A detailed, categorized calendar of events all over Seattle and Western Washington, July 24-30, 2015.

Share story

Animal events

Olympic Sculpture Park Dog Night

JULY 30 Leashed dogs welcome with treats and activities; Seattle Humane’s MaxMobile adoptable animals, 4-7 p.m.; food trucks, 5:45-7:45 p.m.; music, animal portrait art activity, film “Best in Show,” 6-8 p.m.; public tour, 6:45 p.m. July 30, Olympic Sculpture Park, Broad Street and Elliott Avenue, Seattle; free (seattleartmuseum.org/summer).

Auto events

Goodguys Pacific NW Nationals

FRI-SUN Display of 2,500 vintage hot rods, custom, classic cars and trucks from 1972 and before, automotive exhibitors and vendors, swap meet of auto equipment, parts and memorabilia, classic cars for sale, kids’ entertainment, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m.-8 p.m. Saturday, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Sunday; All American Sunday event, all years, makes and models of American cars and trucks on display Sunday, Washington State Fair Events Center, 110 Ninth Ave. S.W., Puyallup, $20/admission, $6/ages 7-12; Vintage Drag Races, timed runs begin 2 p.m., eliminations begin 5 p.m. Friday, Pacific Raceways, Kent; admission $20, $6/ages 6-12 (good-guys.com/pnwn-2015).

Western Washington All British Field Meet

SAT Celebration and display of British motor vehicles, music, food, beer and wine garden, swap meet, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Saint Edward State Park, 14445 Juanita Drive N.E., Kenmore; $10 (206-365-5807 or abfm.com).

Kirkland Classic Car Show

SAT-SUN Beer garden, music, some cars, 4:30-11 p.m. Saturday; display of hundreds of hot rods and classic cars, beer garden, music, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Sunday, downtown Kirkland (kirklandclassiccarshow.org).

Benefits

Team Parkinson’s: Walk in the Park

SAT Help raise awareness and funds for Parkinson’s care on two-mile walk along lake shore, 9 a.m. Saturday, Magnuson Park, 7400 Sand Point Way N.E., Seattle; free, fundraising/donations requested (firstgiving.com/12750/team-parkinsons-a-walk-in-the-park).

Walk, Run & Roll for Thought

SUN Raising awareness and money for Brain Injury Alliance of Washington and Seattle BrainWorks; registration, 8-10 a.m.; 5K, 9 a.m.; 1 mile, 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Magnuson Park, 7400 Sand Point Way N.E., Seattle; $10-$25 (biawa.org).

Columbia City Chow Down

TUE Passport to sample food, treats and beverages at Columbia City and Hillman City establishments, all proceeds benefit Rainier Valley Food Bank, 5-9 p.m. Tuesday, Columbia City, Seattle; $50 (chowdown-rvfb.com).

Biking

Tour de Kitsap

SUN West Sound Cycling Club 32, 46, 61, 73 and 100 miles routes from Silverdale Mall, Bremerton Ferry Terminal and Kingston Village Green, 10 and 20 mile routes from Silverdale, rest stops, strawberry shortcake, course open 7 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, Bremerton; $25-$45; 10 mile course free (westsoundcycling.com).

Dance

Dancing til Dusk

TUES-JULY 30 Outdoor dance floor, first hour beginning dance lesson, no experience or partner required; DJ Koichi West Coast swing, 6-9:30 p.m. Tuesday, Westlake Park, 401 Pine St., Seattle; Ranger and Re-Arrangers, 6-9:30 p.m. July 30, Freeway Park, 700 Seneca St., Seattle; free, rain cancels (206-264-5646 or danceforjoy.biz/dancingtildusk2015.html).

Fairs/Festivals

Enumclaw Street Fair

FRI-SAT Vendors, Kidz Zone carnival, 5k fun run, musical entertainment, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Friday-Saturday, downtown Enumclaw (enumclawstreetfair.com).

Capitol Hill Block Party

FRI-SUN Music festival with local and national acts, food, art and vendors, Friday-Sunday, 11th Avenue and East Pine Street, Seattle; $125/ three-day pass (capitolhillblockparty.com).

BAM ArtsFair

FRI-SUN Hundreds of juried artists showcasing handmade crafts and fine art, public installations, food vendors, 9:30 a.m.-9:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday, 9:30 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, adjacent to Bellevue Square, 100th Avenue Northeast between Northeast Fourth Street and Northeast Eighth Street, Bellevue; Kidsfair art activities for kids, 9:30 a.m.-6 p.m. Friday-Sunday, Bellevue Arts Museum, 510 Bellevue Way N.E., Bellevue (bellevuearts.org/fair).

