GIRLS

WesCo 3A North tournament

at Stanwood H.S.

Singles

Championship—Marina Ciferri, Marysville Getchell, beat Kindall Gordon, Everett, 6-4, 6-1.

3rd-4th place—MaKenzie Perry, Oak Harbor, beat Amber Smith, Everett, 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles


Championship—Mariah Orcott-Alyssa Sanford, Stanwood, beat Alessia Piazza-Kylie Stevens, Stanwood, 6-2, 6-4.

3rd-4th place— Sarah Cronin-Claire Esser, Marysville-Pilchuck, beat Faith Franssen-Caterina Amsler, Oak Harbor, 6-0, 6-3.

Wesco 4A South tournament

At Jackson H.S.

Singles

Championship— Sally Park, Kamiak, beat Angela Moniaga, Mariner, 7-5, 6-3

3rd-4th place-— Carlie Newman, Cascade, beat Hannah Mietzner, Jackson, 6-1, 6-3.


Doubles

Championship—Jenna Gilbert-Elizabeth Norris, Kamiak, beat Myint-Zu Kyaw-Hanna Rehnfeld, Edmonds-Woodway, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4

3rd-4th place- —Zita DaRe-Quinn Michael, Jackson, beat Nicole Castro-Lynnae George, Jackson, 7-5, 7-6(2)

KingCo 3A tournament

First Round

Singles—Jenny Adams, Liberty, beat Meredith Berry, Bellevue, 6-0, 6-2; Melanie Lee, Mercer Island, beat Noelle Rauschendorfer, Liberty, 6-1, 6-0; Satareh Rock, Interlake, beat Maheen Keshani, Juanita, 6-1, 6-1; Sammy Sweet, Mercer Island, beat Nomuntuya Bolortuya, Bellevue, 7-5, 6-3; Sarah Sweet, Mercer Island, beat Kerry Pemberton, Mount Si, 6-1, 6-3; Sophie Wang, Interlake, beat Christina La, Liberty, 6-2, 6-0; Ally Du, Bellevue, beat Hannah Jones, Mount Si, 6-1, 6-2; Lina Larson, Interlake, beat tess Pate, Juanita, 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles—Dillon, Hamilton, Mercer Island, beat Kuramkote, Doan, Liberty, 6-0, 6-1; Ross, Karmali, Juanita, beat Kinghorn, Still, Mount Si, 6-4, 6-3; Suhr, Mounger, Mercer Island, beat Liu, Zlatinova, Interlake, 6-1, 6-3; Monk, Park, Bellevue, beat Jaeger, Ho, Liberty, 6-0, 6-0; Long, Long, Interlake, beat Chen, Laursen, Juanita, 6-0, 6-1; Demme, Rice, Liberty, beat Howland, McCuley, Mount Si, 6-2, 6-2; B. Long, Chen, Interlake, beat Floyd, Moran, Bellevue, 6-0, 6-1; Venditti, Venditti, Mercer Island, beat McDonald, Cheng, Bellevue, 6-0, 6-0.

Second Round

Singles—Jenny Adams, Liberty, beat Melanie Lee, Mercer Island, 1-6, 6-0, 6-2; Sammy Sweet, Mercer Island, beat Satareh Rock, Interlake, 6-4, 6-1; Sarah Sweet, Mercer Island, beat Sophie Wang, Interlake, 6-0, 6-0; Lina Larson, Interlake, beat Ally Du, Bellevue, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles—Dillon, Hamilton, Mercer Island, beat Ross, Karmali, Juanita, 6-3, 6-2; Suhr, Mounger, Mercer Island, beat Monk, Park, Bellevue, 6-1, 6-3; Long, Long, Interlake, beat Demme, Rice, Liberty, score not reported; Venditti, Venditti, Mercer Island, beat B. Long, Chen, Interlake, 6-1, 6-0.