A detailed, categorized list of festivals and public events around Seattle and Western Washington, Sept. 23-29, 2011.

Share story

Animal events

Orangutan Awareness Weekend

SAT-SUN Meet zoo orangutans, get information about orangutan conservation, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., keeper talk, treats for orangutans, 11:30 a.m. Saturday-Sunday, Woodland Park Zoo, 5500 Phinney Ave. N., Seattle; $11.50-$17.50 (206-548-2500 or www.zoo.org).

Seattle Humane Society Walk for the Animals and FidoFest

SUN Walk to raise funds to provide care to Seattle Humane Society animals, 10 a.m. Saturday, check in 9 a.m., $30; FidoFest contests, adoptable animals, kids’ activities, pet-related vendors and more, all to benefit the animals at Seattle Humane Society, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, University Village, 25th Avenue Northeast and Northeast 45th Street, Seattle (425-373-5388 or www.seattlehumane.org/walk”>www.seattlehumane.org/walk).

Cat Adoption Discount

ONGOING Discounted cat adoption, ages 6 months and older $25, kittens $50, through Sept. 30, 11 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Sundays-Wednesdays, Seattle Humane Society, 13212 S.E. Eastgate Way, Bellevue (425-641-0080 or www.seattlehumane.org).

Auto events

South Park Car Show

SAT Maple Valley Street Rats and ECOSS (Environmental Coalition of South Seattle) car show with music, food, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, 14th Avenue South from Dallas Avenue to Cloverdale Street, Seattle; $15/car registration, free for spectators (206-841-3199).

All Mini Car Show

SUN Puget Sound Mini Motoring Club show, special appearance by “Tow Mater,” 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Sunday, XXX Root Beer Drive-In, 98 N.E. Gilman Blvd., Issaquah; free (www.psmini.org).

Snohomish Classic Car and Hot Rod Display

SUN Hundreds of antique, classic, exotic, cars, hot rods and trucks, entertainment, Senior Center street fair, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday, downtown Snohomish (www.cityofsnohomish.com).

Benefits

Alice in Gardenland Dinner

FRI Dinner, auction by the Bellevue Botanical Garden Society, 5:30 p.m. Friday, Bellevue Harbor Club; $110 (www.bellevuebotanical.org/fmvisitor.htm).

Clambake on the Lake

FRI Clambake, seafood and roasted pig, music, local beer and wine, benefiting Hopelink, 6 p.m. Friday, Woodmark Hotel on Lake Washington, 1200 Carillon Point, Kirkland; $25-$50 (425-822-3700 or clamsandhams.eventbrite.com/).

Brain Cancer Walk

SAT Two-mile, one-mile or ¼-mile walk, tribute program; 9 a.m. Saturday, registration 7:30 a.m., Seattle Center, Seattle; $30 (www.braincancerwalk.org).

Legal Voice Auction

SAT Proceeds benefit Legal Voice to advance rights of women and girls, LGBTQ persons, families, 5:30 p.m. Saturday, Renaissance Madison Hotel, Seattle; $40-$125 (206-682-9552 or www.legalvoice.org/news/auction.html).

Light The Night Walk

SAT Leukemia & Lymphoma Society fundraiser, illuminated balloons, shirts, refreshments for walkers who raise $100 or more, 5:30 p.m. Saturday, Green Lake Park, Seattle (www.lightthenight.org/wa).

Richard’s Run Bellevue

SAT 5K run/walk to support Seattle Children’s Hospital childhood cancer research and Go4theGoal services to children with cancer and their families; 8:30 a.m. Saturday, registration opens 7 a.m., St. Thomas Episcopal Church, 8398 N.E. 12th St., Medina; $25-$55 (www.active.com/running/medina-wa/richards-run-bellevue-5k-runwalk-2011).

Make Strides Walkathon

SAT Prosthetics Outreach Foundation (POF) walk, two miles or less, activities for children, entertainment, to support care of amputees; 9:30 a.m. Saturday, check-in opens 8 a.m., Marymoor Park, Redmond; $25 (206-726-1636 or pofsea.ejoinme.org/2011Walk).

Team Hope Walk

SUN 1.5-mile walk, party with music, silent auction, to support Huntington’s Disease Society of America, 10 a.m. Sunday, Magnuson Park, 7400 Sand Point Way N.E., Seattle; $5-$25 (206-719-2613 or www.firstgiving.com/hdsa-wa/seattlewalk).

Heroes For The Homeless Dessert Fundraiser

SUN Desserts, entertainment, raffles, fundraising for the homeless of Seattle, 4 p.m. Sunday, Museum of History & Industry, Seattle; $10-$20 (us1.campaign-archive1.com/?u=5ee26ed41abcc1580223a8226&id=a418206769&e=).

Support Global Projects

SUN Music, cocktail hour, speaker Brian McLaren; all proceeds benefit Go the Second Mile Mile programs for victims of poverty around the world, 5:30 p.m. Sunday, Edmonds Conference Center, 201 Fourth Ave. N., Edmonds; $40-$300 (206-730-1319 or www.go2ndmile.org).