6th Street Fair

FRI-SUN Show and sale by artists including sculpture, jewelry, wood, glass, fabric, paintings, pottery, food vendors, kids’ activities, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, Northeast Sixth Street and 108th Avenue Northeast, Bellevue (425-453-1223 or bellevuedowntown.com).

Bellevue Festival of the Arts

FRI-SUN Juried arts and crafts fair, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, by Cost Plus World Market, 10300 N.E. Eighth St., Bellevue (bellevuefest.org).

Renton River Days

FRI-SUN Music, art show and sale, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Friday-Saturday, noon-6 p.m. Sunday, Renton Community Center; arts and crafts market, entertainment, Nibble of Renton food vendors, exhibits, kids’ activities, 11 a.m.-8 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, Liberty Park, 1101 Bronson Way N., Renton; free shuttle service from parking at Renton Memorial Stadium; parade, 10 a.m. Saturday, South Third Street from Shattuck Avenue to Liberty Park, Renton; Deutsch-Marque Show & Shine display of BMW, Audi, Porsche and Mercedes vehicles of all eras, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Sunday, Cedar River Park (rentonriverdays.org).

Tour de Terrace

FRI-SUN Parade with floats, drill teams, Seafair Pirates, 7 p.m. Friday, on 56th Avenue West from 234th Street Southwest to 234th Street Southwest, Mountlake Terrace; 5K run/walk to benefit local schools, 9:30 a.m. Saturday, $20-$25; Classic Car, Truck and Motorcycle Show, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday; carnival, 2 p.m.-midnight Friday, noon-midnight Saturday, noon-6 p.m. Sunday; entertainment, 8:30-11 p.m. Friday, noon-11 p.m. Saturday, noon-6 p.m. Sunday; Street Festival arts and crafts, food vendors, 4-9 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday; fireworks, 10 p.m. Saturday; Evergreen Playfield, 22205 56th Ave. W., Mountlake Terrace (tourdeterrace.org).

Lake Stevens Aquafest

FRI-SUN Aqufest’s Got Talent, AquaRun, beverage garden, boat parade, carnival, children’s parade, classic car show, fireworks, parade, horse drawn wagon rides, movie in the park, pizza eating contest, pet show, water ski/wakeboard tournament, 11 a.m.-midnight Friday, 10 a.m.-midnight Saturday, 6 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, Lake Stevens (aquafest.org).

Pacific Northwest Scottish Highland Games & Clan Gathering

FRI-SUN North American Scottish Athletics Championship, U.S. West Coast Drum Corps Championship, bagpipe bands, Highland dancers, Celtic performers and vendors, information about Scottish heritage, 8 a.m.-11 p.m. Saturday, 8 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Sunday, $12-$17, cash only at the gate; Ceilidh only admission, 6-11 p.m. Saturday, $2-$5; beer garden, music, 5-11 p.m. Friday, free admission; Enumclaw Expo Center, 45224 284th Ave. S.E., Enumclaw (206-522-2541 or sshga.org).

Kitsap Arts and Crafts Festival

FRI-SUN Arts, crafts and food vendor, art shows, music, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, Kingston (360-271-8236 or kitsapartsandcrafts.com).

Silverdale Whaling Days

FRI-SUN Beer garden, entertainment, carnival, 6-10 p.m. Friday, noon-10 p.m. Saturday, noon-6 p.m. Sunday; parade, 10 a.m. Saturday, Silverdale Way; Street Festival vendors, entertainment, 11 a.m.-8 p.m. Saturday, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, Silverdale (whalingdays.com).

Port Ludlow Festival by the Bay

FRI-SUN Food vendors, music, beer garden, fireworks, antique car show, art show and sale, 8 a.m.-7:30 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-10:30 p.m. Saturday; 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Sunday, Port Ludlow Marina, 1 Gull Drive, Port Ludlow (plfest.org).

Seafair Torchlight FanFest

SAT Exhibits, activities, floats on display along Mercer Street, noon-6 p.m. Saturday, Seattle Center, Seattle (seafair.com).

Seafair Torchlight Parade

SAT Giant helium balloons, drill teams, marching bands, floats, equestrian units, Seafair Clowns, Pirates and Princesses, Grand Marshals Seattle Mariners Felix Hernandez and Robinson Cano, on Fourth Avenue to South Washington Street, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Fourth Avenue from Seattle Center to South Washington Street, Seattle; reserved bleacher seating $30-$50 (seafair.com).

