Boys

State tournaments

Class 4A

At Richland H.S. and Hanford H.S. and Columbia Basin Racquet Club

Team scores—1, Newport 34; 2, Olympia 12; 3, Lewis & Clark 10; 4, Issaquah 9; T-5, Cascade 8; T-5, Jefferson 8.

SINGLES

Semifinals—jason Lui, Newport, beat Oscar Burney, Garfield, 7-6 (7-2), 6-2; Jack Suh, Issaquah, beat Jamie Bautista, Olympia, 6-4, 6-0.

3rd—Oscar Burney, Garfield, beat Jamie Bautista, Olympia, 6-4, 6-0.

1st-2nd—Jason Lui, Newport, beat Jack Suh, Issaquah, 6-4, 6-2.

DOUBLES

Semifinals—Matt Sham/Austin Gu, Newport, beat Alex Namba/Derek Huang, Newport, 7-5, 6-2; Luke Brittan/Jordan Strandness, Lewis & Clark, beat Lawson/Jarvis, Gig Harbor, 6-1, 6-2.

3rd—Alex Namba/Derek Huang, Newport, beat Lawson/Jarvis, Gig Harbor, 6-1, 6-2.

1st-2nd—Luke Brittan/Jordan Strandness, Lewis & Clark, beat Matt Sham/Austin Gu, Newport, 6-2, 6-1.

Class 3A

At Kamiakin H.S. and Tri-City Court Club (Kennewick)

Team scores—1, Mercer Island 29; T-2, Bellevue 14; T-2, Lakeside 14; 4, Interlake 10; 5, Bainbridge 8.

SINGLES

Semifinals—Connor Garnett, Interlake, beat Wyatt DeMulling, Highline, 6-2, 6-2; Daniel Park, Lakeside, beat Henry Smith, Mercer Island, 7-5, 6-1.

3rd—Wyatt DeMulling, Highline, beat Henry Smith, Mercer Island, 6-2, 6-2.

1st-2nd—Connor Garnett, Interlake, beat Daniel Park, Lakeside, 6-2, 6-4.

DOUBLES

Semifinals—Matt Seifert/Ben Elliott, Mercer Island, beat Keet Curtis/Ben DeVries, Bainbridge, 6-2, 6-2; Brian Hou/Charlies Williams, Mercer Island, beat David Yu/Trey Von Gortler, Lakeside, 6-1, 6-4.

3rd—Keet Curtis/Ben DeVries, Bainbridge, beat David Yu/Trey Von Gortler, Lakeside, 7-6 (2), 6-4.

1st-2nd—Matt Seifert/Ben Elliott, Mercer Island, beat Brian Hou/Charlies Williams, Mercer Island, 6-3, 6-4.

Class 2A

At Nordstrom Tennis Center (Seattle)

Team scores—1, Capital 18; 2, Lindbergh 14; 3, Sehome 13; T-4, Sumner; T-4, Tumwater 12.

SINGLES

Semifinals (scores unavailable)—Ehan Romney, Sammamish, beat Alan Kwiatowski, Lindbergh; Ty Gentry, Capital, beat Brady Anderson, Sehome.

3rd—Alan Kwiatowski, Lindbergh, beat Brady Anderson, Sehom.

1st-2nd—Ty Gentry, Capital, beat Ehan Romney, Sammamish.

DOUBLES

Semifinals (scores unavailable)—Max Shmolotohka/Reece Gilbert, Sehome, beat Bayna/Bayna, Lindbergh; Jonathan Yu/Josh Rasmus, Washington, beat Nick Nolan/Connor Thompson, Bellingham.

3rd—Bayna/Bayna, Lindbergh, beat Nick Nolan/Connor Thompson, Bellingham.

1st-2nd—Jonathan Yu/Josh Rasmus, Washington, beat Max Shmolotohka/Reece Gilbert, Sehome.