Providence Hospice of Seattle Pediatric Luncheon

TUE Providence Hospice of Seattle Foundation and Safe Crossings Foundation “Making a Difference in a Child’s Life” for pediatric hospice and grief support services, 11:30 a.m. Tuesday, Washington State Convention Center, 800 Convention Place, Seattle; $150 (206-749-7956).

Experience Wonder Luncheon for Wonderland Developmental Center

WED Benefit for Wonderland services for young children and their families noon Wednesday, W Seattle Hotel, Seattle; $150 minimum donation suggested (206-364-3777 or www.wdcbirthtothree.org).

Arthritis Foundation Journey to a Cure Fall Tea

WED Arthritis Foundation tea, information featuring Ed Hume, 1:30 p.m. Wednesday, Bellevue Club Hotel, Bellevue; donation requested, reservations required (206-547-2707).

Plymouth Housing Group “Key to Hope” Luncheon

PLAN AHEAD To raise funds and awareness to end homelessness with keynote address by actor and social activist Richard Dreyfuss, noon Sept. 30, The Westin Seattle; suggested minimum donation $150 (206-374-9409 or www.plymouthhousing.org/how-you-can-help/events/).

Food Lifeline’s Dress Down Hunger

PLAN AHEAD Dancing, pizza, microbrews, wine, Food Lifeline Ending Hunger Awards, silent auction, dessert, 6 p.m. Sept. 30, Food Lifeline Seattle Distribution Center, Seattle; $75 (206-545-6600 or www.dressdownhunger.org).

Green Gala

PLAN AHEAD Auction and dinner to benefit Seattle Youth Garden Works urban youth agriculture education, Oct. 1, The Mountaineers club, Seattle; $80 (206-633-0451, ext. 103 or seattletilth.org).

Biking

Ride to Moving Planet

SAT Cascade Bicycle Club 16-mile, leisurely paced ride, 10:30 a.m. from Cowen Park Grocery, 1217 N.E. Ravenna Blvd., and 10-mile, easy pace ride, 11 a.m. from Wallingford Center, 1815 N. 45th St., to participate in Moving Planet Seattle (206-522-3222 or www.cascade.org).

Coup de Cascades

SAT Ultramarathon 425-mile bicycle race, noncompetitive half-century (54 miles) and century (104 miles) rides, proceeds benefit Rotary International and Gates Foundation effort to eradicate polio, 7:30 a.m. Saturday, Marymoor Park, Redmond; $100-$250, preregister (www.coupdecascades.org).

Tour de Whidbey

SAT Scenic, rural 100-, 50-, 40-, 30-, 10-mile routes, 7:30 a.m. Saturday, 10-mile route from Coupeville, all others from Greenbank Farm, 765 E. Wonn Road, Greenbank, Whidbey Island; proceeds benefit Whidbey General Hospital Foundation; $25-$60 (360-678-7656 or www.whidbeygen.org/whidbeygeneralhospitalfoundation/tourdewhidbey).

Kitsap Color Classic

SUN Cascade Bicycle Club ride season finale, 14-, 25-, 33-, 36-, 43-, 55- or 64-mile routes on the Kitsap Peninsula, register 7:30-10 a.m. in Edmonds or 9-11 a.m. in Kingston, Sunday; $23-$35 (www.cascade.org).

Boating

Norm Blanchard W.O.O.D Regatta

SAT-SUN W.O.O.D. (Wooden Open & One Design) Regatta, honoring the best-known name in wooden boatbuilding and yachting in the Pacific Northwest; regatta open to all wooden sailboats, noon-5 p.m. Saturday, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Sunday, Center for Wooden Boats, 1010 Valley St., Seattle (206-382-2628 or cwb.org/blanchardregatta).

Poulsbo Classic Yacht Rendezvous

SAT-SUN Classic Yacht Association hosts 30 vintage motor yachts on display, many dating from before World War II, most boats open to visitors, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Sunday, Port of Poulsbo, 18809 Front St., Poulsbo; free (360-536-2995 or classicyacht.org/content/poulsbo-classic-yacht-rendezvous).

Dance

Social Dance

SAT Samba lesson, 7 p.m., dance to ballroom, Latin and swing music, 8 p.m. Saturday, North Bellevue Community & Senior Center, 4063 148th Ave. N.E., Bellevue; $15 (425-889-8000 or www.u-rdancing.com).

Thriller workshop

SAT Zombie Dance workshop for performance Oct. 29 at Redmond Town Center, 9 a.m. Saturday, Redmond Senior Center, 8703 160th Ave. N.E., Redmond; $5 (www.paulosborn.com/redmondzombies).

Irish Hooley

SAT Potluck supper, Irish jam session, singing, Irish set dancing, all dances taught, kids welcome, 5 p.m. Saturday, North Hill Community Center, 20827 Third Ave. S., Des Moines; $5-$10 (www.hoilands.com).

Thriller workshop

SUN Class to learn Michael Jackson’s Thriller dance to be part of the worldwide performance event Oct. 29; 11:30 a.m. Sunday, Rockin’ Horse Dance Barn, 11820 150th Ave. S.E., Renton; free, donations for charity collected (425-255-9211 or www.seattlethrillers.com).

