The schedule for this weekend's state volleyball tournaments. Brackets and more information at wiaa.com.

Share story

Class 4A

At St. Martin’s University and Timberline H.S. (Lacey)

First round

FRIDAY’S MATCHES

Unlimited Digital Access. $1 for 4 weeks.

11:45 a.m. — Newport vs. Emerald Ridge.

1:30 p.m. — Gig Harbor vs. Jackson, Puyallup vs. Richland, Lake Stevens vs. Bellarmine Prep.

3:15 p.m. — Union vs. Skyline, Olympia vs. Wenatchee, Monroe vs. Camas.

5:15 p.m. — Auburn Riverside vs. Mead.

Class 3A

At St. Martin’s University and Timberline H.S. (Lacey)

First round

FRIDAY’S MATCHES

8 a.m. — Stanwood vs. Auburn Mountainview, Prairie vs. Mercer Island, Holy Names vs. Bonney Lake.

9:45 a.m. — Lakeside vs. Mount Spokane, Glacier Peak vs. Mount Si, Timberline vs. Southridge.

11:45 a.m. — North Thurston vs. Shorewood, Seattle Prep vs. Columbia River.

Class 2A

At Pierce College and Lakes H.S. (Lakewood)

First round

FRIDAY’S MATCHES

11 a.m. — West Valley (Yakima) vs. Capital, Sumner vs. Burlington-Edison.

12:45 p.m. — Sehome vs. Washington, White River vs. Selah.

2:45 p.m. — Anacortes vs. Fife, East Valley (Yakima) vs. Tumwater.

4:30 p.m. — Mark Morris vs. Colville, Steilacoom vs. Sequim.

Class 1A

At Yakima SunDome

First round

FRIDAY’S MATCHES

8 a.m. — Nooksack Valley vs. King’s Way Christian, Zillah vs. Annie Wright, Naches vs. King’s, Kalama vs. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls).

9:45 a.m. — Woodland vs. Granger, Lynden Christian vs. Cascade (Leavenworth), Connell vs. Life Christian, Freeman vs. Castle Rock.

Class 2B

At Yakima SunDome

First round

FRIDAY’S MATCHES

11:30 a.m. — Napavine vs. Kittitas, Darrington vs. Colfax, White Swan vs. Mossyrock, Wahkiakum vs. Bear Creek.

1:30 p.m. — LaConner vs. South Bend, Davenport vs. Riverside Christian, Toutle Lake vs. Reardan, NW Christian (Colbert) vs. Pe Ell.

Class 1B

At Yakima SunDome

First round

FRIDAY’S MATCHES

8 a.m. — Pateros vs. Odessa-Harrington, Christian Faith vs. Tekoa-Oakesdale.

9:45 a.m. — Almira-Coulee-Hartline vs. Mount Vernon Christian, Evergreen Lutheran vs. Three Rivers Christian.

11:30 a.m. — Colton vs. Moses Lake Christian, Klickitat vs. Shoreline Christian.

1:30 p.m. — St. John-Endicott vs. Sunnyside Christian, Rainier Christian vs. Wilbur-Creston.

Custom-curated news highlights, delivered weekday mornings.