Coed

Metro League tournament

Boys

Round of 32

    Most Read Stories

Singles—Daniel Park, Lakeside, win by default; Tommy Kane, Bishop Blanchet, beat Asher Baden, Ingraham, 6-1, 6-1; Kyle Gurtler, O’Dea, beat Andy Luong, Franklin, 6-2, 6-2; Eli Wagner, Bainbridge, beat Micah Brieger, Nathan Hale, 6-1, 6-2; Holt Ogden, Bainbridge, beat Conall Komencia, Eastside Catholic, 6-1, 6-1; Alex Yeung, Franklin, beat Liam Gleeson, Bainbridge, 6-1, 6-2; Alex Smith, Seattle Prep, beat Gavin Penor, West Seattle, 6-1, 6-1; Joe McRoberts, O’Dea, win by default; Kevin Yang, Lakeside, win by default; Thomas Badart, O’Dea, beat Joe Campbell, Seattle Prep, 6-1, 6-2; Rudolfo Baba, Cleveland, beat Joey Kane, West Seattle, 6-0, 6-1; Noah Santiago, Ingraham, Ian Peterson, Bishop Blanchet, 6-0, 6-0; Adam Zhu, Franklin, beat Eli Metz, Nathan Hale, 6-4, 5-7, 6-2; Johnny Ochsner, O’Dea, beat Eli Hirschfield, Ingraham, 6-2, 6-4; Ryan Brunette, Seattle Prep, beat Caelin Schaefer, West Seattle, 6-4, 6-0; Matt Anderson, Bainbridge, win by default.

Doubles—Curtis, Devries, Bainbridge, beat Saltvig, Barber, Bishop Blanchet, score not reported; Guilot de Suideraut, Brethaur, Seattle prep, beat Davies, Love, Nathan Hale, 6-1, 4-6, 7-4; Lee, Lee, West Seattle, beat Dela Cruz Jr., Tran, 6-0, 6-1; Allen, Galindo-Navarro, Seattle Prep, beat Earle, Morley, Nathan Hale, 6-1, 6-1; Wall, Vo, Chief Sealth, beat Yip, Muddle, Cleveland, 6-1, 8-6; Chen, Shimazu, Ingraham, beat Kures, Kures, O’Dea, 6-4, 6-4; Clark, Fonseca, Lakeside, win by default; Yu, Von Gortler, Lakeside win by default; Pelly, Grim, Bainbridge, beat Bach, Apahyarath, Franklin, 6-0, 6-0; Duffy, MacDuff, Nathan Hale, beat Mohamath, Ith, Ingraham, 6-3, 6-0; McGinnis, Anderson, Bainbridge, beat Bias, Sturman, West Seattle, 6-2, 6-1; Anderson, Wojciehowski, Lakeside, beat Ha, Sebial, Cleveland, 6-1, 6-0; Ralston, Popp, O’Dea, beat Osborn, Mueller, Ingraham, 6-2, 6-0; Miller, Crittenden, Eastside Catholic, beat Aguirre, Wo, Chief Sealth, 6-1, 6-1; Targett, Zech, Seattle prep, win by default.

Round of 16

Singles—Daniel Park, Lakeside, beat Tommy Kane, Bishop Blanchet, 6-0, 6-1; Eli Wagner, Bainbridge, beat Kyle Gurlter, O’Dea, 6-2, 6-0; Holt Ogden, Bainbridge, beat Alex Yeung, Franlin, 6-1, 6-2; Joe McRoberts, O’Dea, beat Alex Smith, Seattle Prep, 6-0, 6-1; Kevin Yang, Lakeside, beat Thomas Badart, O’Dea, 6-2, 6-0; Noah Santiago, Ingraham, beat Rudolfo Baba, Clevland, 6-2, 6-1; Johnny Ochsner, O’Dea, beat Adam Zhu, Franklin, 4-6, 6-0, 6-2; Matt Alderson, Bainbridge, beat Ryan Brunette, Seattle Prep, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Curtis, Devries, Bainbridge, beat Saltvig, Barber, Bishop Blanchet, 6-1, 6-0; Guillot de Suideraut, Brethaur, Seattle Prep, beat Lee, Lee, West Seattle, 6-1, 6-3; Allen, Galindo-Navarro, Seattle Prep, beat Wall, Vo, Chief Sealth, 6-0, 6-0; Clark, Fonseca, Lakeside, beat Chen, Shimazu, Ingraham, 6-0, 6-0; Yu, Von Gortler, Lakeside, beat Pelly, Grim, Bainbridge; McGinnis, Anderson, Bishop Blanchet, beat Duffy, MacDuff, Nathan Hale, 6-0, 6-1; Anderson, Wojchiehowski, Lakeside, beat Ralston, Popp, O’Dea, 6-4, 6-0; Targett, Zech, Seattle Prep, beat Miller, Crittenden, Eastside Catholic, 6-4, 6-0.