Fashionably Undead Bash

PLAN AHEAD Dance party with performances, on-site horror makeup, costume contest, midnight Thriller dance, to celebrate the exhibit “Can’t Look Away: The Lure of Horror Film”, 9 p.m. Oct. 1, EMP/SFM, Seattle; $10-$18 (206-770-2702 or www.brownpapertickets.com).

Expos

Moving Planet Seattle

SAT Clean energy and transportation solutions; join parade of boats and bikes, pedaling, rowing, sailing, walking, dancing and skating around Lake Union, 9 a.m.-1 p.m.; workshops, 10 a.m.-noon; food trucks, FamilyBikes Expo, FeetFirst walks, 10 a.m.-2 p.m.; Rally to Move Beyond Fossil Fuels, music, speeches, 2 p.m.; Saturday, Lake Union Park, Seattle (www.moving-planet.org/seattle).

GirlFest

SAT Exhibits, climbing wall, fashions and live Radio Disney concert, all girls welcome, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, CenturyLink Field Event Center, 800 Occidental Ave. S., Seattle; $20 (www.GirlScoutsWW.org/GirlFest).

Get Ready Expo

SAT Seminars and information on family disaster planning, disaster kits, basic first aid, fire safety, pet preparedness, by American Red Cross and Puget Sound Energy, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, The Commons at Federal Way, 320th Street, Federal Way; free (www.seattleredcross.org/getreadyexpo).

Kindness in Motion Event

SEPT. 29 Speakers on the impact of acts of kindness on our community, vendors, fashion shows, wine tasting, beauty bar, local authors, 11 a.m.-8 p.m. Sept. 29, Meydenbauer Center, Bellevue; $15 (kindnessinmotionevents.com).

Fairs/Festivals

Fremont Oktoberfest

FRI-SUN Tasting Garden, admission includes 5-ounce tasting mug and tasting tokens to sample variety of microbrews and German beers, 5 p.m.-midnight Friday, 11 a.m.-midnight Saturday, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday; $20-$30 with tasting or $15/entry only (206-633-0422 or www.fremontoktoberfest.com);

• Village kids’ area, beer garden, entertainment, 11 a.m.-6 p.m., Texas Chainsaw pumpkin carving, 1 and 2:30 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, free admission;

• Brew Ha-Ha 5K, costumes encouraged, 10 a.m. Sunday, Solstice Plaza, North 34th Street and Fremont Avenue North, Seattle; $25-$35;

• Brew Ha-Ha Street Scramble, visit as many of 30 Fremont area locations on foot as you can in 90 minutes, team or solo, competitive or casual, 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Solstice Plaza, $5-$25;

• Dogtoberfest dog events including CityDog Magazine Cover Model Contest, Sunday.

Bite of Broadview

FRI-SUN Carnival rides, live music and entertainment including Caspar Babypants, arts, crafts and food vendors, beer/wine garden, Kids’ Zone, car show, 4-10 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, Christ the King School, 415 N. 117th St., Seattle (206-362-1545 or www.biteofbroadview.org).

The Puyallup Fair

THROUGH SUNDAY Rides, entertainment, art shows, vendors, livestock, Fair Farm, food, concert series, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Thursday, 10 a.m.-11 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Sunday, Puyallup Fair and Events Center, 110 Ninth Ave. S.W., Puyallup; $9-$11; discounted advance tickets ($7.50-$9) available at Walgreens and Safeway stores while supplies last (253-841-5045 or thefair.com).

Meadowbrook Oktoberfest

SAT Polka music by the Smilin’ Scandinavians, beer garden, bratwurst meals, kids’ activities, noon-5 p.m., beer garden until 6 p.m. Saturday, Maple Leaf Lutheran Church Community Plaza, 10005 32nd Ave. N.E., Seattle (206-953-3530).

Harvest Festival & Pumpkin Pitch

SAT Pumpkin-hurling machines, zucchini car races, pumpkin painting contest, kids’ activities, food vendors, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Skagit River Park, 1100 S. Skagit St., Burlington (www.burlington-chamber.com/events/harvest-festival).

International Festival

SAT Lakewood Sister Cities Association promotes peace and international ties with entertainers, arts and craft vendors, international food vendors, children’s activities, 11:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Saturday, Sharon McGavick Conference Center, 4500 Steilacoom Blvd. S.W. Bldg 23, Lakewood; free (www.cityoflakewood.us).

Mount Vernon Fall Fest and Spirit of the Spud

SAT Spirit of the Spud Guinness World Record attempt for the largest potatoes au gratin, cooking 15,000 pounds of sliced red potatoes, 400 pounds cheese, 200 gallons cream and 50 pounds garlic; Fall Fest with Potato Sack Fashion Show, antique truck show, farmers market, children’s activities, vendors, beer garden, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, downtown Mount Vernon (360-588-4515).

The Italian Festival

SAT-SUN Italian food and chef demos, bocce tournament, entertainment from opera to popular music, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday; free all-ages concert and dance starring Italy’s Enrico Capuano and Tammuriatarock, 4 p.m. Sunday, Seattle Center, Seattle (206-684-7200 or www.seattlecenter.com/festal).