Seattle Dragon Boat Festival

SAT Dragon Boat races, entertainment, food vendors, arts market, activities for visitors of all ages, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, Lake Union Park, 860 Terry Ave. N., Seattle; free (seattledragonboatfestival.net).

NW SolarFest

SAT Renewable energy and sustainable-living vendors and exhibits, presentations, kids’ activities, food, music and beer garden, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, Shoreline Community College, 16101 Greenwood Ave. N., Shoreline (shorelinesolar.org/nw-solarfest-2015).

Touch-A-Truck

SAT Safety and emergency fair, kids can climb in a variety of heavy-duty rigs, safety exhibits and information, 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturday, Westfield Southcenter south parking lot, 633 Southcenter Parkway, Tukwila (206-768-2822).

White River Bon Odori Festival

SAT Buddhist festival with traditional dancing to remember ancestors, food vendors, 4-9 p.m. Saturday, White River Buddhist Temple, 3625 Auburn Way N., Auburn; free (253-833-1442 or wrbt.org).

Silvana Community Fair

SAT County fair with animals, tractors, arts and crafts, food vendors, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, Silvana Fairgrounds, 1331 Pioneer Highway, Silvana; free admission (silvanafair.com).

Samish Island Arts Festival

SAT Festival to celebrate Skagit Valley arts, pottery, jewelry, photography, textiles, glass, vendors, seafood and other food vendors, music, beer garden, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Samish Island Community Club, 11292 Blue Heron Road, Bow; free (samishisland.net).

Alki Art Fair

SAT-SUN Art vendors, music and performances, children’s activities, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, music until 9 p.m. Saturday, 8 p.m. Sunday, Alki Avenue Southwest from 60th Ave Southwest to 64th Avenue Southwest, Seattle (alkiartfair.org/).

Ethnic Fest

SAT-SUN Music, dance, art, and foods from around the world, noon-7 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Wright Park, 501 S. I St., Tacoma (metroparkstacoma.org/ethnicfest).

Hispanic Seafair Festival

SUN Celebration of Hispanic culture with food, music, dancing, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Sunday, Seattle Center Mural Amphitheater, Seattle (hispanicseafair.org).

Pista sa Nayon

SUN Food, information, arts and crafts vendors, entertainment, basketball tournament, children’s games, 9 a.m.-8 p.m. Sunday, Seward Park Amphitheater, 5898 Lake Washington Blvd. S., Seattle (seafair.com).

Seafair Fleet Week & Maritime Celebration

WED-SUN Parade of U.S. military ships through Elliott Bay along the Seattle waterfront, 1:45 p.m. Wednesday; ship tours, photo ID required, wear flat, closed-toe shoes, large bags and backpacks not allowed, 9:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m. July 30-Aug. 1, 12:30-3:30 p.m. Aug. 2, Piers 66 and 69, Seattle; free (seafair.com).

Seafair Weekend

PLAN AHEAD Hydroplane races on Lake Washington and performances by U.S. Navy Blue Angels and Patriots Jet Team with live music, food vendors, exhibits, beer gardens, pit tours, 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m. July 31-Aug. 1, 7:30 a.m.-6 p.m. Aug. 2, Genesee Park and Playfield, 4316 S. Genesee St., Seattle; $10-$45 (206-728-0123 or seafair.com).

UmojaFest African American Heritage Festival

PLAN AHEAD African Heritage Parade, Children’s Day, entertainment including African drum and dance, jazz, soul, spoken word and poetry, Hip-Hop Fest, Gospel Fest, vendor marketplace and community resource fair, 11 a.m.-8 p.m. July 31-Aug. 1, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Aug. 2, Judkins Park & Playfield, 2150 S. Norman St., Seattle (seafair.com).

Food events

Tasting Flight

FRI Northwest boutique wines on the zoo’s North Meadow, adults-only fundraiser event for the zoo, 6 p.m. Friday, Woodland Park Zoo, 5500 Phinney Ave. N., Seattle; $27-$77 (206-548-2500 or zoo.org/tastingflight).

Pioneer Square Skid Road Pub Crawl

SAT Entry to six Pioneer Square establishments with discounted beer, shot, and cocktail specials, Battle of the Beards, lumberjack or lumberjill attire suggested; proceeds benefit Pioneer Square Residents Council, 3 p.m. Saturday, Quality Athletics, 121 S. King St., Seattle; $15-$20 (facebook.com/pioneersquarepubcrawl/info).

