A list of dance performances in the Seattle area between Sept. 10-Dec. 26, 2015.

Share story

Au Collective: Gold & Skin | Sept. 10-12 12th Ave. Arts, Seattle, $15 (800-838-3006 or aucollective.com).

Whim W’Him: Choreographic Shindig | Sept. 11-19 Erickson Theatre Off Broadway, 1524 Harvard Ave., Seattle; $15-$50 (800-838-3006 or whimwhim.org).

Speakeasy Series: Art in Prisons | Sept. 13 Velocity Dance Center, Seattle; free (206-325-8773 or velocitydancecenter.org).

Speakeasy Series: Dancer’s Survival Fair | Sept. 20 Velocity Dance Center, Seattle; free (206-325-8773 or velocitydancecenter.org).

The Fall Kick-Off: PNW Dance Platform | Sept. 24-27 Velocity Dance Center, Seattle; $20-$25 (206-325-8773 or velocitydancecenter.org).

Pacific Northwest Ballet: See the Music | Sept. 25-Oct. 4 McCaw Hall, Seattle, $30-$187 (206-441-2424 or pnb.org).

INSIDE THE FALL ARTS GUIDE  

Sankai Juku | Oct. 1-3 Meany Hall, University of Washington, $50-$55 (206-543-4880 or uwworldseries.org).

Pat Graney: Girl Gods | Oct. 1-4 On the Boards, Seattle, $23-$25 (206-217-9888 or ontheboards.org).

Speakeasy Series: Identity Riot #2 | Oct. 2 Velocity Dance Center, Seattle; free (206-325-8773 or velocitydancecenter.org).

Karin Stevens Dance and Sam Boshnack Quintet | Oct. 3-4 Velocity Dance Center, Seattle, $15-$25 (800-838-3006 or brownpapertickets.com).

Grand Rapids Ballet | Oct. 7-11 Cornish Playhouse, Seattle center; $52-$57 (800-838-3006 or grballet.com/seattle-2015).

Anna Conner + Co: Babette | Oct. 9-11 Velocity Dance Center, Seattle; $20-$25 (206-325-8773 or velocitydancecenter.org).

Evergreen City Ballet: Elevate | Oct. 10 Evergreen City Ballet, Renton (425-228-6800 or evergreencityballet.org).

Gansango Music & Dance: Crossroads Africa | Oct. 10-11 Broadway Performance Hall, Seattle, $25 (800-838-3006 or gansango.com).

Russian Grand Ballet: Swan Lake | Oct. 15 Pantages Theater, Tacoma; $29-$85 (253-591-5894 or broadwaycenter.org).

Emily Johnson: Shore | Oct. 15-17 On the Boards, Seattle, $23-$25 (206-217-9888 or ontheboards.org).

Chamber Dance Company: A Century of Modern Dance | Oct. 15-17 Meany Hall, University of Washington, $12-$22 (206-543-4880 or dance.washington.edu).

Opening Doors: Celebrating 50 Years of Dance at the UW | Oct. 15-20 University of Washington and Velocity Dance Center, Seattle; ticket prices vary (206-543-4880 or dance.washington.edu).

Men in Dance | Oct. 16-17 Velocity Dance Center, Seattle, $15-$20 (800-838-3006 or menindance.org).

Balidores de Bronce | Oct. 17 Historic Everett Theatre, Everett, $12-$25 (425-258-6766 or historiceveretttheatre.org).

Karin Stevens Dance | Oct. 23-25 Velocity Dance Center, Seattle (206-325-8773 or velocitydancecenter.org).

The Cabiri: Ghost Game IX – Dead Gods | Oct. 23-Nov. 1 Youngstown Cultural Arts Center, Seattle; $45-$100 (800-838-3006 or cabiri.org).

Riverdance | Oct. 30-Nov. 1 Paramount Theatre, Seattle (877-784-4849 or stgpresents.org).

International Ballet Theatre: Dracula | Oct. 30-Nov. 1 Theatre at Meydenbauer Center, Bellevue (800-838-3006 or ibtbellevue.org).

Pacific Northwest Ballet: Emergence | Nov. 6-15 McCaw Hall, Seattle, $30-$187 (206-441-2424 or pnb.org).

Akram Khan Company | Nov. 12-14 Meany Hall, University of Washington, Seattle, $43-$48 (206-543-4880 or uwworldseries.org).

Inner Galactic | Nov. 13-15 Velocity Dance Center, Seattle, $18-$20 (800-838-3006 or brownpapertickets.com).

Findlay/Sandsmark: Biograph, last year was pretty/sh*tty | Nov. 19-21 On the Boards, Seattle, $23-$25 (206-217-9888 or ontheboards.org).

Mark Morris Dance Group | Nov. 20-22 Moore Theatre, Seattle (877-784-4849 or stgpresents.org).