Girls

Round of 32

Singles—Catherine Allen, Holy Names, win by default; Mckenzie Frazier, Seattle Prep, beat Angel Liu, Cleveland, 6-0, 6-2; Sami Jiang, Bainbridge, beat Nadia Khan, Lakeside, 6-4, 2-6, 6-2; Maria Nguyen, Chief Sealth, win by default; Molly Guo, Lakeside, beat Dakota Peterson, Seattle Prep, 6-2, 6-0; Natalie Phillips, Bishop Blanchet, beat Angela Lee, Cleveland, 6-0, 6-0; Minh Tran, Nathan Hale, win by default; Anja Renkes, Holy Names, win by default; Cello Lockwood, Holy Names, win by default; Emmeline Johns, Nathan Hale, beat Lallanie Rabena, Franklin, 6-0, 6-1; Ellie Van Slyke, Bainbridge, beat Jackie O’Reilly, Bishop Blanchet, 7-5, 6-1; Genevieve Payzer, Lakeside, beat Emma Brethauer, Seattle Prep, 6-1, 6-0; Jordan Ferguson, Bainbridge, beat Monica Lui, Cleveland, 6-0, 6-1; Katie Lacayo, West Seattle, beat Samantha Macduff, Nathan Halle, 6-1, 6-0; Lauren Herber, Bishop Blanchet, beat Jillian Chavez, Holy Names, 6-1, 6-1; Viv Daniel win by default.

Doubles—Bastian-DeCaires, Eastside Catholic, bye; Skrobut-Miller, Holy Names, beat Nikomborirak-Dassell, Bainbridge, 4-6, 6-1, 6-1; McReynolds-Newhall, Seattle Prep, beat Teum-Ngo, Cleveland, 6-1, 6-0; Carow-Duong, West Seattle, beat Stannard-Peterson, Ingraham, 6-4, 0-6, 6-2; Trumbauer-Blume, Bishop Blanchet, bye; Pham-Aviles, Cleveland, beat Egbert-Le, Ingraham, 6-3, 6-1; Wang-Koh, Lakeside, beat Lane-Paltep, Chief Sealth, 6-1, 6-1; Savidge-Santucci, Seattle Prep, beat Fritzberg-Holderman, Holy Names, 6-1, 6-0; Labell-Keni, Lakeside, beat Rankin-Aamot, Chief Sealth, 6-0, 6-0; Duessen-Jackson, Bainbridge, beat Miller-Najera, West Seattle, 6-1, 6-0; Odland-Hampson, Bishop Blanchet, beat Li-Narantsatsral, Ingraham, 6-1, 6-1; Hennes-Schuller, Holy Names, bye; George-Ducharme, Eastside Catholic, beat Souvatdy-Young, Franklin, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3; Graham-Robinson, Holy Names, beat Curtis-Viele, Bainbridge, 6-4, 6-1; Galinato-Swanberg, Ingraham, beat Chung-Zhen, Cleveland, 6-3, 6-4; Lee-Zech, Seattle Prep, win by default.

Round of 16


Singles—Catherine Allen, Holy Names, beat McKenzie Frazier, Seattle Prep, 6-0, 6-1; Maria Nguyen, Chief Sealth, beat Sami Jiang, Bainbridge, 6-4, 0-6, 6-4; Molly Guo, Lakeside, beat Natalie Phillips, Bishop Blanchet, 6-1, 6-1; Anja Renkes, Holy Names, beat, Minh Tran, Nathan Hale, 6-0, 6-0; Cello Lockwood, Holy Names, beat Emmeline Johns, Nathan Hale, 6-0, 6-0; Genvieve Payzer, Lakeside, beat Ellie Van Slyke, Bainbridge, 6-0, 6-4; Jordan Ferguson, Bainbridge, beat Katie Lacayo, West Seattle, 6-1, 6-2; Viv Daniel, Lakeside, beat Lauren Herber, Bishop Blanchet, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Bastian-DeCaires, Eastside Catholic, beat Skrobut-Miller, Holy Names, 6-0, 6-0; McReynolds-Newhall, Seattle Prep, beat Carow-Duong, West Seattle, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4; Trumbauer-Blume, Bishop Blanchet, beat Pham-Aviles, Cleveland, 6-0, 6-1; Wang-Koh, Lakeside, beat Savidge-Santucci, Seattle Prep, 6-7 (5), 6-2, 6-2; Labell-Keni, lakeside, beat Duessen-Jackson, Bainbridge, 6-1, 6-0; Hennes-Schuller, Holy Names, beat Odland-Hampson, Bishop Blanchet, 6-1, 6-0; George-Ducharme, Eastside Catholic, beat Graham-Robinson, Holy Names, win by default; Lee-Zech, Seattle Prep, beat Galinato-Swanberg, Ingraham, 6-0, 6-0.