Steilacoom Historical Museum Association Salmon Bake

SUN Salmon bake, hot dog meal, entertainment, noon-4 p.m. Sunday, Sunnyside Beach, Chambers Creek Road, Steilacoom; $6-$15 (steilacoom.org).

Gardening

Heronswood Summer Plant Sale & Garden Open

SAT Walk through the botanical garden, shop from a collection of local nurseries, lectures by garden professionals Dan Hinkley and Nita-Jo Rountree, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Heronswood, 7530 N.E. 288th St., Kingston; free (heronswoodgarden.org).

Ikebana/Growing, Tending & Harvesting Dahlias

SAT-SUN Seminar/demonstration of the art of Japanese flower arranging, 1 p.m. Saturday; dahlia experts’ tips and techniques, 1 p.m. Sunday, Swansons Nursery, 9701 15th Ave. N.W., Seattle; free (206-782-2543 or swansonsnursery.com).

Snohomish Garden Club Garden Tour

SUN Urban and suburban gardens in and around historic Snohomish, plant sale, proceeds benefit community projects, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, Snohomish Senior Center, 506 Fourth St., Snohomish; $12 (425-374-8622 or snohomishgardenclub.com).

Container gardening classes, Freeway Park

JULY 30 Seattle Tilth gardening in containers in small spaces for apartment and condo dwellers; fall and winter gardening, noon July 30, Freeway Park, 700 Seneca St., Seattle; free, preregistration required (seattletilth.nonprofitssoapbox.com/-seattle-parks-downtown-seattle).

Hobbies

Quilts on the Beach

SAT Outdoor display of quilts made by the Cama Beach Quilters, quilt-themed activities for all ages, sale of quilts and other handmade items; 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Cama Beach State Park, 1880 S. West Camano Drive, Camano Island; free, Discover Pass required for parking, shuttle service available (360-387-4550).

Renton River Days Cedar River Quilters Exhibition

SAT-SUN Cedar River Quilters Exhibition and Challenge, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, Renton Community Center, 1715 Maple Valley Highway, Renton; free (rentonriverdays.org).

Museum events

Friday at the Fort

FRI Zydeco music for listening or dancing, craft beers, Washington wines, snacks available, bring blanket or folding chair for seating; 21-and-older event; proceeds benefit education programs at Fort Nisqually, 6 p.m. Friday, Fort Nisqually Living History Museum, 5400 N. Pearl St., Tacoma; $15-$18 (253-591-5339 or FridayAtTheFort.org).

Burke Museum Days of Summer

FRI-SUN Last weekend of “Here & Now: Native Artists Inspired” exhibit including the mask that inspired the Seahawks logo; also, family games and crafts, themes Oceans, Friday; Boats, Saturday-July 31; 10 a.m.-5 p.m. daily, Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture, University of Washington, Seattle; $7.50-$10 (206-543-5590 or burkemuseum.org).

MOHAI Maker Days/Speakeasy Saturdays

SAT Tinker and experiment alongside innovative makers, Hand Sewing & Upcycling, 11 a.m. Saturday; nonalcoholic, all-ages Drink Addition tasting, 2 p.m. Saturday; $5; Museum of History and Industry (MOHAI), 860 Terry Ave. N., Seattle; admission $14-$17, ages 14 and younger free (206-324-1126 or mohai.org).

FHC SkyFair

SAT Vehicle and plane demos, World War II re-enactors, RC tanks, kid’s activities, PC gaming, dance band, food vendors, watch some of the rarest planes in the world take to the skies, including scheduled Korean War-era MiG-15 and F-86 jet fighters, subject to weather conditions, pilot availability and mechanical condition of the aircraft, 10 a.m. Saturday, Flying Heritage Collection, 3407 109th St. S.W., Everett; $10-$35 (877-342-3404 or flyingheritage.com).

Issaquah Valley Trolley

SAT-SUN Vintage trolley rides with stories of Issaquah history, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, weather permitting, Issaquah Depot Museum, 78 First Ave. N.E., Issaquah; $5 includes admission to Issaquah History Museums; ages 5 and younger free (issaquahhistory.org/issaquah-valley-trolley).

Mary Olson Farm

SAT-SUN White River Valley Museum’s preserved, historic, 67-acre farm open, 1902 farmhouse, chickens, goats and cows, noon-4 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, Mary Olson Farm, 28728 Green River Road, Auburn; suggested donation $5/adult, $2/children or $10/household (wrvmuseum.org/visit_the_farm.html).

