/adult, $2/children or $10/household (wrvmuseum.org/visit_the_farm.html).

Meeker Mansion Family Day

SUN Celebrating its 125th birthday, program on what was life like in 1890, 11 a.m. Sunday, Meeker Mansion, 312 Spring St., Puyallup; $10 /family (253-848-1770 or meekermansion.org).

If Cars Could Talk: Route 66

TUE Speaker shares story of his 1956 Ford Ranch Wagon and drive on Route 66, 11:30 a.m. Tuesday, LeMay — America’s Car Museum, 2702 East D St., Tacoma (253-779-8490 or americascarmuseum.org).

Special Exhibit to Commemorate 70th Anniversary of Hiroshima Bombing

WED Washington Physicians for Social Responsibility (WPSR) commemorates 70th anniversary of the bombing of Hiroshima with art installation “Little Boy (folded),“created by Portland artist Yukiyo Kawano, a third-generation hibakusha (nuclear bomb survivor) who crafted the sculpture from her grandmother’s kimonos, meets visitors, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Wednesday, Seattle Asian Art Museum, 1400 E. Prospect St., Seattle; free (facebook.com/events/813325002119564).

First Thursday at the Klondike

AUG. 6 As part of First Thursday Art Walk, open until 8 p.m., with program remembering the Bainbridge Island Japanese American Exclusion Memorial, 6:30 p.m. Aug. 6, Klondike Gold Rush National Historical Park, 319 Second Ave. S., Seattle; free (206-220-4231 or nps.gov).

First Thursday, Asian Art Museum

AUG. 6 Free museum admission, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Aug. 6, Seattle Asian Art Museum, 1400 E. Prospect St., Seattle (206-654-3100 or seattlartmuseum.org).

First Thursday, MOHAI

AUG. 6 Free admission, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Aug. 6, Museum of History & Industry, 860 Terry Ave. N., Seattle; surcharge for special exhibits (206-324-1126 or mohai.org).

First Thursday, Museum of Flight

AUG. 6 Free admission, 5-9 p.m. July 6, Museum of Flight, 9404 E. Marginal Way S., Seattle (206-764-5700 or museumofflight.org).

First Thursday, NAAM

AUG. 6 Free museum admission, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Aug. 6, Northwest African American Museum, 2300 S. Massachusetts St., Seattle (206-518-6000 or naam.org).

First Thursday, Nordic Heritage Museum

AUG. 6 Free admission, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Aug. 6, Nordic Heritage Museum, 3014 N.W. 67th St., Seattle (206-789-5707 or nordicmuseum.org).

First Thursday, SAM

AUG. 6 Free admission, reduced surcharge on special exhibitions, tours, music, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Aug. 6, Seattle Art Museum, 1300 First Ave., Seattle (206-654-3100 or seattleartmuseum.org).

First Thursday, the Burke

AUG. 6 Free admission, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Aug. 6, Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture, University of Washington, Seattle (206-543-5590 or burkemuseum.org).

White River Valley Museum free day

AUG. 6 Exhibits on local history, noon-8 p.m. Aug. 6, White River Valley Museum, 918 H St. S.E., Auburn (253-288-7433 or wrvmuseum.org).

Paddle sports

A Canoe Journey Through Time

TUE Part of National Night Out, nighttime canoe journey through the past 20,000 years on the Duwamish, its geologic transition, habitation, community and future, 7:30 and 9 p.m. Tuesday, Duwamish Waterway Park, 7900 10th Ave. S., Seattle; free, no reservations, space limited (duwamishrevealed.com).

Canoe Mercer Slough

SAT-SUN Three-hour, four-mile group paddle, canoeing experience and preregistration required, 8:45 a.m. Saturdays-Sundays, Enatai Beach Park, Bellevue; $16-$18 (425-452-2565 or myparksandrecreation.com).

Dragon Boat Paddling

ONGOING Introduction to the sport of dragon boating. no experience or reservations needed, ages 18 and older or 12 and older with parent, 8 a.m. Saturdays, 3 p.m. Sundays, 6:15 p.m. Mondays and Wednesdays, Kenmore Air, 950 Westlake Ave. N., Seattle; free (206-715-7066 or seattleflyingdragons.org).

Dragon Boat Paddling — Kenmore

ONGOING Experience dragon boating. beginners welcome, 12 and older. no registration needed, noon Sundays, 6 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Kenmore Waterfront Activities Center, 7353 N.E. 175th St., Kenmore; free (425-954-3129 or seattleflyingdragons.org).

