COED

Sea-King District Tournament

Round 1

Boys singles—Smith, Mercer Island, beat Joe McRoberts, O’Dea, 6-1, 6-0; Johnny Ochsner, O’Dea, beat Holt Ogdon, Bainbridge Island, 4-3; Kevin Yang, Lakeside, beat Adam Zhu, Franklin, 6-2, 6-2; Egger, Bellevue, beat Eli Wagner, Bainbridge Island, 6-0, 6-1.

Girls singles—Sarah Sweet, Mercer Island, beat Molly Guo, Lakeside, 7-5, 6-4; Jordan Ferguson, Bainbridge Island, beat Anja Renkes, Holy Names, 6-1, 6-3; Cello Lockwood, Holly Names, beat Maria Nguyen, Chief Sealth, 6-2, 6-1; Sammy Sweet, Mercer Island, beat Genevieve Payzer, Lakeside, score not reported.

Boys doubles—Targett-Zech, Seattle Prep, beat Olson-Graham, Bellevue, score not reported; McGinnis-Anderson, Bishop Blanchet, beat Anderson-Wojciehowski, Lakeside, score not reported; Clark-Fonseca, Lakeside, beat Guillot de Suideraut-Brethaur, Seattle Prep, score not reported; Gonzalez-Posado-P. Williams, Mercer Island, beat Allen-Gallindo-Navarro, Seattle Prep, score not reported.

Girls doubles—Suhr/Mounger, Mercer Island, beat George-Ducharme, Eastside Catholic, score not reported; Lee-Zech, Seattle Prep, beat Labelle-Keni, Lakeside, score not reported; Trumbauer-Blume, Bishop Blanchet, beat McReynolds-Newhall, Seattle Prep, score not reported; Long-Long, Interlake, beat Wang-Koj, Lakeside, score not reported.

Round 2

Boys singles—Smith, Mercer Island, beat Matt Alderson, Bainbridge Island, 6-3, 6-1; Garnett, Interlake, beat Johnny Oschsner, O’Dea, 6-1, 6-0; Madison, Bellevue, beat Kevin Yang, Lakeside, 6-0, 6-2; Daniel Park, Lakeside, beat Egger, Bellevue, 6-2, 6-3.

Girls singles—Viv Daniel, Lakeside, beat Sarah Sweet, Mercer Isladn, 6-1, 6-0; Larson, Interlake, beat Jordan Ferguson, Bainbridge Island, 6-2, 6-3; Cello Lockwood, Holy Names, beat Adams, Liberty, 7-5, 6-4; Catherine Allen, Holy Names, beat Sammy Sweet, Mercer Island, 6-2, 6-2.

Boys doubles—Yu-Von Gortler, Lakeside, beat Targett-Zech, Seattle Prep, 6-1, 6-4; Hou-C. Williams, Mercer Island, beat McGinnis-Anderson, Bishop Blanchet, 6-1, 6-2; Seifert-Elliot, Mercer Island, beat Clark-Fonseca, Lakeside, 6-2, 6-2; Curtis-DeVries, Bainbridge Island, beat Gonzales-Posado-P. Williams, Mercer Island, 6-3, 6-1.

Girls doubles—Suhr-Mounger, Mercer Island, beat Hennes-Schuller, Holy Names, 7-5, 3-6, 6-2; Venditti-Venditti, Mercer Island, beat Lee-Zech, Seattle Prep, 6-1, 6-1; Dillon-Hamilton, Mercer Island, beat Trumbauer-Blume, Bishop Blanchet, 6-3, 6-2; Bastian-DeCaires, Eastside Catholic, beat Long-Long, Interlake, 7-6(9), 6-2.

Semifinals

Boys singles—Garnett, Interlake, beat Smith, Mercer Island, 6-2, 6-1; Daniel Park, Lakeside, beat Madison, Bellevue, 6-2, 6-2.

Girls singles—Viv Daniel, Lakeside, beat Larson, Interlake, 6-2, 6-2; Catherine Allen, Holy Names, beat Cello Lockwood, Holy Names, 6-2, 6-1.