Park events

Enchantment Experiential Play

SAT Play and zip camp at high ropes challenge course, for ages 14 and older, 9:45 a.m.-1:15 a.m. or 1:45-5:15 p.m. Saturday, Camp Long, 5200 35th Ave. S.W., Seattle; $30, preregister (206-684-7434).

Outdoor yoga

SAT Cultivate balance, strength, flexibility, for all-levels, bring mat or towel; rain cancels, 10:30 a.m. Saturday, Cowen Park, 5849 15th Ave. N.E., Seattle; free (206-524-1400).

Bell Street Park Family Fun Days

SAT Imagination Playground foam shapes and games, kid-friendly concerts and entertainment, 10:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. Saturday, Bell Street Park, Bell Street between First and Second Avenues, Seattle (seattle.gov/parks).

What’s in the Forest Floor?

SAT Learn about organisms that make the forest floor home, for ages 5 and older, 1 p.m. Saturday, Lewis Creek Park and Visitor Center, 5808 Lakemont Blvd. S.E., Bellevue; free, no registration required (425-452-4195 or myparksandrecreation.com).

Lake Hills Greenbelt Ranger Walk

SAT Weekly, all-ages tour of the greenbelt to learn about its history, community gardens and wildlife, 2 p.m. Saturday, Lake Hills Greenbelt, 15416 S.E. 16th St., Bellevue; free, no registration (425-452-7225).

Mercer Slough Nature Walk

SAT Weekly, all-ages guided tour to learn about park flora, fauna and history, 2 p.m. Saturday, Mercer Slough Nature Park, 2102 Bellevue Way S.E., Bellevue; free, no registration (425-452-2565).

Tai-Chi in the Park

SAT Tai-Chi class for adults, 1 p.m. Saturday, Ashwood Park, 10820 N.E. 10th St., Bellevue; free (425-450-1765 or evanced.kcls.org/evanced/lib_testnohead/eventsignup.asp?ID=325578&ret=eventcalendar.asp).

Discovery Park Shuttle Bus

SAT-SUN Shuttle picks up riders at Visitors Center parking lot, north parking lot, and beach parking lot (no parking available at beach), 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, Discovery Park, 3801 W. Government Way, Seattle (seattle.gov/parks).

Arboretum walk

SUN Casual guided tour with focus on hydrangeas and summer bloomers, 1 p.m. Sunday, Graham Visitor Center, 2300 Arboretum Dr. East, Seattle; free (206-543-8800 or uwbotanicgardens.org).

History of Mercer Slough

SUN Eastside Heritage Center program for adults and ages 10 and older, 2 p.m. Sunday, Mercer Slough Environmental Education Center, 1625 118th Ave. S.E., Bellevue; free, no registration required (425-452-2565).

Backyard Bats

SUN Learn about local bat species and how to keep them out of your home, for ages 12 and older, 1 p.m. Sunday, Lewis Creek Park and Visitor Center, 5808 Lakemont Blvd. S.E., Bellevue; free, no registration (425-452-4195).

Fitness Classes, Freeway Park

MON, WEDS All levels welcome, hosted by Washington Athletic Club, Zumba, 5:30 p.m. Monday; yoga, noon Wednesday, Freeway Park, 700 Seneca St., Seattle; free (seattle.gov/parks/downtown).

Summer Fitness, Seattle Center

TUE-WED Zumba class, 6-7 p.m. Tuesdays, Fisher Pavilion Rooftop; gentle yoga, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Exhibition Hall Lawn, Seattle Center, Seattle; free (206-684-7200 or seattlecenter.com/fitness).

Bat Trek

WED Presentation on bats, guided walk to observe bats, for ages 8 and older, 8:30 p.m. Wednesday, Seward Park Audubon Center, 5902 Lake Washington Boulevard S., Seattle; $5 preregister (sewardpark.audubon.org/visit-us).

Beach Naturalist Program

JULY 30-AUG. 2 Explore the beach at low tide with Seattle Aquarium naturalists, drop in 9:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m. July 30, 10 a.m.-1:15 p.m. July 31, 10:45 a.m.-1:45 p.m. Aug. 1, 11:45 a.m.-2:15 p.m. Aug. 2, Olympic Sculpture Park, Carkeek Park, Golden Gardens, South Alki, Lincoln Park, Seattle; Richmond Beach, Shoreline; Seahurst, Burien; Des Moines Beach Park and Saltwater State Park, Des Moines; and 10 a.m.-1:15 p.m. July 31, 10:45 a.m.-1:45 p.m. Aug. 1, Dash Point State Park, Federal Way, Seattle; free (seattleaquarium.org).