Park events

Buzzing Blueberries

FRI Family Discovery Series, discover how important bee pollinators are for blueberries, then pick your own, farm stand rates, meet at the Ranger Station, 2 p.m. Friday, Lake Hills Greenbelt, 15416 S.E. 16th St., Bellevue; free (425-452-6993).

Beach Naturalist Program

FRI-SUN Explore the beach at low tide with Seattle Aquarium naturalists, drop in 10 a.m.-1:15 p.m. Friday, 10:45 a.m.-1:45 p.m. Saturday, 11:45 a.m.-2:15 p.m. Sunday, Olympic Sculpture Park, Carkeek Park, Golden Gardens, South Alki, Lincoln Park, Seattle; Richmond Beach, Shoreline; Seahurst, Burien; Des Moines Beach Park and Saltwater State Park, Des Moines; 10 a.m.-1:15 p.m. Friday, 10:45 a.m.-1:45 p.m. Saturday, Dash Point State Park, Federal Way; free (seattleaquarium.org).

Summer at SAM Kids’ DIY Day

SAT Outdoor yoga for all ages, bring a mat, 10:30-11:30 a.m.; art activities, 11 a.m.-1 p.m.; story time, 1 p.m.; public tour, 1 p.m.; Zumba, 2-3 p.m. Saturday, Olympic Sculpture Park, 2901 Western Ave., Seattle; free (seattleartmuseum.org).

Outdoor yoga

SAT Cultivate greater awareness, balance, strength and flexibility, classes for all-levels led by University Family YMCA yoga instructor, bring mat or towel; rain cancels, 10:30 a.m. Saturday, Cowen Park, 5849 15th Ave. N.E., Seattle; free (206-524-1400).

Tai-Chi in the Park

SAT Tai-Chi class for adults, 1 p.m. Saturday, Ashwood Park, 10820 N.E. 10th St., Bellevue; free (425-450-1765 or evanced.kcls.org/evanced/lib_testnohead/eventsignup.asp?ID=325578&ret=eventcalendar.asp).

Lake Hills Greenbelt Ranger Walk

SAT Weekly, all-ages tour of the greenbelt, 2 p.m. Saturday, Lake Hills Greenbelt, 15416 S.E. 16th St., Bellevue; free, no registration (425-452-7225).

Mercer Slough Nature Walk

SAT Weekly, all-ages guided tour to learn about park flora, fauna and history, 2 p.m. Saturday, Mercer Slough Nature Park, 2102 Bellevue Way S.E., Bellevue; free, no registration (425-452-2565).

Port Susan Bay Day

SAT Interactive stations on climate change, birding, restoration, estuaries, scientists on site to answer questions about the estuary, restoration work and birds, 1-4 p.m. Saturday, Port Susan Bay Preserve, 9800 Boe Road, Stanwood; free (washingtonnature.org/portsusanbayday).

Discovery Park Shuttle Bus

SAT-SUN Shuttle picks up riders at Visitors Center parking lot, north parking lot, and beach parking lot (no parking available at beach), 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, Discovery Park, 3801 W. Government Way, Seattle (seattle.gov/parks).

Waterfront Whimsea Family Fun Day

SUN Family friendly entertainment, games, 11 a.m.-3 p.m., including Brian Vogan and His Good Buddies band, noon; fireboat demonstration, 1 p.m. Sunday, Waterfront Park, 1301 Alaskan Way, Pier 58, Seattle; free (facebook.com/events/1434182476886223).

Arboretum walk

SUN Casual guided tour with focus on hydrangeas and summer bloomers, 1 p.m. Sunday, Graham Visitor Center, 2300 Arboretum Dr. East, Seattle; free (206-543-8800 or uwbotanicgardens.org).

Summer Fitness, Seattle Center

TUE-WED Zumba class, 6-7 p.m. Tuesdays, Fisher Pavilion Rooftop; gentle yoga, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Exhibition Hall Lawn, Seattle Center, Seattle; free (206-684-7200 or seattlecenter.com/fitness).

Seattle Parks kids’ programs

ONGOING Drop-in recreational activities for ages 5 to 14, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday-Friday, free lunch available noon-1 p.m.; Othello Playground, 4351 S. Othello St.; Maplewood Playfield, 4801 Corson Ave. S.; Judkins Playground, 2150 S. Norman St.; Pratt Park, 1800 S. Main St.; Lakeridge Playground, 10145 Rainier Ave. S.; Little Brook Park, 14043 32nd Ave. N.E.; Highland Park, 1100 S.W. Cloverdale St.; Georgetown Park, 750 S. Homer St.; North Acres Park, 12718 First N.E., Seattle; free (206-615-0303 or parkways.seattle.gov/2015/06/11/seattle-parks-offers-free-lunches-and-activities-during-summer-break-2/#sthash.sC7CVWr2.uBNvUFKb.dpbs).

