GIRLS

District 1 South 2A Sub-District tournament

Round of 16

Singles—Donna Gambaatar, Sammamish, beat Stephanie Selia, Granite Falls, 6-0, 6-3; Marissa Kirk, Lake Washington, win by default; Lauren Braswell, Archbishop Murphy, beat Jessica Jou, Sammamish, 6-4, 2-6, 6-3; Christina Barber, Lakewood, beat Dana Tran, Archbishop Murphy, 6-2, 6-0; Sara Tamai, Lake Washington, beat Maddie Clark, Archbishop Murphy, 6-0, 6-0; Jackie Stover, Lakewood, beat Laura Gilbertson, Granite Falls, score not reported. Sharada Tangirala, Lake Washington, beat Holly Curry, Granite Falls, 6-0, 6-0; Ha Nguyen, Sammamish, beat Maddie DeYoung, Lakewood, 6-1, 6-1;

    Most Read Stories

Doubles—Zhang-Herrera, Archbishop Murphy, beat Hart-Meyer, Granite Falls, 7-5, 7-5; Levine-Barnes, Lake Washington, bye; Sizelove-Corbett, Archbishop Murphy, beat Tsengelmaa-Wolfe, Lakewood, 6-1, 6-1; Nguyen-Anderson, Lake Washington, beat Inoue-Ziegen, Sammamish, 6-0, 6-2; Lynch-Muenz, Lake Washington, beat Nota-Loney, Granite Falls, 6-0, 6-0; Gantulga-McCormack, Sammamish, beat Hoban-Camilleri, Archbishop Murphy, 6-0, 6-0; Staley-Krutsinger, Lakewood, beat Li-Song, Sammamish, 6-4, 6-2; Arndt-Gresli, Granite Falls, beat St. Jean-Boersema, Lakewood, 6-0, 6-0.

Quarterfinals

Singles—Marissa Kirk, Lake Washington, beat Donna Gambaatar, Sammamish, 6-0, 6-0; Christina Barber, Lakewood, beat Lauren Braswell, Archbishop Murphy, 8-6, 4-6, 7-5; Sara Tamai, Lake Washington, beat Jackie Stover, Lakewood, 6-0, 6-0; Ha Nguyen, Sammamish, beat Sharada Tangirala, Lake Washington, 6-2, 3-6, 7-5.

Doubles—Levine-Barnes, Lake Washington, beat Zhang-Herrera, Archbishop Murphy, 6-1, 6-0; Nguyen-Anderson, Lake Washington, beat Sizelove-Corbett, Archbishop Murphy, 6-4, 5-7, 6-1; Lynch-Muenz, Lake Washington, beat Gantulga-McCormack, Sammamish, 6-0, 2-6, 6-1; Arndt-Gresli, Granite Falls, beat Staley-Krutsinger, Lakewood, 6-0, 6-4.

Semi-finals

Singles—Marissa Kirk, Lake Washington, beat Christina Barber, Lake Washington, 6-1, 6-0; Sara Tamai, Lake Washington, beat Ha Nguyen, Sammamish, 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles—Levine-Barnes, Lake Washington, beat Nguyen-Anderson, Lake Washington, 6-2, 6-0; Lynch-Muenz, Lake Washington, beat Arndt-Gresli, Granite Falls, 6-1, 6-2.

3rd-4th place

Singles—Sharada Tangirala, Lake Washington, beat Ha Nguyen, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles—Nguyen-Anderson, Lake Washington, beat Arndt-Gresli, Granite Falls, 6-0, 6-4.

Championship

Singles—Marissa Kirk, Lake Washington, beat Sara Tamai, Lake Washington, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles—Levine-Barnes, Lake Washington, beat Lynch-Muenz, Lake Washington, 6-2, 6-4.

KingCo 3A tournament

Semifinals

Singles—Jenny Adams, Liberty, beat Sammy Sweet, Mercer Island, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3; Lina Larson, Interlake beat Sarah Sweet, Mercer Island, 7-5, 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles—Dillon, Hamilton, Mercer Island, beat Suhr, Mounger, Mercer Island, 6-2, 6-3; Venditti, Venditti, Mercer Island, beat Long, Long, Interlake, 6-2, 6-4;

Finals

Singles—Lina Larson, Interlake, beat Jenny Adams, Liberty, 4-6, 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles—Venditti, Venditti, Mercer Island, beat Dillon, Hamilton, Mercer Island, 6-1, 6-2.

Third/Fourth place

Singles—Sammy Sweet, Mercer Island, beat Sarah Sweet, Mercer Island, 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles—Long, Long, Interlake, beat Suhr, Mounger, Mercer Island, 7-5, 6-1.

Fifth/Sixth place

Singles—Melanie Lee, Mercer Island, beat Ally Du, Bellevue, 6-1, 3-6, 6-1.