Seattle Parks kids’ programs

ONGOING Drop-in recreational activities for ages 5 to 14, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday-Friday, free lunch available noon-1 p.m.; Othello Playground, 4351 S. Othello St.; Maplewood Playfield, 4801 Corson Ave. S.; Judkins Playground, 2150 S. Norman St.; Pratt Park, 1800 S. Main St.; Lakeridge Playground, 10145 Rainier Ave. S.; Little Brook Park, 14043 32nd Ave. N.E.; Highland Park, 1100 S.W. Cloverdale St.; Georgetown Park, 750 S. Homer St.; North Acres Park, 12718 First N.E., Seattle; free (206-615-0303 or parkways.seattle.gov/2015/06/11/seattle-parks-offers-free-lunches-and-activities-during-summer-break-2/#sthash.sC7CVWr2.uBNvUFKb.dpbs).

Jetty Island

ONGOING Reserve a spot on ferry to two-mile island with beach and nature trails; sand paths not suitable for strollers or other wheeled devices; special programs on some dates; 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Mondays through Thursdays, 10 a.m. 9 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Sundays, Jetty Landing & Boat Launch, 10th Street and West Marine View Drive, Everett; ferry free, suggested donation $2/adult, $1/child; parking $3 (425-257-8304 or /everettwa.gov/Facilities/Facility/Details/Jetty-Island-82).

Performances

Music In The Park, SeaTac

FRI Acoustic folk and soul by Reggie Garrett & the Snake Oil Peddlers, 6:30 p.m. Friday, Angle Lake Park, 19408 International Blvd., SeaTac; free (206-973-4680 or ci.seatac.wa.us/music2015).

Belltown Beats

FRI Performances by local musicians for all ages, 6:30 p.m. Friday, Bell Street between First and Second Avenues, Seattle; free (gigs4u.org/news-events/belltown-beats-seattle-parks-concert-series).

Music at Third Place Commons

FRI-SAT Gin Creek blues, 7:30 p.m. Friday; Joe T. Cook blues, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Third Place Commons, 17171 Bothell Way N.E., Lake Forest Park; free (thirdplacecommons.org).

PowellsWood Storytelling Festival

FRI-SAT Workshops to turn people into tellers of their own stories, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Friday; storytelling for adults, families, and children, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, PowellsWood, 430 S. Dash Point Road, Federal Way; $5-$20 (253-529-1620 or powellswoodfestival.org).

American Roots Music Series

SAT The Onlies, 7 p.m. Saturday, Deception Pass State Park, Whidbey Island; free, Discover Pass required for parking (wspf.org/calendar-of-events).

Concerts at the Locks/Fuchsia Show

SAT-SUN Cherie Blues, 2 p.m. Saturday; Greater Seattle Fuchsia Society Show, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday; Greenwood Concert Band, 2 p.m. Sunday, Hiram M. Chittenden Locks, 3015 N.W. 54th St., Seattle; free (blog.friendsoftheballardlocks.org/p/blog-page.html).

Seattle Peace Concerts

SUN Music by local bands, noon-6 p.m. Sunday, Volunteer Park, 1247 15th Ave. E., Seattle; free (206-706-3035 or seapeace.org).

Edmonds Summer Concerts

SUN The Fentons, 3 p.m. Sunday, City Park, Third Avenue and Pine Street, Edmonds (edmondswa.gov/summer-concerts.html).

Kirkland Kids Concerts

TUE Brian Waite Band, 10-11 a.m. every Tuesday, Juanita Bay Park, 2201 Market St., Kirkland; free (kirklandsummerconcerts.weebly.com).

Family Concert Series, Tukwila

WED Recess Monkey, noon Wednesday, Tukwila Community Center, 12424 42nd Ave. S., Tukwila; donations of peanut butter and jelly to benefit Tukwila Food Bank requested (206-768-2822).

Kent Summer Concert Series Picnic Performance for Kids

WED Tickle Tune Typhoon, noon Wednesday, Town Square Plaza Park, Smith Street and Second Avenue, Kent; free (253-856-5050 or kentwa.gov/arts/summer).

Newcastle Concerts in the Park

WED Concert series for all ages, food vendors; Off the Hook, 7 p.m. Wednesday, Lake Boren Park, Southeast 84th Avenue and Coal Creek Parkway Southeast, Newcastle; free (425-649-4444 or ci.newcastle.wa.us).

Summer Concert Series, Coulon Park

WED Outdoor concerts; Crème Tangerine Beatles tribute, 7 p.m. Wednesday, Gene Coulon Memorial Beach Park, 1201 Lake Washington Blvd. N., Renton; free, parking limited (425-430-6719 or rentonwa.gov).

