After blue-chip selections Max Browne and Myles Jack, these are the best of rest in The Seattle Times list of the top 100 high-school senior football players in the state.

Red chips (16)
These players are considered capable of starting in a major conference such as the Pac-12 or starring in a lesser conference. Players are not necessarily listed in order of ranking.
Player Pos. Ht. Wt. High school (city) College choice
Cameron Van Winkle K 5-10 160 Mount Si (Snoqualmie) Washington
Peyton Pelluer LB 6-2 225 Skyline (Sammamish) Washington State
Danny Mattingly LB 6-5 225 Mead (Spokane) Oregon
Sean Constantine LB 6-3 218 Bellevue Washington
Isaac Dotson Ath 6-3 210 Newport (Bellevue) Washington State
Mason Friedline OL 6-5 275 King’s (Shoreline) Yale
Sefo Liufau QB 6-4 215 Bellarmine Prep (Tacoma) Colorado
Cole Madison TE 6-5 265 Kennedy Catholic (Burien) Washington State
Sammie Long WR 6-4 197 Lakes (Lakewood)
Teré Calloway CB 5-11 185 Seattle Prep Nevada
Matt Meyer OL 6-6 290 Lynden Washington State
David Ajamu TE 6-4 238 Shelton Washington
Tatum Taylor CB 5-10 168 O’Dea (Seattle)
Billy Green QB 6-2 200 King’s (Shoreline) Brigham Young
Jaimie Bryant DT 6-5 260 Tumwater Washington
Cody O’Connell OL 6-8 340 Wenatchee Washington State
Kolney Cassell QB 6-2 205 Eisenhower (Yakima) Southern Methodist
White chips (82)
The rest of the top 100 prospects in the state.
Player Pos. Ht. Wt. High school (city) College choice
Andrew Basham DT 6-4 305 Lynnwood Washington
Markell Sanders CB 6-1 175 Eastside Catholic (Sammamish) Washington State
Darrin Laufasa FB 6-1 225 Bothell Texas-El Paso
Cody Moorhead DE 6-4 260 Hazen (Renton)
Reuben Mwehla WR 5-10 173 Bellevue Idaho
Khalil Dawson CB 5-9 160 Graham-Kapowsin Portland State
Desmound Thompson OL 6-6 260 Kennedy Catholic (Burien) Portland State
Langston Ward DE 6-3 230 Mead (Spokane) Harvard
Marquin Russell WR 6-1 175 Lakes (Lakewood) Montana
Danny Wilson RB 5-11 185 Bothell Idaho
John Nguyen RB 5-7 187 Bellevue Montana
Caleb Newman LB 6-3 230 Lynden
Mike Tate WR 6-1 170 Federal Way
John Thompson WR 5-9 180 Bethel
Alex Emanuels OL 6-3 255 Mercer Island Cornell
Conner Richardson QB 6-2 215 Kennedy Catholic (Burien) Colorado State
Nic Sblendorio WR 6-1 195 Skyline (Sammamish)
Leo Keilani OL 6-10 340 Rainier Beach (Seattle)
Calvin Chandler LB 6-2 210 Bellarmine Prep (Tacoma)
Austin Rehkow K 6-2 195 Central Valley (Spokane) Idaho
Trent Riley WR 6-3 195 Mount Si (Snoqualmie)
Risley Lesko WR 5-10 170 Mercer Island Colgate
Jake Gall S 6-0 195 Cle Elum/Roslyn Eastern Washington
Trey Reynolds QB 6-0 175 Eastside Catholic (Sammamish)
Thomas Vazorka OL 6-6 285 Bellingham Idaho State
Justin Peterson WR 6-1 185 Lakewood
John Norcross LB 6-1 200 Camas Portland State
Ralph Kinne RB 5-10 210 Shelton
Kai Van Sickle RB 6-0 182 Capital (Olympia)
KeiWuan Miller RB 6-3 210 Rainier Beach (Seattle)
Griffin McLain TE 6-5 240 Mount Si (Snoqualmie)
Darien Freeman DT 5-10 290 Bellevue
Kevin Shelton DE/TE 6-3 235 Auburn
Harold Lee RB/DB 5-9 145 Auburn
Nick Santa DE 6-3 230 Bellevue
Macartney McQueary OL 6-3 305 Bellarmine Prep (Tacoma)
Jordan Hoorn LB 6-2 230 Marysville-Pilchuck
Michael Cummings LB 6-0 225 Meadowdale (Lynnwood)
Albert Havili LB 6-2 230 Federal Way
Michael Carlson LB 6-2 208 Bellevue
Mason Stone CB 6-0 165 Mountlake Terrace Idaho
D’Londo Tucker S 6-1 175 Federal Way
Rod Jones LB 6-2 235 Federal Way
Desmond Young RB 5-10 171 Edmonds-Woodway
Dallas Hayes DT 6-2 295 Tahoma (Maple Valley)
Andre Lino OL 6-3 245 Bishop Blanchet
Trent Cowan Ath 6-2 195 Union (Vancouver)
Josh Kraght QB 5-10 185 Lynden
Jerred Sonneborn OL 6-2 290 Gonzaga Prep (Spokane)
Kyle Self TE 6-4 210 Peninsula (Gig Harbor)
Jake Hoffman WR 6-0 175 North Central (Spokane)
Kamana Adriano WR 5-11 175 Interlake (Bellevue)
Carlos Perea-Vijarro WR 6-2 160 Davis (Yakima)
Victor Gamboa WR 5-11 185 Washington (Tacoma) Eastern Washington
Titus Makasini DL 6-5 270 Inglemoor (Kenmore)
Bryan Carter DL 6-4 245 O’Dea (Seattle)
Drew Thompson WR 6-3 195 Kennedy Catholic (Burien)
Chris Coffin OL 6-4 270 Curtis (University Place)
Sean Elledge WR/DB 6-0 180 Glacier Peak (Snohomish)
Devin Benford LB 6-4 210 Skyline (Sammamish)
Micah Breland LB 6-2 218 Foster (Tukwila)
Conner Coleman WR 5-10 175 Lake Stevens
Hunter Malberg S 6-1 188 Mount Si (Snoqualmie)
Dylan Judson TE/LB 6-4 225 Monroe
Zeke McNeal Ath 6-0 170 Federal Way
Jimbo Davis DB 6-0 180 Mount Si (Snoqualmie)
Davian Barlow RB 6-1 180 Mead (Spokane)
Griffin Hare RB 6-0 188 Gonzaga Prep (Spokane)
Matt Cox DL 6-6 240 Capital (Olympia)
Giavani Shepard RB 5-8 165 Meadowdale (Lynnwood)
Morgan Masanda DB 5-10 165 Meadowdale (Lynnwood)
Zach Cable LB 6-3 235 Hazen (Renton)
Nick Aumua DL 6-3 250 Auburn Mountainview
Chase Madsen OL 6-4 278 Bothell
Matt Malcuit TE 6-4 215 Rogers (Puyallup)
Ryan Turman WR 5-10 190 Interlake (Bellevue)
Jimmie Davis DB 5-9 175 Kentridge
Trayon McNairy LB 6-1 210 Juanita (Kirkland)
Kendrick Murphy DB 6-0 160 Juanita (Kirkland)
Dayne Herron OL 6-4 275 Oak Harbor
Dylan Lindsey OL 6-3 290 Bothell
Chris Miedema OL 6-6 305 Everett

The annual Seattle Times chip list is determined by reporter Jayson Jenks

with input from recruiting experts and high-school coaches.