Hudson Bay Day Fall Festival

SUN Music, kids’ activities, historical demonstrations, antique gun display, salmon barbecue, 11:30 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, Ft. Nisqually Historic Site, Center and Civic Drives, DuPont, Pierce County; salmon meal $6-$12 (www.dupontmuseum.com).

Farm events

Fall Harvest Farm Tour, East King County

SAT East King County farms with kids’ activities, farm stands, chef demos, pumpkin patches, historical exhibits, sponsored by Washington State University Extension, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday; free, $5 suggested donation (county.wsu.edu/king/agriculture/harvestcelebration/);

• Farm animals, rescue animals available for adoption, Baxter Barn, 31929 S.E. 44th St., Fall City

• Alpacas at Legacy Ranch, 31925 S.E. 40th St., Fall City;

• Fall City Farms, 3636 Neal Road, Fall City;

• Jubilee Farm, 229 W. Snoqualmie River Road N.E., Carnation;

• Wagon rides, tour of 1906 farmhouse, 1910 barn, Carnation Tree Farm/Hjertoos Farm, 31523 N.E. 40th St., Carnation;

• Farm animals, Dog Mountain Farm, 7026 Tolt Highlands Road N.E., Carnation;

• Oxbow Farm, 10819 Carnation Duvall Road N.E., Carnation.

Hops & Crops Harvest Festival

SAT Family-friendly music, local breweries, food and craft marketplace, fundraiser for continued restoration of 60-acre historic farm, noon-6 p.m. Saturday, Mary Olson Farm, 28728 Green River Road, Auburn; $5/admission, $10/admission with beer tastes, ages 13 and younger free with paying adult (253-876-1937 or www.wrvmuseum.org/index.htm).

Duvall Heritage Festival

SAT Guided tours of historic Dougherty Farmstead, pioneer style entertainment and activities for all ages, old-time crafts, antique quilts, farm equipment displays, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Dougherty Farmstead, 26526 Cherry Valley Road, Duvall; free (www.duvallhistoricalsociety.org).

Harvest Jubilee and Stanwood/Camano Island Farm Tour

SAT Small farm animals display, antique tractors, food, arts and crafts vendors, music, Country Store parking lot; open farms, farm stands, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, The Country Store, 8815 272nd St. N.W., Camano Island and Stanwood-area farms (www.harvestjubilee.org).

Craven Farm Pumpkin Patch

SAT-MON Pumpkin patch, farm animals, corn maze, Harvest Market, 9:30 a.m.-dusk daily, Saturday through Oct. 31; tractor-drawn hayrides, weather permitting, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, Craven Farm, 13817 Short School Road, Snohomish; free admission, fee for corn maze and some other activities (www.cravenfarm.com).

Oxbow Farms Family Weekends and Farm Adventures

SAT-SUN Self-guided tours, farm stand, playground, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday-Sunday; themed farm adventures for ages 4-8, 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, $5/child, Oxbow Farm and Education Center, 10819 Carnation-Duvall Road N.E., Carnation (www.oxbow.org/education.htm).

Fall Harvest Farm Tour, Vashon

SUN Vashon farms with kids’ activities, farm stands, pumpkin patches, farm animals, tours, historical exhibits, sponsored by WSU Extension, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday; free, $5 donation suggested (206-283-0088 or county.wsu.edu/king/agriculture/harvestcelebration/);

• Orchard tour, wine and cider tasting, Vashon Winery, 10317 S.W. 156th St., Vashon;

• Music, chef demos, Greenman Farm, 8800 S.W. Dilworth Road, Vashon;

• Island Meadow Farm, 10301 S.W. Cemetery Road, Vashon;

• Plum Forest Farm, 20020 107th Ave. S.E., Vashon.

• Sun Island Farm, 7330 S.W. 248th St., Vashon;

• Master Gardener, 9202 S.W. Harbor Drive, Vashon.

The Corn Maze at Bob’s Corn

ONGOING Corn maze, farm stand, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. daily, Bob’s Corn, 10917 Elliott Road, Snohomish; $6-$7 (360-668-2506 or www.bobscorn.com).

Minder Farm Corn Maze

ONGOING Corn maze, farm stand, 4-7 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m.-7 p.m. Saturday, noon-6 p.m. Sunday, 4-6 p.m. Wednesday-Thursday through Oct. 31, 1000 Glud’s Pond Road N.E., Bremerton; $5-$8 (360-479-0880).

Food events

Serafina Cocktail Tastings

SAT Cocktail tasting, education and noshes; Legend of the Martini, 3 p.m. Saturday, Cicchetti Kitchen and Bar, 121 E. Boston St., Seattle; $55 by reservation (206-323-0807 or www.serafinaseattle.com/events).

All About Wine Inn the Country

SAT Taste and learn about local wine and winemakers in 30-minute seminars, 1-5 p.m. Saturday, Country Inns & Suites, 19333 North Creek Parkway, Bothell; $20-$25 (425-208-2770 or www.woodwarewine.com/id18.html).