Jetty Island

ONGOING Reserve a spot on ferry to two-mile island with beach and nature trails; sand paths not suitable for strollers or other wheeled devices; special programs on some dates; 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Mondays through Thursdays, 10 a.m. 9 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Sundays, Jetty Landing & Boat Launch, 10th Street and West Marine View Drive, Everett; ferry free, suggested donation $2/adult, $1/child; parking $3 (425-257-8304 or /everettwa.gov/Facilities/Facility/Details/Jetty-Island-82).

Performances

Belltown Beats

FRI Performances by local musicians for all ages, 6:30 p.m. Friday, Bell Street between First and Second Avenues, Seattle; free (gigs4u.org/news-events/belltown-beats-seattle-parks-concert-series).

Music In The Park, SeaTac

FRI Urban soul with Darrius Willrich, 6:30 p.m. Friday, Angle Lake Park, 19408 International Blvd., SeaTac; free (206-973-4680 or ci.seatac.wa.us/music2015).

Seattle Chamber Music Society music in the parks

FRI-SAT Classical music by student ensembles, 7:15 p.m.; live audio broadcast of Seattle Chamber Music Society concert at Benaroya Hall streamed live, 8 p.m. Friday-Saturday, Freeway Park, 700 Seneca St., Seattle; free (206-283-8730 or seattlechambermusic.org).

Music at Third Place Commons

FRI-SAT Douglas Roach Jazz Combo, 7:30 p.m. Friday; Moonlight Swing Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Third Place Commons, 17171 Bothell Way N.E., Lake Forest Park; free (thirdplacecommons.org).

Concerts at the Locks

SAT-SUN Coal Creek Jazz Band, 2 p.m. Saturday; The Tempos big band, 2 p.m. Sunday, Hiram M. Chittenden Locks, 3015 N.W. 54th St., Seattle; free (blog.friendsoftheballardlocks.org/p/blog-page.html).

Edmonds Summer Concerts

SUN Clave Gringa Cuban jazz, 3 p.m. Sunday, City Park, Third Avenue and Pine Street, Edmonds; free (edmondswa.gov/summer-concerts.html).

Kirkland Kids Concerts

TUE Brian Vogan and His Good Buddies, 10-11 a.m. Tuesday, Juanita Bay Park, 2201 Market St., Kirkland; free (kirklandsummerconcerts.weebly.com).

Shoreline Lunchtime Music Series

TUE Recess Monkey rock for kids and families, noon Tuesday, Richmond Beach Saltwater Park, 2021 N.W. 197th St., Shoreline; free (www.cityofshoreline.com).

Burien Music in the Park

WED Performance by the 14/48 project, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, North SeaTac Park, South 128th Street and 20th Avenue South, SeaTac; free (206-988-3700 or burienparks.net).

Family Concert Series, Tukwila

WED Eric Ode, noon Wednesday, Tukwila Community Center, 12424 42nd Ave. S., Tukwila; donations of peanut butter and jelly to benefit Tukwila Food Bank requested (206-768-2822).

Grupo Amoroso

WED Classic bossa nova, Brazilian pop and jazz, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, Richmond Beach Community Park, 2201 N.W. 197th St., Shoreline; free (206-417-4645 or facebook.com/events/1561023620832504).

Kent Summer Concert Series

WED The Not-Its, noon Wednesday, Town Square Plaza Park, Smith Street and Second Avenue, Kent; free (253-856-5050 or kentwa.gov/arts/summer).

Newcastle Concerts in the Park

WED Concert series for all ages, food vendors; Kellee Bradley, 7 p.m. Wednesday, Lake Boren Park, Southeast 84th Avenue and Coal Creek Parkway Southeast, Newcastle; free (425-649-4444 or ci.newcastle.wa.us).

Summer Concert Series, Coulon Park

WED Outdoor concert; Michelle Taylor and the Blues Junkies, 7 p.m. Wednesday, Gene Coulon Memorial Beach Park, 1201 Lake Washington Blvd. N., Renton; free, parking limited (425-430-6719 or rentonwa.gov).

