(Includes last season’s records)


1. Federal Way 21-7

No way these Eagles surprise anyone at state this time around.

2. Garfield 17-9

Save 75% on a Digital Subscription Today

Guard Tony Wroten looks to lead Bulldogs back to KingCo glory.

3. Bellarmine Prep (Tacoma) 25-4

Lions lost their fire, but Abdul Gaddy hasn’t.

4. Decatur (Federal Way) 22-8

Marcus Tibbs and Jerron Smith lead Gators in move to SPSL South.

5. Kentwood (Covington) 19-7

Forward Josh Smith has been named the nation’s top junior recruit.

6. Central Kitsap (Silverdale) 15-13

With 6-foot-8 senior Brandon Durham, Cougars hope to make leap to a contender.

7. Gonzaga Prep (Spokane) 14-6

After great summer, Bullpups hope to knock Ferris off GSL perch.

8. Curtis (University Place)

SPSL South champions are well-coached with a solid backcourt.

9. Foss (Tacoma) 16-13

Falcons have seven seniors back from last year’s state qualifying team.

10. Mountain View (Vancouver) 16-9

Joseph Vance and Taylor Dunn can make some noise for Thunder.

Others (alphabetically): Auburn, Curtis, Ferris, Inglemoor, Issaquah, Lincoln, Kentridge, Mariner, Richland, Stanwood.


1. Franklin 24-3

Quakers return home to the Metro League with the state’s top senior, Peyton Siva.

2. Rainier Beach 29-1

Defending champs lose four Division I recruits and might be even better.

3. Bellevue 19-7

Four-fifths of last year’s starting lineup returns for run at KingCo title.

4. Columbia River (Vancouver) 21-7

Nevada-bound big man Steven Bjornstad is 6-foot-10 — and still growing.

5. O’Dea 16-7

Irish have solid inside-out combination in Dominic Ballard and Sean Jones.

6. Shadle Park (Spokane) 22-6

Washington State signee Anthony Brown leads Spokane’s most talented cast.

7. Lakes (Lakewood) 25-2

Last year’s role players have plenty of potential as they become starters.

8. Mt. Rainier (Des Moines) 23-6

Up-tempo Rams plan on fast-breaking their way to another state appearance.

9. Meadowdale (Lynnwood) 23-6

Mavericks have the talent and fundamentals to make up for losing four starters.

10. Seattle Prep 23-7

Patrick Nyeko and Jon Humphrie lead young Panthers into the terrifyingly deep Metro League.

Others (alphabetically): Bainbridge, Enumclaw, Mount Si, Peninsula, Prairie, Renton, West Valley (Yakima).

Tom Wyrwich