Boys doubles—Brian Hou/Charlie Williams, Mercer Island, beat Yu/Trey Von Gortler, 6-3, 6-2; Matt Seifert/Ben Elliot, Mercer Island, beat Curtis/DeVries, Bainbridge.

Girls doubles—Gabriella Venditti/Lydia Venditti, Mercer Island, beat Miji Suhr/Jamie Mounger, Mercer Island, 6-1, 6-0; Megan Bastian/Rachael DeCaires, Eastside Catholic, beat Caroline Dillon/Caroline Hamilton, Mercer Island, 6-2, 6-7 (5), 7-5.

Finals

Boys singles—Garnett, Interlake, beat Daniel Park, Lakeside, 6-3, 6-4.

Girls singles—Catherine Allen, Holy Names, beat Viv Daniel, Lakeside, 6-1, 6-2.

Boys doubles—Matt Seifert/Ben Elliot, MI, beat Brian Hou/Charlie Williams, 7-6 (2), 6-4.

Girls doubles—Gabrielle Venditti/Lydia Venditti, Mercer Island, beat Megan Bastian/Rachael DeCaires, Eastside Catholic, 6-1, 6-4.

GIRLS

2A District 1 Tennis Tournament

at Granite Falls

Quarterfinals

Singles—Ali Morrow, Sehome, beat Marissa Kirk, Lake Washington, 6-0, 6-3; Andrea Clawson, Sehome, beat Sharada Tangirala, Lake Washington, 6-2, 6-1; Kira Vazorka, Bellingham, beat Sara Tamai, Lake Washington, 6-0, 6-2; Lauren Smith, Sehome, beat Ha Nguyen, Sammamish, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles—Welch-Iwerson, Bellingham, beat Lynch-Muenz, Lake Washington, 6-0, 6-2; Harris-Harris, Sehome, beat Arndt-Gresli, Granite Falls, 6-0, 6-0; Knopps-Webster, Sehome, beat Nguyen-Anderson, Lake Washington, 6-1, 6-0; Friessen-Hall, Sehome, beat Gantulga-McCormack, Sammamish, 6-0, 6-0.

Semifinals

Singles—Andrea Clawson, Sehome, beat Ali Morrow, Sehome, 6-1, 6-0; Lauren Smith, Sehome, beat Kira Vazorka, Bellingham, 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles—Harris-Harris, Sehome, beat Welch-Iwerson, Bellingham, 6-2, 6-2; Friessen-Hall, Sehome, beat Knopps-Webster, Sehome, 6-4, 6-4.

Championship

Singles—Lauren Smith, Sehome, beat Andrea Clawson, Sehome, 6-2, 7-5.

Doubles—Harris-Harris, Sehome, beat Friesen-Hall, Sehome, 6-2, 7-5.

Consolation Round 1

Singles—Marissa Kirk, Lake Washington, beat Sharada Tangirala, Lake Washington, 7-5, 7-5; Sara Tamai, Lake Washington, beat Ha Nguyen, Sammamish, 6-0, 6-4.

Doubles—Lynch-Muenz, Lake Washington, beat Arndt-Gresli, Granite Falls, 6-2, 6-4; Nguyen-Anderson, Lake Washington, beat Gantulga-McCormack, Sammamish, 6-2, 6-6(7-2).

Consolation Round 2

Singles—Kira Vazorka, Bellingham, beat Marissa Kirk, Lake Washington, 6-1, 3-6, 6-1; Ali Morrow, Sehome, beat Sara Tamai, Lake Washington, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles—Knops-Webster, Sehome, beat Lynch-Muenz, Lake Washington, 6-2, 6-1; Welch-Iwerson, beat Nguyen-Anderson, Lake Washington, 6-1, 6-0.

3rd-4th place

Singles—Ali Morrow, Sehome, beat Kira Vazorka, Bellingham, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles—Knops-Webster, Sehome, beat Welch-Iwerson, Bellingham, 6-1, 6-1.