How to Cook From a Farmer’s Market

SAT How to cook locally with a focus on farm-fresh, sustainable foods, 11 a.m. Saturday, 21 Acres Farm, 13701 N.E. 171st St., Woodinville; $50-$175 (206-442-2061 or 21acres.org).

Oktoberfest

PLAN AHEAD Music, beer, brats and hot dogs, sauerkraut, proceeds benefit scholarship fund and building redevelopment, 6:30 p.m. Oct. 1, Lakewood Seward Park Community Club, 4916 S. Angeline St., Seattle; $10-$15 (www.lspcc.org).

Gardening

Designs for the Fall & Winter Garden

FRI Celebrate the first day of autumn featuring author Dan Hinkley on garden design; 6 p.m. Friday, Molbak’s, 13625 N.E. 175th St., Woodinville; $10; preregister (425-483-5000 or molbaks.com/events.html).

Learning Garden Family Day

SAT Harvest celebration, 10 a.m. Saturday, Good Shepherd Center, 4649 Sunnyside Ave. N., Seattle; free (seattletilth.org).

Bulbs

SAT Learn how to select and plant bulbs, 10:30 a.m. Saturday, Master Gardener Demonstration Garden, 15416 S.E. 16th St., Bellevue; free (425-485-5942 or www.mgfkc.org/resources/demonstration-gardens/bellevue-demonstration-garden).

Living & Gardening with Deer

SAT Plants for deer-resistant garden designs, 10 a.m. Saturday, Molbak’s, 13625 N.E. 175th St., Woodinville; free (425-048-3500 or www.molbaks.com/events.html).

Success with Orchids

SAT Care information for orchids, 10:30 a.m. Saturday, Wight’s Home & Garden, 5026 196th S.W., Lynnwood; free (425-775-3636).

Fall Bulbs 101

SAT Using bulbs for spring beauty in landscape and containers, 10:30 a.m. Saturday, Squak Mt. Nursery, 7600 Renton-Issaquah Road S.E., Issaquah; free (425-392-1025 or squakmtnursery.com).

Sky Nursery Garden Seminars

SAT-SUN Pruning Japanese maples, 11 a.m. Saturday; planting fall bulbs for spring blooms, 1 p.m. Sunday, Sky Nursery, 18528 Aurora Ave. N., Shoreline; free (206-546-4851 or www.skynursery.com).

Chase Garden Bulb and Plant Sale

SAT-SUN Tulips, crocus, daffodil bulbs, grasses, shrubs, ferns, 10 a.m. -3 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, The Chase Garden, 16015 264th St. E., Orting, Pierce County; free admission to the garden (www.chasegarden.org).

Dahlia Barn

SAT-SUN U-cut dahlia gardens, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Dahlia Barn, 13110 446th Ave. S.E., North Bend (425-888-2155 or www.dahliabarn.com).

Fall Abundance Plant Sale

SUN Trees, shrubs and perennials at great prices, benefits the Arboretum, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Sunday, Graham Visitors Center, 2300 Arboretum Drive E., Washington Park Arboretum, Seattle (206-325-4510 or www.arboretumfoundation.org).

Hiking/walks

Interlaken Walk

SAT Interlaken Trailblazers 10K (6.2 miles) or 6K (3.7 miles) walk exploring sculptures and waterfront parks of Kirkland, start 9 a.m.-noon, finish by 3 p.m. Saturday, Carillon Point, Kirkland (www.interlakentrailblazers.org).

DuPont walk

SUN Evergreen Wanderers Volkssport 10K (6.2 miles) or 5K walk on gravel and dirt trails and sidewalks past historic sites and Ft. Nisqually Fall Festival, start 9 a.m.-1 p.m., finish by 4 p.m. Sunday, Ft. Nisqually Historic Site, Center and Civic Drives, DuPont, Pierce County (evergreenwanderers.homestead.com/).

Hobbies

Tolkien & Tea

FRI-SAT Celebrating author J.R.R. Tolkien with a tea party on Bilbo Baggins’ birthday, costumes encouraged, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Friday-Saturday, Once Sold Tales Bookstore, 22442 72nd Ave. S., Kent; free (253-833-1911).

Knights of Veritas Medieval Swordfighting & Chivalry program

SAT Knights of Veritas medieval swordfighting program, dueling exhibition, Code of Chivalry, 10-11 a.m. Saturday; Medieval Longsword workshop for ages 12 and older, noon-4 p.m. Saturday, registration required, Once Sold Tales Bookstore, 22442 72nd Ave. S., Kent; free (253-833-1911 or www.knightsofveritas.org).

Museum events

Native American Day

FRI Stories and activities to learn about Native American culture, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday, The Children’s Museum, Seattle Center, Seattle; $7.50 (thechildrensmuseum.org).