The Shoreline – Lake Forest Park Concerts in the Park

WED Jessica Lynne country music, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, Animal Acres Park, Lake Forest Park; free (shorelinearts.net/events-programs/concerts-in-the-park).

Burien Music in the Park

JULY 30 Salsa band Buena Vibra, 6:30 p.m. July 30, Lake Burien School Park, Southwest 148th Street and 16th Avenue Southwest, Burien; free (206-988-3700 or burienparks.net).

Kenmore Summer Concerts

JULY 30 Music, food vendors, bring blankets or chairs for seating; The Lowest Pair, Downtown Mountain Boys bluegrass, 6 p.m. July 30, Saint Edward State Park, 14445 Juanita Drive N.E., Kenmore; free (kenmorewa.gov/events).

Kent Summer Concert Series – Thursdays at the Lake

JULY 30 Stooges Brass Band, 7 p.m. Thursday, Lake Meridian Park, 14800 S.E. 272nd St., Kent; free (253-856-5050 or kentwa.gov/arts/summer).

Kirkland Summer Concerts

JULY 30 Long Stride rock, 7-8:30 p.m. July 30, Marina Park, 25 Lake Shore Plaza, Kirkland; free (kirklandsummerconcerts.weebly.com).

Clips Beer and Film Tour

PLAN AHEAD Outdoor movies, beer tastings, short films created by fans, 8 p.m. July 31, Gas Works Park, Seattle; free (newbelgium.com).

Running

Seafair Pirate Run

SAT 8K and 5K Fun Run along the parade route, pirate costume contest, post race party with beer garden and entertainment, 6:30 p.m. Saturday, Seattle Center, Seattle; $30-$40 (seafair.com).

Rugged Maniac Obstacle Race-Seattle

SAT Run 3-mile course, climb towers of shipping containers, crawl through underground tunnels, big obstacles, All day Saturday, Straddleline ORV Park, Highway 8, McCleary; $90-$100 (ruggedmaniac.com/events/seattle).

Sales/Shopping

Summer Estate Sale

PLAN AHEAD Shop for gently used items including jewelry, art, house items; proceeds benefit activities for Marianwood patients and residents. 10 a.m.-4 p.m. July 31, Providence Marianwood, 3725 Providence Point Drive S.E., Issaquah (425-391-2895 or washington.providence.org/donate/marianwood-foundation).

Special interest

Hello Kitty Supercute Friendship Festival

FRI-SUN Learn Appearances and performances by Hello Kitty and friends, dance parties, exhibits, vendors, 6 and 7 p.m. Friday, 1, 2, 6:30 and 7:30 p.m. Saturday, 11 a.m. and noon Sunday, ShoWare Center, Kent; $20-$200 (showarecenter.com).

Living Well Health Fair

SAT Learn more about organic foods, alternative medicine, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Blaine United Methodist Church, 3001 24th Ave. S., Seattle; free (livingwellwithnc.wordpress.com).

Conscious Wellness Expo

SAT Vendors, healers and readers hosted by Boeing Employees Parapsychology Club, speakers, door prizes, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Kent Commons, 525 Fourth Ave. N., Kent; admission free, charge for services (bepcweb.org).

Swimming

Swimming beaches, Seattle

ONGOING Lifeguards on duty, weather permitting, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, noon-7 p.m. Mondays-Fridays; free beginning swim lessons for ages 6 and older available; Matthews, 9300 51st Ave. N.E.; Madison, 1900 43rd Ave. E.; Mount Baker, 2301 Lake Washington Blvd. S.; Seward, 5902 Lake Washington Blvd. S.; West Green Lake, 7312 W. Green Lake Dr.; East Green Lake, 7201 E. Green Lake Dr. N.; Magnuson, Northeast 65th Street and Sand Point Way Northeast; Madrona, 853 Lake Washington Blvd.; Pritchard Beach, 8400 55th Ave. S., Seattle (seattle.gov/parks/beaches.asp).

Mounger Pool

ONGOING Big pool with corkscrew slide and warmer, shallow Little Pool, open swims, water exercise, swim lessons, Friday Night Family Swim events, daily, 2535 32nd Ave. W., Seattle; $2-$6.50 (206-684-4708 or seattle.gov/parks/aquatics/mounger.htm).

Colman Pool

ONGOING Outdoor saltwater pool open for public swims, water exercise, swimming classes, Lincoln Park, 8603 Fauntleroy Way S.W., Seattle; $2-$6.50 (206-684-7494 or seattle.gov/parks/aquatics/colman.htm).