GIRLS

Northwest District 1 4A Championships

at Jackson

Quarterfinals

Singles—Caroline Dreher, Snohomish, beat Hannah Mietzner, Jackson, 6-0, 6-0; Angela Moniaga, Mariner, beat CeAnna Heit, Monroe, 6-0, 6-1; Carlie Newman, Cascade, beat Shaelyn Huot, Lake Stevens, 6-3, 1-6, 6-2; Sally Park, Kamiak, beat Julia Hermsen, Lake Stevens, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Erin Huffman-Megan Huffman, Lake Stevens, beat Nicole Castro-Lynnae George, Jackson, 6-3, 6-1; Myint-Zu Kyaw-Hannah Rehnfeldt, Edmonds-WOodway, beat Katie Doucette-Michaela Flitsch, Snohomish, 6-1, 6-1; Zita DaRe-Quinn Michael, Jackson, beat Courtney Barton-Julianne Chryst, Snohomish, 1-6, 6-4, 7-6(2); Jenna Gilbert-Elizabeth Norris, Kamiak, beat Theresa Gipson-Anna Green, Lake Stevens, 6-2, 6-0.

Semifinals

Singles—Caroline Dreher, Snohomish, beat Angela Moniaga, Mariner, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2; Sally Park, Kamiak, beat Carlie Newman, Cascade, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles—Myint-Zu Kyaw-Hannah Rehnfeldt, Edmonds-Woodway, beat Erin Huffman-Megan Huffman, Lake Stevens, 7-5, 6-2; Jenna Gilbert-Elizabeth Norris, Kamiak, beat Zita DaRe-Quinn Michael, Jackson, 6-1, 6-1.

Finals

Singles—Sally Park, Kamiak, beat Caroline Dreher, Snohomish, 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles—Myint-Zu Kyaw/Hanna Rehnfeldt, Edmonds-Woodway, beat Jenna Gilbert/Elizabeth Norris, Kamiak, 6-4, 6-4.

Consolation Round One

Singles—CeAnna Heit, Monroe, beat Hannah Mietzner, Jackson, 4-6, 7-5, 6-1; Shaelyn Huot, Lake Stevens, beat Julia Hermsen, Lake Stevens, 7-5, 7-6(2); Carlie Newman, Cascade, advance; Angela Moniaga, Mariner, advance.

Doubles—Nicole Castro-Lynnae George, Jackson, beat Katie Doucette-Michaela Flitsch, Snohomish, 6-7(3), 6-0, 6-2; Courtney Barton-Julianna Chryst, Snohomish, beat Theresa Gipson-Anna Green, Lake Stevens, 7-5, 6-3; Zita DaRe-Quinn Michael, Jackson, advance; Erin Huffman-Megan Huffman, Lake Stevens, advance.

Consolation Round Two

Singles—Carlie Newman, Cascade, beat CeAnna Heit, Monroe, 6-0, 6-2; Angela Moniaga, Mariner, Beat Shaelyn Huot, Lake Stevens, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles—Zita DaRe/Quinn Michael, Jackson, beat Nicole Castro/Lynnae George, Jackson, 6-2, 6-4; Erin Huffman/Megan Huffman, Lake Stevens, beat Courtney Barton/Julianna Chryst, Snohomish, 6-1, 6-0.

Consolation Round Three

Singles—Angela Moniaga, Mariner, beat Carlie Newman, Cascade, 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles—Erin Huffman/Megan Huffman, Lake Stevens, beat Zita DaRe/Quinn Michael, Jackson, 6-3, 6-3.

GIRLS

Wesco 3A district tournament

Championship

Singles—Daniella Brengelmann, Stanwood, beat Nicki Mouche, Mountlake Terrace, 0-6, 6-1, 6-3

Doubles—Allison Lorraine-Tina Liu, Mountlake Terrace, beat Mariah Orcutt-Alysse Sanford, Stanwood, 6-3, 6-3