Smithsonian Museum Day

SAT Smithsonian magazine hosts free admission Saturday at museums across the country with pass for two people per household available on its website (www.smithsonianmag.com/museumday/); participating local museums include:

• Henry Art Gallery, University of Washington, 4100 15th Ave. N.E., Seattle (206-543-2280 or www.henryart.org);

• Wing Luke Museum of the Asian Pacific American Experience, 719 King St., Seattle (206-623-5124 or www.wingluke.org);

• Museum of History & Industry, 2700 24th Ave. E., Seattle (206-324-1126 or seattlehistory.org/”>www.seattlehistory.org);

• Seattle Art Museum, 100 University St., Seattle (206-654-3100 or www.seattleartmuseum.org);

• Log House Museum, 3003 61st Ave. S.W., Seattle (206-938-5293 or www.loghousemuseum.info);

• Museum of Flight, 9404 E. Marginal Way S., Seattle (206-764-5720 or www.museumofflight.org);

• Burke Museum of Natural History, 17th Avenue Northeast and 45th Street, University of Washington, Seattle (206-543-5590 or www.burkemuseum.org);

• Bellevue Arts Museum, 510 Bellevue Way N.E., Bellevue (425-519-0770 or www.bellevuearts.org);

• Rosalie Whyel Museum of Doll Art, 1116 108th Ave. N.E., Bellevue (425-455-1116 or www.dollart.com);

• KidsQuest, 4091 Factoria Blvd. S.E., Bellevue (425-637-8100 or www.kidsquestmuseum.org);

• Renton History Museum, 235 Mill Ave. S., Renton (425-255-2330 or www.rentonhistory.org);

• Bainbridge Island Historical Museum, 215 Ericksen Ave. N.E., Bainbridge Island (206-842-2773or www.bainbridgehistory.org);

• Children’s Museum of Tacoma, 936 Broadway (253-627-6031 or www.childrensmuseumoftacoma.org); Washington State History Museum, 1911 Pacific Ave.(888-272-3500 or www.washingtonhistory.org);. Tacoma Art Museum, 1701 Pacific Ave. (253-272-4258 or www.tacomaartmuseum.org); Museum of Glass, 1801 E. Dock St. (253-284-4750 or www.museumofglass.org); Fort Nisqually Living History Museum, Point Defiance Park, Tacoma (253-591-5339 or www.fortnisqually.org).

Museum of Flight events

SAT Centennial of Naval Aviation Fly-In aerial demonstrations by two historic aircraft, 10 a.m.; Hispanic Heritage Month lecture: “The Latin American Connections in the Museum of Flight Collections,” 2 p.m. Saturday, Museum of Flight, 9404 E. Marginal Way S., Seattle; $9-$16 (206-764-5720 or www.museumofflight.org).

Indian Summer Open House

SAT Share the culture of Seattle’s first people, Native food sales, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Duwamish Longhouse & Cultural Center, 4705 W. Marginal Way S.W., Seattle; free (206-431-1582 or www.duwamishtribe.org).

Hawaii Weekend at Pacific Science Center

SAT-SUN Hawaiian entertainment, make your own fresh-flower lei, enter to win American Girl Doll Kanani Akina, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Pacific Science Center, 200 Second Ave. N, Seattle; $7-$14 (808-531-0244 or www.gohawaii.com/perfectmoments).

Carnaval! Exhibit

SUN Opening Sunday, interactive experiences of eight Carnival celebrations from around the world, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. daily, until 8 p.m. first Thursdays, through Jan. 8, Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture, University of Washington, Seattle; $7.50-$10 (206-543-5590 or www.burkemuseum.org).

Celebration of Austrian-American Day

SUN Guided tour, Princess Angeline film, Austrian zither music, 2 p.m. Sunday, Duwamish Longhouse & Cultural Center, 4705 W. Marginal Way S.W., Seattle; $6 (206-431-1582 or www.duwamishlonghouse.org).

The Legend of D.B. Cooper

SUN Discussion of the D.B. Cooper hijacking, manhunt, clues and the suspects, 4 p.m. Sunday, Northwest Museum of Legends and Lore, 815 Airport Way S., Seattle; $3 (206-465-9601 or www.seattlechatclub.org).

Freedom Riders

MON Opening Monday, exhibit on the 1961 Freedom Riders, a pivotal part of the civil-rights movement that changed America, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. daily through Oct. 24, Museum of History & Industry, 2700 24th Ave. E., Seattle; $6-$8 (206-324-1126 or seattlehistory.org).

Paddle sports

Dragon boating

SAT-SUN Introduction to dragon-boat paddling, no experience required, for ages 18 and older or age 12 and older with parent, 8 a.m. Saturdays, 3 p.m. Sundays, South Lake Union Park, 950 Westlake Ave. N., Seattle; free (206-523-4518 or www.seattleflyingdragons.org).

Park events

Discovery Park Bird Tour

SAT Walk to search for birds in park habitats, 8 a.m. Saturday, Discovery Park, 3801 W. Government Way, Seattle; $3 (206-386-4237).

Pipers Orchard Festival of Fruit in Carkeek Park

SAT Presentations, apple pie contest, cider press, fresh cider and apple pies for sale, tastes of heirloom apple varieties from the orchard, music, kids’ crafts, tour of the historic orchard, 10 a.m.-2:30 p.m.; enter pie contest before 10:30 a.m. Saturday, Carkeek Park, 950 N.W. Carkeek Park Road, Seattle (www.pipersorchard.org).