Swimming beaches, Bellevue

ONGOING Lifeguards on duty noon-7 p.m. daily at park beaches Meydenbauer, 419 98th Ave. N.E.; Newcastle, 4400 Lake Washington Blvd. S.E.; Chism, 9600 S.E. 11th St.; Clyde, 2 92nd Ave. N.E.; Enatai, 3519 108th Ave. S.E.; and 2-5 p.m., Chesterfield Beach Park, 2501 100th Ave. S.E., Bellevue (425-452-4444 or bellevuewa.gov/beach_lifeguard_sched.htm).

Henry Moses Aquatic Center

ONGOING Leisure pool with water slides, wave machine, water spray, lazy river, toddler play area, lap pool, concessions, swim lessons, fitness classes, daily, 1719 S.E. Maple Valley Highway, Renton (425-430-6780 or rentonwa.gov/living/default.aspx?id=190).

Swimming beaches, Renton

ONGOING Lifeguards on duty noon-8 p.m. daily, Kennydale Beach Park, Gene Coulon Memorial Beach Park, 1201 Lake Washington Blvd. N., Renton (425-430-6700 or rentonwa.gov/living/default.aspx?id=2250).

Tours

Seattle Architecture Foundation

SAT Tours include Greatest Hits, 10 a.m. Saturday, 1333 Fifth Ave., Seattle; Purple and Gold Tour: From Gothic to Modern at the UW Core, 11:30 a.m. Saturday, UW campus; Hidden Spaces/Public Places, 10 a.m. Saturday, City Centre Mall, Seattle; High Ambitions skyscrapers, 10 a.m. Saturday, Smith Tower, Seattle; $10-$25 (seattlearchitecture.org).

Neely Mansion Saturday Summer Tours

SAT Tour the historic Neely Mansion Victorian farmhouse built in 1894, 1 p.m. Saturday, Neely Mansion, 12303 Auburn-Black Diamond Road, Auburn; $2 (neelymansion.org).

Steam Train Excursions

SAT-SUN Classic 1889 steam train excursions to Snoqualmie Falls, 11:30 a.m. Saturday-Sunday, Northwest Railway Museum, 38625 SE King St, Snoqualmie; $12-$20 (425-888-3030 or trainmuseum.org).

Watershed Tours

SAT-SUN Seattle Public Utilities 2.5 hour tours historic of historic townsite of Cedar Falls and walk on Masonry Dam to see where Seattle’s water comes from, for adults and ages 10 and older, 12:30 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, $5-$10; one hour tours for all ages, 2 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, $5; Cedar River Watershed Education Center, 19901 Cedar Falls Road S.E., North Bend; by reservation (206-733-9421 or seattle.gov/util/EnvironmentConservation/OurWatersheds/CedarRiverWatershed/ProgramsTours/index.htm).

Mt. Rainier Scenic Railroad

SAT-SUN Historic train through scenic foothills, 12:45 and 3:30 p.m. Thursdays-Fridays, 10 a.m., 12:45, 3:30 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, 54124 Mountain Highway E., Elbe; $17-$31, reservations recommended (360-569-7959 or mrsr.com).

Wheel of Fortune Wheelmobile Contestant Search

SUN Wheelmobile show promotional vehicle in search of players who are energetic, enthusiastic, fun and interested in being a contestant on an upcoming episode invited to fill out an application, names drawn at random to play a simulated version of the game onstage, win prizes and be evaluated as a potential contestant for the broadcast version of the show, doors open at noon, applications handed out one hour before shows at 2, 3:30 and 5 p.m. Sunday, Xfinity Arena, 2000 Hewitt Ave., Everett; free (425-322-2600 or xfinityarenaeverett.com).

Among Ancients: Old Growth

PLAN AHEAD Hike 2-3 miles of moderate intensity over uneven terrain. 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Aug. 1, Cedar River Watershed Education Center, 19901 Cedar Falls Road S.E., North Bend; $15 (206-733-9421 or seattle.gov/util/EnvironmentConservation/OurWatersheds/CedarRiverWatershed/ProgramsTours/index.htm).

Walks

Frills, Bills and Thrills Renton Walk

SAT Volkssport 14K (8.7 miles), 10K (6.2 miles) or 6K (3.7 miles) walks through historic downtown and along the Cedar River, start anytime 8-10 a.m., finish by 1 p.m. Saturday, Renton Senior Activity Center, 211 Burnett Ave., Renton; free (interlakentrailblazers.org).