Mixed

Round of 16


Doubles—Tran-Lu, Chief Sealth, bye; Bodas-Yang, Lakeside, beat Tang-Chong, 6-0, 6-2; Johnson-Wood, Bishop Blanchet, beat Hadaway-Hendrix, 6-4, 6-2; Cary-Pruitt, Seattle Prep, beat Le-Phu, Franklin, 6-0, 6-2; Anderson-Garret, Chief Sealth, beat Tran-Luetje, Holy Names, 6-4, 6-7 (4), 7-6 (8-6); Young-Blackbourne, Bishop Blanchet, beat Chieu-Hoang, Cleveland, 6-0, 6-1; Haubeil-Rincon, Eastside Catholic, beat McLaughlin-Techane, Seattle Prep, 6-2, 6-1; Rhee-Sturgeon, Ingraham, beat Lei-Zhu, Franklin, 6-1, 6-2.

Girls

SPSL tournament

Round 1

Singles—Taylor Verzosa, B, beat Savannah Brown, Auburn Riverside, 4-6, 6-4, 7-5; Jamilia Lopez, Auburn Riverside, beat Jenessa Ho, Federal Way, 6-1, 6-1; Erica Lee, Jefferson, beat Rozelle Schwyhart, Federal Way, 6-3, 6-3; Alicia Glim, Jefferson, beat Jeannie Ju, Curtis, 6-0, 7-5; Estella Kim, Jefferson, beat Jamie Tran, Curtis, 6-0, 6-1; Madison Millard, Auburn, beat Morgyn Fawcett, Auburn Riverside, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Vike, B. Dayrit, Auburn, beat Kim, Reidel, Beamer, 6-1, 6-4; R. Dayrit, Jones, Auburn, beat Zheng, Dawa, Curtis, 7-5, 6-4; Hernandez-Tagoe, Oh, Jefferson, beat Clugston, Takimchuk, Auburn Riverside, 6-3, 6-1; Lee, Cho, Curtis, beat Augofie, Ouk, Federal Way, 6-4, 6-4; Qualls, Moore, Jefferson, beat Velasco, Rodriguez, Federal Way, 6-1, 6-0; Wald, Cudney, Curtis, beat Hoss, Shaw, Beamer, 6-4, 6-2; Sanborn, Fullford, Auburn Riverside, beat Johnson, Strickland, Auburn, 6-2, 6-1; Lin, Pangan, Beamer, beat Tibbs, Troung, Federal Way, 6-2, 6-2.

Round 2


Singles—Lauren Thornquist, Auburn, beat Taylor Versoza, Beamer, 6-0, 6-0; Avery Liening, Beamer, beat Jamilia Lopez, Auburn Riverside, 6-1, 6-2; Erica Lee, Jefferson, beat Jessie Swofford, Curtis, 2-6, 6-1, 6-1; Alicia Gim, Jefferson, beat Alyssa McMahon, Auburn, 6-2, 6-4; Estella Kim, Jefferson, beat Madison Millard, Auburn, 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles—Park, Lee, Jefferson, beat Vike, Dayrit, Auburn, 6-1, 6-0; Heilborn, LaValley, Aurburn Riverside, beat Dayrit, Jones, Auburn, 6-1, 6-2; Hernandez-Tagoe, Oh, Jefferson, beat lee, Cho, Curtis, 6-0, 6-1; Qualls, Moore, Jefferson, beat Wald, Cudney, Curtis, 6-1, 6-0; Sanborn, Fullford, Auburn Riverside, beat Lin, Pangan, Beamer, 6-0, 6-1.