at Curtis Aquatic Center State champion — Bellevue 2nd place — Curtis 3rd place — Newport 4th pllace — Mercer Island...

Boys State Championship

at Curtis Aquatic Center

State champion — Bellevue

2nd place — Curtis

3rd place — Newport

4th pllace — Mercer Island

5th place — Auburn-Riverside

6th place — Auburn Mountainview

Curtis 11, Mercer Island 7 (Mercer Island scoring — T. Lacrampe 2, S. Peterson 2, C. Merritt 1, F. Whitman 1, S. Aron 1. Curtis scoring — N. Peterson 6, J. Todd 2, G. McIntire 1, C. Arrington 1, P. Sale 1).

Bellevue 11, Newport 10 (Newport scoring — A. Pana 5, W. Helmer 2, L. Griffin 2, D. Popoff 1. Bellevue scoring — M Stanchi 4, G. French 3, Z. Rossman 2, S. Clapham 1, L. Naughton 1).

Emerald Ridge 13, Bainbridge Island 8 (Bainbridge Island scoring — N. Williams 4, R. Deering 2, T. Yates 1, C. Vacca 1. Emerald Ridge scoring — J. Heckert 4, L. Swanson 3, C. Powers 2, J. Tyler 2, R. Hein 1, Z. Bauer 1).

Lakes 13, Peninsula 12 (Peninsula scoring — K. Grant 7, M. Burke 3, J. Lauderbaugh 2. Lakes scoring — S. Dixon-Galbreath 6, C. Campbell 3, M. Harris 2, J. Bocchi 2).

Enumclaw 10, Puyallup 6 (Puyallup scoring — A. Beck 4, L. Griffin 1, J. Hodges 1. Enumclaw scoring — B. VanHoof 4, T. Petersen 3, M. Culp 2, C. Lanphere 1).

Auburn Riverside 7, Auburn Mountainview 6 (Auburn Riverside scoring — M. Benabid 3, T. Henlkine 2, J. Farley 1, A. Benabid 1. Auburn Mountainview scoring — B. Gardner 2, T Arnold 1, J. Rogers 1, R. King 1, H Arnold 1).

Newport 9, Mercer Island 8 (3rd/4th place) (Mercer Island scoring — D. Rudokas 1, T. Lacrampe 1, C. Merritt 2, C. Gullstad 1, S. Aron 2, S. Peterson 1. Newport scoring — W. Helmer 2, L. Griffin 6, D. Beneveniste 1).

Bellevue 7, Curtis 3 (championship) (Curtis scoring — C. Arrington 2, J. Todd 1. Bellevue scoring — G. French 2, Z. Rossman 1, M. Stanchi 4).

All-State Teams

MVP offense — Lee Griffin, Newport

MVP defense — Reed Hendickson, Bellevue

Coach of the year — Farah Kunkel, Newport

FIRST TEAM

Reed Hendrickson, Bellevue

Marco Stanchi, Bellevue

George French, Bellevue

Porter Sale, Curtis

Nolan Peterson, Curtis

Lee Griffin, Newport

Sam Peterson, Mercer Island

SECOND TEAM

Scott Bowers, Bellevue

Stuart McClelland, Bellevue

Chandler Arrington, Curtis

Griffin Collins, Curtis

Will Helmer, Newport

Mack Barry, Newport

David Rudokas, Mercer Island