Girls

State tournaments

Class 4A

At Richland H.S. and Hanford H.S. and Columbia Basin Racquet Club

Team scores—1, Garfield 19; 2, Inglemoor 17; 3, Camas 16; T-4, Skyview 9; T-4, Union 9.

SINGLES

Semifinals—Sabrina Demerath, Inglemoor, beat Alexita Fite, Garfield, 6-2, 6-4; Sammi Hampton, Skyview, beat Fiona Cerf, Garfield, 6-1, 6-0.

3rd—Alexita Fite, Garfield, beat Fona Cerf, Garfield, 6-4, 6-3.

1st-2nd—Sabrina Demerath, Inglemoor, beat Sammi Hampton, Skyview, 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES

Semifinals—Jelena Vidovic/Sydney Wallace, Union, beat Janae Chinn/Michaela Jendralova, Inglemoor, 6-3, 6-1; Jen Lewis/Hannah Glanan, Camas, beat Rachel Kelson/Catty Shang, Olympia, 6-1, 6-4.

3rd—Janae Chinn/Michaela Jendralova, Inglemoor, beat Rachel Kelson/Catty Zhang, Olympia, 6-1, 6-1.

1st-2nd—Jen Lewis/Hannah Glanan, Camas, beat Jelena Vidovic/Sydney Wallace, Union, 6-1, 7-6.

Class 3A

At Kamiakin H.S. and Tri-City Court Club (Kennewick)

Team scores—1, Mercer Island 1; 2, Holy Names 14, 3, Interlake 10; 4, Lakeside 9; T-5, Eastside Catholic 8; T-5, Liberty 8.

SINGLES

Semifinals—Catherine Allen, Holy Names, beat Cello Lockwood, Holy Names, 6-1, 6-1; Viv Daniel, Lakeside, beat Akari Baba, Prairie, 2-6, 6-2, 6-4.

3rd—Akari Baba, Prairie, beat Cello Lockwood, Holy Names, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2.

1st-2nd—Catherine Allen, Holy Names, beat Viv Daniel, Lakesie, 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES

Semifinals—Gabriella Venditti/Lydia Venditti, Mercer Island, beat Isabelle Long/Melissa Long, Interlake, 6-1, 6-4; Caroline Dillon/Caroline Hamilton, Mercer Island, beat Allison Lorraine/Tina Liu, Mountlake Terrace, 6-1, 6-1.

3rd—Isabelle Long/Melissa Long, Interlake, beat Allison Lorraine/Tina Liu, Mountlake Terrace, 6-0, 5-7, 6-4.

1st-2nd—Gabriella Venditti/Lydia Venditti, Mercer Island, beat Caroline Dillon/Caroline Hamilton, Mercer Island, 6-1, 6-2.

Class 2A

At Nordstrom Tennis Center (Seattle)

Team scores—1, Sehome 40; 2, West Valley 17; 3, Centralia 15; 4, Lindbergh 8; T-5, Ellensburg 6; T-5, Pullman 6.

SINGLES

Semifinals (scores unavailable)—Chloe Goyette, West Valley, beat Anna Scheibmeir, Centralia; Lauren Smith, Sehome, beat Tori Berditchevskaya, Pullman.

3rd—Anna Scheibmeir, Centralia, beat Tori Berditchevskaya, Pullman.

1st-2nd—Chloe Goyette, West Valley, beat Lauren Smith, Sehome.

DOUBLES

Semifinals (scores unavailable)—Lizzie Friesen/Simone Hall, Sehome, beat Makenzie Kinloch/Caroline Goyette, West Valley; Madison Harris/Taylor Harris, Sehome, beat Natalie Knops/Emily Webster, Sehome.

3rd—Makenzie Kinloch/Caroline Goyette, West Valley, beat Natalie Knops/Emily Webster, Sehome.

1st-2nd—Lizzie Friesen/Simone Hall, Sehome, beat Madison Harris/Taylor Harris, Sehome.