Seward Park Nature Hike

SAT Guided walk to learn about park plants and animals, for ages 6 to adult, 1 p.m. Saturday, Seward Park Audubon Center, 5902 Lake Washington Boulevard S., Seattle; free, preregister (206-652-2444 or sewardpark.audubon.org).

National Parks free day

SAT Admission to all national parks free Saturday, including Mount Rainier National Park and Olympic National Park, in observance of National Public Lands Day (www.nps.gov/findapark/feefreeparks.htm or www.publiclandsday.org).

Performances

“Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type”

FRI-SUN For young audiences, based on the book by Doreen Cronin and Betsy Lewin, 7 p.m. Friday, 1 and 4 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, SecondStory Repertory, 16587 N.E. 74th St., Redmond; $5-$10 (425-881-6777 or www.secondstoryrep.org).

“Last Call”

SAT Improv matchup, 12:30 a.m. late Saturday/early Sunday, Historic University Theater, 5510 University Way N.E., Seattle; $10 (tickets available at the door or www.wingitpresents.com/lastcall).

“The Sisters Rosensweig”

SUN ReAct Theatre staged reading of Wendy Wasserstein’s noteworthy Broadway play. 2 p.m. Sunday, Elliott Bay Book Company, 1521 Tenth Ave., Seattle; $5 suggested donation (206-364-3283 or www.reacttheatre.org).

Klezmer & Chocolate

SUN Fundraiser for Music of Remembrance, Laura DeLuca and The Kvetchers, chocolate tastings and wine, 6:30 p.m. Sunday, Theo Chocolate, 3400 Phinney Ave. N., Seattle; $50-$60 by reservation, space limited (206-365-7770 or musicofremembrance.org/).

Neptune Theatre Grand Opening

SUN through SEPT. 29 Seattle Theatre Group (STG) grand opening free events, 7:30 p.m. doors open 6:30 p.m.; “Rocky Horror Picture Show” with costume contests, complimentary makeup and props, Sunday; Comedy Cavalcade performances and short films, Monday; Seattle Voices maritime music, gospel workshop, rap artist Critical and EriAm Sisters, Tuesday; Salsa and Hip Hop Dance party with dance lesson, Wednesday; Acoustic Night, Sept. 29, Neptune Theatre, 1303 N.E. 45th St., Seattle; free (www.stgpresents.org).

“An Ideal Husband”

WED Taproot Theatre stages Oscar Wilde’s satirical portrait of a politician whose marriage and career are threatened by blackmail. 7:30 p.m. Wednesday. Taproot Theatre Company, 204 N. 85th St., Seattle; pay-what-you-can (206-781-9707 or taproottheatre.org).

“Inherit the Wind”

SEPT. 29 The 1955 Broadway play that chronicles the famous Scopes Trial, 8 p.m. Sept. 29, Erickson Theatre, 1524 Harvard Ave., Seattle; $15 (800-838-3006 or www.strawshop.org).

Sales/Shopping

Kent Farmers Market

SAT Farms, food, local crafts, last day of the season, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, Town Square Plaza Park, Smith Street and Second Avenue, Kent (253-486-9316 or www.kentfarmersmarket.com).

Kids Galore Clothing & Equipment Sale

SAT New and gently used kids’ clothes, toys and equipment by Valley Mothers of Multiples Club, cash only, 9:30 a.m. Saturday, First Christian Church of Kent, 11717 S.E. 240th St., Kent (206-255-0214 or www.valleymomc.org/).

Retail Therapy

SAT Shopping, continental breakfast, lunch buffet, “swag bag,” proceeds benefit the Broadway Center arts education programs, 9 a.m. Saturday, Grassi’s Garden Cafe, 1702 Pacific Ave., Tacoma; $75 (www.broadwaycenter.org).

Friends of the Seattle Public Library Fall Book Sale

SAT-SUN Sale of 250,000 books, CDs, DVDs, audio books, prints and posters, most for $1-$2, half price on Sunday, proceeds benefit Seattle Public Library, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, Magnuson Park, 7400 Sand Point Way N.E., Seattle (www.friendsofspl.org).

Auburn International Farmers Market

SUN Locally grown farm-based foods, crafts, baked goods, meat, eggs, prepared food, chef demos, children’s activities, music, last day of the season, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Sunday, Auburn Station Plaza, 23 A St. S.W., Auburn; (253-266-2726 or www.auburnwa.gov).

Pike Place Market Express, City Hall Plaza

TUE Seasonal farm produce, last day of the season, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Tuesday, City Hall Plaza, Fourth Avenue and Cherry Street, Seattle (www.pikeplacemarket.org).

Renton Farmers Market

TUE Seasonal farm produce, last day of the season, 3-7 p.m. Tuesday, Piazza Park, Third Avenue and Burnett Street, Renton (425-430-7214 or www.rentonfarmersmarket.com).

Special interest

Seattle 98118

SAT Crooked Trails and Horn of Africa Services event connecting Seattle residents with immigrants from Eritrea, Djibouti, Ethiopia and Somalia to share and learn; service projects, concert, 9 a.m.-8 p.m. Saturday, New Holly Learning Center, 7058 32nd Ave. S., Seattle; $150/per adult, plus one child free with paying adult (206-383-9828 or crookedtrails.org/seattle98118.php).