Woodinville Concerts in the Park

WED Creme Tangerine Beatles tribute, 5:30-8:30 p.m. Wednesday, Wilmot Gateway Park, 1730 N.E. 131st Ave., Woodinville; free (celebratewoodinville.com/2015-home/2015-music-line).

Recess Monkey

AUG. 6 Rock music for kids and families, 10:30 a.m. Aug. 6, Douglass-Truth Library, 2300 E. Yesler Way, Seattle; free (206-684-4704).

Burien Music in the Park

AUG. 6 Country band Modern Relic, 6:30 p.m. Aug. 6, Lake Burien School Park, Southwest 148th Street and 16th Avenue Southwest, Burien; free (206-988-3700 or burienparks.net).

Kenmore Summer Concerts

AUG. 6 Music, food vendors, bring blankets or chairs for seating; Led Kaapana with Mike Kaawa, 6 p.m. Aug. 6, Saint Edward State Park, 14445 Juanita Drive N.E., Kenmore; (kenmorewa.gov/events).

Kent Summer Concert Series

AUG. 6 Joy Mills Band, 7 p.m. Aug. 6, Lake Meridian Park, 14800 S.E. 272nd St., Kent; free (kentwa.gov/content.aspx?id=19622).

Kirkland Summer Concerts

AUG. 6 Creme Tangerine Beatles tribute, 7 p.m. Aug 6, Marina Park, 25 Lake Shore Plaza, Kirkland; free (kirklandsummerconcerts.weebly.com).

Running

Anacortes Art Dash

SAT Half marathon, 10k, 5k run, City Hall to Port of Anacortes dock, 8 a.m. Saturday, Anacortes; $5-$50 (AnacortesArtsFestival.com).

Race The Reserve

SAT Run 5k, 10k, half marathon, 8:30 a.m. Saturday, Coupeville Elementary School, 6 S. Main St., Coupeville; $25-$60 (racethereserve.com).

Lake Union 10K

PLAN AHEAD A 10K run or walk to benefit Girls on the Run, 7:30 a.m. Aug. 9, Lake Union Park, Seattle; $45-$50 (lakeunion10k.com).

Sales/Shopping

Summer Estate Sale

FRI-SAT Shop for unique, gently used jewelry, art, home items; proceeds benefit activities for Marianwood patients and residents. 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Friday-Saturday, Providence Marianwood, 3725 Providence Point Drive S.E., Issaquah (425-391-2895 or washington.providence.org/donate/marianwood-foundation).

Renegade Craft Fair Seattle

SAT-SUN Curated selection of independent makers, flower crown and jewelry workshops, eating treats and exploring installations and activities, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Hangar 30, Magnuson Park, 7400 Sand Point Way N.E., Seattle (renegadecraft.com/seattle/seattle-fair-details).

Special interest

From Hiroshima to Hope

AUG. 6 Event commemorates 70th anniversary of the atomic bombings of Hiroshima and Nagasaki, speakers and musical performances, concludes with floating candlelit lanterns on the lake at dusk, 6 p.m. Aug. 6, Seattle Public Theater at the Bathhouse, 7312 W. Green Lake Drive N., Seattle; free, donations appreciated (fromhiroshimatohope.org).

Swimming

Swimming beaches, Seattle

ONGOING Lifeguards on duty, weather permitting, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, noon-7 p.m. Mondays-Fridays; free beginning swim lessons for ages 6 and older available; Matthews, 9300 51st Ave. N.E.; Madison, 1900 43rd Ave. E.; Mount Baker, 2301 Lake Washington Blvd. S.; Seward, 5902 Lake Washington Blvd. S.; West Green Lake, 7312 W. Green Lake Dr.; East Green Lake, 7201 E. Green Lake Dr. N.; Magnuson, Northeast 65th Street and Sand Point Way Northeast; Madrona, 853 Lake Washington Blvd.; Pritchard Beach, 8400 55th Ave. S., Seattle (seattle.gov/parks/beaches.asp).

Mounger Pool

ONGOING Big pool with corkscrew slide and warmer, shallow Little Pool, open swims, water exercise, swim lessons, Friday Night Family Swim events, daily, 2535 32nd Ave. W., Seattle; $2-$6.50 (206-684-4708 or seattle.gov/parks/aquatics/mounger.htm).

Colman Pool

ONGOING Outdoor saltwater pool open for public swims, water exercise, swimming classes, Lincoln Park, 8603 Fauntleroy Way S.W., Seattle; $2-$6.50 (206-684-7494 or seattle.gov/parks/aquatics/colman.htm).