Sugarcomb Hair Salon Fashion Show & Fundraiser

SAT Fashion show by local fashion, hair and make up designers, DJ, cocktails, trunk show, raffle to benefit The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society, 6 p.m. Saturday, Sugarcomb Hair Salon, 780 N. 73rd St., Seattle (206-782-5201 or www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=259280204087036).

Touch-a-Truck Safety and Emergency Preparedness Fair

SAT Children of all ages can sit in a variety of big rigs, safety and emergency preparedness information, vendors, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, Foster High School, 4242 S. 144th St., Tukwila; free (206-768-2822 or www.ci.tukwila.wa.us).

Tox-Ick: A Monster of A Problem for Puget Sound

SAT Sustainable West Seattle 30-minute talk on protecting Puget Sound; with prizes, 10 a.m. Saturday, Youngstown Cultural Arts Center, 4408 Delridge Way S.W., Seattle; free (646-957-6225 or tox-ick.org).

Quinault Indian Nation Canoe Welcome

SAT Native craft demonstrations and activities for all ages; help paint a canoe; food, music, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, O’Dell Center, 24833 180th Ave. S.E., Kent (253-508-3250).

Tours

Seattle Architecture Foundation

FRI-SAT Walking tours, most starting from Seattle Architecture Foundation office, 1333 Fifth Ave., Rainier Square Atrium, Seattle; $15-$25 (800-838-3006 or www.seattlearchitecture.org):

• Art + Architecture two-hour tours, two groups leaving 10 and 10:30 a.m. Friday;

• Architecture’s Greatest Hits, 10 a.m. Saturday.

Metro Employees Historic Vehicle Association (MEHVA)

SAT Three-hour tour of Seattle nightlife neighborhoods; Pioneer Square, Broadway, Lower Queen Anne and the University District, in historic buses, stops for photos and coffee, 7 p.m. Saturday, from Avenue South and South Main Street, Seattle; $5 (206-684-1816 or www.mehva.org).

Brightwater Center/Treatment Plant

SAT Treatment Plant tours, guided nature walks through 40 acres of restored habitat and open space, music, refreshments, all ages welcome, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Brightwater Treatment Plant, 22505 State Route 9 Southeast, Woodinville; free (206-684-1280 or www.kingcounty.gov/environment/).

Ravenna: Home Sweet Bungalow

SAT-SUN Seattle Architecture Foundation and Historic Seattle Bungalow Fair self-guided tour of houses, gardens and selected interiors that showcase Seattle Bungalow architecture, 1, 2 and 2:30 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Roosevelt High School, 1410 N.E. 66th St., Seattle; $30 (800-838-3006 or www.seattlearchitecture.org).

zHome Zero Energy Townhome Community Tours

SAT-SUN zHome, the first zero net energy townhome community in the United States, open for public tours, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Sundays through Oct. 30, High Street and Highlands Drive Northeast, Issaquah; free (z-Home.org).

Travel events

Travel seminars

SAT East Africa, 10 a.m. Saturday; Southern Africa, 1 p.m. Saturday, Savvy Traveler, 112 Fifth Ave. S., Edmonds; free, call for reservations (425-744-6076 or www.savvytravelerstore.com).

Europe Through the Back Door

SAT Packing Light and Right, 10 a.m. Saturday, Edmonds Theater, 415 Main St., Edmonds; free, reservations required (425-771-8303 or www.ricksteves.com).

Volunteer

Days of Caring

FRI-SAT United Way of Snohomish County hands-on projects, see website for a complete list of projects, Friday-Saturday (425-374-5549 or www.uwsc.org).

National Public Lands Day

SAT Volunteer projects at Dept. of Natural Resources managed state trust lands and other locations Saturday; West Duwamish Green Belt, Seattle; Tacoma, North Bend, Olympia, Issaquah, Sedro-Woolley (www.publiclandsday.org)

Workshops

Green Women, Healthy Voices

SAT GotGreen’s Women in the Green Economy Project community event on what the green economy means to women living in Southeast Seattle; free lunch, speakers, discussions, noon Saturday, South Lake School, 8601 Rainier Ave. S., Seattle; free (206-290-5136 or gotgreenseattle.wordpress.com/about/).

Washington Small Business Fair

SAT Seminars on owning and operating a small business, 8 a.m. Saturday, Renton Technical College, 3000 N.E. Fourth St., Renton; free (206-553-7316 or www.bizfair.org).

Money Wise Women Conference

SAT Financial education and empowerment conference, three keynote speakers and eight sessions, 9 a.m. Saturday, University of Puget Sound, 1500 N. Warner St., Tacoma; $39 (360-204-0982 or moneywisewomen.net/).

Disaster preparedness for pet owners

SUN Disaster readiness planning for pets; leashed dogs welcome, 11 a.m. Sunday, Family Dog Training Center, 7034 S. 188th St., Kent; preregister; canned or dry cat and dog food bank donations requested (253-854-9663 or www.familydogonline.com).