Swimming beaches, Bellevue

ONGOING Lifeguards on duty noon-7 p.m. daily at park beaches Meydenbauer, 419 98th Ave. N.E.; Newcastle, 4400 Lake Washington Blvd. S.E.; Chism, 9600 S.E. 11th St.; Clyde, 2 92nd Ave. N.E.; Enatai, 3519 108th Ave. S.E.; and 2-5 p.m., Chesterfield Beach Park, 2501 100th Ave. S.E., Bellevue (425-452-4444 or bellevuewa.gov/beach_lifeguard_sched.htm).

Henry Moses Aquatic Center

ONGOING Leisure pool with water slides, wave machine, water spray, lazy river, toddler play area, lap pool, concessions, swim lessons, fitness classes, daily, 1719 S.E. Maple Valley Highway, Renton (425-430-6780 or rentonwa.gov/living/default.aspx?id=190).

Swimming beaches, Renton

ONGOING Lifeguards on duty noon-8 p.m. daily, Kennydale Beach Park, Gene Coulon Memorial Beach Park, 1201 Lake Washington Blvd. N., Renton (425-430-6700 or rentonwa.gov/living/default.aspx?id=2250).

Tours

Seafair Fleet Week

FRI-SUN U.S. military ships tours, photo ID required, wear flat, closed-toe shoes, large bags and backpacks not allowed, 9:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 12:30-3:30 p.m. Sunday, Piers 66 and 69, Alaskan Way, Seattle; free (seafair.com).

Seattle Architecture Foundation

FRI-AUG. 6 Tours include Pioeneer Square, 10 a.m. Friday, Occidental Mall, 316 Occidental Ave. S., Seattle; Harvard/Belmont District walking tour of early 20th century architecture, 10 and 10:30 a.m. Saturday, Merrill Court Townhouses, 901-917 Harvard Ave. E., Seattle; Greatest Hits, 1 p.m. Sunday, 1333 Fifth Ave., Seattle; Design Details, featuring Arctic Club, Cobb Building and Smith Tower, 10 a.m. Aug. 6, Seattle Architecture Foundation, 1333 Fifth Ave, Rainier 10 a.m. Saturday, Smith Tower, Seattle; $10-$25 (seattlearchitecture.org).

Neely Mansion Saturday Summer Tours

SAT Tour the historic Neely Mansion Victorian farmhouse built in 1894, 1 p.m. Saturday, Neely Mansion, 12303 Auburn-Black Diamond Road, Auburn; $2 (neelymansion.org).

Among Ancients: Old Growth

SAT Hike old growth forests, 2-3 miles moderate intensity over uneven terrain. 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Cedar River Watershed Education Center, 19901 Cedar Falls Road S.E., North Bend; $15 (206-733-9421 or seattle.gov/util/EnvironmentConservation/OurWatersheds/CedarRiverWatershed/ProgramsTours/index.htm).

Vintage Train Excursions

SAT-SUN Vintage train excursions to Snoqualmie Falls overlook and North Bend, some with steam engine, 11:30 a.m.-4:45 Saturday-Sunday, Northwest Railway Museum, 38625 S.E. King St., Snoqualmie; $12-$20 (425-888-3030 or trainmuseum.org).

Watershed Tours

SAT-SUN Seattle Public Utilities 2.5 hour tours historic of historic townsite of Cedar Falls and walk on Masonry Dam to see where Seattle’s water comes from, for adults and ages 10 and older, 12:30 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, $5-$10; one hour tours for all ages, 2 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, $5; Cedar River Watershed Education Center, 19901 Cedar Falls Road S.E., North Bend; by reservation (206-733-9421 or seattle.gov/util/EnvironmentConservation/OurWatersheds/CedarRiverWatershed/ProgramsTours/index.htm).

Mt. Rainier Scenic Railroad

SAT-SUN Historic train through scenic foothills, 12:45 and 3:30 p.m. Thursdays-Fridays, 10 a.m., 12:45, 3:30 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, 54124 Mountain Highway E., Elbe; $17-$31, reservations recommended (360-569-7959 or mrsr.com).

West Seattle Urban Farm Tour

PLAN AHEAD Seattle Farm School tour of 15 home gardens, community gardens and organizations that support urban agriculture, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Aug. 8; $12, ages 17 and younger free (seattlefarmschool.com/event/urban-farm-tour).

Workshops

Car Care 101

SAT Learn basic auto care and maintenance, 3 p.m. Saturday, Northgate Library, 10548 Fifth Ave., Seattle; free (206-386-1980).